App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed
Price tag $184.50

Legendary CreatureHuman Soldier

Magic color symbol for B
Mono-Black

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed players are trying out in Aristocrats decks.

Lecturing Scornmage Lecturing Scornmage
+50% Synergy $0.19
Melancholic Poet Melancholic Poet
+50% Synergy $0.15
Ominous Harvest Ominous Harvest
+49% Synergy $0.38

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed's Aristocrats builds — cards that lean hardest into the Aristocrats theme.

Zulaport Cutthroat Zulaport Cutthroat
+68% Synergy $1.37
Living Death Living Death
+63% Synergy $3.57
Pitiless Plunderer Pitiless Plunderer
+62% Synergy $4.11
Supernatural Stamina Supernatural Stamina
+56% Synergy $0.24
Feign Death Feign Death
+55% Synergy $1.39
The Meathook Massacre The Meathook Massacre
+55% Synergy $27.06
Pawn of Ulamog Pawn of Ulamog
+54% Synergy $0.61
Undying Malice Undying Malice
+54% Synergy $0.28
Crypt Ghast Crypt Ghast
+52% Synergy $16.51
Fake Your Own Death Fake Your Own Death
+47% Synergy $0.29

Top Cards

The staple cards most Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed Aristocrats decks run as their core.

Bastion of Remembrance Bastion of Remembrance
+46% Synergy $0.35
Grim Haruspex Grim Haruspex
+46% Synergy $3.31
Marionette Apprentice Marionette Apprentice
+44% Synergy $1.92
Not Dead After All Not Dead After All
+43% Synergy $1.96
Blood Artist Blood Artist
+41% Synergy $3.54
Skullclamp Skullclamp
+41% Synergy $5.65
Bubbling Muck Bubbling Muck
+39% Synergy $3.40
Ayara, First of Locthwain Ayara, First of Locthwain
+28% Synergy $7.69
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
+4% Synergy $0.16
Jet Medallion Jet Medallion
+2% Synergy $12.26

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed Aristocrats game on their own.

Necropotence Necropotence
+13% Synergy $36.65
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
+9% Synergy $61.95
The One Ring The One Ring
+9% Synergy $115.22
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+7% Synergy $134.99
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
+6% Synergy $54.82
Mana Vault Mana Vault
+3% Synergy $120.10
Chrome Mox Chrome Mox
+3% Synergy $165.23
Opposition Agent Opposition Agent
0% Synergy $18.87
Bolas's Citadel Bolas's Citadel
-1% Synergy $14.92
Orcish Bowmasters Orcish Bowmasters
-4% Synergy $46.80

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Aristocrats plan in Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed decks, from early pressure to payoff.

South Wind Avatar South Wind Avatar
+97% Synergy $1.69
Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER
+70% Synergy $31.56
Agent Venom Agent Venom
+48% Synergy $0.51
Al Bhed Salvagers Al Bhed Salvagers
+47% Synergy $0.21
Priest of Gix Priest of Gix
+34% Synergy $0.56
Junji, the Midnight Sky Junji, the Midnight Sky
+31% Synergy $0.62
Xathrid Necromancer Xathrid Necromancer
+27% Synergy $0.34
K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth
+26% Synergy $0.89
Sedgemoor Witch Sedgemoor Witch
+25% Synergy $4.33
Erebos, Bleak-Hearted Erebos, Bleak-Hearted
+25% Synergy $1.92
Vengeful Bloodwitch Vengeful Bloodwitch
+24% Synergy $0.27
Warren Soultrader Warren Soultrader
+23% Synergy $16.43
Susurian Voidborn Susurian Voidborn
+23% Synergy $0.27
Dauthi Voidwalker Dauthi Voidwalker
+21% Synergy $5.84
Greedy Freebooter Greedy Freebooter
+21% Synergy $0.44
Gaius van Baelsar Gaius van Baelsar
+20% Synergy $0.31
Viscera Seer Viscera Seer
+19% Synergy $0.45
Midnight Reaper Midnight Reaper
+19% Synergy $0.19
Rot-Curse Rakshasa Rot-Curse Rakshasa
+18% Synergy $1.99
Yawgmoth, Thran Physician Yawgmoth, Thran Physician
+17% Synergy $30.68
Umbral Collar Zealot Umbral Collar Zealot
+17% Synergy $0.35
Barrowgoyf Barrowgoyf
+17% Synergy $14.37
Nirkana Revenant Nirkana Revenant
+16% Synergy $7.09
Kalakscion, Hunger Tyrant Kalakscion, Hunger Tyrant
+16% Synergy $0.23
Doom Whisperer Doom Whisperer
+15% Synergy $5.57
Species Specialist Species Specialist
+15% Synergy $10.25
Sidisi, Undead Vizier Sidisi, Undead Vizier
+14% Synergy $9.10
Sifter of Skulls Sifter of Skulls
+14% Synergy $0.94
Chainer, Dementia Master Chainer, Dementia Master
+13% Synergy $0.28
Shambling Ghast Shambling Ghast
+13% Synergy $0.40
Dark Confidant Dark Confidant
+11% Synergy $3.84
Reassembling Skeleton Reassembling Skeleton
+10% Synergy $0.33
Blood Pet Blood Pet
+10% Synergy $0.57
Fumulus, the Infestation Fumulus, the Infestation
+10% Synergy $9.31
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+9% Synergy $1.44
Wriggling Grub Wriggling Grub
+9% Synergy $0.34
Hedron Crawler Hedron Crawler
+9% Synergy $0.21
Young Necromancer Young Necromancer
+9% Synergy $0.26
Basal Sliver Basal Sliver
+9% Synergy $0.65
Overlord of the Balemurk Overlord of the Balemurk
+8% Synergy $21.28
Corpse Augur Corpse Augur
+8% Synergy $0.28
Syr Konrad, the Grim Syr Konrad, the Grim
+7% Synergy $1.14
Sengir Autocrat Sengir Autocrat
+7% Synergy $0.40
Cryptbreaker Cryptbreaker
+6% Synergy $1.30
Valgavoth, Terror Eater Valgavoth, Terror Eater
+5% Synergy $15.54
Crypt Rats Crypt Rats
+5% Synergy $0.50
Sheoldred, the Apocalypse Sheoldred, the Apocalypse
+4% Synergy $98.29
Accursed Marauder Accursed Marauder
-3% Synergy $0.32
Gray Merchant of Asphodel Gray Merchant of Asphodel
-5% Synergy $5.52
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
-13% Synergy $0.32

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed's Aristocrats deck ahead.

Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+59% Synergy $13.47
Transpose Transpose
+49% Synergy $0.35
Pain 101 Pain 101
+49% Synergy $0.17
Vincent's Limit Break Vincent's Limit Break
+47% Synergy $0.23
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+36% Synergy $3.86
Presumed Dead Presumed Dead
+27% Synergy $0.23
Darkness Darkness
+26% Synergy $24.18
Demonic Gifts Demonic Gifts
+26% Synergy $0.25
Corpse Dance Corpse Dance
+26% Synergy $31.96
Return to Action Return to Action
+26% Synergy $0.22
Entomb Entomb
+24% Synergy $17.31
Hagra Mauling Hagra Broodpit Hagra Mauling
+23% Synergy $1.03
Withering Torment Withering Torment
+19% Synergy $0.86
Abnormal Endurance Abnormal Endurance
+17% Synergy $0.14
Thrilling Encore Thrilling Encore
+16% Synergy $1.42
Cut Down Cut Down
+14% Synergy $0.39
Deadly Dispute Deadly Dispute
+10% Synergy $0.34
Baleful Mastery Baleful Mastery
+10% Synergy $2.90
Saw in Half Saw in Half
+10% Synergy $5.39
Sudden Spoiling Sudden Spoiling
+9% Synergy $6.46
Dig Up the Body Dig Up the Body
+9% Synergy $0.17
Urborg Justice Urborg Justice
+9% Synergy $3.24
Hatred Hatred
+8% Synergy $64.60
Body Count Body Count
+8% Synergy $3.44
Cling to Dust Cling to Dust
+8% Synergy $0.31
Ashnod's Intervention Ashnod's Intervention
+8% Synergy $0.29
Grim Return Grim Return
+8% Synergy $0.60
Hostile Negotiations Hostile Negotiations
+8% Synergy $0.33
Rowan's Grim Search Rowan's Grim Search
+8% Synergy $0.28
Wretched Confluence Wretched Confluence
+8% Synergy $0.23
Mausoleum Secrets Mausoleum Secrets
+7% Synergy $0.88
Lethal Scheme Lethal Scheme
+7% Synergy $0.28
V.A.T.S. V.A.T.S.
+7% Synergy $1.48
Undying Evil Undying Evil
+6% Synergy $0.48
Black Sun's Twilight Black Sun's Twilight
+6% Synergy $0.37
Snuff Out Snuff Out
+5% Synergy $10.92
Withering Boon Withering Boon
+5% Synergy $12.20
Sacrifice Sacrifice
+4% Synergy $15.72
Force of Despair Force of Despair
+1% Synergy $8.31
Cabal Ritual Cabal Ritual
0% Synergy $13.51
Tragic Slip Tragic Slip
-1% Synergy $0.35
Corrupted Conviction Corrupted Conviction
-3% Synergy $0.29
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
-6% Synergy $27.91
Imp's Mischief Imp's Mischief
-7% Synergy $7.39
Culling the Weak Culling the Weak
-7% Synergy $6.71
Go for the Throat Go for the Throat
-14% Synergy $0.57
Village Rites Village Rites
-16% Synergy $0.38
Infernal Grasp Infernal Grasp
-16% Synergy $0.35
Defile Defile
-18% Synergy $1.35
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
-21% Synergy $5.94

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Aristocrats game plan forward for Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed.

Circle of Power Circle of Power
+49% Synergy $0.28
Cornered by Black Mages Cornered by Black Mages
+49% Synergy $0.27
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+38% Synergy $27.24
Bloodline Bidding Bloodline Bidding
+28% Synergy $2.49
Damnation Damnation
+25% Synergy $20.48
Lethal Protection Lethal Protection
+25% Synergy $1.33
Behold the Sinister Six! Behold the Sinister Six!
+24% Synergy $2.72
Foggy Swamp Visions Foggy Swamp Visions
+24% Synergy $0.24
Desperate Plea Desperate Plea
+24% Synergy $0.28
Resentful Revelation Resentful Revelation
+23% Synergy $0.24
Villainous Wrath Villainous Wrath
+23% Synergy $1.36
Breach the Multiverse Breach the Multiverse
+21% Synergy $10.56
Afterlife from the Loam Afterlife from the Loam
+19% Synergy $0.92
Victimize Victimize
+18% Synergy $1.58
Ransack the Lab Ransack the Lab
+18% Synergy $0.18
Will of the Abzan Will of the Abzan
+17% Synergy $5.30
Lively Dirge Lively Dirge
+15% Synergy $3.62
Tendrils of Agony Tendrils of Agony
+15% Synergy $0.59
Unmarked Grave Unmarked Grave
+14% Synergy $3.38
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
+12% Synergy $5.42
Diabolic Intent Diabolic Intent
+12% Synergy $16.42
Sign in Blood Sign in Blood
+10% Synergy $3.83
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
+9% Synergy $4.37
Commune with Evil Commune with Evil
+9% Synergy $0.19
Mordor Muster Mordor Muster
+9% Synergy $0.26
Ever After Ever After
+9% Synergy $0.33
From Under the Floorboards From Under the Floorboards
+9% Synergy $0.31
Nighthaze Nighthaze
+9% Synergy $0.14
Incarnation Technique Incarnation Technique
+8% Synergy $9.97
Blood on the Snow Blood on the Snow
+8% Synergy $0.32
Yawgmoth's Vile Offering Yawgmoth's Vile Offering
+8% Synergy $0.44
Divest Divest
+8% Synergy $0.31
Atrocious Experiment Atrocious Experiment
+8% Synergy $0.25
Call to the Netherworld Call to the Netherworld
+8% Synergy $0.44
Insatiable Avarice Insatiable Avarice
+7% Synergy $4.79
Grim Tutor Grim Tutor
+7% Synergy $24.73
Profane Command Profane Command
+7% Synergy $0.43
Reanimate Reanimate
+6% Synergy $9.76
Buried Alive Buried Alive
+6% Synergy $1.35
Yawgmoth's Will Yawgmoth's Will
+6% Synergy $249.31
Patriarch's Bidding Patriarch's Bidding
+5% Synergy $3.69
Profane Tutor Profane Tutor
+5% Synergy $4.13
Damnable Pact Damnable Pact
+5% Synergy $1.10
Dark Petition Dark Petition
+5% Synergy $3.17
Final Parting Final Parting
+5% Synergy $0.40
Decree of Pain Decree of Pain
+4% Synergy $0.33
Torment of Hailfire Torment of Hailfire
+3% Synergy $38.18
Syphon Mind Syphon Mind
-3% Synergy $0.29
Exsanguinate Exsanguinate
-7% Synergy $0.39
Mutilate Mutilate
-8% Synergy $2.01

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed Aristocrats decks.

Rings of Brighthearth Rings of Brighthearth
+45% Synergy $6.37
Expedition Map Expedition Map
+34% Synergy $0.95
Nim Deathmantle Nim Deathmantle
+33% Synergy $5.75
Phyrexian Altar Phyrexian Altar
+32% Synergy $56.15
Altar of Dementia Altar of Dementia
+31% Synergy $17.24
Sentinel Tower Sentinel Tower
+27% Synergy $2.58
Black Mage's Rod Black Mage's Rod
+24% Synergy $0.34
World Map World Map
+23% Synergy $0.20
Aetherflux Reservoir Aetherflux Reservoir
+18% Synergy $19.99
Ashnod's Altar Ashnod's Altar
+17% Synergy $15.57
Prism Ring Prism Ring
+16% Synergy $0.37
Grim Bauble Grim Bauble
+16% Synergy $0.31
Mesmeric Orb Mesmeric Orb
+15% Synergy $18.32
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
+12% Synergy $4.67
Weatherlight Compleated Weatherlight Compleated
+9% Synergy $0.74
Oblivion Stone Oblivion Stone
+9% Synergy $0.35
Meekstone Meekstone
+9% Synergy $12.33
Grindstone Grindstone
+9% Synergy $13.72
Wand of Orcus Wand of Orcus
+8% Synergy $12.59
Helm of Awakening Helm of Awakening
+8% Synergy $2.71
Desecrated Tomb Desecrated Tomb
+7% Synergy $1.98
Crucible of Worlds Crucible of Worlds
+7% Synergy $34.97
Palantír of Orthanc Palantír of Orthanc
+7% Synergy $21.50
The Darkness Crystal The Darkness Crystal
+5% Synergy $4.44
Lashwrithe Lashwrithe
+5% Synergy $0.72
Vorpal Sword Vorpal Sword
+5% Synergy $2.92
Sensei's Divining Top Sensei's Divining Top
+1% Synergy $42.88
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-25% Synergy $4.52

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Aristocrats strategy in Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed decks.

Carnival of Souls Carnival of Souls
+44% Synergy $13.78
Dark Prophecy Dark Prophecy
+23% Synergy $6.96
Obsessive Pursuit Obsessive Pursuit
+23% Synergy $0.35
Animate Dead Animate Dead
+19% Synergy $7.87
Teval's Judgment Teval's Judgment
+18% Synergy $8.40
Grave Pact Grave Pact
+17% Synergy $33.84
Blight Mound Blight Mound
+16% Synergy $0.38
Funeral Room // Awakening Hall Funeral Room // Awakening Hall
+15% Synergy $6.26
Tinybones Joins Up Tinybones Joins Up
+14% Synergy $0.78
Ripples of Undeath Ripples of Undeath
+13% Synergy $6.31
Thran Vigil Thran Vigil
+9% Synergy $0.28
Sadistic Glee Sadistic Glee
+9% Synergy $1.68
Dawn of the Dead Dawn of the Dead
+9% Synergy $2.20
Shadows of the Past Shadows of the Past
+9% Synergy $0.34
Kaya's Ghostform Kaya's Ghostform
+8% Synergy $3.58
Soul Enervation Soul Enervation
+8% Synergy $0.25
Necrosynthesis Necrosynthesis
+8% Synergy $0.21
Warlock Class Warlock Class
+8% Synergy $0.18
Cemetery Tampering Cemetery Tampering
+8% Synergy $0.38
Dictate of Erebos Dictate of Erebos
+7% Synergy $19.16
Dance of the Dead Dance of the Dead
+6% Synergy $15.98
The Eldest Reborn The Eldest Reborn
+6% Synergy $0.36
Out of the Tombs Out of the Tombs
+6% Synergy $14.89
Chthonian Nightmare Chthonian Nightmare
+6% Synergy $0.70
Pestilence Pestilence
+6% Synergy $0.76
Tortured Existence Tortured Existence
+5% Synergy $4.28
Meathook Massacre II Meathook Massacre II
+4% Synergy $2.67
Heartless Summoning Heartless Summoning
+4% Synergy $1.75
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
+3% Synergy $10.16
Necromancy Necromancy
+3% Synergy $20.06
No Mercy No Mercy
+2% Synergy $26.83
Phyrexian Reclamation Phyrexian Reclamation
-1% Synergy $2.99
Bitterblossom Bitterblossom
-4% Synergy $32.24
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
-12% Synergy $4.43
Black Market Black Market
-12% Synergy $6.17

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed's Aristocrats game plan.

Professor Onyx Professor Onyx
+3% Synergy $5.79
Liliana, Dreadhorde General Liliana, Dreadhorde General
-5% Synergy $7.02

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed Aristocrats decks.

Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
+36% Synergy $29.97
Spymaster's Vault Spymaster's Vault
+36% Synergy $1.61
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
+35% Synergy $54.58
Deserted Temple Deserted Temple
+32% Synergy $0.80
Thespian's Stage Thespian's Stage
+31% Synergy $0.48
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
+25% Synergy $53.41
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
+21% Synergy $10.89
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+19% Synergy $9.73
Petrified Field Petrified Field
+18% Synergy $4.56
Midgar, City of Mako Midgar, City of Mako
+14% Synergy $2.18
Buried Ruin Buried Ruin
+13% Synergy $0.43
War Room War Room
+11% Synergy $5.79
Castle Locthwain Castle Locthwain
+10% Synergy $4.58
Lotus Vale Lotus Vale
+9% Synergy $39.08
Lotus Field Lotus Field
+9% Synergy $2.51
Arid Archway Arid Archway
+9% Synergy $0.89
Guildless Commons Guildless Commons
+9% Synergy $3.12
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+6% Synergy $9.65
Strip Mine Strip Mine
+6% Synergy $19.36
Volrath's Stronghold Volrath's Stronghold
+5% Synergy $124.58
Lake of the Dead Lake of the Dead
+4% Synergy $120.61
Phyrexian Tower Phyrexian Tower
+2% Synergy $28.19
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+1% Synergy $38.89
Crypt of Agadeem Crypt of Agadeem
-2% Synergy $4.36
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
-11% Synergy $1.93
Witch's Cottage Witch's Cottage
-15% Synergy $1.06
Cabal Stronghold Cabal Stronghold
-16% Synergy $12.47
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-21% Synergy $3.52

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed's Aristocrats strategy.

Crowded Crypt Crowded Crypt
+22% Synergy $0.79
Throne of Eldraine Throne of Eldraine
+18% Synergy $28.49
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+13% Synergy $0.89
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+11% Synergy $0.89
The Soul Stone The Soul Stone
+10% Synergy $101.88
Coldsteel Heart Coldsteel Heart
+8% Synergy $1.68
Basalt Monolith Basalt Monolith
+7% Synergy $4.46
Extraplanar Lens Extraplanar Lens
+4% Synergy $12.93
Sceptre of Eternal Glory Sceptre of Eternal Glory
+1% Synergy $20.04
Charcoal Diamond Charcoal Diamond
-4% Synergy $0.38
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-7% Synergy $2.59
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-13% Synergy $1.55

Lands

The mana base behind Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed's Aristocrats decks.

Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+59% Synergy $13.47
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+38% Synergy $27.24
Urza's Cave Urza's Cave
+37% Synergy $1.75
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+36% Synergy $3.86
Hagra Mauling Hagra Broodpit Hagra Mauling
+23% Synergy $1.03
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+9% Synergy $1.44
Sunken Citadel Sunken Citadel
+9% Synergy $0.73
Horizon of Progress Horizon of Progress
+9% Synergy $7.10
The Mycosynth Gardens The Mycosynth Gardens
+8% Synergy $0.34
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+7% Synergy $32.42
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
+6% Synergy $28.70
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
+6% Synergy $31.87
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+5% Synergy $20.44
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
+5% Synergy $18.20
Snow-Covered Swamp Snow-Covered Swamp
+3% Synergy $0.77
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+2% Synergy $0.37
Swamp Swamp
-4% Synergy $0.08

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Xiahou Dun, the One-Eyed: Aristocrats.