App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

The Ninth Doctor // Tegan Jovanka
Price tag $0.60

Legendary Creature — Doctor Human

The Ninth Doctor Tegan Jovanka

How it feels to play against

Mildly Annoying Some frustrating moments but still fun.

Popularity

Niche Pick Less common, brings surprise factor.

Ranking

#4626 Current Rank
#3913 Past 2 Years

Partner Commanders

This combination consists of these two partner commanders:

New Cards

Fresh cards from recent sets that players are experimenting with in The Ninth Doctor // Tegan Jovanka decks.

The Regalia The Regalia
+28% Synergy $1.40
Adventurer's Airship Adventurer's Airship
+17% Synergy $0.14

High Synergy Cards

Cards that work exceptionally well with The Ninth Doctor // Tegan Jovanka's abilities and overall game plan.

Assemble the Legion Assemble the Legion
+85% Synergy $0.34
As Foretold As Foretold
+76% Synergy $1.37
Paradox Haze Paradox Haze
+72% Synergy $4.12
Court of Grace Court of Grace
+70% Synergy $2.92
Court of Vantress Court of Vantress
+65% Synergy $5.73
Dragonmaster Outcast Dragonmaster Outcast
+65% Synergy $0.39
Inspiring Refrain Inspiring Refrain
+64% Synergy $0.39
Shadow of the Second Sun Shadow of the Second Sun
+63% Synergy $1.15
Plargg and Nassari Plargg and Nassari
+62% Synergy $0.32
Extravagant Replication Extravagant Replication
+61% Synergy $0.46

Top Cards

The most popular and reliable cards that form the backbone of successful The Ninth Doctor // Tegan Jovanka decks.

Sphinx of the Second Sun Sphinx of the Second Sun
+60% Synergy $4.90
Court of Embereth Court of Embereth
+57% Synergy $4.57
Mirror-Sigil Sergeant Mirror-Sigil Sergeant
+56% Synergy $1.35
Discerning Financier Discerning Financier
+56% Synergy $0.30
Court of Ire Court of Ire
+55% Synergy $0.42
Master of Ceremonies Master of Ceremonies
+54% Synergy $16.13
Dominus of Fealty Dominus of Fealty
+51% Synergy $0.74
Kumena's Awakening Kumena's Awakening
+49% Synergy $0.39
Outlaws' Merriment Outlaws' Merriment
+47% Synergy $0.45
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
-4% Synergy $1.18

Game Changers

Powerful cards that can single-handedly turn the tide of a game when resolved.

Jeska's Will Jeska's Will
+1% Synergy $41.56
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
0% Synergy $70.83
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
-1% Synergy $57.75
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
-1% Synergy $49.88
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
-4% Synergy $64.85
Deflecting Swat Deflecting Swat
-4% Synergy $70.94
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
-5% Synergy $39.16
Enlightened Tutor Enlightened Tutor
-5% Synergy $37.20

Creatures

Essential creatures that complement The Ninth Doctor // Tegan Jovanka's strategy through synergy, utility, or raw power.

Azor's Elocutors Azor's Elocutors
+41% Synergy $0.40
Clara Oswald Clara Oswald
+41% Synergy $0.32
Wilfred Mott Wilfred Mott
+40% Synergy $0.28
Skyline Despot Skyline Despot
+39% Synergy $0.87
Wildfire Devils Wildfire Devils
+38% Synergy $0.35
Victory's Envoy Victory's Envoy
+34% Synergy $0.36
Judoon Enforcers Judoon Enforcers
+30% Synergy $0.30
Thassa, God of the Sea Thassa, God of the Sea
+30% Synergy $3.87
Bonehoard Dracosaur Bonehoard Dracosaur
+25% Synergy $15.33
Jhoira of the Ghitu Jhoira of the Ghitu
+24% Synergy $0.48
Star Whale Star Whale
+23% Synergy $2.26
K-9, Mark I K-9, Mark I
+23% Synergy $3.56
The Tenth Doctor The Tenth Doctor
+23% Synergy $0.47
Lossarnach Captain Lossarnach Captain
+20% Synergy $0.43
The Eleventh Doctor The Eleventh Doctor
+20% Synergy $0.33
Faithbound Judge Sinner's Judgment Faithbound Judge
+20% Synergy $0.83
Tomb of Horrors Adventurer Tomb of Horrors Adventurer
+19% Synergy $0.35
Chronozoa Chronozoa
+18% Synergy $6.67
Generous Plunderer Generous Plunderer
+18% Synergy $19.48
Sin Prodder Sin Prodder
+18% Synergy $0.42
Scrawling Crawler Scrawling Crawler
+17% Synergy $8.29
Dinosaurs on a Spaceship Dinosaurs on a Spaceship
+16% Synergy $9.49
Mirrorhall Mimic Ghastly Mimicry Mirrorhall Mimic
+16% Synergy $2.05
Stirring Bard Stirring Bard
+15% Synergy $0.25
Urabrask, Heretic Praetor Urabrask, Heretic Praetor
+15% Synergy $1.94
Caves of Chaos Adventurer Caves of Chaos Adventurer
+15% Synergy $0.38
Illustrious Wanderglyph Illustrious Wanderglyph
+14% Synergy $15.58
Aarakocra Sneak Aarakocra Sneak
+14% Synergy $0.10
White Plume Adventurer White Plume Adventurer
+13% Synergy $2.10
Feywild Caretaker Feywild Caretaker
+13% Synergy $0.12
Quakebringer Quakebringer
+12% Synergy $1.44
Spark Double Spark Double
+11% Synergy $11.80
Sinister Concierge Sinister Concierge
+11% Synergy $1.05
Bomb Squad Bomb Squad
+11% Synergy $1.40
Bloodboil Sorcerer Bloodboil Sorcerer
+11% Synergy $0.23
Seasoned Dungeoneer Seasoned Dungeoneer
+11% Synergy $4.64
Sibylline Soothsayer Sibylline Soothsayer
+10% Synergy $0.27
Uvilda, Dean of Perfection Nassari, Dean of Expression Uvilda, Dean of Perfection
+10% Synergy $0.29
Atraxi Warden Atraxi Warden
+8% Synergy $0.21
Braids, Conjurer Adept Braids, Conjurer Adept
+8% Synergy $0.40
Deep-Sea Kraken Deep-Sea Kraken
+8% Synergy $1.59
Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch
+8% Synergy $19.56
Magmatic Force Magmatic Force
+8% Synergy $0.45
Aven Mimeomancer Aven Mimeomancer
+8% Synergy $0.33
Goliath Paladin Goliath Paladin
+8% Synergy $0.17
Midnight Pathlighter Midnight Pathlighter
+7% Synergy $1.85
Rose Tyler Rose Tyler
+7% Synergy $0.32
Delney, Streetwise Lookout Delney, Streetwise Lookout
+5% Synergy $35.10
Time Beetle Time Beetle
+3% Synergy $0.35
Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
+2% Synergy $5.93

Instants

Key instant-speed responses for protection, removal, and keeping The Ninth Doctor // Tegan Jovanka safe.

Stroke of Midnight Stroke of Midnight
+22% Synergy $0.36
Negate Negate
+13% Synergy $0.21
Everybody Lives! Everybody Lives!
+13% Synergy $15.73
Generous Gift Generous Gift
+11% Synergy $0.78
Counterspell Counterspell
+9% Synergy $3.59
Reverse the Polarity Reverse the Polarity
+9% Synergy $0.50
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
+7% Synergy $3.07
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
+6% Synergy $0.34
Clever Concealment Clever Concealment
+6% Synergy $3.56
Get Lost Get Lost
+6% Synergy $3.62
Time Lord Regeneration Time Lord Regeneration
+6% Synergy $0.26
Dovin's Veto Dovin's Veto
+5% Synergy $3.69
Gallifrey Falls // No More Gallifrey Falls // No More
+5% Synergy $0.51
Fury Charm Fury Charm
+4% Synergy $0.23
Suspend Suspend
+3% Synergy $0.59
Dig Through Time Dig Through Time
+3% Synergy $0.33
Wear // Tear Wear // Tear
+2% Synergy $3.03
Clockspinning Clockspinning
+1% Synergy $0.41
Heliod's Intervention Heliod's Intervention
+1% Synergy $2.87
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
0% Synergy $1.64
Deflecting Palm Deflecting Palm
0% Synergy $3.14
Mana Drain Mana Drain
-1% Synergy $57.31
Pongify Pongify
-1% Synergy $2.84
Flawless Maneuver Flawless Maneuver
-2% Synergy $16.65
Path to Exile Path to Exile
-4% Synergy $0.99
Boros Charm Boros Charm
-5% Synergy $4.13
Swan Song Swan Song
-5% Synergy $10.07

Sorceries

Important sorcery spells that advance The Ninth Doctor // Tegan Jovanka's game plan and control the board.

Rousing Refrain Rousing Refrain
+38% Synergy $0.31
Ancestral Vision Ancestral Vision
+32% Synergy $0.29
Inevitable Betrayal Inevitable Betrayal
+28% Synergy $1.60
Chronomantic Escape Chronomantic Escape
+26% Synergy $2.70
Irenicus's Vile Duplication Irenicus's Vile Duplication
+22% Synergy $11.18
Quantum Misalignment Quantum Misalignment
+21% Synergy $4.69
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
+18% Synergy $0.98
Time Wipe Time Wipe
+9% Synergy $0.22
The Wedding of River Song The Wedding of River Song
+9% Synergy $0.26
Reality Strobe Reality Strobe
+9% Synergy $0.92
Farewell Farewell
+8% Synergy $6.19
Ecstatic Beauty Ecstatic Beauty
+8% Synergy $0.25
Idyllic Tutor Idyllic Tutor
+8% Synergy $12.73
Resurgent Belief Resurgent Belief
+6% Synergy $0.88
Wrath of God Wrath of God
+5% Synergy $3.96
Wibbly-wobbly, Timey-wimey Wibbly-wobbly, Timey-wimey
+5% Synergy $0.36
Coward // Killer Coward // Killer
+5% Synergy $0.20
Everything Comes to Dust Everything Comes to Dust
+4% Synergy $5.51
Vandalblast Vandalblast
+3% Synergy $1.51
Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+3% Synergy $36.54
Wheel of Fate Wheel of Fate
+3% Synergy $2.99
Austere Command Austere Command
+1% Synergy $0.35
All of History, All at Once All of History, All at Once
+1% Synergy $0.28
Supreme Verdict Supreme Verdict
-4% Synergy $2.33
Preordain Preordain
-8% Synergy $0.71
Ponder Ponder
-10% Synergy $4.16

Utility Artifacts

Versatile artifacts that provide ongoing value, card selection, or strategic advantages.

TARDIS TARDIS
+40% Synergy $0.19
River Song's Diary River Song's Diary
+38% Synergy $0.55
Portal to Phyrexia Portal to Phyrexia
+32% Synergy $50.56
Strionic Resonator Strionic Resonator
+26% Synergy $7.67
Tamiyo's Journal Tamiyo's Journal
+25% Synergy $3.49
Smuggler's Copter Smuggler's Copter
+20% Synergy $1.68
Venser's Journal Venser's Journal
+19% Synergy $9.14
Staff of Nin Staff of Nin
+18% Synergy $1.28
Darksteel Reactor Darksteel Reactor
+16% Synergy $0.35
Unlicensed Hearse Unlicensed Hearse
+14% Synergy $0.35
Psychic Paper Psychic Paper
+11% Synergy $0.34
The Magic Mirror The Magic Mirror
+11% Synergy $3.17
Tempting Contract Tempting Contract
+10% Synergy $10.25
Bessie, the Doctor's Roadster Bessie, the Doctor's Roadster
+10% Synergy $0.25
Ring of Evos Isle Ring of Evos Isle
+9% Synergy $0.36
RMS Titanic RMS Titanic
+8% Synergy $5.77
The Moment The Moment
+7% Synergy $0.23
The Temporal Anchor The Temporal Anchor
+6% Synergy $0.38
Silent Submersible Silent Submersible
+5% Synergy $0.25
Aether Vial Aether Vial
+5% Synergy $3.48
Time Bomb Time Bomb
+5% Synergy $0.42
Ivory Tower Ivory Tower
+4% Synergy $0.30
Shorikai, Genesis Engine Shorikai, Genesis Engine
+3% Synergy $2.72
Rotating Fireplace Rotating Fireplace
+2% Synergy $0.29
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+1% Synergy $3.87
Mithril Coat Mithril Coat
0% Synergy $32.06
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-3% Synergy $2.00
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
-7% Synergy $5.44

Enchantments

Powerful enchantments that support The Ninth Doctor // Tegan Jovanka's strategy and create lasting battlefield effects.

Court of Ardenvale Court of Ardenvale
+37% Synergy $8.51
Regenerations Restored Regenerations Restored
+36% Synergy $0.24
Descent into Avernus Descent into Avernus
+31% Synergy $13.02
Thopter Spy Network Thopter Spy Network
+28% Synergy $0.47
Mechanized Production Mechanized Production
+28% Synergy $2.92
Stolen Strategy Stolen Strategy
+27% Synergy $0.39
Tavern Brawler Tavern Brawler
+25% Synergy $0.26
Rite of the Raging Storm Rite of the Raging Storm
+24% Synergy $2.04
Martial Law Martial Law
+20% Synergy $0.27
Noble Heritage Noble Heritage
+20% Synergy $0.49
The Parting of the Ways The Parting of the Ways
+18% Synergy $0.26
Patient Rebuilding Patient Rebuilding
+18% Synergy $0.52
Court of Cunning Court of Cunning
+16% Synergy $3.81
Loot Dispute Loot Dispute
+15% Synergy $0.31
Endless Evil Endless Evil
+15% Synergy $4.36
Propaganda Propaganda
+14% Synergy $2.03
Struggle for Project Purity Struggle for Project Purity
+14% Synergy $4.46
Mind Unbound Mind Unbound
+14% Synergy $0.45
Followed Footsteps Followed Footsteps
+14% Synergy $3.20
Honden of Seeing Winds Honden of Seeing Winds
+13% Synergy $2.65
Skrelv's Hive Skrelv's Hive
+12% Synergy $2.40
Archery Training Archery Training
+12% Synergy $0.16
Ghostly Prison Ghostly Prison
+11% Synergy $5.81
Honden of Cleansing Fire Honden of Cleansing Fire
+11% Synergy $4.72
Undercellar Sweep Undercellar Sweep
+11% Synergy $0.14
Outpost Siege Outpost Siege
+11% Synergy $0.28
Sphere of Safety Sphere of Safety
+10% Synergy $4.67
Charred Foyer // Warped Space Charred Foyer // Warped Space
+10% Synergy $3.17
Honden of Infinite Rage Honden of Infinite Rage
+10% Synergy $1.58
Netherese Puzzle-Ward Netherese Puzzle-Ward
+10% Synergy $1.17
Estrid's Invocation Estrid's Invocation
+10% Synergy $0.44
Land Tax Land Tax
+9% Synergy $16.22
Search for Azcanta Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin Search for Azcanta
+9% Synergy $1.58
Copy Enchantment Copy Enchantment
+9% Synergy $1.73
Mirrormade Mirrormade
+9% Synergy $3.51
Raka Sanctuary Raka Sanctuary
+9% Synergy $0.16
Sigarda's Splendor Sigarda's Splendor
+9% Synergy $0.46
Grasp of Fate Grasp of Fate
+8% Synergy $0.68
Sword Coast Sailor Sword Coast Sailor
+8% Synergy $0.17
Goblin Assault Goblin Assault
+8% Synergy $1.05
Braid of Fire Braid of Fire
+7% Synergy $23.45
The Eleventh Hour The Eleventh Hour
+6% Synergy $0.23
Dungeon Delver Dungeon Delver
+5% Synergy $0.10
Opposition Opposition
+5% Synergy $1.06
Trouble in Pairs Trouble in Pairs
+3% Synergy $27.02
Leyline of Anticipation Leyline of Anticipation
+3% Synergy $6.24
Warleader's Call Warleader's Call
-2% Synergy $7.04
Whirlwind of Thought Whirlwind of Thought
-21% Synergy $0.28

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that offer additional utility beyond just mana production.

Trenzalore Clocktower Trenzalore Clocktower
+34% Synergy $0.33
Access Tunnel Access Tunnel
+16% Synergy $0.56
Hall of Heliod's Generosity Hall of Heliod's Generosity
+12% Synergy $11.05
War Room War Room
+6% Synergy $5.89
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+4% Synergy $0.28
Thespian's Stage Thespian's Stage
+4% Synergy $0.46
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+1% Synergy $0.67
Inventors' Fair Inventors' Fair
+1% Synergy $19.06
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire
0% Synergy $5.48
Academy Ruins Academy Ruins
-1% Synergy $8.73
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
-2% Synergy $26.58
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-6% Synergy $4.07

Mana Artifacts

Artifacts focused on mana acceleration and color fixing for consistent gameplay.

Replicating Ring Replicating Ring
+75% Synergy $1.85
Relic of Legends Relic of Legends
+52% Synergy $1.03
Springleaf Drum Springleaf Drum
+46% Synergy $0.34
Midnight Clock Midnight Clock
+32% Synergy $0.58
Paradise Mantle Paradise Mantle
+21% Synergy $10.11
Sol Talisman Sol Talisman
+19% Synergy $1.42
Sarevok's Tome Sarevok's Tome
+15% Synergy $2.57
Lotus Blossom Lotus Blossom
+11% Synergy $0.39
Sonic Screwdriver Sonic Screwdriver
+10% Synergy $3.08
Mox Tantalite Mox Tantalite
+7% Synergy $12.01
Lotus Bloom Lotus Bloom
+6% Synergy $3.92
Boros Signet Boros Signet
+5% Synergy $0.63
Honor-Worn Shaku Honor-Worn Shaku
+5% Synergy $0.46
Dungeoneer's Pack Dungeoneer's Pack
+5% Synergy $0.29
Izzet Signet Izzet Signet
+4% Synergy $0.51
Talisman of Creativity Talisman of Creativity
+2% Synergy $1.47
Azorius Signet Azorius Signet
+1% Synergy $0.31
Decanter of Endless Water Decanter of Endless Water
+1% Synergy $4.80
Talisman of Progress Talisman of Progress
-3% Synergy $0.36
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-5% Synergy $0.93
Talisman of Conviction Talisman of Conviction
-7% Synergy $0.44
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-10% Synergy $1.53
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
-10% Synergy $0.26
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-10% Synergy $0.28
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-11% Synergy $2.33
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-13% Synergy $0.89

Lands

The mana base foundation for The Ninth Doctor // Tegan Jovanka decks, ensuring smooth and reliable mana development.

Deserted Beach Deserted Beach
+33% Synergy $3.78
Stormcarved Coast Stormcarved Coast
+31% Synergy $2.50
Sundown Pass Sundown Pass
+31% Synergy $2.65
Survivors' Encampment Survivors' Encampment
+28% Synergy $0.38
Holdout Settlement Holdout Settlement
+28% Synergy $0.31
Raugrin Triome Raugrin Triome
+12% Synergy $15.69
Riverpyre Verge Riverpyre Verge
+11% Synergy $17.85
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
+9% Synergy $0.30
Prairie Stream Prairie Stream
+9% Synergy $0.30
Thundering Falls Thundering Falls
+8% Synergy $15.92
Sunbaked Canyon Sunbaked Canyon
+8% Synergy $4.58
Scene of the Crime Scene of the Crime
+8% Synergy $0.34
Elegant Parlor Elegant Parlor
+7% Synergy $10.21
Glacial Fortress Glacial Fortress
+5% Synergy $0.27
Training Center Training Center
+5% Synergy $18.20
Spectator Seating Spectator Seating
+5% Synergy $4.86
Perilous Landscape Perilous Landscape
+5% Synergy $0.18
Steam Vents Steam Vents
+4% Synergy $10.21
Fiery Islet Fiery Islet
+4% Synergy $5.45
Thriving Bluff Thriving Bluff
+4% Synergy $0.24
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+3% Synergy $0.24
Irrigated Farmland Irrigated Farmland
+3% Synergy $0.22
Sacred Foundry Sacred Foundry
+2% Synergy $10.76
Skycloud Expanse Skycloud Expanse
+2% Synergy $0.18
Meticulous Archive Meticulous Archive
+2% Synergy $12.73
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
+2% Synergy $0.86
Sea of Clouds Sea of Clouds
+1% Synergy $20.16
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
+1% Synergy $30.55
Temple of Epiphany Temple of Epiphany
+1% Synergy $0.24
Frostboil Snarl Frostboil Snarl
+1% Synergy $0.27
Needleverge Pathway Pillarverge Pathway Needleverge Pathway
+1% Synergy $4.54
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
0% Synergy $0.27
Temple of Triumph Temple of Triumph
0% Synergy $0.29
Furycalm Snarl Furycalm Snarl
0% Synergy $0.33
Hallowed Fountain Hallowed Fountain
-1% Synergy $6.94
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
-1% Synergy $35.35
Temple of Enlightenment Temple of Enlightenment
-1% Synergy $0.25
Port Town Port Town
-2% Synergy $0.27
Mystic Monastery Mystic Monastery
-3% Synergy $0.61
Mystic Gate Mystic Gate
-3% Synergy $4.42
Command Tower Command Tower
-5% Synergy $0.25
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
-5% Synergy $15.21
Cascade Bluffs Cascade Bluffs
-8% Synergy $0.34
Clifftop Retreat Clifftop Retreat
-9% Synergy $0.34
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
-10% Synergy $0.30
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
-11% Synergy $0.26
Sulfur Falls Sulfur Falls
-13% Synergy $0.36
Shivan Reef Shivan Reef
-16% Synergy $0.86
Adarkar Wastes Adarkar Wastes
-16% Synergy $0.33
Battlefield Forge Battlefield Forge
-23% Synergy $0.34

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like The Ninth Doctor // Tegan Jovanka.