App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Candlekeep Sage
Price tag $0.45

Legendary CreatureHuman Wizard Enchantment Background

Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher Candlekeep Sage

Playstyle & Strategy

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Candlekeep Sage Wheels game on their own.

Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
+68% Synergy $69.93

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Wheels plan in Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Candlekeep Sage decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Cogwork Archivist Cogwork Archivist
+99% Synergy $0.07
Furtive Analyst Furtive Analyst
+99% Synergy $0.04
Volo, Itinerant Scholar Volo, Itinerant Scholar
+99% Synergy $0.39
Dream Strix Dream Strix
+99% Synergy $0.19
Disruptive Student Disruptive Student
+99% Synergy $0.22
Rayne, Academy Chancellor Rayne, Academy Chancellor
+99% Synergy $2.26
Suspicious Bookcase Suspicious Bookcase
+99% Synergy $0.18
Jushi Apprentice Jushi Apprentice
+99% Synergy $0.37
Archaeomender Archaeomender
+99% Synergy $0.25
Sage's Row Denizen Sage's Row Denizen
+99% Synergy $0.19
Ormos, Archive Keeper Ormos, Archive Keeper
+99% Synergy $0.36
Ingenious Prodigy Ingenious Prodigy
+98% Synergy $0.30
Curious Homunculus Voracious Reader Curious Homunculus
+98% Synergy $0.30
Faerie Vandal Faerie Vandal
+98% Synergy $0.24
Manic Scribe Manic Scribe
+98% Synergy $0.35
Overlord of the Floodpits Overlord of the Floodpits
+98% Synergy $2.43
Naru Meha, Master Wizard Naru Meha, Master Wizard
+97% Synergy $1.02
Patron Wizard Patron Wizard
+97% Synergy $5.40
Gadwick, the Wizened Gadwick, the Wizened
+97% Synergy $0.72
Azami, Lady of Scrolls Azami, Lady of Scrolls
+97% Synergy $0.40
Minn, Wily Illusionist Minn, Wily Illusionist
+96% Synergy $8.25
Bruvac the Grandiloquent Bruvac the Grandiloquent
+96% Synergy $45.47
Jace's Archivist Jace's Archivist
+96% Synergy $8.51
Ledger Shredder Ledger Shredder
+93% Synergy $9.20
Archaeomancer Archaeomancer
+85% Synergy $0.35

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Candlekeep Sage's Wheels deck ahead.

Enchantment Alteration Enchantment Alteration
+99% Synergy $0.33
Bury in Books Bury in Books
+99% Synergy $0.10
Learn from the Past Learn from the Past
+99% Synergy $0.16
Into the Story Into the Story
+98% Synergy $0.27
You Find the Villains' Lair You Find the Villains' Lair
+97% Synergy $0.26
Archive Trap Archive Trap
+96% Synergy $1.84
Muddle the Mixture Muddle the Mixture
+85% Synergy $2.58
Frantic Search Frantic Search
+68% Synergy $1.94

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Wheels game plan forward for Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Candlekeep Sage.

Portent of Calamity Portent of Calamity
+99% Synergy $0.28
Pore Over the Pages Pore Over the Pages
+99% Synergy $0.25
Increasing Confusion Increasing Confusion
+98% Synergy $0.80
Compulsive Research Compulsive Research
+98% Synergy $0.25
Solve the Equation Solve the Equation
+88% Synergy $3.49

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Candlekeep Sage Wheels decks.

Whetstone Whetstone
+99% Synergy $0.67
Noetic Scales Noetic Scales
+99% Synergy $14.26
Mysterious Tome Chilling Chronicle Mysterious Tome
+99% Synergy $0.18
Grimoire of the Dead Grimoire of the Dead
+99% Synergy $0.78
Tome of Legends Tome of Legends
+99% Synergy $0.33
Staff of the Mind Magus Staff of the Mind Magus
+99% Synergy $0.13
Marina Vendrell's Grimoire Marina Vendrell's Grimoire
+99% Synergy $0.29
Wizard's Spellbook Wizard's Spellbook
+99% Synergy $0.36
Library of Leng Library of Leng
+98% Synergy $10.09
Scroll Rack Scroll Rack
+98% Synergy $30.69
Alhammarret's Archive Alhammarret's Archive
+97% Synergy $10.62
Venser's Journal Venser's Journal
+96% Synergy $9.29
Folio of Fancies Folio of Fancies
+96% Synergy $1.65

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Wheels strategy in Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Candlekeep Sage decks.

Words of Wind Words of Wind
+99% Synergy $2.78
Chronic Flooding Chronic Flooding
+99% Synergy $0.14
Curse of the Bloody Tome Curse of the Bloody Tome
+99% Synergy $0.35
Virtue of Knowledge Virtue of Knowledge
+97% Synergy $5.62
Nerd Rage Nerd Rage
+96% Synergy $3.41
Teferi's Tutelage Teferi's Tutelage
+96% Synergy $0.31
Wizard Class Wizard Class
+82% Synergy $3.26

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Candlekeep Sage's Wheels game plan.

Tamiyo, the Moon Sage Tamiyo, the Moon Sage
+98% Synergy $4.97
Mordenkainen Mordenkainen
+97% Synergy $1.20

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Candlekeep Sage Wheels decks.

The Biblioplex The Biblioplex
+99% Synergy $0.23
Nephalia Academy Nephalia Academy
+99% Synergy $0.22
Shrine of the Forsaken Gods Shrine of the Forsaken Gods
+99% Synergy $0.35
Detection Tower Detection Tower
+98% Synergy $3.02
Skyline Cascade Skyline Cascade
+98% Synergy $0.11
Arcane Lighthouse Arcane Lighthouse
+97% Synergy $1.80
Hall of Storm Giants Hall of Storm Giants
+97% Synergy $0.38
Ghost Quarter Ghost Quarter
+97% Synergy $0.96
Desert of the Mindful Desert of the Mindful
+96% Synergy $0.30
Coral Atoll Coral Atoll
+96% Synergy $0.62
Riptide Laboratory Riptide Laboratory
+90% Synergy $0.75
Halimar Depths Halimar Depths
+90% Synergy $0.39
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+84% Synergy $0.36
Mystic Sanctuary Mystic Sanctuary
+50% Synergy $1.09
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+43% Synergy $3.52

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Candlekeep Sage's Wheels strategy.

Sol Ring Sol Ring
+15% Synergy $1.55

Lands

The mana base behind Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Candlekeep Sage's Wheels decks.

Hall of Oracles Hall of Oracles
+99% Synergy $0.27
Opal Palace Opal Palace
+99% Synergy $0.27
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
+96% Synergy $0.23
Island Island
+6% Synergy $0.08

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Candlekeep Sage: Wheels.

Ghost of Ramirez DePietro The Prismatic Piper Ghost of Ramirez DePietro // The Prismatic Piper
The Eighth Doctor Leela, Sevateem Warrior The Eighth Doctor // Leela, Sevateem Warrior
Volo, Itinerant Scholar Feywild Visitor Volo, Itinerant Scholar // Feywild Visitor
The Tenth Doctor Leela, Sevateem Warrior The Tenth Doctor // Leela, Sevateem Warrior
Brallin, Skyshark Rider Shabraz, the Skyshark Brallin, Skyshark Rider // Shabraz, the Skyshark
The Second Doctor Leela, Sevateem Warrior The Second Doctor // Leela, Sevateem Warrior
The Second Doctor Ryan Sinclair The Second Doctor // Ryan Sinclair
The Second Doctor Vislor Turlough The Second Doctor // Vislor Turlough
The Second Doctor Yasmin Khan The Second Doctor // Yasmin Khan
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker // Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
Armix, Filigree Thrasher Sakashima of a Thousand Faces Armix, Filigree Thrasher // Sakashima of a Thousand Faces
The Eleventh Doctor Vislor Turlough The Eleventh Doctor // Vislor Turlough
Volo, Itinerant Scholar Faceless One Volo, Itinerant Scholar // Faceless One
Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy Agent of the Shadow Thieves Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy // Agent of the Shadow Thieves
Volo, Itinerant Scholar Dragon Cultist Volo, Itinerant Scholar // Dragon Cultist
Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy Sword Coast Sailor Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy // Sword Coast Sailor
Esior, Wardwing Familiar Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist
Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh Siani, Eye of the Storm Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh // Siani, Eye of the Storm
Breeches, Brazen Plunderer Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix Breeches, Brazen Plunderer // Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix
Volo, Itinerant Scholar Sword Coast Sailor Volo, Itinerant Scholar // Sword Coast Sailor
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker // Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist
Volo, Itinerant Scholar Popular Entertainer Volo, Itinerant Scholar // Popular Entertainer
Alena, Kessig Trapper Siani, Eye of the Storm Alena, Kessig Trapper // Siani, Eye of the Storm
Alora, Merry Thief Agent of the Iron Throne Alora, Merry Thief // Agent of the Iron Throne
Kediss, Emberclaw Familiar Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist Kediss, Emberclaw Familiar // Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist
The Second Doctor Rose Tyler The Second Doctor // Rose Tyler
Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher Haunted One Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Haunted One
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker // Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix
Jeska, Thrice Reborn Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix Jeska, Thrice Reborn // Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix
Volo, Itinerant Scholar Tavern Brawler Volo, Itinerant Scholar // Tavern Brawler
Alena, Kessig Trapper Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix Alena, Kessig Trapper // Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix
Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder // Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix
The Second Doctor Adric, Mathematical Genius The Second Doctor // Adric, Mathematical Genius
The Second Doctor Clara Oswald The Second Doctor // Clara Oswald
The Watcher in the Water The Watcher in the Water
Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy Folk Hero Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy // Folk Hero
Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood // Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix
Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist Tymna the Weaver Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist // Tymna the Weaver
Brinelin, the Moon Kraken Ghost of Ramirez DePietro Brinelin, the Moon Kraken // Ghost of Ramirez DePietro
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Nocturno of Myra's Marvels Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Nocturno of Myra's Marvels

Other Available Backgrounds

Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher can also choose from these 29 other backgrounds: