App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

The Most Dangerous Gamer
Price tag $0.24

Legendary CreatureHuman Gamer Guest

Magic color symbol for B Magic color symbol for G
Golgari

New Cards

Recent-set cards that The Most Dangerous Gamer players are trying out in +1/+1 Counters decks.

Germination Practicum Germination Practicum
+3% Synergy $9.38
Masterful Flourish Masterful Flourish
+3% Synergy $0.19
Noxious Newt Noxious Newt
0% Synergy $0.32
Decorum Dissertation Decorum Dissertation
0% Synergy $5.37
Turbulent Fen Turbulent Fen
-13% Synergy $8.35

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for The Most Dangerous Gamer's +1/+1 Counters builds — cards that lean hardest into the +1/+1 Counters theme.

Discourtesy Clerk Discourtesy Clerk
+90% Synergy $0.14
Coming Attraction Coming Attraction
+89% Synergy $0.13
"Lifetime" Pass Holder "Lifetime" Pass Holder
+84% Synergy $0.32
Night Shift of the Living Dead Night Shift of the Living Dead
+83% Synergy $0.32
Petting Zookeeper Petting Zookeeper
+82% Synergy $0.07
Quick Fixer Quick Fixer
+82% Synergy $0.14
Deadbeat Attendant Deadbeat Attendant
+82% Synergy $0.10
Step Right Up Step Right Up
+81% Synergy $0.09
Black Hole Black Hole
+79% Synergy $0.20
Spinnerette, Arachnobat Spinnerette, Arachnobat
+76% Synergy $0.09

Top Cards

The staple cards most The Most Dangerous Gamer +1/+1 Counters decks run as their core.

Line Cutter Line Cutter
+75% Synergy $0.14
Xenosquirrels Xenosquirrels
+75% Synergy $0.11
Squirrel Squatters Squirrel Squatters
+74% Synergy $0.20
Soul Swindler Soul Swindler
+71% Synergy $0.12
Hardened Scales Hardened Scales
+68% Synergy $3.06
Corpsejack Menace Corpsejack Menace
+68% Synergy $0.91
Forgotten Ancient Forgotten Ancient
+60% Synergy $0.36
Winding Constrictor Winding Constrictor
+56% Synergy $0.47
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+43% Synergy $2.28
Cultivate Cultivate
+20% Synergy $0.43

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a The Most Dangerous Gamer +1/+1 Counters game on their own.

Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
-7% Synergy $61.95

Creatures

Creatures that carry the +1/+1 Counters plan in The Most Dangerous Gamer decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Draconian Gate-Bot Draconian Gate-Bot
+46% Synergy $0.11
Duskshell Crawler Duskshell Crawler
+45% Synergy $0.34
Kami of Whispered Hopes Kami of Whispered Hopes
+41% Synergy $3.68
Atomwheel Acrobats Atomwheel Acrobats
+41% Synergy $0.14
Teething Wurmlet Teething Wurmlet
+38% Synergy $0.37
Sarinth Steelseeker Sarinth Steelseeker
+33% Synergy $0.21
Celebr-8000 Celebr-8000
+31% Synergy $2.89
Cursed Wombat Cursed Wombat
+27% Synergy $0.29
Centaur of Attention Centaur of Attention
+26% Synergy $0.15
Resolute Veggiesaur Resolute Veggiesaur
+24% Synergy $0.07
Aveline de Grandpré Aveline de Grandpré
+23% Synergy $0.37
Kodama of the West Tree Kodama of the West Tree
+20% Synergy $20.19
Reyhan, Last of the Abzan Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
+16% Synergy $17.44
Evolution Sage Evolution Sage
+15% Synergy $2.26
Managorger Hydra Managorger Hydra
+15% Synergy $1.36
Ornery Tumblewagg Ornery Tumblewagg
+14% Synergy $0.33
Incubation Druid Incubation Druid
+13% Synergy $2.89
Ancient Bronze Dragon Ancient Bronze Dragon
+13% Synergy $19.55
Necron Overlord Necron Overlord
+13% Synergy $0.49
Champion of Lambholt Champion of Lambholt
+12% Synergy $4.75
Slippery Bogbonder Slippery Bogbonder
+11% Synergy $5.18
Renata, Called to the Hunt Renata, Called to the Hunt
+10% Synergy $0.26
Agent Frank Horrigan Agent Frank Horrigan
+10% Synergy $5.67
Vegetation Abomination Vegetation Abomination
+10% Synergy $0.13
Necropolis Regent Necropolis Regent
+9% Synergy $0.59
Rishkar, Peema Renegade Rishkar, Peema Renegade
+8% Synergy $0.23
Vigor Vigor
+8% Synergy $13.20
Michelangelo, Weirdness to 11 Michelangelo, Weirdness to 11
+8% Synergy $2.86
Fynn, the Fangbearer Fynn, the Fangbearer
+6% Synergy $0.19
Bristly Bill, Spine Sower Bristly Bill, Spine Sower
+6% Synergy $39.66
Cleopatra, Exiled Pharaoh Cleopatra, Exiled Pharaoh
+6% Synergy $1.08
Cankerbloom Cankerbloom
+5% Synergy $0.57
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
+5% Synergy $0.32
Glissa Sunslayer Glissa Sunslayer
+5% Synergy $0.52
Jenova, Ancient Calamity Jenova, Ancient Calamity
+5% Synergy $1.33
Poison Dart Frog Poison Dart Frog
+5% Synergy $0.35
Defiler of Vigor Defiler of Vigor
+5% Synergy $3.67
Honest Rutstein Honest Rutstein
+4% Synergy $0.45
Gala Greeters Gala Greeters
+4% Synergy $1.67
Nightshade Dryad Nightshade Dryad
+4% Synergy $0.29
Vorinclex, Monstrous Raider Vorinclex, Monstrous Raider
+4% Synergy $54.92
Eternal Witness Eternal Witness
+1% Synergy $2.22
Delighted Halfling Delighted Halfling
-1% Synergy $30.20
Birds of Paradise Birds of Paradise
-3% Synergy $9.85
Ohran Frostfang Ohran Frostfang
-3% Synergy $7.47
Toski, Bearer of Secrets Toski, Bearer of Secrets
-4% Synergy $8.34
Llanowar Elves Llanowar Elves
-6% Synergy $0.30
Elvish Mystic Elvish Mystic
-6% Synergy $4.84
Sakura-Tribe Elder Sakura-Tribe Elder
-9% Synergy $0.35
Elves of Deep Shadow Elves of Deep Shadow
-11% Synergy $4.69

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep The Most Dangerous Gamer's +1/+1 Counters deck ahead.

Pair o' Dice Lost Pair o' Dice Lost
+50% Synergy $0.25
Six-Sided Die Six-Sided Die
+39% Synergy $0.28
Saw in Half Saw in Half
+24% Synergy $5.39
Inspiring Call Inspiring Call
+23% Synergy $0.40
Invigorating Surge Invigorating Surge
+23% Synergy $0.33
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
+22% Synergy $2.24
Snakeskin Veil Snakeskin Veil
+21% Synergy $0.27
Atomize Atomize
+21% Synergy $10.71
Gaea's Gift Gaea's Gift
+21% Synergy $1.15
Feign Death Feign Death
+20% Synergy $1.39
Astarion's Thirst Astarion's Thirst
+17% Synergy $2.47
Beast Within Beast Within
+15% Synergy $0.62
Putrefy Putrefy
+13% Synergy $0.35
Tamiyo's Safekeeping Tamiyo's Safekeeping
+12% Synergy $5.58
Hunter's Insight Hunter's Insight
+11% Synergy $0.49
Trash the Town Trash the Town
+10% Synergy $0.27
Tainted Strike Tainted Strike
+9% Synergy $3.00
Embiggen Embiggen
+8% Synergy $0.17
Return to Nature Return to Nature
+7% Synergy $0.34
Origin of Metalbending Origin of Metalbending
+7% Synergy $0.19
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
+6% Synergy $16.00
Tyvar's Stand Tyvar's Stand
+6% Synergy $1.11
Unexpected Fangs Unexpected Fangs
+6% Synergy $0.32
Assassin's Trophy Assassin's Trophy
+5% Synergy $0.95
Tear Asunder Tear Asunder
+5% Synergy $0.32
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
+4% Synergy $5.94
Krosan Grip Krosan Grip
+4% Synergy $1.62
Undying Malice Undying Malice
+4% Synergy $0.28
Overprotect Overprotect
+4% Synergy $1.58
Khalni Ambush Khalni Territory Khalni Ambush
+4% Synergy $0.49
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+3% Synergy $3.86
Collective Resistance Collective Resistance
+2% Synergy $2.00
Nature's Claim Nature's Claim
+1% Synergy $1.25
Fog Fog
+1% Synergy $1.25
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
-1% Synergy $27.91
Infernal Grasp Infernal Grasp
-1% Synergy $0.35
Golgari Charm Golgari Charm
-2% Synergy $2.52
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
-2% Synergy $13.47
Abrupt Decay Abrupt Decay
-8% Synergy $2.49
Deadly Dispute Deadly Dispute
-9% Synergy $0.34

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the +1/+1 Counters game plan forward for The Most Dangerous Gamer.

Attempted Murder Attempted Murder
+42% Synergy $0.60
Fangs of Kalonia Fangs of Kalonia
+25% Synergy $0.31
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
+20% Synergy $0.64
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
+17% Synergy $1.53
Sign in Blood Sign in Blood
+17% Synergy $3.83
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
+16% Synergy $2.88
Visions of Dominance Visions of Dominance
+13% Synergy $0.86
Monumental Corruption Monumental Corruption
+12% Synergy $0.42
Game Over Game Over
+11% Synergy $0.35
Super Combo Super Combo
+11% Synergy $0.34
Read the Bones Read the Bones
+10% Synergy $0.34
Farseek Farseek
+9% Synergy $0.45
Three Visits Three Visits
+9% Synergy $5.03
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
+9% Synergy $5.42
Rishkar's Expertise Rishkar's Expertise
+9% Synergy $4.48
Casualties of War Casualties of War
+8% Synergy $0.32
Harmonize Harmonize
+7% Synergy $0.33
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
+7% Synergy $1.33
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
+5% Synergy $0.16
Explore Explore
+5% Synergy $0.21
Mandate of Abaddon Mandate of Abaddon
+4% Synergy $4.12
Dig Up Dig Up
+3% Synergy $0.39
Decree of Pain Decree of Pain
+2% Synergy $0.33
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
+1% Synergy $4.37
In Garruk's Wake In Garruk's Wake
+1% Synergy $3.23
Triumph of the Hordes Triumph of the Hordes
+1% Synergy $11.12
Damnation Damnation
0% Synergy $20.48
Diabolic Tutor Diabolic Tutor
0% Synergy $2.35
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
-2% Synergy $6.78
Reanimate Reanimate
-12% Synergy $9.76
Culling Ritual Culling Ritual
-15% Synergy $0.46

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to The Most Dangerous Gamer +1/+1 Counters decks.

Inspiring Statuary Inspiring Statuary
+50% Synergy $0.37
Strength-Testing Hammer Strength-Testing Hammer
+49% Synergy $2.26
Mirrorworks Mirrorworks
+41% Synergy $2.79
Ozolith, the Shattered Spire Ozolith, the Shattered Spire
+34% Synergy $7.34
Power Fist Power Fist
+31% Synergy $15.17
Cranial Plating Cranial Plating
+31% Synergy $0.37
Sculpting Steel Sculpting Steel
+28% Synergy $3.55
Clown Car Clown Car
+26% Synergy $10.28
Arcade Cabinet Arcade Cabinet
+23% Synergy $0.40
Panharmonicon Panharmonicon
+21% Synergy $6.93
Nettlecyst Nettlecyst
+21% Synergy $4.15
The Ozolith The Ozolith
+20% Synergy $64.33
The Earth Crystal The Earth Crystal
+15% Synergy $11.98
Mithril Coat Mithril Coat
+13% Synergy $31.91
Trailblazer's Boots Trailblazer's Boots
+13% Synergy $3.39
Shadowspear Shadowspear
+12% Synergy $34.19
Brotherhood Regalia Brotherhood Regalia
+10% Synergy $9.18
Fireshrieker Fireshrieker
+10% Synergy $0.19
Chariot of Victory Chariot of Victory
+10% Synergy $0.50
Strionic Resonator Strionic Resonator
+9% Synergy $8.37
Coin of Mastery Coin of Mastery
+8% Synergy $2.10
Blade of Selves Blade of Selves
+8% Synergy $2.96
Whispersilk Cloak Whispersilk Cloak
+7% Synergy $1.71
Fractal Harness Fractal Harness
+7% Synergy $0.31
The Deck of Many Things The Deck of Many Things
+7% Synergy $3.68
Adaptive Omnitool Adaptive Omnitool
+7% Synergy $2.80
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+6% Synergy $4.52
Ring of Kalonia Ring of Kalonia
+6% Synergy $0.41
Bone Sabres Bone Sabres
+6% Synergy $5.57
Pip-Boy 3000 Pip-Boy 3000
+6% Synergy $6.83
Tarrian's Soulcleaver Tarrian's Soulcleaver
+5% Synergy $3.45
Haunted Cloak Haunted Cloak
+5% Synergy $0.37
Lithoform Engine Lithoform Engine
+5% Synergy $7.08
Vorrac Battlehorns Vorrac Battlehorns
+5% Synergy $1.69
Silver Shroud Costume Silver Shroud Costume
+5% Synergy $13.49
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
+4% Synergy $4.67
Blackblade Reforged Blackblade Reforged
+3% Synergy $2.86
The Great Henge The Great Henge
0% Synergy $67.43

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the +1/+1 Counters strategy in The Most Dangerous Gamer decks.

Hydra's Growth Hydra's Growth
+33% Synergy $1.10
Branching Evolution Branching Evolution
+32% Synergy $8.06
Level Up Level Up
+32% Synergy $2.59
High Score High Score
+31% Synergy $1.27
Hollowmurk Siege Hollowmurk Siege
+25% Synergy $0.85
Terrasymbiosis Terrasymbiosis
+21% Synergy $9.59
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
+19% Synergy $4.43
Vraska Joins Up Vraska Joins Up
+19% Synergy $1.00
Innkeeper's Talent Innkeeper's Talent
+19% Synergy $8.43
Court of Garenbrig Court of Garenbrig
+14% Synergy $16.46
Well Rested Well Rested
+13% Synergy $3.47
Rancor Rancor
+12% Synergy $1.55
Sphere Grid Sphere Grid
+11% Synergy $9.04
Kaya's Ghostform Kaya's Ghostform
+10% Synergy $3.58
Agent of the Shadow Thieves Agent of the Shadow Thieves
+10% Synergy $0.25
Wild Growth Wild Growth
+8% Synergy $0.60
Snake Umbra Snake Umbra
+8% Synergy $1.28
Loading Zone Loading Zone
+7% Synergy $1.52
Thickest in the Thicket Thickest in the Thicket
+7% Synergy $0.39
Family's Favor Family's Favor
+6% Synergy $2.08
Phyresis Phyresis
+5% Synergy $2.92
Forced Adaptation Forced Adaptation
+5% Synergy $0.23
Stocking the Pantry Stocking the Pantry
+4% Synergy $0.28
Hunter's Talent Hunter's Talent
+4% Synergy $0.35
Tribute to the World Tree Tribute to the World Tree
+3% Synergy $14.22
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
0% Synergy $10.16
Garruk's Uprising Garruk's Uprising
-1% Synergy $0.50
Sylvan Library Sylvan Library
-3% Synergy $26.02
Doubling Season Doubling Season
-11% Synergy $34.35

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up The Most Dangerous Gamer's +1/+1 Counters game plan.

Vraska, Betrayal's Sting Vraska, Betrayal's Sting
+3% Synergy $0.96

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in The Most Dangerous Gamer +1/+1 Counters decks.

Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+51% Synergy $0.36
Tree of Tales Tree of Tales
+17% Synergy $1.47
Vault of Whispers Vault of Whispers
+15% Synergy $5.01
Karn's Bastion Karn's Bastion
+14% Synergy $2.57
Tyrite Sanctum Tyrite Sanctum
+13% Synergy $2.66
Llanowar Reborn Llanowar Reborn
+9% Synergy $0.32
Inventors' Fair Inventors' Fair
+7% Synergy $17.64
Secluded Starforge Secluded Starforge
+7% Synergy $0.39
Shizo, Death's Storehouse Shizo, Death's Storehouse
+5% Synergy $33.75
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
+4% Synergy $1.93
Darksteel Citadel Darksteel Citadel
+4% Synergy $3.60
Restless Cottage Restless Cottage
+3% Synergy $1.61
Mosswort Bridge Mosswort Bridge
+3% Synergy $0.37
Witch's Clinic Witch's Clinic
+3% Synergy $14.84
Oran-Rief, the Vastwood Oran-Rief, the Vastwood
+2% Synergy $0.42
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+2% Synergy $38.89
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+1% Synergy $0.26
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-3% Synergy $3.52
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
-5% Synergy $10.89
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
-7% Synergy $50.54
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
-9% Synergy $54.58
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
-11% Synergy $16.22

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out The Most Dangerous Gamer's +1/+1 Counters strategy.

Vexing Puzzlebox Vexing Puzzlebox
+32% Synergy $9.07
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+16% Synergy $0.89
Golgari Signet Golgari Signet
+13% Synergy $0.30
Talisman of Resilience Talisman of Resilience
+11% Synergy $0.71
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+9% Synergy $1.55
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+8% Synergy $0.31
Herd Heirloom Herd Heirloom
+8% Synergy $4.15
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+6% Synergy $0.34
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+6% Synergy $0.89
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
+4% Synergy $2.59

Lands

The mana base behind The Most Dangerous Gamer's +1/+1 Counters decks.

Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
+22% Synergy $2.24
Temple of Malady Temple of Malady
+14% Synergy $0.34
Opal Palace Opal Palace
+14% Synergy $0.27
Woodland Cemetery Woodland Cemetery
+10% Synergy $0.66
Tainted Wood Tainted Wood
+9% Synergy $0.34
Hidden Hideout Hidden Hideout
+9% Synergy $2.00
The Mycosynth Gardens The Mycosynth Gardens
+9% Synergy $0.34
Necroblossom Snarl Necroblossom Snarl
+8% Synergy $0.40
Darkmoss Bridge Darkmoss Bridge
+7% Synergy $0.27
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
+7% Synergy $1.33
Command Tower Command Tower
+6% Synergy $0.31
Golgari Rot Farm Golgari Rot Farm
+6% Synergy $0.33
Vernal Fen Vernal Fen
+6% Synergy $0.60
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
+5% Synergy $0.24
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+5% Synergy $0.25
Haunted Mire Haunted Mire
+5% Synergy $0.26
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+5% Synergy $0.37
Undergrowth Stadium Undergrowth Stadium
+4% Synergy $6.36
Deathcap Glade Deathcap Glade
+4% Synergy $2.69
Khalni Ambush Khalni Territory Khalni Ambush
+4% Synergy $0.49
Swamp Swamp
+3% Synergy $0.08
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+3% Synergy $3.86
Woodland Chasm Woodland Chasm
+3% Synergy $0.57
Forest Forest
+2% Synergy $0.08
Llanowar Wastes Llanowar Wastes
+2% Synergy $0.70
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+1% Synergy $0.26
Ash Barrens Ash Barrens
+1% Synergy $0.28
Darkbore Pathway Slitherbore Pathway Darkbore Pathway
0% Synergy $6.15
Viridescent Bog Viridescent Bog
-1% Synergy $0.33
Twilight Mire Twilight Mire
-2% Synergy $0.41
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
-2% Synergy $6.78
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
-2% Synergy $13.47
Golgari Guildgate Golgari Guildgate
-2% Synergy $0.14
Blooming Marsh Blooming Marsh
-3% Synergy $3.06
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
-4% Synergy $1.11
Bayou Bayou
-4% Synergy
Festering Thicket Festering Thicket
-4% Synergy $0.33
Overgrown Tomb Overgrown Tomb
-5% Synergy $8.09
Jungle Hollow Jungle Hollow
-5% Synergy $0.15
Wastewood Verge Wastewood Verge
-5% Synergy $9.59
Underground Mortuary Underground Mortuary
-6% Synergy $14.18
Nurturing Peatland Nurturing Peatland
-6% Synergy $6.81
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
-9% Synergy $28.70
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-14% Synergy $0.23

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like The Most Dangerous Gamer: +1/+1 Counters.