App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Shadow the Hedgehog
Price tag $5.77

Legendary CreatureHedgehog Mercenary

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Shadow the Hedgehog players are trying out in cedh decks.

The Vision and Scarlet Witch The Vision and Scarlet Witch
+7% Synergy $33.86
Mjölnir, Hammer of Thor Mjölnir, Hammer of Thor
+2% Synergy $21.92
Dark Fortress Dark Fortress
-2% Synergy $2.64

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Shadow the Hedgehog's cedh builds — cards that lean hardest into the cedh theme.

Great Furnace Great Furnace
+89% Synergy $2.48
Vault of Whispers Vault of Whispers
+89% Synergy $5.01
Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer
+82% Synergy $42.04
Pyroblast Pyroblast
+81% Synergy $10.08
Red Elemental Blast Red Elemental Blast
+79% Synergy $15.77
Imperial Seal Imperial Seal
+78% Synergy $165.76
Grinding Station Grinding Station
+75% Synergy $16.27
The One Ring The One Ring
+74% Synergy $115.22
Wishclaw Talisman Wishclaw Talisman
+74% Synergy $1.98
Wheel of Fortune Wheel of Fortune
+74% Synergy $2495.70

Top Cards

The staple cards most Shadow the Hedgehog cedh decks run as their core.

Dualcaster Mage Dualcaster Mage
+71% Synergy $4.39
Simian Spirit Guide Simian Spirit Guide
+70% Synergy $3.06
Rite of Flame Rite of Flame
+70% Synergy $6.28
Deflecting Swat Deflecting Swat
+70% Synergy $69.27
Cabal Ritual Cabal Ritual
+69% Synergy $13.51
Diabolic Intent Diabolic Intent
+67% Synergy $16.42
Culling the Weak Culling the Weak
+66% Synergy $6.71
Birgi, God of Storytelling Harnfel, Horn of Bounty Birgi, God of Storytelling
+64% Synergy $29.93
Professional Face-Breaker Professional Face-Breaker
+62% Synergy $6.81
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
+53% Synergy $5.94

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Shadow the Hedgehog cedh game on their own.

Underworld Breach Underworld Breach
+87% Synergy $11.08
Chrome Mox Chrome Mox
+86% Synergy $165.23
Mana Vault Mana Vault
+84% Synergy $120.10
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
+83% Synergy $54.82
Mox Diamond Mox Diamond
+80% Synergy $1131.80
Orcish Bowmasters Orcish Bowmasters
+79% Synergy $46.80
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
+78% Synergy $61.95
Gamble Gamble
+78% Synergy $18.29
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+77% Synergy $134.99
Jeska's Will Jeska's Will
+66% Synergy $40.59

Creatures

Creatures that carry the cedh plan in Shadow the Hedgehog decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Knuckles the Echidna Knuckles the Echidna
+56% Synergy $19.97
Hexing Squelcher Hexing Squelcher
+51% Synergy $22.70
Opposition Agent Opposition Agent
+50% Synergy $18.87
Dragon's Rage Channeler Dragon's Rage Channeler
+40% Synergy $1.36
Storm-Kiln Artist Storm-Kiln Artist
+38% Synergy $1.72
Magda, Brazen Outlaw Magda, Brazen Outlaw
+37% Synergy $11.70
Goblin Engineer Goblin Engineer
+33% Synergy $9.63
Grim Hireling Grim Hireling
+31% Synergy $12.84
Goblin Welder Goblin Welder
+30% Synergy $23.24
Dauthi Voidwalker Dauthi Voidwalker
+28% Synergy $5.84
Rev, Tithe Extractor Rev, Tithe Extractor
+28% Synergy $20.92
Hoarding Broodlord Hoarding Broodlord
+25% Synergy $5.01
Imperial Recruiter Imperial Recruiter
+25% Synergy $13.89
Mayhem Devil Mayhem Devil
+22% Synergy $0.30
Warren Soultrader Warren Soultrader
+22% Synergy $16.43
Stitcher's Supplier Stitcher's Supplier
+20% Synergy $0.36
Pinnacle Monk Mystic Peak Pinnacle Monk
+18% Synergy $1.73
Gravecrawler Gravecrawler
+16% Synergy $1.44
Deadpool, Trading Card Deadpool, Trading Card
+14% Synergy $18.93
Ornithopter of Paradise Ornithopter of Paradise
+12% Synergy $2.24
Forsaken Miner Forsaken Miner
+10% Synergy $1.72
Anger Anger
+9% Synergy $0.61
Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER
+9% Synergy $31.56
Ravenous Robots Ravenous Robots
+7% Synergy $1.38
Pitiless Plunderer Pitiless Plunderer
+6% Synergy $4.11
Kellogg, Dangerous Mind Kellogg, Dangerous Mind
+6% Synergy $4.51
Hope of Ghirapur Hope of Ghirapur
+5% Synergy $3.39
Gwenom, Remorseless Gwenom, Remorseless
+5% Synergy $5.33
Spider-Punk Spider-Punk
+5% Synergy $1.80
Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker Kiki-Jiki, Mirror Breaker
+5% Synergy $15.80
Worldgorger Dragon Worldgorger Dragon
+5% Synergy $2.08
Xorn Xorn
+4% Synergy $9.86
Treasure Nabber Treasure Nabber
+4% Synergy $3.19
Captain Lannery Storm Captain Lannery Storm
+4% Synergy $0.35
Impulsive Pilferer Impulsive Pilferer
+4% Synergy $0.73
Blood Pet Blood Pet
+3% Synergy $0.57
Greedy Freebooter Greedy Freebooter
+3% Synergy $0.44
Zealous Conscripts Zealous Conscripts
+3% Synergy $0.33
Walking Ballista Walking Ballista
+3% Synergy $11.08
Goldspan Dragon Goldspan Dragon
+1% Synergy $11.09
Generous Plunderer Generous Plunderer
+1% Synergy $15.66
Carrion Feeder Carrion Feeder
+1% Synergy $4.42
Loyal Apprentice Loyal Apprentice
+0% Synergy $0.34
Academy Manufactor Academy Manufactor
0% Synergy $8.41
Marionette Apprentice Marionette Apprentice
-2% Synergy $1.92
Reckless Fireweaver Reckless Fireweaver
-2% Synergy $0.58
Blood Artist Blood Artist
-3% Synergy $3.54
Zulaport Cutthroat Zulaport Cutthroat
-3% Synergy $1.37
Mirkwood Bats Mirkwood Bats
-8% Synergy $1.62

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Shadow the Hedgehog's cedh deck ahead.

Ad Nauseam Ad Nauseam
+65% Synergy $10.82
Final Fortune Final Fortune
+62% Synergy $17.99
Tainted Pact Tainted Pact
+60% Synergy $40.49
Saw in Half Saw in Half
+54% Synergy $5.39
Entomb Entomb
+53% Synergy $17.31
Burnt Offering Burnt Offering
+42% Synergy $1.36
Flare of Duplication Flare of Duplication
+39% Synergy $2.01
Lightning Bolt Lightning Bolt
+37% Synergy $0.82
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
+30% Synergy $27.91
Pyretic Ritual Pyretic Ritual
+29% Synergy $5.41
Desperate Ritual Desperate Ritual
+22% Synergy $6.58
Tibalt's Trickery Tibalt's Trickery
+19% Synergy $10.78
Seething Song Seething Song
+18% Synergy $12.32
Untimely Malfunction Untimely Malfunction
+17% Synergy $9.33
Redirect Lightning Redirect Lightning
+12% Synergy $12.92
Fork Fork
+10% Synergy
Demonic Consultation Demonic Consultation
+10% Synergy $7.02
Rain of Filth Rain of Filth
+10% Synergy $8.21
Imp's Mischief Imp's Mischief
+9% Synergy $7.39
Sacrifice Sacrifice
+7% Synergy $15.72
Reiterate Reiterate
+6% Synergy $18.91
Fire Covenant Fire Covenant
+6% Synergy $0.36
Flashback Flashback
+5% Synergy $3.91
Slaughter Pact Slaughter Pact
+4% Synergy $1.21
Withering Boon Withering Boon
+4% Synergy $12.20
Dismember Dismember
+4% Synergy $4.76
Bolt Bend Bolt Bend
+4% Synergy $5.86
Reverberate Reverberate
+3% Synergy $3.03
Snuff Out Snuff Out
+0% Synergy $10.92
Abrade Abrade
+0% Synergy $0.33
Deadly Dispute Deadly Dispute
0% Synergy $0.34
Unexpected Windfall Unexpected Windfall
-2% Synergy $4.45
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
-7% Synergy $3.86
Big Score Big Score
-10% Synergy $0.39
Rakdos Charm Rakdos Charm
-31% Synergy $0.45
Terminate Terminate
-33% Synergy $0.28
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
-38% Synergy $0.36

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the cedh game plan forward for Shadow the Hedgehog.

Praetor's Grasp Praetor's Grasp
+69% Synergy $10.78
Molten Duplication Molten Duplication
+60% Synergy $13.31
Beseech the Mirror Beseech the Mirror
+58% Synergy $18.75
Twinflame Twinflame
+50% Synergy $1.00
Reanimate Reanimate
+49% Synergy $9.76
Strike It Rich Strike It Rich
+42% Synergy $2.81
Yawgmoth's Will Yawgmoth's Will
+36% Synergy $249.31
Grim Tutor Grim Tutor
+28% Synergy $24.73
Peer into the Abyss Peer into the Abyss
+23% Synergy $3.15
Grapeshot Grapeshot
+21% Synergy $0.41
Heat Shimmer Heat Shimmer
+17% Synergy $6.64
Infernal Plunge Infernal Plunge
+17% Synergy $0.41
Lively Dirge Lively Dirge
+10% Synergy $3.62
Last Chance Last Chance
+10% Synergy $6.01
Electroduplicate Electroduplicate
+8% Synergy $0.75
Demonic Counsel Demonic Counsel
+7% Synergy $2.17
Chain of Smog Chain of Smog
+6% Synergy $9.25
Wheel of Misfortune Wheel of Misfortune
+5% Synergy $8.19
Unmarked Grave Unmarked Grave
+5% Synergy $3.38
Scheming Symmetry Scheming Symmetry
+5% Synergy $9.00
Warrior's Oath Warrior's Oath
+5% Synergy $16.92
Shattering Spree Shattering Spree
+4% Synergy $1.49
Tendrils of Agony Tendrils of Agony
+4% Synergy $0.59
Buried Alive Buried Alive
+4% Synergy $1.35
Shatterskull Smashing Shatterskull, the Hammer Pass Shatterskull Smashing
+3% Synergy $9.03
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
+3% Synergy $4.37
Faithless Looting Faithless Looting
+3% Synergy $0.46
Torment of Hailfire Torment of Hailfire
+0% Synergy $38.18
Vandalblast Vandalblast
-14% Synergy $1.10
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
-30% Synergy $0.16
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
-44% Synergy $0.89

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Shadow the Hedgehog cedh decks.

Sensei's Divining Top Sensei's Divining Top
+58% Synergy $42.88
Bolas's Citadel Bolas's Citadel
+56% Synergy $14.92
Aetherflux Reservoir Aetherflux Reservoir
+53% Synergy $19.99
Defense Grid Defense Grid
+44% Synergy $6.85
Vexing Bauble Vexing Bauble
+33% Synergy $2.43
Manifold Key Manifold Key
+23% Synergy $1.67
Voltaic Key Voltaic Key
+22% Synergy $6.16
Phyrexian Altar Phyrexian Altar
+20% Synergy $56.15
Conqueror's Flail Conqueror's Flail
+8% Synergy $4.09
The Reaver Cleaver The Reaver Cleaver
+4% Synergy $30.50
Ashnod's Altar Ashnod's Altar
+3% Synergy $15.57
Urabrask's Forge Urabrask's Forge
+1% Synergy $1.11
The Fire Crystal The Fire Crystal
-2% Synergy $6.22
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-16% Synergy $4.52
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-22% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the cedh strategy in Shadow the Hedgehog decks.

Necropotence Necropotence
+63% Synergy $36.65
Animate Dead Animate Dead
+20% Synergy $7.87
Necromancy Necromancy
+12% Synergy $20.06
Cool but Rude Cool but Rude
+6% Synergy $8.27
Mass Hysteria Mass Hysteria
+6% Synergy $4.04
Blood Moon Blood Moon
+4% Synergy $7.53
Dance of the Dead Dance of the Dead
+3% Synergy $15.98
Revel in Riches Revel in Riches
+1% Synergy $20.03
Goblin Bombardment Goblin Bombardment
0% Synergy $2.54
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
-5% Synergy $10.16

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Shadow the Hedgehog's cedh game plan.

Tezzeret, Cruel Captain Tezzeret, Cruel Captain
+12% Synergy $21.09
Daretti, Scrap Savant Daretti, Scrap Savant
+4% Synergy $1.52

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Shadow the Hedgehog cedh decks.

Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+60% Synergy $38.89
Emergence Zone Emergence Zone
+40% Synergy $3.23
City of Traitors City of Traitors
+36% Synergy $534.39
Darksteel Citadel Darksteel Citadel
+35% Synergy $3.60
Treasure Vault Treasure Vault
+32% Synergy $2.26
Phyrexian Tower Phyrexian Tower
+14% Synergy $28.19
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
+12% Synergy $54.58
Arena of Glory Arena of Glory
+6% Synergy $7.74
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
-1% Synergy $10.89
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
-4% Synergy $29.97
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
-29% Synergy $1.93

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Shadow the Hedgehog's cedh strategy.

Mox Opal Mox Opal
+89% Synergy $238.58
Lotus Petal Lotus Petal
+87% Synergy $38.19
Lion's Eye Diamond Lion's Eye Diamond
+80% Synergy $797.61
Mox Amber Mox Amber
+69% Synergy $81.06
Grim Monolith Grim Monolith
+66% Synergy $475.47
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+45% Synergy $0.89
Springleaf Drum Springleaf Drum
+40% Synergy $0.34
Talisman of Indulgence Talisman of Indulgence
+38% Synergy $1.85
Jeweled Amulet Jeweled Amulet
+19% Synergy $6.92
Chromatic Star Chromatic Star
+17% Synergy $0.33
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+16% Synergy $0.89
Rakdos Signet Rakdos Signet
+15% Synergy $4.43
Basalt Monolith Basalt Monolith
+15% Synergy $4.46
Chromatic Sphere Chromatic Sphere
+13% Synergy $0.37
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+12% Synergy $1.55
The Soul Stone The Soul Stone
+4% Synergy $101.88
Relic of Legends Relic of Legends
+4% Synergy $1.00
Cursed Mirror Cursed Mirror
+3% Synergy $0.45
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-6% Synergy $2.59
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-15% Synergy $0.31

Lands

The mana base behind Shadow the Hedgehog's cedh decks.

Gemstone Caverns Gemstone Caverns
+74% Synergy $57.96
City of Brass City of Brass
+72% Synergy $12.30
Mana Confluence Mana Confluence
+71% Synergy $36.24
Badlands Badlands
+71% Synergy
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
+68% Synergy $31.87
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
+67% Synergy $28.93
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
+65% Synergy $37.29
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+65% Synergy $20.44
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
+60% Synergy $18.20
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
+58% Synergy $28.70
Wooded Foothills Wooded Foothills
+54% Synergy $18.06
Luxury Suite Luxury Suite
+49% Synergy $9.09
Blood Crypt Blood Crypt
+48% Synergy $9.11
Raucous Theater Raucous Theater
+46% Synergy $10.75
Mount Doom Mount Doom
+38% Synergy $9.00
Starting Town Starting Town
+32% Synergy $10.19
Snow-Covered Mountain Snow-Covered Mountain
+24% Synergy $0.71
Snow-Covered Swamp Snow-Covered Swamp
+22% Synergy $0.77
Spire of Industry Spire of Industry
+19% Synergy $0.27
Pinnacle Monk Mystic Peak Pinnacle Monk
+18% Synergy $1.73
Cavern of Souls Cavern of Souls
+18% Synergy $51.14
Sulfurous Springs Sulfurous Springs
+16% Synergy $1.50
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+12% Synergy $32.42
Command Tower Command Tower
+9% Synergy $0.31
Drossforge Bridge Drossforge Bridge
+9% Synergy $1.47
Blazemire Verge Blazemire Verge
+5% Synergy $9.75
Forbidden Orchard Forbidden Orchard
+4% Synergy $8.92
Shatterskull Smashing Shatterskull, the Hammer Pass Shatterskull Smashing
+3% Synergy $9.03
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
+0% Synergy $0.24
Blackcleave Cliffs Blackcleave Cliffs
-5% Synergy $2.65
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
-7% Synergy $3.86
Blightstep Pathway Searstep Pathway Blightstep Pathway
-7% Synergy $5.92
Swamp Swamp
-11% Synergy $0.08
Graven Cairns Graven Cairns
-12% Synergy $4.70
Mountain Mountain
-16% Synergy $0.08
Haunted Ridge Haunted Ridge
-26% Synergy $8.51
Tainted Peak Tainted Peak
-32% Synergy $1.25
Dragonskull Summit Dragonskull Summit
-47% Synergy $0.47
Smoldering Marsh Smoldering Marsh
-55% Synergy $0.30

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Shadow the Hedgehog: cedh.