App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Kaima, the Fractured Calm
Price tag $0.30

Legendary CreatureSpirit

Magic color symbol for R Magic color symbol for G
Gruul

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Kaima, the Fractured Calm's Voltron builds — cards that lean hardest into the Voltron theme.

Enchantress's Presence Enchantress's Presence
+90% Synergy $1.62
Smoke Spirits' Aid Smoke Spirits' Aid
+82% Synergy $0.38
Rancor Rancor
+79% Synergy $1.55
Tanglespan Lookout Tanglespan Lookout
+79% Synergy $0.30
Sluggishness Sluggishness
+76% Synergy $0.14
Unquenchable Fury Unquenchable Fury
+75% Synergy $0.61
Setessan Champion Setessan Champion
+73% Synergy $4.38
Verduran Enchantress Verduran Enchantress
+71% Synergy $3.25
Eidolon of Blossoms Eidolon of Blossoms
+67% Synergy $3.35
One with Nature One with Nature
+66% Synergy $3.31

Top Cards

The staple cards most Kaima, the Fractured Calm Voltron decks run as their core.

Audacity Audacity
+65% Synergy $0.35
Shiny Impetus Shiny Impetus
+65% Synergy $0.22
Sanctum Weaver Sanctum Weaver
+64% Synergy $5.09
Kenrith's Transformation Kenrith's Transformation
+63% Synergy $1.05
Bequeathal Bequeathal
+62% Synergy $0.86
Rune of Might Rune of Might
+62% Synergy $0.21
Demonic Ruckus Demonic Ruckus
+62% Synergy $0.28
Ancestral Mask Ancestral Mask
+61% Synergy $2.29
Wild Growth Wild Growth
+43% Synergy $0.60
Goblin Anarchomancer Goblin Anarchomancer
+24% Synergy $1.36

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Kaima, the Fractured Calm Voltron game on their own.

Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
-2% Synergy $134.99

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Voltron plan in Kaima, the Fractured Calm decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Chishiro, the Shattered Blade Chishiro, the Shattered Blade
+45% Synergy $0.98
Vengeful Ancestor Vengeful Ancestor
+45% Synergy $0.40
Knickknack Ouphe Knickknack Ouphe
+43% Synergy $0.28
Bothersome Quasit Bothersome Quasit
+42% Synergy $14.74
Elvish Archivist Elvish Archivist
+42% Synergy $0.35
Herald of the Pantheon Herald of the Pantheon
+40% Synergy $3.91
Trickster's Elk Trickster's Elk
+35% Synergy $0.26
Destiny Spinner Destiny Spinner
+28% Synergy $2.36
Nessian Wanderer Nessian Wanderer
+26% Synergy $0.18
Frontier Warmonger Frontier Warmonger
+26% Synergy $0.38
Wildsear, Scouring Maw Wildsear, Scouring Maw
+25% Synergy $0.51
Kami of Transience Kami of Transience
+23% Synergy $0.26
Death Kiss Death Kiss
+22% Synergy $4.55
Generous Visitor Generous Visitor
+20% Synergy $0.26
Nyxborn Behemoth Nyxborn Behemoth
+19% Synergy $1.49
Agitator Ant Agitator Ant
+18% Synergy $0.32
Storm Herald Storm Herald
+16% Synergy $0.25
Baeloth Barrityl, Entertainer Baeloth Barrityl, Entertainer
+16% Synergy $13.79
Argothian Enchantress Argothian Enchantress
+15% Synergy $64.94
Aura Gnarlid Aura Gnarlid
+13% Synergy $0.22
Red XIII, Proud Warrior Red XIII, Proud Warrior
+12% Synergy $0.32
Nyxborn Hydra Nyxborn Hydra
+12% Synergy $0.32
Komainu Battle Armor Komainu Battle Armor
+11% Synergy $3.95
Radiant Performer Radiant Performer
+10% Synergy $0.81
Dowsing Shaman Dowsing Shaman
+10% Synergy $0.17
Kediss, Emberclaw Familiar Kediss, Emberclaw Familiar
+8% Synergy $4.98
Klothys, God of Destiny Klothys, God of Destiny
+8% Synergy $2.09
Yavimaya Enchantress Yavimaya Enchantress
+7% Synergy $0.15
Nurturing Licid Nurturing Licid
+7% Synergy $0.20
Akki Battle Squad Akki Battle Squad
+6% Synergy $5.03
Alexios, Deimos of Kosmos Alexios, Deimos of Kosmos
+6% Synergy $0.41
Hardbristle Bandit Hardbristle Bandit
+6% Synergy $0.14
Humble Defector Humble Defector
+6% Synergy $0.36
Tempting Licid Tempting Licid
+6% Synergy $0.27
Grenzo, Havoc Raiser Grenzo, Havoc Raiser
+6% Synergy $0.35
Nexus Wardens Nexus Wardens
+6% Synergy $0.19
Shigeki, Jukai Visionary Shigeki, Jukai Visionary
+6% Synergy $0.36
Kami of Celebration Kami of Celebration
+6% Synergy $1.07
Composer of Spring Composer of Spring
+5% Synergy $6.32
Kami of Whispered Hopes Kami of Whispered Hopes
+4% Synergy $3.68
Geode Rager Geode Rager
+4% Synergy $1.41
Raucous Audience Raucous Audience
+4% Synergy $0.16
Brash Taunter Brash Taunter
+3% Synergy $2.98
Eternal Witness Eternal Witness
0% Synergy $2.22
Kodama of the West Tree Kodama of the West Tree
-1% Synergy $20.19
Sakura-Tribe Elder Sakura-Tribe Elder
-4% Synergy $0.35
Birds of Paradise Birds of Paradise
-19% Synergy $9.85
Elvish Mystic Elvish Mystic
-19% Synergy $4.84
Llanowar Elves Llanowar Elves
-23% Synergy $0.30

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Kaima, the Fractured Calm's Voltron deck ahead.

Silkguard Silkguard
+52% Synergy $0.47
Royal Treatment Royal Treatment
+34% Synergy $0.32
Snakeskin Veil Snakeskin Veil
+25% Synergy $0.27
Tyvar's Stand Tyvar's Stand
+25% Synergy $1.11
Tamiyo's Safekeeping Tamiyo's Safekeeping
+22% Synergy $5.58
Gaea's Gift Gaea's Gift
+20% Synergy $1.15
Collective Resistance Collective Resistance
+16% Synergy $2.00
Defend the Rider Defend the Rider
+12% Synergy $0.79
Season of Renewal Season of Renewal
+10% Synergy $0.19
Temur Battle Rage Temur Battle Rage
+9% Synergy $0.25
Blessed Respite Blessed Respite
+9% Synergy $0.48
Berserk Berserk
+6% Synergy $15.22
Rampage of the Clans Rampage of the Clans
+6% Synergy $0.40
Monstrous Rage Monstrous Rage
+6% Synergy $0.35
Ranger's Guile Ranger's Guile
+6% Synergy $0.25
Moment's Peace Moment's Peace
+6% Synergy $5.00
Tangle Tangle
+6% Synergy $4.96
Fog Fog
+5% Synergy $1.25
Kazuul's Fury Kazuul's Cliffs Kazuul's Fury
+5% Synergy $0.73
Seedship Impact Seedship Impact
+5% Synergy $0.27
Airship Crash Airship Crash
+5% Synergy $0.18
Return to Nature Return to Nature
+4% Synergy $0.34
Biosynthic Burst Biosynthic Burst
+4% Synergy $0.30
Untimely Malfunction Untimely Malfunction
+3% Synergy $9.33
Bolt Bend Bolt Bend
+2% Synergy $5.86
Beast Within Beast Within
+1% Synergy $0.62
Force of Vigor Force of Vigor
+1% Synergy $8.67
Tibalt's Trickery Tibalt's Trickery
+1% Synergy $10.78
Krosan Grip Krosan Grip
-1% Synergy $1.62
Nature's Claim Nature's Claim
-2% Synergy $1.25
Lightning Bolt Lightning Bolt
-2% Synergy $0.82
Return of the Wildspeaker Return of the Wildspeaker
-3% Synergy $2.84
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
-5% Synergy $0.36
Hunter's Insight Hunter's Insight
-5% Synergy $0.49
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
-11% Synergy $16.00

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Voltron game plan forward for Kaima, the Fractured Calm.

Become Brutes Become Brutes
+33% Synergy $0.20
Spectacular Showdown Spectacular Showdown
+26% Synergy $3.79
Disrupt Decorum Disrupt Decorum
+25% Synergy $4.79
Chandra's Ignition Chandra's Ignition
+22% Synergy $8.06
Twisted Fealty Twisted Fealty
+10% Synergy $0.32
Stump Stomp Burnwillow Clearing Stump Stomp
+9% Synergy $0.36
Rishkar's Expertise Rishkar's Expertise
+8% Synergy $4.48
Soul Immolation Soul Immolation
+8% Synergy $3.12
Soul's Majesty Soul's Majesty
+7% Synergy $2.84
Regrowth Regrowth
+7% Synergy $0.41
Insurrection Insurrection
+6% Synergy $10.41
Mob Rule Mob Rule
+6% Synergy $2.74
Glimpse the Core Glimpse the Core
+6% Synergy $0.30
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
+5% Synergy $1.72
Wrenn's Resolve Wrenn's Resolve
+5% Synergy $3.08
Faithless Looting Faithless Looting
+4% Synergy $0.46
Chain Reaction Chain Reaction
+2% Synergy $0.26
Hull Breach Hull Breach
+1% Synergy $0.27
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
0% Synergy $0.89
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
0% Synergy $1.33
Escape to the Wilds Escape to the Wilds
0% Synergy $0.33
Harmonize Harmonize
-3% Synergy $0.33
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
-3% Synergy $6.78
Decimate Decimate
-6% Synergy $0.34
Three Visits Three Visits
-11% Synergy $5.03
Farseek Farseek
-12% Synergy $0.45
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
-13% Synergy $0.64
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
-14% Synergy $2.88
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
-20% Synergy $1.53
Cultivate Cultivate
-40% Synergy $0.43

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Kaima, the Fractured Calm Voltron decks.

Helm of the Gods Helm of the Gods
+19% Synergy $2.57
Crystal Chimes Crystal Chimes
+13% Synergy $1.04
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+10% Synergy $2.28
Glaring Spotlight Glaring Spotlight
+6% Synergy $2.27
Bloodthirsty Blade Bloodthirsty Blade
+6% Synergy $0.38
Dowsing Dagger Lost Vale Dowsing Dagger
+6% Synergy $5.81
Mage Slayer Mage Slayer
+3% Synergy $1.56
Shadowspear Shadowspear
+3% Synergy $34.19
Blackblade Reforged Blackblade Reforged
+1% Synergy $2.86
The Ozolith The Ozolith
-2% Synergy $64.33
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-8% Synergy $4.52

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Voltron strategy in Kaima, the Fractured Calm decks.

Fiery Mantle Fiery Mantle
+56% Synergy $0.18
Crown of Flames Crown of Flames
+56% Synergy $0.30
Keen Sense Keen Sense
+54% Synergy $3.23
Convenient Target Convenient Target
+53% Synergy $0.12
Whip Silk Whip Silk
+53% Synergy $0.45
Fortitude Fortitude
+50% Synergy $0.26
Fertile Ground Fertile Ground
+47% Synergy $0.33
Vow of Wildness Vow of Wildness
+46% Synergy $0.21
Frog Tongue Frog Tongue
+46% Synergy $0.37
Fruit of the First Tree Fruit of the First Tree
+46% Synergy $0.28
Dragon Mantle Dragon Mantle
+45% Synergy $0.15
Mark of Fury Mark of Fury
+43% Synergy $0.35
Undying Rage Undying Rage
+43% Synergy $0.03
Lignify Lignify
+42% Synergy $1.40
Utopia Sprawl Utopia Sprawl
+41% Synergy $1.66
Alpha Authority Alpha Authority
+41% Synergy $2.28
Draconic Destiny Draconic Destiny
+39% Synergy $0.42
Dragon Fangs Dragon Fangs
+36% Synergy $0.24
Talons of Wildwood Talons of Wildwood
+36% Synergy $0.18
Vow of Lightning Vow of Lightning
+36% Synergy $0.33
Aspect of Mongoose Aspect of Mongoose
+36% Synergy $2.93
Rune of Speed Rune of Speed
+33% Synergy $0.22
Hydra's Growth Hydra's Growth
+31% Synergy $1.10
Hot Pursuit Hot Pursuit
+30% Synergy $0.36
Laccolith Rig Laccolith Rig
+30% Synergy $0.18
The Sound of Drums The Sound of Drums
+28% Synergy $5.24
Canopy Cover Canopy Cover
+28% Synergy $2.48
Ordeal of Nylea Ordeal of Nylea
+28% Synergy $0.17
Lion Umbra Lion Umbra
+28% Synergy $0.32
Sticky Fingers Sticky Fingers
+27% Synergy $0.30
Infectious Rage Infectious Rage
+27% Synergy $0.12
Setessan Training Setessan Training
+26% Synergy $0.22
Dragon Breath Dragon Breath
+23% Synergy $0.17
Sixth Sense Sixth Sense
+22% Synergy $0.33
Bear Umbra Bear Umbra
+21% Synergy $13.58
Pain for All Pain for All
+20% Synergy $1.24
Escape Velocity Escape Velocity
+20% Synergy $0.21
Latulla's Orders Latulla's Orders
+20% Synergy $0.22
Gilt-Leaf's Embrace Gilt-Leaf's Embrace
+20% Synergy $0.13
Runes of the Deus Runes of the Deus
+19% Synergy $0.34
Etali's Favor Etali's Favor
+19% Synergy $0.27
Shimmerwilds Growth Shimmerwilds Growth
+19% Synergy $0.29
Consuming Fervor Consuming Fervor
+17% Synergy $0.14
Ghitu Firebreathing Ghitu Firebreathing
+17% Synergy $0.14
Giant Inheritance Giant Inheritance
+16% Synergy $0.47
Wolfwillow Haven Wolfwillow Haven
+16% Synergy $0.25
Custody Battle Custody Battle
+16% Synergy $1.20
Terrasymbiosis Terrasymbiosis
+15% Synergy $9.59
Snake Umbra Snake Umbra
+15% Synergy $1.28
Song of the Dryads Song of the Dryads
+14% Synergy $6.10

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Kaima, the Fractured Calm Voltron decks.

Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+46% Synergy $0.36
Kessig Wolf Run Kessig Wolf Run
+36% Synergy $0.41
Skarrg, the Rage Pits Skarrg, the Rage Pits
+36% Synergy $1.44
Arcane Lighthouse Arcane Lighthouse
+19% Synergy $1.80
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
+13% Synergy $0.30
Detection Tower Detection Tower
+13% Synergy $3.02
Raging Ravine Raging Ravine
+10% Synergy $0.28
Accursed Duneyard Accursed Duneyard
+7% Synergy $0.45
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+6% Synergy $3.52
Multiversal Passage Multiversal Passage
+6% Synergy $6.31
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+5% Synergy $9.65
Witch's Clinic Witch's Clinic
+4% Synergy $14.84
Forgotten Cave Forgotten Cave
+1% Synergy $0.31
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+1% Synergy $9.73
Tranquil Thicket Tranquil Thicket
+1% Synergy $0.25
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
-6% Synergy $50.54
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
-10% Synergy $16.22
Mosswort Bridge Mosswort Bridge
-16% Synergy $0.37

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Kaima, the Fractured Calm's Voltron strategy.

Talisman of Impulse Talisman of Impulse
-8% Synergy $0.39
Gruul Signet Gruul Signet
-17% Synergy $0.48
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-24% Synergy $1.55
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-41% Synergy $0.89

Lands

The mana base behind Kaima, the Fractured Calm's Voltron decks.

Mossfire Valley Mossfire Valley
+24% Synergy $0.27
Rockfall Vale Rockfall Vale
+17% Synergy $2.90
Valgavoth's Lair Valgavoth's Lair
+17% Synergy $0.63
Karplusan Forest Karplusan Forest
+16% Synergy $0.50
Gruul Turf Gruul Turf
+12% Synergy $0.33
Rootbound Crag Rootbound Crag
+11% Synergy $0.31
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
+11% Synergy $0.24
Command Tower Command Tower
+10% Synergy $0.31
Temple of Abandon Temple of Abandon
+9% Synergy $0.28
Stump Stomp Burnwillow Clearing Stump Stomp
+9% Synergy $0.36
Game Trail Game Trail
+8% Synergy $0.27
Thornspire Verge Thornspire Verge
+7% Synergy $5.08
Cinder Glade Cinder Glade
+6% Synergy $0.31
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
+5% Synergy $1.72
Kazuul's Fury Kazuul's Cliffs Kazuul's Fury
+5% Synergy $0.73
Ash Barrens Ash Barrens
+4% Synergy $0.28
Mountain Mountain
+3% Synergy $0.08
Forest Forest
+3% Synergy $0.08
Grove of the Burnwillows Grove of the Burnwillows
+1% Synergy $9.66
Gruul Guildgate Gruul Guildgate
+1% Synergy $0.11
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
0% Synergy $1.33
Spire Garden Spire Garden
-2% Synergy $2.20
Rugged Highlands Rugged Highlands
-2% Synergy $0.16
Fire-Lit Thicket Fire-Lit Thicket
-3% Synergy $9.07
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
-3% Synergy $6.78
Cragcrown Pathway Timbercrown Pathway Cragcrown Pathway
-4% Synergy $2.86
Sheltered Thicket Sheltered Thicket
-6% Synergy $0.29
Commercial District Commercial District
-6% Synergy $8.29
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
-6% Synergy $0.37
Wooded Ridgeline Wooded Ridgeline
-6% Synergy $0.32
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
-7% Synergy $1.11
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
-8% Synergy $0.25
Copperline Gorge Copperline Gorge
-8% Synergy $0.58
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
-9% Synergy $0.26
Stomping Ground Stomping Ground
-11% Synergy $6.39
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-11% Synergy $0.23
Wooded Foothills Wooded Foothills
-12% Synergy $18.06

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Kaima, the Fractured Calm: Voltron.