App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

The Archimandrite
Price tag $0.37

Legendary CreatureHuman Advisor

Magic color symbol for U Magic color symbol for R Magic color symbol for W
Jeskai

New Cards

Recent-set cards that The Archimandrite players are trying out in Prowess decks.

Emeritus of Truce Emeritus of Truce
+24% Synergy $1.55

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for The Archimandrite's Prowess builds — cards that lean hardest into the Prowess theme.

Monastery Swiftspear Monastery Swiftspear
+83% Synergy $0.34
Monastery Mentor Monastery Mentor
+82% Synergy $0.72
Elsha of the Infinite Elsha of the Infinite
+81% Synergy $0.59
Shu Yun, the Silent Tempest Shu Yun, the Silent Tempest
+80% Synergy $0.34
Student of Ojutai Student of Ojutai
+79% Synergy $0.28
Rhox Faithmender Rhox Faithmender
+73% Synergy $1.81
Mantis Rider Mantis Rider
+71% Synergy $0.23
Ojutai Exemplars Ojutai Exemplars
+70% Synergy $0.47
Soulfire Grand Master Soulfire Grand Master
+70% Synergy $0.99
Elsha, Threefold Master Elsha, Threefold Master
+68% Synergy $0.31

Top Cards

The staple cards most The Archimandrite Prowess decks run as their core.

Narset, Enlightened Exile Narset, Enlightened Exile
+67% Synergy $7.36
Mistfire Adept Mistfire Adept
+66% Synergy $0.13
Union of the Third Path Union of the Third Path
+65% Synergy $0.26
Jaya, Fiery Negotiator Jaya, Fiery Negotiator
+63% Synergy $0.50
Sphinx's Revelation Sphinx's Revelation
+63% Synergy $0.38
Elusive Spellfist Elusive Spellfist
+62% Synergy $0.16
Aligned Heart Aligned Heart
+60% Synergy $0.27
Jeskai Ascendancy Jeskai Ascendancy
+54% Synergy $1.66
Whirlwind of Thought Whirlwind of Thought
+51% Synergy $0.29
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
+3% Synergy $1.52

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a The Archimandrite Prowess game on their own.

Grand Arbiter Augustin IV Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
+27% Synergy $18.94
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
+6% Synergy $38.67
Jeska's Will Jeska's Will
+6% Synergy $40.59
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
+5% Synergy $48.18
Consecrated Sphinx Consecrated Sphinx
+4% Synergy $29.93
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
0% Synergy $57.26
Farewell Farewell
0% Synergy $6.08
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
-3% Synergy $69.93
Enlightened Tutor Enlightened Tutor
-8% Synergy $35.35
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
-11% Synergy $61.19

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Prowess plan in The Archimandrite decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Taigam, Ojutai Master Taigam, Ojutai Master
+61% Synergy $0.79
Dragon-Style Twins Dragon-Style Twins
+54% Synergy $0.33
Oji, the Exquisite Blade Oji, the Exquisite Blade
+53% Synergy $0.16
Jeskai Elder Jeskai Elder
+51% Synergy $0.08
Flamehold Grappler Flamehold Grappler
+50% Synergy $0.26
Narset, Enlightened Master Narset, Enlightened Master
+49% Synergy $0.61
Oreskos Sun Guide Oreskos Sun Guide
+48% Synergy $0.19
Rune-Tail, Kitsune Ascendant Rune-Tail, Kitsune Ascendant
+48% Synergy $4.87
Lyse Hext Lyse Hext
+47% Synergy $0.33
Githzerai Monk Githzerai Monk
+47% Synergy $0.26
Sage of the Skies Sage of the Skies
+46% Synergy $0.50
Firebending Student Firebending Student
+45% Synergy $0.47
Pinnacle Monk Mystic Peak Pinnacle Monk
+42% Synergy $1.73
Third Path Iconoclast Third Path Iconoclast
+40% Synergy $0.28
Cori Mountain Stalwart Cori Mountain Stalwart
+39% Synergy $0.18
Abbot of Keral Keep Abbot of Keral Keep
+39% Synergy $0.32
Serra Ascendant Serra Ascendant
+37% Synergy $29.88
Hurkyl, Master Wizard Hurkyl, Master Wizard
+36% Synergy $0.33
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker
+34% Synergy $6.99
Sunset Strikemaster Sunset Strikemaster
+32% Synergy $0.34
Denry Klin, Editor in Chief Denry Klin, Editor in Chief
+32% Synergy $2.12
Taigam, Master Opportunist Taigam, Master Opportunist
+30% Synergy $1.28
Gregor, Shrewd Magistrate Gregor, Shrewd Magistrate
+30% Synergy $6.92
Lone Missionary Lone Missionary
+30% Synergy $0.25
Loran of the Third Path Loran of the Third Path
+26% Synergy $5.35
Highspire Bell-Ringer Highspire Bell-Ringer
+26% Synergy $0.15
Jeskai Brushmaster Jeskai Brushmaster
+26% Synergy $0.17
Leonardo, Cutting Edge Leonardo, Cutting Edge
+25% Synergy $1.08
Jeskai Sage Jeskai Sage
+23% Synergy $0.08
Michiko Konda, Truth Seeker Michiko Konda, Truth Seeker
+23% Synergy $9.14
Enlightened Ascetic Enlightened Ascetic
+22% Synergy $0.14
Drumbellower Drumbellower
+21% Synergy $2.86
Dauntless Dismantler Dauntless Dismantler
+20% Synergy $0.28
Strongarm Monk Strongarm Monk
+19% Synergy $0.05
Sage-Eye Avengers Sage-Eye Avengers
+19% Synergy $0.09
Duelist of the Mind Duelist of the Mind
+19% Synergy $0.29
Mirror Entity Mirror Entity
+18% Synergy $3.39
Imperial Recruiter Imperial Recruiter
+17% Synergy $13.89
Ledger Shredder Ledger Shredder
+16% Synergy $9.20
Sage of the Inward Eye Sage of the Inward Eye
+16% Synergy $0.18
Monk of the Open Hand Monk of the Open Hand
+15% Synergy $0.20
Sokrates, Athenian Teacher Sokrates, Athenian Teacher
+14% Synergy $0.46
Will, Scion of Peace Will, Scion of Peace
+14% Synergy $1.48
Urianger Augurelt Urianger Augurelt
+13% Synergy $0.22
Mystic of the Hidden Way Mystic of the Hidden Way
+12% Synergy $0.05
Unsettled Mariner Unsettled Mariner
+10% Synergy $5.10
Stratus Dancer Stratus Dancer
+10% Synergy $0.31
Lotus Path Djinn Lotus Path Djinn
+10% Synergy $0.04
Serene Master Serene Master
+8% Synergy $0.69
Roaming Throne Roaming Throne
+3% Synergy $48.86

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep The Archimandrite's Prowess deck ahead.

Lightning Helix Lightning Helix
+51% Synergy $0.29
Flying Crane Technique Flying Crane Technique
+50% Synergy $0.31
Congregate Congregate
+40% Synergy $0.25
Heliod's Intervention Heliod's Intervention
+37% Synergy $2.97
Absorb Absorb
+35% Synergy $0.40
Jeskai Charm Jeskai Charm
+34% Synergy $0.28
Ojutai's Command Ojutai's Command
+31% Synergy $0.35
Riot Control Riot Control
+26% Synergy $0.34
Revitalize Revitalize
+26% Synergy $0.25
Beacon of Immortality Beacon of Immortality
+23% Synergy $14.94
Akroma's Will Akroma's Will
+22% Synergy $15.83
Lantern Flare Lantern Flare
+22% Synergy $0.16
Faithful Mending Faithful Mending
+20% Synergy $1.69
Boros Charm Boros Charm
+18% Synergy $4.89
Jeskai Revelation Jeskai Revelation
+18% Synergy $8.44
New Way Forward New Way Forward
+17% Synergy $0.24
Negate Negate
+16% Synergy $0.31
Deflecting Palm Deflecting Palm
+15% Synergy $3.27
War Report War Report
+15% Synergy $0.14
Invoke the Divine Invoke the Divine
+15% Synergy $0.25
Consult the Star Charts Consult the Star Charts
+14% Synergy $2.66
Counterspell Counterspell
+13% Synergy $3.32
Path to Exile Path to Exile
+12% Synergy $1.35
Generous Gift Generous Gift
+12% Synergy $0.77
Rally the Monastery Rally the Monastery
+12% Synergy $0.26
Azorius Charm Azorius Charm
+12% Synergy $0.30
Soul's Grace Soul's Grace
+11% Synergy $0.13
Your Temple Is Under Attack Your Temple Is Under Attack
+9% Synergy $0.70
Reward the Faithful Reward the Faithful
+8% Synergy $0.28
Kazuul's Fury Kazuul's Cliffs Kazuul's Fury
+8% Synergy $0.73
The Last Agni Kai The Last Agni Kai
+7% Synergy $2.88
Ice Magic Ice Magic
+7% Synergy $0.23
Thunder Magic Thunder Magic
+7% Synergy $0.22
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
+6% Synergy $0.36
Flawless Maneuver Flawless Maneuver
+6% Synergy $20.92
Izzet Charm Izzet Charm
+6% Synergy $0.20
Frontline Rush Frontline Rush
+6% Synergy $0.26
Legion Leadership Legion Stronghold Legion Leadership
+5% Synergy $0.44
Fire Magic Fire Magic
+5% Synergy $0.62
Restoration Magic Restoration Magic
+5% Synergy $2.16
Fists of Flame Fists of Flame
+5% Synergy $0.21
Dovin's Veto Dovin's Veto
+4% Synergy $3.86
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
+3% Synergy $1.67
Unbreakable Formation Unbreakable Formation
+2% Synergy $1.44
Stroke of Midnight Stroke of Midnight
+1% Synergy $0.39
Dawn's Truce Dawn's Truce
0% Synergy $8.86
Mana Drain Mana Drain
-1% Synergy $57.71
Brainstorm Brainstorm
-2% Synergy $1.41
Opt Opt
-2% Synergy $0.23
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
-7% Synergy $3.83

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Prowess game plan forward for The Archimandrite.

Crash Through Crash Through
+32% Synergy $0.12
Inspired Ultimatum Inspired Ultimatum
+28% Synergy $0.28
Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+16% Synergy $35.68
Austere Command Austere Command
+14% Synergy $0.40
Fell the Mighty Fell the Mighty
+13% Synergy $0.30
Sanctify Sanctify
+12% Synergy $0.25
Fumigate Fumigate
+9% Synergy $0.33
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
+8% Synergy $0.89
Supreme Verdict Supreme Verdict
+7% Synergy $2.08
Sozin's Comet Sozin's Comet
+7% Synergy $3.56
Ultima Ultima
+7% Synergy $0.52
Ojutai's Summons Ojutai's Summons
+6% Synergy $0.03
Bond of Discipline Bond of Discipline
+5% Synergy $0.32
Solemn Offering Solemn Offering
+5% Synergy $0.15
Thrilling Discovery Thrilling Discovery
+5% Synergy $0.39
Avatar's Wrath Avatar's Wrath
+4% Synergy $4.27
Stock Up Stock Up
+3% Synergy $1.48
Distant Melody Distant Melody
+3% Synergy $0.36
Relentless Assault Relentless Assault
+3% Synergy $4.38
Ponder Ponder
+2% Synergy $2.28
Vandalblast Vandalblast
+2% Synergy $1.10
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
+2% Synergy $1.72
Preordain Preordain
0% Synergy $0.68
Sevinne's Reclamation Sevinne's Reclamation
-3% Synergy $0.36

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to The Archimandrite Prowess decks.

Ivory Tower Ivory Tower
+54% Synergy $0.28
Cori-Steel Cutter Cori-Steel Cutter
+49% Synergy $4.84
Alhammarret's Archive Alhammarret's Archive
+42% Synergy $10.62
Venser's Journal Venser's Journal
+36% Synergy $9.29
The Wind Crystal The Wind Crystal
+35% Synergy $6.25
Well of Lost Dreams Well of Lost Dreams
+28% Synergy $4.63
Aetherflux Reservoir Aetherflux Reservoir
+14% Synergy $19.99
Gathering Stone Gathering Stone
+10% Synergy $0.69
Chronicle of Victory Chronicle of Victory
+9% Synergy $23.98
The Water Crystal The Water Crystal
+7% Synergy $3.63
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
+6% Synergy $4.67
Spellbook Spellbook
+6% Synergy $4.69
The Fire Crystal The Fire Crystal
+5% Synergy $6.22
Urza's Incubator Urza's Incubator
+5% Synergy $19.19
Dragonfire Blade Dragonfire Blade
+5% Synergy $1.72
Umezawa's Jitte Umezawa's Jitte
+5% Synergy $20.27
The Magic Mirror The Magic Mirror
+5% Synergy $3.20
Cosmos Elixir Cosmos Elixir
+5% Synergy $2.74
The One Ring The One Ring
-2% Synergy $115.22
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-3% Synergy $4.52
Bident of Thassa Bident of Thassa
-3% Synergy $0.40
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-8% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Prowess strategy in The Archimandrite decks.

True Conviction True Conviction
+54% Synergy $4.38
Path of Bravery Path of Bravery
+47% Synergy $0.32
Cleric Class Cleric Class
+28% Synergy $2.42
Skywise Teachings Skywise Teachings
+26% Synergy $0.15
Frostcliff Siege Frostcliff Siege
+21% Synergy $1.79
Wizard Class Wizard Class
+18% Synergy $3.26
Delusions of Mediocrity Delusions of Mediocrity
+14% Synergy $1.60
Leyline of Hope Leyline of Hope
+13% Synergy $1.04
Myth Realized Myth Realized
+11% Synergy $0.30
Roaring Furnace // Steaming Sauna Roaring Furnace // Steaming Sauna
+10% Synergy $0.35
Illusions of Grandeur Illusions of Grandeur
+8% Synergy $16.44
Amazing Alliance Amazing Alliance
+8% Synergy $3.60
Teferi's Ageless Insight Teferi's Ageless Insight
+7% Synergy $4.78
The Restoration of Eiganjo Architect of Restoration The Restoration of Eiganjo
+7% Synergy $0.53
Monk Class Monk Class
+6% Synergy $0.36
Era of Enlightenment Hand of Enlightenment Era of Enlightenment
+6% Synergy $0.08
Kindred Discovery Kindred Discovery
+5% Synergy $5.80
Trouble in Pairs Trouble in Pairs
+5% Synergy $25.11
Blind Obedience Blind Obedience
+5% Synergy $5.63
Rediscover the Way Rediscover the Way
+5% Synergy $0.29
Boon Reflection Boon Reflection
+5% Synergy $13.33
Dawn of Hope Dawn of Hope
+5% Synergy $0.49
Authority of the Consuls Authority of the Consuls
+4% Synergy $4.44
Proft's Eidetic Memory Proft's Eidetic Memory
+4% Synergy $3.14
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
-5% Synergy $13.04

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up The Archimandrite's Prowess game plan.

Narset of the Ancient Way Narset of the Ancient Way
+28% Synergy $0.65
Ajani, Strength of the Pride Ajani, Strength of the Pride
+5% Synergy $7.37

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in The Archimandrite Prowess decks.

Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+41% Synergy $3.52
Radiant Fountain Radiant Fountain
+19% Synergy $1.27
Blighted Steppe Blighted Steppe
+10% Synergy $0.16
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+7% Synergy $0.36
Adventurer's Inn Adventurer's Inn
+7% Synergy $0.31
Dalkovan Encampment Dalkovan Encampment
+6% Synergy $0.52
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
+5% Synergy $0.32
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+3% Synergy $9.73
Uthros, Titanic Godcore Uthros, Titanic Godcore
-1% Synergy $14.37
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
-2% Synergy $28.30

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out The Archimandrite's Prowess strategy.

Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
+38% Synergy $2.59
Decanter of Endless Water Decanter of Endless Water
+26% Synergy $5.39
Azorius Signet Azorius Signet
+16% Synergy $0.26
Pristine Talisman Pristine Talisman
+16% Synergy $0.32
Izzet Signet Izzet Signet
+13% Synergy $0.41
Boros Signet Boros Signet
+12% Synergy $0.62
White Lotus Tile White Lotus Tile
+6% Synergy $4.58
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+5% Synergy $0.34
Jeskai Banner Jeskai Banner
+5% Synergy $0.13
Chromatic Lantern Chromatic Lantern
+2% Synergy $0.87
Talisman of Progress Talisman of Progress
+1% Synergy $0.38
Talisman of Creativity Talisman of Creativity
+1% Synergy $1.51
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-2% Synergy $0.89
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-2% Synergy $0.89
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-4% Synergy $1.55
Talisman of Conviction Talisman of Conviction
-4% Synergy $0.42

Lands

The mana base behind The Archimandrite's Prowess decks.

Pinnacle Monk Mystic Peak Pinnacle Monk
+42% Synergy $1.73
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
+21% Synergy $0.23
Mystic Monastery Mystic Monastery
+18% Synergy $0.28
Tranquil Cove Tranquil Cove
+17% Synergy $0.17
Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+16% Synergy $35.68
Swiftwater Cliffs Swiftwater Cliffs
+12% Synergy $0.11
Boros Garrison Boros Garrison
+10% Synergy $0.24
Wind-Scarred Crag Wind-Scarred Crag
+10% Synergy $0.10
Abundant Countryside Abundant Countryside
+10% Synergy $3.51
Sea of Clouds Sea of Clouds
+9% Synergy $18.26
Raugrin Triome Raugrin Triome
+7% Synergy $14.60
Sundown Pass Sundown Pass
+7% Synergy $2.19
Training Center Training Center
+6% Synergy $17.43
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+6% Synergy $32.42
Spectator Seating Spectator Seating
+5% Synergy $5.58
Perilous Landscape Perilous Landscape
+5% Synergy $0.22
Izzet Boilerworks Izzet Boilerworks
+5% Synergy $0.36
Legion Leadership Legion Stronghold Legion Leadership
+5% Synergy $0.44
Mountain Mountain
+4% Synergy $0.08
Plains Plains
+4% Synergy $0.09
Prairie Stream Prairie Stream
+4% Synergy $0.20
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
+4% Synergy $28.93
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+4% Synergy $0.25
Azorius Chancery Azorius Chancery
+4% Synergy $0.33
Island Island
+3% Synergy $0.08
Temple of Enlightenment Temple of Enlightenment
+3% Synergy $0.22
Deserted Beach Deserted Beach
+3% Synergy $5.87
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+3% Synergy $0.26
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
+2% Synergy $15.97
Command Tower Command Tower
0% Synergy $0.31
Shivan Reef Shivan Reef
0% Synergy $0.33
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
-1% Synergy $37.29
Frostboil Snarl Frostboil Snarl
-1% Synergy $0.28
Stormcarved Coast Stormcarved Coast
-2% Synergy $2.50
Tundra Tundra
-2% Synergy $3000.00
Volcanic Island Volcanic Island
-2% Synergy
Clifftop Retreat Clifftop Retreat
-3% Synergy $0.34
Battlefield Forge Battlefield Forge
-4% Synergy $0.42
Hallowed Fountain Hallowed Fountain
-4% Synergy $6.71
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-5% Synergy $0.24
Sacred Foundry Sacred Foundry
-5% Synergy $9.68
Furycalm Snarl Furycalm Snarl
-5% Synergy $0.30
Steam Vents Steam Vents
-6% Synergy $10.15
Temple of Epiphany Temple of Epiphany
-6% Synergy $0.30
Temple of Triumph Temple of Triumph
-6% Synergy $0.33
Sulfur Falls Sulfur Falls
-7% Synergy $0.28
Port Town Port Town
-8% Synergy $0.34
Adarkar Wastes Adarkar Wastes
-10% Synergy $0.37
Glacial Fortress Glacial Fortress
-11% Synergy $0.31
Skycloud Expanse Skycloud Expanse
-12% Synergy $0.26

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like The Archimandrite: Prowess.