App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Phenax, God of Deception
Price tag $16.55

Legendary Enchantment CreatureGod

Magic color symbol for U Magic color symbol for B
Dimir

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Phenax, God of Deception players are trying out in Defenders decks.

Exhibition Tidecaller Exhibition Tidecaller
+10% Synergy $0.67
Pull from the Grave Pull from the Grave
+5% Synergy $0.19

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Phenax, God of Deception's Defenders builds — cards that lean hardest into the Defenders theme.

Charix, the Raging Isle Charix, the Raging Isle
+87% Synergy $0.42
Wall of Frost Wall of Frost
+83% Synergy $0.29
Tree of Perdition Tree of Perdition
+70% Synergy $3.32
Consuming Aberration Consuming Aberration
+69% Synergy $0.36
Ruin Crab Ruin Crab
+64% Synergy $1.83
Hover Barrier Hover Barrier
+56% Synergy $0.42
Maddening Cacophony Maddening Cacophony
+56% Synergy $6.03
Wight of Precinct Six Wight of Precinct Six
+55% Synergy $0.25
Nighthowler Nighthowler
+50% Synergy $0.30
Cruel Somnophage Cruel Somnophage
+49% Synergy $1.08

Top Cards

The staple cards most Phenax, God of Deception Defenders decks run as their core.

Fractured Sanity Fractured Sanity
+48% Synergy $3.37
Bruvac the Grandiloquent Bruvac the Grandiloquent
+48% Synergy $45.47
Mortivore Mortivore
+48% Synergy $0.45
Drown in the Loch Drown in the Loch
+46% Synergy $3.66
The Ancient One The Ancient One
+46% Synergy $1.94
Singularity Rupture Singularity Rupture
+45% Synergy $0.82
Mindcrank Mindcrank
+45% Synergy $11.87
The Water Crystal The Water Crystal
+45% Synergy $3.63
Duskmantle Guildmage Duskmantle Guildmage
+42% Synergy $0.62
Counterspell Counterspell
-7% Synergy $3.32

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Phenax, God of Deception Defenders game on their own.

Notion Thief Notion Thief
+4% Synergy $1.47
Consecrated Sphinx Consecrated Sphinx
+3% Synergy $29.93
Mystical Tutor Mystical Tutor
+1% Synergy $16.42
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
-4% Synergy $38.67
Force of Will Force of Will
-4% Synergy $59.38
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
-6% Synergy $61.95
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
-8% Synergy $69.93
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
-9% Synergy $54.82
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
-10% Synergy $57.26

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Defenders plan in Phenax, God of Deception decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Fog Bank Fog Bank
+44% Synergy $0.13
Wall of Lost Thoughts Wall of Lost Thoughts
+43% Synergy $0.19
Glacial Wall Glacial Wall
+42% Synergy $0.28
Caelorna, Coral Tyrant Caelorna, Coral Tyrant
+41% Synergy $0.35
Corrupted Shapeshifter Corrupted Shapeshifter
+41% Synergy $0.22
Eater of the Dead Eater of the Dead
+39% Synergy $0.67
Jace's Phantasm Jace's Phantasm
+35% Synergy $0.32
Silent Arbiter Silent Arbiter
+32% Synergy $11.82
The Walls of Ba Sing Se The Walls of Ba Sing Se
+31% Synergy $24.25
Manic Scribe Manic Scribe
+30% Synergy $0.35
Crashing Drawbridge Crashing Drawbridge
+28% Synergy $0.76
Sire of Stagnation Sire of Stagnation
+28% Synergy $1.86
Sewer Nemesis Sewer Nemesis
+27% Synergy $1.33
King Macar, the Gold-Cursed King Macar, the Gold-Cursed
+27% Synergy $0.38
Drift of Phantasms Drift of Phantasms
+27% Synergy $0.26
Aegis Turtle Aegis Turtle
+25% Synergy $0.19
Syr Konrad, the Grim Syr Konrad, the Grim
+24% Synergy $1.14
Hedron Crab Hedron Crab
+24% Synergy $2.87
Wall of Runes Wall of Runes
+24% Synergy $0.21
Lazav, Dimir Mastermind Lazav, Dimir Mastermind
+22% Synergy $0.88
Ioreth of the Healing House Ioreth of the Healing House
+22% Synergy $0.37
Merfolk Secretkeeper Merfolk Secretkeeper
+21% Synergy $0.24
Fleet Swallower Fleet Swallower
+19% Synergy $1.30
Wall of Air Wall of Air
+19% Synergy $0.25
The Mindskinner The Mindskinner
+18% Synergy $2.45
Mirko Vosk, Mind Drinker Mirko Vosk, Mind Drinker
+18% Synergy $0.44
Wall of Mist Wall of Mist
+18% Synergy $0.10
The Haunt of Hightower The Haunt of Hightower
+17% Synergy $2.05
Zellix, Sanity Flayer Zellix, Sanity Flayer
+16% Synergy $25.64
Guiltfeeder Guiltfeeder
+16% Synergy $1.42
Undead Alchemist Undead Alchemist
+16% Synergy $0.80
Wall of Junk Wall of Junk
+16% Synergy $0.33
Coral Colony Coral Colony
+16% Synergy $0.19
Doorkeeper Doorkeeper
+16% Synergy $0.15
Avatar of Woe Avatar of Woe
+15% Synergy $6.33
Dreamborn Muse Dreamborn Muse
+15% Synergy $3.31
Murmuring Phantasm Murmuring Phantasm
+15% Synergy $0.28
Soulless Jailer Soulless Jailer
+14% Synergy $2.63
Unhallowed Phalanx Unhallowed Phalanx
+14% Synergy $0.27
Deepmuck Desperado Deepmuck Desperado
+14% Synergy $0.14
Rune-Sealed Wall Rune-Sealed Wall
+14% Synergy $0.99
Academy Wall Academy Wall
+13% Synergy $0.26
Guard Gomazoa Guard Gomazoa
+13% Synergy $0.48
Mnemonic Wall Mnemonic Wall
+13% Synergy $0.26
Captain N'ghathrod Captain N'ghathrod
+12% Synergy $13.39
Amaranthine Wall Amaranthine Wall
+12% Synergy $0.30
Riptide Turtle Riptide Turtle
+12% Synergy $0.14
Doomsday Excruciator Doomsday Excruciator
+11% Synergy $1.29
Terisian Mindbreaker Terisian Mindbreaker
+10% Synergy $1.67
Nemesis of Reason Nemesis of Reason
+9% Synergy $3.27

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Phenax, God of Deception's Defenders deck ahead.

Dramatic Reversal Dramatic Reversal
+42% Synergy $0.51
Visions of Beyond Visions of Beyond
+38% Synergy $5.08
Psychic Strike Psychic Strike
+32% Synergy $0.27
Thought Collapse Thought Collapse
+30% Synergy $0.33
Into the Story Into the Story
+28% Synergy $0.27
Didn't Say Please Didn't Say Please
+27% Synergy $0.34
Crypt Incursion Crypt Incursion
+20% Synergy $0.34
Archive Trap Archive Trap
+19% Synergy $1.84
Grisly Spectacle Grisly Spectacle
+19% Synergy $0.12
Drown in Dreams Drown in Dreams
+13% Synergy $1.83
Thought Scour Thought Scour
+11% Synergy $1.01
Kitsune's Technique Kitsune's Technique
+11% Synergy $1.19
Aetherize Aetherize
+9% Synergy $0.73
Intellectual Offering Intellectual Offering
+9% Synergy $0.33
Perplex Perplex
+8% Synergy $1.75
Doom Blade Doom Blade
+5% Synergy $0.24
Muddle the Mixture Muddle the Mixture
+4% Synergy $2.58
Memory Lapse Memory Lapse
+4% Synergy $0.73
Essence Scatter Essence Scatter
+4% Synergy $0.19
Cancel Cancel
+3% Synergy $0.34
Memory Plunder Memory Plunder
+1% Synergy $1.40
Bitter Triumph Bitter Triumph
+1% Synergy $0.32
Baleful Mastery Baleful Mastery
+1% Synergy $2.90
Negate Negate
-2% Synergy $0.31
Reality Shift Reality Shift
-2% Synergy $0.32
Waterlogged Teachings Inundated Archive Waterlogged Teachings
-2% Synergy $0.36
Murder Murder
-2% Synergy $0.21
Fact or Fiction Fact or Fiction
-3% Synergy $0.25
Mana Drain Mana Drain
-4% Synergy $57.71
Infernal Grasp Infernal Grasp
-4% Synergy $0.35
Force of Negation Force of Negation
-4% Synergy $49.89
Dig Through Time Dig Through Time
-4% Synergy $0.30
Rapid Hybridization Rapid Hybridization
-5% Synergy $1.20
Opt Opt
-6% Synergy $0.23
Go for the Throat Go for the Throat
-8% Synergy $0.57
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
-8% Synergy $6.91
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
-9% Synergy $3.86
Pongify Pongify
-10% Synergy $1.91
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
-11% Synergy $27.91
Frantic Search Frantic Search
-11% Synergy $1.94
Swan Song Swan Song
-11% Synergy $11.36
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
-13% Synergy $1.67
Brainstorm Brainstorm
-14% Synergy $1.41
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
-19% Synergy $5.94
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
-22% Synergy $3.83

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Defenders game plan forward for Phenax, God of Deception.

Mind Grind Mind Grind
+40% Synergy $2.76
Traumatize Traumatize
+38% Synergy $4.14
Tasha's Hideous Laughter Tasha's Hideous Laughter
+25% Synergy $3.75
Mind Funeral Mind Funeral
+21% Synergy $1.29
Glimpse the Unthinkable Glimpse the Unthinkable
+20% Synergy $3.56
Cut Your Losses Cut Your Losses
+15% Synergy $2.26
Windfall Windfall
+12% Synergy $5.05
Breach the Multiverse Breach the Multiverse
+12% Synergy $10.56
Rise of the Dark Realms Rise of the Dark Realms
+12% Synergy $6.58
Pilfered Plans Pilfered Plans
+12% Synergy $0.31
Damnation Damnation
+7% Synergy $20.48
Dream Harvest Dream Harvest
+7% Synergy $0.35
Treasure Cruise Treasure Cruise
+6% Synergy $0.27
Mind Sculpt Mind Sculpt
+6% Synergy $0.28
Startled Awake Persistent Nightmare Startled Awake
+6% Synergy $0.81
Aether Gale Aether Gale
+6% Synergy $0.28
Whispering Madness Whispering Madness
+5% Synergy $3.82
Eldritch Pact Eldritch Pact
+5% Synergy $0.31
Read the Bones Read the Bones
+3% Synergy $0.34
Diabolic Tutor Diabolic Tutor
+2% Synergy $2.35
Extract from Darkness Extract from Darkness
+1% Synergy $0.28
Serum Visions Serum Visions
+1% Synergy $2.73
Scheming Symmetry Scheming Symmetry
+1% Synergy $9.00
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
-1% Synergy $4.37
Sign in Blood Sign in Blood
-1% Synergy $3.83
Preordain Preordain
-3% Synergy $0.68
Ponder Ponder
-4% Synergy $2.28
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
-7% Synergy $0.16
Reanimate Reanimate
-11% Synergy $9.76

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Phenax, God of Deception Defenders decks.

Thousand-Year Elixir Thousand-Year Elixir
+39% Synergy $14.66
Bonehoard Bonehoard
+33% Synergy $0.74
Riverchurn Monument Riverchurn Monument
+25% Synergy $2.26
Keening Stone Keening Stone
+24% Synergy $0.41
Mesmeric Orb Mesmeric Orb
+18% Synergy $18.32
Altar of the Brood Altar of the Brood
+18% Synergy $9.13
Profane Memento Profane Memento
+10% Synergy $1.49
Slagwurm Armor Slagwurm Armor
+9% Synergy $0.94
Sting, the Glinting Dagger Sting, the Glinting Dagger
+9% Synergy $3.79
Soul-Guide Lantern Soul-Guide Lantern
+8% Synergy $0.35
Realmbreaker, the Invasion Tree Realmbreaker, the Invasion Tree
+8% Synergy $0.66
Nihil Spellbomb Nihil Spellbomb
+8% Synergy $2.51
Tormod's Crypt Tormod's Crypt
+6% Synergy $0.72
Sapphire Medallion Sapphire Medallion
+5% Synergy $6.98
Crawlspace Crawlspace
+4% Synergy $10.53
Isochron Scepter Isochron Scepter
+2% Synergy $11.80
Altar of Dementia Altar of Dementia
+1% Synergy $17.24
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
-4% Synergy $4.67
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-7% Synergy $4.52
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-11% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Defenders strategy in Phenax, God of Deception decks.

Fraying Sanity Fraying Sanity
+40% Synergy $0.92
Psychic Corrosion Psychic Corrosion
+32% Synergy $5.93
Memory Erosion Memory Erosion
+30% Synergy $9.41
Sphinx's Tutelage Sphinx's Tutelage
+30% Synergy $1.24
Court of Cunning Court of Cunning
+28% Synergy $4.49
Intruder Alarm Intruder Alarm
+28% Synergy $5.84
Freed from the Real Freed from the Real
+26% Synergy $8.59
Unstoppable Plan Unstoppable Plan
+25% Synergy $2.85
Bloodchief Ascension Bloodchief Ascension
+21% Synergy $20.47
Propaganda Propaganda
+20% Synergy $2.54
Pemmin's Aura Pemmin's Aura
+17% Synergy $11.71
Patient Rebuilding Patient Rebuilding
+12% Synergy $0.46
Teferi's Tutelage Teferi's Tutelage
+10% Synergy $0.31
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
+7% Synergy $4.43
Leyline of the Void Leyline of the Void
+7% Synergy $0.63
Drowned Secrets Drowned Secrets
+5% Synergy $0.57
Jaws of Defeat Jaws of Defeat
+5% Synergy $0.72
No Mercy No Mercy
+4% Synergy $26.83
Search for Azcanta Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin Search for Azcanta
+4% Synergy $1.51
Witness Protection Witness Protection
+3% Synergy $0.27
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
-2% Synergy $13.04
Animate Dead Animate Dead
-4% Synergy $7.87

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Phenax, God of Deception's Defenders game plan.

Jace, Memory Adept Jace, Memory Adept
+25% Synergy $3.47
Ashiok, Dream Render Ashiok, Dream Render
+18% Synergy $1.51
Jace, the Perfected Mind Jace, the Perfected Mind
+11% Synergy $1.92
Ashiok, Nightmare Muse Ashiok, Nightmare Muse
+3% Synergy $3.41

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Phenax, God of Deception Defenders decks.

Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital
+37% Synergy $1.34
Nephalia Drownyard Nephalia Drownyard
+33% Synergy $0.29
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
+10% Synergy $0.30
Restless Reef Restless Reef
+9% Synergy $2.05
Mystic Sanctuary Mystic Sanctuary
+8% Synergy $1.09
Castle Locthwain Castle Locthwain
+6% Synergy $4.58
Mikokoro, Center of the Sea Mikokoro, Center of the Sea
+6% Synergy $6.85
Minamo, School at Water's Edge Minamo, School at Water's Edge
+5% Synergy $60.52
Dreadship Reef Dreadship Reef
+4% Synergy $0.35
Lonely Sandbar Lonely Sandbar
+3% Synergy $0.23
Castle Vantress Castle Vantress
+2% Synergy $0.34
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
+1% Synergy $1.93
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
0% Synergy $28.30
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
0% Synergy $0.26
Mortuary Mire Mortuary Mire
0% Synergy $0.39
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
-1% Synergy $54.58
Halimar Depths Halimar Depths
-1% Synergy $0.39
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
-3% Synergy $10.89
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
-5% Synergy $29.97
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-9% Synergy $3.52
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-20% Synergy $0.36

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Phenax, God of Deception's Defenders strategy.

Altar of the Pantheon Altar of the Pantheon
+10% Synergy $0.30
Midnight Clock Midnight Clock
+8% Synergy $0.62
Dimir Locket Dimir Locket
+5% Synergy $0.20
Dimir Cluestone Dimir Cluestone
+5% Synergy $0.17
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+3% Synergy $0.34
Worn Powerstone Worn Powerstone
+3% Synergy $0.37
Charcoal Diamond Charcoal Diamond
+1% Synergy $0.38
Sky Diamond Sky Diamond
+1% Synergy $0.26
Mind Stone Mind Stone
0% Synergy $0.31
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-4% Synergy $1.55
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-5% Synergy $0.89
Talisman of Dominance Talisman of Dominance
-5% Synergy $1.04
Dimir Signet Dimir Signet
-8% Synergy $1.20
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-11% Synergy $0.89
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-14% Synergy $2.59

Lands

The mana base behind Phenax, God of Deception's Defenders decks.

Dismal Backwater Dismal Backwater
+15% Synergy $0.26
Dimir Aqueduct Dimir Aqueduct
+11% Synergy $0.33
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+9% Synergy $0.25
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
+8% Synergy $1.11
Sunken Hollow Sunken Hollow
+7% Synergy $0.33
Ice Tunnel Ice Tunnel
+6% Synergy $0.52
Jwar Isle Refuge Jwar Isle Refuge
+5% Synergy $0.41
Contaminated Aquifer Contaminated Aquifer
+5% Synergy $0.67
Warped Landscape Warped Landscape
+5% Synergy $0.24
Waterfront District Waterfront District
+4% Synergy $0.24
Darkwater Catacombs Darkwater Catacombs
+3% Synergy $0.38
Clearwater Pathway Murkwater Pathway Clearwater Pathway
+3% Synergy $4.39
Reflecting Pool Reflecting Pool
+3% Synergy $14.88
Submerged Boneyard Submerged Boneyard
+3% Synergy $0.25
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+2% Synergy $0.26
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+2% Synergy $32.42
Swamp Swamp
+1% Synergy $0.08
Island Island
+1% Synergy $0.08
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+1% Synergy $0.37
Dimir Guildgate Dimir Guildgate
+1% Synergy $0.14
Shipwreck Marsh Shipwreck Marsh
0% Synergy $7.45
Mistvault Bridge Mistvault Bridge
0% Synergy $0.83
Choked Estuary Choked Estuary
-1% Synergy $0.31
Darkslick Shores Darkslick Shores
-1% Synergy $2.67
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
-1% Synergy $15.97
Temple of Deceit Temple of Deceit
-2% Synergy $0.22
Waterlogged Teachings Inundated Archive Waterlogged Teachings
-2% Synergy $0.36
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
-2% Synergy $18.20
Drowned Catacomb Drowned Catacomb
-3% Synergy $1.19
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
-3% Synergy $20.44
Sunken Ruins Sunken Ruins
-3% Synergy $7.72
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
-3% Synergy $35.90
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
-3% Synergy $31.87
Command Tower Command Tower
-4% Synergy $0.31
River of Tears River of Tears
-5% Synergy $0.28
Gloomlake Verge Gloomlake Verge
-6% Synergy $10.54
Fetid Pools Fetid Pools
-7% Synergy $0.26
Underground Sea Underground Sea
-7% Synergy
Watery Grave Watery Grave
-8% Synergy $9.66
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
-8% Synergy $6.91
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
-9% Synergy $3.86
Underground River Underground River
-10% Synergy $2.22
Undercity Sewers Undercity Sewers
-13% Synergy $15.18
Morphic Pool Morphic Pool
-15% Synergy $27.14
Tainted Isle Tainted Isle
-16% Synergy $2.91
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-16% Synergy $0.24
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-22% Synergy $0.23

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Phenax, God of Deception: Defenders.