App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

The Seventh Doctor // Peri Brown
Price tag $0.55

Legendary Creature — Doctor Human

The Seventh Doctor Peri Brown

How it feels to play against

Mildly Annoying Some frustrating moments but still fun.

Partner Commanders

This combination consists of these two partner commanders:

High Synergy Cards

Cards that work exceptionally well with The Seventh Doctor // Peri Brown's abilities and overall game plan.

Restore Balance Restore Balance
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.62
Rise of the Eldrazi Rise of the Eldrazi
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $26.71
Arch of Orazca Arch of Orazca
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.34
Grafted Exoskeleton Grafted Exoskeleton
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $6.79
Gregor, Shrewd Magistrate Gregor, Shrewd Magistrate
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $5.10
Witch's Clinic Witch's Clinic
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $12.95
Inevitable Betrayal Inevitable Betrayal
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $1.11
Argentum Armor Argentum Armor
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $2.87
Ancestral Vision Ancestral Vision
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.32
Conqueror's Flail Conqueror's Flail
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $3.62

Game Changers

Powerful cards that can single-handedly turn the tide of a game when resolved.

The One Ring The One Ring
+92% Synergy in 100% of decks $103.84
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
+84% Synergy in 100% of decks $65.10
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
+78% Synergy in 100% of decks $39.05
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
+77% Synergy in 100% of decks $68.15
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
+76% Synergy in 100% of decks $58.10

Creatures

Essential creatures that complement The Seventh Doctor // Peri Brown's strategy through synergy, utility, or raw power.

Gregor, Shrewd Magistrate Gregor, Shrewd Magistrate
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $5.10
Blightsteel Colossus Blightsteel Colossus
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $41.36
Stoneforge Mystic Stoneforge Mystic
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $27.86
Puresteel Paladin Puresteel Paladin
+97% Synergy in 100% of decks $2.51
Digsite Engineer Digsite Engineer
+97% Synergy in 100% of decks $1.23
Giver of Runes Giver of Runes
+97% Synergy in 100% of decks $9.42
Urza, Lord Protector Urza, Lord Protector
+97% Synergy in 100% of decks $9.04
Mother of Runes Mother of Runes
+96% Synergy in 100% of decks $12.31
Urza, Lord High Artificer Urza, Lord High Artificer
+93% Synergy in 100% of decks $16.46
Displacer Kitten Displacer Kitten
+89% Synergy in 100% of decks $33.35
Grand Abolisher Grand Abolisher
+89% Synergy in 100% of decks $16.89
Esper Sentinel Esper Sentinel
+77% Synergy in 100% of decks $52.64

Instants

Key instant-speed responses for protection, removal, and keeping The Seventh Doctor // Peri Brown safe.

Stoic Rebuttal Stoic Rebuttal
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.34
Muddle the Mixture Muddle the Mixture
+95% Synergy in 100% of decks $3.21
Rapid Hybridization Rapid Hybridization
+94% Synergy in 100% of decks $1.00
Pongify Pongify
+91% Synergy in 100% of decks $3.10
Dispatch Dispatch
+87% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.41
Mana Drain Mana Drain
+83% Synergy in 100% of decks $56.04
Swan Song Swan Song
+81% Synergy in 100% of decks $11.85
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
+74% Synergy in 100% of decks $2.23
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
+72% Synergy in 100% of decks $3.03
Negate Negate
+72% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.29
Generous Gift Generous Gift
+70% Synergy in 100% of decks $1.41
Dovin's Veto Dovin's Veto
+61% Synergy in 100% of decks $4.14
Counterspell Counterspell
+46% Synergy in 100% of decks $4.32
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
+31% Synergy in 100% of decks $1.69

Sorceries

Important sorcery spells that advance The Seventh Doctor // Peri Brown's game plan and control the board.

Restore Balance Restore Balance
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.62
Rise of the Eldrazi Rise of the Eldrazi
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $26.71
Inevitable Betrayal Inevitable Betrayal
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $1.11
Ancestral Vision Ancestral Vision
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.32
Emeria's Call Emeria, Shattered Skyclave Emeria's Call
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $4.56
One with the Machine One with the Machine
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.31
Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+94% Synergy in 100% of decks $36.95

Utility Artifacts

Versatile artifacts that provide ongoing value, card selection, or strategic advantages.

Grafted Exoskeleton Grafted Exoskeleton
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $6.79
Argentum Armor Argentum Armor
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $2.87
Conqueror's Flail Conqueror's Flail
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $3.62
Kaldra Compleat Kaldra Compleat
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $9.81
Sword of Vengeance Sword of Vengeance
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $1.52
Sword of Fire and Ice Sword of Fire and Ice
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $45.87
Akroma's Memorial Akroma's Memorial
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $34.14
Hammer of Nazahn Hammer of Nazahn
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $13.44
Commander's Plate Commander's Plate
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $35.37
Lithoform Engine Lithoform Engine
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $8.10
Portal to Phyrexia Portal to Phyrexia
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $49.82
Sword of Feast and Famine Sword of Feast and Famine
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $42.36
Crawlspace Crawlspace
+97% Synergy in 100% of decks $9.33
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+74% Synergy in 100% of decks $1.76

Enchantments

Powerful enchantments that support The Seventh Doctor // Peri Brown's strategy and create lasting battlefield effects.

Flaming Fist Flaming Fist
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.23
Forge Anew Forge Anew
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $4.29
Sigarda's Aid Sigarda's Aid
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $16.05
Grasp of Fate Grasp of Fate
+97% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.70
Imprisoned in the Moon Imprisoned in the Moon
+94% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.33

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that offer additional utility beyond just mana production.

Arch of Orazca Arch of Orazca
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.34
Witch's Clinic Witch's Clinic
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $12.95
Inkmoth Nexus Inkmoth Nexus
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $13.85
War Room War Room
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $3.98
Minamo, School at Water's Edge Minamo, School at Water's Edge
+92% Synergy in 100% of decks $57.42
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+88% Synergy in 100% of decks $38.50
Academy Ruins Academy Ruins
+87% Synergy in 100% of decks $9.28
Ancient Den Ancient Den
+85% Synergy in 100% of decks $1.72
Seat of the Synod Seat of the Synod
+84% Synergy in 100% of decks $1.00
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
+80% Synergy in 100% of decks $27.56

Mana Artifacts

Artifacts focused on mana acceleration and color fixing for consistent gameplay.

Sol Talisman Sol Talisman
+99% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.88
Lotus Bloom Lotus Bloom
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $3.65
Chromatic Orrery Chromatic Orrery
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $31.45
The Mightstone and Weakstone The Mightstone and Weakstone
+95% Synergy in 100% of decks $4.21
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+71% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.85
Talisman of Progress Talisman of Progress
+49% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.33
Azorius Signet Azorius Signet
+44% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.29
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+17% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.58
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+13% Synergy in 100% of decks $1.71

Lands

The mana base foundation for The Seventh Doctor // Peri Brown decks, ensuring smooth and reliable mana development.

Emeria's Call Emeria, Shattered Skyclave Emeria's Call
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $4.56
Plaza of Heroes Plaza of Heroes
+98% Synergy in 100% of decks $3.00
Cavern of Souls Cavern of Souls
+96% Synergy in 100% of decks $50.04
Reflecting Pool Reflecting Pool
+96% Synergy in 100% of decks $5.13
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+94% Synergy in 100% of decks $30.92
Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+94% Synergy in 100% of decks $36.95
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
+93% Synergy in 100% of decks $30.12
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
+93% Synergy in 100% of decks $11.65
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
+93% Synergy in 100% of decks $30.21
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
+93% Synergy in 100% of decks $33.93
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
+92% Synergy in 100% of decks $34.62
Spire of Industry Spire of Industry
+92% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.26
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+91% Synergy in 100% of decks $20.14
Hengegate Pathway Mistgate Pathway Hengegate Pathway
+79% Synergy in 100% of decks $4.78
Irrigated Farmland Irrigated Farmland
+79% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.29
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
+67% Synergy in 100% of decks $16.12
Sea of Clouds Sea of Clouds
+60% Synergy in 100% of decks $19.92
Adarkar Wastes Adarkar Wastes
+54% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.35
Hallowed Fountain Hallowed Fountain
+51% Synergy in 100% of decks $7.28
Command Tower Command Tower
+14% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.30
Plains Plains
+4% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.08
Island Island
+4% Synergy in 100% of decks $0.08

The Seventh Doctor // Peri Brown Deck Stats

Based on 1 The Seventh Doctor // Peri Brown decks.

Average Mana Curve nonland cards
Mana valueCards
05
112
216
315
48
51
61
75
91
122
Card Types in the average deck
98 cards
  • Creature 12
  • Instant 16
  • Sorcery 7
  • Artifact 24
  • Enchantment 7
  • Land 32
Card typeCards
Creature12
Instant16
Sorcery7
Artifact24
Enchantment7
Land32

Lands: 4 basic, 28 nonbasic

Decks by Bracket 1 decks with a bracket
1 · Exhibition
0%
2 · Core
0%
3 · Upgraded
0%
4 · Optimized
100%
5 · cEDH
0%

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like The Seventh Doctor // Peri Brown.

The Seventh Doctor Nardole, Resourceful Cyborg The Seventh Doctor // Nardole, Resourceful Cyborg
The Seventh Doctor Romana II The Seventh Doctor // Romana II
The Eleventh Doctor Nardole, Resourceful Cyborg The Eleventh Doctor // Nardole, Resourceful Cyborg
The Eleventh Doctor Nyssa of Traken The Eleventh Doctor // Nyssa of Traken
The Eleventh Doctor Romana II The Eleventh Doctor // Romana II
Esior, Wardwing Familiar Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker
Esior, Wardwing Familiar Katerina of Myra's Marvels Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Katerina of Myra's Marvels
Esior, Wardwing Familiar Keleth, Sunmane Familiar Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Keleth, Sunmane Familiar
Esior, Wardwing Familiar Livio, Oathsworn Sentinel Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Livio, Oathsworn Sentinel
Esior, Wardwing Familiar Prava of the Steel Legion Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Prava of the Steel Legion
Esior, Wardwing Familiar Radiant, Serra Archangel Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Radiant, Serra Archangel
Esior, Wardwing Familiar Rebbec, Architect of Ascension Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Rebbec, Architect of Ascension
Esior, Wardwing Familiar Yoshimaru, Ever Faithful Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Yoshimaru, Ever Faithful
Alharu, Solemn Ritualist Glacian, Powerstone Engineer Alharu, Solemn Ritualist // Glacian, Powerstone Engineer
Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist Brinelin, the Moon Kraken Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist // Brinelin, the Moon Kraken
Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist Eligeth, Crossroads Augur Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist // Eligeth, Crossroads Augur
Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist Esior, Wardwing Familiar Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist // Esior, Wardwing Familiar
Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist Ghost of Ramirez DePietro Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist // Ghost of Ramirez DePietro
Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist Glacian, Powerstone Engineer Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist // Glacian, Powerstone Engineer
Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist // Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker
Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist Sakashima of a Thousand Faces Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist // Sakashima of a Thousand Faces
Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist Siani, Eye of the Storm Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist // Siani, Eye of the Storm
Renari, Merchant of Marvels Flaming Fist Renari, Merchant of Marvels // Flaming Fist
Renari, Merchant of Marvels Veteran Soldier Renari, Merchant of Marvels // Veteran Soldier
Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward Candlekeep Sage Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward // Candlekeep Sage
Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward Clan Crafter Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward // Clan Crafter
Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward Dungeon Delver Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward // Dungeon Delver
Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward Feywild Visitor Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward // Feywild Visitor
Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward Shameless Charlatan Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward // Shameless Charlatan
Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward Sword Coast Sailor Abdel Adrian, Gorion's Ward // Sword Coast Sailor
The Seventh Doctor Adric, Mathematical Genius The Seventh Doctor // Adric, Mathematical Genius
The Seventh Doctor Clara Oswald The Seventh Doctor // Clara Oswald
The Seventh Doctor Jo Grant The Seventh Doctor // Jo Grant
The Seventh Doctor K-9, Mark I The Seventh Doctor // K-9, Mark I
The Seventh Doctor Martha Jones The Seventh Doctor // Martha Jones
The Seventh Doctor Nyssa of Traken The Seventh Doctor // Nyssa of Traken
The Seventh Doctor Rose Tyler The Seventh Doctor // Rose Tyler
The Seventh Doctor Sarah Jane Smith The Seventh Doctor // Sarah Jane Smith
The Seventh Doctor Tegan Jovanka The Seventh Doctor // Tegan Jovanka