Zndrsplt, Eye of Wisdom
$3.27
Legendary Creature — Homunculus

Izzet coin-flip pair with Okaun that draws a card for every won flip while Okaun's power keeps doubling.
Read more
At the beginning of combat on your turn, Zndrsplt flips coins until you lose one. Whenever any player wins a coin flip, you draw a card. Zndrsplt partners with Okaun, Eye of Chaos, who flips his own coins and doubles his power and toughness for every win. Together each combat is a gamble that can draw a handful of cards and turn Okaun into a huge attacker. Krark's Thumb improves the odds, and more coin-flip cards mean more triggers.
In the recorded games, the deck played Krark's Thumb, Mystic Remora and Stolen Strategy to keep cards flowing while it waited for a big flip. When the coins cooperated, Okaun hit hard and Zndrsplt refilled the hand. Only eight games were recorded, and luck mattered a lot in all of them. Some games swung on a single combat where Okaun doubled several times. Strings of lost flips left the deck doing very little, and targeted removal on Okaun ended the threat before it got going.
How it feels to play against
Popularity
Ranking
Links & Decks
Buy Zndrsplt, Eye of Wisdom
Videos
Commander gameplay videos featuring Zndrsplt, Eye of Wisdom.
Let the chaos BEGIN. Showdown at The King's Table, koma vs elminster vs squall vs coinflips
Activate the 💀 Switch! Commander feat. @EDHijinks | Amazu v. Tetsuko v. Galea v. Znderplt & Okaun
Commander Horde Ep 2: Edgar Markov, Giada, Galadriel & Okaun vs a Zombie Horde! | MTG EDH Gameplay
Flipping Out with Gavin Verhey… In Drag?
Flipping Out 🪙 for Commander feat. @JANKLORD | Saheeli vs. Jodah vs. Zndersplt & Okaun vs. Kuja
You Make A Mistake, You Get Shocked | Midnight Mana Episode 18
Level Up: Kratos & Atreus vs Zndrsplt & Okaun vs Olivia vs Hakbal | Commander 17 | EDH MTG Gameplay
KYLE FROM BASTILLE IS UNSTOPPABLE!! – Animar vs Oaken & Zndrsplit vs Arthur Marigold vs Bumbleflower
CEDH LIVE with Wizards & Warlocks
MILL DESTROYS FRIENDSHIPS – Atraxa vs Okaun & Zndrsplt vs Mindskinner vs Caeser – Manasplaining #22
No cards match these filters.
High Synergy Cards
Cards that work exceptionally well with Zndrsplt, Eye of Wisdom's abilities and overall game plan.
Homunculus Horde
Krark's Thumb
Ominous Seas
Opt
Teferi's Ageless Insight
Filigree Attendant
Venser's Journal
Laboratory ManiacTop Cards
The most popular and reliable cards that form the backbone of successful Zndrsplt, Eye of Wisdom decks.
Homunculus Horde
Krark's Thumb
Ominous Seas
Opt
Teferi's Ageless Insight
Laboratory Maniac
Ponder
Brainstorm
CounterspellGame Changers
Powerful cards that can single-handedly turn the tide of a game when resolved.
Rhystic Study
Cyclonic Rift
Fierce GuardianshipCreatures
Essential creatures that complement Zndrsplt, Eye of Wisdom's strategy through synergy, utility, or raw power.
Filigree Attendant
Unblinking Observer
Barkform Harvester
Psychosis Crawler
Curious Homunculus
Spark Double
Chasm Skulker
Body of Knowledge
Referee Squad
Riddlekeeper
Harmonized Trio
Stitcher's Apprentice
Emeritus of Ideation
Component Collector
Doorkeeper
Living Conundrum
Corrupted Shapeshifter
Thought Courier
Mischievous Mystic
Oneirophage
Triskaidekaphile
Archmage of Runes
Lore Weaver
Saltwater Stalwart
Kraken Hatchling
Willbender
Clever Impersonator
Glasspool Mimic
Defiler of Dreams
Archaeomancer
Peregrine Drake
Faerie Mastermind
Archmage Emeritus
Solemn Simulacrum
Hullbreaker HorrorInstants
Key instant-speed responses for protection, removal, and keeping Zndrsplt, Eye of Wisdom safe.
Didn't Say Please
Aetherize
Out of Bounds
Totally Lost
No Escape
Daze
Dig Through Time
Snap
Peek
Negate
Mana Drain
Rescind
Careful Consideration
Opportunity
Sapphire Charm
Spell Snare
Consult the Star Charts
Psychic Spiral
Polymorphist's Jest
Dramatic Reversal
March of Swirling Mist
Pongify
Slip Out the Back
Dissipate
Gush
Fact or Fiction
Thought Collapse
See Double
Cyclonic Rift
Reality Shift
Arcane Denial
Tolarian Winds
Disdainful Stroke
Nexus of Fate
Blue Sun's Zenith
Sublime Epiphany
Narset's Reversal
Aetherspouts
Flare of Denial
Flow of Knowledge
Muddle the Mixture
Force of Negation
Consider
Frantic Search
High Tide
Fierce Guardianship
Whir of Invention
Rapid Hybridization
Swan Song
An Offer You Can't RefuseSorceries
Important sorcery spells that advance Zndrsplt, Eye of Wisdom's game plan and control the board.
Zndrsplt's Judgment
Clear the Mind
Preordain
Enter the Enigma
Sea Gate Restoration
Windfall
Ravenform
Fascination
Finale of Revelation
Divination
Careful Study
Inundate
Irenicus's Vile Duplication
Flood of Tears
Fabricate
Raise the Palisade
Chart a Course
Deep Analysis
Time Warp
Eye Spy
Huddle Up
Omen
Stolen Goods
Switcheroo
Game Plan
Fractured Sanity
Said // Done
Theft of Dreams
Otterball Antics
Pore Over the Pages
Inscription of Insight
Relm's Sketching
Day's Undoing
Flux
Polymorph
Stolen Identity
Lórien Revealed
Merchant Scroll
Temporal Mastery
Artful Dodge
Expropriate
Time Stretch
Cut Your Losses
Slip Through Space
Traumatize
Treasure Cruise
Curse of the Swine
Distant Melody
Gitaxian Probe
ReshapeUtility Artifacts
Versatile artifacts that provide ongoing value, card selection, or strategic advantages.
Venser's Journal
Banner of Kinship
Helm of the Host
Lightning Greaves
Wayfarer's Bauble
Aether Syphon
Bottle of Suleiman
Crooked Scales
Lens of Clarity
Boompile
Campfire
Door of Destinies
Endless Atlas
Palantír of Orthanc
Shadowspear
Elixir of Immortality
Mirror Box
Soul-Guide Lantern
The Water Crystal
The Magic Mirror
Goblin Lyre
Explosive Apparatus
Jar of Eyeballs
Mystery Key
Kefnet's Monument
Salvaging Station
Armillary Sphere
Silent Submersible
Icon of Ancestry
Sword of Light and Shadow
Lodestone Bauble
Sword of Fire and Ice
Traveler's Amulet
Glamdring
Runechanter's Pike
Robe of the Archmagi
The Immortal Sun
Teferi's Puzzle Box
Vexing Bauble
Conjurer's Bauble
Static Orb
Mishra's Bauble
Thopter Fabricator
Urza's Bauble
Sculpting Steel
Aether Spellbomb
Tormod's Crypt
Isochron Scepter
Swiftfoot Boots
Sapphire MedallionEnchantments
Powerful enchantments that support Zndrsplt, Eye of Wisdom's strategy and create lasting battlefield effects.
Wizard Class
Thought Reflection
Sphinx's Tutelage
Propaganda
Proft's Eidetic Memory
Teferi's Tutelage
Search for Azcanta
Psychic Corrosion
Rhystic Study
Omniscience
Curiosity
Dispersing Orb
So Shiny
Containment Membrane
Energy Field
Quest for Ancient Secrets
Oracle's Insight
Capture Sphere
Claustrophobia
Mirrormade
Steal Artifact
Aboshan's Desire
Netherese Puzzle-Ward
Cunning Evasion
Ophidian Eye
Standstill
Patient Rebuilding
The Bath Song
Steal Enchantment
Court of Vantress
Treachery
Vanishing
Jace's Erasure
Combat Research
Forced Fruition
Reflections of Littjara
Witness Protection
Imprisoned in the Moon
Kindred Discovery
Mystic RemoraPlaneswalkers
Planeswalkers that work alongside Zndrsplt, Eye of Wisdom to provide ongoing value and board presence.
Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
Teferi, Temporal Pilgrim
Karn, Scion of Urza
Jace Beleren
Teferi, Master of TimeUtility Lands
Non-basic lands that offer additional utility beyond just mana production.
Reliquary Tower
Desert of the Mindful
Rogue's Passage
The Gold Saucer
Memorial to Genius
Access Tunnel
Mystic Sanctuary
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
Castle Vantress
Lonely Sandbar
Urza's Power Plant
Urza's Mine
Three Tree City
Urza's Tower
Remote Isle
Maze of Ith
Rivendell
Lotus Vale
Lotus Field
Dark Depths
Mistrise Village
The Surgical Bay
Oboro, Palace in the Clouds
Avishkar Raceway
Faerie Conclave
Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital
Amonkhet Raceway
Hall of Storm Giants
Strip Mine
Academy Ruins
Thespian's Stage
Coral Atoll
Agna Qel'a
Sunken Palace
Command Beacon
Tolaria West
Inventors' Fair
Seat of the Synod
Riptide Laboratory
Temple of the False God
Archway of Innovation
Urza's Saga
Darksteel Citadel
Buried Ruin
Minamo, School at Water's Edge
Otawara, Soaring City
War RoomMana Artifacts
Artifacts focused on mana acceleration and color fixing for consistent gameplay.
Midnight Clock
Commander's Sphere
Thought Vessel
Decanter of Endless Water
Arcane Signet
Patchwork Banner
Sphere of the Suns
Spectral Searchlight
Planar Atlas
Vexing Puzzlebox
Victory Chimes
Mind Stone
Empowered Autogenerator
Patriar's Seal
Sceptre of Eternal Glory
Misleading Signpost
Sky Diamond
Hedron Archive
Liquimetal Torque
Throne of Eldraine
Caged Sun
Gilded Lotus
Thran Dynamo
Fellwar Stone
Sol RingLands
The mana base foundation for Zndrsplt, Eye of Wisdom decks, ensuring smooth and reliable mana development.
Sea Gate Restoration
Command Tower
Island
Planar Nexus
Glasspool Mimic
Fabled Passage
Path of Ancestry
Prismatic Vista
Cavern of Souls
Jwari Disruption
Demolition Field
Hydroelectric Specimen
Myriad Landscape
Sink into StuporZndrsplt, Eye of Wisdom Deck Stats
Based on 18 Zndrsplt, Eye of Wisdom decks.
| Mana value | Cards |
|---|---|
| 1 | 10 |
| 2 | 18 |
| 3 | 14 |
| 4 | 10 |
| 5 | 6 |
| 6 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 |
- Creature 20
- Instant 13
- Sorcery 7
- Artifact 14
- Enchantment 6
- Planeswalker 1
- Land 38
| Card type | Cards |
|---|---|
| Creature | 20 |
| Instant | 13 |
| Sorcery | 7 |
| Artifact | 14 |
| Enchantment | 6 |
| Planeswalker | 1 |
| Land | 38 |
Lands: 31 basic, 7 nonbasic
| Month | Rank |
|---|---|
| 2024-11 | 3486 |
| 2025-02 | 3160 |
| 2025-03 | 3446 |
| 2025-04 | 3214 |
| 2025-08 | 3828 |
| 2025-10 | 3839 |
| 2026-01 | 3554 |
| 2026-02 | 3355 |
| 2026-04 | 4025 |
| 2026-05 | 3698 |
| 2026-06 | 4408 |
Similar Commanders
The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Zndrsplt, Eye of Wisdom.
The Fourteenth Doctor // Bill Potts
Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Katerina of Myra's Marvels
Skanos Dragonheart // Candlekeep Sage
Keleth, Sunmane Familiar // Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist
Rebbec, Architect of Ascension // Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa
Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Ignacio of Myra's Marvels
Volo, Itinerant Scholar // Candlekeep Sage
The Third Doctor // Rose Noble
Ghost of Ramirez DePietro // Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist
Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward // Feywild Visitor
Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix
Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward // Folk Hero
Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Siani, Eye of the Storm
Livaan, Cultist of Tiamat // Candlekeep Sage
Dargo, the Shipwrecker // Esior, Wardwing Familiar
Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Thrasios, Triton Hero
Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy // Feywild Visitor
Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward // Sword Coast Sailor
Geralf, the Fleshwright
Volo, Itinerant Scholar // Raised by Giants
The Tenth Doctor // Martha Jones
Volo, Itinerant Scholar // Faceless One
Octavia, Living Thesis
Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Livio, Oathsworn Sentinel
Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy // Noble Heritage
Monstrosity of the Lake
Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy // Candlekeep Sage
Kediss, Emberclaw Familiar // Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
Alora, Merry Thief // Candlekeep Sage
Orvar, the All-Form
Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator // Ravos, Soultender
The Fugitive Doctor // Bill Potts
Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy // Clan Crafter
Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy // Shameless Charlatan
Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood // Thrasios, Triton Hero
Lulu, Loyal Hollyphant // Tavern Brawler
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker // Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist
Donal, Herald of Wings