App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Kami of the Crescent Moon
Price tag $8.43

Legendary CreatureSpirit

Magic color symbol for U
Mono-Blue

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Kami of the Crescent Moon players are trying out in Card Draw decks.

Mathemagics Mathemagics
+8% Synergy $3.63
Echocasting Symposium Echocasting Symposium
+5% Synergy $3.90
Wisdom of Ages Wisdom of Ages
+3% Synergy $0.30
Page, Loose Leaf Page, Loose Leaf
+3% Synergy $0.22
Hydro-Channeler Hydro-Channeler
+2% Synergy $0.19

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Kami of the Crescent Moon's Card Draw builds — cards that lean hardest into the Card Draw theme.

Dictate of Kruphix Dictate of Kruphix
+81% Synergy $0.39
Howling Mine Howling Mine
+79% Synergy $5.42
Font of Mythos Font of Mythos
+65% Synergy $15.27
Forced Fruition Forced Fruition
+64% Synergy $7.74
Folio of Fancies Folio of Fancies
+61% Synergy $1.65
Scrawling Crawler Scrawling Crawler
+56% Synergy $7.67
Psychosis Crawler Psychosis Crawler
+56% Synergy $2.40
Temple Bell Temple Bell
+52% Synergy $6.33
Laboratory Maniac Laboratory Maniac
+49% Synergy $2.52
Mikokoro, Center of the Sea Mikokoro, Center of the Sea
+49% Synergy $6.85

Top Cards

The staple cards most Kami of the Crescent Moon Card Draw decks run as their core.

Windfall Windfall
+46% Synergy $5.05
Jace, Wielder of Mysteries Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
+40% Synergy $9.36
Chasm Skulker Chasm Skulker
+40% Synergy $0.65
Faerie Mastermind Faerie Mastermind
+39% Synergy $11.91
Propaganda Propaganda
+38% Synergy $2.54
Teferi's Ageless Insight Teferi's Ageless Insight
+38% Synergy $4.78
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
+28% Synergy $1.67
High Tide High Tide
+12% Synergy $1.66
Sapphire Medallion Sapphire Medallion
+10% Synergy $6.98
Counterspell Counterspell
+9% Synergy $3.32

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Kami of the Crescent Moon Card Draw game on their own.

Consecrated Sphinx Consecrated Sphinx
+27% Synergy $29.93
Thassa's Oracle Thassa's Oracle
+14% Synergy $21.94
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
+5% Synergy $38.67
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
+2% Synergy $69.93
Force of Will Force of Will
0% Synergy $59.38
Mystical Tutor Mystical Tutor
-2% Synergy $16.42
Narset, Parter of Veils Narset, Parter of Veils
-3% Synergy $1.44
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
-4% Synergy $57.26

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Card Draw plan in Kami of the Crescent Moon decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Body of Knowledge Body of Knowledge
+41% Synergy $0.32
Jace's Archivist Jace's Archivist
+41% Synergy $8.51
Walking Atlas Walking Atlas
+39% Synergy $1.78
Viseling Viseling
+36% Synergy $0.40
Triskaidekaphile Triskaidekaphile
+35% Synergy $0.97
Homunculus Horde Homunculus Horde
+33% Synergy $1.56
Alandra, Sky Dreamer Alandra, Sky Dreamer
+27% Synergy $9.08
Clever Impersonator Clever Impersonator
+27% Synergy $4.33
Fog Bank Fog Bank
+27% Synergy $0.13
The Unagi of Kyoshi Island The Unagi of Kyoshi Island
+24% Synergy $1.28
Silent Arbiter Silent Arbiter
+23% Synergy $11.82
Emrakul's Messenger Emrakul's Messenger
+19% Synergy $0.29
Twenty-Toed Toad Twenty-Toed Toad
+18% Synergy $5.38
Zenith Chronicler Zenith Chronicler
+18% Synergy $0.64
Sturmgeist Sturmgeist
+18% Synergy $0.36
Mischievous Mystic Mischievous Mystic
+17% Synergy $0.31
Minn, Wily Illusionist Minn, Wily Illusionist
+16% Synergy $8.25
Oneirophage Oneirophage
+12% Synergy $0.23
Tidal Barracuda Tidal Barracuda
+12% Synergy $7.17
Nezahal, Primal Tide Nezahal, Primal Tide
+11% Synergy $8.26
Nadir Kraken Nadir Kraken
+11% Synergy $0.40
Krang, the All-Powerful Krang, the All-Powerful
+11% Synergy $0.41
Dakra Mystic Dakra Mystic
+11% Synergy $0.25
Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur
+10% Synergy $12.63
PuPu UFO PuPu UFO
+9% Synergy $0.46
Braids, Conjurer Adept Braids, Conjurer Adept
+9% Synergy $0.36
Phyrexian Metamorph Phyrexian Metamorph
+8% Synergy $2.51
Toothy, Imaginary Friend Toothy, Imaginary Friend
+8% Synergy $9.91
Jin-Gitaxias The Great Synthesis Jin-Gitaxias
+8% Synergy $12.91
Dreamborn Muse Dreamborn Muse
+8% Synergy $3.31
Howling Golem Howling Golem
+8% Synergy $0.26
Academy Loremaster Academy Loremaster
+8% Synergy $0.27
Jushi Apprentice Jushi Apprentice
+7% Synergy $0.37
Vnwxt, Verbose Host Vnwxt, Verbose Host
+6% Synergy $0.42
Leveler Leveler
+6% Synergy $5.01
Atemsis, All-Seeing Atemsis, All-Seeing
+6% Synergy $0.38
Aeon Chronicler Aeon Chronicler
+6% Synergy $0.37
Arcanis the Omnipotent Arcanis the Omnipotent
+4% Synergy $0.28
Clinquant Skymage Clinquant Skymage
+4% Synergy $0.22
Snapcaster Mage Snapcaster Mage
+2% Synergy $16.85
Harbinger of the Seas Harbinger of the Seas
0% Synergy $1.97
Tribute Mage Tribute Mage
0% Synergy $0.99
Trophy Mage Trophy Mage
0% Synergy $0.73
Trinket Mage Trinket Mage
-1% Synergy $0.40
Scourge of Fleets Scourge of Fleets
-2% Synergy $3.38
Archaeomancer Archaeomancer
-3% Synergy $0.35
Hydroelectric Specimen Hydroelectric Laboratory Hydroelectric Specimen
-4% Synergy $0.88
Spark Double Spark Double
-6% Synergy $13.14
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
-9% Synergy $0.32
Hullbreaker Horror Hullbreaker Horror
-14% Synergy $6.29

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Kami of the Crescent Moon's Card Draw deck ahead.

Evacuation Evacuation
+33% Synergy $0.32
Vision Skeins Vision Skeins
+22% Synergy $0.75
Words of Wisdom Words of Wisdom
+21% Synergy $0.68
Aetherize Aetherize
+20% Synergy $0.73
Engulf the Shore Engulf the Shore
+17% Synergy $2.90
Dream Fracture Dream Fracture
+17% Synergy $0.14
Foil Foil
+14% Synergy $1.69
Long River's Pull Long River's Pull
+10% Synergy $0.38
Redirect Redirect
+10% Synergy $0.34
Aetherspouts Aetherspouts
+9% Synergy $0.84
Tolarian Winds Tolarian Winds
+9% Synergy $1.02
Commandeer Commandeer
+7% Synergy $3.11
Long-Term Plans Long-Term Plans
+7% Synergy $5.95
Wheel and Deal Wheel and Deal
+7% Synergy $16.59
Blue Sun's Zenith Blue Sun's Zenith
+6% Synergy $3.17
Narset's Reversal Narset's Reversal
+5% Synergy $2.21
Illusionist's Gambit Illusionist's Gambit
+5% Synergy $0.41
Forbid Forbid
+5% Synergy $1.12
Into the Flood Maw Into the Flood Maw
+4% Synergy $2.28
Stroke of Genius Stroke of Genius
+4% Synergy $0.29
Reins of Power Reins of Power
+4% Synergy $2.63
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
+3% Synergy $3.83
Strix Serenade Strix Serenade
+3% Synergy $2.38
Disallow Disallow
+3% Synergy $1.80
Misdirection Misdirection
+3% Synergy $12.08
Cryptic Command Cryptic Command
+2% Synergy $7.44
Three Steps Ahead Three Steps Ahead
+2% Synergy $5.23
Mirrorform Mirrorform
+2% Synergy $1.63
Flare of Denial Flare of Denial
+1% Synergy $3.36
Swan Song Swan Song
0% Synergy $11.36
Rewind Rewind
0% Synergy $0.55
Unwind Unwind
0% Synergy $0.98
March of Swirling Mist March of Swirling Mist
-1% Synergy $4.58
Mana Leak Mana Leak
-1% Synergy $0.31
Pongify Pongify
-2% Synergy $1.91
Mana Drain Mana Drain
-2% Synergy $57.71
Pull from Tomorrow Pull from Tomorrow
-2% Synergy $0.22
Flow of Knowledge Flow of Knowledge
-4% Synergy $0.31
Negate Negate
-5% Synergy $0.31
Resculpt Resculpt
-5% Synergy $0.28
Force of Negation Force of Negation
-5% Synergy $49.89
Rapid Hybridization Rapid Hybridization
-6% Synergy $1.20
Reality Shift Reality Shift
-6% Synergy $0.32
Muddle the Mixture Muddle the Mixture
-6% Synergy $2.58
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
-7% Synergy $6.91
Archmage's Charm Archmage's Charm
-7% Synergy $1.88
Snap Snap
-10% Synergy $3.65
Brainstorm Brainstorm
-12% Synergy $1.41
Opt Opt
-14% Synergy $0.23
Frantic Search Frantic Search
-16% Synergy $1.94

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Card Draw game plan forward for Kami of the Crescent Moon.

Prosperity Prosperity
+48% Synergy $11.41
Minds Aglow Minds Aglow
+37% Synergy $1.51
Fascination Fascination
+20% Synergy $0.27
Enter the Infinite Enter the Infinite
+18% Synergy $7.44
Skyscribing Skyscribing
+16% Synergy $0.54
Tales of the Ancestors Tales of the Ancestors
+11% Synergy $0.33
Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+9% Synergy $35.68
Flux Flux
+9% Synergy $0.37
Wash Out Wash Out
+8% Synergy $0.40
Rite of Replication Rite of Replication
+5% Synergy $0.25
Devastation Tide Devastation Tide
+5% Synergy $0.49
Recurring Insight Recurring Insight
+5% Synergy $0.24
River's Rebuke River's Rebuke
+4% Synergy $0.24
Show and Tell Show and Tell
+4% Synergy $19.75
Season of Weaving Season of Weaving
+3% Synergy $4.62
Flood of Tears Flood of Tears
+3% Synergy $1.30
Commit // Memory Commit // Memory
+3% Synergy $0.36
Retraced Image Retraced Image
+3% Synergy $8.79
Maddening Cacophony Maddening Cacophony
+2% Synergy $6.03
Curse of the Swine Curse of the Swine
+1% Synergy $0.32
Finale of Revelation Finale of Revelation
+1% Synergy $0.33
Spirit Water Revival Spirit Water Revival
+1% Synergy $0.59
Spectral Deluge Spectral Deluge
-3% Synergy $3.94
Fabricate Fabricate
-7% Synergy $10.13
Ponder Ponder
-12% Synergy $2.28
Preordain Preordain
-14% Synergy $0.68

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Kami of the Crescent Moon Card Draw decks.

Venser's Journal Venser's Journal
+44% Synergy $9.29
Ivory Tower Ivory Tower
+42% Synergy $0.28
Iron Maiden Iron Maiden
+34% Synergy $12.43
Horn of Greed Horn of Greed
+24% Synergy $17.35
Ebony Owl Netsuke Ebony Owl Netsuke
+24% Synergy $2.27
Spellbook Spellbook
+23% Synergy $4.69
Black Vise Black Vise
+23% Synergy $4.93
Anvil of Bogardan Anvil of Bogardan
+22% Synergy $48.01
Crawlspace Crawlspace
+20% Synergy $10.53
Ghirapur Orrery Ghirapur Orrery
+16% Synergy $0.43
The Water Crystal The Water Crystal
+15% Synergy $3.63
Teferi's Puzzle Box Teferi's Puzzle Box
+14% Synergy $17.81
Library of Leng Library of Leng
+14% Synergy $10.09
Alhammarret's Archive Alhammarret's Archive
+11% Synergy $10.62
Otherworld Atlas Otherworld Atlas
+11% Synergy $1.56
Helm of Awakening Helm of Awakening
+10% Synergy $2.71
Elixir of Immortality Elixir of Immortality
+8% Synergy $0.93
Skullcage Skullcage
+8% Synergy $0.37
Misers' Cage Misers' Cage
+8% Synergy $1.47
Meekstone Meekstone
+7% Synergy $12.33
Sculpting Steel Sculpting Steel
+6% Synergy $3.55
Thaumatic Compass Spires of Orazca Thaumatic Compass
+5% Synergy $1.95
Empyrial Plate Empyrial Plate
+4% Synergy $1.72
Thopter Fabricator Thopter Fabricator
+2% Synergy $0.38
Riverchurn Monument Riverchurn Monument
+2% Synergy $2.26
Waterbending Scroll Waterbending Scroll
-3% Synergy $0.22
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
-5% Synergy $4.67
Isochron Scepter Isochron Scepter
-7% Synergy $11.80

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Card Draw strategy in Kami of the Crescent Moon decks.

Well of Ideas Well of Ideas
+41% Synergy $2.17
Wizard Class Wizard Class
+33% Synergy $3.26
Ominous Seas Ominous Seas
+31% Synergy $1.22
Psychic Corrosion Psychic Corrosion
+28% Synergy $5.93
Meishin, the Mind Cage Meishin, the Mind Cage
+27% Synergy $1.74
Dissipation Field Dissipation Field
+26% Synergy $3.86
Proft's Eidetic Memory Proft's Eidetic Memory
+24% Synergy $3.14
Mirrormade Mirrormade
+24% Synergy $3.51
Omniscience Omniscience
+17% Synergy $6.57
Sphinx's Tutelage Sphinx's Tutelage
+17% Synergy $1.24
Struggle for Project Purity Struggle for Project Purity
+16% Synergy $4.12
Thought Reflection Thought Reflection
+16% Synergy $1.30
Imprisoned in the Moon Imprisoned in the Moon
+12% Synergy $0.33
Arcane Laboratory Arcane Laboratory
+9% Synergy $0.80
Teferi's Tutelage Teferi's Tutelage
+8% Synergy $0.31
Hive Mind Hive Mind
+7% Synergy $9.25
Leyline of Anticipation Leyline of Anticipation
+6% Synergy $6.81
Mind Over Matter Mind Over Matter
+6% Synergy $47.08
Telepathy Telepathy
+6% Synergy $0.86
Standstill Standstill
+6% Synergy $10.74
Monastery Siege Monastery Siege
+5% Synergy $0.68
Court of Vantress Court of Vantress
+5% Synergy $5.53
Weftwalking Weftwalking
+5% Synergy $0.38
Archmage Ascension Archmage Ascension
+4% Synergy $4.70
Copy Enchantment Copy Enchantment
+4% Synergy $1.75
Jace's Erasure Jace's Erasure
+3% Synergy $0.31
Nerd Rage Nerd Rage
+2% Synergy $3.41
Witness Protection Witness Protection
+1% Synergy $0.27
Memory Erosion Memory Erosion
+1% Synergy $9.41
Back to Basics Back to Basics
0% Synergy $6.27
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
-10% Synergy $13.04

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Kami of the Crescent Moon's Card Draw game plan.

Jace Beleren Jace Beleren
+32% Synergy $2.12
Teferi, Temporal Pilgrim Teferi, Temporal Pilgrim
+15% Synergy $5.00
Mordenkainen Mordenkainen
+6% Synergy $1.20
Jace, the Mind Sculptor Jace, the Mind Sculptor
+3% Synergy $17.95

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Kami of the Crescent Moon Card Draw decks.

Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+40% Synergy $3.52
Geier Reach Sanitarium Geier Reach Sanitarium
+34% Synergy $3.38
Terrain Generator Terrain Generator
+28% Synergy $2.02
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+11% Synergy $9.65
Mystic Sanctuary Mystic Sanctuary
+9% Synergy $1.09
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
+6% Synergy $0.30
Tolaria West Tolaria West
+5% Synergy $1.80
Lonely Sandbar Lonely Sandbar
+4% Synergy $0.23
Remote Isle Remote Isle
+4% Synergy $0.25
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
+3% Synergy $53.41
Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital Jidoor, Aristocratic Capital
+3% Synergy $1.34
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+2% Synergy $0.26
Mistrise Village Mistrise Village
+1% Synergy $8.61
Castle Vantress Castle Vantress
0% Synergy $0.34
Halimar Depths Halimar Depths
0% Synergy $0.39
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
-1% Synergy $28.30
Academy Ruins Academy Ruins
-1% Synergy $8.07
Cephalid Coliseum Cephalid Coliseum
-2% Synergy $0.31
War Room War Room
-4% Synergy $5.79
Rivendell Rivendell
-4% Synergy $1.69
Buried Ruin Buried Ruin
-5% Synergy $0.43
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
-10% Synergy $38.89

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Kami of the Crescent Moon's Card Draw strategy.

Decanter of Endless Water Decanter of Endless Water
+33% Synergy $5.39
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
+30% Synergy $2.59
Extraplanar Lens Extraplanar Lens
+14% Synergy $12.93
Gauntlet of Power Gauntlet of Power
+12% Synergy $4.08
Caged Sun Caged Sun
+7% Synergy $3.72
Misleading Signpost Misleading Signpost
+5% Synergy $13.95
Thran Dynamo Thran Dynamo
+4% Synergy $4.34
Nyx Lotus Nyx Lotus
+4% Synergy $4.93
Gilded Lotus Gilded Lotus
0% Synergy $0.57
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
0% Synergy $0.34
Hedron Archive Hedron Archive
0% Synergy $0.15
Throne of Eldraine Throne of Eldraine
-1% Synergy $28.49
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-2% Synergy $1.55
Bender's Waterskin Bender's Waterskin
-5% Synergy $1.04
Midnight Clock Midnight Clock
-6% Synergy $0.62
Sky Diamond Sky Diamond
-8% Synergy $0.26
Everflowing Chalice Everflowing Chalice
-9% Synergy $0.30
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-11% Synergy $0.89
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-11% Synergy $0.89
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-17% Synergy $0.31

Lands

The mana base behind Kami of the Crescent Moon's Card Draw decks.

Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+9% Synergy $35.68
The Mycosynth Gardens The Mycosynth Gardens
+5% Synergy $0.34
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+3% Synergy $0.37
Island Island
+1% Synergy $0.08
Snow-Covered Island Snow-Covered Island
0% Synergy $1.47
Glasspool Mimic Glasspool Shore Glasspool Mimic
-1% Synergy $6.12
Hydroelectric Specimen Hydroelectric Laboratory Hydroelectric Specimen
-4% Synergy $0.88
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
-7% Synergy $6.91

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Kami of the Crescent Moon: Card Draw.

Alandra, Sky Dreamer Alandra, Sky Dreamer
Ormos, Archive Keeper Ormos, Archive Keeper
The Watcher in the Water The Watcher in the Water
The Second Doctor The Second Doctor
The Second Doctor Leela, Sevateem Warrior The Second Doctor // Leela, Sevateem Warrior
The Second Doctor Ryan Sinclair The Second Doctor // Ryan Sinclair
Kiora, the Rising Tide Kiora, the Rising Tide
The Second Doctor Yasmin Khan The Second Doctor // Yasmin Khan
Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher Candlekeep Sage Vhal, Candlekeep Researcher // Candlekeep Sage
Ghost of Ramirez DePietro The Prismatic Piper Ghost of Ramirez DePietro // The Prismatic Piper
The Second Doctor Rose Tyler The Second Doctor // Rose Tyler
Minn, Wily Illusionist Minn, Wily Illusionist
Volo, Itinerant Scholar Faceless One Volo, Itinerant Scholar // Faceless One
Alexi, Zephyr Mage Alexi, Zephyr Mage
Volo, Itinerant Scholar Feywild Visitor Volo, Itinerant Scholar // Feywild Visitor
The Second Doctor Clara Oswald The Second Doctor // Clara Oswald
Kwain, Itinerant Meddler Kwain, Itinerant Meddler
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker // Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix
The Tenth Doctor Leela, Sevateem Warrior The Tenth Doctor // Leela, Sevateem Warrior
Atemsis, All-Seeing Atemsis, All-Seeing
The Second Doctor Susan Foreman The Second Doctor // Susan Foreman
The Second Doctor Vislor Turlough The Second Doctor // Vislor Turlough
Alora, Merry Thief Agent of the Iron Throne Alora, Merry Thief // Agent of the Iron Throne
Armix, Filigree Thrasher Sakashima of a Thousand Faces Armix, Filigree Thrasher // Sakashima of a Thousand Faces
The Second Doctor Adric, Mathematical Genius The Second Doctor // Adric, Mathematical Genius
Alena, Kessig Trapper Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix Alena, Kessig Trapper // Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix
Brallin, Skyshark Rider Shabraz, the Skyshark Brallin, Skyshark Rider // Shabraz, the Skyshark
Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy Agent of the Shadow Thieves Gale, Waterdeep Prodigy // Agent of the Shadow Thieves
The Eighth Doctor Leela, Sevateem Warrior The Eighth Doctor // Leela, Sevateem Warrior
Alena, Kessig Trapper Siani, Eye of the Storm Alena, Kessig Trapper // Siani, Eye of the Storm
Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood // Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix
Arjun, the Shifting Flame Arjun, the Shifting Flame
Vnwxt, Verbose Host Vnwxt, Verbose Host
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker // Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker // Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist
Kianne, Corrupted Memory Kianne, Corrupted Memory
Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive Tetsuko Umezawa, Fugitive
Esior, Wardwing Familiar Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist
The Eleventh Doctor Vislor Turlough The Eleventh Doctor // Vislor Turlough
Gwendlyn Di Corci Gwendlyn Di Corci