App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

The Sixth Doctor // Ian Chesterton
Price tag $0.71

Legendary CreatureDoctor Human Scientist

The Sixth Doctor Ian Chesterton

Partner Commanders

This combination consists of these two partner commanders:

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for The Sixth Doctor // Ian Chesterton's Spell Copy builds — cards that lean hardest into the Spell Copy theme.

Scroll of Isildur Scroll of Isildur
+99% Synergy $0.60
Of Herbs and Stewed Rabbit Of Herbs and Stewed Rabbit
+99% Synergy $0.73
Three Blind Mice Three Blind Mice
+99% Synergy $0.38
City of Death City of Death
+98% Synergy $2.17
Sanctum Weaver Sanctum Weaver
+95% Synergy $5.09

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a The Sixth Doctor // Ian Chesterton Spell Copy game on their own.

Enlightened Tutor Enlightened Tutor
+36% Synergy $35.35
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
+32% Synergy $38.67
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
+11% Synergy $48.18

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Spell Copy plan in The Sixth Doctor // Ian Chesterton decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Stenn, Paranoid Partisan Stenn, Paranoid Partisan
+74% Synergy $0.35
Entity Tracker Entity Tracker
+73% Synergy $0.46
Archon of Sun's Grace Archon of Sun's Grace
+73% Synergy $0.37
Setessan Champion Setessan Champion
+71% Synergy $4.38
Summon: Ixion Summon: Ixion
+69% Synergy $0.37
Adrix and Nev, Twincasters Adrix and Nev, Twincasters
+68% Synergy $8.05
Gremlin Tamer Gremlin Tamer
+49% Synergy $0.27
Eutropia the Twice-Favored Eutropia the Twice-Favored
+49% Synergy $0.16
Garnet, Princess of Alexandria Garnet, Princess of Alexandria
+49% Synergy $0.28
Ondu Spiritdancer Ondu Spiritdancer
+49% Synergy $13.48
Starfield Mystic Starfield Mystic
+48% Synergy $0.32
Calix, Guided by Fate Calix, Guided by Fate
+48% Synergy $12.75
Herald of the Pantheon Herald of the Pantheon
+47% Synergy $3.91
Satyr Enchanter Satyr Enchanter
+47% Synergy $1.11
Jukai Naturalist Jukai Naturalist
+46% Synergy $0.69
Eidolon of Blossoms Eidolon of Blossoms
+46% Synergy $3.35
Sythis, Harvest's Hand Sythis, Harvest's Hand
+44% Synergy $5.43
Summon: Yojimbo Summon: Yojimbo
+43% Synergy $1.15
O'aka, Traveling Merchant O'aka, Traveling Merchant
+43% Synergy $0.35
Yuna, Grand Summoner Yuna, Grand Summoner
+41% Synergy $42.40
Defiler of Faith Defiler of Faith
+24% Synergy $0.38
Optimistic Scavenger Optimistic Scavenger
+24% Synergy $0.28
Tameshi, Reality Architect Tameshi, Reality Architect
+24% Synergy $0.35
Elvish Archivist Elvish Archivist
+24% Synergy $0.35
Satsuki, the Living Lore Satsuki, the Living Lore
+24% Synergy $0.52
Ghostly Dancers Ghostly Dancers
+24% Synergy $0.51
Heronblade Elite Heronblade Elite
+24% Synergy $3.09
The Eighth Doctor The Eighth Doctor
+24% Synergy $0.30
Weaver of Harmony Weaver of Harmony
+24% Synergy $1.95
The Fourth Doctor The Fourth Doctor
+24% Synergy $0.32
Ajani's Chosen Ajani's Chosen
+24% Synergy $0.29
Yenna, Redtooth Regent Yenna, Redtooth Regent
+23% Synergy $2.14
Argothian Enchantress Argothian Enchantress
+23% Synergy $64.94
Ojer Taq, Deepest Foundation Temple of Civilization Ojer Taq, Deepest Foundation
+23% Synergy $27.36
Inquisitive Glimmer Inquisitive Glimmer
+23% Synergy $0.37
Summon: Bahamut Summon: Bahamut
+22% Synergy $22.90
Glasspool Mimic Glasspool Shore Glasspool Mimic
+22% Synergy $6.12
Heliod, the Radiant Dawn Heliod, the Warped Eclipse Heliod, the Radiant Dawn
+22% Synergy $1.79
Summon: Fenrir Summon: Fenrir
+21% Synergy $0.56
Mesa Enchantress Mesa Enchantress
+21% Synergy $1.05
Mondrak, Glory Dominus Mondrak, Glory Dominus
+21% Synergy $40.45
Dryad of the Ilysian Grove Dryad of the Ilysian Grove
+21% Synergy $10.83
Jaheira, Friend of the Forest Jaheira, Friend of the Forest
+21% Synergy $16.23
High Fae Trickster High Fae Trickster
+20% Synergy $4.75
Champion of Lambholt Champion of Lambholt
+19% Synergy $4.75
Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
+18% Synergy $4.73
Gyre Sage Gyre Sage
+15% Synergy $4.04
Kami of Whispered Hopes Kami of Whispered Hopes
+11% Synergy $3.68
Incubation Druid Incubation Druid
+10% Synergy $2.89
Birds of Paradise Birds of Paradise
-10% Synergy $9.85

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep The Sixth Doctor // Ian Chesterton's Spell Copy deck ahead.

Negate Negate
+36% Synergy $0.31
Dovin's Veto Dovin's Veto
+33% Synergy $3.86
Path to Exile Path to Exile
+26% Synergy $1.35
Failure // Comply Failure // Comply
+24% Synergy $0.30
Reality Ripple Reality Ripple
+24% Synergy $0.31
Blink of an Eye Blink of an Eye
+24% Synergy $0.28
Into the Roil Into the Roil
+24% Synergy $0.05
Clockspinning Clockspinning
+24% Synergy $0.47
Blacksmith's Skill Blacksmith's Skill
+24% Synergy $0.37
Jwari Disruption Jwari Ruins Jwari Disruption
+24% Synergy $0.39
Unbounded Potential Unbounded Potential
+24% Synergy $0.27
Beast Within Beast Within
+24% Synergy $0.62
Delay Delay
+24% Synergy $3.43
March of Swirling Mist March of Swirling Mist
+24% Synergy $4.58
Desynchronization Desynchronization
+23% Synergy $5.42
Muddle the Mixture Muddle the Mixture
+23% Synergy $2.58
Reality Shift Reality Shift
+23% Synergy $0.32
Experimental Augury Experimental Augury
+23% Synergy $0.33
Clever Concealment Clever Concealment
+21% Synergy $4.53
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
+20% Synergy $3.83
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
+19% Synergy $16.00
Ripples of Potential Ripples of Potential
+19% Synergy $3.86
Counterspell Counterspell
+12% Synergy $3.32
Generous Gift Generous Gift
+1% Synergy $0.77

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Spell Copy game plan forward for The Sixth Doctor // Ian Chesterton.

Emeria's Call Emeria, Shattered Skyclave Emeria's Call
+24% Synergy $4.51
Dance of the Manse Dance of the Manse
+24% Synergy $1.46
Irenicus's Vile Duplication Irenicus's Vile Duplication
+24% Synergy $11.93
Overrun Overrun
+24% Synergy $0.31
Ondu Inversion Ondu Skyruins Ondu Inversion
+24% Synergy $1.33
Overwhelming Stampede Overwhelming Stampede
+20% Synergy $1.20
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+19% Synergy $6.78
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
+7% Synergy $1.53
Cultivate Cultivate
-11% Synergy $0.43

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to The Sixth Doctor // Ian Chesterton Spell Copy decks.

Cloud Key Cloud Key
+49% Synergy $2.74
Throne of Geth Throne of Geth
+24% Synergy $1.18
Power Conduit Power Conduit
+24% Synergy $8.19
Twinning Staff Twinning Staff
+24% Synergy $19.02
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-2% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Spell Copy strategy in The Sixth Doctor // Ian Chesterton decks.

The First Iroan Games The First Iroan Games
+74% Synergy $0.42
Welcome to Sweettooth Welcome to Sweettooth
+74% Synergy $0.36
Michiko's Reign of Truth Portrait of Michiko Michiko's Reign of Truth
+74% Synergy $0.30
The Birth of Meletis The Birth of Meletis
+73% Synergy $0.30
The Clone Saga The Clone Saga
+66% Synergy $0.27
Origin of Spider-Man Origin of Spider-Man
+66% Synergy $0.43
Teachings of the Kirin Kirin-Touched Orochi Teachings of the Kirin
+49% Synergy $0.26
Era of Enlightenment Hand of Enlightenment Era of Enlightenment
+49% Synergy $0.08
The Modern Age Vector Glider The Modern Age
+49% Synergy $0.15
History of Benalia History of Benalia
+49% Synergy $1.22
Historian's Boon Historian's Boon
+49% Synergy $2.51
The Huntsman's Redemption The Huntsman's Redemption
+49% Synergy $0.36
The Weatherseed Treaty The Weatherseed Treaty
+49% Synergy $0.31
Leaves from the Vine Leaves from the Vine
+49% Synergy $0.21
The War Games The War Games
+49% Synergy $0.34
Kiora Bests the Sea God Kiora Bests the Sea God
+49% Synergy $6.90
The Restoration of Eiganjo Architect of Restoration The Restoration of Eiganjo
+49% Synergy $0.53
The Bath Song The Bath Song
+49% Synergy $0.28
Jugan Defends the Temple Remnant of the Rising Star Jugan Defends the Temple
+49% Synergy $0.96
Azusa's Many Journeys Likeness of the Seeker Azusa's Many Journeys
+49% Synergy $0.31
Battle for Bretagard Battle for Bretagard
+49% Synergy $0.38
Song of Freyalise Song of Freyalise
+49% Synergy $0.40
Trial of a Time Lord Trial of a Time Lord
+49% Synergy $0.30
Court of Vantress Court of Vantress
+49% Synergy $5.53
Song of Eärendil Song of Eärendil
+49% Synergy $0.31
Starfield of Nyx Starfield of Nyx
+49% Synergy $14.73
Estrid's Invocation Estrid's Invocation
+46% Synergy $0.45
Kenrith's Transformation Kenrith's Transformation
+46% Synergy $1.05
Cryptolith Rite Cryptolith Rite
+46% Synergy $12.34
Enchantress's Presence Enchantress's Presence
+45% Synergy $1.62
Gadwick's First Duel Gadwick's First Duel
+24% Synergy $0.16
Triumph of Gerrard Triumph of Gerrard
+24% Synergy $0.23
Vault 13: Dweller's Journey Vault 13: Dweller's Journey
+24% Synergy $0.34
The Hunger Tide Rises The Hunger Tide Rises
+24% Synergy $0.23
Time of Ice Time of Ice
+24% Synergy $0.16
The Aesir Escape Valhalla The Aesir Escape Valhalla
+24% Synergy $0.29
Fall of Gil-galad Fall of Gil-galad
+24% Synergy $0.37
Love Song of Night and Day Love Song of Night and Day
+24% Synergy $0.15
Boon of the Spirit Realm Boon of the Spirit Realm
+24% Synergy $6.19
Elspeth Conquers Death Elspeth Conquers Death
+24% Synergy $1.16
Extravagant Replication Extravagant Replication
+24% Synergy $0.42
Privileged Position Privileged Position
+22% Synergy $4.55
Anointed Procession Anointed Procession
+22% Synergy $60.42
Parallel Lives Parallel Lives
+21% Synergy $37.30
Strength of the Harvest Haven of the Harvest Strength of the Harvest
+21% Synergy $0.30
Darksteel Mutation Darksteel Mutation
+21% Synergy $0.76
Sphere of Safety Sphere of Safety
+20% Synergy $4.67
Mirari's Wake Mirari's Wake
+19% Synergy $6.81
Resourceful Defense Resourceful Defense
+17% Synergy $0.36
Doubling Season Doubling Season
+16% Synergy $34.35

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in The Sixth Doctor // Ian Chesterton Spell Copy decks.

Karn's Bastion Karn's Bastion
+42% Synergy $2.57
Monumental Henge Monumental Henge
+24% Synergy $0.38
Halimar Depths Halimar Depths
+23% Synergy $0.39
Hall of Heliod's Generosity Hall of Heliod's Generosity
+19% Synergy $11.82
Alchemist's Refuge Alchemist's Refuge
+18% Synergy $0.39
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+7% Synergy $3.52

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out The Sixth Doctor // Ian Chesterton's Spell Copy strategy.

Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+28% Synergy $0.89
Crystal Skull, Isu Spyglass Crystal Skull, Isu Spyglass
+24% Synergy $1.94
Thran Dynamo Thran Dynamo
+24% Synergy $4.34
Gilded Lotus Gilded Lotus
+24% Synergy $0.57
Chromatic Lantern Chromatic Lantern
+19% Synergy $0.87
Selesnya Signet Selesnya Signet
+18% Synergy $0.43
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
+5% Synergy $2.59
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-30% Synergy $1.55

Lands

The mana base behind The Sixth Doctor // Ian Chesterton's Spell Copy decks.

Canopy Vista Canopy Vista
+53% Synergy $0.33
Adarkar Wastes Adarkar Wastes
+49% Synergy $0.37
Bant Panorama Bant Panorama
+46% Synergy $0.33
Vineglimmer Snarl Vineglimmer Snarl
+38% Synergy $0.27
Port Town Port Town
+36% Synergy $0.34
Overflowing Basin Overflowing Basin
+36% Synergy $0.25
Fortified Village Fortified Village
+36% Synergy $0.26
Tranquil Landscape Tranquil Landscape
+35% Synergy $0.24
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+33% Synergy $0.26
Skycloud Expanse Skycloud Expanse
+31% Synergy $0.26
Sungrass Prairie Sungrass Prairie
+30% Synergy $0.25
Deserted Beach Deserted Beach
+30% Synergy $5.87
Prairie Stream Prairie Stream
+29% Synergy $0.20
Glacial Fortress Glacial Fortress
+26% Synergy $0.31
Flooded Grove Flooded Grove
+26% Synergy $0.28
Emeria's Call Emeria, Shattered Skyclave Emeria's Call
+24% Synergy $4.51
Jwari Disruption Jwari Ruins Jwari Disruption
+24% Synergy $0.39
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+24% Synergy $0.25
Sejiri Refuge Sejiri Refuge
+24% Synergy $0.37
Ondu Inversion Ondu Skyruins Ondu Inversion
+24% Synergy $1.33
Escape Tunnel Escape Tunnel
+23% Synergy $0.28
Seaside Citadel Seaside Citadel
+23% Synergy $0.33
Glasspool Mimic Glasspool Shore Glasspool Mimic
+22% Synergy $6.12
Strength of the Harvest Haven of the Harvest Strength of the Harvest
+21% Synergy $0.30
Brushland Brushland
+20% Synergy $1.55
Tranquil Cove Tranquil Cove
+20% Synergy $0.17
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+19% Synergy $6.78
Branchloft Pathway Boulderloft Pathway Branchloft Pathway
+19% Synergy $2.89
Yavimaya Coast Yavimaya Coast
+18% Synergy $0.36
Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
+18% Synergy $4.73
Willowrush Verge Willowrush Verge
+17% Synergy $6.12
Razorverge Thicket Razorverge Thicket
+15% Synergy $0.31
Hushwood Verge Hushwood Verge
+15% Synergy $7.80
Selesnya Sanctuary Selesnya Sanctuary
+12% Synergy $0.32
Azorius Chancery Azorius Chancery
+11% Synergy $0.33
Command Tower Command Tower
+9% Synergy $0.31
Plains Plains
+6% Synergy $0.09
Island Island
+6% Synergy $0.08
Forest Forest
+5% Synergy $0.08
Hallowed Fountain Hallowed Fountain
+5% Synergy $6.71
Sunpetal Grove Sunpetal Grove
+4% Synergy $0.34
Temple of Enlightenment Temple of Enlightenment
+4% Synergy $0.22
Overgrown Farmland Overgrown Farmland
+2% Synergy $4.51
Hinterland Harbor Hinterland Harbor
0% Synergy $0.38
Sea of Clouds Sea of Clouds
-3% Synergy $18.26
Bountiful Promenade Bountiful Promenade
-4% Synergy $6.34
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-7% Synergy $0.24
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
-8% Synergy $12.47
Rejuvenating Springs Rejuvenating Springs
-8% Synergy $4.44
Breeding Pool Breeding Pool
-20% Synergy $8.91

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like The Sixth Doctor // Ian Chesterton: Spell Copy.