App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Kellan, Daring Traveler
Price tag $0.25

Legendary CreatureHuman Faerie Scout

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Kellan, Daring Traveler players are trying out in +1/+1 Counters decks.

Emeritus of Abundance Emeritus of Abundance
+24% Synergy $2.73

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Kellan, Daring Traveler's +1/+1 Counters builds — cards that lean hardest into the +1/+1 Counters theme.

Sentinel of the Nameless City Sentinel of the Nameless City
+61% Synergy $0.40
Topography Tracker Topography Tracker
+56% Synergy $0.25
Jadelight Spelunker Jadelight Spelunker
+48% Synergy $0.32
Jadelight Ranger Jadelight Ranger
+45% Synergy $0.31
Hardened Scales Hardened Scales
+45% Synergy $3.06
Twists and Turns Mycoid Maze Twists and Turns
+43% Synergy $0.27
Over the Edge Over the Edge
+43% Synergy $0.21
Path of Discovery Path of Discovery
+42% Synergy $0.29
Welcoming Vampire Welcoming Vampire
+41% Synergy $3.91
Abzan Falconer Abzan Falconer
+41% Synergy $0.68

Top Cards

The staple cards most Kellan, Daring Traveler +1/+1 Counters decks run as their core.

Kami of Whispered Hopes Kami of Whispered Hopes
+40% Synergy $3.68
Augur of Autumn Augur of Autumn
+40% Synergy $0.36
Conclave Mentor Conclave Mentor
+39% Synergy $0.72
Sevinne's Reclamation Sevinne's Reclamation
+38% Synergy $0.36
Inspiring Call Inspiring Call
+34% Synergy $0.40
Kutzil, Malamet Exemplar Kutzil, Malamet Exemplar
+28% Synergy $4.43
Champion of Lambholt Champion of Lambholt
+23% Synergy $4.75
Avacyn's Pilgrim Avacyn's Pilgrim
+8% Synergy $0.67
Path to Exile Path to Exile
-2% Synergy $1.35
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
-8% Synergy $1.52

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Kellan, Daring Traveler +1/+1 Counters game on their own.

Aura Shards Aura Shards
-4% Synergy $28.20
Worldly Tutor Worldly Tutor
-4% Synergy $27.86
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
-7% Synergy $48.18

Creatures

Creatures that carry the +1/+1 Counters plan in Kellan, Daring Traveler decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Cenote Scout Cenote Scout
+41% Synergy $0.22
Evolution Witness Evolution Witness
+33% Synergy $0.24
Kinjalli's Dawnrunner Kinjalli's Dawnrunner
+32% Synergy $0.08
Wildgrowth Walker Wildgrowth Walker
+32% Synergy $0.29
Sun Titan Sun Titan
+28% Synergy $0.37
Metastatic Evangel Metastatic Evangel
+28% Synergy $0.38
Eternal Witness Eternal Witness
+25% Synergy $2.22
Reclamation Sage Reclamation Sage
+25% Synergy $0.30
Merfolk Branchwalker Merfolk Branchwalker
+25% Synergy $0.30
Dusk Legion Duelist Dusk Legion Duelist
+23% Synergy $2.59
River Herald Guide River Herald Guide
+23% Synergy $0.15
Tireless Provisioner Tireless Provisioner
+22% Synergy $4.33
Tireless Tracker Tireless Tracker
+22% Synergy $0.34
Duskshell Crawler Duskshell Crawler
+21% Synergy $0.34
Loran of the Third Path Loran of the Third Path
+20% Synergy $5.35
Seeker of Sunlight Seeker of Sunlight
+20% Synergy $0.17
Sarinth Steelseeker Sarinth Steelseeker
+20% Synergy $0.21
Six Six
+19% Synergy $5.80
Evolution Sage Evolution Sage
+18% Synergy $2.26
Knight of Autumn Knight of Autumn
+18% Synergy $0.42
Mutagen Man, Living Ooze Mutagen Man, Living Ooze
+18% Synergy $1.68
Esper Sentinel Esper Sentinel
+17% Synergy $57.59
Loot, Exuberant Explorer Loot, Exuberant Explorer
+17% Synergy $3.07
Rishkar, Peema Renegade Rishkar, Peema Renegade
+16% Synergy $0.23
Sakura-Tribe Elder Sakura-Tribe Elder
+16% Synergy $0.35
Skyclave Apparition Skyclave Apparition
+16% Synergy $0.31
Rosie Cotton of South Lane Rosie Cotton of South Lane
+15% Synergy $0.35
Azusa, Lost but Seeking Azusa, Lost but Seeking
+15% Synergy $13.25
Woodland Acolyte Woodland Acolyte
+15% Synergy $0.27
Mikaeus, the Lunarch Mikaeus, the Lunarch
+14% Synergy $0.79
Rumor Gatherer Rumor Gatherer
+14% Synergy $0.48
Horizon Explorer Horizon Explorer
+14% Synergy $2.46
Yotian Dissident Yotian Dissident
+13% Synergy $0.26
Bygone Bishop Bygone Bishop
+13% Synergy $0.37
Town Greeter Town Greeter
+13% Synergy $0.22
Wood Elves Wood Elves
+12% Synergy $0.19
Bristly Bill, Spine Sower Bristly Bill, Spine Sower
+12% Synergy $39.66
Insidious Fungus Insidious Fungus
+12% Synergy $0.56
Sovereign Okinec Ahau Sovereign Okinec Ahau
+11% Synergy $4.85
Brigid, Clachan's Heart Brigid, Doun's Mind Brigid, Clachan's Heart
+11% Synergy $0.71
Enduring Innocence Enduring Innocence
+10% Synergy $4.26
Envoy of the Ancestors Envoy of the Ancestors
+10% Synergy $0.40
Llanowar Elves Llanowar Elves
+9% Synergy $0.30
Beast Whisperer Beast Whisperer
+9% Synergy $8.68
Armorcraft Judge Armorcraft Judge
+9% Synergy $0.22
Botanical Brawler Botanical Brawler
+9% Synergy $0.32
Fyndhorn Elves Fyndhorn Elves
+6% Synergy $2.02
Mentor of the Meek Mentor of the Meek
+6% Synergy $4.95
Elvish Mystic Elvish Mystic
+2% Synergy $4.84
Birds of Paradise Birds of Paradise
0% Synergy $9.85

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Kellan, Daring Traveler's +1/+1 Counters deck ahead.

Cosmic Rebirth Cosmic Rebirth
+34% Synergy $0.24
Get Lost Get Lost
+18% Synergy $3.36
Razorgrass Ambush Razorgrass Field Razorgrass Ambush
+15% Synergy $0.35
Flare of Fortitude Flare of Fortitude
+13% Synergy $4.59
Collected Company Collected Company
+11% Synergy $2.26
Nature's Claim Nature's Claim
+7% Synergy $1.25
Khalni Ambush Khalni Territory Khalni Ambush
+7% Synergy $0.49
Thraben Charm Thraben Charm
+7% Synergy $0.45
Congregation at Dawn Congregation at Dawn
+5% Synergy $4.17
Unbreakable Formation Unbreakable Formation
+4% Synergy $1.44
Kabira Takedown Kabira Plateau Kabira Takedown
+4% Synergy $0.38
Chord of Calling Chord of Calling
+3% Synergy $6.52
Sejiri Shelter Sejiri Glacier Sejiri Shelter
+3% Synergy $2.43
Stroke of Midnight Stroke of Midnight
+2% Synergy $0.39
Archdruid's Charm Archdruid's Charm
+2% Synergy $8.98
Clever Concealment Clever Concealment
+1% Synergy $4.53
Beast Within Beast Within
0% Synergy $0.62
Eladamri's Call Eladamri's Call
-1% Synergy $11.28
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
-2% Synergy $16.00
Generous Gift Generous Gift
-2% Synergy $0.77
Flawless Maneuver Flawless Maneuver
-2% Synergy $20.92
Dawn's Truce Dawn's Truce
-2% Synergy $8.86

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the +1/+1 Counters game plan forward for Kellan, Daring Traveler.

Ascend from Avernus Ascend from Avernus
+28% Synergy $2.34
Damning Verdict Damning Verdict
+27% Synergy $10.01
Enter the Unknown Enter the Unknown
+27% Synergy $0.32
Austere Command Austere Command
+19% Synergy $0.40
Recommission Recommission
+18% Synergy $0.29
Michelangelo's Technique Michelangelo's Technique
+18% Synergy $0.29
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+17% Synergy $6.78
Helping Hand Helping Hand
+15% Synergy $0.28
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
+12% Synergy $1.33
Call a Surprise Witness Call a Surprise Witness
+11% Synergy $0.25
Dusk // Dawn Dusk // Dawn
+9% Synergy $0.34
Leonardo's Technique Leonardo's Technique
+9% Synergy $0.35
Requisition Raid Requisition Raid
+8% Synergy $0.34
Kayla's Reconstruction Kayla's Reconstruction
+7% Synergy $0.20
Return Triumphant Return Triumphant
+7% Synergy $0.23
Nature's Rhythm Nature's Rhythm
+6% Synergy $5.22
Broken Bond Broken Bond
+6% Synergy $0.36
Analyze the Pollen Analyze the Pollen
+6% Synergy $0.34
Explore Explore
+5% Synergy $0.21
Turntimber Symbiosis Turntimber, Serpentine Wood Turntimber Symbiosis
+5% Synergy $4.70
Winds of Abandon Winds of Abandon
+4% Synergy $4.14
Raise the Past Raise the Past
+4% Synergy $0.46
Fangs of Kalonia Fangs of Kalonia
+3% Synergy $0.31
Finale of Devastation Finale of Devastation
+1% Synergy $43.18
Shamanic Revelation Shamanic Revelation
-1% Synergy $1.38
Rishkar's Expertise Rishkar's Expertise
-3% Synergy $4.48
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
-5% Synergy $2.88
Farseek Farseek
-9% Synergy $0.45
Three Visits Three Visits
-13% Synergy $5.03
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
-15% Synergy $1.53
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
-25% Synergy $0.64
Cultivate Cultivate
-26% Synergy $0.43

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Kellan, Daring Traveler +1/+1 Counters decks.

Glowcap Lantern Glowcap Lantern
+41% Synergy $0.21
Ozolith, the Shattered Spire Ozolith, the Shattered Spire
+19% Synergy $7.34
Lifecrafter's Bestiary Lifecrafter's Bestiary
+14% Synergy $0.40
Lucky Clover Lucky Clover
+14% Synergy $0.31
The Ozolith The Ozolith
+12% Synergy $64.33
Thousand Moons Smithy Barracks of the Thousand Thousand Moons Smithy
+10% Synergy $3.59
Inspiring Statuary Inspiring Statuary
+10% Synergy $0.37
Exploration Broodship Exploration Broodship
+9% Synergy $3.65
Tarrian's Soulcleaver Tarrian's Soulcleaver
+9% Synergy $3.45
The Ooze The Ooze
+8% Synergy $4.14
Treasure Map Treasure Cove Treasure Map
+7% Synergy $0.47
Essence Reliquary Essence Reliquary
+7% Synergy $0.16
Explorer's Cache Explorer's Cache
+6% Synergy $0.19
Explorer's Scope Explorer's Scope
+6% Synergy $0.22
Agatha's Soul Cauldron Agatha's Soul Cauldron
+6% Synergy $37.49
Mirrormind Crown Mirrormind Crown
+5% Synergy $0.77
Sledge-Class Seedship Sledge-Class Seedship
+4% Synergy $0.33
Heaped Harvest Heaped Harvest
+3% Synergy $0.29
The Seriema The Seriema
+3% Synergy $1.24
The Great Henge The Great Henge
-4% Synergy $67.43
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-10% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the +1/+1 Counters strategy in Kellan, Daring Traveler decks.

Tocasia's Welcome Tocasia's Welcome
+23% Synergy $0.77
Assemble the Players Assemble the Players
+20% Synergy $0.35
Stocking the Pantry Stocking the Pantry
+14% Synergy $0.28
Felidar Retreat Felidar Retreat
+12% Synergy $1.23
Exploration Exploration
+10% Synergy $33.39
Ninja Pizza Ninja Pizza
+10% Synergy $3.62
Tribute to the World Tree Tribute to the World Tree
+9% Synergy $14.22
Birthing Ritual Birthing Ritual
+9% Synergy $3.89
Morcant's Eyes Morcant's Eyes
+8% Synergy $0.31
Together Forever Together Forever
+7% Synergy $0.31
Court of Garenbrig Court of Garenbrig
+6% Synergy $16.46
Sigarda's Summons Sigarda's Summons
+6% Synergy $0.35
Virtue of Strength Virtue of Strength
+6% Synergy $4.93
Meticulous Excavation Meticulous Excavation
+6% Synergy $0.17
Court of Ardenvale Court of Ardenvale
+6% Synergy $8.28
Crystalline Armor Crystalline Armor
+6% Synergy $0.32
Innkeeper's Talent Innkeeper's Talent
+5% Synergy $8.43
Elven Chorus Elven Chorus
+5% Synergy $5.12
Virtue of Loyalty Virtue of Loyalty
+5% Synergy $6.14
Song of Freyalise Song of Freyalise
+5% Synergy $0.40
Reconnaissance Reconnaissance
+4% Synergy $6.08
Communal Brewing Communal Brewing
+4% Synergy $1.13
Bioengineered Future Bioengineered Future
+4% Synergy $0.30
Burgeoning Burgeoning
+3% Synergy $32.89
Branching Evolution Branching Evolution
+2% Synergy $8.06
Growing Rites of Itlimoc Itlimoc, Cradle of the Sun Growing Rites of Itlimoc
+2% Synergy $9.31
Strength of the Harvest Haven of the Harvest Strength of the Harvest
+1% Synergy $0.30
Guardian Project Guardian Project
+1% Synergy $13.16
Sylvan Library Sylvan Library
+1% Synergy $26.02
Terrasymbiosis Terrasymbiosis
+1% Synergy $9.59
Cathars' Crusade Cathars' Crusade
-2% Synergy $9.34
Doubling Season Doubling Season
-3% Synergy $34.35
Wild Growth Wild Growth
-9% Synergy $0.60
Utopia Sprawl Utopia Sprawl
-12% Synergy $1.66
Mirari's Wake Mirari's Wake
-15% Synergy $6.81

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Kellan, Daring Traveler's +1/+1 Counters game plan.

Elspeth Resplendent Elspeth Resplendent
+8% Synergy $4.69

Battles

Battles worth siding into a Kellan, Daring Traveler +1/+1 Counters build for the payoff on the back face.

Invasion of Ikoria Zilortha, Apex of Ikoria Invasion of Ikoria
+5% Synergy $13.52

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Kellan, Daring Traveler +1/+1 Counters decks.

Gavony Township Gavony Township
+23% Synergy $5.68
Sanctum of Eternity Sanctum of Eternity
+11% Synergy $7.72
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+10% Synergy $0.36
Shifting Woodland Shifting Woodland
+8% Synergy $5.82
Access Tunnel Access Tunnel
+8% Synergy $0.40
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire
+7% Synergy $5.59
Minas Tirith Minas Tirith
+5% Synergy $6.89
Field of Ruin Field of Ruin
+5% Synergy $0.38
Secluded Starforge Secluded Starforge
+5% Synergy $0.39
Abandoned Air Temple Abandoned Air Temple
+4% Synergy $6.57
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+4% Synergy $38.89
Secluded Steppe Secluded Steppe
+4% Synergy $0.34
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
+3% Synergy $50.54
Restless Prairie Restless Prairie
+3% Synergy $0.36
Oran-Rief, the Vastwood Oran-Rief, the Vastwood
+3% Synergy $0.42
Nesting Grounds Nesting Grounds
+3% Synergy $0.35
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+2% Synergy $0.26
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
0% Synergy $16.22
Karn's Bastion Karn's Bastion
-1% Synergy $2.57
Mosswort Bridge Mosswort Bridge
-2% Synergy $0.37
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-6% Synergy $3.52
Hall of Heliod's Generosity Hall of Heliod's Generosity
-6% Synergy $11.82

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Kellan, Daring Traveler's +1/+1 Counters strategy.

Talisman of Unity Talisman of Unity
+2% Synergy $3.17
Selesnya Signet Selesnya Signet
-5% Synergy $0.43
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-14% Synergy $1.55
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-19% Synergy $0.89

Lands

The mana base behind Kellan, Daring Traveler's +1/+1 Counters decks.

Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+17% Synergy $6.78
Razorgrass Ambush Razorgrass Field Razorgrass Ambush
+15% Synergy $0.35
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
+12% Synergy $1.33
Canopy Vista Canopy Vista
+11% Synergy $0.33
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+11% Synergy $0.37
Lazotep Quarry Lazotep Quarry
+11% Synergy $9.62
Bountiful Promenade Bountiful Promenade
+10% Synergy $6.34
Branchloft Pathway Boulderloft Pathway Branchloft Pathway
+10% Synergy $2.89
Fortified Village Fortified Village
+9% Synergy $0.26
Brushland Brushland
+8% Synergy $1.55
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+8% Synergy $0.25
Savannah Savannah
+8% Synergy
Tangled Florahedron Tangled Vale Tangled Florahedron
+8% Synergy $0.36
Lush Portico Lush Portico
+7% Synergy $5.59
Khalni Ambush Khalni Territory Khalni Ambush
+7% Synergy $0.49
Command Tower Command Tower
+6% Synergy $0.31
Scattered Groves Scattered Groves
+6% Synergy $0.27
Krosan Verge Krosan Verge
+6% Synergy $0.27
Disciple of Freyalise Garden of Freyalise Disciple of Freyalise
+6% Synergy $6.71
Creosote Heath Creosote Heath
+6% Synergy $0.21
Escape Tunnel Escape Tunnel
+6% Synergy $0.28
Turntimber Symbiosis Turntimber, Serpentine Wood Turntimber Symbiosis
+5% Synergy $4.70
Demolition Field Demolition Field
+5% Synergy $0.24
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
+4% Synergy $35.90
Kabira Takedown Kabira Plateau Kabira Takedown
+4% Synergy $0.38
Plains Plains
+3% Synergy $0.09
Temple Garden Temple Garden
+3% Synergy $7.54
Temple of Plenty Temple of Plenty
+3% Synergy $0.27
Hushwood Verge Hushwood Verge
+3% Synergy $7.80
Botanical Plaza Botanical Plaza
+3% Synergy $0.22
Sejiri Shelter Sejiri Glacier Sejiri Shelter
+3% Synergy $2.43
Forest Forest
+2% Synergy $0.08
Wooded Bastion Wooded Bastion
+2% Synergy $16.03
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+2% Synergy $0.26
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
+2% Synergy $1.11
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+2% Synergy $32.42
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
+1% Synergy $0.24
Strength of the Harvest Haven of the Harvest Strength of the Harvest
+1% Synergy $0.30
Radiant Grove Radiant Grove
+1% Synergy $0.20
Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
+1% Synergy $4.73
Sungrass Prairie Sungrass Prairie
0% Synergy $0.25
Horizon Canopy Horizon Canopy
0% Synergy $4.43
Graypelt Refuge Graypelt Refuge
0% Synergy $0.29
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
-3% Synergy $12.47
Sunpetal Grove Sunpetal Grove
-4% Synergy $0.34
Selesnya Sanctuary Selesnya Sanctuary
-4% Synergy $0.32
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-4% Synergy $0.23
Overgrown Farmland Overgrown Farmland
-5% Synergy $4.51
Razorverge Thicket Razorverge Thicket
-5% Synergy $0.31
Blossoming Sands Blossoming Sands
-6% Synergy $0.21

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Kellan, Daring Traveler: +1/+1 Counters.