App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Zaxara, the Exemplary
Price tag $2.49

Legendary CreatureNightmare Hydra

Magic color symbol for B Magic color symbol for G Magic color symbol for U
Sultai

How it feels to play against

Mildly Annoying Some frustrating moments but still fun.

Popularity

Format Staple Extremely popular, see it regularly at tables.

Ranking

#116 Current Rank
#124 Last Week
#70 Past 2 Years

Videos

Commander gameplay videos featuring Zaxara, the Exemplary.

New Cards

Fresh cards from recent sets that players are experimenting with in Zaxara, the Exemplary decks.

Necklace of Girion Necklace of Girion
+0% Synergy
Shang-Chi, Martial Mentor Shang-Chi, Martial Mentor
+0% Synergy $2.95
Cosmic Crucible Cosmic Crucible
+0% Synergy $0.39
Big Bertha Big Bertha
+0% Synergy $0.41
Hidden Lair Hidden Lair
0% Synergy $3.57

High Synergy Cards

Cards that work exceptionally well with Zaxara, the Exemplary's abilities and overall game plan.

Hydroid Krasis Hydroid Krasis
+80% Synergy $0.25
Unbound Flourishing Unbound Flourishing
+74% Synergy $2.17
Primordial Hydra Primordial Hydra
+63% Synergy $1.31
Hungering Hydra Hungering Hydra
+63% Synergy $3.22
Voracious Hydra Voracious Hydra
+61% Synergy $4.36
Steelbane Hydra Steelbane Hydra
+60% Synergy $0.45
Exsanguinate Exsanguinate
+58% Synergy $0.39
Garruk's Uprising Garruk's Uprising
+57% Synergy $0.56
Goldvein Hydra Goldvein Hydra
+57% Synergy $2.84
Animist's Awakening Animist's Awakening
+56% Synergy $0.35

Top Cards

The most popular and reliable cards that form the backbone of successful Zaxara, the Exemplary decks.

Gargos, Vicious Watcher Gargos, Vicious Watcher
+56% Synergy $0.94
Curse of the Swine Curse of the Swine
+56% Synergy $0.31
The Goose Mother The Goose Mother
+56% Synergy $0.31
Lifeblood Hydra Lifeblood Hydra
+54% Synergy $0.33
Genesis Hydra Genesis Hydra
+53% Synergy $0.37
Stonecoil Serpent Stonecoil Serpent
+53% Synergy $0.33
Villainous Wealth Villainous Wealth
+53% Synergy $0.38
Corpsejack Menace Corpsejack Menace
+44% Synergy $0.87
Branching Evolution Branching Evolution
+43% Synergy $6.70
Cultivate Cultivate
+15% Synergy $0.39

Game Changers

Powerful cards that can single-handedly turn the tide of a game when resolved.

Seedborn Muse Seedborn Muse
+5% Synergy $14.81
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
+1% Synergy $40.76
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
+0% Synergy $75.50
Mystical Tutor Mystical Tutor
0% Synergy $16.49
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
0% Synergy $131.68
Worldly Tutor Worldly Tutor
0% Synergy $27.03
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
0% Synergy $59.13
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
-1% Synergy $69.89
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
-1% Synergy $55.12

Creatures

Essential creatures that complement Zaxara, the Exemplary's strategy through synergy, utility, or raw power.

Vastwood Hydra Vastwood Hydra
+47% Synergy $1.54
Mistcutter Hydra Mistcutter Hydra
+47% Synergy $3.63
Kalonian Hydra Kalonian Hydra
+47% Synergy $6.17
Herald of Secret Streams Herald of Secret Streams
+43% Synergy $9.25
Nexos Nexos
+40% Synergy $12.63
Hooded Hydra Hooded Hydra
+39% Synergy $1.47
Selvala, Heart of the Wilds Selvala, Heart of the Wilds
+37% Synergy $3.60
Nyxborn Hydra Nyxborn Hydra
+37% Synergy $0.26
Protean Hydra Protean Hydra
+36% Synergy $4.61
Neverwinter Hydra Neverwinter Hydra
+32% Synergy $8.04
Managorger Hydra Managorger Hydra
+29% Synergy $1.31
Owlin Spiralmancer Owlin Spiralmancer
+28% Synergy $0.26
Benevolent Hydra Benevolent Hydra
+28% Synergy $0.90
Geometer's Arthropod Geometer's Arthropod
+27% Synergy $0.31
Primo, the Unbounded Primo, the Unbounded
+26% Synergy $0.97
Capricopian Capricopian
+26% Synergy $2.09
Ingenious Prodigy Ingenious Prodigy
+23% Synergy $0.30
Nyxbloom Ancient Nyxbloom Ancient
+22% Synergy $28.85
Kodama of the West Tree Kodama of the West Tree
+22% Synergy $24.26
Fanatic of Rhonas Fanatic of Rhonas
+21% Synergy $12.36
Troyan, Gutsy Explorer Troyan, Gutsy Explorer
+20% Synergy $0.27
Zimone, Infinite Analyst Zimone, Infinite Analyst
+20% Synergy $0.44
Kinetic Ooze Kinetic Ooze
+20% Synergy $0.36
Altered Ego Altered Ego
+20% Synergy $0.21
Nev, the Practical Dean Nev, the Practical Dean
+18% Synergy $0.31
Wren's Run Hydra Wren's Run Hydra
+18% Synergy $0.22
Grakmaw, Skyclave Ravager Grakmaw, Skyclave Ravager
+16% Synergy $0.36
Vorel of the Hull Clade Vorel of the Hull Clade
+15% Synergy $0.34
Mossborn Hydra Mossborn Hydra
+15% Synergy $10.11
Sporocyst Sporocyst
+15% Synergy $14.25
Feral Hydra Feral Hydra
+15% Synergy $0.37
Hydra Broodmaster Hydra Broodmaster
+13% Synergy $0.35
Gyre Sage Gyre Sage
+13% Synergy $4.46
Walking Ballista Walking Ballista
+13% Synergy $11.93
Vorinclex, Monstrous Raider Vorinclex, Monstrous Raider
+12% Synergy $54.64
Wildwood Scourge Wildwood Scourge
+11% Synergy $0.26
Ochre Jelly Ochre Jelly
+11% Synergy $0.38
Rampaging Yao Guai Rampaging Yao Guai
+11% Synergy $6.68
Warden of the Grove Warden of the Grove
+10% Synergy $2.28
Wan Shi Tong, Librarian Wan Shi Tong, Librarian
+10% Synergy $35.53
Nimbus Swimmer Nimbus Swimmer
+9% Synergy $0.21
Tyrant Guard Tyrant Guard
+8% Synergy $5.05
Kruphix, God of Horizons Kruphix, God of Horizons
+8% Synergy $4.00
Zimone, Paradox Sculptor Zimone, Paradox Sculptor
+6% Synergy $4.09
Kami of Whispered Hopes Kami of Whispered Hopes
+6% Synergy $2.65
Bloom Tender Bloom Tender
+3% Synergy $13.45
Llanowar Elves Llanowar Elves
+0% Synergy $0.27
Elvish Mystic Elvish Mystic
0% Synergy $0.43
Birds of Paradise Birds of Paradise
0% Synergy $9.13
Sakura-Tribe Elder Sakura-Tribe Elder
-9% Synergy $0.64

Instants

Key instant-speed responses for protection, removal, and keeping Zaxara, the Exemplary safe.

Pull from Tomorrow Pull from Tomorrow
+44% Synergy $0.27
Repulsive Mutation Repulsive Mutation
+37% Synergy $0.76
Thassa's Intervention Thassa's Intervention
+34% Synergy $0.39
Condescend Condescend
+30% Synergy $0.55
Blue Sun's Zenith Blue Sun's Zenith
+30% Synergy $2.74
Inspiring Call Inspiring Call
+29% Synergy $0.35
Erebos's Intervention Erebos's Intervention
+29% Synergy $0.41
Syncopate Syncopate
+28% Synergy $0.22
Tyvar's Stand Tyvar's Stand
+20% Synergy $0.61
Slice from the Shadows Slice from the Shadows
+17% Synergy $0.24
Icy Blast Icy Blast
+15% Synergy $1.40
Power Sink Power Sink
+14% Synergy $0.15
Biomass Mutation Biomass Mutation
+13% Synergy $0.19
Silkguard Silkguard
+12% Synergy $0.33
Stroke of Genius Stroke of Genius
+11% Synergy $0.29
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
+11% Synergy $16.07
Black Sun's Twilight Black Sun's Twilight
+11% Synergy $0.35
Spectral Denial Spectral Denial
+11% Synergy $0.36
March of Swirling Mist March of Swirling Mist
+11% Synergy $3.34
Drown in Dreams Drown in Dreams
+9% Synergy $2.48
Death Denied Death Denied
+8% Synergy $0.25
Clash of Wills Clash of Wills
+6% Synergy $0.22
Spell Burst Spell Burst
+6% Synergy $0.43
Logic Knot Logic Knot
+6% Synergy $0.22
Mana Drain Mana Drain
+5% Synergy $56.50
Death Wind Death Wind
+5% Synergy $0.08
Beast Within Beast Within
+5% Synergy $0.50
Even the Score Even the Score
+5% Synergy $0.47
Invigorating Surge Invigorating Surge
+4% Synergy $0.21
Krosan Grip Krosan Grip
+4% Synergy $1.60
Return of the Wildspeaker Return of the Wildspeaker
+3% Synergy $0.95
Chord of Calling Chord of Calling
+1% Synergy $6.49
Growth Spiral Growth Spiral
+1% Synergy $0.34
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
+0% Synergy $27.66
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
0% Synergy $1.02
Mutational Advantage Mutational Advantage
-1% Synergy $7.41
Counterspell Counterspell
-2% Synergy $3.88
Negate Negate
-6% Synergy $0.16
Swan Song Swan Song
-7% Synergy $8.84
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
-8% Synergy $9.97
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
-8% Synergy $1.43
Putrefy Putrefy
-9% Synergy $0.20
Assassin's Trophy Assassin's Trophy
-11% Synergy $0.71
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
-13% Synergy $2.21

Sorceries

Important sorcery spells that advance Zaxara, the Exemplary's game plan and control the board.

Finale of Revelation Finale of Revelation
+46% Synergy $0.30
Torment of Hailfire Torment of Hailfire
+41% Synergy $37.54
Profane Command Profane Command
+39% Synergy $0.36
Mind Spring Mind Spring
+27% Synergy $0.27
Mind into Matter Mind into Matter
+21% Synergy $0.40
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
+19% Synergy $1.43
Awaken the Woods Awaken the Woods
+18% Synergy $14.77
Blue Sun's Twilight Blue Sun's Twilight
+17% Synergy $0.48
Open into Wonder Open into Wonder
+14% Synergy $0.36
Open the Way Open the Way
+13% Synergy $0.55
Pest Infestation Pest Infestation
+12% Synergy $0.47
Doppelgang Doppelgang
+11% Synergy $1.69
Mathemagics Mathemagics
+9% Synergy $3.22
Expansion Algorithm Expansion Algorithm
+9% Synergy $2.12
Nylea's Intervention Nylea's Intervention
+8% Synergy $0.56
Green Sun's Zenith Green Sun's Zenith
+8% Synergy $28.86
Finale of Devastation Finale of Devastation
+8% Synergy $52.51
Aggressive Biomancy Aggressive Biomancy
+8% Synergy $0.48
Mass Manipulation Mass Manipulation
+8% Synergy $2.16
Wildest Dreams Wildest Dreams
+7% Synergy $0.44
Black Sun's Zenith Black Sun's Zenith
+7% Synergy $0.36
Gaze of Granite Gaze of Granite
+7% Synergy $0.19
Wave Goodbye Wave Goodbye
+7% Synergy $1.00
Primal Might Primal Might
+7% Synergy $0.25
Green Sun's Twilight Green Sun's Twilight
+7% Synergy $0.36
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
+7% Synergy $2.11
Damnable Pact Damnable Pact
+7% Synergy $1.43
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
+7% Synergy $0.47
Overwhelming Stampede Overwhelming Stampede
+6% Synergy $0.68
Fangs of Kalonia Fangs of Kalonia
+5% Synergy $0.35
Silver Scrutiny Silver Scrutiny
+5% Synergy $0.29
Exponential Growth Exponential Growth
+4% Synergy $0.52
Migration Path Migration Path
+3% Synergy $0.34
Three Visits Three Visits
+3% Synergy $4.17
Farseek Farseek
+3% Synergy $0.43
Skyshroud Claim Skyshroud Claim
+3% Synergy $0.88
Diabolic Tutor Diabolic Tutor
+2% Synergy $2.15
Nature's Rhythm Nature's Rhythm
+1% Synergy $5.23
Explore Explore
+0% Synergy $0.26
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
-3% Synergy $5.85
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
-9% Synergy $3.61

Utility Artifacts

Versatile artifacts that provide ongoing value, card selection, or strategic advantages.

The Ozolith The Ozolith
+33% Synergy $60.04
The Earth Crystal The Earth Crystal
+22% Synergy $10.80
The Great Henge The Great Henge
+15% Synergy $63.98
Fractal Harness Fractal Harness
+10% Synergy $0.25
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+10% Synergy $3.63
Ozolith, the Shattered Spire Ozolith, the Shattered Spire
+10% Synergy $4.79
Combine Chrysalis Combine Chrysalis
+6% Synergy $0.34
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+6% Synergy $2.14
Doubling Cube Doubling Cube
+6% Synergy $33.08
Horizon Stone Horizon Stone
+4% Synergy $1.16

Enchantments

Powerful enchantments that support Zaxara, the Exemplary's strategy and create lasting battlefield effects.

Doubling Season Doubling Season
+45% Synergy $34.22
Simic Ascendancy Simic Ascendancy
+33% Synergy $0.54
Freed from the Real Freed from the Real
+33% Synergy $9.86
Terrasymbiosis Terrasymbiosis
+29% Synergy $8.53
Pemmin's Aura Pemmin's Aura
+24% Synergy $12.07
Mana Reflection Mana Reflection
+16% Synergy $2.29
Lattice Library Lattice Library
+14% Synergy $0.25
Hardened Scales Hardened Scales
+14% Synergy $1.85
Mana Bloom Mana Bloom
+12% Synergy $0.26
Hydra's Growth Hydra's Growth
+12% Synergy $1.74
Primal Vigor Primal Vigor
+11% Synergy $14.25
Retribution of the Ancients Retribution of the Ancients
+9% Synergy $0.53
Innkeeper's Talent Innkeeper's Talent
+9% Synergy $7.60
Up the Beanstalk Up the Beanstalk
+8% Synergy $2.09
Loading Zone Loading Zone
+8% Synergy $1.31
Parallel Lives Parallel Lives
+8% Synergy $39.09
Sphere Grid Sphere Grid
+8% Synergy $8.64
Court of Garenbrig Court of Garenbrig
+7% Synergy $16.69
Elemental Bond Elemental Bond
+7% Synergy $3.81
Springleaf Parade Springleaf Parade
+6% Synergy $8.83
Greater Good Greater Good
+6% Synergy $1.42
Colossal Majesty Colossal Majesty
+5% Synergy $1.56
Lost in the Maze Lost in the Maze
+5% Synergy $0.27
Virtue of Strength Virtue of Strength
+5% Synergy $4.35
Zendikar Resurgent Zendikar Resurgent
+5% Synergy $2.38
The Meathook Massacre The Meathook Massacre
+4% Synergy $27.58
Wilderness Reclamation Wilderness Reclamation
+4% Synergy $2.58
Growing Rites of Itlimoc Itlimoc, Cradle of the Sun Growing Rites of Itlimoc
+4% Synergy $8.87
Unnatural Growth Unnatural Growth
+4% Synergy $3.49
Tribute to the World Tree Tribute to the World Tree
+3% Synergy $14.43
Wild Growth Wild Growth
-1% Synergy $0.54
Sylvan Library Sylvan Library
-2% Synergy $27.94
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
-8% Synergy $12.71

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that work alongside Zaxara, the Exemplary to provide ongoing value and board presence.

Kiora, Behemoth Beckoner Kiora, Behemoth Beckoner
+12% Synergy $0.81
Nissa, Steward of Elements Nissa, Steward of Elements
+8% Synergy $0.37

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that offer additional utility beyond just mana production.

Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+25% Synergy $3.61
Lair of the Hydra Lair of the Hydra
+21% Synergy $0.40
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+18% Synergy $0.26
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+16% Synergy $0.37
Castle Garenbrig Castle Garenbrig
+9% Synergy $8.07
Three Tree City Three Tree City
+8% Synergy $27.56
Karn's Bastion Karn's Bastion
+8% Synergy $2.53
Evendo, Waking Haven Evendo, Waking Haven
+5% Synergy $15.18
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
+4% Synergy $52.15
Mosswort Bridge Mosswort Bridge
+3% Synergy $0.36
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
+2% Synergy $14.32
Alchemist's Refuge Alchemist's Refuge
+1% Synergy $0.33
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
+1% Synergy $34.41
Mistrise Village Mistrise Village
-1% Synergy $8.67
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
-2% Synergy $61.55
Mortuary Mire Mortuary Mire
-2% Synergy $0.43
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
-6% Synergy $0.96
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
-7% Synergy $49.80
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
-8% Synergy $27.20

Mana Artifacts

Artifacts focused on mana acceleration and color fixing for consistent gameplay.

Elementalist's Palette Elementalist's Palette
+57% Synergy $0.33
Brass Infiniscope Brass Infiniscope
+27% Synergy $0.34
Astral Cornucopia Astral Cornucopia
+19% Synergy $0.28
The Eternity Elevator The Eternity Elevator
+10% Synergy $2.89
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
+9% Synergy $2.23
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+7% Synergy $1.60
Simic Signet Simic Signet
+6% Synergy $0.38
Thran Dynamo Thran Dynamo
+5% Synergy $4.83
Chromatic Lantern Chromatic Lantern
+4% Synergy $0.74
Everflowing Chalice Everflowing Chalice
+4% Synergy $0.34
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+4% Synergy $0.61
Golgari Signet Golgari Signet
+4% Synergy $0.35
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+2% Synergy $0.29
Dimir Signet Dimir Signet
+1% Synergy $1.22
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-5% Synergy $0.75
Talisman of Curiosity Talisman of Curiosity
-5% Synergy $0.42
Talisman of Resilience Talisman of Resilience
-5% Synergy $0.38
Talisman of Dominance Talisman of Dominance
-8% Synergy $0.86

Lands

The mana base foundation for Zaxara, the Exemplary decks, ensuring smooth and reliable mana development.

Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
+19% Synergy $0.27
Simic Growth Chamber Simic Growth Chamber
+8% Synergy $0.36
Turbulent Wilderness Turbulent Wilderness
+6% Synergy $4.33
Zagoth Triome Zagoth Triome
+6% Synergy $24.19
Opulent Palace Opulent Palace
+6% Synergy $0.33
Forest Forest
+6% Synergy $0.16
Rejuvenating Springs Rejuvenating Springs
+5% Synergy $3.78
Island Island
+5% Synergy $0.17
Barkchannel Pathway Tidechannel Pathway Barkchannel Pathway
+5% Synergy $4.97
Swamp Swamp
+5% Synergy $0.15
Cavern of Souls Cavern of Souls
+4% Synergy $47.22
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+4% Synergy $0.37
Flooded Grove Flooded Grove
+4% Synergy $0.35
Sodden Verdure Sodden Verdure
+3% Synergy $0.36
Undergrowth Stadium Undergrowth Stadium
+3% Synergy $6.06
Deathcap Glade Deathcap Glade
+2% Synergy $1.97
Dreamroot Cascade Dreamroot Cascade
+2% Synergy $0.85
Thornwood Falls Thornwood Falls
+2% Synergy $0.18
Jungle Hollow Jungle Hollow
+2% Synergy $0.18
Sunken Hollow Sunken Hollow
+1% Synergy $0.30
Dimir Aqueduct Dimir Aqueduct
+1% Synergy $0.35
Command Tower Command Tower
+0% Synergy $0.39
Yavimaya Coast Yavimaya Coast
+0% Synergy $0.33
Golgari Rot Farm Golgari Rot Farm
+0% Synergy $0.32
Twilight Mire Twilight Mire
+0% Synergy $0.38
Temple of Mystery Temple of Mystery
0% Synergy $0.26
Breeding Pool Breeding Pool
0% Synergy $9.40
Shipwreck Marsh Shipwreck Marsh
-1% Synergy $7.03
Hinterland Harbor Hinterland Harbor
-1% Synergy $0.31
Morphic Pool Morphic Pool
-1% Synergy $29.24
Tropical Island Tropical Island
-2% Synergy
Llanowar Wastes Llanowar Wastes
-2% Synergy $0.49
Overgrown Tomb Overgrown Tomb
-2% Synergy $8.96
Bayou Bayou
-2% Synergy
Underground Sea Underground Sea
-2% Synergy
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
-2% Synergy $0.34
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-3% Synergy $0.24
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
-3% Synergy $0.99
Underground River Underground River
-4% Synergy $1.60
Watery Grave Watery Grave
-4% Synergy $9.11
Temple of Deceit Temple of Deceit
-5% Synergy $0.23
Foreboding Landscape Foreboding Landscape
-5% Synergy $0.22
Woodland Cemetery Woodland Cemetery
-5% Synergy $0.45
Temple of Malady Temple of Malady
-6% Synergy $0.31
Darkwater Catacombs Darkwater Catacombs
-6% Synergy $0.46
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
-7% Synergy $0.19
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
-7% Synergy $35.67
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
-8% Synergy $27.07
Drowned Catacomb Drowned Catacomb
-9% Synergy $3.14
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
-9% Synergy $18.37

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Zaxara, the Exemplary.