The Ninth Doctor // Jo Grant
$0.59
Legendary Creature — Doctor Human Soldier

Partner Commanders
This combination consists of these two partner commanders:
High Synergy Cards
The highest-synergy picks for The Ninth Doctor // Jo Grant's Cycling builds — cards that lean hardest into the Cycling theme.
Forgotten Cave
Lonely Sandbar
Forsake the Worldly
Desert of the True
Desert of the Fervent
Fluctuator
Astral Drift
Desert of the Mindful
Neutralize
Secluded SteppeTop Cards
The staple cards most The Ninth Doctor // Jo Grant Cycling decks run as their core.
Game Changers
High-impact bombs that can take over a The Ninth Doctor // Jo Grant Cycling game on their own.
Gamble
Mystical Tutor
Enlightened TutorCreatures
Creatures that carry the Cycling plan in The Ninth Doctor // Jo Grant decks, from early pressure to payoff.
Scrounging Skyray
Magmakin Artillerist
Flourishing Fox
Containment Construct
Drannith Stinger
Rhet-Tomb Mystic
Goliath Paladin
Duplicant
Cataclysmic Gearhulk
Eagles of the North
Splendor Mare
Oliphaunt
Timeless Dragon
Drift of Phantasms
Tribute Mage
Moon-Blessed Cleric
Herald of the Forgotten
Surly Badgersaur
Vizier of Tumbling Sands
Psychosis Crawler
Solemn Simulacrum
Bronzeplate Boar
Overlord of the Floodpits
Chronozoa
Curator of Mysteries
Angel of the Ruins
Witch Enchanter
Ornithopter of ParadiseInstants
Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep The Ninth Doctor // Jo Grant's Cycling deck ahead.
Gallant Strike
Miscalculation
Countervailing Winds
Zenith Flare
Starstorm
Resculpt
Unwind
Muddle the Mixture
Skycrash
Bar the Gate
Spark Spray
Traumatic Visions
Spell Snip
Don't Blink
Renewed Faith
Invert // Invent
Stern Lesson
Rescind
Clear
Censor
Radiant's Judgment
Hieroglyphic Illumination
Long-Term Plans
Izzet Charm
Abrade
Negate
Frantic Search
Dovin's Veto
An Offer You Can't Refuse
CounterspellSorceries
Sorceries that push the Cycling game plan forward for The Ninth Doctor // Jo Grant.
Spectacular Pileup
Idyllic Tutor
Fabricate
Compelling Argument
Enduring Ideal
Fractured Sanity
Plea for Guidance
Go for Blood
Redress Fate
Sweltering Suns
Merchant Scroll
Boon of the Wish-Giver
Decree of Justice
Wheel of Fate
Akroma's Vengeance
Personal Tutor
Solve the Equation
Dismantling Wave
Sevinne's Reclamation
Windfall
Faithless LootingUtility Artifacts
Artifacts that add consistency and utility to The Ninth Doctor // Jo Grant Cycling decks.
Currency Converter
Burner Rocket
Monument to Endurance
Cranial Archive
Trailblazer's Torch
Eye of Vecna
Feldon's Cane
Vorrac Battlehorns
Aerial Surveyor
Ghirapur Orrery
Conqueror's Galleon
River Song's Diary
Abandoned Sarcophagus
Venser's Journal
Dowsing Device
Matzalantli, the Great Door
Alhammarret's Archive
Whispersilk CloakEnchantments
Enchantments that reinforce the Cycling strategy in The Ninth Doctor // Jo Grant decks.
Cool but Rude
Astral Slide
Shark Typhoon
The Night of the Doctor
Ominous Seas
Court of Ire
As Foretold
Teferi's Ageless Insight
Ice Cave
Protective Bubble
Undercellar Sweep
The Akroan War
Messenger's Speed
The Brothers' War
Followed Footsteps
Demonic Ruckus
Etali's Favor
Footfall Crater
Escape Protocol
Forced Fruition
Hive Mind
Flaming Fist
Tavern Brawler
Lightning Rift
Touch the Spirit Realm
Extravagant Replication
Drake Haven
Wild Research
Court of Embereth
Court of Vantress
Conclave Tribunal
Aqueous Form
Thopter Spy Network
Reconnaissance Mission
Flowering of the White Tree
Mystic RemoraUtility Lands
Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in The Ninth Doctor // Jo Grant Cycling decks.
Mines of Moria
Smoldering Crater
Drifting Meadow
Remote Isle
Rivendell
Trenzalore Clocktower
Minas Tirith
Blasted Landscape
Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance
Hall of Heliod's Generosity
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire
Great Furnace
Ancient Den
Seat of the Synod
Eiganjo Castle
Geier Reach Sanitarium
Shinka, the Bloodsoaked Keep
Emergence Zone
Rogue's Passage
Treasure Vault
Academy Ruins
Otawara, Soaring City
Reliquary TowerMana Artifacts
Mana rocks and fixing to power out The Ninth Doctor // Jo Grant's Cycling strategy.
Chromatic Lantern
Raugrin Crystal
Dungeoneer's Pack
Thran Turbine
Nyx Lotus
Prophetic Prism
Moonsnare Prototype
Fire Diamond
Marble Diamond
Lotus Bloom
Sky Diamond
Mox Tantalite
Hourglass of the Lost
Sol Talisman
Sonic Screwdriver
Midnight Clock
Decanter of Endless Water
Relic of Legends
Boros Signet
Talisman of Progress
Azorius Signet
Izzet Signet
Fellwar Stone
Arcane Signet
Thought Vessel
Talisman of Creativity
Talisman of Conviction
Sol RingLands
The mana base behind The Ninth Doctor // Jo Grant's Cycling decks.
Coastal Peak
Glittering Massif
Ash Barrens
Irrigated Farmland
Night Market
Rustvale Bridge
Silverbluff Bridge
Razortide Bridge
The Grey Havens
Mystic Gate
Exotic Orchard
Path of Ancestry
Gallifrey Council Chamber
Thriving Heath
Thriving Isle
Gemstone Caverns
Thriving Bluff
Deserted Beach
Witch Enchanter
Rugged Prairie
Boros Garrison
Cascade Bluffs
Myriad Landscape
Izzet Boilerworks
Azorius Chancery
Mountain
Plains
Island
Perilous Landscape
Port Town
Raugrin Triome
Sundown Pass
Adarkar Wastes
Skycloud Expanse
Stormcarved Coast
Mystic Monastery
Shivan Reef
Command Tower
Battlefield ForgeSimilar Commanders
The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like The Ninth Doctor // Jo Grant: Cycling.
The Twelfth Doctor // Jo Grant
The War Doctor // Jo Grant
The Eighth Doctor // Jo Grant
The Thirteenth Doctor // Jo Grant
The Second Doctor // Jo Grant
Ghost of Ramirez DePietro // Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa
The Fifteenth Doctor // Jo Grant
The Tenth Doctor // Jo Grant
Akiri, Line-Slinger // Ghost of Ramirez DePietro
Gavi, Nest Warden
The Sixth Doctor // Jo Grant
The Fourth Doctor // Jo Grant
Brallin, Skyshark Rider // Shabraz, the Skyshark
Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder // Ghost of Ramirez DePietro
Jo Grant
Alora, Merry Thief // Tavern Brawler
Alena, Kessig Trapper // Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa
The Ninth Doctor // Barbara Wright
The Ninth Doctor // Ian Chesterton
The Ninth Doctor // Peri Brown
The Ninth Doctor // Romana II
The Ninth Doctor // Rose Tyler
The Ninth Doctor // Sarah Jane Smith
The Ninth Doctor // Tegan Jovanka
Akroma, Vision of Ixidor // Ghost of Ramirez DePietro
Brinelin, the Moon Kraken // Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder
The Fugitive Doctor // Jo Grant
Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist // Prava of the Steel Legion
Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist // Radiant, Serra Archangel
Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist // Rebbec, Architect of Ascension
Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist // Yoshimaru, Ever Faithful
The Fifteenth Doctor // Barbara Wright
The Fifteenth Doctor // Ian Chesterton
The Fifteenth Doctor // Peri Brown
The Fifteenth Doctor // Romana II
The Fifteenth Doctor // Rose Tyler
The Fifteenth Doctor // Sarah Jane Smith
The Fifteenth Doctor // Tegan Jovanka
The Eighth Doctor // Amy Pond
The Eighth Doctor // Bill Potts