App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

The Eighth Doctor // Barbara Wright
Price tag $0.91

Legendary CreatureDoctor Human Advisor

The Eighth Doctor Barbara Wright

Playstyle & Strategy

Partner Commanders

This combination consists of these two partner commanders:

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a The Eighth Doctor // Barbara Wright Sagas game on their own.

Enlightened Tutor Enlightened Tutor
+82% Synergy $35.35

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Sagas plan in The Eighth Doctor // Barbara Wright decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Starfield Mystic Starfield Mystic
+99% Synergy $0.32
Ian Chesterton Ian Chesterton
+49% Synergy $0.34
Wilfred Mott Wilfred Mott
+49% Synergy $0.30
River Kelpie River Kelpie
+49% Synergy $0.32
Celestial Ancient Celestial Ancient
+49% Synergy $0.55
Slumbering Keepguard Slumbering Keepguard
+49% Synergy $0.30
Leonin Relic-Warder Leonin Relic-Warder
+49% Synergy $0.32
Archetype of Courage Archetype of Courage
+49% Synergy $3.27
Auramancer Auramancer
+49% Synergy $0.28
Jin-Gitaxias The Great Synthesis Jin-Gitaxias
+49% Synergy $12.91
Ondu Spiritdancer Ondu Spiritdancer
+49% Synergy $13.48
Starnheim Courser Starnheim Courser
+49% Synergy $0.24
Tidal Barracuda Tidal Barracuda
+49% Synergy $7.17
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir
+48% Synergy $3.98
Mesa Enchantress Mesa Enchantress
+48% Synergy $1.05
Raff Capashen, Ship's Mage Raff Capashen, Ship's Mage
+48% Synergy $0.21
Archetype of Imagination Archetype of Imagination
+48% Synergy $0.99
Moon-Blessed Cleric Moon-Blessed Cleric
+47% Synergy $0.40
Heliod, the Radiant Dawn Heliod, the Warped Eclipse Heliod, the Radiant Dawn
+47% Synergy $1.79
Archon of Sun's Grace Archon of Sun's Grace
+47% Synergy $0.37
Hanna, Ship's Navigator Hanna, Ship's Navigator
+46% Synergy $0.34
Brago, King Eternal Brago, King Eternal
+44% Synergy $3.30
Displacer Kitten Displacer Kitten
+39% Synergy $31.80

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep The Eighth Doctor // Barbara Wright's Sagas deck ahead.

Second Sunrise Second Sunrise
+49% Synergy $2.87
Abjure Abjure
+49% Synergy $2.19
Brought Back Brought Back
+49% Synergy $1.50
Crib Swap Crib Swap
+49% Synergy $0.26
White Sun's Zenith White Sun's Zenith
+49% Synergy $0.31
Take Up the Shield Take Up the Shield
+48% Synergy $0.21
Disdainful Stroke Disdainful Stroke
+48% Synergy $0.26
Borne Upon a Wind Borne Upon a Wind
+48% Synergy $4.70
Delay Delay
+47% Synergy $3.43
Cosmic Intervention Cosmic Intervention
+47% Synergy $5.63
Stroke of Midnight Stroke of Midnight
+34% Synergy $0.39
Mana Drain Mana Drain
+33% Synergy $57.71
Brainstorm Brainstorm
+31% Synergy $1.41
Negate Negate
+22% Synergy $0.31
Generous Gift Generous Gift
+20% Synergy $0.77
Path to Exile Path to Exile
-3% Synergy $1.35
Counterspell Counterspell
-3% Synergy $3.32

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Sagas game plan forward for The Eighth Doctor // Barbara Wright.

The Wedding of River Song The Wedding of River Song
+49% Synergy $0.28
Cleansing Meditation Cleansing Meditation
+49% Synergy $4.90
Resurgent Belief Resurgent Belief
+49% Synergy $1.10
Triumphant Reckoning Triumphant Reckoning
+49% Synergy $0.75
Replenish Replenish
+49% Synergy $225.51
Plea for Guidance Plea for Guidance
+49% Synergy $0.63
Open the Vaults Open the Vaults
+49% Synergy $0.79
Search for Glory Search for Glory
+49% Synergy $0.93
Cut Your Losses Cut Your Losses
+48% Synergy $2.26
Brilliant Restoration Brilliant Restoration
+46% Synergy $1.95
Idyllic Tutor Idyllic Tutor
+44% Synergy $12.86

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to The Eighth Doctor // Barbara Wright Sagas decks.

Psychic Paper Psychic Paper
+49% Synergy $0.34
Cybership Cybership
+49% Synergy $1.31
Mesmeric Orb Mesmeric Orb
+48% Synergy $18.32
Wedding Ring Wedding Ring
+46% Synergy $9.76
Shorikai, Genesis Engine Shorikai, Genesis Engine
+44% Synergy $2.48
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+24% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Sagas strategy in The Eighth Doctor // Barbara Wright decks.

Battle at the Helvault Battle at the Helvault
+99% Synergy $4.72
Ballad of the Black Flag Ballad of the Black Flag
+99% Synergy $0.30
Starfield of Nyx Starfield of Nyx
+99% Synergy $14.73
Michiko's Reign of Truth Portrait of Michiko Michiko's Reign of Truth
+99% Synergy $0.30
Fall of the First Civilization Fall of the First Civilization
+99% Synergy $0.26
Sphere of Safety Sphere of Safety
+94% Synergy $4.67
Opal Caryatid Opal Caryatid
+49% Synergy $0.12
Opal Titan Opal Titan
+49% Synergy $0.46
Befriending the Moths Imperial Moth Befriending the Moths
+49% Synergy $0.18
The Eleventh Hour The Eleventh Hour
+49% Synergy $0.26
Of Herbs and Stewed Rabbit Of Herbs and Stewed Rabbit
+49% Synergy $0.73
Historian's Boon Historian's Boon
+49% Synergy $2.51
Myth Realized Myth Realized
+49% Synergy $0.30
Gadwick's First Duel Gadwick's First Duel
+49% Synergy $0.16
Ajani Fells the Godsire Ajani Fells the Godsire
+49% Synergy $0.17
Opalescence Opalescence
+49% Synergy $37.78
Four Knocks Four Knocks
+49% Synergy $0.90
Founding the Third Path Founding the Third Path
+49% Synergy $0.23
Three Blind Mice Three Blind Mice
+49% Synergy $0.38
Tamiyo Meets the Story Circle Tamiyo Meets the Story Circle
+49% Synergy $0.19
Lifelink Lifelink
+49% Synergy $0.28
The Fall of Lord Konda Fragment of Konda The Fall of Lord Konda
+49% Synergy $0.18
The Caves of Androzani The Caves of Androzani
+49% Synergy $0.22
Tale of Tinúviel Tale of Tinúviel
+49% Synergy $0.20
The Phasing of Zhalfir The Phasing of Zhalfir
+49% Synergy $0.33
History of Benalia History of Benalia
+49% Synergy $1.22
Behold the Unspeakable Vision of the Unspeakable Behold the Unspeakable
+49% Synergy $0.16
The Bath Song The Bath Song
+49% Synergy $0.28
Love Song of Night and Day Love Song of Night and Day
+49% Synergy $0.15
The Antiquities War The Antiquities War
+49% Synergy $0.30
The Birth of Meletis The Birth of Meletis
+49% Synergy $0.30
Ossification Ossification
+49% Synergy $0.35
War of the Last Alliance War of the Last Alliance
+49% Synergy $2.51
Inventive Iteration Living Breakthrough Inventive Iteration
+49% Synergy $0.33
Kiora Bests the Sea God Kiora Bests the Sea God
+49% Synergy $6.90
Sigil of the Empty Throne Sigil of the Empty Throne
+49% Synergy $0.52
Boon of the Spirit Realm Boon of the Spirit Realm
+49% Synergy $6.19
Estrid's Invocation Estrid's Invocation
+49% Synergy $0.45
Elspeth Conquers Death Elspeth Conquers Death
+48% Synergy $1.16
Court of Cunning Court of Cunning
+48% Synergy $4.49
Court of Vantress Court of Vantress
+48% Synergy $5.53
Inexorable Tide Inexorable Tide
+48% Synergy $3.66
Battle Mastery Battle Mastery
+48% Synergy $0.26
Copy Enchantment Copy Enchantment
+48% Synergy $1.75
Scroll of Isildur Scroll of Isildur
+48% Synergy $0.60
Ethereal Armor Ethereal Armor
+47% Synergy $0.40
Mirrormade Mirrormade
+46% Synergy $3.51
Leyline of Anticipation Leyline of Anticipation
+46% Synergy $6.81
All That Glitters All That Glitters
+45% Synergy $0.84

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in The Eighth Doctor // Barbara Wright Sagas decks.

Crystal Vein Crystal Vein
+49% Synergy $8.78
Nesting Grounds Nesting Grounds
+48% Synergy $0.35
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+46% Synergy $9.73
Castle Vantress Castle Vantress
+44% Synergy $0.34
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+35% Synergy $0.36
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+1% Synergy $3.52

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out The Eighth Doctor // Barbara Wright's Sagas strategy.

Jeweled Lotus Jeweled Lotus
+49% Synergy $41.21
Sonic Screwdriver Sonic Screwdriver
+47% Synergy $3.06
Decanter of Endless Water Decanter of Endless Water
+38% Synergy $5.39
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+17% Synergy $0.89
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+14% Synergy $1.55

Lands

The mana base behind The Eighth Doctor // Barbara Wright's Sagas decks.

Temple of Enlightenment Temple of Enlightenment
+63% Synergy $0.22
Tundra Tundra
+36% Synergy $3000.00
Glacial Fortress Glacial Fortress
+36% Synergy $0.31
Razortide Bridge Razortide Bridge
+36% Synergy $0.23
Meticulous Archive Meticulous Archive
+30% Synergy $11.47
Hengegate Pathway Mistgate Pathway Hengegate Pathway
+29% Synergy $4.44
Nimbus Maze Nimbus Maze
+27% Synergy $6.45
Mystic Gate Mystic Gate
+25% Synergy $4.61
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
+22% Synergy $0.24
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
+17% Synergy $15.97
Command Tower Command Tower
+14% Synergy $0.31
Skycloud Expanse Skycloud Expanse
+14% Synergy $0.26
Sea of Clouds Sea of Clouds
+10% Synergy $18.26
Deserted Beach Deserted Beach
+9% Synergy $5.87
Plains Plains
+4% Synergy $0.09
Island Island
+4% Synergy $0.08
Adarkar Wastes Adarkar Wastes
+3% Synergy $0.37
Hallowed Fountain Hallowed Fountain
+0% Synergy $6.71

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like The Eighth Doctor // Barbara Wright: Sagas.