App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Tourach, Dread Cantor
Price tag $1.19

Legendary CreatureHuman Cleric

Magic color symbol for B
Mono-Black

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Tourach, Dread Cantor's Control builds — cards that lean hardest into the Control theme.

Nezumi Informant Nezumi Informant
+73% Synergy $0.38
Virus Beetle Virus Beetle
+73% Synergy $0.27
Elderfang Disciple Elderfang Disciple
+73% Synergy $0.12
Waste Not Waste Not
+70% Synergy $8.77
Burglar Rat Burglar Rat
+69% Synergy $0.25
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+61% Synergy $0.36
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
+55% Synergy $5.42
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+46% Synergy $4.52
Sign in Blood Sign in Blood
+45% Synergy $3.83
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
+40% Synergy $4.43

Top Cards

The staple cards most Tourach, Dread Cantor Control decks run as their core.

Reanimate Reanimate
+40% Synergy $9.76
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
+33% Synergy $5.94

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Tourach, Dread Cantor Control game on their own.

Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
+39% Synergy $54.82
Tergrid, God of Fright Tergrid's Lantern Tergrid, God of Fright
+32% Synergy $18.40
Opposition Agent Opposition Agent
+30% Synergy $18.87
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
+13% Synergy $61.95
Mana Vault Mana Vault
+13% Synergy $120.10
The One Ring The One Ring
+11% Synergy $115.22
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+8% Synergy $134.99
Necropotence Necropotence
+5% Synergy $36.65
Bolas's Citadel Bolas's Citadel
-9% Synergy $14.92

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Control plan in Tourach, Dread Cantor decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Hecteyes Hecteyes
+97% Synergy $0.26
Fanatic of the Harrowing Fanatic of the Harrowing
+66% Synergy $0.16
Liliana's Specter Liliana's Specter
+57% Synergy $0.51
Cunning Lethemancer Cunning Lethemancer
+56% Synergy $7.23
Fell Specter Fell Specter
+56% Synergy $1.22
The Raven Man The Raven Man
+55% Synergy $0.47
Blood Pet Blood Pet
+52% Synergy $0.57
Syr Konrad, the Grim Syr Konrad, the Grim
+40% Synergy $1.14
Banshee of the Dread Choir Banshee of the Dread Choir
+40% Synergy $1.36
Scythe Specter Scythe Specter
+39% Synergy $0.34
Grief Grief
+38% Synergy $3.52
Asylum Visitor Asylum Visitor
+38% Synergy $0.33
Rotting Rats Rotting Rats
+37% Synergy $1.48
Hypnotic Specter Hypnotic Specter
+37% Synergy $2.72
Necrogoyf Necrogoyf
+35% Synergy $0.33
Rankle, Master of Pranks Rankle, Master of Pranks
+28% Synergy $2.44
Dauthi Voidwalker Dauthi Voidwalker
+24% Synergy $5.84
Plaguecrafter Plaguecrafter
+20% Synergy $0.40
Westgate Regent Westgate Regent
+20% Synergy $0.33
Abyssal Specter Abyssal Specter
+20% Synergy $0.19
Necroplasm Necroplasm
+20% Synergy $0.97
Dreamstealer Dreamstealer
+20% Synergy $0.24
Magus of the Will Magus of the Will
+20% Synergy $0.39
Silent Arbiter Silent Arbiter
+19% Synergy $11.82
Steel Hellkite Steel Hellkite
+19% Synergy $0.36
Intellect Devourer Intellect Devourer
+19% Synergy $0.36
Miasmic Mummy Miasmic Mummy
+19% Synergy $0.34
Refurbished Familiar Refurbished Familiar
+18% Synergy $0.37
Indulgent Tormentor Indulgent Tormentor
+18% Synergy $0.65
The Haunt of Hightower The Haunt of Hightower
+18% Synergy $2.05
Necron Deathmark Necron Deathmark
+17% Synergy $5.71
Tinybones, Trinket Thief Tinybones, Trinket Thief
+16% Synergy $14.72
Defiler of Flesh Defiler of Flesh
+16% Synergy $0.44
Stronghold Rats Stronghold Rats
+16% Synergy $0.54
Junji, the Midnight Sky Junji, the Midnight Sky
+15% Synergy $0.62
Vile Entomber Vile Entomber
+14% Synergy $0.25
Dark Confidant Dark Confidant
+12% Synergy $3.84
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+11% Synergy $1.44
Nirkana Revenant Nirkana Revenant
+9% Synergy $7.09
Sangromancer Sangromancer
+9% Synergy $0.86
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
-2% Synergy $0.32
Crypt Ghast Crypt Ghast
-8% Synergy $16.51
Gray Merchant of Asphodel Gray Merchant of Asphodel
-31% Synergy $5.52

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Tourach, Dread Cantor's Control deck ahead.

Infernal Grasp Infernal Grasp
+35% Synergy $0.35
Defile Defile
+24% Synergy $1.35
Astarion's Thirst Astarion's Thirst
+19% Synergy $2.47
Skeletal Scrying Skeletal Scrying
+19% Synergy $0.46
Corpse Dance Corpse Dance
+19% Synergy $31.96
Funeral Charm Funeral Charm
+19% Synergy $0.91
Erebos's Intervention Erebos's Intervention
+18% Synergy $0.40
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+17% Synergy $13.47
Tainted Strike Tainted Strike
+17% Synergy $3.00
Imp's Mischief Imp's Mischief
+15% Synergy $7.39
Vona's Hunger Vona's Hunger
+15% Synergy $5.23
Village Rites Village Rites
+14% Synergy $0.38
Doom Blade Doom Blade
+13% Synergy $0.24
Bitter Triumph Bitter Triumph
+10% Synergy $0.32
Dismember Dismember
+10% Synergy $4.76
Not Dead After All Not Dead After All
+9% Synergy $1.96
Soul Shatter Soul Shatter
+8% Synergy $3.88
Flare of Malice Flare of Malice
+7% Synergy $2.31
Culling the Weak Culling the Weak
+3% Synergy $6.71
Withering Torment Withering Torment
+2% Synergy $0.86
Cabal Ritual Cabal Ritual
+2% Synergy $13.51
Go for the Throat Go for the Throat
-3% Synergy $0.57
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
-5% Synergy $27.91

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Control game plan forward for Tourach, Dread Cantor.

Let's Play a Game Let's Play a Game
+65% Synergy $0.27
Hymn to Tourach Hymn to Tourach
+57% Synergy $0.59
Mind Rake Mind Rake
+56% Synergy $0.24
Arterial Flow Arterial Flow
+56% Synergy $0.39
Delirium Skeins Delirium Skeins
+56% Synergy $0.32
Smallpox Smallpox
+55% Synergy $0.37
Dark Deal Dark Deal
+49% Synergy $1.70
Syphon Mind Syphon Mind
+48% Synergy $0.29
Read the Bones Read the Bones
+43% Synergy $0.34
Strongarm Tactics Strongarm Tactics
+40% Synergy $0.38
Mind Shatter Mind Shatter
+40% Synergy $0.29
Doomsday Confluence Doomsday Confluence
+39% Synergy $0.35
Mind Twist Mind Twist
+39% Synergy $1.07
Rankle's Prank Rankle's Prank
+36% Synergy $0.39
Thoughtseize Thoughtseize
+35% Synergy $9.25
Duress Duress
+34% Synergy $0.09
Vicious Rumors Vicious Rumors
+34% Synergy $0.30
Fell Fell
+30% Synergy $0.35
Grim Tutor Grim Tutor
+28% Synergy $24.73
Diabolic Tutor Diabolic Tutor
+26% Synergy $2.35
Mutilate Mutilate
+23% Synergy $2.01
Reprocess Reprocess
+20% Synergy $4.94
Bite of the Black Rose Bite of the Black Rose
+20% Synergy $0.48
Liliana's Spoils Liliana's Spoils
+20% Synergy $0.36
Bad Deal Bad Deal
+19% Synergy $0.25
Go Blank Go Blank
+19% Synergy $0.18
Unnerve Unnerve
+19% Synergy $0.24
Tasigur's Cruelty Tasigur's Cruelty
+19% Synergy $0.12
Zof Consumption Zof Bloodbog Zof Consumption
+19% Synergy $0.17
Fraying Omnipotence Fraying Omnipotence
+18% Synergy $0.73
Pox Pox
+18% Synergy $6.25
Ancient Craving Ancient Craving
+18% Synergy $0.34
Rush of Dread Rush of Dread
+17% Synergy $0.38
Ambition's Cost Ambition's Cost
+17% Synergy $0.39
Chain of Smog Chain of Smog
+16% Synergy $9.25
Exsanguinate Exsanguinate
+15% Synergy $0.39
Unearth Unearth
+11% Synergy $0.53
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
+10% Synergy $0.16
Living Death Living Death
+10% Synergy $3.57
Dread Return Dread Return
+8% Synergy $0.44
Diabolic Intent Diabolic Intent
+5% Synergy $16.42
Torment of Hailfire Torment of Hailfire
+5% Synergy $38.18
Bubbling Muck Bubbling Muck
+4% Synergy $3.40
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
+3% Synergy $4.37

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Tourach, Dread Cantor Control decks.

Geth's Grimoire Geth's Grimoire
+53% Synergy $8.18
Winter Moon Winter Moon
+38% Synergy $0.50
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
+25% Synergy $4.67
God-Pharaoh's Statue God-Pharaoh's Statue
+20% Synergy $0.63
Symmetry Matrix Symmetry Matrix
+20% Synergy $0.26
The Rack The Rack
+20% Synergy $3.58
Cursed Rack Cursed Rack
+20% Synergy $5.24
Relic of Progenitus Relic of Progenitus
+20% Synergy $6.66
Pithing Needle Pithing Needle
+20% Synergy $0.50
Azor's Gateway Sanctum of the Sun Azor's Gateway
+20% Synergy $2.39
Unlicensed Hearse Unlicensed Hearse
+20% Synergy $0.40
Specter's Shroud Specter's Shroud
+20% Synergy $0.31
Scepter of Fugue Scepter of Fugue
+20% Synergy $0.35
The Ozolith The Ozolith
+19% Synergy $64.33
Soul-Guide Lantern Soul-Guide Lantern
+19% Synergy $0.35
Mirage Mirror Mirage Mirror
+19% Synergy $0.32
Panharmonicon Panharmonicon
+19% Synergy $6.93
Nevinyrral's Disk Nevinyrral's Disk
+19% Synergy $1.38
Nihil Spellbomb Nihil Spellbomb
+19% Synergy $2.51
Memory Jar Memory Jar
+19% Synergy $36.97
Shadowspear Shadowspear
+16% Synergy $34.19
Whispersilk Cloak Whispersilk Cloak
+14% Synergy $1.71
Commander's Plate Commander's Plate
+14% Synergy $45.71
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+9% Synergy $2.28
Expedition Map Expedition Map
+8% Synergy $0.95
Jet Medallion Jet Medallion
-2% Synergy $12.26
Skullclamp Skullclamp
-2% Synergy $5.65

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Control strategy in Tourach, Dread Cantor decks.

Bandit's Talent Bandit's Talent
+61% Synergy $0.36
Shrieking Affliction Shrieking Affliction
+57% Synergy $0.31
Megrim Megrim
+55% Synergy $1.95
Painful Quandary Painful Quandary
+50% Synergy $1.64
Creeping Dread Creeping Dread
+39% Synergy $0.28
Quest for the Nihil Stone Quest for the Nihil Stone
+38% Synergy $1.61
Raiders' Wake Raiders' Wake
+37% Synergy $0.50
Hopeless Nightmare Hopeless Nightmare
+36% Synergy $0.36
Necrogen Mists Necrogen Mists
+36% Synergy $10.62
Tinybones Joins Up Tinybones Joins Up
+35% Synergy $0.78
Bottomless Pit Bottomless Pit
+35% Synergy $6.12
Necromancy Necromancy
+34% Synergy $20.06
Liliana's Caress Liliana's Caress
+34% Synergy $5.55
Oppression Oppression
+33% Synergy $4.30
Animate Dead Animate Dead
+23% Synergy $7.87
Diabolic Servitude Diabolic Servitude
+20% Synergy $0.57
The Cruelty of Gix The Cruelty of Gix
+19% Synergy $1.73
Words of Waste Words of Waste
+19% Synergy $5.39
Braids's Frightful Return Braids's Frightful Return
+19% Synergy $0.19
Glistening Oil Glistening Oil
+19% Synergy $12.32
Leyline of the Void Leyline of the Void
+18% Synergy $0.63
Contamination Contamination
+17% Synergy $17.21
Oubliette Oubliette
+17% Synergy $2.80
The Eldest Reborn The Eldest Reborn
+16% Synergy $0.36
Underworld Dreams Underworld Dreams
+14% Synergy $1.32
Bloodchief Ascension Bloodchief Ascension
+11% Synergy $20.47
The Meathook Massacre The Meathook Massacre
+3% Synergy $27.06

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Tourach, Dread Cantor's Control game plan.

Professor Onyx Professor Onyx
+34% Synergy $5.79
Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage
+19% Synergy $0.34
Liliana Vess Liliana Vess
+17% Synergy $7.08
Liliana of the Veil Liliana of the Veil
+13% Synergy $6.12

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Tourach, Dread Cantor Control decks.

Geier Reach Sanitarium Geier Reach Sanitarium
+49% Synergy $3.38
Thespian's Stage Thespian's Stage
+35% Synergy $0.48
War Room War Room
+24% Synergy $5.79
Labyrinth of Skophos Labyrinth of Skophos
+20% Synergy $0.39
Witch's Clinic Witch's Clinic
+19% Synergy $14.84
Tyrite Sanctum Tyrite Sanctum
+19% Synergy $2.66
Piranha Marsh Piranha Marsh
+19% Synergy $0.26
Blast Zone Blast Zone
+18% Synergy $0.38
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
+18% Synergy $0.30
Volrath's Stronghold Volrath's Stronghold
+16% Synergy $124.58
Lake of the Dead Lake of the Dead
+15% Synergy $120.61
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+12% Synergy $38.89
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+12% Synergy $9.73
Shizo, Death's Storehouse Shizo, Death's Storehouse
+10% Synergy $33.75
Barren Moor Barren Moor
+10% Synergy $0.26
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
-7% Synergy $1.93
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
-10% Synergy $53.41
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-10% Synergy $3.52
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
-15% Synergy $29.97
Cabal Stronghold Cabal Stronghold
-15% Synergy $12.47

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Tourach, Dread Cantor's Control strategy.

Lotus Petal Lotus Petal
+33% Synergy $38.19
Skull of Ramos Skull of Ramos
+20% Synergy $1.98
Jeweled Lotus Jeweled Lotus
+19% Synergy $41.21
Mana Crypt Mana Crypt
+19% Synergy $41.63
Charcoal Diamond Charcoal Diamond
+18% Synergy $0.38
Mox Amber Mox Amber
+16% Synergy $81.06
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+14% Synergy $1.55
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+6% Synergy $0.89
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-2% Synergy $0.89
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-5% Synergy $2.59
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-9% Synergy $0.31

Lands

The mana base behind Tourach, Dread Cantor's Control decks.

Ash Barrens Ash Barrens
+19% Synergy $0.28
Plaza of Heroes Plaza of Heroes
+19% Synergy $4.66
Opal Palace Opal Palace
+19% Synergy $0.27
Zof Consumption Zof Bloodbog Zof Consumption
+19% Synergy $0.17
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+18% Synergy $32.42
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
+18% Synergy $1.11
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+17% Synergy $13.47
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
+17% Synergy $28.70
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+16% Synergy $0.25
Gemstone Caverns Gemstone Caverns
+16% Synergy $57.96
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
+16% Synergy $31.87
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+15% Synergy $0.37
Demolition Field Demolition Field
+15% Synergy $0.24
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+11% Synergy $1.44
Swamp Swamp
+5% Synergy $0.08

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Tourach, Dread Cantor: Control.