App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
Price tag $7.55

Legendary CreatureZombie Horror Siren Pirate

Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator

Partner Commanders

This combination consists of these two partner commanders:

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator Midrange game on their own.

Underworld Breach Underworld Breach
+53% Synergy $11.08
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
+45% Synergy $57.26
The One Ring The One Ring
+24% Synergy $115.22
Mana Vault Mana Vault
+24% Synergy $120.10
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+22% Synergy $134.99
Force of Will Force of Will
+21% Synergy $59.38
Gamble Gamble
+16% Synergy $18.29
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
+10% Synergy $69.93
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
+9% Synergy $38.67
Jeska's Will Jeska's Will
+4% Synergy $40.59

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Midrange plan in Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Volatile Stormdrake Volatile Stormdrake
+98% Synergy $1.09
Pollywog Prodigy Pollywog Prodigy
+65% Synergy $6.76
Ledger Shredder Ledger Shredder
+63% Synergy $9.20
Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel
+63% Synergy $2.44
Professional Face-Breaker Professional Face-Breaker
+61% Synergy $6.81
Faerie Mastermind Faerie Mastermind
+60% Synergy $11.91
Valley Floodcaller Valley Floodcaller
+58% Synergy $4.41
Diviner of Mist Diviner of Mist
+49% Synergy $0.24
Summon: Esper Valigarmanda Summon: Esper Valigarmanda
+49% Synergy $0.22
Vaan, Street Thief Vaan, Street Thief
+49% Synergy $0.31
Caldera Pyremaw Caldera Pyremaw
+47% Synergy $0.37
Sin Prodder Sin Prodder
+33% Synergy $0.40
Mothdust Changeling Mothdust Changeling
+33% Synergy $1.29
Murktide Regent Murktide Regent
+33% Synergy $5.70
Terror of Mount Velus Terror of Mount Velus
+33% Synergy $5.00
Kitesail Corsair Kitesail Corsair
+33% Synergy $0.06
Dockside Extortionist Dockside Extortionist
+33% Synergy $10.29
Tomb of Horrors Adventurer Tomb of Horrors Adventurer
+32% Synergy $0.35
Flesh Duplicate Flesh Duplicate
+32% Synergy $8.53
Tyrant's Familiar Tyrant's Familiar
+32% Synergy $0.99
Vedalken Aethermage Vedalken Aethermage
+32% Synergy $0.45
Oaken Siren Oaken Siren
+32% Synergy $0.24
Moraug, Fury of Akoum Moraug, Fury of Akoum
+32% Synergy $2.44
Swashbuckler Extraordinaire Swashbuckler Extraordinaire
+32% Synergy $0.35
Spyglass Siren Spyglass Siren
+32% Synergy $0.30
Merchant Raiders Merchant Raiders
+32% Synergy $0.23
Storm Fleet Sprinter Storm Fleet Sprinter
+32% Synergy $0.24
Fathom Fleet Swordjack Fathom Fleet Swordjack
+32% Synergy $0.27
Junk Winder Junk Winder
+32% Synergy $0.33
Warkite Marauder Warkite Marauder
+32% Synergy $0.25
Dire Fleet Daredevil Dire Fleet Daredevil
+32% Synergy $0.33
Gemcutter Buccaneer Gemcutter Buccaneer
+32% Synergy $0.25
Lightning-Rig Crew Lightning-Rig Crew
+31% Synergy $0.26
Kitesail Larcenist Kitesail Larcenist
+31% Synergy $0.61
Magda, Brazen Outlaw Magda, Brazen Outlaw
+31% Synergy $11.70
Captain Storm, Cosmium Raider Captain Storm, Cosmium Raider
+31% Synergy $0.32
Malcolm, the Eyes Malcolm, the Eyes
+31% Synergy $0.33
Breeches, the Blastmaker Breeches, the Blastmaker
+31% Synergy $0.28
Scalding Viper Scalding Viper
+30% Synergy $0.34
Siren Stormtamer Siren Stormtamer
+29% Synergy $0.46
Dragon's Rage Channeler Dragon's Rage Channeler
+28% Synergy $1.36
Spellseeker Spellseeker
+28% Synergy $17.04
Glint-Horn Buccaneer Glint-Horn Buccaneer
+28% Synergy $10.42
Ral, Monsoon Mage Ral, Leyline Prodigy Ral, Monsoon Mage
+27% Synergy $7.55
Imperial Recruiter Imperial Recruiter
+27% Synergy $13.89
Phyrexian Metamorph Phyrexian Metamorph
+27% Synergy $2.51
Kitsa, Otterball Elite Kitsa, Otterball Elite
+26% Synergy $4.57
Dualcaster Mage Dualcaster Mage
+25% Synergy $4.39
Simian Spirit Guide Simian Spirit Guide
+23% Synergy $3.06
Storm-Kiln Artist Storm-Kiln Artist
-6% Synergy $1.72

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator's Midrange deck ahead.

Rapid Hybridization Rapid Hybridization
+82% Synergy $1.20
Misdirection Misdirection
+63% Synergy $12.08
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
+62% Synergy $3.83
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
+48% Synergy $6.91
The Last Agni Kai The Last Agni Kai
+48% Synergy $2.88
Consult the Star Charts Consult the Star Charts
+47% Synergy $2.66
Ashling's Command Ashling's Command
+46% Synergy $0.54
Swan Song Swan Song
+44% Synergy $11.36
Wipe Away Wipe Away
+33% Synergy $0.32
Lofty Denial Lofty Denial
+32% Synergy $0.16
Magmaquake Magmaquake
+32% Synergy $0.37
Lookout's Dispersal Lookout's Dispersal
+32% Synergy $0.23
Fiery Cannonade Fiery Cannonade
+32% Synergy $0.21
Fire // Ice Fire // Ice
+31% Synergy $0.20
Flare of Denial Flare of Denial
+31% Synergy $3.36
Snapback Snapback
+31% Synergy $0.39
Miscast Miscast
+31% Synergy $1.29
Rush of Inspiration Crackling Falls Rush of Inspiration
+30% Synergy $0.31
Delayed Blast Fireball Delayed Blast Fireball
+29% Synergy $17.07
Whir of Invention Whir of Invention
+29% Synergy $5.21
Flare of Duplication Flare of Duplication
+29% Synergy $2.01
Brainsurge Brainsurge
+29% Synergy $0.38
Silundi Vision Silundi Isle Silundi Vision
+27% Synergy $0.40
Mindbreak Trap Mindbreak Trap
+27% Synergy $15.04
Red Elemental Blast Red Elemental Blast
+26% Synergy $15.77
Pyroblast Pyroblast
+26% Synergy $10.08
Into the Flood Maw Into the Flood Maw
+25% Synergy $2.28
Mental Misstep Mental Misstep
+25% Synergy $8.90
Untimely Malfunction Untimely Malfunction
+25% Synergy $9.33
Pact of Negation Pact of Negation
+24% Synergy $18.00
Force of Negation Force of Negation
+23% Synergy $49.89
Muddle the Mixture Muddle the Mixture
+23% Synergy $2.58
Aetherize Aetherize
+21% Synergy $0.73
Dig Through Time Dig Through Time
+21% Synergy $0.30
Flusterstorm Flusterstorm
+20% Synergy $8.78
Mana Drain Mana Drain
+16% Synergy $57.71
Deflecting Swat Deflecting Swat
+12% Synergy $69.27
Mystical Tutor Mystical Tutor
+12% Synergy $16.42
Consider Consider
+11% Synergy $0.32
Snap Snap
+9% Synergy $3.65
Pongify Pongify
+6% Synergy $1.91
Lightning Bolt Lightning Bolt
+4% Synergy $0.82
Negate Negate
+1% Synergy $0.31
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
-7% Synergy $0.36
Brainstorm Brainstorm
-8% Synergy $1.41
Counterspell Counterspell
-18% Synergy $3.32

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Midrange game plan forward for Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator.

Solve the Equation Solve the Equation
+54% Synergy $3.49
Boomerang Basics Boomerang Basics
+48% Synergy $0.63
Illicit Auction Illicit Auction
+32% Synergy $5.05
Goblin Game Goblin Game
+32% Synergy $1.78
Alchemist's Gambit Alchemist's Gambit
+32% Synergy $0.36
Overpowering Attack Overpowering Attack
+32% Synergy $1.47
Molten Duplication Molten Duplication
+31% Synergy $13.31
Game of Chaos Game of Chaos
+30% Synergy $14.58
Step Through Step Through
+30% Synergy $0.26
Finale of Promise Finale of Promise
+29% Synergy $1.39
Wheel of Misfortune Wheel of Misfortune
+29% Synergy $8.19
Twinflame Twinflame
+28% Synergy $1.00
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
+27% Synergy $1.72
Rite of Replication Rite of Replication
+27% Synergy $0.25
Rite of Flame Rite of Flame
+23% Synergy $6.28
Treasure Cruise Treasure Cruise
+19% Synergy $0.27
Gitaxian Probe Gitaxian Probe
+12% Synergy $4.17
Mana Geyser Mana Geyser
+9% Synergy $1.18
Expressive Iteration Expressive Iteration
+9% Synergy $0.28
Windfall Windfall
+9% Synergy $5.05
Ponder Ponder
-3% Synergy $2.28
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
-5% Synergy $0.89

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator Midrange decks.

Cori-Steel Cutter Cori-Steel Cutter
+48% Synergy $4.84
The Spear of Leonidas The Spear of Leonidas
+32% Synergy $1.27
Chainsaw Chainsaw
+32% Synergy $1.58
Grinding Station Grinding Station
+32% Synergy $16.27
Mask of Memory Mask of Memory
+32% Synergy $0.37
Imposter Mech Imposter Mech
+32% Synergy $6.26
The Magic Mirror The Magic Mirror
+32% Synergy $3.20
The Indomitable The Indomitable
+31% Synergy $3.05
Inspiring Statuary Inspiring Statuary
+31% Synergy $0.37
Bident of Thassa Bident of Thassa
+27% Synergy $0.40
Sensei's Divining Top Sensei's Divining Top
+26% Synergy $42.88

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Midrange strategy in Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator decks.

The Legend of Roku Avatar Roku The Legend of Roku
+49% Synergy $10.18
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
+47% Synergy $13.04
Curious Obsession Curious Obsession
+32% Synergy $0.56
Dress Down Dress Down
+32% Synergy $0.51
Counterbalance Counterbalance
+32% Synergy $5.70
Mirrormade Mirrormade
+31% Synergy $3.51
Combat Research Combat Research
+31% Synergy $0.60
Coastal Piracy Coastal Piracy
+31% Synergy $0.29
Aqueous Form Aqueous Form
+30% Synergy $0.31
Reconnaissance Mission Reconnaissance Mission
+30% Synergy $0.34
Shared Animosity Shared Animosity
+30% Synergy $4.29
Artist's Talent Artist's Talent
+26% Synergy $5.88
Curiosity Curiosity
+9% Synergy $0.99

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator's Midrange game plan.

Kaito, Cunning Infiltrator Kaito, Cunning Infiltrator
+48% Synergy $1.49

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator Midrange decks.

Cephalid Coliseum Cephalid Coliseum
+60% Synergy $0.31
Lindblum, Industrial Regency Lindblum, Industrial Regency
+41% Synergy $2.49
Mistrise Village Mistrise Village
+34% Synergy $8.61
Sunken Palace Sunken Palace
+32% Synergy $0.99
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
+30% Synergy $0.30
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+24% Synergy $38.89
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
+15% Synergy $28.30
Mystic Sanctuary Mystic Sanctuary
+6% Synergy $1.09

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator's Midrange strategy.

Jeweled Lotus Jeweled Lotus
+33% Synergy $41.21
Mana Crypt Mana Crypt
+33% Synergy $41.63
Machine God's Effigy Machine God's Effigy
+32% Synergy $5.58
Cursed Mirror Cursed Mirror
+25% Synergy $0.45
Mox Opal Mox Opal
+25% Synergy $238.58
Chrome Mox Chrome Mox
+23% Synergy $165.23
Mox Amber Mox Amber
+23% Synergy $81.06
Lotus Petal Lotus Petal
+19% Synergy $38.19
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-19% Synergy $1.55
Talisman of Creativity Talisman of Creativity
-20% Synergy $1.51
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-48% Synergy $0.89

Lands

The mana base behind Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator's Midrange decks.

Wooded Foothills Wooded Foothills
+57% Synergy $18.06
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
+56% Synergy $18.20
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
+55% Synergy $15.97
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+55% Synergy $20.44
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
+48% Synergy $6.91
Starting Town Starting Town
+47% Synergy $10.19
Thundering Falls Thundering Falls
+45% Synergy $15.42
Fiery Islet Fiery Islet
+41% Synergy $6.20
Shivan Reef Shivan Reef
+40% Synergy $0.33
Horizon of Progress Horizon of Progress
+32% Synergy $7.10
Peculiar Lighthouse Peculiar Lighthouse
+31% Synergy $0.24
Rush of Inspiration Crackling Falls Rush of Inspiration
+30% Synergy $0.31
Silundi Vision Silundi Isle Silundi Vision
+27% Synergy $0.40
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
+27% Synergy $1.72
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+27% Synergy $32.42
Gemstone Caverns Gemstone Caverns
+25% Synergy $57.96
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
+24% Synergy $28.93
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
+23% Synergy $35.90
Pinnacle Monk Mystic Peak Pinnacle Monk
+20% Synergy $1.73
Volcanic Island Volcanic Island
+17% Synergy
Steam Vents Steam Vents
+16% Synergy $10.15
Command Tower Command Tower
+13% Synergy $0.31
Riverglide Pathway Lavaglide Pathway Riverglide Pathway
+9% Synergy $4.83
Ferrous Lake Ferrous Lake
+7% Synergy $0.45
Mountain Mountain
+2% Synergy $0.08
Island Island
+2% Synergy $0.08
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
+2% Synergy $37.29
Sulfur Falls Sulfur Falls
0% Synergy $0.28
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
0% Synergy $0.24
Izzet Boilerworks Izzet Boilerworks
-1% Synergy $0.36
Training Center Training Center
-8% Synergy $17.43
Frostboil Snarl Frostboil Snarl
-10% Synergy $0.28

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator: Midrange.

Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel
Krark, the Thumbless Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator Krark, the Thumbless // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
Kediss, Emberclaw Familiar Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator Kediss, Emberclaw Familiar // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
Karlach, Fury of Avernus Clan Crafter Karlach, Fury of Avernus // Clan Crafter
Karlach, Fury of Avernus Dungeon Delver Karlach, Fury of Avernus // Dungeon Delver
The Twelfth Doctor Nyssa of Traken The Twelfth Doctor // Nyssa of Traken
Baeloth Barrityl, Entertainer Clan Crafter Baeloth Barrityl, Entertainer // Clan Crafter
Baeloth Barrityl, Entertainer Feywild Visitor Baeloth Barrityl, Entertainer // Feywild Visitor
Jeska, Thrice Reborn Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator Jeska, Thrice Reborn // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
Karlach, Fury of Avernus Candlekeep Sage Karlach, Fury of Avernus // Candlekeep Sage
Karlach, Fury of Avernus Feywild Visitor Karlach, Fury of Avernus // Feywild Visitor
Esior, Wardwing Familiar Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator Toggo, Goblin Weaponsmith Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator // Toggo, Goblin Weaponsmith
Breeches, Brazen Plunderer Brinelin, the Moon Kraken Breeches, Brazen Plunderer // Brinelin, the Moon Kraken
Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
Dargo, the Shipwrecker Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator Dargo, the Shipwrecker // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Sakashima of a Thousand Faces Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Sakashima of a Thousand Faces
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Siani, Eye of the Storm Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Siani, Eye of the Storm
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Toggo, Goblin Weaponsmith Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Toggo, Goblin Weaponsmith
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Livio, Oathsworn Sentinel Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Livio, Oathsworn Sentinel
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Miara, Thorn of the Glade Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Miara, Thorn of the Glade
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Tymna the Weaver Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Tymna the Weaver
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Silas Renn, Seeker Adept Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Silas Renn, Seeker Adept
The Fifteenth Doctor Yasmin Khan The Fifteenth Doctor // Yasmin Khan
Ganax, Astral Hunter Candlekeep Sage Ganax, Astral Hunter // Candlekeep Sage
Ganax, Astral Hunter Clan Crafter Ganax, Astral Hunter // Clan Crafter
Ganax, Astral Hunter Dungeon Delver Ganax, Astral Hunter // Dungeon Delver
Karlach, Fury of Avernus Guild Artisan Karlach, Fury of Avernus // Guild Artisan
Karlach, Fury of Avernus Street Urchin Karlach, Fury of Avernus // Street Urchin
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Radiant, Serra Archangel Kraum, Ludevic's Opus // Radiant, Serra Archangel
The Ninth Doctor Amy Pond The Ninth Doctor // Amy Pond
Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher Street Urchin Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Street Urchin
Brinelin, the Moon Kraken Dargo, the Shipwrecker Brinelin, the Moon Kraken // Dargo, the Shipwrecker
Renari, Merchant of Marvels Guild Artisan Renari, Merchant of Marvels // Guild Artisan
Baeloth Barrityl, Entertainer Guild Artisan Baeloth Barrityl, Entertainer // Guild Artisan
Baeloth Barrityl, Entertainer Passionate Archaeologist Baeloth Barrityl, Entertainer // Passionate Archaeologist
Baeloth Barrityl, Entertainer Tavern Brawler Baeloth Barrityl, Entertainer // Tavern Brawler