App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Sun Quan, Lord of Wu
Price tag $8.25

Legendary CreatureHuman Soldier

Magic color symbol for U
Mono-Blue

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Sun Quan, Lord of Wu players are trying out in Infect decks.

Expansion Algorithm Expansion Algorithm
+11% Synergy $2.08
Petrified Hamlet Petrified Hamlet
+6% Synergy $0.58
Procrastinate Procrastinate
+6% Synergy $0.13
Echocasting Symposium Echocasting Symposium
+3% Synergy $3.90
Emeritus of Ideation Emeritus of Ideation
+2% Synergy $5.54

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Sun Quan, Lord of Wu's Infect builds — cards that lean hardest into the Infect theme.

Viral Drake Viral Drake
+91% Synergy $1.98
Blighted Agent Blighted Agent
+88% Synergy $1.39
Plague Myr Plague Myr
+87% Synergy $1.68
Core Prowler Core Prowler
+86% Synergy $0.64
Ichorclaw Myr Ichorclaw Myr
+86% Synergy $1.06
Necropede Necropede
+84% Synergy $0.38
Thrummingbird Thrummingbird
+84% Synergy $0.27
Corpse Cur Corpse Cur
+80% Synergy $0.23
Karn's Bastion Karn's Bastion
+77% Synergy $2.57
Tezzeret's Gambit Tezzeret's Gambit
+77% Synergy $0.30

Top Cards

The staple cards most Sun Quan, Lord of Wu Infect decks run as their core.

Prologue to Phyresis Prologue to Phyresis
+74% Synergy $0.65
Steady Progress Steady Progress
+72% Synergy $0.29
Phyrexian Juggernaut Phyrexian Juggernaut
+72% Synergy $0.22
Corrupted Conscience Corrupted Conscience
+71% Synergy $0.67
Phyrexian Digester Phyrexian Digester
+70% Synergy $0.18
Contentious Plan Contentious Plan
+68% Synergy $0.33
Flux Channeler Flux Channeler
+65% Synergy $3.57
Inexorable Tide Inexorable Tide
+65% Synergy $3.66
Sapphire Medallion Sapphire Medallion
+17% Synergy $6.98
Counterspell Counterspell
+10% Synergy $3.32

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Sun Quan, Lord of Wu Infect game on their own.

Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
+20% Synergy $38.67
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
+17% Synergy $69.93
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
+3% Synergy $57.26
Consecrated Sphinx Consecrated Sphinx
0% Synergy $29.93
Force of Will Force of Will
-1% Synergy $59.38
Narset, Parter of Veils Narset, Parter of Veils
-1% Synergy $1.44
Mana Vault Mana Vault
-2% Synergy $120.10
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
-4% Synergy $134.99
Mystical Tutor Mystical Tutor
-8% Synergy $16.42

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Infect plan in Sun Quan, Lord of Wu decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Chained Throatseeker Chained Throatseeker
+63% Synergy $0.17
Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus
+62% Synergy $2.04
Guildpact Informant Guildpact Informant
+59% Synergy $0.86
Myr Convert Myr Convert
+59% Synergy $0.32
Virulent Silencer Virulent Silencer
+56% Synergy $0.29
Lu Xun, Scholar General Lu Xun, Scholar General
+51% Synergy $0.31
Blightsteel Colossus Blightsteel Colossus
+49% Synergy $38.57
Dune Mover Dune Mover
+48% Synergy $0.26
Unctus's Retrofitter Unctus's Retrofitter
+39% Synergy $0.18
Surge Conductor Surge Conductor
+36% Synergy $0.42
Dreamtide Whale Dreamtide Whale
+35% Synergy $2.65
Neurok Commando Neurok Commando
+35% Synergy $0.08
Marchesa's Infiltrator Marchesa's Infiltrator
+27% Synergy $0.23
Broodbirth Viper Broodbirth Viper
+27% Synergy $0.52
Cephalid Constable Cephalid Constable
+25% Synergy $5.24
Gitaxian Anatomist Gitaxian Anatomist
+25% Synergy $0.17
Skyship Plunderer Skyship Plunderer
+21% Synergy $0.33
Thassa, God of the Sea Thassa, God of the Sea
+20% Synergy $3.49
Soulknife Spy Soulknife Spy
+19% Synergy $0.21
Stealer of Secrets Stealer of Secrets
+17% Synergy $0.10
Lulu, Stern Guardian Lulu, Stern Guardian
+16% Synergy $0.42
Thada Adel, Acquisitor Thada Adel, Acquisitor
+16% Synergy $11.68
Ancient Silver Dragon Ancient Silver Dragon
+15% Synergy $57.81
Schema Thief Schema Thief
+15% Synergy $0.38
Mistblade Shinobi Mistblade Shinobi
+13% Synergy $3.30
Quicksilver Gargantuan Quicksilver Gargantuan
+13% Synergy $0.56
Sturmgeist Sturmgeist
+12% Synergy $0.36
Master of Predicaments Master of Predicaments
+11% Synergy $0.37
Sakashima's Student Sakashima's Student
+11% Synergy $23.38
Clever Impersonator Clever Impersonator
+10% Synergy $4.33
Grazilaxx, Illithid Scholar Grazilaxx, Illithid Scholar
+10% Synergy $1.98
Thieving Otter Thieving Otter
+10% Synergy $0.14
Enduring Curiosity Enduring Curiosity
+8% Synergy $6.01
Genestealer Patriarch Genestealer Patriarch
+8% Synergy $0.37
Riptide Entrancer Riptide Entrancer
+8% Synergy $1.36
Mist-Syndicate Naga Mist-Syndicate Naga
+7% Synergy $2.60
Tandem Lookout Tandem Lookout
+7% Synergy $0.88
Phyrexian Metamorph Phyrexian Metamorph
+6% Synergy $2.51
Silent Hallcreeper Silent Hallcreeper
+5% Synergy $1.79
Ninja of the Deep Hours Ninja of the Deep Hours
+5% Synergy $1.98
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
+4% Synergy $0.32
Chasm Skulker Chasm Skulker
+4% Synergy $0.65
Harbinger of the Seas Harbinger of the Seas
+3% Synergy $1.97
Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel
+3% Synergy $2.44
Archaeomancer Archaeomancer
+1% Synergy $0.35
Spark Double Spark Double
+1% Synergy $13.14
Defiler of Dreams Defiler of Dreams
0% Synergy $0.40
The Reality Chip The Reality Chip
-2% Synergy $4.49
Psychosis Crawler Psychosis Crawler
-8% Synergy $2.40
Hullbreaker Horror Hullbreaker Horror
-15% Synergy $6.29

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Sun Quan, Lord of Wu's Infect deck ahead.

Fuel for the Cause Fuel for the Cause
+56% Synergy $0.36
Experimental Augury Experimental Augury
+54% Synergy $0.33
Serum Snare Serum Snare
+42% Synergy $0.33
Radstorm Radstorm
+37% Synergy $5.47
Reject Imperfection Reject Imperfection
+35% Synergy $0.28
Aspirant's Ascent Aspirant's Ascent
+27% Synergy $0.16
High Tide High Tide
+23% Synergy $1.66
Corrupted Resolve Corrupted Resolve
+23% Synergy $0.28
Bring the Ending Bring the Ending
+17% Synergy $0.24
Pongify Pongify
+15% Synergy $1.91
Ripples of Potential Ripples of Potential
+15% Synergy $3.86
Flare of Denial Flare of Denial
+13% Synergy $3.36
Disallow Disallow
+11% Synergy $1.80
Mana Leak Mana Leak
+6% Synergy $0.31
Zhalfirin Shapecraft Zhalfirin Shapecraft
+6% Synergy $0.14
Rewind Rewind
+5% Synergy $0.55
Katara's Reversal Katara's Reversal
+5% Synergy $1.78
Swan Song Swan Song
+4% Synergy $11.36
Aetherspouts Aetherspouts
+4% Synergy $0.84
Desertion Desertion
+4% Synergy $0.94
Rapid Hybridization Rapid Hybridization
+3% Synergy $1.20
Mana Drain Mana Drain
+3% Synergy $57.71
Mirrorform Mirrorform
+3% Synergy $1.63
Amazing Acrobatics Amazing Acrobatics
+3% Synergy $0.27
Brainstorm Brainstorm
+2% Synergy $1.41
Cancel Cancel
+1% Synergy $0.34
Negate Negate
-2% Synergy $0.31
Aetherize Aetherize
-3% Synergy $0.73
Force of Negation Force of Negation
-3% Synergy $49.89
Narset's Reversal Narset's Reversal
-5% Synergy $2.21
Opt Opt
-9% Synergy $0.23
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
-11% Synergy $1.67
Dramatic Reversal Dramatic Reversal
-13% Synergy $0.51
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
-20% Synergy $3.83
Reality Shift Reality Shift
-21% Synergy $0.32

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Infect game plan forward for Sun Quan, Lord of Wu.

Distorted Curiosity Distorted Curiosity
+43% Synergy $0.21
Vivisurgeon's Insight Vivisurgeon's Insight
+38% Synergy $0.30
Stolen Identity Stolen Identity
+28% Synergy $0.37
Capture of Jingzhou Capture of Jingzhou
+13% Synergy $9.76
Wash Out Wash Out
+11% Synergy $0.40
Last Thoughts Last Thoughts
+10% Synergy $0.17
Retraced Image Retraced Image
+9% Synergy $8.79
Hands of Binding Hands of Binding
+6% Synergy $0.19
Arm with Aether Arm with Aether
+6% Synergy $0.13
Merchant Scroll Merchant Scroll
+5% Synergy $5.00
Time Warp Time Warp
+4% Synergy $5.26
Stock Up Stock Up
+4% Synergy $1.48
Hidden Strings Hidden Strings
+4% Synergy $0.35
Spectral Deluge Spectral Deluge
+2% Synergy $3.94
Expropriate Expropriate
+2% Synergy $15.07
Ponder Ponder
0% Synergy $2.28
Ravenform Ravenform
0% Synergy $0.36
Gitaxian Probe Gitaxian Probe
-1% Synergy $4.17
Rite of Replication Rite of Replication
-1% Synergy $0.25
Curse of the Swine Curse of the Swine
-3% Synergy $0.32
Fabricate Fabricate
-7% Synergy $10.13
Preordain Preordain
-12% Synergy $0.68
Windfall Windfall
-14% Synergy $5.05

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Sun Quan, Lord of Wu Infect decks.

Grafted Exoskeleton Grafted Exoskeleton
+66% Synergy $5.59
Contagion Clasp Contagion Clasp
+63% Synergy $0.37
Contagion Engine Contagion Engine
+52% Synergy $13.41
Bident of Thassa Bident of Thassa
+51% Synergy $0.40
Sword of Truth and Justice Sword of Truth and Justice
+42% Synergy $31.63
Prosthetic Injector Prosthetic Injector
+33% Synergy $0.23
Blade of Selves Blade of Selves
+32% Synergy $2.96
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+28% Synergy $2.28
Quietus Spike Quietus Spike
+28% Synergy $1.61
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+25% Synergy $4.52
Sword of the Animist Sword of the Animist
+22% Synergy $5.94
Fireshrieker Fireshrieker
+20% Synergy $0.19
Throne of Geth Throne of Geth
+13% Synergy $1.18
Decimator Web Decimator Web
+12% Synergy $0.48
Scytheclaw Scytheclaw
+11% Synergy $0.32
Commander's Plate Commander's Plate
+9% Synergy $45.71
Recon Craft Theta Recon Craft Theta
+9% Synergy $1.72
Waterbending Scroll Waterbending Scroll
+8% Synergy $0.22
The Key to the Vault The Key to the Vault
+8% Synergy $0.55
Neurok Stealthsuit Neurok Stealthsuit
+8% Synergy $1.56
Ribskiff Ribskiff
+8% Synergy $0.22
Empyrial Plate Empyrial Plate
+6% Synergy $1.72
Spellbook Spellbook
+5% Synergy $4.69
Mask of Memory Mask of Memory
+5% Synergy $0.37
Kefnet's Monument Kefnet's Monument
+4% Synergy $0.41
Insight Engine Insight Engine
+4% Synergy $1.30
The Indomitable The Indomitable
+4% Synergy $3.05
Sword of Hearth and Home Sword of Hearth and Home
+4% Synergy $18.33
Akroma's Memorial Akroma's Memorial
+4% Synergy $34.54
Crawlspace Crawlspace
+3% Synergy $10.53
Winter Moon Winter Moon
+2% Synergy $0.50
Isochron Scepter Isochron Scepter
-5% Synergy $11.80
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
-9% Synergy $4.67

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Infect strategy in Sun Quan, Lord of Wu decks.

Propaganda Propaganda
+33% Synergy $2.54
Reconnaissance Mission Reconnaissance Mission
+31% Synergy $0.34
Coastal Piracy Coastal Piracy
+30% Synergy $0.29
Imprisoned in the Moon Imprisoned in the Moon
+28% Synergy $0.33
Mesmerizing Dose Mesmerizing Dose
+24% Synergy $0.21
Curiosity Curiosity
+17% Synergy $0.99
Alexi's Cloak Alexi's Cloak
+15% Synergy $0.37
Dissipation Field Dissipation Field
+9% Synergy $3.86
Impostor Syndrome Impostor Syndrome
+9% Synergy $7.25
Ophidian Eye Ophidian Eye
+9% Synergy $14.48
Omniscience Omniscience
+5% Synergy $6.57
Back to Basics Back to Basics
+5% Synergy $6.27
Nerd Rage Nerd Rage
+3% Synergy $3.41
Waterbender Ascension Waterbender Ascension
+3% Synergy $0.62
Aqueous Form Aqueous Form
0% Synergy $0.31
Wizard Class Wizard Class
-2% Synergy $3.26
Leyline of Anticipation Leyline of Anticipation
-3% Synergy $6.81
Ominous Seas Ominous Seas
-6% Synergy $1.22
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
-7% Synergy $13.04
Teferi's Ageless Insight Teferi's Ageless Insight
-10% Synergy $4.78

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Sun Quan, Lord of Wu's Infect game plan.

Jace Beleren Jace Beleren
+5% Synergy $2.12
Jace, Architect of Thought Jace, Architect of Thought
+5% Synergy $0.40

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Sun Quan, Lord of Wu Infect decks.

Inkmoth Nexus Inkmoth Nexus
+53% Synergy $10.83
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
+25% Synergy $53.41
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+24% Synergy $0.36
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+14% Synergy $0.26
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+12% Synergy $3.52
Coral Atoll Coral Atoll
+10% Synergy $0.62
Mistrise Village Mistrise Village
+9% Synergy $8.61
Strip Mine Strip Mine
+9% Synergy $19.36
Secret Tunnel Secret Tunnel
+5% Synergy $2.40
Lonely Sandbar Lonely Sandbar
+4% Synergy $0.23
Faerie Conclave Faerie Conclave
+4% Synergy $0.57
Blinkmoth Nexus Blinkmoth Nexus
+4% Synergy $2.05
Agna Qel'a Agna Qel'a
+3% Synergy $1.08
War Room War Room
+2% Synergy $5.79
Buried Ruin Buried Ruin
+2% Synergy $0.43
Terrain Generator Terrain Generator
+2% Synergy $2.02
Remote Isle Remote Isle
+1% Synergy $0.25
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+1% Synergy $9.65
Castle Vantress Castle Vantress
-1% Synergy $0.34
Archway of Innovation Archway of Innovation
-1% Synergy $1.81
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
-2% Synergy $28.30
Academy Ruins Academy Ruins
-3% Synergy $8.07
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
-3% Synergy $38.89
Halimar Depths Halimar Depths
-4% Synergy $0.39
Mystic Sanctuary Mystic Sanctuary
-7% Synergy $1.09
Seat of the Synod Seat of the Synod
-11% Synergy $0.93

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Sun Quan, Lord of Wu's Infect strategy.

Glistening Sphere Glistening Sphere
+52% Synergy $12.62
Staff of Compleation Staff of Compleation
+31% Synergy $4.16
Thran Dynamo Thran Dynamo
+22% Synergy $4.34
Phyrexian Atlas Phyrexian Atlas
+12% Synergy $0.22
Bender's Waterskin Bender's Waterskin
+5% Synergy $1.04
Throne of Eldraine Throne of Eldraine
+5% Synergy $28.49
Strixhaven Stadium Strixhaven Stadium
+5% Synergy $0.43
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+4% Synergy $0.89
Extraplanar Lens Extraplanar Lens
+4% Synergy $12.93
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+3% Synergy $1.55
Astral Cornucopia Astral Cornucopia
+3% Synergy $0.30
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+1% Synergy $0.34
Everflowing Chalice Everflowing Chalice
0% Synergy $0.30
Heraldic Banner Heraldic Banner
0% Synergy $0.37
Caged Sun Caged Sun
-3% Synergy $3.72
Gilded Lotus Gilded Lotus
-3% Synergy $0.57
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-5% Synergy $2.59
Sky Diamond Sky Diamond
-7% Synergy $0.26
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-10% Synergy $0.89
Midnight Clock Midnight Clock
-14% Synergy $0.62
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-19% Synergy $0.31

Lands

The mana base behind Sun Quan, Lord of Wu's Infect decks.

Mirrex Mirrex
+22% Synergy $0.87
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+10% Synergy $0.37
Command Tower Command Tower
+5% Synergy $0.31
Snow-Covered Island Snow-Covered Island
+4% Synergy $1.47
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
+3% Synergy $1.11
Glasspool Mimic Glasspool Shore Glasspool Mimic
-1% Synergy $6.12
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
-2% Synergy $35.90
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
-2% Synergy $20.44
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
-2% Synergy $15.97
Island Island
-3% Synergy $0.08

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Sun Quan, Lord of Wu: Infect.