App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Optimus Prime, Hero
Price tag $15.59

Legendary Artifact CreatureRobot

Magic color symbol for U Magic color symbol for R Magic color symbol for W
Jeskai

How it feels to play against

Mildly Annoying Some frustrating moments but still fun.

Popularity

Format Staple Extremely popular, see it regularly at tables.

Ranking

#293 Current Rank
#198 Last Week
#559 Past 2 Years

Videos

Commander gameplay videos featuring Optimus Prime, Hero.

New Cards

Fresh cards from recent sets that players are experimenting with in Optimus Prime, Hero decks.

Fateful Discovery Fateful Discovery
+4% Synergy $4.93
Troop of Ponies Troop of Ponies
+0% Synergy $0.34
The Arkenstone The Arkenstone
+0% Synergy $9.42
Gleaming Splendor Gleaming Splendor
-2% Synergy $36.98
Wizard's Staff Wizard's Staff
-8% Synergy $2.87

High Synergy Cards

Cards that work exceptionally well with Optimus Prime, Hero's abilities and overall game plan.

Jetfire, Ingenious Scientist Jetfire, Air Guardian Jetfire, Ingenious Scientist
+59% Synergy $1.23
Arcee, Sharpshooter Arcee, Acrobatic Coupe Arcee, Sharpshooter
+54% Synergy $0.98
Prowl, Stoic Strategist Prowl, Pursuit Vehicle Prowl, Stoic Strategist
+54% Synergy $2.52
Ratchet, Field Medic Ratchet, Rescue Racer Ratchet, Field Medic
+51% Synergy $3.69
Steel Overseer Steel Overseer
+49% Synergy $0.40
Foundry Inspector Foundry Inspector
+48% Synergy $0.36
Enthusiastic Mechanaut Enthusiastic Mechanaut
+47% Synergy $0.32
Abzan Falconer Abzan Falconer
+45% Synergy $0.70
Etherium Sculptor Etherium Sculptor
+42% Synergy $0.83
Arcbound Shikari Arcbound Shikari
+41% Synergy $0.26

Top Cards

The most popular and reliable cards that form the backbone of successful Optimus Prime, Hero decks.

Losheel, Clockwork Scholar Losheel, Clockwork Scholar
+40% Synergy $3.19
Inspirit, Flagship Vessel Inspirit, Flagship Vessel
+38% Synergy $0.45
Herald of Secret Streams Herald of Secret Streams
+38% Synergy $7.68
Wake the Past Wake the Past
+37% Synergy $0.25
Dispatch Dispatch
+37% Synergy $0.32
Patrolling Peacemaker Patrolling Peacemaker
+32% Synergy $0.62
Surge Conductor Surge Conductor
+30% Synergy $0.32
Counterspell Counterspell
+13% Synergy $3.64
Path to Exile Path to Exile
+1% Synergy $1.48
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
-3% Synergy $1.56

Game Changers

Powerful cards that can single-handedly turn the tide of a game when resolved.

Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
+1% Synergy $49.01
Enlightened Tutor Enlightened Tutor
-1% Synergy $36.12
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
-2% Synergy $61.68
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
-2% Synergy $39.37
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
-2% Synergy $70.17
Farewell Farewell
-3% Synergy $6.06
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
-4% Synergy $61.71
Jeska's Will Jeska's Will
-5% Synergy $38.27

Creatures

Essential creatures that complement Optimus Prime, Hero's strategy through synergy, utility, or raw power.

Padeem, Consul of Innovation Padeem, Consul of Innovation
+36% Synergy $2.54
Alibou, Ancient Witness Alibou, Ancient Witness
+32% Synergy $0.30
Lae'zel, Vlaakith's Champion Lae'zel, Vlaakith's Champion
+31% Synergy $3.44
Slicer, Hired Muscle Slicer, High-Speed Antagonist Slicer, Hired Muscle
+30% Synergy $9.32
Kilo, Apogee Mind Kilo, Apogee Mind
+30% Synergy $0.46
Goldbug, Humanity's Ally Goldbug, Scrappy Scout Goldbug, Humanity's Ally
+29% Synergy $1.69
Bronze Guardian Bronze Guardian
+29% Synergy $1.21
Abzan Battle Priest Abzan Battle Priest
+28% Synergy $0.40
Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain
+27% Synergy $0.46
Iron Spider, Stark Upgrade Iron Spider, Stark Upgrade
+25% Synergy $1.93
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
+25% Synergy $0.32
Cayth, Famed Mechanist Cayth, Famed Mechanist
+24% Synergy $0.39
Akki Battle Squad Akki Battle Squad
+23% Synergy $5.36
Envoy of the Ancestors Envoy of the Ancestors
+23% Synergy $0.34
Cyberdrive Awakener Cyberdrive Awakener
+23% Synergy $1.74
Danny Pink Danny Pink
+21% Synergy $18.92
Lion Sash Lion Sash
+20% Synergy $2.53
Gold-Forged Thopteryx Gold-Forged Thopteryx
+19% Synergy $0.35
Mikaeus, the Lunarch Mikaeus, the Lunarch
+18% Synergy $0.95
Ainok Bond-Kin Ainok Bond-Kin
+18% Synergy $0.24
Kappa Cannoneer Kappa Cannoneer
+17% Synergy $0.37
Thrummingbird Thrummingbird
+17% Synergy $0.33
Dusk Legion Duelist Dusk Legion Duelist
+16% Synergy $2.44
Voyager Quickwelder Voyager Quickwelder
+16% Synergy $0.26
Urza, Prince of Kroog Urza, Prince of Kroog
+16% Synergy $0.69
Mendicant Core, Guidelight Mendicant Core, Guidelight
+15% Synergy $0.86
Anim Pakal, Thousandth Moon Anim Pakal, Thousandth Moon
+15% Synergy $5.14
Esper Sentinel Esper Sentinel
+13% Synergy $62.55
Arcbound Javelineer Arcbound Javelineer
+12% Synergy $0.26
Arcbound Mouser Arcbound Mouser
+11% Synergy $0.26
Emry, Lurker of the Loch Emry, Lurker of the Loch
+11% Synergy $0.62
Thundering Raiju Thundering Raiju
+11% Synergy $0.54
Kotori, Pilot Prodigy Kotori, Pilot Prodigy
+11% Synergy $0.40
Thought Monitor Thought Monitor
+11% Synergy $0.39
Zabaz, the Glimmerwasp Zabaz, the Glimmerwasp
+11% Synergy $0.28
Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit Anafenza, Kin-Tree Spirit
+11% Synergy $0.22
Axgard Artisan Axgard Artisan
+10% Synergy $0.43
Iron Man, Armored Avenger Iron Man, Armored Avenger
+10% Synergy $3.39
Arcbound Ravager Arcbound Ravager
+9% Synergy $19.84
SP//dr, Piloted by Peni SP//dr, Piloted by Peni
+9% Synergy $0.28
Arcbound Tracker Arcbound Tracker
+9% Synergy $0.21
Sai, Master Thopterist Sai, Master Thopterist
+8% Synergy $0.69
Krang, Utrom Warlord Krang, Utrom Warlord
+8% Synergy $21.13
War Machine, Avenging Arsenal War Machine, Avenging Arsenal
+8% Synergy $0.34
Hangarback Walker Hangarback Walker
+7% Synergy $0.32
Walking Ballista Walking Ballista
+7% Synergy $10.56
Shuri, Wakandan Inventor Shuri, Wakandan Inventor
+7% Synergy $0.38
Grateful Apparition Grateful Apparition
+5% Synergy $0.36
The Reality Chip The Reality Chip
+5% Synergy $4.74
Ornithopter of Paradise Ornithopter of Paradise
+3% Synergy $2.43

Instants

Key instant-speed responses for protection, removal, and keeping Optimus Prime, Hero safe.

Unbreakable Formation Unbreakable Formation
+17% Synergy $1.51
Boros Charm Boros Charm
+16% Synergy $5.26
Experimental Augury Experimental Augury
+15% Synergy $0.28
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
+10% Synergy $0.30
Generous Gift Generous Gift
+10% Synergy $0.94
Ripples of Potential Ripples of Potential
+7% Synergy $3.68
Negate Negate
+7% Synergy $0.28
Disenchant Disenchant
+5% Synergy $0.09
Blacksmith's Skill Blacksmith's Skill
+4% Synergy $0.33
Serum Snare Serum Snare
+4% Synergy $0.35
Dramatic Reversal Dramatic Reversal
+3% Synergy $0.44
Desynchronization Desynchronization
+3% Synergy $5.62
Thirst for Knowledge Thirst for Knowledge
+3% Synergy $0.27
Akroma's Will Akroma's Will
+3% Synergy $16.70
Wear // Tear Wear // Tear
+1% Synergy $2.84
Dovin's Veto Dovin's Veto
+1% Synergy $3.80
Stroke of Midnight Stroke of Midnight
0% Synergy $0.34
Mana Drain Mana Drain
0% Synergy $56.50
Legion Leadership Legion Stronghold Legion Leadership
0% Synergy $0.42
Abrade Abrade
-1% Synergy $0.32
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
-3% Synergy $1.95
Deflecting Swat Deflecting Swat
-4% Synergy $72.31
Flawless Maneuver Flawless Maneuver
-5% Synergy $21.09
Swan Song Swan Song
-7% Synergy $10.19
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
-8% Synergy $2.98
Brainstorm Brainstorm
-11% Synergy $1.36

Sorceries

Important sorcery spells that advance Optimus Prime, Hero's game plan and control the board.

Organic Extinction Organic Extinction
+31% Synergy $0.31
Damning Verdict Damning Verdict
+27% Synergy $11.37
Tezzeret's Gambit Tezzeret's Gambit
+25% Synergy $0.31
Thoughtcast Thoughtcast
+24% Synergy $2.94
Fabricate Fabricate
+20% Synergy $10.21
One with the Machine One with the Machine
+17% Synergy $0.32
Wave Goodbye Wave Goodbye
+14% Synergy $2.27
Requisition Raid Requisition Raid
+11% Synergy $0.37
Voyage Home Voyage Home
+10% Synergy $0.34
Contentious Plan Contentious Plan
+6% Synergy $0.32
Vision Quest Vision Quest
+6% Synergy $0.32
Delete Delete
+5% Synergy $1.63
Vivisurgeon's Insight Vivisurgeon's Insight
+4% Synergy $0.27
Brilliant Restoration Brilliant Restoration
+4% Synergy $1.68
Dance of the Manse Dance of the Manse
+3% Synergy $1.39
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
+2% Synergy $0.98
Vandalblast Vandalblast
+1% Synergy $1.32
Austere Command Austere Command
-1% Synergy $0.34
Supreme Verdict Supreme Verdict
-3% Synergy $2.29

Utility Artifacts

Versatile artifacts that provide ongoing value, card selection, or strategic advantages.

Lux Artillery Lux Artillery
+29% Synergy $0.21
The Ozolith The Ozolith
+27% Synergy $64.32
Unwinding Clock Unwinding Clock
+22% Synergy $19.79
Shorikai, Genesis Engine Shorikai, Genesis Engine
+21% Synergy $2.91
Salvation Engine Salvation Engine
+13% Synergy $3.49
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+11% Synergy $2.36
Uthros Research Craft Uthros Research Craft
+11% Synergy $1.50
Mechtitan Core Mechtitan Core
+10% Synergy $0.33
Cloud Key Cloud Key
+9% Synergy $2.10
Mystic Forge Mystic Forge
+8% Synergy $3.38
Prodigy's Prototype Prodigy's Prototype
+8% Synergy $0.30
Sword of Truth and Justice Sword of Truth and Justice
+8% Synergy $33.42
Sculpting Steel Sculpting Steel
+6% Synergy $3.26
Darksteel Forge Darksteel Forge
+6% Synergy $50.18
Insight Engine Insight Engine
+6% Synergy $1.31
Thousand Moons Smithy Barracks of the Thousand Thousand Moons Smithy
+6% Synergy $3.17
Andúril, Narsil Reforged Andúril, Narsil Reforged
+5% Synergy $15.20
Mobilizer Mech Mobilizer Mech
+5% Synergy $0.29
Imposter Mech Imposter Mech
+5% Synergy $6.31
Parhelion II Parhelion II
+5% Synergy $0.83
Peacewalker Colossus Peacewalker Colossus
+5% Synergy $0.34
The Ooze The Ooze
+5% Synergy $4.12
Doubling Cube Doubling Cube
+5% Synergy $32.93
Simulacrum Synthesizer Simulacrum Synthesizer
+5% Synergy $27.08
Throne of Geth Throne of Geth
+4% Synergy $1.27
Weatherlight Weatherlight
+4% Synergy $1.91
Biorganic Carapace Biorganic Carapace
+3% Synergy $0.40
Excalibur, Sword of Eden Excalibur, Sword of Eden
+2% Synergy $18.86
Bident of Thassa Bident of Thassa
+1% Synergy $0.42
The Seriema The Seriema
+1% Synergy $1.42
Long-Range Sensor Long-Range Sensor
+0% Synergy $0.28
Moxite Refinery Moxite Refinery
+0% Synergy $0.32
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
0% Synergy $4.85
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-4% Synergy $4.83

Enchantments

Powerful enchantments that support Optimus Prime, Hero's strategy and create lasting battlefield effects.

Thopter Spy Network Thopter Spy Network
+36% Synergy $0.80
Together Forever Together Forever
+30% Synergy $0.20
Resourceful Defense Resourceful Defense
+25% Synergy $0.34
Uncivil Unrest Uncivil Unrest
+23% Synergy $19.17
Tempered Steel Tempered Steel
+18% Synergy $2.17
Felidar Retreat Felidar Retreat
+14% Synergy $1.19
True Conviction True Conviction
+10% Synergy $4.08
All Will Be One All Will Be One
+10% Synergy $16.60
Cathars' Crusade Cathars' Crusade
+7% Synergy $9.29
Lasting Tarfire Lasting Tarfire
+6% Synergy $0.28
Sigarda's Summons Sigarda's Summons
+5% Synergy $0.35
Virtue of Loyalty Virtue of Loyalty
+5% Synergy $7.21
Storm the Vault Vault of Catlacan Storm the Vault
+5% Synergy $5.74
Armor Wars Armor Wars
+5% Synergy $0.29
Artificer Class Artificer Class
+5% Synergy $16.50
Inexorable Tide Inexorable Tide
+5% Synergy $4.05
Mechanized Production Mechanized Production
+1% Synergy $3.26
Frostcliff Siege Frostcliff Siege
-4% Synergy $2.27
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
-5% Synergy $12.49
Whirlwind of Thought Whirlwind of Thought
-16% Synergy $0.23

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that work alongside Optimus Prime, Hero to provide ongoing value and board presence.

Saheeli, Filigree Master Saheeli, Filigree Master
+12% Synergy $1.02
Daretti, Scrap Savant Daretti, Scrap Savant
+6% Synergy $1.89
Chandra, Spark Hunter Chandra, Spark Hunter
+4% Synergy $2.47
Tezzeret, Cruel Captain Tezzeret, Cruel Captain
+1% Synergy $21.56

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that offer additional utility beyond just mana production.

Seat of the Synod Seat of the Synod
+31% Synergy $0.91
Ancient Den Ancient Den
+29% Synergy $1.08
Great Furnace Great Furnace
+29% Synergy $2.35
Karn's Bastion Karn's Bastion
+24% Synergy $2.22
Darksteel Citadel Darksteel Citadel
+18% Synergy $3.13
Buried Ruin Buried Ruin
+13% Synergy $0.43
Academy Ruins Academy Ruins
+13% Synergy $8.70
Inventors' Fair Inventors' Fair
+11% Synergy $17.81
Mech Hangar Mech Hangar
+11% Synergy $0.37
Uthros, Titanic Godcore Uthros, Titanic Godcore
+7% Synergy $13.93
Abandoned Air Temple Abandoned Air Temple
+5% Synergy $6.05
Archway of Innovation Archway of Innovation
+4% Synergy $1.48
Monumental Henge Monumental Henge
+3% Synergy $0.46
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+3% Synergy $39.19
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+2% Synergy $0.36
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+2% Synergy $0.28
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
-3% Synergy $28.90
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-7% Synergy $3.68

Mana Artifacts

Artifacts focused on mana acceleration and color fixing for consistent gameplay.

Solar Array Solar Array
+16% Synergy $0.22
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+11% Synergy $0.26
Azorius Signet Azorius Signet
+8% Synergy $0.37
Boros Signet Boros Signet
+7% Synergy $0.60
Chromatic Lantern Chromatic Lantern
+6% Synergy $1.01
The Aetherspark The Aetherspark
+5% Synergy $22.05
Cultivator's Caravan Cultivator's Caravan
+4% Synergy $0.13
Thran Dynamo Thran Dynamo
+4% Synergy $4.73
Izzet Signet Izzet Signet
+4% Synergy $0.46
The Mightstone and Weakstone The Mightstone and Weakstone
+4% Synergy $5.37
Crystal Skull, Isu Spyglass Crystal Skull, Isu Spyglass
+3% Synergy $2.10
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+2% Synergy $1.54
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+2% Synergy $0.31
Midnight Clock Midnight Clock
+2% Synergy $0.58
Mox Opal Mox Opal
+0% Synergy $240.21
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+0% Synergy $0.83
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+0% Synergy $0.60
Everflowing Chalice Everflowing Chalice
0% Synergy $0.33
Talisman of Conviction Talisman of Conviction
-2% Synergy $0.36
Talisman of Creativity Talisman of Creativity
-3% Synergy $1.91
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-4% Synergy $2.68
Talisman of Progress Talisman of Progress
-4% Synergy $0.37

Lands

The mana base foundation for Optimus Prime, Hero decks, ensuring smooth and reliable mana development.

Razortide Bridge Razortide Bridge
+25% Synergy $0.25
Rustvale Bridge Rustvale Bridge
+24% Synergy $0.25
Silverbluff Bridge Silverbluff Bridge
+23% Synergy $0.28
Spire of Industry Spire of Industry
+16% Synergy $0.29
Power Depot Power Depot
+12% Synergy $0.60
Swiftwater Cliffs Swiftwater Cliffs
+3% Synergy $0.18
Plains Plains
+3% Synergy $0.09
Boros Garrison Boros Garrison
+3% Synergy $0.27
Mystic Monastery Mystic Monastery
+3% Synergy $0.25
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+2% Synergy $0.25
Mountain Mountain
+2% Synergy $0.08
Island Island
+2% Synergy $0.05
Wind-Scarred Crag Wind-Scarred Crag
+2% Synergy $0.20
Prairie Stream Prairie Stream
+2% Synergy $0.33
Azorius Chancery Azorius Chancery
+2% Synergy $0.33
Tranquil Cove Tranquil Cove
+2% Synergy $0.15
Raugrin Triome Raugrin Triome
+1% Synergy $15.15
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+1% Synergy $0.28
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+0% Synergy $0.31
Radiant Summit Radiant Summit
+0% Synergy $0.38
Izzet Boilerworks Izzet Boilerworks
+0% Synergy $0.35
Perilous Landscape Perilous Landscape
+0% Synergy $0.25
Deserted Beach Deserted Beach
-1% Synergy $5.74
Command Tower Command Tower
-1% Synergy $0.30
Sundown Pass Sundown Pass
-2% Synergy $2.47
Temple of Enlightenment Temple of Enlightenment
-3% Synergy $0.25
Sea of Clouds Sea of Clouds
-3% Synergy $20.12
Temple of Triumph Temple of Triumph
-3% Synergy $0.28
Stormcarved Coast Stormcarved Coast
-3% Synergy $2.36
Sacred Foundry Sacred Foundry
-4% Synergy $10.46
Spectator Seating Spectator Seating
-4% Synergy $6.44
Temple of Epiphany Temple of Epiphany
-4% Synergy $0.23
Training Center Training Center
-5% Synergy $18.48
Hallowed Fountain Hallowed Fountain
-5% Synergy $7.33
Clifftop Retreat Clifftop Retreat
-5% Synergy $0.28
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-6% Synergy $0.28
Steam Vents Steam Vents
-6% Synergy $11.66
Port Town Port Town
-6% Synergy $0.24
Skycloud Expanse Skycloud Expanse
-6% Synergy $0.19
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
-7% Synergy $33.69
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
-8% Synergy $15.86
Glacial Fortress Glacial Fortress
-8% Synergy $0.35
Battlefield Forge Battlefield Forge
-8% Synergy $0.33
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
-8% Synergy $39.94
Sulfur Falls Sulfur Falls
-9% Synergy $0.33
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-10% Synergy $0.26
Shivan Reef Shivan Reef
-10% Synergy $0.24
Adarkar Wastes Adarkar Wastes
-10% Synergy $0.39
Rugged Prairie Rugged Prairie
-10% Synergy $0.27
Cascade Bluffs Cascade Bluffs
-11% Synergy $0.31

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Optimus Prime, Hero.