App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Volrath the Fallen
Price tag $2.12

Legendary CreaturePhyrexian Shapeshifter

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Volrath the Fallen players are trying out in Big Mana decks.

Grave Researcher Grave Researcher
+42% Synergy $1.92

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Volrath the Fallen's Big Mana builds — cards that lean hardest into the Big Mana theme.

Shadow of Mortality Shadow of Mortality
+74% Synergy $0.71
Artisan of Kozilek Artisan of Kozilek
+66% Synergy $0.45
Living Death Living Death
+65% Synergy $3.57
Avatar of Woe Avatar of Woe
+65% Synergy $6.33
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+64% Synergy $0.36
Scion of Draco Scion of Draco
+57% Synergy $4.36
Hypnox Hypnox
+57% Synergy $2.01
It That Betrays It That Betrays
+57% Synergy $14.29
Phyrexian Reclamation Phyrexian Reclamation
+56% Synergy $2.99
Draco Draco
+100% Synergy $3.87

Top Cards

The staple cards most Volrath the Fallen Big Mana decks run as their core.

Nirkana Revenant Nirkana Revenant
+48% Synergy $7.09
Sheoldred, Whispering One Sheoldred, Whispering One
+47% Synergy $21.36
Reanimate Reanimate
+35% Synergy $9.76
Crypt Ghast Crypt Ghast
+27% Synergy $16.51
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+25% Synergy $4.52
Gray Merchant of Asphodel Gray Merchant of Asphodel
+24% Synergy $5.52
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
+19% Synergy $4.43
Jet Medallion Jet Medallion
+13% Synergy $12.26
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
+8% Synergy $0.16
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
-8% Synergy $5.94

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Volrath the Fallen Big Mana game on their own.

Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
+23% Synergy $61.95
Chrome Mox Chrome Mox
+11% Synergy $165.23
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+5% Synergy $134.99
Mox Diamond Mox Diamond
+5% Synergy $1131.80
Necropotence Necropotence
+2% Synergy $36.65
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
-4% Synergy $54.82
Bolas's Citadel Bolas's Citadel
-12% Synergy $14.92

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Big Mana plan in Volrath the Fallen decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Bringer of the Last Gift Bringer of the Last Gift
+49% Synergy $0.70
Filth Filth
+48% Synergy $6.37
Rune-Scarred Demon Rune-Scarred Demon
+45% Synergy $0.91
Archon of Cruelty Archon of Cruelty
+45% Synergy $8.28
Scion of Darkness Scion of Darkness
+41% Synergy $0.32
Baleful Force Baleful Force
+41% Synergy $0.61
Pestilence Demon Pestilence Demon
+40% Synergy $0.55
Reiver Demon Reiver Demon
+40% Synergy $0.89
Hoarding Broodlord Hoarding Broodlord
+37% Synergy $5.01
Disciple of Bolas Disciple of Bolas
+37% Synergy $0.36
Valgavoth, Terror Eater Valgavoth, Terror Eater
+35% Synergy $15.54
Dread Cacodemon Dread Cacodemon
+33% Synergy $4.11
Stratadon Stratadon
+33% Synergy $0.22
Pathrazer of Ulamog Pathrazer of Ulamog
+33% Synergy $1.14
Emrakul, the Promised End Emrakul, the Promised End
+33% Synergy $23.47
Blightsteel Colossus Blightsteel Colossus
+33% Synergy $38.57
Phyrexian Triniform Phyrexian Triniform
+33% Synergy $1.55
Keen Duelist Keen Duelist
+32% Synergy $0.33
Summon: Primal Odin Summon: Primal Odin
+25% Synergy $2.02
Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
+25% Synergy $23.63
Sibsig Muckdraggers Sibsig Muckdraggers
+25% Synergy $0.07
Void Winnower Void Winnower
+25% Synergy $19.97
Myojin of Grim Betrayal Myojin of Grim Betrayal
+25% Synergy $0.28
Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre
+25% Synergy $36.17
Desolation Twin Desolation Twin
+25% Synergy $0.79
Kuro, Pitlord Kuro, Pitlord
+25% Synergy $0.49
Metalwork Colossus Metalwork Colossus
+24% Synergy $0.29
Void Beckoner Void Beckoner
+24% Synergy $0.23
Kozilek, Butcher of Truth Kozilek, Butcher of Truth
+24% Synergy $45.84
Shadowgrange Archfiend Shadowgrange Archfiend
+24% Synergy $6.28
Scavenged Brawler Scavenged Brawler
+24% Synergy $4.70
Soldevi Adnate Soldevi Adnate
+21% Synergy $2.02
Twilight Prophet Twilight Prophet
+19% Synergy $3.03
Magus of the Coffers Magus of the Coffers
+18% Synergy $4.87
Noxious Gearhulk Noxious Gearhulk
+18% Synergy $0.44
Overlord of the Balemurk Overlord of the Balemurk
+18% Synergy $21.28
Sandstone Oracle Sandstone Oracle
+17% Synergy $0.29
Gorex, the Tombshell Gorex, the Tombshell
+16% Synergy $0.24
Daring Fiendbonder Daring Fiendbonder
+16% Synergy $0.84
Torgaar, Famine Incarnate Torgaar, Famine Incarnate
+16% Synergy $0.39
Kozilek, the Great Distortion Kozilek, the Great Distortion
+16% Synergy $5.54
Ulamog's Crusher Ulamog's Crusher
+16% Synergy $0.20
Archpriest of Shadows Archpriest of Shadows
+16% Synergy $1.93
Archfiend of Ifnir Archfiend of Ifnir
+15% Synergy $0.38
K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth
+14% Synergy $0.89
Troll of Khazad-dûm Troll of Khazad-dûm
+14% Synergy $5.53
Defiler of Flesh Defiler of Flesh
+13% Synergy $0.44
Vilis, Broker of Blood Vilis, Broker of Blood
+12% Synergy $9.79
Erebos, God of the Dead Erebos, God of the Dead
+12% Synergy $10.45
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
+3% Synergy $0.32

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Volrath the Fallen's Big Mana deck ahead.

Songs of the Damned Songs of the Damned
+28% Synergy $3.57
Death Denied Death Denied
+24% Synergy $0.23
Tainted Strike Tainted Strike
+22% Synergy $3.00
Hatred Hatred
+16% Synergy $64.60
Foul Renewal Foul Renewal
+16% Synergy $0.26
Stinging Study Stinging Study
+14% Synergy $13.90
Sudden Death Sudden Death
+8% Synergy $0.14
Eat to Extinction Eat to Extinction
+8% Synergy $0.30
Makeshift Mannequin Makeshift Mannequin
+8% Synergy $0.24
Shadow of the Grave Shadow of the Grave
+8% Synergy $0.67
Overwhelming Remorse Overwhelming Remorse
+7% Synergy $0.21
Grim Return Grim Return
+7% Synergy $0.60
Archenemy's Charm Archenemy's Charm
+5% Synergy $0.66
Hagra Mauling Hagra Broodpit Hagra Mauling
+4% Synergy $1.03
Supernatural Stamina Supernatural Stamina
+1% Synergy $0.24
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
0% Synergy $27.91
Imp's Mischief Imp's Mischief
0% Synergy $7.39
Baleful Mastery Baleful Mastery
0% Synergy $2.90
Bitter Triumph Bitter Triumph
-1% Synergy $0.32
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
-2% Synergy $3.86
Cabal Ritual Cabal Ritual
-2% Synergy $13.51
Undying Malice Undying Malice
-2% Synergy $0.28
Entomb Entomb
-4% Synergy $17.31
Consuming Corruption Consuming Corruption
-7% Synergy $0.33
Defile Defile
-11% Synergy $1.35
Tragic Slip Tragic Slip
-11% Synergy $0.35
Go for the Throat Go for the Throat
-14% Synergy $0.57
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
-15% Synergy $13.47
Infernal Grasp Infernal Grasp
-17% Synergy $0.35

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Big Mana game plan forward for Volrath the Fallen.

Decree of Pain Decree of Pain
+45% Synergy $0.33
Essence Harvest Essence Harvest
+41% Synergy $0.33
Stitch Together Stitch Together
+22% Synergy $1.64
Persist Persist
+21% Synergy $1.34
Day of Black Sun Day of Black Sun
+18% Synergy $1.23
Morbid Curiosity Morbid Curiosity
+15% Synergy $0.25
Gix's Command Gix's Command
+15% Synergy $0.59
Exhume Exhume
+14% Synergy $5.53
Dread Return Dread Return
+13% Synergy $0.44
Syphon Mind Syphon Mind
+13% Synergy $0.29
Rise of the Dark Realms Rise of the Dark Realms
+12% Synergy $6.58
Profane Tutor Profane Tutor
+12% Synergy $4.13
Diabolic Tutor Diabolic Tutor
+11% Synergy $2.35
Bubbling Muck Bubbling Muck
+9% Synergy $3.40
Read the Bones Read the Bones
+8% Synergy $0.34
Terror Tide Terror Tide
+8% Synergy $0.30
All Is Dust All Is Dust
+8% Synergy $5.84
Mourner's Surprise Mourner's Surprise
+8% Synergy $0.14
Yawgmoth's Vile Offering Yawgmoth's Vile Offering
+8% Synergy $0.44
Ever After Ever After
+8% Synergy $0.33
Blood on the Snow Blood on the Snow
+7% Synergy $0.32
Call to the Netherworld Call to the Netherworld
+7% Synergy $0.44
Zombify Zombify
+7% Synergy $0.21
Victimize Victimize
+6% Synergy $1.58
Profane Command Profane Command
+6% Synergy $0.43
Ambition's Cost Ambition's Cost
+6% Synergy $0.39
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
+5% Synergy $4.37
Damnation Damnation
+5% Synergy $20.48
Grim Tutor Grim Tutor
+5% Synergy $24.73
Yawgmoth's Will Yawgmoth's Will
+5% Synergy $249.31
Bone Shards Bone Shards
+5% Synergy $0.32
Fell Fell
+5% Synergy $0.35
Buried Alive Buried Alive
+4% Synergy $1.35
Unmarked Grave Unmarked Grave
+4% Synergy $3.38
Scheming Symmetry Scheming Symmetry
+4% Synergy $9.00
Beseech the Queen Beseech the Queen
+2% Synergy $7.70
Breach the Multiverse Breach the Multiverse
+2% Synergy $10.56
Torment of Hailfire Torment of Hailfire
+1% Synergy $38.18
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+1% Synergy $27.24
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
0% Synergy $5.42
Mutilate Mutilate
0% Synergy $2.01
Insatiable Avarice Insatiable Avarice
-3% Synergy $4.79
Sign in Blood Sign in Blood
-10% Synergy $3.83
Exsanguinate Exsanguinate
-16% Synergy $0.39

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Volrath the Fallen Big Mana decks.

Monument to Endurance Monument to Endurance
+49% Synergy $20.49
Whispersilk Cloak Whispersilk Cloak
+44% Synergy $1.71
Whip of Erebos Whip of Erebos
+39% Synergy $9.07
Mask of Griselbrand Mask of Griselbrand
+38% Synergy $0.69
Loxodon Warhammer Loxodon Warhammer
+24% Synergy $2.53
Trailblazer's Boots Trailblazer's Boots
+23% Synergy $3.39
Palantír of Orthanc Palantír of Orthanc
+23% Synergy $21.50
Commander's Plate Commander's Plate
+19% Synergy $45.71
Prowler's Helm Prowler's Helm
+16% Synergy $0.63
Key to the City Key to the City
+15% Synergy $0.85
Shadowspear Shadowspear
+13% Synergy $34.19
Sword of Light and Shadow Sword of Light and Shadow
+8% Synergy $14.36
Dross Skullbomb Dross Skullbomb
+8% Synergy $0.13
Oblivion Stone Oblivion Stone
+8% Synergy $0.35
Power Matrix Power Matrix
+8% Synergy $5.23
Chariot of Victory Chariot of Victory
+8% Synergy $0.50
Vorrac Battlehorns Vorrac Battlehorns
+8% Synergy $1.69
Fleetfeather Sandals Fleetfeather Sandals
+8% Synergy $0.16
Bilbo's Ring Bilbo's Ring
+8% Synergy $15.02
Crystal Ball Crystal Ball
+8% Synergy $0.50
Executioner's Capsule Executioner's Capsule
+8% Synergy $0.21
Lantern of Insight Lantern of Insight
+8% Synergy $2.98
Cloak of the Bat Cloak of the Bat
+8% Synergy $0.29
Altar of Bhaal Altar of Bhaal
+7% Synergy $0.38
Crawlspace Crawlspace
+7% Synergy $10.53
Portal to Phyrexia Portal to Phyrexia
+7% Synergy $49.14
Manifold Key Manifold Key
+7% Synergy $1.67
Bitterthorn, Nissa's Animus Bitterthorn, Nissa's Animus
+7% Synergy $5.93
Lavaspur Boots Lavaspur Boots
+7% Synergy $1.86
Mirage Mirror Mirage Mirror
+7% Synergy $0.32
Haunted Cloak Haunted Cloak
+7% Synergy $0.37
Blade of Selves Blade of Selves
+7% Synergy $2.96
Tarrian's Journal The Tomb of Aclazotz Tarrian's Journal
+7% Synergy $0.54
Silver Shroud Costume Silver Shroud Costume
+7% Synergy $13.49
Altar of the Wretched Wretched Bonemass Altar of the Wretched
+7% Synergy $1.51
Staff of Domination Staff of Domination
+7% Synergy $10.79
Collector's Vault Collector's Vault
+7% Synergy $1.17
Mesmeric Orb Mesmeric Orb
+6% Synergy $18.32
Darksteel Plate Darksteel Plate
+6% Synergy $6.65
Pact Weapon Pact Weapon
+6% Synergy $4.46
Brotherhood Regalia Brotherhood Regalia
+6% Synergy $9.18
Expedition Map Expedition Map
+5% Synergy $0.95
Lashwrithe Lashwrithe
+5% Synergy $0.72
Sword of the Animist Sword of the Animist
+5% Synergy $5.94
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+2% Synergy $2.28
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
+2% Synergy $4.67
Sensei's Divining Top Sensei's Divining Top
0% Synergy $42.88

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Big Mana strategy in Volrath the Fallen decks.

Dauthi Embrace Dauthi Embrace
+48% Synergy $2.73
Necromancy Necromancy
+44% Synergy $20.06
Strands of Night Strands of Night
+41% Synergy $0.38
Animate Dead Animate Dead
+33% Synergy $7.87
Tortured Existence Tortured Existence
+28% Synergy $4.28
Oversold Cemetery Oversold Cemetery
+20% Synergy $2.64
Criminal Past Criminal Past
+16% Synergy $0.18
Diabolic Servitude Diabolic Servitude
+16% Synergy $0.57
Haunted Crossroads Haunted Crossroads
+16% Synergy $4.30
Super State Super State
+14% Synergy $19.99
Dance of the Dead Dance of the Dead
+13% Synergy $15.98
Parker Luck Parker Luck
+13% Synergy $0.32
Heartless Summoning Heartless Summoning
+12% Synergy $1.75
Soul Stair Expedition Soul Stair Expedition
+8% Synergy $0.10
Grasping Shadows Shadows' Lair Grasping Shadows
+8% Synergy $0.26
Seal of Doom Seal of Doom
+8% Synergy $0.34
Infernal Genesis Infernal Genesis
+8% Synergy $5.60
Demonic Embrace Demonic Embrace
+8% Synergy $0.35
Baneful Omen Baneful Omen
+8% Synergy $1.90
Palace Siege Palace Siege
+7% Synergy $1.06
Arguel's Blood Fast Temple of Aclazotz Arguel's Blood Fast
+7% Synergy $0.40
One Ring to Rule Them All One Ring to Rule Them All
+7% Synergy $2.72
Phyresis Phyresis
+6% Synergy $2.92
Funeral Room // Awakening Hall Funeral Room // Awakening Hall
+5% Synergy $6.26
Ripples of Undeath Ripples of Undeath
+3% Synergy $6.31
Virtue of Persistence Virtue of Persistence
+3% Synergy $6.09
No Mercy No Mercy
+1% Synergy $26.83
Kaya's Ghostform Kaya's Ghostform
-2% Synergy $3.58
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
-7% Synergy $10.16
The Meathook Massacre The Meathook Massacre
-9% Synergy $27.06

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Volrath the Fallen's Big Mana game plan.

Liliana of the Dark Realms Liliana of the Dark Realms
+19% Synergy $9.20
Liliana Vess Liliana Vess
+5% Synergy $7.08

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Volrath the Fallen Big Mana decks.

Shizo, Death's Storehouse Shizo, Death's Storehouse
+56% Synergy $33.75
Volrath's Stronghold Volrath's Stronghold
+30% Synergy $124.58
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
+28% Synergy $54.58
Cabal Stronghold Cabal Stronghold
+24% Synergy $12.47
Crypt of Agadeem Crypt of Agadeem
+22% Synergy $4.36
The Black Gate The Black Gate
+22% Synergy $9.47
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
+20% Synergy $29.97
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
+20% Synergy $1.93
Mortuary Mire Mortuary Mire
+20% Synergy $0.39
War Room War Room
+17% Synergy $5.79
Hall of the Bandit Lord Hall of the Bandit Lord
+16% Synergy $22.14
Spawning Pool Spawning Pool
+16% Synergy $0.40
Minas Morgul, Dark Fortress Minas Morgul, Dark Fortress
+14% Synergy $17.65
Polluted Mire Polluted Mire
+13% Synergy $0.23
Muraganda Raceway Muraganda Raceway
+11% Synergy $0.95
Amonkhet Raceway Amonkhet Raceway
+11% Synergy $0.32
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
+9% Synergy $10.89
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+9% Synergy $38.89
Castle Locthwain Castle Locthwain
+8% Synergy $4.58
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+8% Synergy $9.73
Arid Archway Arid Archway
+8% Synergy $0.89
Tectonic Edge Tectonic Edge
+8% Synergy $0.30
Maze of Shadows Maze of Shadows
+8% Synergy $0.25
Dark Depths Dark Depths
+8% Synergy $3.25
Faceless Haven Faceless Haven
+8% Synergy $0.35
Barren Moor Barren Moor
+7% Synergy $0.26
Susur Secundi, Void Altar Susur Secundi, Void Altar
+7% Synergy $4.36
Witch's Clinic Witch's Clinic
+7% Synergy $14.84
The Dross Pits The Dross Pits
+7% Synergy $0.23
Fountainport Fountainport
+7% Synergy $3.01
Dakmor Salvage Dakmor Salvage
+7% Synergy $0.30
Everglades Everglades
+7% Synergy $1.23
Hidden Necropolis Hidden Necropolis
+7% Synergy $0.21
Ghost Quarter Ghost Quarter
+6% Synergy $0.96
Leechridden Swamp Leechridden Swamp
+6% Synergy $0.84
Field of Ruin Field of Ruin
+6% Synergy $0.38
Strip Mine Strip Mine
+5% Synergy $19.36
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
+4% Synergy $53.41
Tomb Fortress Tomb Fortress
+4% Synergy $4.69
Deserted Temple Deserted Temple
+4% Synergy $0.80
High Market High Market
+1% Synergy $0.45
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+1% Synergy $0.26
Witch's Cottage Witch's Cottage
0% Synergy $1.06
Geier Reach Sanitarium Geier Reach Sanitarium
-2% Synergy $3.38
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-5% Synergy $3.52
Phyrexian Tower Phyrexian Tower
-17% Synergy $28.19

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Volrath the Fallen's Big Mana strategy.

Caged Sun Caged Sun
+31% Synergy $3.72
Charcoal Diamond Charcoal Diamond
+28% Synergy $0.38
Thran Dynamo Thran Dynamo
+28% Synergy $4.34
Basalt Monolith Basalt Monolith
+15% Synergy $4.46
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+14% Synergy $1.55
Worn Powerstone Worn Powerstone
+12% Synergy $0.37
Extraplanar Lens Extraplanar Lens
+12% Synergy $12.93
Planar Atlas Planar Atlas
+8% Synergy $0.27
Sol Talisman Sol Talisman
+8% Synergy $1.05
Infernal Idol Infernal Idol
+8% Synergy $0.23
Stonespeaker Crystal Stonespeaker Crystal
+8% Synergy $0.34
Mox Amber Mox Amber
+4% Synergy $81.06
Everflowing Chalice Everflowing Chalice
+3% Synergy $0.30
Crowded Crypt Crowded Crypt
+3% Synergy $0.79
Heraldic Banner Heraldic Banner
+3% Synergy $0.37
Gilded Lotus Gilded Lotus
+3% Synergy $0.57
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
0% Synergy $2.59
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
0% Synergy $0.34
Sceptre of Eternal Glory Sceptre of Eternal Glory
0% Synergy $20.04
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-3% Synergy $0.89
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-4% Synergy $0.31

Lands

The mana base behind Volrath the Fallen's Big Mana decks.

Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+25% Synergy $0.37
Snow-Covered Swamp Snow-Covered Swamp
+18% Synergy $0.77
Conduit Pylons Conduit Pylons
+8% Synergy $0.36
Shire Terrace Shire Terrace
+8% Synergy $0.28
Thawing Glaciers Thawing Glaciers
+8% Synergy $27.38
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+6% Synergy $0.26
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+5% Synergy $0.25
Hagra Mauling Hagra Broodpit Hagra Mauling
+4% Synergy $1.03
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+1% Synergy $27.24
Urza's Cave Urza's Cave
0% Synergy $1.75
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
-2% Synergy $3.86
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
-15% Synergy $13.47
Swamp Swamp
-20% Synergy $0.08

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Volrath the Fallen: Big Mana.