App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

The Beamtown Bullies
Price tag $0.49

Legendary CreatureOgre Devil Warrior

Magic color symbol for B Magic color symbol for R Magic color symbol for G
Jund

New Cards

Recent-set cards that The Beamtown Bullies players are trying out in Self-Mill decks.

Vicious Rivalry Vicious Rivalry
+7% Synergy $0.31
Dina's Guidance Dina's Guidance
+5% Synergy $1.31
Grapple with Death Grapple with Death
+4% Synergy $0.20
Relic Retriever Relic Retriever
+4% Synergy $0.26
Grave Researcher Grave Researcher
0% Synergy $1.92

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for The Beamtown Bullies's Self-Mill builds — cards that lean hardest into the Self-Mill theme.

Leveler Leveler
+81% Synergy $5.01
Eater of Days Eater of Days
+78% Synergy $0.97
Inverter of Truth Inverter of Truth
+77% Synergy $1.30
Buried Alive Buried Alive
+69% Synergy $1.35
Faithless Looting Faithless Looting
+68% Synergy $0.46
Thrill of Possibility Thrill of Possibility
+67% Synergy $0.27
Oriq Loremage Oriq Loremage
+62% Synergy $0.63
Unmarked Grave Unmarked Grave
+62% Synergy $3.38
Ebonblade Reaper Ebonblade Reaper
+62% Synergy $5.37
Skull Prophet Skull Prophet
+61% Synergy $0.70

Top Cards

The staple cards most The Beamtown Bullies Self-Mill decks run as their core.

Vile Entomber Vile Entomber
+60% Synergy $0.25
Grisly Salvage Grisly Salvage
+57% Synergy $0.33
Cathartic Reunion Cathartic Reunion
+57% Synergy $0.31
Jarad's Orders Jarad's Orders
+56% Synergy $2.23
Boldwyr Heavyweights Boldwyr Heavyweights
+56% Synergy $2.70
Sting, the Glinting Dagger Sting, the Glinting Dagger
+56% Synergy $3.79
Royal Assassin Royal Assassin
+55% Synergy $0.40
Worldgorger Dragon Worldgorger Dragon
+54% Synergy $2.08
Soulgorger Orgg Soulgorger Orgg
+53% Synergy $0.40
Ignoble Hierarch Ignoble Hierarch
0% Synergy $1.39

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a The Beamtown Bullies Self-Mill game on their own.

Seedborn Muse Seedborn Muse
+48% Synergy $16.98
Gamble Gamble
+4% Synergy $18.29
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
-7% Synergy $61.95

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Self-Mill plan in The Beamtown Bullies decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Bronze Bombshell Bronze Bombshell
+52% Synergy $11.30
Old Stickfingers Old Stickfingers
+48% Synergy $0.31
Breaker of Armies Breaker of Armies
+46% Synergy $0.36
Pathrazer of Ulamog Pathrazer of Ulamog
+46% Synergy $1.14
Fauna Shaman Fauna Shaman
+45% Synergy $4.22
Dragon Mage Dragon Mage
+45% Synergy $0.17
Hellcarver Demon Hellcarver Demon
+43% Synergy $7.65
Hunted Wumpus Hunted Wumpus
+41% Synergy $0.33
Tempting Wurm Tempting Wurm
+40% Synergy $10.00
Avatar of Woe Avatar of Woe
+38% Synergy $6.33
Plague Reaver Plague Reaver
+38% Synergy $0.34
Enslaved Horror Enslaved Horror
+38% Synergy $0.32
Master of Cruelties Master of Cruelties
+34% Synergy $5.58
Bane of Bala Ged Bane of Bala Ged
+33% Synergy $2.63
Phyrexian Negator Phyrexian Negator
+33% Synergy $14.13
Marvin, Murderous Mimic Marvin, Murderous Mimic
+31% Synergy $4.39
Avaricious Dragon Avaricious Dragon
+31% Synergy $2.53
Saryth, the Viper's Fang Saryth, the Viper's Fang
+30% Synergy $3.79
Stitcher's Supplier Stitcher's Supplier
+28% Synergy $0.36
Artisan of Kozilek Artisan of Kozilek
+28% Synergy $0.45
Underrealm Lich Underrealm Lich
+28% Synergy $7.93
Flayer of the Hatebound Flayer of the Hatebound
+28% Synergy $0.32
Titanoth Rex Titanoth Rex
+27% Synergy $0.30
Corpse Connoisseur Corpse Connoisseur
+27% Synergy $0.25
Seeker of Skybreak Seeker of Skybreak
+26% Synergy $6.15
Hermit Druid Hermit Druid
+24% Synergy $8.84
Ox of Agonas Ox of Agonas
+23% Synergy $0.81
Alexios, Deimos of Kosmos Alexios, Deimos of Kosmos
+20% Synergy $0.41
Hired Giant Hired Giant
+20% Synergy $0.37
Jagged Poppet Jagged Poppet
+19% Synergy $0.37
Abyssal Persecutor Abyssal Persecutor
+19% Synergy $2.44
Ulamog's Crusher Ulamog's Crusher
+18% Synergy $0.20
Riftsweeper Riftsweeper
+17% Synergy $0.54
Gravebreaker Lamia Gravebreaker Lamia
+16% Synergy $0.46
Lesser Gargadon Lesser Gargadon
+15% Synergy $0.15
World Shaper World Shaper
+13% Synergy $9.84
Jumbo Cactuar Jumbo Cactuar
+13% Synergy $3.93
Ramunap Excavator Ramunap Excavator
+12% Synergy $5.66
Bane of Progress Bane of Progress
+12% Synergy $0.38
Magus of the Wheel Magus of the Wheel
+12% Synergy $1.48
Millikin Millikin
+12% Synergy $0.23
Stinkweed Imp Stinkweed Imp
+11% Synergy $1.79
Satyr Wayfinder Satyr Wayfinder
+10% Synergy $0.21
Nyx Weaver Nyx Weaver
+9% Synergy $0.28
Yargle and Multani Yargle and Multani
+6% Synergy $2.85
Eternal Witness Eternal Witness
+4% Synergy $2.22
Icetill Explorer Icetill Explorer
+4% Synergy $18.97
Sakura-Tribe Elder Sakura-Tribe Elder
+2% Synergy $0.35
Anger Anger
+1% Synergy $0.61
Birds of Paradise Birds of Paradise
-10% Synergy $9.85

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep The Beamtown Bullies's Self-Mill deck ahead.

Entomb Entomb
+43% Synergy $17.31
Bitter Triumph Bitter Triumph
+36% Synergy $0.32
Demand Answers Demand Answers
+35% Synergy $0.46
Big Score Big Score
+30% Synergy $0.39
Electric Revelation Electric Revelation
+28% Synergy $0.30
Grapple with the Past Grapple with the Past
+26% Synergy $0.30
Terminate Terminate
+17% Synergy $0.28
Unexpected Windfall Unexpected Windfall
+16% Synergy $4.45
Hostile Negotiations Hostile Negotiations
+15% Synergy $0.33
Laughing Mad Laughing Mad
+11% Synergy $0.21
Emerald Charm Emerald Charm
+11% Synergy $0.15
Cast Down Cast Down
+11% Synergy $0.41
Sazacap's Brew Sazacap's Brew
+11% Synergy $0.23
Lightning Bolt Lightning Bolt
+9% Synergy $0.82
Cathartic Pyre Cathartic Pyre
+8% Synergy $0.29
Faithless Salvaging Faithless Salvaging
+8% Synergy $0.21
Legolas's Quick Reflexes Legolas's Quick Reflexes
+7% Synergy $44.83
Gift of the Viper Gift of the Viper
+6% Synergy $0.30
Lightning Axe Lightning Axe
+6% Synergy $0.27
Wasteful Harvest Wasteful Harvest
+6% Synergy $0.21
Bedevil Bedevil
+5% Synergy $0.31
Saw in Half Saw in Half
+5% Synergy $5.39
Heartless Act Heartless Act
+5% Synergy $0.25
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+4% Synergy $13.47
Smuggler's Surprise Smuggler's Surprise
+4% Synergy $4.61
Feign Death Feign Death
+4% Synergy $1.39
Midnight Tilling Midnight Tilling
+4% Synergy $0.24
Fake Your Own Death Fake Your Own Death
+3% Synergy $0.29
Rakdos Charm Rakdos Charm
+2% Synergy $0.45
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
+2% Synergy $2.24
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+2% Synergy $3.86
Tibalt's Trickery Tibalt's Trickery
+2% Synergy $10.78
Bolt Bend Bolt Bend
+2% Synergy $5.86
Putrefy Putrefy
0% Synergy $0.35
Infernal Grasp Infernal Grasp
0% Synergy $0.35
Riveteers Charm Riveteers Charm
-1% Synergy $0.17
Noxious Revival Noxious Revival
-1% Synergy $7.52
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
-3% Synergy $5.94
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
-4% Synergy $0.36
Deflecting Swat Deflecting Swat
-5% Synergy $69.27
Abrupt Decay Abrupt Decay
-6% Synergy $2.49
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
-7% Synergy $27.91
Assassin's Trophy Assassin's Trophy
-9% Synergy $0.95
Beast Within Beast Within
-10% Synergy $0.62
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
-17% Synergy $16.00

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Self-Mill game plan forward for The Beamtown Bullies.

Tormenting Voice Tormenting Voice
+35% Synergy $0.23
Mulch Mulch
+32% Synergy $0.29
Final Parting Final Parting
+21% Synergy $0.40
Grab the Prize Grab the Prize
+19% Synergy $0.60
Lively Dirge Lively Dirge
+17% Synergy $3.62
Disrupt Decorum Disrupt Decorum
+12% Synergy $4.79
Bone Shards Bone Shards
+12% Synergy $0.32
Highway Robbery Highway Robbery
+10% Synergy $0.43
Seize the Spoils Seize the Spoils
+9% Synergy $0.16
Wreck and Rebuild Wreck and Rebuild
+9% Synergy $0.33
Persist Persist
+8% Synergy $1.34
Shared Roots Shared Roots
+7% Synergy $0.37
Far Wanderings Far Wanderings
+7% Synergy $0.49
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
+6% Synergy $0.64
Life from the Loam Life from the Loam
+6% Synergy $5.25
Malevolent Rumble Malevolent Rumble
+6% Synergy $0.42
Wild Guess Wild Guess
+6% Synergy $0.28
Farseek Farseek
+5% Synergy $0.45
Wheel of Misfortune Wheel of Misfortune
+5% Synergy $8.19
Burning Inquiry Burning Inquiry
+5% Synergy $3.47
Reanimate Reanimate
+4% Synergy $9.76
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+4% Synergy $6.78
Dark Deal Dark Deal
+4% Synergy $1.70
Regrowth Regrowth
+4% Synergy $0.41
Diresight Diresight
+4% Synergy $0.15
Exhume Exhume
+4% Synergy $5.53
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
+3% Synergy $0.16
Stitch Together Stitch Together
+3% Synergy $1.64
Three Visits Three Visits
+2% Synergy $5.03
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
+1% Synergy $1.53
Breach the Multiverse Breach the Multiverse
+1% Synergy $10.56
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
0% Synergy $0.89
Blasphemous Edict Blasphemous Edict
0% Synergy $4.67
Cultivate Cultivate
-2% Synergy $0.43
Vandalblast Vandalblast
-2% Synergy $1.10
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
-3% Synergy $4.37
Culling Ritual Culling Ritual
-4% Synergy $0.46
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
-8% Synergy $2.88
Victimize Victimize
-9% Synergy $1.58
Aberrant Return Aberrant Return
-9% Synergy $0.29

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to The Beamtown Bullies Self-Mill decks.

Despotic Scepter Despotic Scepter
+38% Synergy $4.86
Perpetual Timepiece Perpetual Timepiece
+33% Synergy $0.26
Magewright's Stone Magewright's Stone
+28% Synergy $10.26
Key to the City Key to the City
+22% Synergy $0.85
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+19% Synergy $2.28
Matzalantli, the Great Door The Core Matzalantli, the Great Door
+17% Synergy $2.59
Collector's Vault Collector's Vault
+17% Synergy $1.17
Thornbite Staff Thornbite Staff
+16% Synergy $21.11
Thousand-Year Elixir Thousand-Year Elixir
+12% Synergy $14.66
Tel-Jilad Stylus Tel-Jilad Stylus
+12% Synergy $0.39
Puppet Strings Puppet Strings
+10% Synergy $0.74
Palantír of Orthanc Palantír of Orthanc
+9% Synergy $21.50
Mesmeric Orb Mesmeric Orb
+7% Synergy $18.32
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+5% Synergy $4.52
Brass's Tunnel-Grinder Tecutlan, the Searing Rift Brass's Tunnel-Grinder
+4% Synergy $3.82
Hedge Shredder Hedge Shredder
+2% Synergy $3.01
Conduit of Worlds Conduit of Worlds
0% Synergy $1.03
Crucible of Worlds Crucible of Worlds
-4% Synergy $34.97

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Self-Mill strategy in The Beamtown Bullies decks.

Cemetery Tampering Cemetery Tampering
+49% Synergy $0.38
Ripples of Undeath Ripples of Undeath
+33% Synergy $6.31
Tortured Existence Tortured Existence
+33% Synergy $4.28
Quest for Renewal Quest for Renewal
+30% Synergy $5.41
Crawling Infestation Crawling Infestation
+26% Synergy $0.22
Teval's Judgment Teval's Judgment
+13% Synergy $8.40
Curse of Bounty Curse of Bounty
+11% Synergy $0.65
Animate Dead Animate Dead
+10% Synergy $7.87
Bitter Reunion Bitter Reunion
+8% Synergy $0.70
Crawling Sensation Crawling Sensation
+8% Synergy $0.29
Out of the Tombs Out of the Tombs
+7% Synergy $14.89
Necromancy Necromancy
+3% Synergy $20.06
Sylvan Library Sylvan Library
-2% Synergy $26.02
Deathreap Ritual Deathreap Ritual
-3% Synergy $0.38
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
-3% Synergy $4.43

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up The Beamtown Bullies's Self-Mill game plan.

Tyvar, Jubilant Brawler Tyvar, Jubilant Brawler
+9% Synergy $5.41

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in The Beamtown Bullies Self-Mill decks.

Geier Reach Sanitarium Geier Reach Sanitarium
+28% Synergy $3.38
Homeward Path Homeward Path
+20% Synergy $18.85
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
+12% Synergy $10.89
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+9% Synergy $0.36
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+9% Synergy $9.65
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+6% Synergy $9.73
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
+6% Synergy $0.30
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
+4% Synergy $50.54
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
+2% Synergy $1.93
Dakmor Salvage Dakmor Salvage
+2% Synergy $0.30
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
0% Synergy $0.26
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
-1% Synergy $54.58
Kessig Wolf Run Kessig Wolf Run
-3% Synergy $0.41
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
-4% Synergy $16.22
Shifting Woodland Shifting Woodland
-4% Synergy $5.82

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out The Beamtown Bullies's Self-Mill strategy.

Patriar's Seal Patriar's Seal
+51% Synergy $5.93
Staff of Compleation Staff of Compleation
+23% Synergy $4.16
Golgari Signet Golgari Signet
+9% Synergy $0.30
Rakdos Signet Rakdos Signet
+9% Synergy $4.43
Gruul Signet Gruul Signet
+8% Synergy $0.48
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+4% Synergy $0.34
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+2% Synergy $0.89
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
0% Synergy $0.89
Chromatic Lantern Chromatic Lantern
-1% Synergy $0.87
Talisman of Impulse Talisman of Impulse
-4% Synergy $0.39
Talisman of Resilience Talisman of Resilience
-6% Synergy $0.71
Talisman of Indulgence Talisman of Indulgence
-6% Synergy $1.85
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-9% Synergy $1.55

Lands

The mana base behind The Beamtown Bullies's Self-Mill decks.

Commercial District Commercial District
+28% Synergy $8.29
Underground Mortuary Underground Mortuary
+27% Synergy $14.18
Raucous Theater Raucous Theater
+27% Synergy $10.75
Savage Lands Savage Lands
+19% Synergy $0.37
Hidden Grotto Hidden Grotto
+19% Synergy $0.21
Foreboding Ruins Foreboding Ruins
+13% Synergy $0.29
Rockfall Vale Rockfall Vale
+12% Synergy $2.90
Game Trail Game Trail
+11% Synergy $0.27
Deathcap Glade Deathcap Glade
+10% Synergy $2.69
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
+8% Synergy $0.24
Ziatora's Proving Ground Ziatora's Proving Ground
+7% Synergy $9.79
Haunted Ridge Haunted Ridge
+7% Synergy $8.51
Golgari Rot Farm Golgari Rot Farm
+6% Synergy $0.33
Gruul Turf Gruul Turf
+6% Synergy $0.33
Haunted Mire Haunted Mire
+6% Synergy $0.26
Undergrowth Stadium Undergrowth Stadium
+5% Synergy $6.36
Spire Garden Spire Garden
+5% Synergy $2.20
Mossfire Valley Mossfire Valley
+5% Synergy $0.27
Twisted Landscape Twisted Landscape
+4% Synergy $0.29
Rakdos Carnarium Rakdos Carnarium
+4% Synergy $0.35
Shadowblood Ridge Shadowblood Ridge
+4% Synergy $0.37
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+4% Synergy $13.47
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+4% Synergy $6.78
Cinder Glade Cinder Glade
+3% Synergy $0.31
Smoldering Marsh Smoldering Marsh
+2% Synergy $0.30
Temple of Malady Temple of Malady
+2% Synergy $0.34
Temple of Abandon Temple of Abandon
+2% Synergy $0.28
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
+2% Synergy $2.24
Woodland Cemetery Woodland Cemetery
+1% Synergy $0.66
Luxury Suite Luxury Suite
+1% Synergy $9.09
Swamp Swamp
0% Synergy $0.08
Mountain Mountain
0% Synergy $0.08
Command Tower Command Tower
0% Synergy $0.31
Llanowar Wastes Llanowar Wastes
0% Synergy $0.70
Forest Forest
-1% Synergy $0.08
Riveteers Overlook Riveteers Overlook
-1% Synergy $0.31
Blood Crypt Blood Crypt
-4% Synergy $9.11
Dragonskull Summit Dragonskull Summit
-4% Synergy $0.47
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
-4% Synergy $0.37
Rootbound Crag Rootbound Crag
-5% Synergy $0.31
Overgrown Tomb Overgrown Tomb
-6% Synergy $8.09
Stomping Ground Stomping Ground
-8% Synergy $6.39
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
-8% Synergy $18.20
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
-9% Synergy $28.70
Sulfurous Springs Sulfurous Springs
-9% Synergy $1.50
Wooded Foothills Wooded Foothills
-10% Synergy $18.06
Karplusan Forest Karplusan Forest
-10% Synergy $0.50
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
-12% Synergy $0.25
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
-13% Synergy $0.26
Vernal Fen Vernal Fen
-17% Synergy $0.60

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like The Beamtown Bullies: Self-Mill.