App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Sméagol, Helpful Guide
Price tag $0.38

Legendary CreatureHalfling Horror

Magic color symbol for B Magic color symbol for G
Golgari

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Sméagol, Helpful Guide players are trying out in Aristocrats decks.

Planar Engineering Planar Engineering
+4% Synergy $1.80
Turbulent Fen Turbulent Fen
-6% Synergy $8.35
Cauldron of Essence Cauldron of Essence
-8% Synergy $2.63
Pest Rescuer Pest Rescuer
-8% Synergy $0.84
Teacher's Pest Teacher's Pest
-8% Synergy $0.23

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Sméagol, Helpful Guide's Aristocrats builds — cards that lean hardest into the Aristocrats theme.

Call of the Ring Call of the Ring
+90% Synergy $4.61
Gollum, Patient Plotter Gollum, Patient Plotter
+89% Synergy $0.23
Sam's Desperate Rescue Sam's Desperate Rescue
+75% Synergy $0.22
Claim the Precious Claim the Precious
+71% Synergy $0.27
Bloodghast Bloodghast
+70% Synergy $0.94
Dúnedain Rangers Dúnedain Rangers
+69% Synergy $0.18
Scute Swarm Scute Swarm
+64% Synergy $8.67
Bombadil's Song Bombadil's Song
+63% Synergy $0.23
Nazgûl Nazgûl
+59% Synergy $22.57
Rampaging Baloths Rampaging Baloths
+53% Synergy $0.36

Top Cards

The staple cards most Sméagol, Helpful Guide Aristocrats decks run as their core.

Rise of the Witch-king Rise of the Witch-king
+50% Synergy $0.68
Viscera Seer Viscera Seer
+48% Synergy $0.45
Syr Konrad, the Grim Syr Konrad, the Grim
+48% Synergy $1.14
Nasty End Nasty End
+45% Synergy $0.20
Witch-king of Angmar Witch-king of Angmar
+45% Synergy $8.16
Sakura-Tribe Elder Sakura-Tribe Elder
+44% Synergy $0.35
Tireless Provisioner Tireless Provisioner
+41% Synergy $4.33
Carrion Feeder Carrion Feeder
+39% Synergy $4.42
Skullclamp Skullclamp
+20% Synergy $5.65
Assassin's Trophy Assassin's Trophy
+6% Synergy $0.95

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Sméagol, Helpful Guide Aristocrats game on their own.

Field of the Dead Field of the Dead
+28% Synergy $27.56
The One Ring The One Ring
+24% Synergy $115.22
Crop Rotation Crop Rotation
+6% Synergy $3.56
Orcish Bowmasters Orcish Bowmasters
+6% Synergy $46.80
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
-2% Synergy $61.95
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
-3% Synergy $54.82
Worldly Tutor Worldly Tutor
-4% Synergy $27.86

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Aristocrats plan in Sméagol, Helpful Guide decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Avenger of Zendikar Avenger of Zendikar
+39% Synergy $0.40
Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia
+35% Synergy $1.57
Braids, Arisen Nightmare Braids, Arisen Nightmare
+34% Synergy $4.84
Wight of the Reliquary Wight of the Reliquary
+34% Synergy $0.69
Reassembling Skeleton Reassembling Skeleton
+34% Synergy $0.33
Morbid Opportunist Morbid Opportunist
+32% Synergy $0.35
Accursed Marauder Accursed Marauder
+30% Synergy $0.32
Meren of Clan Nel Toth Meren of Clan Nel Toth
+30% Synergy $1.34
Woe Strider Woe Strider
+28% Synergy $0.32
Uruk-hai Berserker Uruk-hai Berserker
+28% Synergy $0.15
Cankerbloom Cankerbloom
+27% Synergy $0.57
Lotus Cobra Lotus Cobra
+27% Synergy $5.88
Springheart Nantuko Springheart Nantuko
+25% Synergy $5.24
Ob Nixilis, the Fallen Ob Nixilis, the Fallen
+25% Synergy $1.67
Plaguecrafter Plaguecrafter
+23% Synergy $0.40
Mirrormere Guardian Mirrormere Guardian
+23% Synergy $0.11
Tireless Tracker Tireless Tracker
+20% Synergy $0.34
Old Man Willow Old Man Willow
+20% Synergy $0.21
Greensleeves, Maro-Sorcerer Greensleeves, Maro-Sorcerer
+20% Synergy $14.34
Blood Artist Blood Artist
+18% Synergy $3.54
Haywire Mite Haywire Mite
+18% Synergy $0.45
Shriekmaw Shriekmaw
+18% Synergy $0.35
Beifong's Bounty Hunters Beifong's Bounty Hunters
+18% Synergy $0.32
Sporemound Sporemound
+18% Synergy $0.46
Zulaport Cutthroat Zulaport Cutthroat
+17% Synergy $1.37
Yawgmoth, Thran Physician Yawgmoth, Thran Physician
+16% Synergy $30.68
Ophiomancer Ophiomancer
+16% Synergy $0.94
Insidious Fungus Insidious Fungus
+16% Synergy $0.56
Fleshbag Marauder Fleshbag Marauder
+16% Synergy $0.26
Forsaken Miner Forsaken Miner
+15% Synergy $1.72
Blood Pet Blood Pet
+15% Synergy $0.57
Eternal Witness Eternal Witness
+14% Synergy $2.22
Dauthi Voidwalker Dauthi Voidwalker
+14% Synergy $5.84
Mosswood Dreadknight Mosswood Dreadknight
+14% Synergy $0.41
Grim Haruspex Grim Haruspex
+13% Synergy $3.31
Iridescent Vinelasher Iridescent Vinelasher
+13% Synergy $1.47
Fiend Artisan Fiend Artisan
+12% Synergy $4.49
Compy Swarm Compy Swarm
+12% Synergy $9.73
Warren Soultrader Warren Soultrader
+10% Synergy $16.43
Umbral Collar Zealot Umbral Collar Zealot
+9% Synergy $0.35
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+9% Synergy $1.44
Delighted Halfling Delighted Halfling
+7% Synergy $30.20
Pitiless Plunderer Pitiless Plunderer
+6% Synergy $4.11
Birds of Paradise Birds of Paradise
+5% Synergy $9.85
Honest Rutstein Honest Rutstein
+4% Synergy $0.45
Deathrite Shaman Deathrite Shaman
+2% Synergy $8.19
Mirkwood Bats Mirkwood Bats
+1% Synergy $1.62
Elves of Deep Shadow Elves of Deep Shadow
+1% Synergy $4.69
Elvish Mystic Elvish Mystic
-9% Synergy $4.84
Llanowar Elves Llanowar Elves
-14% Synergy $0.30

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Sméagol, Helpful Guide's Aristocrats deck ahead.

Village Rites Village Rites
+27% Synergy $0.38
Entish Restoration Entish Restoration
+24% Synergy $3.70
Corrupted Conviction Corrupted Conviction
+20% Synergy $0.29
Deadly Dispute Deadly Dispute
+19% Synergy $0.34
Gollum's Bite Gollum's Bite
+19% Synergy $0.18
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+11% Synergy $13.47
Flare of Malice Flare of Malice
+9% Synergy $2.31
Go for the Throat Go for the Throat
+8% Synergy $0.57
Beast Within Beast Within
+7% Synergy $0.62
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+7% Synergy $3.86
Tragic Slip Tragic Slip
+2% Synergy $0.35
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
+1% Synergy $2.24
Noxious Revival Noxious Revival
+1% Synergy $7.52
Culling the Weak Culling the Weak
+1% Synergy $6.71
Harrow Harrow
0% Synergy $0.32
Krosan Grip Krosan Grip
0% Synergy $1.62
Tear Asunder Tear Asunder
-1% Synergy $0.32
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
-2% Synergy $16.00
Saw in Half Saw in Half
-2% Synergy $5.39
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
-3% Synergy $27.91
Abrupt Decay Abrupt Decay
-4% Synergy $2.49
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
-9% Synergy $5.94
Golgari Charm Golgari Charm
-11% Synergy $2.52
Putrefy Putrefy
-15% Synergy $0.35

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Aristocrats game plan forward for Sméagol, Helpful Guide.

Rise of the Dark Realms Rise of the Dark Realms
+28% Synergy $6.58
The Ring Goes South The Ring Goes South
+28% Synergy $0.39
Breach the Multiverse Breach the Multiverse
+23% Synergy $10.56
The Black Breath The Black Breath
+22% Synergy $0.25
Victimize Victimize
+19% Synergy $1.58
Reanimate Reanimate
+18% Synergy $9.76
Diabolic Intent Diabolic Intent
+18% Synergy $16.42
Lash of the Balrog Lash of the Balrog
+15% Synergy $0.14
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
+11% Synergy $4.37
Shadow of the Enemy Shadow of the Enemy
+9% Synergy $9.19
Torment of Hailfire Torment of Hailfire
+8% Synergy $38.18
Unearth Unearth
+8% Synergy $0.53
Deadly Brew Deadly Brew
+7% Synergy $0.29
Flare of Cultivation Flare of Cultivation
+7% Synergy $0.58
Eaten Alive Eaten Alive
+7% Synergy $0.24
Final Vengeance Final Vengeance
+7% Synergy $0.26
Eldritch Evolution Eldritch Evolution
+6% Synergy $3.51
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+5% Synergy $6.78
Decree of Pain Decree of Pain
+5% Synergy $0.33
Bone Shards Bone Shards
+5% Synergy $0.32
Pillage the Bog Pillage the Bog
+5% Synergy $0.29
Exsanguinate Exsanguinate
+3% Synergy $0.39
Malevolent Rumble Malevolent Rumble
+3% Synergy $0.42
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
+2% Synergy $0.16
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+2% Synergy $27.24
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
0% Synergy $5.42
In Garruk's Wake In Garruk's Wake
0% Synergy $3.23
Dread Return Dread Return
-1% Synergy $0.44
Sign in Blood Sign in Blood
-1% Synergy $3.83
Blasphemous Edict Blasphemous Edict
-1% Synergy $4.67
Green Sun's Zenith Green Sun's Zenith
-1% Synergy $31.59
Damnation Damnation
-1% Synergy $20.48
Buried Alive Buried Alive
-2% Synergy $1.35
Three Visits Three Visits
-7% Synergy $5.03
Pest Infestation Pest Infestation
-7% Synergy $0.63
Culling Ritual Culling Ritual
-9% Synergy $0.46
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
-10% Synergy $2.88
Farseek Farseek
-12% Synergy $0.45
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
-14% Synergy $0.64
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
-14% Synergy $1.53
Cultivate Cultivate
-21% Synergy $0.43

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Sméagol, Helpful Guide Aristocrats decks.

Ashnod's Altar Ashnod's Altar
+27% Synergy $15.57
Altar of Dementia Altar of Dementia
+20% Synergy $17.24
Phyrexian Altar Phyrexian Altar
+13% Synergy $56.15
Staff of Eden, Vault's Key Staff of Eden, Vault's Key
+13% Synergy $2.74
Mindcrank Mindcrank
+11% Synergy $11.87
Tarrian's Journal The Tomb of Aclazotz Tarrian's Journal
+10% Synergy $0.54
Birthing Pod Birthing Pod
+8% Synergy $11.86
Amulet of Vigor Amulet of Vigor
+7% Synergy $52.84
Blackblade Reforged Blackblade Reforged
+6% Synergy $2.86
Bilbo's Ring Bilbo's Ring
+6% Synergy $15.02
Strionic Resonator Strionic Resonator
+5% Synergy $8.37
Chocobo Racetrack Chocobo Racetrack
+5% Synergy $0.36
Altar of the Brood Altar of the Brood
+4% Synergy $9.13
Mithril Coat Mithril Coat
+2% Synergy $31.91
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-8% Synergy $2.28
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-8% Synergy $4.52

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Aristocrats strategy in Sméagol, Helpful Guide decks.

One Ring to Rule Them All One Ring to Rule Them All
+44% Synergy $2.72
Shortcut to Mushrooms Shortcut to Mushrooms
+43% Synergy $0.15
Awakening Zone Awakening Zone
+37% Synergy $0.39
Zendikar's Roil Zendikar's Roil
+28% Synergy $1.04
Bloodchief Ascension Bloodchief Ascension
+22% Synergy $20.47
Spelunking Spelunking
+17% Synergy $4.60
Curse of the Restless Dead Curse of the Restless Dead
+17% Synergy $3.88
Evolutionary Leap Evolutionary Leap
+16% Synergy $2.67
Vampiric Rites Vampiric Rites
+14% Synergy $0.13
Moldervine Reclamation Moldervine Reclamation
+13% Synergy $0.35
Retreat to Hagra Retreat to Hagra
+13% Synergy $2.05
Chthonian Nightmare Chthonian Nightmare
+11% Synergy $0.70
Grave Pact Grave Pact
+9% Synergy $33.84
Compost Compost
+9% Synergy $1.88
Deathreap Ritual Deathreap Ritual
+8% Synergy $0.38
Animate Dead Animate Dead
+8% Synergy $7.87
Bastion of Remembrance Bastion of Remembrance
+7% Synergy $0.35
Sapling Nursery Sapling Nursery
+7% Synergy $1.98
Attrition Attrition
+6% Synergy $19.52
Bloodbond March Bloodbond March
+6% Synergy $0.81
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
+5% Synergy $4.43
Bitterblossom Bitterblossom
+5% Synergy $32.24
Phyrexian Reclamation Phyrexian Reclamation
+5% Synergy $2.99
Perilous Forays Perilous Forays
+5% Synergy $2.82
The Meathook Massacre The Meathook Massacre
+4% Synergy $27.06
Into the Pit Into the Pit
+4% Synergy $0.31
Virtue of Persistence Virtue of Persistence
+3% Synergy $6.09
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
+2% Synergy $10.16
Journey to Eternity Atzal, Cave of Eternity Journey to Eternity
+2% Synergy $6.08
Dictate of Erebos Dictate of Erebos
+2% Synergy $19.16
Sylvan Library Sylvan Library
-2% Synergy $26.02

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Sméagol, Helpful Guide's Aristocrats game plan.

Liliana, Dreadhorde General Liliana, Dreadhorde General
+11% Synergy $7.02
Nissa of Shadowed Boughs Nissa of Shadowed Boughs
+11% Synergy $2.06
Vraska, Golgari Queen Vraska, Golgari Queen
+2% Synergy $5.81
Grist, the Hunger Tide Grist, the Hunger Tide
+1% Synergy $0.41

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Sméagol, Helpful Guide Aristocrats decks.

Phyrexian Tower Phyrexian Tower
+28% Synergy $28.19
Barad-dûr Barad-dûr
+22% Synergy $2.72
High Market High Market
+21% Synergy $0.45
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
+17% Synergy $1.93
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
+16% Synergy $54.58
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
+13% Synergy $29.97
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
+10% Synergy $16.22
Grim Backwoods Grim Backwoods
+10% Synergy $0.23
Field of Ruin Field of Ruin
+7% Synergy $0.38
Susur Secundi, Void Altar Susur Secundi, Void Altar
+6% Synergy $4.36
Minas Morgul, Dark Fortress Minas Morgul, Dark Fortress
+6% Synergy $17.65
Shifting Woodland Shifting Woodland
+4% Synergy $5.82
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+4% Synergy $0.26
Ghost Quarter Ghost Quarter
+4% Synergy $0.96
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
+4% Synergy $0.30
Thespian's Stage Thespian's Stage
+4% Synergy $0.48
Mortuary Mire Mortuary Mire
+3% Synergy $0.39
Midgar, City of Mako Midgar, City of Mako
+3% Synergy $2.18
Ba Sing Se Ba Sing Se
+3% Synergy $4.20
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
+2% Synergy $10.89
Khalni Garden Khalni Garden
+2% Synergy $1.04
Castle Locthwain Castle Locthwain
+2% Synergy $4.58
Dryad Arbor Dryad Arbor
0% Synergy $3.89
Restless Cottage Restless Cottage
0% Synergy $1.61
The Shire The Shire
-1% Synergy $3.75
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
-2% Synergy $50.54
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-6% Synergy $3.52
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-11% Synergy $0.36

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Sméagol, Helpful Guide's Aristocrats strategy.

Inherited Envelope Inherited Envelope
+41% Synergy $0.29
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+1% Synergy $0.31
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-6% Synergy $1.55
Golgari Signet Golgari Signet
-12% Synergy $0.30
Talisman of Resilience Talisman of Resilience
-12% Synergy $0.71
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-16% Synergy $0.89

Lands

The mana base behind Sméagol, Helpful Guide's Aristocrats decks.

Snow-Covered Swamp Snow-Covered Swamp
+12% Synergy $0.77
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+11% Synergy $13.47
Snow-Covered Forest Snow-Covered Forest
+10% Synergy $0.91
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+9% Synergy $0.25
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+9% Synergy $1.44
Shire Terrace Shire Terrace
+8% Synergy $0.28
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
+7% Synergy $1.11
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+7% Synergy $3.86
Tainted Wood Tainted Wood
+6% Synergy $0.34
Golgari Rot Farm Golgari Rot Farm
+6% Synergy $0.33
Lazotep Quarry Lazotep Quarry
+6% Synergy $9.62
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+5% Synergy $0.37
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+5% Synergy $6.78
Undergrowth Stadium Undergrowth Stadium
+4% Synergy $6.36
Wastewood Verge Wastewood Verge
+4% Synergy $9.59
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
+4% Synergy $31.87
Llanowar Wastes Llanowar Wastes
+3% Synergy $0.70
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
+3% Synergy $0.24
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+3% Synergy $0.26
Demolition Field Demolition Field
+3% Synergy $0.24
Command Tower Command Tower
+2% Synergy $0.31
Woodland Cemetery Woodland Cemetery
+2% Synergy $0.66
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
+2% Synergy $28.70
Darkbore Pathway Slitherbore Pathway Darkbore Pathway
+2% Synergy $6.15
Blooming Marsh Blooming Marsh
+2% Synergy $3.06
Disciple of Freyalise Garden of Freyalise Disciple of Freyalise
+2% Synergy $6.71
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+2% Synergy $32.42
Blighted Woodland Blighted Woodland
+2% Synergy $0.39
Riveteers Overlook Riveteers Overlook
+2% Synergy $0.31
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+2% Synergy $27.24
Deathcap Glade Deathcap Glade
+1% Synergy $2.69
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
+1% Synergy $2.24
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
+1% Synergy $12.47
Wooded Foothills Wooded Foothills
+1% Synergy $18.06
Woodland Chasm Woodland Chasm
+1% Synergy $0.57
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+1% Synergy $20.44
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
+1% Synergy $18.20
Underground Mortuary Underground Mortuary
0% Synergy $14.18
Nurturing Peatland Nurturing Peatland
0% Synergy $6.81
Forest Forest
-1% Synergy $0.08
Swamp Swamp
-1% Synergy $0.08
Overgrown Tomb Overgrown Tomb
-1% Synergy $8.09
Necroblossom Snarl Necroblossom Snarl
-1% Synergy $0.40
Viridescent Bog Viridescent Bog
-3% Synergy $0.33
Twilight Mire Twilight Mire
-5% Synergy $0.41
Haunted Mire Haunted Mire
-5% Synergy $0.26
Temple of Malady Temple of Malady
-6% Synergy $0.34
Vernal Fen Vernal Fen
-6% Synergy $0.60
Jungle Hollow Jungle Hollow
-10% Synergy $0.15
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-18% Synergy $0.23

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Sméagol, Helpful Guide: Aristocrats.