App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Magar of the Magic Strings
Price tag $1.07

Legendary CreatureMinotaur Performer

Magic color symbol for B Magic color symbol for R
Rakdos

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Magar of the Magic Strings players are trying out in Reanimator decks.

Improvisation Capstone Improvisation Capstone
+17% Synergy $10.71
Steal the Show Steal the Show
+15% Synergy $0.29
Tablet of Discovery Tablet of Discovery
+9% Synergy $2.73
Decorum Dissertation Decorum Dissertation
+3% Synergy $5.37
Flashback Flashback
+2% Synergy $3.91

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Magar of the Magic Strings's Reanimator builds — cards that lean hardest into the Reanimator theme.

Key to the City Key to the City
+81% Synergy $0.85
Access Tunnel Access Tunnel
+77% Synergy $0.40
Anger Anger
+68% Synergy $0.61
Thieves' Tools Thieves' Tools
+65% Synergy $0.25
In Garruk's Wake In Garruk's Wake
+64% Synergy $3.23
Blood for the Blood God! Blood for the Blood God!
+60% Synergy $9.35
Breach the Multiverse Breach the Multiverse
+59% Synergy $10.56
Faithless Looting Faithless Looting
+56% Synergy $0.46
Cathartic Reunion Cathartic Reunion
+55% Synergy $0.31
Unexpected Windfall Unexpected Windfall
+54% Synergy $4.45

Top Cards

The staple cards most Magar of the Magic Strings Reanimator decks run as their core.

Big Score Big Score
+54% Synergy $0.39
Disrupt Decorum Disrupt Decorum
+52% Synergy $4.79
Brass's Bounty Brass's Bounty
+52% Synergy $0.52
Hit the Mother Lode Hit the Mother Lode
+50% Synergy $0.76
Thrill of Possibility Thrill of Possibility
+49% Synergy $0.27
Entomb Entomb
+47% Synergy $17.31
Seize the Spoils Seize the Spoils
+47% Synergy $0.16
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+30% Synergy $4.52
Bedevil Bedevil
+17% Synergy $0.31
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
+12% Synergy $0.36

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Magar of the Magic Strings Reanimator game on their own.

Gamble Gamble
+15% Synergy $18.29
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+2% Synergy $134.99
Jeska's Will Jeska's Will
+1% Synergy $40.59
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
+1% Synergy $61.95
Chrome Mox Chrome Mox
+1% Synergy $165.23
Mox Diamond Mox Diamond
+1% Synergy $1131.80
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
-2% Synergy $54.82
Orcish Bowmasters Orcish Bowmasters
-5% Synergy $46.80

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Reanimator plan in Magar of the Magic Strings decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Filth Filth
+45% Synergy $6.37
Oriq Loremage Oriq Loremage
+44% Synergy $0.63
Storm-Kiln Artist Storm-Kiln Artist
+33% Synergy $1.72
Chainer, Nightmare Adept Chainer, Nightmare Adept
+28% Synergy $0.92
Dragon's Rage Channeler Dragon's Rage Channeler
+27% Synergy $1.36
Azra Oddsmaker Azra Oddsmaker
+19% Synergy $0.89
The Infamous Cruelclaw The Infamous Cruelclaw
+19% Synergy $1.35
Dauthi Trapper Dauthi Trapper
+17% Synergy $0.56
Ancient Cellarspawn Ancient Cellarspawn
+16% Synergy $6.45
Vile Entomber Vile Entomber
+16% Synergy $0.25
Crashing Drawbridge Crashing Drawbridge
+15% Synergy $0.76
Judith, Carnage Connoisseur Judith, Carnage Connoisseur
+14% Synergy $0.34
Urabrask the Hidden Urabrask the Hidden
+13% Synergy $4.68
Fear of Missing Out Fear of Missing Out
+13% Synergy $2.71
Olivia, Mobilized for War Olivia, Mobilized for War
+12% Synergy $0.67
Sedgemoor Witch Sedgemoor Witch
+11% Synergy $4.33
Millikin Millikin
+11% Synergy $0.23
Void Maw Void Maw
+10% Synergy $0.42
Young Pyromancer Young Pyromancer
+8% Synergy $0.24
Ashling, Flame Dancer Ashling, Flame Dancer
+8% Synergy $5.49
Guttersnipe Guttersnipe
+7% Synergy $0.50
Enduring Courage Enduring Courage
+7% Synergy $3.37
Dualcaster Mage Dualcaster Mage
+6% Synergy $4.39
Stitcher's Supplier Stitcher's Supplier
+6% Synergy $0.36
Neheb, Dreadhorde Champion Neheb, Dreadhorde Champion
+6% Synergy $0.50
The Dawning Archaic The Dawning Archaic
+6% Synergy $1.22
Magus of the Wheel Magus of the Wheel
+5% Synergy $1.48
Bothersome Quasit Bothersome Quasit
+5% Synergy $14.74
Skirge Familiar Skirge Familiar
+5% Synergy $0.34
Bog Witch Bog Witch
+5% Synergy $6.13
Pinnacle Monk Mystic Peak Pinnacle Monk
+4% Synergy $1.73
Garland, Knight of Cornelia Chaos, the Endless Garland, Knight of Cornelia
+4% Synergy $0.22
Fandaniel, Telophoroi Ascian Fandaniel, Telophoroi Ascian
+3% Synergy $0.35
Lizard Blades Lizard Blades
+3% Synergy $2.22
Jaxis, the Troublemaker Jaxis, the Troublemaker
+2% Synergy $1.85
Black Waltz No. 3 Black Waltz No. 3
0% Synergy $0.35
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
0% Synergy $1.44
Grim Hireling Grim Hireling
-1% Synergy $12.84
Professional Face-Breaker Professional Face-Breaker
-3% Synergy $6.81
Birgi, God of Storytelling Harnfel, Horn of Bounty Birgi, God of Storytelling
-3% Synergy $29.93
Hexing Squelcher Hexing Squelcher
-4% Synergy $22.70
Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer
-5% Synergy $42.04
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
-14% Synergy $0.32

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Magar of the Magic Strings's Reanimator deck ahead.

Savage Beating Savage Beating
+43% Synergy $9.52
Demand Answers Demand Answers
+35% Synergy $0.46
Cathartic Pyre Cathartic Pyre
+31% Synergy $0.29
Twinferno Twinferno
+25% Synergy $0.36
Hostile Negotiations Hostile Negotiations
+22% Synergy $0.33
Bitter Triumph Bitter Triumph
+19% Synergy $0.32
Kill! Maim! Burn! Kill! Maim! Burn!
+18% Synergy $0.72
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+15% Synergy $3.86
Soul Shatter Soul Shatter
+15% Synergy $3.88
Abrade Abrade
+14% Synergy $0.33
Sheoldred's Edict Sheoldred's Edict
+13% Synergy $1.72
Bituminous Blast Bituminous Blast
+13% Synergy $0.16
Fated Return Fated Return
+13% Synergy $0.28
Withering Torment Withering Torment
+11% Synergy $0.86
Hurl Through Hell Hurl Through Hell
+11% Synergy $3.73
Sazacap's Brew Sazacap's Brew
+11% Synergy $0.23
Searing Wind Searing Wind
+10% Synergy $0.51
Valakut Awakening Valakut Stoneforge Valakut Awakening
+9% Synergy $17.94
Kolaghan's Command Kolaghan's Command
+9% Synergy $0.38
Breath of Malfegor Breath of Malfegor
+9% Synergy $0.33
Price of Fame Price of Fame
+9% Synergy $0.32
Baleful Mastery Baleful Mastery
+8% Synergy $2.90
Scour from Existence Scour from Existence
+8% Synergy $0.30
Display of Power Display of Power
+7% Synergy $0.35
Vona's Hunger Vona's Hunger
+7% Synergy $5.23
Szat's Will Szat's Will
+7% Synergy $1.14
Wild Magic Surge Wild Magic Surge
+6% Synergy $1.98
Repeated Reverberation Repeated Reverberation
+6% Synergy $0.37
Explosive Welcome Explosive Welcome
+6% Synergy $0.17
Seething Song Seething Song
+5% Synergy $12.32
Reverberate Reverberate
+5% Synergy $3.03
Curtains' Call Curtains' Call
+5% Synergy $0.52
Faithless Salvaging Faithless Salvaging
+5% Synergy $0.21
Deflecting Swat Deflecting Swat
+4% Synergy $69.27
Untimely Malfunction Untimely Malfunction
+4% Synergy $9.33
Terminate Terminate
+3% Synergy $0.28
Tibalt's Trickery Tibalt's Trickery
+3% Synergy $10.78
Return the Favor Return the Favor
+3% Synergy $0.99
Hagra Mauling Hagra Broodpit Hagra Mauling
+3% Synergy $1.03
Imp's Mischief Imp's Mischief
+2% Synergy $7.39
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
+1% Synergy $27.91
Lightning Bolt Lightning Bolt
+1% Synergy $0.82
Saw in Half Saw in Half
0% Synergy $5.39
Cabal Ritual Cabal Ritual
0% Synergy $13.51
Red Elemental Blast Red Elemental Blast
-1% Synergy $15.77
Pyroblast Pyroblast
-1% Synergy $10.08
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
-2% Synergy $5.94
Redirect Lightning Redirect Lightning
-4% Synergy $12.92
Rakdos Charm Rakdos Charm
-6% Synergy $0.45
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
-6% Synergy $13.47

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Reanimator game plan forward for Magar of the Magic Strings.

Fevered Suspicion Fevered Suspicion
+46% Synergy $2.20
Unmarked Grave Unmarked Grave
+46% Synergy $3.38
Call Forth the Tempest Call Forth the Tempest
+45% Synergy $33.59
Army of the Damned Army of the Damned
+45% Synergy $1.42
Pirate's Pillage Pirate's Pillage
+40% Synergy $0.80
Rise of the Eldrazi Rise of the Eldrazi
+38% Synergy $27.61
Worst Fears Worst Fears
+35% Synergy $2.46
Final Parting Final Parting
+28% Synergy $0.40
Plague Wind Plague Wind
+28% Synergy $4.29
Rise of the Dark Realms Rise of the Dark Realms
+28% Synergy $6.58
Wake the Dragon Wake the Dragon
+25% Synergy $0.34
Tormenting Voice Tormenting Voice
+23% Synergy $0.23
Grave Upheaval Grave Upheaval
+21% Synergy $0.56
Grab the Prize Grab the Prize
+19% Synergy $0.60
Syphon Mind Syphon Mind
+19% Synergy $0.29
Temporal Extortion Temporal Extortion
+19% Synergy $29.18
Sorin's Vengeance Sorin's Vengeance
+19% Synergy $1.11
Profane Transfusion Profane Transfusion
+17% Synergy $1.32
Skull Storm Skull Storm
+17% Synergy $0.90
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
+16% Synergy $1.72
Ensnared by the Mara Ensnared by the Mara
+16% Synergy $7.59
Highway Robbery Highway Robbery
+16% Synergy $0.43
Invoke Despair Invoke Despair
+16% Synergy $0.33
Prisoner's Dilemma Prisoner's Dilemma
+15% Synergy $5.63
Din of the Fireherd Din of the Fireherd
+15% Synergy $0.67
Witch's Mark Witch's Mark
+14% Synergy $0.35
Sadistic Shell Game Sadistic Shell Game
+13% Synergy $0.39
Reforge the Soul Reforge the Soul
+13% Synergy $6.08
Burning Inquiry Burning Inquiry
+13% Synergy $3.47
Dance with Calamity Dance with Calamity
+13% Synergy $0.25
Elemental Eruption Elemental Eruption
+13% Synergy $3.76
Wheel of Fate Wheel of Fate
+12% Synergy $3.43
Howl of the Horde Howl of the Horde
+12% Synergy $0.26
Ransack the Lab Ransack the Lab
+12% Synergy $0.18
Overwhelming Forces Overwhelming Forces
+12% Synergy $1.34
Bonus Round Bonus Round
+12% Synergy $6.52
Razaketh's Rite Razaketh's Rite
+11% Synergy $0.25
All Is Dust All Is Dust
+11% Synergy $5.84
Glimpse the Impossible Glimpse the Impossible
+10% Synergy $0.34
Explosive Singularity Explosive Singularity
+10% Synergy $0.50
Wheel of Misfortune Wheel of Misfortune
+9% Synergy $8.19
Peer into the Abyss Peer into the Abyss
+9% Synergy $3.15
Diresight Diresight
+7% Synergy $0.15
Mana Geyser Mana Geyser
+6% Synergy $1.18
Wheel of Fortune Wheel of Fortune
+6% Synergy $2495.70
Bloodsoaked Insight Sanguine Morass Bloodsoaked Insight
+5% Synergy $0.30
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
-5% Synergy $0.16
Reanimate Reanimate
-13% Synergy $9.76
Vandalblast Vandalblast
-18% Synergy $1.10
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
-33% Synergy $0.89

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Magar of the Magic Strings Reanimator decks.

Whispersilk Cloak Whispersilk Cloak
+41% Synergy $1.71
Silver Shroud Costume Silver Shroud Costume
+22% Synergy $13.49
Zephyr Boots Zephyr Boots
+22% Synergy $0.46
Trailblazer's Boots Trailblazer's Boots
+21% Synergy $3.39
Collector's Vault Collector's Vault
+20% Synergy $1.17
Psychic Paper Psychic Paper
+17% Synergy $0.34
Prowler's Helm Prowler's Helm
+16% Synergy $0.63
Cliffhaven Kitesail Cliffhaven Kitesail
+16% Synergy $0.13
Monument to Endurance Monument to Endurance
+11% Synergy $20.49
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+10% Synergy $2.28
Palantír of Orthanc Palantír of Orthanc
+9% Synergy $21.50
Manifold Key Manifold Key
+8% Synergy $1.67
Twinning Staff Twinning Staff
+8% Synergy $19.02
Heartstone Heartstone
+7% Synergy $3.17
Mechanical Glider Mechanical Glider
+7% Synergy $0.14
Cloak of the Bat Cloak of the Bat
+6% Synergy $0.29
Illusionist's Bracers Illusionist's Bracers
+6% Synergy $5.85
Mesmeric Orb Mesmeric Orb
+5% Synergy $18.32
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
0% Synergy $4.67

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Reanimator strategy in Magar of the Magic Strings decks.

Bitter Reunion Bitter Reunion
+38% Synergy $0.70
Bedlam Bedlam
+35% Synergy $9.07
Berserkers' Onslaught Berserkers' Onslaught
+22% Synergy $0.47
Ripples of Undeath Ripples of Undeath
+21% Synergy $6.31
Goblin War Drums Goblin War Drums
+21% Synergy $1.21
Dauthi Embrace Dauthi Embrace
+11% Synergy $2.73
Shadow of the Goblin Shadow of the Goblin
+10% Synergy $0.85
Rage Reflection Rage Reflection
+10% Synergy $1.55
War Cadence War Cadence
+10% Synergy $0.89
Rising of the Day Rising of the Day
+9% Synergy $0.66
Mass Hysteria Mass Hysteria
+9% Synergy $4.04
Fervor Fervor
+8% Synergy $4.25
Intimidation Intimidation
+6% Synergy $0.94
Double Vision Double Vision
+5% Synergy $0.59
Fiery Inscription Fiery Inscription
+2% Synergy $0.75
Artist's Talent Artist's Talent
+1% Synergy $5.88
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
-18% Synergy $4.43

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Magar of the Magic Strings's Reanimator game plan.

Professor Onyx Professor Onyx
+19% Synergy $5.79

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Magar of the Magic Strings Reanimator decks.

Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+52% Synergy $0.36
Geier Reach Sanitarium Geier Reach Sanitarium
+39% Synergy $3.38
The Black Gate The Black Gate
+34% Synergy $9.47
Minas Morgul, Dark Fortress Minas Morgul, Dark Fortress
+24% Synergy $17.65
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
+23% Synergy $54.58
Hanweir Battlements Hanweir Battlements
+16% Synergy $2.35
Flamekin Village Flamekin Village
+13% Synergy $0.30
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
+7% Synergy $10.89
Tocasia's Dig Site Tocasia's Dig Site
+7% Synergy $0.21
Spymaster's Vault Spymaster's Vault
+5% Synergy $1.61
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
+3% Synergy $29.97
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+3% Synergy $9.73
Restless Vents Restless Vents
+3% Synergy $0.34
Castle Locthwain Castle Locthwain
-1% Synergy $4.58
Lindblum, Industrial Regency Lindblum, Industrial Regency
-2% Synergy $2.49
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
-3% Synergy $1.93
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-8% Synergy $3.52

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Magar of the Magic Strings's Reanimator strategy.

Rakdos Signet Rakdos Signet
+11% Synergy $4.43
Sonic Screwdriver Sonic Screwdriver
+11% Synergy $3.06
Talisman of Indulgence Talisman of Indulgence
+8% Synergy $1.85
Liquimetal Torque Liquimetal Torque
+8% Synergy $3.95
Agility Bobblehead Agility Bobblehead
+7% Synergy $0.95
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+6% Synergy $0.89
Relic of Legends Relic of Legends
+5% Synergy $1.00
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+4% Synergy $0.31
Fire Diamond Fire Diamond
+4% Synergy $0.36
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+3% Synergy $0.89
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+2% Synergy $1.55
Charcoal Diamond Charcoal Diamond
+2% Synergy $0.38
Lotus Petal Lotus Petal
-2% Synergy $38.19
Cursed Mirror Cursed Mirror
-5% Synergy $0.45
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-6% Synergy $2.59
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
-8% Synergy $0.34

Lands

The mana base behind Magar of the Magic Strings's Reanimator decks.

Raucous Theater Raucous Theater
+19% Synergy $10.75
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
+16% Synergy $1.72
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+15% Synergy $3.86
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
+13% Synergy $18.20
Sulfurous Springs Sulfurous Springs
+10% Synergy $1.50
Blood Crypt Blood Crypt
+10% Synergy $9.11
Shadowblood Ridge Shadowblood Ridge
+10% Synergy $0.37
Rakdos Carnarium Rakdos Carnarium
+9% Synergy $0.35
Graven Cairns Graven Cairns
+9% Synergy $4.70
Valakut Awakening Valakut Stoneforge Valakut Awakening
+9% Synergy $17.94
Blazemire Verge Blazemire Verge
+8% Synergy $9.75
Command Tower Command Tower
+7% Synergy $0.31
Luxury Suite Luxury Suite
+7% Synergy $9.09
Blightstep Pathway Searstep Pathway Blightstep Pathway
+7% Synergy $5.92
Badlands Badlands
+7% Synergy
Dragonskull Summit Dragonskull Summit
+5% Synergy $0.47
Bloodsoaked Insight Sanguine Morass Bloodsoaked Insight
+5% Synergy $0.30
Smoldering Marsh Smoldering Marsh
+4% Synergy $0.30
Haunted Ridge Haunted Ridge
+4% Synergy $8.51
Pinnacle Monk Mystic Peak Pinnacle Monk
+4% Synergy $1.73
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+4% Synergy $32.42
Tramway Station Tramway Station
+4% Synergy $0.20
Urza's Cave Urza's Cave
+4% Synergy $1.75
Foreboding Ruins Foreboding Ruins
+3% Synergy $0.29
Hagra Mauling Hagra Broodpit Hagra Mauling
+3% Synergy $1.03
Tainted Peak Tainted Peak
+2% Synergy $1.25
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+2% Synergy $0.37
Snow-Covered Mountain Snow-Covered Mountain
+2% Synergy $0.71
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
+1% Synergy $0.24
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
+1% Synergy $1.11
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
+1% Synergy $28.93
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+1% Synergy $20.44
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
+1% Synergy $37.29
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
+1% Synergy $28.70
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
0% Synergy $31.87
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
0% Synergy $1.44
Wooded Foothills Wooded Foothills
0% Synergy $18.06
Swamp Swamp
-1% Synergy $0.08
City of Brass City of Brass
-1% Synergy $12.30
Mountain Mountain
-2% Synergy $0.08
Geothermal Bog Geothermal Bog
-3% Synergy $0.27
Canyon Slough Canyon Slough
-4% Synergy $0.22
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
-4% Synergy $0.26
Blackcleave Cliffs Blackcleave Cliffs
-5% Synergy $2.65
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
-6% Synergy $0.25
Mount Doom Mount Doom
-6% Synergy $9.00
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
-6% Synergy $13.47
Temple of Malice Temple of Malice
-7% Synergy $0.22
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-11% Synergy $0.23
Bloodfell Caves Bloodfell Caves
-12% Synergy $0.22

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Magar of the Magic Strings: Reanimator.