App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Trostani Discordant
Price tag $0.33

Legendary CreatureDryad

Magic color symbol for G Magic color symbol for W
Selesnya

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Trostani Discordant's Blink builds — cards that lean hardest into the Blink theme.

Ephemerate Ephemerate
+81% Synergy $5.19
Growing Rites of Itlimoc Itlimoc, Cradle of the Sun Growing Rites of Itlimoc
+74% Synergy $9.31
Teleportation Circle Teleportation Circle
+65% Synergy $10.16
Knight of Autumn Knight of Autumn
+64% Synergy $0.42
Wood Elves Wood Elves
+63% Synergy $0.19
Enduring Innocence Enduring Innocence
+60% Synergy $4.26
March of the Multitudes March of the Multitudes
+57% Synergy $1.64
Eternal Witness Eternal Witness
+51% Synergy $2.22
Champion of Lambholt Champion of Lambholt
+44% Synergy $4.75
Gavony Township Gavony Township
+42% Synergy $5.68

Top Cards

The staple cards most Trostani Discordant Blink decks run as their core.

Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
+2% Synergy $1.52

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Trostani Discordant Blink game on their own.

Aura Shards Aura Shards
+35% Synergy $28.20
Natural Order Natural Order
+15% Synergy $36.48
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
0% Synergy $48.18

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Blink plan in Trostani Discordant decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Knight-Captain of Eos Knight-Captain of Eos
+50% Synergy $2.64
Captain of the Watch Captain of the Watch
+50% Synergy $0.41
Harmonious Archon Harmonious Archon
+50% Synergy $0.37
Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd Phelia, Exuberant Shepherd
+49% Synergy $5.11
Farhaven Elf Farhaven Elf
+47% Synergy $0.22
Queen Allenal of Ruadach Queen Allenal of Ruadach
+43% Synergy $0.33
Enduring Vitality Enduring Vitality
+40% Synergy $16.89
Craterhoof Behemoth Craterhoof Behemoth
+39% Synergy $23.43
Evangel of Heliod Evangel of Heliod
+33% Synergy $0.25
Sutina, Speaker of the Tajuru Sutina, Speaker of the Tajuru
+33% Synergy $0.43
Flickerwisp Flickerwisp
+33% Synergy $0.27
Geist-Honored Monk Geist-Honored Monk
+33% Synergy $0.40
Trostani's Summoner Trostani's Summoner
+32% Synergy $0.31
Aragorn and Arwen, Wed Aragorn and Arwen, Wed
+32% Synergy $10.46
Charming Prince Charming Prince
+32% Synergy $0.37
Restoration Angel Restoration Angel
+32% Synergy $0.39
Wall of Blossoms Wall of Blossoms
+32% Synergy $0.22
Wilt-Leaf Liege Wilt-Leaf Liege
+31% Synergy $0.14
Elvish Visionary Elvish Visionary
+31% Synergy $0.26
Devoted Druid Devoted Druid
+31% Synergy $1.05
Circle of Dreams Druid Circle of Dreams Druid
+30% Synergy $15.86
Hornet Queen Hornet Queen
+30% Synergy $0.33
Welcoming Vampire Welcoming Vampire
+27% Synergy $3.91
King Darien XLVIII King Darien XLVIII
+26% Synergy $0.65
Adeline, Resplendent Cathar Adeline, Resplendent Cathar
+25% Synergy $2.59
Mutable Explorer Mutable Explorer
+24% Synergy $1.42
Soul Warden Soul Warden
+23% Synergy $3.06
Beast Whisperer Beast Whisperer
+17% Synergy $8.68
Salvation Swan Salvation Swan
+17% Synergy $0.34
Tree of Redemption Tree of Redemption
+17% Synergy $0.61
Exalted Sunborn Exalted Sunborn
+16% Synergy $18.59
Beza, the Bounding Spring Beza, the Bounding Spring
+16% Synergy $4.50
Wolverine Riders Wolverine Riders
+16% Synergy $12.41
Thragtusk Thragtusk
+16% Synergy $0.27
Undercellar Myconid Undercellar Myconid
+16% Synergy $0.27
Garruk's Packleader Garruk's Packleader
+16% Synergy $0.68
Blade Splicer Blade Splicer
+16% Synergy $0.30
Kongming, "Sleeping Dragon" Kongming, "Sleeping Dragon"
+16% Synergy $0.19
Avacyn's Pilgrim Avacyn's Pilgrim
+15% Synergy $0.67
Hornet Nest Hornet Nest
+15% Synergy $0.35
Skrelv, Defector Mite Skrelv, Defector Mite
+15% Synergy $2.74
Elvish Mystic Elvish Mystic
+12% Synergy $4.84
Soul's Attendant Soul's Attendant
+11% Synergy $4.86
Birds of Paradise Birds of Paradise
+10% Synergy $9.85
Reclamation Sage Reclamation Sage
+10% Synergy $0.30
Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
+8% Synergy $4.73
Maja, Bretagard Protector Maja, Bretagard Protector
+7% Synergy $0.29
Sythis, Harvest's Hand Sythis, Harvest's Hand
+7% Synergy $5.43
Llanowar Elves Llanowar Elves
+4% Synergy $0.30
Kutzil, Malamet Exemplar Kutzil, Malamet Exemplar
+1% Synergy $4.43

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Trostani Discordant's Blink deck ahead.

Acrobatic Maneuver Acrobatic Maneuver
+50% Synergy $0.13
Cloudshift Cloudshift
+49% Synergy $1.17
Eerie Interlude Eerie Interlude
+48% Synergy $7.26
Otherworldly Journey Otherworldly Journey
+33% Synergy $0.29
Long Road Home Long Road Home
+33% Synergy $0.20
Liberate Liberate
+33% Synergy $0.34
Semester's End Semester's End
+32% Synergy $1.21
Akroma's Will Akroma's Will
+20% Synergy $15.83
Airbending Lesson Airbending Lesson
+20% Synergy $0.28
Unbreakable Formation Unbreakable Formation
+19% Synergy $1.44
Justiciar's Portal Justiciar's Portal
+16% Synergy $0.24
Lae'zel's Acrobatics Lae'zel's Acrobatics
+16% Synergy $2.73
Barrier Breach Barrier Breach
+16% Synergy $0.16
Scrollshift Scrollshift
+16% Synergy $0.31
Moment's Peace Moment's Peace
+16% Synergy $5.00
Ghostway Ghostway
+16% Synergy $5.12
Flicker of Fate Flicker of Fate
+16% Synergy $0.29
Will of the Mardu Will of the Mardu
+15% Synergy $4.12
Kabira Takedown Kabira Plateau Kabira Takedown
+14% Synergy $0.38
Make a Stand Make a Stand
+14% Synergy $0.13
Heliod's Intervention Heliod's Intervention
+14% Synergy $2.97
Call the Coppercoats Call the Coppercoats
+13% Synergy $6.66
Grand Crescendo Grand Crescendo
+12% Synergy $3.72
Clever Concealment Clever Concealment
+11% Synergy $4.53
Chord of Calling Chord of Calling
+11% Synergy $6.52
Rite of Harmony Rite of Harmony
+11% Synergy $0.69
Rootborn Defenses Rootborn Defenses
+9% Synergy $0.18
Aura Mutation Aura Mutation
+9% Synergy $2.13
Sundering Growth Sundering Growth
+8% Synergy $0.33
Path to Exile Path to Exile
-4% Synergy $1.35
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
-19% Synergy $16.00

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Blink game plan forward for Trostani Discordant.

Morningtide's Light Morningtide's Light
+24% Synergy $1.70
Avatar's Wrath Avatar's Wrath
+23% Synergy $4.27
Harmonize Harmonize
+20% Synergy $0.33
Shamanic Revelation Shamanic Revelation
+17% Synergy $1.38
Flicker Flicker
+17% Synergy $7.86
Time of Need Time of Need
+16% Synergy $4.97
Titania's Command Titania's Command
+16% Synergy $0.89
Tragic Arrogance Tragic Arrogance
+16% Synergy $0.25
Collective Unconscious Collective Unconscious
+15% Synergy $0.96
Emeria's Call Emeria, Shattered Skyclave Emeria's Call
+15% Synergy $4.51
Starfall Invocation Starfall Invocation
+15% Synergy $1.77
Broken Bond Broken Bond
+15% Synergy $0.36
Awaken the Woods Awaken the Woods
+14% Synergy $13.79
Finale of Glory Finale of Glory
+14% Synergy $2.33
Nature's Rhythm Nature's Rhythm
+13% Synergy $5.22
Martial Coup Martial Coup
+13% Synergy $0.23
Fumigate Fumigate
+13% Synergy $0.33
Green Sun's Zenith Green Sun's Zenith
+11% Synergy $31.59
Finale of Devastation Finale of Devastation
+11% Synergy $43.18
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
+11% Synergy $1.33
Harvest Season Harvest Season
+11% Synergy $1.04
Farseek Farseek
+10% Synergy $0.45
Camaraderie Camaraderie
+10% Synergy $4.16
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+9% Synergy $6.78
Overwhelming Stampede Overwhelming Stampede
+9% Synergy $1.20
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
+7% Synergy $1.53
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
-1% Synergy $0.64
Austere Command Austere Command
-3% Synergy $0.40
Cultivate Cultivate
-8% Synergy $0.43

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Trostani Discordant Blink decks.

Conjurer's Closet Conjurer's Closet
+49% Synergy $3.99
Staff of the Storyteller Staff of the Storyteller
+32% Synergy $0.41
Spear of Heliod Spear of Heliod
+31% Synergy $1.14
Panharmonicon Panharmonicon
+30% Synergy $6.93
Synod Sanctum Synod Sanctum
+17% Synergy $0.31
Sword of Hearth and Home Sword of Hearth and Home
+16% Synergy $18.33
Slate of Ancestry Slate of Ancestry
+16% Synergy $0.94
Avacyn's Memorial Avacyn's Memorial
+16% Synergy $7.69
Lumbering Worldwagon Lumbering Worldwagon
+15% Synergy $0.56
Oketra's Monument Oketra's Monument
+13% Synergy $5.63
Pearl Medallion Pearl Medallion
+13% Synergy $5.81
Skullclamp Skullclamp
+8% Synergy $5.65
Idol of Oblivion Idol of Oblivion
+8% Synergy $1.99
The Great Henge The Great Henge
+5% Synergy $67.43

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Blink strategy in Trostani Discordant decks.

Glorious Anthem Glorious Anthem
+48% Synergy $0.41
Collective Blessing Collective Blessing
+46% Synergy $0.31
Anthem of Champions Anthem of Champions
+45% Synergy $0.33
Flowering of the White Tree Flowering of the White Tree
+43% Synergy $11.57
Cathars' Crusade Cathars' Crusade
+36% Synergy $9.34
Gaea's Anthem Gaea's Anthem
+31% Synergy $0.32
Song of Freyalise Song of Freyalise
+31% Synergy $0.40
Glare of Subdual Glare of Subdual
+31% Synergy $0.54
Tocasia's Welcome Tocasia's Welcome
+28% Synergy $0.77
Cryptolith Rite Cryptolith Rite
+27% Synergy $12.34
Intangible Virtue Intangible Virtue
+25% Synergy $0.30
Tribute to the World Tree Tribute to the World Tree
+22% Synergy $14.22
Doubling Season Doubling Season
+17% Synergy $34.35
Marshal's Anthem Marshal's Anthem
+16% Synergy $0.34
Path of Discovery Path of Discovery
+16% Synergy $0.29
Wheel of Sun and Moon Wheel of Sun and Moon
+16% Synergy $2.99
Court of Ardenvale Court of Ardenvale
+16% Synergy $8.28
Always Watching Always Watching
+16% Synergy $1.15
Honor of the Pure Honor of the Pure
+16% Synergy $0.80
Touch the Spirit Realm Touch the Spirit Realm
+15% Synergy $0.63
March of the World Ooze March of the World Ooze
+15% Synergy $2.22
Paladin Class Paladin Class
+15% Synergy $0.42
Rabble Rousing Rabble Rousing
+14% Synergy $1.14
Divine Visitation Divine Visitation
+14% Synergy $0.43
Growing Ranks Growing Ranks
+13% Synergy $0.49
Land Tax Land Tax
+12% Synergy $17.50
Mirari's Wake Mirari's Wake
+11% Synergy $6.81
Exploration Exploration
+11% Synergy $33.39
Blind Obedience Blind Obedience
+11% Synergy $5.63
Primal Vigor Primal Vigor
+11% Synergy $14.08
Caretaker's Talent Caretaker's Talent
+9% Synergy $10.06
Anointed Procession Anointed Procession
+8% Synergy $60.42
Parallel Lives Parallel Lives
+7% Synergy $37.30
Guardian Project Guardian Project
+6% Synergy $13.16
Darksteel Mutation Darksteel Mutation
+5% Synergy $0.76
Beastmaster Ascension Beastmaster Ascension
+5% Synergy $5.72
Garruk's Uprising Garruk's Uprising
+4% Synergy $0.50
Felidar Retreat Felidar Retreat
-3% Synergy $1.23

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Trostani Discordant's Blink game plan.

The Eternal Wanderer The Eternal Wanderer
+16% Synergy $1.44
Elspeth, Sun's Champion Elspeth, Sun's Champion
+11% Synergy $2.16
Ajani, the Greathearted Ajani, the Greathearted
+10% Synergy $0.96

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Trostani Discordant Blink decks.

War Room War Room
+31% Synergy $5.79
Khalni Garden Khalni Garden
+31% Synergy $1.04
Minas Tirith Minas Tirith
+25% Synergy $6.89
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire
+24% Synergy $5.59
Castle Ardenvale Castle Ardenvale
+24% Synergy $0.25
Kor Haven Kor Haven
+16% Synergy $17.73
Emergence Zone Emergence Zone
+16% Synergy $3.23
Blighted Steppe Blighted Steppe
+16% Synergy $0.16
Abandoned Air Temple Abandoned Air Temple
+15% Synergy $6.57
Yavimaya Hollow Yavimaya Hollow
+15% Synergy $81.37
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+14% Synergy $9.65
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
+14% Synergy $0.30
Secluded Steppe Secluded Steppe
+14% Synergy $0.34
Fountainport Fountainport
+14% Synergy $3.01
Grove of the Guardian Grove of the Guardian
+14% Synergy $0.28
Evendo, Waking Haven Evendo, Waking Haven
+13% Synergy $18.89
Shifting Woodland Shifting Woodland
+13% Synergy $5.82
Dryad Arbor Dryad Arbor
+13% Synergy $3.89
Restless Prairie Restless Prairie
+11% Synergy $0.36
Mosswort Bridge Mosswort Bridge
+5% Synergy $0.37
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
-1% Synergy $50.54
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
-2% Synergy $16.22
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-12% Synergy $3.52

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Trostani Discordant's Blink strategy.

Wand of the Worldsoul Wand of the Worldsoul
+16% Synergy $4.16
Selesnya Cluestone Selesnya Cluestone
+16% Synergy $0.11
Selesnya Locket Selesnya Locket
+15% Synergy $0.16
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-7% Synergy $0.89
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-8% Synergy $1.55

Lands

The mana base behind Trostani Discordant's Blink decks.

Temple Garden Temple Garden
+21% Synergy $7.54
Brushland Brushland
+15% Synergy $1.55
Emeria's Call Emeria, Shattered Skyclave Emeria's Call
+15% Synergy $4.51
Kabira Takedown Kabira Plateau Kabira Takedown
+14% Synergy $0.38
Demolition Field Demolition Field
+14% Synergy $0.24
Botanical Plaza Botanical Plaza
+13% Synergy $0.22
Blossoming Sands Blossoming Sands
+12% Synergy $0.21
Blighted Woodland Blighted Woodland
+12% Synergy $0.39
Disciple of Freyalise Garden of Freyalise Disciple of Freyalise
+12% Synergy $6.71
Wooded Foothills Wooded Foothills
+11% Synergy $18.06
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
+11% Synergy $1.33
Selesnya Guildgate Selesnya Guildgate
+10% Synergy $0.12
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+9% Synergy $6.78
Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
+8% Synergy $4.73
Savannah Savannah
+4% Synergy
Plains Plains
+3% Synergy $0.09
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
+3% Synergy $12.47
Forest Forest
+2% Synergy $0.08
Selesnya Sanctuary Selesnya Sanctuary
+2% Synergy $0.32
Wooded Bastion Wooded Bastion
+2% Synergy $16.03
Command Tower Command Tower
0% Synergy $0.31
Lush Portico Lush Portico
-1% Synergy $5.59
Bountiful Promenade Bountiful Promenade
-2% Synergy $6.34
Scattered Groves Scattered Groves
-2% Synergy $0.27
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
-2% Synergy $0.25
Branchloft Pathway Boulderloft Pathway Branchloft Pathway
-5% Synergy $2.89
Hushwood Verge Hushwood Verge
-10% Synergy $7.80
Fortified Village Fortified Village
-12% Synergy $0.26
Canopy Vista Canopy Vista
-16% Synergy $0.33
Temple of Plenty Temple of Plenty
-16% Synergy $0.27
Sungrass Prairie Sungrass Prairie
-17% Synergy $0.25
Sunpetal Grove Sunpetal Grove
-21% Synergy $0.34
Overgrown Farmland Overgrown Farmland
-22% Synergy $4.51

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Trostani Discordant: Blink.