App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Vorel of the Hull Clade
Price tag $0.39

Legendary CreatureHuman Merfolk

Magic color symbol for G Magic color symbol for U
Simic

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Vorel of the Hull Clade's Artifacts builds — cards that lean hardest into the Artifacts theme.

Lux Cannon Lux Cannon
+69% Synergy $0.34
Darksteel Reactor Darksteel Reactor
+67% Synergy $0.33
Kiora's Follower Kiora's Follower
+65% Synergy $0.37
Unwinding Clock Unwinding Clock
+64% Synergy $19.17
The Millennium Calendar The Millennium Calendar
+64% Synergy $3.72
Coretapper Coretapper
+63% Synergy $0.31
Deepglow Skate Deepglow Skate
+63% Synergy $0.29
Insight Engine Insight Engine
+63% Synergy $1.30
Karn's Bastion Karn's Bastion
+61% Synergy $2.57
Energy Chamber Energy Chamber
+54% Synergy $6.62

Top Cards

The staple cards most Vorel of the Hull Clade Artifacts decks run as their core.

Flux Channeler Flux Channeler
+54% Synergy $3.57
Voltaic Key Voltaic Key
+54% Synergy $6.16
Fabricate Fabricate
+53% Synergy $10.13
Padeem, Consul of Innovation Padeem, Consul of Innovation
+53% Synergy $2.17
Magistrate's Scepter Magistrate's Scepter
+49% Synergy $3.04
Emry, Lurker of the Loch Emry, Lurker of the Loch
+48% Synergy $0.67
Surge Node Surge Node
+48% Synergy $0.26
Trinket Mage Trinket Mage
+47% Synergy $0.40
Tezzeret's Gambit Tezzeret's Gambit
+42% Synergy $0.30
Evolution Sage Evolution Sage
+36% Synergy $2.26

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Vorel of the Hull Clade Artifacts game on their own.

Seedborn Muse Seedborn Muse
+23% Synergy $16.98
The One Ring The One Ring
+9% Synergy $115.22
Mana Vault Mana Vault
0% Synergy $120.10
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
-1% Synergy $57.26
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
-2% Synergy $134.99
Mystical Tutor Mystical Tutor
-2% Synergy $16.42
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
-7% Synergy $69.93
Worldly Tutor Worldly Tutor
-7% Synergy $27.86
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
-10% Synergy $38.67

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Artifacts plan in Vorel of the Hull Clade decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Ioreth of the Healing House Ioreth of the Healing House
+42% Synergy $0.37
Aphetto Alchemist Aphetto Alchemist
+41% Synergy $5.88
Foundry Inspector Foundry Inspector
+39% Synergy $0.40
Etherium Sculptor Etherium Sculptor
+37% Synergy $0.79
Vedalken Archmage Vedalken Archmage
+37% Synergy $12.83
Thrummingbird Thrummingbird
+36% Synergy $0.27
Surge Conductor Surge Conductor
+36% Synergy $0.42
Vedalken Infuser Vedalken Infuser
+35% Synergy $0.18
Vorinclex, Monstrous Raider Vorinclex, Monstrous Raider
+33% Synergy $54.92
Zimone, Paradox Sculptor Zimone, Paradox Sculptor
+31% Synergy $3.58
Dreamtide Whale Dreamtide Whale
+28% Synergy $2.65
Trophy Mage Trophy Mage
+24% Synergy $0.73
Gilder Bairn Gilder Bairn
+23% Synergy $0.89
Myr Retriever Myr Retriever
+22% Synergy $3.32
Filigree Sages Filigree Sages
+22% Synergy $0.58
Walking Ballista Walking Ballista
+21% Synergy $11.08
Pir, Imaginative Rascal Pir, Imaginative Rascal
+19% Synergy $5.39
Tribute Mage Tribute Mage
+19% Synergy $0.99
Cankerbloom Cankerbloom
+17% Synergy $0.57
Ezuri, Stalker of Spheres Ezuri, Stalker of Spheres
+16% Synergy $1.46
Voltaic Servant Voltaic Servant
+15% Synergy $0.22
Mindless Automaton Mindless Automaton
+15% Synergy $0.28
Ouroboroid Ouroboroid
+14% Synergy $33.08
Sai, Master Thopterist Sai, Master Thopterist
+14% Synergy $0.63
Loyal Inventor Loyal Inventor
+14% Synergy $0.24
Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus
+12% Synergy $2.04
Transit Mage Transit Mage
+12% Synergy $0.30
Fertilid Fertilid
+11% Synergy $0.31
The Reality Chip The Reality Chip
+11% Synergy $4.49
Kuldotha Forgemaster Kuldotha Forgemaster
+11% Synergy $11.03
Thought Monitor Thought Monitor
+10% Synergy $0.41
Marvin, Murderous Mimic Marvin, Murderous Mimic
+10% Synergy $4.39
Goldberry, River-Daughter Goldberry, River-Daughter
+10% Synergy $1.11
Gyre Sage Gyre Sage
+9% Synergy $4.04
Mm'menon, the Right Hand Mm'menon, the Right Hand
+9% Synergy $0.39
Dauntless Scrapbot Dauntless Scrapbot
+9% Synergy $0.30
Nanoform Sentinel Nanoform Sentinel
+9% Synergy $0.16
Synod Artificer Synod Artificer
+9% Synergy $0.41
Fathom Mage Fathom Mage
+8% Synergy $0.67
Gene Pollinator Gene Pollinator
+8% Synergy $0.21
Scrap Trawler Scrap Trawler
+8% Synergy $3.02
Crystalline Crawler Crystalline Crawler
+8% Synergy $0.34
Kelpie Guide Kelpie Guide
+8% Synergy $0.34
Twitching Doll Twitching Doll
+7% Synergy $2.60
Broodguard Elite Broodguard Elite
+7% Synergy $0.26
Forensic Gadgeteer Forensic Gadgeteer
+7% Synergy $2.78
Evolution Witness Evolution Witness
+5% Synergy $0.24
Phyrexian Metamorph Phyrexian Metamorph
+4% Synergy $2.51
Twenty-Toed Toad Twenty-Toed Toad
+4% Synergy $5.38
Hydroid Krasis Hydroid Krasis
-2% Synergy $0.31

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Vorel of the Hull Clade's Artifacts deck ahead.

Katara's Reversal Katara's Reversal
+40% Synergy $1.78
Whir of Invention Whir of Invention
+39% Synergy $5.21
Experimental Augury Experimental Augury
+30% Synergy $0.33
Dramatic Reversal Dramatic Reversal
+26% Synergy $0.51
Fuel for the Cause Fuel for the Cause
+21% Synergy $0.36
Consult the Star Charts Consult the Star Charts
+17% Synergy $2.66
Ripples of Potential Ripples of Potential
+16% Synergy $3.86
Steady Progress Steady Progress
+14% Synergy $0.29
Stoic Rebuttal Stoic Rebuttal
+9% Synergy $0.31
Mutational Advantage Mutational Advantage
+8% Synergy $7.31
Divert Disaster Divert Disaster
+8% Synergy $0.23
Scour for Scrap Scour for Scrap
+7% Synergy $0.35
Reject Imperfection Reject Imperfection
+6% Synergy $0.28
Reality Heist Reality Heist
+6% Synergy $0.24
Masterful Replication Masterful Replication
+6% Synergy $0.30
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
+5% Synergy $16.00
Heritage Reclamation Heritage Reclamation
+5% Synergy $0.35
Desynchronization Desynchronization
+5% Synergy $5.42
High Tide High Tide
+5% Synergy $1.66
Evacuation Evacuation
+4% Synergy $0.32
Decisive Denial Decisive Denial
+3% Synergy $0.27
Quandrix Command Quandrix Command
+3% Synergy $0.31
Auroral Procession Auroral Procession
+3% Synergy $0.33
Muddle the Mixture Muddle the Mixture
+3% Synergy $2.58
Fog Fog
+3% Synergy $1.25
Mana Drain Mana Drain
+2% Synergy $57.71
Krosan Grip Krosan Grip
+2% Synergy $1.62
Pull from Tomorrow Pull from Tomorrow
+2% Synergy $0.22
Repulsive Mutation Repulsive Mutation
+1% Synergy $0.60
Nature's Claim Nature's Claim
-2% Synergy $1.25
Double Major Double Major
-2% Synergy $2.67
Reality Shift Reality Shift
-3% Synergy $0.32
Counterspell Counterspell
-5% Synergy $3.32
Pongify Pongify
-10% Synergy $1.91
Negate Negate
-10% Synergy $0.31
Swan Song Swan Song
-10% Synergy $11.36
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
-11% Synergy $1.67
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
-12% Synergy $3.83
Beast Within Beast Within
-23% Synergy $0.62
Growth Spiral Growth Spiral
-23% Synergy $0.30

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Artifacts game plan forward for Vorel of the Hull Clade.

Contentious Plan Contentious Plan
+35% Synergy $0.33
Thoughtcast Thoughtcast
+31% Synergy $3.15
Reshape Reshape
+25% Synergy $4.73
Unnatural Restoration Unnatural Restoration
+24% Synergy $1.53
Thirsting Roots Thirsting Roots
+16% Synergy $0.75
Stock Up Stock Up
+11% Synergy $1.48
Reverse Engineer Reverse Engineer
+11% Synergy $0.21
Transmute Artifact Transmute Artifact
+4% Synergy $403.80
Oversimplify Oversimplify
+2% Synergy $0.31
Ponder Ponder
-1% Synergy $2.28
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
-15% Synergy $1.53
Cultivate Cultivate
-26% Synergy $0.43
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
-31% Synergy $0.64

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Vorel of the Hull Clade Artifacts decks.

Power Conduit Power Conduit
+43% Synergy $8.19
Titan Forge Titan Forge
+43% Synergy $0.22
Golem Foundry Golem Foundry
+43% Synergy $0.30
Manifold Key Manifold Key
+41% Synergy $1.67
Rings of Brighthearth Rings of Brighthearth
+41% Synergy $6.37
Eternity Vessel Eternity Vessel
+37% Synergy $16.95
Moxite Refinery Moxite Refinery
+36% Synergy $0.30
Uthros Research Craft Uthros Research Craft
+34% Synergy $1.52
Orochi Hatchery Orochi Hatchery
+32% Synergy $1.33
Lux Artillery Lux Artillery
+32% Synergy $0.27
Illusionist's Bracers Illusionist's Bracers
+31% Synergy $5.85
Contagion Engine Contagion Engine
+30% Synergy $13.41
Thousand-Year Elixir Thousand-Year Elixir
+28% Synergy $14.66
Transmogrifying Wand Transmogrifying Wand
+28% Synergy $0.46
Darksteel Forge Darksteel Forge
+28% Synergy $46.26
Clock of Omens Clock of Omens
+26% Synergy $4.85
Contagion Clasp Contagion Clasp
+25% Synergy $0.37
Culling Dais Culling Dais
+20% Synergy $0.17
Lithoform Engine Lithoform Engine
+19% Synergy $7.08
Clearwater Goblet Clearwater Goblet
+17% Synergy $0.66
Mystic Forge Mystic Forge
+16% Synergy $3.03
Ratchet Bomb Ratchet Bomb
+15% Synergy $0.77
Grindclock Grindclock
+15% Synergy $0.35
Geometric Nexus Geometric Nexus
+15% Synergy $0.33
Moonsilver Key Moonsilver Key
+14% Synergy $0.89
Sculpting Steel Sculpting Steel
+14% Synergy $3.55
Reckoner Bankbuster Reckoner Bankbuster
+13% Synergy $0.82
Repurposing Bay Repurposing Bay
+12% Synergy $0.52
Isochron Scepter Isochron Scepter
+11% Synergy $11.80
Arcane Spyglass Arcane Spyglass
+11% Synergy $0.15
Aether Vial Aether Vial
+11% Synergy $3.58
Ichormoon Gauntlet Ichormoon Gauntlet
+10% Synergy $4.87
Larval Scoutlander Larval Scoutlander
+9% Synergy $0.28
Gavel of the Righteous Gavel of the Righteous
+9% Synergy $0.26
Sigil of Distinction Sigil of Distinction
+9% Synergy $1.85
Serum Tank Serum Tank
+9% Synergy $1.04
Ring of Three Wishes Ring of Three Wishes
+9% Synergy $7.95
Golden Urn Golden Urn
+9% Synergy $0.23
Extinguisher Battleship Extinguisher Battleship
+8% Synergy $0.76
Dawnsire, Sunstar Dreadnought Dawnsire, Sunstar Dreadnought
+8% Synergy $11.10
Encroaching Mycosynth Encroaching Mycosynth
+8% Synergy $0.38
Cloud Key Cloud Key
+8% Synergy $2.74
Mycosynth Lattice Mycosynth Lattice
+8% Synergy $36.24
Semblance Anvil Semblance Anvil
+8% Synergy $7.19
The Enigma Jewel Locus of Enlightenment The Enigma Jewel
+8% Synergy $1.27
Chimil, the Inner Sun Chimil, the Inner Sun
+7% Synergy $10.17
Staff of Domination Staff of Domination
+7% Synergy $10.79
The Ozolith The Ozolith
+2% Synergy $64.33
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-1% Synergy $2.28
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-5% Synergy $4.52

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Artifacts strategy in Vorel of the Hull Clade decks.

Inexorable Tide Inexorable Tide
+36% Synergy $3.66
Doubling Season Doubling Season
+31% Synergy $34.35
Freed from the Real Freed from the Real
+26% Synergy $8.59
Simic Ascendancy Simic Ascendancy
+24% Synergy $0.55
Pemmin's Aura Pemmin's Aura
+19% Synergy $11.71
Helix Pinnacle Helix Pinnacle
+18% Synergy $7.64
Artificer's Intuition Artificer's Intuition
+9% Synergy $4.77
Innkeeper's Talent Innkeeper's Talent
+8% Synergy $8.43
Artificer Class Artificer Class
+8% Synergy $16.09
Paradox Zone Paradox Zone
+7% Synergy $1.18
Druids' Repository Druids' Repository
+6% Synergy $3.25
Unstoppable Plan Unstoppable Plan
+5% Synergy $2.85
Mechanized Production Mechanized Production
+5% Synergy $3.07
Mana Bloom Mana Bloom
+5% Synergy $0.25
Propaganda Propaganda
-1% Synergy $2.54
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
-5% Synergy $13.04
Branching Evolution Branching Evolution
-6% Synergy $8.06

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Vorel of the Hull Clade's Artifacts game plan.

Tezzeret the Seeker Tezzeret the Seeker
+35% Synergy $24.96
Tezzeret, Cruel Captain Tezzeret, Cruel Captain
+32% Synergy $21.09
Tezzeret, Betrayer of Flesh Tezzeret, Betrayer of Flesh
+12% Synergy $0.44
Ugin, the Ineffable Ugin, the Ineffable
+10% Synergy $2.00
Ugin, Eye of the Storms Ugin, Eye of the Storms
+6% Synergy $39.37
Karn, the Great Creator Karn, the Great Creator
+6% Synergy $5.09
Kiora, Behemoth Beckoner Kiora, Behemoth Beckoner
+5% Synergy $0.63

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Vorel of the Hull Clade Artifacts decks.

Tree of Tales Tree of Tales
+47% Synergy $1.47
Seat of the Synod Seat of the Synod
+46% Synergy $0.93
Buried Ruin Buried Ruin
+46% Synergy $0.43
Darksteel Citadel Darksteel Citadel
+45% Synergy $3.60
Inventors' Fair Inventors' Fair
+44% Synergy $17.64
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+43% Synergy $38.89
Academy Ruins Academy Ruins
+43% Synergy $8.07
Nesting Grounds Nesting Grounds
+35% Synergy $0.35
Mage-Ring Network Mage-Ring Network
+30% Synergy $0.39
Minamo, School at Water's Edge Minamo, School at Water's Edge
+23% Synergy $60.52
Blast Zone Blast Zone
+19% Synergy $0.38
Saprazzan Skerry Saprazzan Skerry
+15% Synergy $2.23
Saprazzan Cove Saprazzan Cove
+15% Synergy $0.85
Hickory Woodlot Hickory Woodlot
+13% Synergy $4.73
Fomori Vault Fomori Vault
+13% Synergy $12.84
Rushwood Grove Rushwood Grove
+13% Synergy $0.62
Archway of Innovation Archway of Innovation
+10% Synergy $1.81
Uthros, Titanic Godcore Uthros, Titanic Godcore
+6% Synergy $14.37
Castle Vantress Castle Vantress
+2% Synergy $0.34
Treasure Vault Treasure Vault
+2% Synergy $2.26
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
+1% Synergy $16.22
Urza's Tower Urza's Tower
+1% Synergy $1.07
Urza's Mine Urza's Mine
+1% Synergy $1.46
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
-1% Synergy $28.30
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
-5% Synergy $50.54
Alchemist's Refuge Alchemist's Refuge
-6% Synergy $0.39
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-17% Synergy $3.52

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Vorel of the Hull Clade's Artifacts strategy.

Everflowing Chalice Everflowing Chalice
+85% Synergy $0.30
Astral Cornucopia Astral Cornucopia
+73% Synergy $0.30
Replicating Ring Replicating Ring
+50% Synergy $1.18
Empowered Autogenerator Empowered Autogenerator
+49% Synergy $0.32
The Eternity Elevator The Eternity Elevator
+44% Synergy $2.91
Vexing Puzzlebox Vexing Puzzlebox
+30% Synergy $9.07
Weather Maker Weather Maker
+25% Synergy $0.57
Midnight Clock Midnight Clock
+22% Synergy $0.62
Aetheric Amplifier Aetheric Amplifier
+18% Synergy $0.49
Solar Array Solar Array
+18% Synergy $0.27
Liquimetal Torque Liquimetal Torque
+16% Synergy $3.95
Gemstone Array Gemstone Array
+15% Synergy $1.51
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+14% Synergy $0.89
Coalition Relic Coalition Relic
+13% Synergy $0.39
Patriar's Seal Patriar's Seal
+12% Synergy $5.93
Thran Dynamo Thran Dynamo
+10% Synergy $4.34
Pentad Prism Pentad Prism
+10% Synergy $0.29
Sonic Screwdriver Sonic Screwdriver
+10% Synergy $3.06
Mox Opal Mox Opal
+9% Synergy $238.58
Strixhaven Stadium Strixhaven Stadium
+8% Synergy $0.43
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+7% Synergy $0.31
Gilded Lotus Gilded Lotus
+7% Synergy $0.57
Simic Cluestone Simic Cluestone
+6% Synergy $0.17
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+5% Synergy $1.55
Chromatic Lantern Chromatic Lantern
+4% Synergy $0.87
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+2% Synergy $0.89
Mox Amber Mox Amber
+1% Synergy $81.06
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
-1% Synergy $0.34
Simic Signet Simic Signet
-2% Synergy $0.37
Talisman of Curiosity Talisman of Curiosity
-2% Synergy $0.47
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-9% Synergy $2.59

Lands

The mana base behind Vorel of the Hull Clade's Artifacts decks.

Tanglepool Bridge Tanglepool Bridge
+34% Synergy $0.24
The Mycosynth Gardens The Mycosynth Gardens
+34% Synergy $0.34
Mirrodin's Core Mirrodin's Core
+22% Synergy $0.22
Vivid Creek Vivid Creek
+12% Synergy $0.36
Vivid Grove Vivid Grove
+12% Synergy $0.37
Power Depot Power Depot
+8% Synergy $0.56
Barkchannel Pathway Tidechannel Pathway Barkchannel Pathway
+6% Synergy $4.11
Rejuvenating Springs Rejuvenating Springs
+5% Synergy $4.44
Island Island
+4% Synergy $0.08
Tropical Island Tropical Island
+3% Synergy
Forest Forest
+2% Synergy $0.08
Botanical Sanctum Botanical Sanctum
+2% Synergy $1.62
Simic Guildgate Simic Guildgate
+1% Synergy $0.11
Hedge Maze Hedge Maze
0% Synergy $10.44
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-1% Synergy $0.24
Yavimaya Coast Yavimaya Coast
-3% Synergy $0.36
Breeding Pool Breeding Pool
-4% Synergy $8.91
Dreamroot Cascade Dreamroot Cascade
-6% Synergy $0.98
Willowrush Verge Willowrush Verge
-6% Synergy $6.12
Command Tower Command Tower
-7% Synergy $0.31
Temple of Mystery Temple of Mystery
-7% Synergy $0.28
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
-7% Synergy $35.90
Overflowing Basin Overflowing Basin
-8% Synergy $0.25
Thornwood Falls Thornwood Falls
-8% Synergy $0.26
Hinterland Harbor Hinterland Harbor
-9% Synergy $0.38
Waterlogged Grove Waterlogged Grove
-9% Synergy $1.54
Tangled Islet Tangled Islet
-9% Synergy $0.23
Simic Growth Chamber Simic Growth Chamber
-10% Synergy $0.34
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
-10% Synergy $1.11
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
-11% Synergy $0.25
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
-11% Synergy $0.26
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
-12% Synergy $0.37
Flooded Grove Flooded Grove
-13% Synergy $0.28
Vineglimmer Snarl Vineglimmer Snarl
-22% Synergy $0.27

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Vorel of the Hull Clade: Artifacts.