App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Maralen of the Mornsong
Price tag $32.99

Legendary CreatureElf Wizard

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Maralen of the Mornsong players are trying out in Combo decks.

Grave Researcher Grave Researcher
-1% Synergy $1.92

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Maralen of the Mornsong's Combo builds — cards that lean hardest into the Combo theme.

Ob Nixilis, Unshackled Ob Nixilis, Unshackled
+50% Synergy $4.21
Mornsong Aria Mornsong Aria
+40% Synergy $0.34
Sickening Dreams Sickening Dreams
+38% Synergy $1.42
Cabal Ritual Cabal Ritual
+37% Synergy $13.51
Mindcrank Mindcrank
+31% Synergy $11.87
Elixir of Immortality Elixir of Immortality
+28% Synergy $0.93
Scheming Symmetry Scheming Symmetry
+28% Synergy $9.00
Exquisite Blood Exquisite Blood
+27% Synergy $38.84
Bloodchief Ascension Bloodchief Ascension
+26% Synergy $20.47
Emergence Zone Emergence Zone
+25% Synergy $3.23

Top Cards

The staple cards most Maralen of the Mornsong Combo decks run as their core.

Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
+24% Synergy $5.94
Dark Confidant Dark Confidant
+24% Synergy $3.84
Imp's Mischief Imp's Mischief
+23% Synergy $7.39
Bubbling Muck Bubbling Muck
+23% Synergy $3.40
Dark Deal Dark Deal
+21% Synergy $1.70
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
+11% Synergy $27.91
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+8% Synergy $4.52
Reanimate Reanimate
+3% Synergy $9.76
Jet Medallion Jet Medallion
-8% Synergy $12.26
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
-17% Synergy $0.16

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Maralen of the Mornsong Combo game on their own.

Opposition Agent Opposition Agent
+68% Synergy $18.87
Ad Nauseam Ad Nauseam
+56% Synergy $10.82
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
+31% Synergy $61.95
Imperial Seal Imperial Seal
+28% Synergy $165.76
Chrome Mox Chrome Mox
+27% Synergy $165.23
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
+26% Synergy $54.82
Necropotence Necropotence
+25% Synergy $36.65
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+21% Synergy $134.99
Mana Vault Mana Vault
+20% Synergy $120.10
Bolas's Citadel Bolas's Citadel
+6% Synergy $14.92

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Combo plan in Maralen of the Mornsong decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Blood Pet Blood Pet
+19% Synergy $0.57
Bloodthirsty Conqueror Bloodthirsty Conqueror
+17% Synergy $35.38
Dauthi Voidwalker Dauthi Voidwalker
+16% Synergy $5.84
Memnite Memnite
+16% Synergy $2.59
Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose Vito, Thorn of the Dusk Rose
+15% Synergy $10.30
Ornithopter Ornithopter
+15% Synergy $0.38
Varragoth, Bloodsky Sire Varragoth, Bloodsky Sire
+14% Synergy $4.32
Platinum Angel Platinum Angel
+14% Synergy $9.66
Archfiend of Despair Archfiend of Despair
+12% Synergy $26.27
Tree of Perdition Tree of Perdition
+12% Synergy $3.32
Phyrexian Walker Phyrexian Walker
+12% Synergy $1.85
K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth
+11% Synergy $0.89
Shield Sphere Shield Sphere
+11% Synergy $9.69
Bloodletter of Aclazotz Bloodletter of Aclazotz
+9% Synergy $35.98
Basal Thrull Basal Thrull
+9% Synergy $0.28
Skirge Familiar Skirge Familiar
+8% Synergy $0.34
Marauding Blight-Priest Marauding Blight-Priest
+7% Synergy $0.31
Elder Brain Elder Brain
+7% Synergy $1.03
Phage the Untouchable Phage the Untouchable
+7% Synergy $15.65
Leaden Myr Leaden Myr
+6% Synergy $0.83
Walking Ballista Walking Ballista
+6% Synergy $11.08
Enduring Tenacity Enduring Tenacity
+5% Synergy $11.90
Mindslicer Mindslicer
+5% Synergy $0.57
Starscape Cleric Starscape Cleric
+5% Synergy $1.39
Doomsday Excruciator Doomsday Excruciator
+5% Synergy $1.29
Grief Grief
+5% Synergy $3.52
Creeping Bloodsucker Creeping Bloodsucker
+4% Synergy $4.94
Tergrid, God of Fright Tergrid's Lantern Tergrid, God of Fright
+3% Synergy $18.40
Magus of the Coffers Magus of the Coffers
+3% Synergy $4.87
Unstoppable Slasher Unstoppable Slasher
+3% Synergy $5.60
Twilight Prophet Twilight Prophet
+3% Synergy $3.03
Sheoldred, Whispering One Sheoldred, Whispering One
+1% Synergy $21.36
Sangromancer Sangromancer
+1% Synergy $0.86
Nirkana Revenant Nirkana Revenant
0% Synergy $7.09
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
-1% Synergy $1.44
Phyrexian Obliterator Phyrexian Obliterator
-3% Synergy $10.02
Burglar Rat Burglar Rat
-3% Synergy $0.25
Rankle, Master of Pranks Rankle, Master of Pranks
-4% Synergy $2.44
Sheoldred, the Apocalypse Sheoldred, the Apocalypse
-5% Synergy $98.29
Orcish Bowmasters Orcish Bowmasters
-6% Synergy $46.80
Viscera Seer Viscera Seer
-10% Synergy $0.45
Ophiomancer Ophiomancer
-11% Synergy $0.94
Plaguecrafter Plaguecrafter
-12% Synergy $0.40
Pitiless Plunderer Pitiless Plunderer
-12% Synergy $4.11
Syr Konrad, the Grim Syr Konrad, the Grim
-13% Synergy $1.14
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
-14% Synergy $0.32
Ayara, First of Locthwain Ayara, First of Locthwain
-18% Synergy $7.69
Blood Artist Blood Artist
-20% Synergy $3.54
Crypt Ghast Crypt Ghast
-25% Synergy $16.51
Gray Merchant of Asphodel Gray Merchant of Asphodel
-26% Synergy $5.52

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Maralen of the Mornsong's Combo deck ahead.

Rain of Filth Rain of Filth
+23% Synergy $8.21
Slaughter Pact Slaughter Pact
+17% Synergy $1.21
Withering Boon Withering Boon
+16% Synergy $12.20
Culling the Weak Culling the Weak
+10% Synergy $6.71
Demonic Consultation Demonic Consultation
+9% Synergy $7.02
Tainted Pact Tainted Pact
+7% Synergy $40.49
Dismember Dismember
+5% Synergy $4.76
Cut Down Cut Down
+5% Synergy $0.39
Dash Hopes Dash Hopes
+5% Synergy $1.11
Darkness Darkness
+3% Synergy $24.18
Snuff Out Snuff Out
+2% Synergy $10.92
Entomb Entomb
+2% Synergy $17.31
Baleful Mastery Baleful Mastery
+2% Synergy $2.90
Feign Death Feign Death
+1% Synergy $1.39
Songs of the Damned Songs of the Damned
+1% Synergy $3.57
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
0% Synergy $13.47
Sudden Spoiling Sudden Spoiling
0% Synergy $6.46
Hero's Downfall Hero's Downfall
-1% Synergy $0.28
Archenemy's Charm Archenemy's Charm
-2% Synergy $0.66
Doom Blade Doom Blade
-2% Synergy $0.24
Not Dead After All Not Dead After All
-4% Synergy $1.96
Murder Murder
-5% Synergy $0.21
Sheoldred's Edict Sheoldred's Edict
-8% Synergy $1.72
Flare of Malice Flare of Malice
-8% Synergy $2.31
Infernal Grasp Infernal Grasp
-11% Synergy $0.35
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
-11% Synergy $3.86
Go for the Throat Go for the Throat
-13% Synergy $0.57
Withering Torment Withering Torment
-15% Synergy $0.86
Defile Defile
-25% Synergy $1.35

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Combo game plan forward for Maralen of the Mornsong.

Profane Tutor Profane Tutor
+22% Synergy $4.13
Thoughtseize Thoughtseize
+17% Synergy $9.25
Grim Tutor Grim Tutor
+14% Synergy $24.73
Praetor's Grasp Praetor's Grasp
+14% Synergy $10.78
Yawgmoth's Will Yawgmoth's Will
+13% Synergy $249.31
Duress Duress
+12% Synergy $0.09
Chain of Smog Chain of Smog
+10% Synergy $9.25
Temporal Extortion Temporal Extortion
+10% Synergy $29.18
Torment of Hailfire Torment of Hailfire
+9% Synergy $38.18
Beseech the Mirror Beseech the Mirror
+9% Synergy $18.75
Unearth Unearth
+8% Synergy $0.53
Diabolic Intent Diabolic Intent
+5% Synergy $16.42
Doomsday Doomsday
+5% Synergy $1.13
Cruel Tutor Cruel Tutor
+5% Synergy $44.06
Fraying Omnipotence Fraying Omnipotence
+4% Synergy $0.73
Peer into the Abyss Peer into the Abyss
+3% Synergy $3.15
Vicious Rumors Vicious Rumors
+3% Synergy $0.30
Exsanguinate Exsanguinate
+2% Synergy $0.39
Beseech the Queen Beseech the Queen
+2% Synergy $7.70
Demonic Counsel Demonic Counsel
+2% Synergy $2.17
Rush of Dread Rush of Dread
+2% Synergy $0.38
Mind Rake Mind Rake
+2% Synergy $0.24
Diabolic Tutor Diabolic Tutor
-2% Synergy $2.35
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
-2% Synergy $27.24
Buried Alive Buried Alive
-4% Synergy $1.35
Insatiable Avarice Insatiable Avarice
-4% Synergy $4.79
Damnation Damnation
-9% Synergy $20.48
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
-11% Synergy $4.37
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
-19% Synergy $5.42
Victimize Victimize
-21% Synergy $1.58
Sign in Blood Sign in Blood
-28% Synergy $3.83

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Maralen of the Mornsong Combo decks.

Dark Sphere Dark Sphere
+23% Synergy $8.62
Defense Grid Defense Grid
+22% Synergy $6.85
Wishclaw Talisman Wishclaw Talisman
+19% Synergy $1.98
Teferi's Puzzle Box Teferi's Puzzle Box
+19% Synergy $17.81
Aetherflux Reservoir Aetherflux Reservoir
+13% Synergy $19.99
Spellbook Spellbook
+12% Synergy $4.69
Tormod's Crypt Tormod's Crypt
+11% Synergy $0.72
Torpor Orb Torpor Orb
+9% Synergy $4.82
Zuran Orb Zuran Orb
+9% Synergy $3.66
Cursed Totem Cursed Totem
+9% Synergy $1.32
Sensei's Divining Top Sensei's Divining Top
+8% Synergy $42.88
Feldon's Cane Feldon's Cane
+8% Synergy $0.19
Mithril Coat Mithril Coat
+7% Synergy $31.91
Vexing Bauble Vexing Bauble
+7% Synergy $2.43
Mishra's Bauble Mishra's Bauble
+7% Synergy $2.40
Urza's Bauble Urza's Bauble
+6% Synergy $4.78
Vedalken Orrery Vedalken Orrery
+6% Synergy $18.38
Ensnaring Bridge Ensnaring Bridge
+6% Synergy $11.32
Welding Jar Welding Jar
+6% Synergy $1.53
Darksteel Plate Darksteel Plate
+5% Synergy $6.65
Scroll Rack Scroll Rack
+5% Synergy $30.69
Expedition Map Expedition Map
0% Synergy $0.95
Commander's Plate Commander's Plate
-1% Synergy $45.71
Phyrexian Altar Phyrexian Altar
-5% Synergy $56.15
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-8% Synergy $2.28
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
-10% Synergy $4.67
Ashnod's Altar Ashnod's Altar
-13% Synergy $15.57
Bontu's Monument Bontu's Monument
-19% Synergy $4.94

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Combo strategy in Maralen of the Mornsong decks.

Sanguine Bond Sanguine Bond
+19% Synergy $6.60
Contamination Contamination
+11% Synergy $17.21
Kaya's Ghostform Kaya's Ghostform
+8% Synergy $3.58
Leyline of the Void Leyline of the Void
+8% Synergy $0.63
Painful Quandary Painful Quandary
+6% Synergy $1.64
No Mercy No Mercy
+6% Synergy $26.83
Wound Reflection Wound Reflection
+6% Synergy $14.22
Tainted Remedy Tainted Remedy
+6% Synergy $8.23
Dance of the Dead Dance of the Dead
+5% Synergy $15.98
Infernal Darkness Infernal Darkness
+5% Synergy $4.94
Necromancy Necromancy
+4% Synergy $20.06
Dark Tutelage Dark Tutelage
+4% Synergy $0.24
Oppression Oppression
+3% Synergy $4.30
Revenge of Ravens Revenge of Ravens
+3% Synergy $0.58
Bottomless Pit Bottomless Pit
+2% Synergy $6.12
Bitterblossom Bitterblossom
-1% Synergy $32.24
Dreadhorde Invasion Dreadhorde Invasion
-2% Synergy $1.07
Waste Not Waste Not
-3% Synergy $8.77
Animate Dead Animate Dead
-4% Synergy $7.87
The Meathook Massacre The Meathook Massacre
-10% Synergy $27.06
Grave Pact Grave Pact
-13% Synergy $33.84
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
-17% Synergy $10.16

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Maralen of the Mornsong's Combo game plan.

Liliana of the Dark Realms Liliana of the Dark Realms
+9% Synergy $9.20
Professor Onyx Professor Onyx
+6% Synergy $5.79
Sorin Markov Sorin Markov
+3% Synergy $10.01
Liliana of the Veil Liliana of the Veil
+1% Synergy $6.12

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Maralen of the Mornsong Combo decks.

Lake of the Dead Lake of the Dead
+20% Synergy $120.61
Peat Bog Peat Bog
+17% Synergy $2.91
Boseiju, Who Shelters All Boseiju, Who Shelters All
+16% Synergy $17.95
Glacial Chasm Glacial Chasm
+14% Synergy $19.75
Crystal Vein Crystal Vein
+11% Synergy $8.78
Ebon Stronghold Ebon Stronghold
+10% Synergy $0.38
Winding Canyons Winding Canyons
+10% Synergy $34.27
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+7% Synergy $38.89
City of Traitors City of Traitors
+6% Synergy $534.39
Field of Ruin Field of Ruin
+4% Synergy $0.38
Thespian's Stage Thespian's Stage
+3% Synergy $0.48
Volrath's Stronghold Volrath's Stronghold
+2% Synergy $124.58
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+1% Synergy $9.73
Vault of Whispers Vault of Whispers
0% Synergy $5.01
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
-2% Synergy $54.58
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
-2% Synergy $10.89
Geier Reach Sanitarium Geier Reach Sanitarium
-3% Synergy $3.38
Barren Moor Barren Moor
-4% Synergy $0.26
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
-5% Synergy $29.97
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-5% Synergy $3.52
Phyrexian Tower Phyrexian Tower
-7% Synergy $28.19
Castle Locthwain Castle Locthwain
-7% Synergy $4.58
Cabal Stronghold Cabal Stronghold
-9% Synergy $12.47
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
-10% Synergy $53.41
Witch's Cottage Witch's Cottage
-11% Synergy $1.06
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
-28% Synergy $1.93

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Maralen of the Mornsong's Combo strategy.

Lotus Petal Lotus Petal
+46% Synergy $38.19
Mox Diamond Mox Diamond
+19% Synergy $1131.80
Mox Opal Mox Opal
+17% Synergy $238.58
Lotus Bloom Lotus Bloom
+15% Synergy $4.21
Mox Amber Mox Amber
+14% Synergy $81.06
Lion's Eye Diamond Lion's Eye Diamond
+12% Synergy $797.61
Jeweled Amulet Jeweled Amulet
+12% Synergy $6.92
Everflowing Chalice Everflowing Chalice
+8% Synergy $0.30
Grim Monolith Grim Monolith
+8% Synergy $475.47
Sol Talisman Sol Talisman
+8% Synergy $1.05
Paradise Mantle Paradise Mantle
+7% Synergy $9.45
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+5% Synergy $0.89
Astral Cornucopia Astral Cornucopia
+5% Synergy $0.30
Mox Tantalite Mox Tantalite
+5% Synergy $11.55
Nyx Lotus Nyx Lotus
0% Synergy $4.93
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-3% Synergy $1.55
Throne of Eldraine Throne of Eldraine
-3% Synergy $28.49
Sceptre of Eternal Glory Sceptre of Eternal Glory
-3% Synergy $20.04
The Soul Stone The Soul Stone
-4% Synergy $101.88
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-5% Synergy $2.59
Caged Sun Caged Sun
-5% Synergy $3.72
Charcoal Diamond Charcoal Diamond
-8% Synergy $0.38
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-14% Synergy $0.31
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-15% Synergy $0.89

Lands

The mana base behind Maralen of the Mornsong's Combo decks.

Gemstone Caverns Gemstone Caverns
+15% Synergy $57.96
Snow-Covered Swamp Snow-Covered Swamp
+11% Synergy $0.77
Cavern of Souls Cavern of Souls
+9% Synergy $51.14
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+4% Synergy $32.42
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
+2% Synergy $31.87
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+2% Synergy $20.44
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
+2% Synergy $18.20
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
0% Synergy $13.47
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
-1% Synergy $1.44
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
-2% Synergy $27.24
Swamp Swamp
-7% Synergy $0.08
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
-11% Synergy $3.86
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
-13% Synergy $0.37

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Maralen of the Mornsong: Combo.