App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

MacCready, Lamplight Mayor
Price tag $5.52

Legendary CreatureHuman Advisor

Magic color symbol for W Magic color symbol for B
Orzhov

New Cards

Recent-set cards that MacCready, Lamplight Mayor players are trying out in Aggro decks.

Fix What's Broken Fix What's Broken
+37% Synergy $0.25
Stensian Sanguinist Stensian Sanguinist
+13% Synergy $5.05
Defacing Duskmage Defacing Duskmage
+9% Synergy $0.72
Erode Erode
+9% Synergy $6.29
Turbulent Moor Turbulent Moor
+2% Synergy $6.85

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for MacCready, Lamplight Mayor's Aggro builds — cards that lean hardest into the Aggro theme.

The Battle of Bywater The Battle of Bywater
+67% Synergy $4.14
Dusk // Dawn Dusk // Dawn
+63% Synergy $0.34
Unstoppable Slasher Unstoppable Slasher
+61% Synergy $5.60
Meekstone Meekstone
+57% Synergy $12.33
Welcoming Vampire Welcoming Vampire
+56% Synergy $3.91
Delney, Streetwise Lookout Delney, Streetwise Lookout
+56% Synergy $33.72
Mentor of the Meek Mentor of the Meek
+54% Synergy $4.95
Selfless Spirit Selfless Spirit
+52% Synergy $0.38
Enduring Innocence Enduring Innocence
+51% Synergy $4.26
Wispdrinker Vampire Wispdrinker Vampire
+48% Synergy $0.18

Top Cards

The staple cards most MacCready, Lamplight Mayor Aggro decks run as their core.

Assemble the Players Assemble the Players
+47% Synergy $0.35
Commissar Severina Raine Commissar Severina Raine
+47% Synergy $18.35
Raise the Past Raise the Past
+43% Synergy $0.46
Lotho, Corrupt Shirriff Lotho, Corrupt Shirriff
+40% Synergy $11.42
Kambal, Consul of Allocation Kambal, Consul of Allocation
+38% Synergy $8.93
Tomik, Wielder of Law Tomik, Wielder of Law
+37% Synergy $0.32
Suture Priest Suture Priest
+27% Synergy $4.79
Elas il-Kor, Sadistic Pilgrim Elas il-Kor, Sadistic Pilgrim
+22% Synergy $3.03
Anguished Unmaking Anguished Unmaking
+9% Synergy $1.43
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
+1% Synergy $1.52

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a MacCready, Lamplight Mayor Aggro game on their own.

Orcish Bowmasters Orcish Bowmasters
+11% Synergy $46.80
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
+5% Synergy $61.95
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
+4% Synergy $48.18
Necropotence Necropotence
+4% Synergy $36.65
Drannith Magistrate Drannith Magistrate
+2% Synergy $14.23
Farewell Farewell
-5% Synergy $6.08
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
-5% Synergy $54.82
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
-14% Synergy $61.19

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Aggro plan in MacCready, Lamplight Mayor decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Virtus the Veiled Virtus the Veiled
+38% Synergy $9.52
Tymna the Weaver Tymna the Weaver
+33% Synergy $29.36
Mangara, the Diplomat Mangara, the Diplomat
+32% Synergy $0.36
Bloodletter of Aclazotz Bloodletter of Aclazotz
+27% Synergy $35.98
Snarling Gorehound Snarling Gorehound
+27% Synergy $0.23
Darkstar Augur Darkstar Augur
+26% Synergy $0.67
Knight of the White Orchid Knight of the White Orchid
+25% Synergy $4.39
Kinscaer Sentry Kinscaer Sentry
+25% Synergy $0.41
Dark Leo & Shredder Dark Leo & Shredder
+25% Synergy $3.87
Soul's Attendant Soul's Attendant
+24% Synergy $4.86
Kataki, War's Wage Kataki, War's Wage
+24% Synergy $1.64
Kambal, Profiteering Mayor Kambal, Profiteering Mayor
+23% Synergy $5.45
Charismatic Conqueror Charismatic Conqueror
+23% Synergy $22.85
Loran of the Third Path Loran of the Third Path
+23% Synergy $5.35
General's Enforcer General's Enforcer
+23% Synergy $0.31
Avenger of the Fallen Avenger of the Fallen
+23% Synergy $0.50
Hoard Robber Hoard Robber
+23% Synergy $0.20
Jawbone Duelist Jawbone Duelist
+21% Synergy $0.29
Dark Confidant Dark Confidant
+20% Synergy $3.84
Plague Stinger Plague Stinger
+20% Synergy $0.41
Soul Warden Soul Warden
+19% Synergy $3.06
Voice of Victory Voice of Victory
+19% Synergy $17.30
Mai, Scornful Striker Mai, Scornful Striker
+19% Synergy $1.01
Pestilent Syphoner Pestilent Syphoner
+19% Synergy $0.26
Bilious Skulldweller Bilious Skulldweller
+19% Synergy $0.35
Esper Sentinel Esper Sentinel
+18% Synergy $57.59
Corpse Knight Corpse Knight
+18% Synergy $0.69
Lurrus of the Dream-Den Lurrus of the Dream-Den
+18% Synergy $2.42
Skrelv, Defector Mite Skrelv, Defector Mite
+18% Synergy $2.74
Blightbelly Rat Blightbelly Rat
+18% Synergy $0.34
Grateful Apparition Grateful Apparition
+18% Synergy $0.36
Bitterbloom Bearer Bitterbloom Bearer
+17% Synergy $16.25
Windborn Muse Windborn Muse
+17% Synergy $0.72
The Gaffer The Gaffer
+16% Synergy $6.95
Plague Myr Plague Myr
+16% Synergy $1.68
Myr Convert Myr Convert
+16% Synergy $0.32
Grand Abolisher Grand Abolisher
+15% Synergy $16.22
Company Commander Company Commander
+15% Synergy $2.21
Crawling Chorus Crawling Chorus
+15% Synergy $0.31
Mirror Entity Mirror Entity
+14% Synergy $3.39
Teysa, Opulent Oligarch Teysa, Opulent Oligarch
+14% Synergy $0.34
Recruiter of the Guard Recruiter of the Guard
+14% Synergy $5.77
Metastatic Evangel Metastatic Evangel
+13% Synergy $0.38
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+12% Synergy $1.44
Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
+11% Synergy $4.73
Amalia Benavides Aguirre Amalia Benavides Aguirre
+11% Synergy $0.42
Scheming Silvertongue Scheming Silvertongue
+10% Synergy $1.53
Archivist of Oghma Archivist of Oghma
+10% Synergy $6.52
Mother of Runes Mother of Runes
+9% Synergy $12.10
Zulaport Cutthroat Zulaport Cutthroat
-5% Synergy $1.37

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep MacCready, Lamplight Mayor's Aggro deck ahead.

Treacherous Greed Treacherous Greed
+18% Synergy $0.26
Flawless Maneuver Flawless Maneuver
+17% Synergy $20.92
Generous Gift Generous Gift
+16% Synergy $0.77
Razorgrass Ambush Razorgrass Field Razorgrass Ambush
+15% Synergy $0.35
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+13% Synergy $3.86
Flare of Fortitude Flare of Fortitude
+13% Synergy $4.59
Secure the Wastes Secure the Wastes
+13% Synergy $4.52
Vraska's Fall Vraska's Fall
+13% Synergy $0.36
Clever Concealment Clever Concealment
+10% Synergy $4.53
Batwing Brume Batwing Brume
+9% Synergy $7.35
Whisper of the Dross Whisper of the Dross
+9% Synergy $0.35
Inkshield Inkshield
+8% Synergy $5.76
Dawn's Truce Dawn's Truce
+8% Synergy $8.86
Continue? Continue?
+8% Synergy $1.81
Hagra Mauling Hagra Broodpit Hagra Mauling
+8% Synergy $1.03
Tainted Strike Tainted Strike
+8% Synergy $3.00
Grand Crescendo Grand Crescendo
+7% Synergy $3.72
Thraben Charm Thraben Charm
+6% Synergy $0.45
Reprieve Reprieve
+5% Synergy $1.95
Call the Coppercoats Call the Coppercoats
+5% Synergy $6.66
Dual-Sun Technique Dual-Sun Technique
+5% Synergy $0.24
Fancy Footwork Fancy Footwork
+5% Synergy $0.19
Everybody Lives! Everybody Lives!
+4% Synergy $13.96
Akroma's Will Akroma's Will
+2% Synergy $15.83
Get Lost Get Lost
+2% Synergy $3.36
Will of the Mardu Will of the Mardu
+2% Synergy $4.12
Sejiri Shelter Sejiri Glacier Sejiri Shelter
+1% Synergy $2.43
Fracture Fracture
0% Synergy $0.32
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
-1% Synergy $27.91
Stroke of Midnight Stroke of Midnight
-5% Synergy $0.39
Despark Despark
-6% Synergy $0.37
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
-6% Synergy $13.47
Utter End Utter End
-6% Synergy $0.29
Path to Exile Path to Exile
-9% Synergy $1.35
Mortify Mortify
-10% Synergy $0.18
Deadly Dispute Deadly Dispute
-14% Synergy $0.34
Village Rites Village Rites
-15% Synergy $0.38
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
-19% Synergy $5.94

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Aggro game plan forward for MacCready, Lamplight Mayor.

Fell the Mighty Fell the Mighty
+37% Synergy $0.30
Ascend from Avernus Ascend from Avernus
+28% Synergy $2.34
Expel the Interlopers Expel the Interlopers
+19% Synergy $0.24
Sevinne's Reclamation Sevinne's Reclamation
+18% Synergy $0.36
White Sun's Twilight White Sun's Twilight
+14% Synergy $2.07
Infectious Inquiry Infectious Inquiry
+14% Synergy $0.41
Drown in Ichor Drown in Ichor
+12% Synergy $0.78
Phyresis Outbreak Phyresis Outbreak
+12% Synergy $11.96
Syphon Mind Syphon Mind
+9% Synergy $0.29
Dewdrop Cure Dewdrop Cure
+9% Synergy $0.27
Retribution of the Meek Retribution of the Meek
+7% Synergy $8.86
Slaughter the Strong Slaughter the Strong
+7% Synergy $0.36
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
+5% Synergy $5.42
Unearth Unearth
+5% Synergy $0.53
Withering Curse Withering Curse
+5% Synergy $1.01
Citywide Bust Citywide Bust
+5% Synergy $0.28
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
+2% Synergy $0.16
Killian's Confidence Killian's Confidence
+1% Synergy $0.28
Vindicate Vindicate
-1% Synergy $0.67
Kaya's Wrath Kaya's Wrath
-1% Synergy $0.46
Austere Command Austere Command
-4% Synergy $0.40
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
-6% Synergy $4.37
Sign in Blood Sign in Blood
-8% Synergy $3.83
Damn Damn
-11% Synergy $2.02

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to MacCready, Lamplight Mayor Aggro decks.

Quietus Spike Quietus Spike
+33% Synergy $1.61
Scytheclaw Scytheclaw
+27% Synergy $0.32
Norn's Annex Norn's Annex
+13% Synergy $5.37
Oketra's Monument Oketra's Monument
+12% Synergy $5.63
Inquisitorial Rosette Inquisitorial Rosette
+10% Synergy $2.69
Throne of the God-Pharaoh Throne of the God-Pharaoh
+10% Synergy $6.51
Mask of Memory Mask of Memory
+8% Synergy $0.37
Contagion Clasp Contagion Clasp
+8% Synergy $0.37
Ensnaring Bridge Ensnaring Bridge
+8% Synergy $11.32
Whip of Erebos Whip of Erebos
+7% Synergy $9.07
Prosthetic Injector Prosthetic Injector
+7% Synergy $0.23
Horn of Gondor Horn of Gondor
+6% Synergy $3.24
Bontu's Monument Bontu's Monument
+5% Synergy $4.94
Requiem Monolith Requiem Monolith
+5% Synergy $0.32
Genesis Chamber Genesis Chamber
+5% Synergy $3.50
Crawlspace Crawlspace
+5% Synergy $10.53
Halo Fountain Halo Fountain
+5% Synergy $7.28
Bitterthorn, Nissa's Animus Bitterthorn, Nissa's Animus
+4% Synergy $5.93
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+3% Synergy $4.52
Skullclamp Skullclamp
0% Synergy $5.65
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
-7% Synergy $4.67
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-13% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Aggro strategy in MacCready, Lamplight Mayor decks.

Within Range Within Range
+28% Synergy $0.30
Skrelv's Hive Skrelv's Hive
+27% Synergy $2.98
Duelist's Heritage Duelist's Heritage
+20% Synergy $2.21
Endless Foot Assault Endless Foot Assault
+18% Synergy $2.80
Grievous Wound Grievous Wound
+16% Synergy $0.60
True Conviction True Conviction
+14% Synergy $4.38
Larceny Larceny
+14% Synergy $0.26
Reconnaissance Reconnaissance
+13% Synergy $6.08
Norn's Decree Norn's Decree
+13% Synergy $9.73
Necrogen Communion Necrogen Communion
+12% Synergy $0.35
No Mercy No Mercy
+11% Synergy $26.83
Chivalric Alliance Chivalric Alliance
+11% Synergy $14.64
Ghostly Prison Ghostly Prison
+9% Synergy $5.79
Revenge of Ravens Revenge of Ravens
+9% Synergy $0.58
Bitterblossom Bitterblossom
+8% Synergy $32.24
Tocasia's Welcome Tocasia's Welcome
+8% Synergy $0.77
Campaign of Vengeance Campaign of Vengeance
+8% Synergy $0.26
Blind Obedience Blind Obedience
+7% Synergy $5.63
Authority of the Consuls Authority of the Consuls
+7% Synergy $4.44
Wound Reflection Wound Reflection
+7% Synergy $14.22
Legion's Landing Adanto, the First Fort Legion's Landing
+6% Synergy $3.12
Dollmaker's Shop // Porcelain Gallery Dollmaker's Shop // Porcelain Gallery
+6% Synergy $5.55
Rabble Rousing Rabble Rousing
+6% Synergy $1.14
Charitable Levy Charitable Levy
+5% Synergy $0.16
Behind the Scenes Behind the Scenes
+5% Synergy $0.22
Lunar Convocation Lunar Convocation
+4% Synergy $0.96
Deafening Silence Deafening Silence
+4% Synergy $2.67
Phyresis Phyresis
+4% Synergy $2.92
Champions from Beyond Champions from Beyond
+4% Synergy $3.73
Trouble in Pairs Trouble in Pairs
+3% Synergy $25.11
Bloodchief Ascension Bloodchief Ascension
+3% Synergy $20.47
Chthonian Nightmare Chthonian Nightmare
+3% Synergy $0.70
Land Tax Land Tax
-6% Synergy $17.50
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
-8% Synergy $4.43
Bastion of Remembrance Bastion of Remembrance
-12% Synergy $0.35
Sanguine Bond Sanguine Bond
-14% Synergy $6.60

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up MacCready, Lamplight Mayor's Aggro game plan.

Elspeth, Sun's Champion Elspeth, Sun's Champion
+8% Synergy $2.16

Battles

Battles worth siding into a MacCready, Lamplight Mayor Aggro build for the payoff on the back face.

Invasion of Innistrad Deluge of the Dead Invasion of Innistrad
+7% Synergy $0.34

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in MacCready, Lamplight Mayor Aggro decks.

Minas Tirith Minas Tirith
+40% Synergy $6.89
Castle Ardenvale Castle Ardenvale
+27% Synergy $0.25
Vault of the Archangel Vault of the Archangel
+17% Synergy $0.76
Restless Fortress Restless Fortress
+17% Synergy $0.70
War Room War Room
+13% Synergy $5.79
Karn's Bastion Karn's Bastion
+12% Synergy $2.57
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire
+11% Synergy $5.59
Access Tunnel Access Tunnel
+11% Synergy $0.40
Inkmoth Nexus Inkmoth Nexus
+11% Synergy $10.83
Windbrisk Heights Windbrisk Heights
+4% Synergy $0.21
Shambling Vent Shambling Vent
+4% Synergy $0.33
Spymaster's Vault Spymaster's Vault
+4% Synergy $1.61
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
+3% Synergy $10.89
Fountainport Fountainport
+3% Synergy $3.01
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
+3% Synergy $0.30
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+2% Synergy $9.73
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+1% Synergy $38.89
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
-1% Synergy $54.58
Westvale Abbey Ormendahl, Profane Prince Westvale Abbey
-1% Synergy $3.44
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-2% Synergy $0.36
Castle Locthwain Castle Locthwain
-3% Synergy $4.58
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
-4% Synergy $1.93
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-14% Synergy $3.52

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out MacCready, Lamplight Mayor's Aggro strategy.

Glistening Sphere Glistening Sphere
+8% Synergy $12.62
Staff of Compleation Staff of Compleation
+5% Synergy $4.16
Lotus Petal Lotus Petal
+2% Synergy $38.19
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
-7% Synergy $0.34
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-13% Synergy $0.89
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-16% Synergy $0.31
Talisman of Hierarchy Talisman of Hierarchy
-20% Synergy $0.49
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-26% Synergy $1.55
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-32% Synergy $0.89
Orzhov Signet Orzhov Signet
-35% Synergy $0.37

Lands

The mana base behind MacCready, Lamplight Mayor's Aggro decks.

Godless Shrine Godless Shrine
+17% Synergy $8.11
Desolate Mire Desolate Mire
+16% Synergy $0.28
Razorgrass Ambush Razorgrass Field Razorgrass Ambush
+15% Synergy $0.35
Isolated Chapel Isolated Chapel
+13% Synergy $0.40
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
+13% Synergy $31.87
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+13% Synergy $3.86
Caves of Koilos Caves of Koilos
+12% Synergy $0.70
Vault of Champions Vault of Champions
+12% Synergy $17.27
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+12% Synergy $1.44
Brightclimb Pathway Grimclimb Pathway Brightclimb Pathway
+11% Synergy $4.52
Shadowy Backstreet Shadowy Backstreet
+11% Synergy $10.70
Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
+11% Synergy $4.73
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
+11% Synergy $28.93
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
+11% Synergy $18.20
Mirrex Mirrex
+10% Synergy $0.87
Command Tower Command Tower
+8% Synergy $0.31
Shattered Sanctum Shattered Sanctum
+8% Synergy $1.57
Bleachbone Verge Bleachbone Verge
+8% Synergy $9.14
Reflecting Pool Reflecting Pool
+8% Synergy $14.88
Hagra Mauling Hagra Broodpit Hagra Mauling
+8% Synergy $1.03
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
+7% Synergy $0.23
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
+7% Synergy $28.70
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
+7% Synergy $15.97
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
+6% Synergy $12.47
Scrubland Scrubland
+5% Synergy
City of Brass City of Brass
+5% Synergy $12.30
Concealed Courtyard Concealed Courtyard
+4% Synergy $0.85
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+4% Synergy $20.44
Ash Barrens Ash Barrens
+2% Synergy $0.28
Shineshadow Snarl Shineshadow Snarl
+1% Synergy $0.26
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+1% Synergy $32.42
Sejiri Shelter Sejiri Glacier Sejiri Shelter
+1% Synergy $2.43
Swamp Swamp
-1% Synergy $0.08
Plains Plains
-1% Synergy $0.09
Snowfield Sinkhole Snowfield Sinkhole
-1% Synergy $0.33
Silent Clearing Silent Clearing
-2% Synergy $5.43
Tainted Field Tainted Field
-3% Synergy $0.39
Fetid Heath Fetid Heath
-3% Synergy $0.42
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-4% Synergy $0.24
Temple of Silence Temple of Silence
-5% Synergy $0.35
Sunlit Marsh Sunlit Marsh
-6% Synergy $0.26
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
-6% Synergy $13.47
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
-7% Synergy $0.37
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
-9% Synergy $0.26
Orzhov Basilica Orzhov Basilica
-12% Synergy $0.25
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
-12% Synergy $0.25
Scoured Barrens Scoured Barrens
-14% Synergy $0.19

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like MacCready, Lamplight Mayor: Aggro.