App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Smaug the Magnificent
Price tag $31.35

Legendary CreatureDragon

Magic color symbol for R
Mono-Red

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Smaug the Magnificent players are trying out in Burn decks.

Mica, Reader of Ruins Mica, Reader of Ruins
+5% Synergy $0.23
Goblin Glasswright Goblin Glasswright
+5% Synergy $0.16
Flashback Flashback
-4% Synergy $3.91

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Smaug the Magnificent's Burn builds — cards that lean hardest into the Burn theme.

Xorn Xorn
+88% Synergy $9.86
Goldspan Dragon Goldspan Dragon
+87% Synergy $11.09
Rain of Riches Rain of Riches
+81% Synergy $10.01
The Reaver Cleaver The Reaver Cleaver
+77% Synergy $30.50
Ancient Copper Dragon Ancient Copper Dragon
+76% Synergy $118.14
Reckless Fireweaver Reckless Fireweaver
+76% Synergy $0.58
There and Back Again There and Back Again
+75% Synergy $8.94
Hell to Pay Hell to Pay
+75% Synergy $0.45
Professional Face-Breaker Professional Face-Breaker
+74% Synergy $6.81
Alchemist's Talent Alchemist's Talent
+74% Synergy $10.97

Top Cards

The staple cards most Smaug the Magnificent Burn decks run as their core.

Spiteful Banditry Spiteful Banditry
+72% Synergy $7.53
Hellkite Tyrant Hellkite Tyrant
+71% Synergy $5.24
Magda, Brazen Outlaw Magda, Brazen Outlaw
+70% Synergy $11.70
Cavern-Hoard Dragon Cavern-Hoard Dragon
+69% Synergy $17.56
Academy Manufactor Academy Manufactor
+67% Synergy $8.41
Unexpected Windfall Unexpected Windfall
+64% Synergy $4.45
Twinflame Tyrant Twinflame Tyrant
+57% Synergy $26.00
Big Score Big Score
+55% Synergy $0.39
Ruby Medallion Ruby Medallion
+20% Synergy $13.98
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
+18% Synergy $0.36

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Smaug the Magnificent Burn game on their own.

The One Ring The One Ring
+33% Synergy $115.22
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+23% Synergy $134.99
Jeska's Will Jeska's Will
+5% Synergy $40.59
Mana Vault Mana Vault
+4% Synergy $120.10
Chrome Mox Chrome Mox
+2% Synergy $165.23
Gamble Gamble
-4% Synergy $18.29

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Burn plan in Smaug the Magnificent decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Goldlust Triad Goldlust Triad
+66% Synergy $6.21
Generous Plunderer Generous Plunderer
+66% Synergy $15.66
Weftstalker Ardent Weftstalker Ardent
+53% Synergy $1.88
Ingenious Artillerist Ingenious Artillerist
+53% Synergy $2.07
Knuckles the Echidna Knuckles the Echidna
+52% Synergy $19.97
Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer
+49% Synergy $42.04
Crime Novelist Crime Novelist
+47% Synergy $1.97
Gadrak, the Crown-Scourge Gadrak, the Crown-Scourge
+44% Synergy $0.36
Captain Lannery Storm Captain Lannery Storm
+40% Synergy $0.35
Magda, the Hoardmaster Magda, the Hoardmaster
+38% Synergy $1.20
Swashbuckler Extraordinaire Swashbuckler Extraordinaire
+38% Synergy $0.35
Glóin, Dwarf Emissary Glóin, Dwarf Emissary
+36% Synergy $5.34
Atsushi, the Blazing Sky Atsushi, the Blazing Sky
+32% Synergy $0.41
Ganax, Astral Hunter Ganax, Astral Hunter
+32% Synergy $1.09
Bonehoard Dracosaur Bonehoard Dracosaur
+25% Synergy $14.26
Gimli of the Glittering Caves Gimli of the Glittering Caves
+24% Synergy $10.53
Dragonlord's Servant Dragonlord's Servant
+24% Synergy $0.40
Storm-Kiln Artist Storm-Kiln Artist
+23% Synergy $1.72
Karlach, Fury of Avernus Karlach, Fury of Avernus
+23% Synergy $21.93
Roaming Throne Roaming Throne
+21% Synergy $48.86
Rapacious Dragon Rapacious Dragon
+20% Synergy $0.25
Hedron Detonator Hedron Detonator
+19% Synergy $7.05
Scourge of the Throne Scourge of the Throne
+18% Synergy $0.46
Hexing Squelcher Hexing Squelcher
+17% Synergy $22.70
Pain Distributor Pain Distributor
+16% Synergy $5.60
Dragonspeaker Shaman Dragonspeaker Shaman
+15% Synergy $2.66
Hellkite Charger Hellkite Charger
+15% Synergy $4.28
Solphim, Mayhem Dominus Solphim, Mayhem Dominus
+13% Synergy $25.56
Hoarding Ogre Hoarding Ogre
+13% Synergy $0.19
Jaws, Relentless Predator Jaws, Relentless Predator
+11% Synergy $176.86
Utvara Hellkite Utvara Hellkite
+10% Synergy $16.12
Depthshaker Titan Depthshaker Titan
+10% Synergy $0.31
Breeches, Eager Pillager Breeches, Eager Pillager
+7% Synergy $0.98
Stridehangar Automaton Stridehangar Automaton
+7% Synergy $2.76
Patron of the Arts Patron of the Arts
+6% Synergy $0.21
Wily Goblin Wily Goblin
+6% Synergy $0.33
Scuzzback Scrounger Scuzzback Scrounger
+6% Synergy $1.07
Sunshot Militia Sunshot Militia
+5% Synergy $0.18
Audacious Reshapers Audacious Reshapers
+5% Synergy $0.29
Plundering Barbarian Plundering Barbarian
+3% Synergy $0.18
Fear of Missing Out Fear of Missing Out
+3% Synergy $2.71
Ojer Axonil, Deepest Might Temple of Power Ojer Axonil, Deepest Might
+1% Synergy $21.44
Goblin Welder Goblin Welder
0% Synergy $23.24
Imperial Recruiter Imperial Recruiter
-1% Synergy $13.89
Goblin Engineer Goblin Engineer
-1% Synergy $9.63
Ornithopter of Paradise Ornithopter of Paradise
-2% Synergy $2.24
Treasure Nabber Treasure Nabber
-3% Synergy $3.19
Torbran, Thane of Red Fell Torbran, Thane of Red Fell
-5% Synergy $5.41
Iron Myr Iron Myr
-5% Synergy $0.95
Simian Spirit Guide Simian Spirit Guide
-6% Synergy $3.06

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Smaug the Magnificent's Burn deck ahead.

Bottle-Cap Blast Bottle-Cap Blast
+51% Synergy $4.16
Deflecting Swat Deflecting Swat
+40% Synergy $69.27
Great Train Heist Great Train Heist
+36% Synergy $4.97
Untimely Malfunction Untimely Malfunction
+28% Synergy $9.33
Bolt Bend Bolt Bend
+26% Synergy $5.86
Redirect Lightning Redirect Lightning
+23% Synergy $12.92
Return the Favor Return the Favor
+18% Synergy $0.99
Tibalt's Trickery Tibalt's Trickery
+11% Synergy $10.78
Valakut Awakening Valakut Stoneforge Valakut Awakening
+11% Synergy $17.94
Sarkhan's Triumph Sarkhan's Triumph
+10% Synergy $2.54
Demand Answers Demand Answers
+9% Synergy $0.46
Pyroblast Pyroblast
+8% Synergy $10.08
Red Elemental Blast Red Elemental Blast
+7% Synergy $15.77
Seething Song Seething Song
+1% Synergy $12.32
Wild Magic Surge Wild Magic Surge
+1% Synergy $1.98
Flick a Coin Flick a Coin
+1% Synergy $0.34
Reckless Ransacking Reckless Ransacking
+1% Synergy $0.29
Lightning Bolt Lightning Bolt
-1% Synergy $0.82
Pyretic Ritual Pyretic Ritual
-2% Synergy $5.41
Desperate Ritual Desperate Ritual
-6% Synergy $6.58
Abrade Abrade
-7% Synergy $0.33
Thrill of Possibility Thrill of Possibility
-22% Synergy $0.27

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Burn game plan forward for Smaug the Magnificent.

Brass's Bounty Brass's Bounty
+63% Synergy $0.52
Seize the Spoils Seize the Spoils
+55% Synergy $0.16
Strike It Rich Strike It Rich
+46% Synergy $2.81
Hit the Mother Lode Hit the Mother Lode
+44% Synergy $0.76
Reckless Endeavor Reckless Endeavor
+36% Synergy $11.53
Seize the Spotlight Seize the Spotlight
+33% Synergy $15.04
Vandalblast Vandalblast
+30% Synergy $1.10
Pirate's Pillage Pirate's Pillage
+30% Synergy $0.80
Season of the Bold Season of the Bold
+28% Synergy $1.73
Inspired Tinkering Inspired Tinkering
+21% Synergy $1.59
Full Throttle Full Throttle
+18% Synergy $6.13
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
+15% Synergy $0.89
Seize the Day Seize the Day
+14% Synergy $1.89
Relentless Assault Relentless Assault
+12% Synergy $4.38
Crackle with Power Crackle with Power
+10% Synergy $7.79
Wheel of Fortune Wheel of Fortune
+8% Synergy $2495.70
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
+6% Synergy $1.72
Isengard Unleashed Isengard Unleashed
+6% Synergy $2.28
Overpowering Attack Overpowering Attack
+5% Synergy $1.47
Megaton's Fate Megaton's Fate
+5% Synergy $0.34
Visions of Ruin Visions of Ruin
+5% Synergy $0.40
Spiteful Repossession Spiteful Repossession
+5% Synergy $0.38
Soul Immolation Soul Immolation
+5% Synergy $3.12
Wheel of Misfortune Wheel of Misfortune
+4% Synergy $8.19
Devastating Onslaught Devastating Onslaught
+2% Synergy $2.81
Reckless Handling Reckless Handling
0% Synergy $0.33
Shatterskull Smashing Shatterskull, the Hammer Pass Shatterskull Smashing
-1% Synergy $9.03
Tormenting Voice Tormenting Voice
-1% Synergy $0.23
Reforge the Soul Reforge the Soul
-1% Synergy $6.08
Faithless Looting Faithless Looting
-2% Synergy $0.46
Chandra's Ignition Chandra's Ignition
-3% Synergy $8.06
Mana Geyser Mana Geyser
-7% Synergy $1.18
Chain Reaction Chain Reaction
-7% Synergy $0.26

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Smaug the Magnificent Burn decks.

Diamond Pick-Axe Diamond Pick-Axe
+45% Synergy $1.61
Sword of Wealth and Power Sword of Wealth and Power
+45% Synergy $20.35
Coin of Mastery Coin of Mastery
+31% Synergy $2.10
RMS Titanic RMS Titanic
+28% Synergy $5.47
Inspiring Statuary Inspiring Statuary
+28% Synergy $0.37
Mithril Coat Mithril Coat
+25% Synergy $31.91
Goldvein Pick Goldvein Pick
+21% Synergy $0.20
Tempting Contract Tempting Contract
+20% Synergy $11.06
Beamtown Beatstick Beamtown Beatstick
+19% Synergy $0.68
Idol of Oblivion Idol of Oblivion
+19% Synergy $1.99
The Fire Crystal The Fire Crystal
+18% Synergy $6.22
Commander's Plate Commander's Plate
+17% Synergy $45.71
Collector's Vault Collector's Vault
+15% Synergy $1.17
Nuka-Cola Vending Machine Nuka-Cola Vending Machine
+14% Synergy $23.26
Nettlecyst Nettlecyst
+12% Synergy $4.15
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+10% Synergy $4.52
Strionic Resonator Strionic Resonator
+8% Synergy $8.37
Sword of Feast and Famine Sword of Feast and Famine
+7% Synergy $40.84
Treasure Map Treasure Cove Treasure Map
+7% Synergy $0.47
Gauntlet of Might Gauntlet of Might
+7% Synergy
Grafted Exoskeleton Grafted Exoskeleton
+7% Synergy $5.59
Basilisk Collar Basilisk Collar
+6% Synergy $6.03
Tarrian's Soulcleaver Tarrian's Soulcleaver
+6% Synergy $3.45
Magmatic Galleon Magmatic Galleon
+5% Synergy $0.28
Krark-Clan Ironworks Krark-Clan Ironworks
+3% Synergy $17.28
Shadowspear Shadowspear
+2% Synergy $34.19
Genji Glove Genji Glove
+2% Synergy $11.16
Darksteel Plate Darksteel Plate
+1% Synergy $6.65
Hazoret's Monument Hazoret's Monument
-10% Synergy $1.69
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-11% Synergy $2.28
Skullclamp Skullclamp
-11% Synergy $5.65

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Burn strategy in Smaug the Magnificent decks.

Descent into Avernus Descent into Avernus
+54% Synergy $13.65
Sticky Fingers Sticky Fingers
+45% Synergy $0.30
Aggravated Assault Aggravated Assault
+38% Synergy $35.58
Guild Artisan Guild Artisan
+38% Synergy $0.25
Shiny Impetus Shiny Impetus
+26% Synergy $0.22
Fiery Emancipation Fiery Emancipation
+16% Synergy $14.47
Dragon Tempest Dragon Tempest
+12% Synergy $3.56
Fable of the Mirror-Breaker Reflection of Kiki-Jiki Fable of the Mirror-Breaker
+11% Synergy $5.88
Curse of Opulence Curse of Opulence
+8% Synergy $4.25
Fated Firepower Fated Firepower
+7% Synergy $4.40
Ghirapur Aether Grid Ghirapur Aether Grid
+5% Synergy $0.37
Korvold and the Noble Thief Korvold and the Noble Thief
+5% Synergy $0.25
Virtue of Courage Virtue of Courage
+2% Synergy $2.88
Collective Inferno Collective Inferno
+2% Synergy $1.82
City on Fire City on Fire
0% Synergy $12.18
Repercussion Repercussion
0% Synergy $13.54
Mechanized Warfare Mechanized Warfare
-1% Synergy $0.58
Blood Moon Blood Moon
-13% Synergy $7.53

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Smaug the Magnificent Burn decks.

Treasure Vault Treasure Vault
+71% Synergy $2.26
Mines of Moria Mines of Moria
+62% Synergy $3.45
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+38% Synergy $0.36
Great Furnace Great Furnace
+26% Synergy $2.48
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
+22% Synergy $53.41
Fountainport Fountainport
+21% Synergy $3.01
Inventors' Fair Inventors' Fair
+16% Synergy $17.64
Arena of Glory Arena of Glory
+15% Synergy $7.74
Fomori Vault Fomori Vault
+9% Synergy $12.84
Witch's Clinic Witch's Clinic
+7% Synergy $14.84
The Gold Saucer The Gold Saucer
+7% Synergy $0.30
War Room War Room
+6% Synergy $5.79
Spinerock Knoll Spinerock Knoll
+6% Synergy $1.37
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+6% Synergy $38.89
Volatile Fault Volatile Fault
+6% Synergy $0.30
Shinka, the Bloodsoaked Keep Shinka, the Bloodsoaked Keep
+4% Synergy $18.55
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+3% Synergy $3.52
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
0% Synergy $17.65
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
-1% Synergy $0.30
Command Beacon Command Beacon
-3% Synergy $9.73
Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance
-3% Synergy $2.65
Dwarven Mine Dwarven Mine
-4% Synergy $0.40
Buried Ruin Buried Ruin
-8% Synergy $0.43

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Smaug the Magnificent's Burn strategy.

Mox Jasper Mox Jasper
+25% Synergy $11.49
Dragon's Hoard Dragon's Hoard
+17% Synergy $0.49
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+13% Synergy $0.89
Carnelian Orb of Dragonkind Carnelian Orb of Dragonkind
+9% Synergy $0.32
Glittering Stockpile Glittering Stockpile
+8% Synergy $0.38
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+7% Synergy $1.55
Mox Opal Mox Opal
+6% Synergy $238.58
Extraplanar Lens Extraplanar Lens
-1% Synergy $12.93
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-2% Synergy $0.89
Cursed Mirror Cursed Mirror
-5% Synergy $0.45
Throne of Eldraine Throne of Eldraine
-5% Synergy $28.49
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-6% Synergy $0.31
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-6% Synergy $2.59
Liquimetal Torque Liquimetal Torque
-8% Synergy $3.95
Fire Diamond Fire Diamond
-16% Synergy $0.36

Lands

The mana base behind Smaug the Magnificent's Burn decks.

Cavern of Souls Cavern of Souls
+22% Synergy $51.14
Maelstrom of the Spirit Dragon Maelstrom of the Spirit Dragon
+19% Synergy $1.69
Haven of the Spirit Dragon Haven of the Spirit Dragon
+13% Synergy $0.45
Valakut Awakening Valakut Stoneforge Valakut Awakening
+11% Synergy $17.94
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
+6% Synergy $1.72
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+2% Synergy $0.37
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
+1% Synergy $0.23
Mountain Mountain
-1% Synergy $0.08
Shatterskull Smashing Shatterskull, the Hammer Pass Shatterskull Smashing
-1% Synergy $9.03
Snow-Covered Mountain Snow-Covered Mountain
-1% Synergy $0.71
Pinnacle Monk Mystic Peak Pinnacle Monk
-6% Synergy $1.73

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Smaug the Magnificent: Burn.