Maester Seymour
$0.32
Legendary Creature — Human Elf Cleric

How it feels to play against
Popularity
Ranking
Videos
Commander gameplay videos featuring Maester Seymour.
New Cards
Fresh cards from recent sets that players are experimenting with in Maester Seymour decks.
Dancing from Dark to Dawn
Training Regimen
Necklace of Girion
Key to the Side-Door
Troll NegotiationsHigh Synergy Cards
Cards that work exceptionally well with Maester Seymour's abilities and overall game plan.
Gyre Sage
Hardened Scales
Inspiring Call
Kami of Whispered Hopes
Sphere Grid
Warden of the Grove
Branching Evolution
Forgotten Ancient
The Earth Crystal
TerrasymbiosisTop Cards
The most popular and reliable cards that form the backbone of successful Maester Seymour decks.
Incubation Druid
Evolution Witness
Ozolith, the Shattered Spire
Champion of Lambholt
Snakeskin Veil
Elvish Mystic
Heroic Intervention
Llanowar Elves
Beast WithinGame Changers
Powerful cards that can single-handedly turn the tide of a game when resolved.
Gaea's Cradle
Worldly TutorCreatures
Essential creatures that complement Maester Seymour's strategy through synergy, utility, or raw power.
Ouroboroid
Duskshell Crawler
Kalonian Hydra
Managorger Hydra
Ornery Tumblewagg
Walking Ballista
Benevolent Hydra
Goldvein Hydra
Giggling Skitterspike
Defiler of Vigor
Mindless Automaton
Devoted Druid
Vigor
Topiary Lecturer
Wildwood Scourge
Tyrant Guard
Heronblade Elite
Mossborn Hydra
Canopy Gargantuan
Rampant Rejuvenator
Ribtruss Roaster
Disciple of Freyalise
Primordial Hydra
Drix Fatemaker
Twitching Doll
Loyal Guardian
Steelbane Hydra
Quilled Greatwurm
Evolution Sage
Birds of Paradise
Elvish Archdruid
Reclamation Sage
Arbor Elf
Avenger of Zendikar
Ohran Frostfang
Fyndhorn Elves
Beast Whisperer
Eternal WitnessInstants
Key instant-speed responses for protection, removal, and keeping Maester Seymour safe.
Gaea's Gift
Silkguard
Collective Resistance
Lifestream's Blessing
Invigorating Surge
Vastwood Fortification
Yuna's Whistle
Warg Tactics
Biosynthic Burst
Khalni Ambush
Gift of the Viper
Fight for the Throne
Strength of Will
Archdruid's Charm
Solidarity of Heroes
Inscription of Abundance
Ruinous Intrusion
Aspect of Hydra
Prishe's Wanderings
Naturalize
Origin of Metalbending
Giant Growth
Fog
Smuggler's Surprise
Legolas's Quick Reflexes
Bite Down
Heritage Reclamation
Momentous Fall
Ram Through
Krosan Grip
Tyvar's Stand
Overprotect
Hunter's Insight
Nature's Claim
Return to Nature
Tamiyo's Safekeeping
Return of the Wildspeaker
Entish Restoration
HarrowSorceries
Important sorcery spells that advance Maester Seymour's game plan and control the board.
Fangs of Kalonia
Bridgeworks Battle
Season of Gathering
Synchronized Charge
Turntimber Symbiosis
Germination Practicum
Overwhelming Stampede
Biogenic Upgrade
Super Combo
Visions of Dominance
Commune with Beavers
Rishkar's Expertise
Knockout Maneuver
Spry and Mighty
Restorative Technique
Contest of Claws
Through the Forest Gate
Bala Ged Recovery
Last March of the Ents
Three Visits
Life's Legacy
Harmonize
Ezuri's Predation
Nature's Rhythm
Bushwhack
Traverse the Outlands
Genesis Wave
Finale of Devastation
Rampant Growth
Explore
Cultivate
Nature's Lore
Green Sun's Zenith
Kodama's Reach
Shamanic Revelation
Skyshroud ClaimUtility Artifacts
Versatile artifacts that provide ongoing value, card selection, or strategic advantages.
The Ozolith
The Great Henge
The Ooze
Power Fist
Bone Sabres
Summoner's Grimoire
Thunderous Velocipede
Sword of Truth and Justice
Atmospheric Greenhouse
Fractal Harness
Chimil, the Inner Sun
Bow of Nylea
Shadowspear
Commander's Plate
Exploration Broodship
Emerald Medallion
Swiftfoot Boots
Lightning Greaves
Rhonas's MonumentEnchantments
Powerful enchantments that support Maester Seymour's strategy and create lasting battlefield effects.
Innkeeper's Talent
Loading Zone
High Score
Hydra's Growth
Fight Rigging
Doubling Season
Court of Garenbrig
Thickest in the Thicket
Level Up
Path of Discovery
Down in the Valley
Ride the Shoopuf
Stocking the Pantry
Tale of Katara and Toph
Seismic Tutelage
Death's Presence
Primal Vigor
Sylvan Scavenging
Hunter's Talent
Tribute to the World Tree
Unnatural Growth
Leyline of Abundance
Beorn's Hospitality
Primeval Bounty
Retreat to Kazandu
Garruk's Uprising
Rancor
Kenrith's Transformation
Colossal Majesty
Song of the Dryads
Guardian Project
Asceticism
Greater Good
Utopia Sprawl
Concordant Crossroads
Wild Growth
Sylvan Library
ExplorationPlaneswalkers
Planeswalkers that work alongside Maester Seymour to provide ongoing value and board presence.
Garruk, Primal Hunter
Nissa, Who Shakes the WorldUtility Lands
Non-basic lands that offer additional utility beyond just mana production.
Oran-Rief, the Vastwood
Karn's Bastion
Llanowar Reborn
Nesting Grounds
Tyrite Sanctum
Bonders' Enclave
Forge of Heroes
Zanarkand, Ancient Metropolis
Okina, Temple to the Grandfathers
Castle Garenbrig
Rogue's Passage
Mosswort Bridge
Ba Sing Se
Yavimaya Hollow
Scavenger Grounds
Temple of the False God
Lair of the Hydra
Reliquary Tower
Evendo, Waking Haven
Tranquil Thicket
War Room
Boseiju, Who Endures
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
Shifting Woodland
Yavimaya, Cradle of GrowthMana Artifacts
Artifacts focused on mana acceleration and color fixing for consistent gameplay.
Herd Heirloom
Thought Vessel
Sol Ring
Arcane SignetLands
The mana base foundation for Maester Seymour decks, ensuring smooth and reliable mana development.
Opal Palace
Bridgeworks Battle
Disciple of Freyalise
Vastwood Fortification
Turntimber Symbiosis
Elven Passage
Khalni Ambush
Bala Ged Recovery
Forest
Blighted Woodland
Myriad Landscape
Evolving WildsSimilar Commanders
The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Maester Seymour.
Mowu, Loyal Companion
Kamahl, Heart of Krosa // Slurrk, All-Ingesting
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker // Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker // Slurrk, All-Ingesting
Daghatar the Adamant
Akiri, Line-Slinger // Slurrk, All-Ingesting
Lulu, Loyal Hollyphant // Acolyte of Bahamut
Zegana, Utopian Speaker
Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder // Slurrk, All-Ingesting
Dargo, the Shipwrecker // Slurrk, All-Ingesting
Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood // Slurrk, All-Ingesting
Rishkar, Peema Renegade
Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Master Chef
Grakmaw, Skyclave Ravager
Marcus, Mutant Mayor
Kamahl, Heart of Krosa // Keleth, Sunmane Familiar
Kamahl, Heart of Krosa // Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
Byrke, Long Ear of the Law
Hamza, Guardian of Arashin
Zimone, Paradox Sculptor
Alharu, Solemn Ritualist // Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
Alharu, Solemn Ritualist // Slurrk, All-Ingesting
Alharu, Solemn Ritualist // Tana, the Bloodsower
Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh // Slurrk, All-Ingesting
Siani, Eye of the Storm // Slurrk, All-Ingesting
Skanos Dragonheart // Noble Heritage
Lae'zel, Vlaakith's Champion // Master Chef
Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Francisco, Fowl Marauder // Slurrk, All-Ingesting
Reyhan, Last of the Abzan // Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools
Aragorn, Company Leader
The Fifth Doctor // Leela, Sevateem Warrior
Kurbis, Harvest Celebrant
Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
Reyhan, Last of the Abzan // Tana, the Bloodsower
Wakka, Devoted Guardian
Kediss, Emberclaw Familiar // Slurrk, All-Ingesting
Ravos, Soultender // Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
Slurrk, All-Ingesting // Tana, the Bloodsower