App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor
Price tag $0.80

Legendary CreatureHuman Scientist Villain

Magic color symbol for U
Mono-Blue

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor players are trying out in Combo decks.

Emeritus of Ideation Emeritus of Ideation
+5% Synergy $5.54
Brush Off Brush Off
+4% Synergy $0.23
Harmonized Trio Harmonized Trio
-2% Synergy $0.77

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor's Combo builds — cards that lean hardest into the Combo theme.

Mirran Spy Mirran Spy
+61% Synergy $0.18
Minamo, School at Water's Edge Minamo, School at Water's Edge
+59% Synergy $60.52
Tezzeret, Cruel Captain Tezzeret, Cruel Captain
+56% Synergy $21.09
Seat of the Synod Seat of the Synod
+53% Synergy $0.93
Faerie Mastermind Faerie Mastermind
+53% Synergy $11.91
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
+51% Synergy $13.04
Sensei's Divining Top Sensei's Divining Top
+50% Synergy $42.88
Inventors' Fair Inventors' Fair
+49% Synergy $17.64
Scour for Scrap Scour for Scrap
+47% Synergy $0.35
Mystic Forge Mystic Forge
+45% Synergy $3.03

Top Cards

The staple cards most Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor Combo decks run as their core.

Forensic Gadgeteer Forensic Gadgeteer
+43% Synergy $2.78
Fabricate Fabricate
+41% Synergy $10.13
Emry, Lurker of the Loch Emry, Lurker of the Loch
+41% Synergy $0.67
Etherium Sculptor Etherium Sculptor
+40% Synergy $0.79
Spellskite Spellskite
+40% Synergy $7.99
Gitaxian Probe Gitaxian Probe
+38% Synergy $4.17
Dramatic Reversal Dramatic Reversal
+37% Synergy $0.51
Swan Song Swan Song
+33% Synergy $11.36
Phyrexian Metamorph Phyrexian Metamorph
+33% Synergy $2.51
Brainstorm Brainstorm
+23% Synergy $1.41

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor Combo game on their own.

The One Ring The One Ring
+59% Synergy $115.22
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
+51% Synergy $69.93
Mana Vault Mana Vault
+39% Synergy $120.10
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+36% Synergy $134.99
Mox Diamond Mox Diamond
+36% Synergy $1131.80
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
+34% Synergy $57.26
Force of Will Force of Will
+32% Synergy $59.38
Chrome Mox Chrome Mox
+28% Synergy $165.23
Grim Monolith Grim Monolith
+27% Synergy $475.47
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
-2% Synergy $38.67

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Combo plan in Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Filigree Sages Filigree Sages
+39% Synergy $0.58
Urza, Lord High Artificer Urza, Lord High Artificer
+36% Synergy $15.97
Riddlesmith Riddlesmith
+32% Synergy $0.30
Wan Shi Tong, Librarian Wan Shi Tong, Librarian
+30% Synergy $36.40
Chakram Retriever Chakram Retriever
+30% Synergy $6.16
Surge Conductor Surge Conductor
+30% Synergy $0.42
The Reality Chip The Reality Chip
+28% Synergy $4.49
Ledger Shredder Ledger Shredder
+28% Synergy $9.20
Hydroelectric Specimen Hydroelectric Laboratory Hydroelectric Specimen
+26% Synergy $0.88
Vedalken Archmage Vedalken Archmage
+26% Synergy $12.83
Foundry Inspector Foundry Inspector
+25% Synergy $0.40
Walking Ballista Walking Ballista
+25% Synergy $11.08
Cyberdrive Awakener Cyberdrive Awakener
+23% Synergy $1.97
Liberator, Urza's Battlethopter Liberator, Urza's Battlethopter
+23% Synergy $8.06
Transit Mage Transit Mage
+22% Synergy $0.30
Cityscape Leveler Cityscape Leveler
+19% Synergy $13.93
Kappa Cannoneer Kappa Cannoneer
+18% Synergy $0.36
Treasure Mage Treasure Mage
+17% Synergy $0.26
Thought Monitor Thought Monitor
+16% Synergy $0.41
Kuldotha Forgemaster Kuldotha Forgemaster
+16% Synergy $11.03
Blightsteel Colossus Blightsteel Colossus
+15% Synergy $38.57
Unctus, Grand Metatect Unctus, Grand Metatect
+13% Synergy $0.43
Scrap Trawler Scrap Trawler
+13% Synergy $3.02
Valley Floodcaller Valley Floodcaller
+13% Synergy $4.41
Mockingbird Mockingbird
+13% Synergy $4.12
Cybermen Squadron Cybermen Squadron
+13% Synergy $23.99
Vizier of Tumbling Sands Vizier of Tumbling Sands
+12% Synergy $0.18
Aphetto Alchemist Aphetto Alchemist
+12% Synergy $5.88
Displacer Kitten Displacer Kitten
+11% Synergy $31.80
Padeem, Consul of Innovation Padeem, Consul of Innovation
+11% Synergy $2.17
Myr Retriever Myr Retriever
+11% Synergy $3.32
Meteor Golem Meteor Golem
+11% Synergy $0.28
Master Transmuter Master Transmuter
+11% Synergy $6.13
Glaring Fleshraker Glaring Fleshraker
+11% Synergy $1.48
Drift of Phantasms Drift of Phantasms
+11% Synergy $0.26
Sai, Master Thopterist Sai, Master Thopterist
+9% Synergy $0.63
Krang, Master Mind Krang, Master Mind
+9% Synergy $0.67
Corridor Monitor Corridor Monitor
+8% Synergy $0.13
Subtlety Subtlety
+8% Synergy $11.66
Shimmer Myr Shimmer Myr
+7% Synergy $0.39
Flux Channeler Flux Channeler
+6% Synergy $3.57
Scrawling Crawler Scrawling Crawler
+6% Synergy $7.67
Psychosis Crawler Psychosis Crawler
+5% Synergy $2.40
Thassa's Oracle Thassa's Oracle
+5% Synergy $21.94
Consecrated Sphinx Consecrated Sphinx
+5% Synergy $29.93
Clever Impersonator Clever Impersonator
+5% Synergy $4.33
The Unagi of Kyoshi Island The Unagi of Kyoshi Island
+3% Synergy $1.28
Laboratory Maniac Laboratory Maniac
-3% Synergy $2.52
Hullbreaker Horror Hullbreaker Horror
-4% Synergy $6.29
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
-12% Synergy $0.32

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor's Combo deck ahead.

Mindbreak Trap Mindbreak Trap
+40% Synergy $15.04
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
+38% Synergy $6.91
Flusterstorm Flusterstorm
+36% Synergy $8.78
Force of Negation Force of Negation
+32% Synergy $49.89
Mental Misstep Mental Misstep
+31% Synergy $8.90
Borne Upon a Wind Borne Upon a Wind
+27% Synergy $4.70
Whir of Invention Whir of Invention
+26% Synergy $5.21
Magic Damper Magic Damper
+25% Synergy $0.22
Pact of Negation Pact of Negation
+24% Synergy $18.00
Commandeer Commandeer
+21% Synergy $3.11
Cerulean Wisps Cerulean Wisps
+21% Synergy $1.39
Consider Consider
+17% Synergy $0.32
Keep Safe Keep Safe
+15% Synergy $0.28
Into the Flood Maw Into the Flood Maw
+14% Synergy $2.28
Shore Up Shore Up
+13% Synergy $0.30
Chain of Vapor Chain of Vapor
+12% Synergy $16.09
Refocus Refocus
+12% Synergy $0.11
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
+11% Synergy $3.83
Radstorm Radstorm
+11% Synergy $5.47
Desynchronization Desynchronization
+10% Synergy $5.42
Prologue to Phyresis Prologue to Phyresis
+10% Synergy $0.65
Snapback Snapback
+10% Synergy $0.39
Unstable Experiment Unstable Experiment
+10% Synergy $0.26
Thirst for Knowledge Thirst for Knowledge
+9% Synergy $0.25
Octopus Form Octopus Form
+9% Synergy $0.29
Gifts Ungiven Gifts Ungiven
+9% Synergy $5.39
Spider-Sense Spider-Sense
+9% Synergy $1.71
Disrupting Shoal Disrupting Shoal
+9% Synergy $22.71
Confound Confound
+9% Synergy $0.26
Twiddle Twiddle
+8% Synergy $0.48
Ugin's Binding Ugin's Binding
+8% Synergy $0.70
Mana Drain Mana Drain
+7% Synergy $57.71
Opt Opt
+7% Synergy $0.23
Ripples of Potential Ripples of Potential
+7% Synergy $3.86
Tidal Bore Tidal Bore
+7% Synergy $0.54
Flare of Denial Flare of Denial
+6% Synergy $3.36
Misdirection Misdirection
+6% Synergy $12.08
Peek Peek
+6% Synergy $0.42
Brain Freeze Brain Freeze
+5% Synergy $3.77
Retraction Helix Retraction Helix
+5% Synergy $0.32
Foil Foil
+4% Synergy $1.69
Mystical Tutor Mystical Tutor
+3% Synergy $16.42
Frantic Search Frantic Search
+1% Synergy $1.94
Three Steps Ahead Three Steps Ahead
-3% Synergy $5.23
Muddle the Mixture Muddle the Mixture
-4% Synergy $2.58
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
-10% Synergy $1.67
Rapid Hybridization Rapid Hybridization
-12% Synergy $1.20
Pongify Pongify
-14% Synergy $1.91
Negate Negate
-21% Synergy $0.31
Counterspell Counterspell
-34% Synergy $3.32

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Combo game plan forward for Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor.

Transmute Artifact Transmute Artifact
+36% Synergy $403.80
Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+11% Synergy $35.68
Flash Photography Flash Photography
+11% Synergy $47.39
Tezzeret's Gambit Tezzeret's Gambit
+10% Synergy $0.30
Preordain Preordain
+7% Synergy $0.68
Contentious Plan Contentious Plan
+5% Synergy $0.33
Reconstruction Reconstruction
+5% Synergy $1.93
Stock Up Stock Up
+4% Synergy $1.48
Hidden Strings Hidden Strings
+4% Synergy $0.35
Ponder Ponder
+3% Synergy $2.28
Thoughtcast Thoughtcast
+1% Synergy $3.15
Reshape Reshape
+1% Synergy $4.73
Serum Visions Serum Visions
0% Synergy $2.73
Windfall Windfall
-13% Synergy $5.05

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor Combo decks.

The Endstone The Endstone
+43% Synergy $2.99
Chimil, the Inner Sun Chimil, the Inner Sun
+40% Synergy $10.17
Aetherflux Reservoir Aetherflux Reservoir
+38% Synergy $19.99
Mishra's Bauble Mishra's Bauble
+36% Synergy $2.40
Unwinding Clock Unwinding Clock
+35% Synergy $19.17
Manifold Key Manifold Key
+35% Synergy $1.67
Portal to Phyrexia Portal to Phyrexia
+35% Synergy $49.14
Voltaic Key Voltaic Key
+34% Synergy $6.16
Repurposing Bay Repurposing Bay
+34% Synergy $0.52
God-Pharaoh's Statue God-Pharaoh's Statue
+32% Synergy $0.63
Imposter Mech Imposter Mech
+28% Synergy $6.26
Rings of Brighthearth Rings of Brighthearth
+27% Synergy $6.37
Urza's Bauble Urza's Bauble
+27% Synergy $4.78
Moonsilver Key Moonsilver Key
+27% Synergy $0.89
Uthros Research Craft Uthros Research Craft
+25% Synergy $1.52
Sting, the Glinting Dagger Sting, the Glinting Dagger
+25% Synergy $3.79
Sculpting Steel Sculpting Steel
+21% Synergy $3.55
Insight Engine Insight Engine
+19% Synergy $1.30
Encroaching Mycosynth Encroaching Mycosynth
+19% Synergy $0.38
Staff of Domination Staff of Domination
+19% Synergy $10.79
Isochron Scepter Isochron Scepter
+17% Synergy $11.80
Simulacrum Synthesizer Simulacrum Synthesizer
+17% Synergy $26.68
Sewer-veillance Cam Sewer-veillance Cam
+17% Synergy $0.29
Cloud Key Cloud Key
+16% Synergy $2.74
Spine of Ish Sah Spine of Ish Sah
+14% Synergy $0.39
Cryogen Relic Cryogen Relic
+13% Synergy $0.34
Lithoform Engine Lithoform Engine
+13% Synergy $7.08
Darksteel Forge Darksteel Forge
+12% Synergy $46.26
Krark-Clan Ironworks Krark-Clan Ironworks
+11% Synergy $17.28
Aether Spellbomb Aether Spellbomb
+9% Synergy $0.35
Thousand-Year Elixir Thousand-Year Elixir
+8% Synergy $14.66
Mycosynth Lattice Mycosynth Lattice
+8% Synergy $36.24
Ichor Wellspring Ichor Wellspring
+7% Synergy $1.45
The Ozolith The Ozolith
+7% Synergy $64.33
Throne of Geth Throne of Geth
+7% Synergy $1.18
Planar Bridge Planar Bridge
+7% Synergy $2.68
Instant Ramen Instant Ramen
+7% Synergy $0.24
Brainstone Brainstone
+6% Synergy $0.32
Tsabo's Web Tsabo's Web
+6% Synergy $31.89
Defense Grid Defense Grid
+5% Synergy $6.85
Inverted Iceberg Iceberg Titan Inverted Iceberg
+5% Synergy $0.20
Forsaken Monument Forsaken Monument
+4% Synergy $6.18
Clock of Omens Clock of Omens
+4% Synergy $4.85
Akroma's Memorial Akroma's Memorial
+4% Synergy $34.54
Ichormoon Gauntlet Ichormoon Gauntlet
+4% Synergy $4.87
Vedalken Orrery Vedalken Orrery
+3% Synergy $18.38
Soul-Guide Lantern Soul-Guide Lantern
+1% Synergy $0.35
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-4% Synergy $4.52
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-7% Synergy $2.28
Sapphire Medallion Sapphire Medallion
-31% Synergy $6.98

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Combo strategy in Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor decks.

Mirrormade Mirrormade
+26% Synergy $3.51
Copy Enchantment Copy Enchantment
+21% Synergy $1.75
Mind Over Matter Mind Over Matter
+18% Synergy $47.08
Steal Enchantment Steal Enchantment
+14% Synergy $8.02
Freed from the Real Freed from the Real
+13% Synergy $8.59
Copy Artifact Copy Artifact
+13% Synergy
Pemmin's Aura Pemmin's Aura
+12% Synergy $11.71
Inexorable Tide Inexorable Tide
+7% Synergy $3.66
Mirrodin Besieged Mirrodin Besieged
+7% Synergy $4.78
Intruder Alarm Intruder Alarm
+5% Synergy $5.84
Counterbalance Counterbalance
+4% Synergy $5.70
Mechanized Production Mechanized Production
+2% Synergy $3.07
Unstoppable Plan Unstoppable Plan
+2% Synergy $2.85
Amphibian Downpour Amphibian Downpour
+2% Synergy $2.09
Efficient Construction Efficient Construction
+1% Synergy $0.93
Thopter Spy Network Thopter Spy Network
-2% Synergy $0.49
Propaganda Propaganda
-20% Synergy $2.54

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor's Combo game plan.

Tezzeret the Seeker Tezzeret the Seeker
+28% Synergy $24.96
Ugin, Eye of the Storms Ugin, Eye of the Storms
+6% Synergy $39.37
Karn, the Great Creator Karn, the Great Creator
+4% Synergy $5.09

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor Combo decks.

Academy Ruins Academy Ruins
+42% Synergy $8.07
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+42% Synergy $38.89
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
+35% Synergy $28.30
City of Traitors City of Traitors
+32% Synergy $534.39
Fomori Vault Fomori Vault
+28% Synergy $12.84
Uthros, Titanic Godcore Uthros, Titanic Godcore
+28% Synergy $14.37
Mishra's Workshop Mishra's Workshop
+27% Synergy $3000.97
Buried Ruin Buried Ruin
+26% Synergy $0.43
Cephalid Coliseum Cephalid Coliseum
+23% Synergy $0.31
Karn's Bastion Karn's Bastion
+18% Synergy $2.57
Darksteel Citadel Darksteel Citadel
+13% Synergy $3.60
Emergence Zone Emergence Zone
+9% Synergy $3.23
Crystal Vein Crystal Vein
+9% Synergy $8.78
Mistrise Village Mistrise Village
+8% Synergy $8.61
Phyrexia's Core Phyrexia's Core
+7% Synergy $0.37
Treasure Vault Treasure Vault
+4% Synergy $2.26
Mikokoro, Center of the Sea Mikokoro, Center of the Sea
+4% Synergy $6.85
Urza's Tower Urza's Tower
+3% Synergy $1.07
Urza's Mine Urza's Mine
+3% Synergy $1.46
Urza's Power Plant Urza's Power Plant
+3% Synergy $1.97
Archway of Innovation Archway of Innovation
+2% Synergy $1.81
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
0% Synergy $0.26
Tolaria West Tolaria West
0% Synergy $1.80
War Room War Room
-2% Synergy $5.79
Agna Qel'a Agna Qel'a
-3% Synergy $1.08
Rivendell Rivendell
-5% Synergy $1.69
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
-11% Synergy $53.41
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-17% Synergy $3.52
Mystic Sanctuary Mystic Sanctuary
-18% Synergy $1.09

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor's Combo strategy.

Mox Amber Mox Amber
+59% Synergy $81.06
Mox Opal Mox Opal
+51% Synergy $238.58
Basalt Monolith Basalt Monolith
+48% Synergy $4.46
Lotus Petal Lotus Petal
+43% Synergy $38.19
Chromatic Orrery Chromatic Orrery
+41% Synergy $34.91
Sol Talisman Sol Talisman
+38% Synergy $1.05
Lotus Bloom Lotus Bloom
+37% Synergy $4.21
Coveted Jewel Coveted Jewel
+34% Synergy $0.28
Crystal Skull, Isu Spyglass Crystal Skull, Isu Spyglass
+28% Synergy $1.94
Mox Tantalite Mox Tantalite
+26% Synergy $11.55
Patriar's Seal Patriar's Seal
+15% Synergy $5.93
Chromatic Star Chromatic Star
+15% Synergy $0.33
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+13% Synergy $1.55
Chromatic Sphere Chromatic Sphere
+11% Synergy $0.37
The Mightstone and Weakstone The Mightstone and Weakstone
+10% Synergy $4.96
Gilded Lotus Gilded Lotus
+8% Synergy $0.57
Machine God's Effigy Machine God's Effigy
+8% Synergy $5.58
Omni-Cheese Pizza Omni-Cheese Pizza
+7% Synergy $0.16
The Eternity Elevator The Eternity Elevator
+5% Synergy $2.91
Springleaf Drum Springleaf Drum
+2% Synergy $0.34
Throne of Eldraine Throne of Eldraine
+1% Synergy $28.49
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
0% Synergy $0.34
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-1% Synergy $0.89
Liquimetal Torque Liquimetal Torque
-1% Synergy $3.95
Thran Dynamo Thran Dynamo
-2% Synergy $4.34
Caged Sun Caged Sun
-5% Synergy $3.72
Midnight Clock Midnight Clock
-9% Synergy $0.62
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-12% Synergy $0.89
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-14% Synergy $0.31
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-25% Synergy $2.59

Lands

The mana base behind Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor's Combo decks.

Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
+38% Synergy $6.91
Gemstone Caverns Gemstone Caverns
+32% Synergy $57.96
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
+30% Synergy $37.29
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+30% Synergy $20.44
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
+28% Synergy $35.90
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
+28% Synergy $15.97
Hydroelectric Specimen Hydroelectric Laboratory Hydroelectric Specimen
+26% Synergy $0.88
Talon Gates of Madara Talon Gates of Madara
+19% Synergy $39.06
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+16% Synergy $32.42
Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+11% Synergy $35.68
The Mycosynth Gardens The Mycosynth Gardens
+10% Synergy $0.34
Snow-Covered Island Snow-Covered Island
+4% Synergy $1.47
Island Island
+3% Synergy $0.08
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
-20% Synergy $0.37

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Lady Octopus, Inspired Inventor: Combo.