App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Kaalia of the Vast
Price tag $3.92

Legendary CreatureHuman Cleric

Magic color symbol for R Magic color symbol for W Magic color symbol for B
Mardu

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Kaalia of the Vast players are trying out in Flying decks.

Decorum Dissertation Decorum Dissertation
+2% Synergy $5.37
Erode Erode
+1% Synergy $6.29
Restoration Seminar Restoration Seminar
+1% Synergy $3.46
Turbulent Moor Turbulent Moor
0% Synergy $6.85
Turbulent Steppe Turbulent Steppe
0% Synergy $5.43

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Kaalia of the Vast's Flying builds — cards that lean hardest into the Flying theme.

Gisela, Blade of Goldnight Gisela, Blade of Goldnight
+73% Synergy $5.00
Rune-Scarred Demon Rune-Scarred Demon
+71% Synergy $0.91
Sephara, Sky's Blade Sephara, Sky's Blade
+66% Synergy $2.70
Avacyn, Angel of Hope Avacyn, Angel of Hope
+63% Synergy $28.65
Liesa, Forgotten Archangel Liesa, Forgotten Archangel
+62% Synergy $1.79
Aurelia, the Warleader Aurelia, the Warleader
+61% Synergy $5.24
Kaalia, Zenith Seeker Kaalia, Zenith Seeker
+56% Synergy $11.07
Balefire Dragon Balefire Dragon
+56% Synergy $15.52
Master of Cruelties Master of Cruelties
+55% Synergy $5.58
Lord of the Void Lord of the Void
+53% Synergy $13.84

Top Cards

The staple cards most Kaalia of the Vast Flying decks run as their core.

Vilis, Broker of Blood Vilis, Broker of Blood
+51% Synergy $9.79
Reya Dawnbringer Reya Dawnbringer
+51% Synergy $3.92
Rakdos, Patron of Chaos Rakdos, Patron of Chaos
+50% Synergy $5.18
Angel of Despair Angel of Despair
+50% Synergy $1.81
Terror of the Peaks Terror of the Peaks
+47% Synergy $28.91
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+43% Synergy $4.52
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+41% Synergy $2.28
Isshin, Two Heavens as One Isshin, Two Heavens as One
+35% Synergy $3.26
Path to Exile Path to Exile
+12% Synergy $1.35
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
+5% Synergy $1.52

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Kaalia of the Vast Flying game on their own.

Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
+20% Synergy $48.18
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
+20% Synergy $61.95
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
+13% Synergy $61.19
Farewell Farewell
+12% Synergy $6.08
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
+11% Synergy $54.82
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+3% Synergy $134.99
The One Ring The One Ring
+3% Synergy $115.22
Necropotence Necropotence
+3% Synergy $36.65
Enlightened Tutor Enlightened Tutor
+1% Synergy $35.35
Jeska's Will Jeska's Will
-2% Synergy $40.59

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Flying plan in Kaalia of the Vast decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Serra's Emissary Serra's Emissary
+46% Synergy $8.33
Hellkite Tyrant Hellkite Tyrant
+43% Synergy $5.24
Drana and Linvala Drana and Linvala
+41% Synergy $7.35
Archfiend of Depravity Archfiend of Depravity
+41% Synergy $3.68
Angel of Serenity Angel of Serenity
+40% Synergy $1.32
Angelic Arbiter Angelic Arbiter
+39% Synergy $4.19
Archfiend of Despair Archfiend of Despair
+36% Synergy $26.27
Valgavoth, Terror Eater Valgavoth, Terror Eater
+35% Synergy $15.54
Mother of Runes Mother of Runes
+33% Synergy $12.10
Bloodthirster Bloodthirster
+33% Synergy $30.33
Ancient Copper Dragon Ancient Copper Dragon
+32% Synergy $118.14
Drakuseth, Maw of Flames Drakuseth, Maw of Flames
+31% Synergy $0.46
Razaketh, the Foulblooded Razaketh, the Foulblooded
+31% Synergy $14.76
Blast-Furnace Hellkite Blast-Furnace Hellkite
+31% Synergy $4.48
Twinflame Tyrant Twinflame Tyrant
+30% Synergy $26.00
Akroma, Angel of Wrath Akroma, Angel of Wrath
+30% Synergy $4.92
Ancient Brass Dragon Ancient Brass Dragon
+28% Synergy $42.44
Bloodgift Demon Bloodgift Demon
+28% Synergy $0.85
Aurelia, the Law Above Aurelia, the Law Above
+27% Synergy $1.55
Bloodletter of Aclazotz Bloodletter of Aclazotz
+26% Synergy $35.98
Lyra Dawnbringer Lyra Dawnbringer
+26% Synergy $0.46
Sower of Discord Sower of Discord
+26% Synergy $4.37
Burning-Rune Demon Burning-Rune Demon
+25% Synergy $5.12
Ob Nixilis, Unshackled Ob Nixilis, Unshackled
+25% Synergy $4.21
Bruna, the Fading Light Bruna, the Fading Light
+24% Synergy $4.09
Tariel, Reckoner of Souls Tariel, Reckoner of Souls
+23% Synergy $1.46
Herald of Eternal Dawn Herald of Eternal Dawn
+23% Synergy $1.09
Ancient Gold Dragon Ancient Gold Dragon
+21% Synergy $32.50
Gisela, the Broken Blade Gisela, the Broken Blade
+21% Synergy $21.22
Aegis Angel Aegis Angel
+21% Synergy $0.48
Neriv, Heart of the Storm Neriv, Heart of the Storm
+20% Synergy $2.64
Shilgengar, Sire of Famine Shilgengar, Sire of Famine
+20% Synergy $0.32
Utvara Hellkite Utvara Hellkite
+20% Synergy $16.12
Harvester of Souls Harvester of Souls
+19% Synergy $2.39
Platinum Angel Platinum Angel
+18% Synergy $9.66
Giada, Font of Hope Giada, Font of Hope
+18% Synergy $0.66
Steel Hellkite Steel Hellkite
+17% Synergy $0.36
Scourge of the Throne Scourge of the Throne
+16% Synergy $0.46
Demonlord Belzenlok Demonlord Belzenlok
+16% Synergy $0.50
Demon of Loathing Demon of Loathing
+16% Synergy $0.51
Vile Mutilator Vile Mutilator
+16% Synergy $0.24
Terror of Mount Velus Terror of Mount Velus
+16% Synergy $5.00
Firemane Commando Firemane Commando
+15% Synergy $1.18
Hoarding Broodlord Hoarding Broodlord
+15% Synergy $5.01
Akroma, Angel of Fury Akroma, Angel of Fury
+15% Synergy $0.37
Rakdos, Lord of Riots Rakdos, Lord of Riots
+15% Synergy $1.25
Angelic Skirmisher Angelic Skirmisher
+15% Synergy $2.12
Grand Abolisher Grand Abolisher
+14% Synergy $16.22
Angel of the Ruins Angel of the Ruins
+13% Synergy $0.23
Esper Sentinel Esper Sentinel
0% Synergy $57.59

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Kaalia of the Vast's Flying deck ahead.

Boros Charm Boros Charm
+19% Synergy $4.89
Terminate Terminate
+18% Synergy $0.28
Flawless Maneuver Flawless Maneuver
+16% Synergy $20.92
Deflecting Swat Deflecting Swat
+15% Synergy $69.27
Akroma's Will Akroma's Will
+13% Synergy $15.83
Mortify Mortify
+11% Synergy $0.18
Crackling Doom Crackling Doom
+7% Synergy $0.37
Anguished Unmaking Anguished Unmaking
+6% Synergy $1.43
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
+6% Synergy $27.91
Dawn's Truce Dawn's Truce
+6% Synergy $8.86
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
+4% Synergy $5.94
Flare of Fortitude Flare of Fortitude
+4% Synergy $4.59
Restoration Magic Restoration Magic
+4% Synergy $2.16
Divine Resilience Divine Resilience
+4% Synergy $0.25
Utter End Utter End
+3% Synergy $0.29
Return to Dust Return to Dust
+3% Synergy $0.28
Despark Despark
+2% Synergy $0.37
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+2% Synergy $13.47
Fracture Fracture
+1% Synergy $0.32
Rakdos Charm Rakdos Charm
0% Synergy $0.45
Redirect Lightning Redirect Lightning
0% Synergy $12.92
Inevitable Defeat Inevitable Defeat
0% Synergy $0.48
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
-1% Synergy $0.36
Bedevil Bedevil
-1% Synergy $0.31
Thrill of Possibility Thrill of Possibility
-2% Synergy $0.27
Generous Gift Generous Gift
-5% Synergy $0.77
Stroke of Midnight Stroke of Midnight
-6% Synergy $0.39
Wear // Tear Wear // Tear
-6% Synergy $2.76

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Flying game plan forward for Kaalia of the Vast.

Demonic Counsel Demonic Counsel
+27% Synergy $2.17
Diabolic Tutor Diabolic Tutor
+18% Synergy $2.35
Read the Bones Read the Bones
+15% Synergy $0.34
Reanimate Reanimate
+14% Synergy $9.76
Damn Damn
+11% Synergy $2.02
Wrath of God Wrath of God
+11% Synergy $3.91
Earthquake Earthquake
+10% Synergy $0.49
Sign in Blood Sign in Blood
+9% Synergy $3.83
Vindicate Vindicate
+7% Synergy $0.67
Unburial Rites Unburial Rites
+6% Synergy $0.30
Armageddon Armageddon
+6% Synergy $14.29
Ruinous Ultimatum Ruinous Ultimatum
+5% Synergy $2.53
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
+5% Synergy $5.42
Grim Tutor Grim Tutor
+5% Synergy $24.73
Overpowering Attack Overpowering Attack
+5% Synergy $1.47
Painful Truths Painful Truths
+4% Synergy $0.30
Insatiable Avarice Insatiable Avarice
+4% Synergy $4.79
Relentless Assault Relentless Assault
+4% Synergy $4.38
Austere Command Austere Command
+3% Synergy $0.40
Damnation Damnation
+3% Synergy $20.48
Merciless Eviction Merciless Eviction
+3% Synergy $0.65
Full Throttle Full Throttle
+3% Synergy $6.13
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
0% Synergy $4.37
Faithless Looting Faithless Looting
-1% Synergy $0.46
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
-4% Synergy $0.89
Vandalblast Vandalblast
-4% Synergy $1.10

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Kaalia of the Vast Flying decks.

Whispersilk Cloak Whispersilk Cloak
+28% Synergy $1.71
Mithril Coat Mithril Coat
+14% Synergy $31.91
Strionic Resonator Strionic Resonator
+14% Synergy $8.37
Helm of the Host Helm of the Host
+13% Synergy $5.98
Lavaspur Boots Lavaspur Boots
+12% Synergy $1.86
Quicksilver Amulet Quicksilver Amulet
+12% Synergy $3.17
Brotherhood Regalia Brotherhood Regalia
+6% Synergy $9.18
Whip of Erebos Whip of Erebos
+5% Synergy $9.07
Darksteel Plate Darksteel Plate
+4% Synergy $6.65
Horn of the Mark Horn of the Mark
+4% Synergy $0.50
Sensei's Divining Top Sensei's Divining Top
+3% Synergy $42.88
Sword of Feast and Famine Sword of Feast and Famine
+2% Synergy $40.84
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
-2% Synergy $4.67
Sword of the Animist Sword of the Animist
-4% Synergy $5.94

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Flying strategy in Kaalia of the Vast decks.

Dragon Tempest Dragon Tempest
+40% Synergy $3.56
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
+25% Synergy $4.43
Rising of the Day Rising of the Day
+20% Synergy $0.66
Unholy Annex // Ritual Chamber Unholy Annex // Ritual Chamber
+11% Synergy $2.08
Liliana's Contract Liliana's Contract
+10% Synergy $4.17
Phyrexian Reclamation Phyrexian Reclamation
+9% Synergy $2.99
Warstorm Surge Warstorm Surge
+8% Synergy $0.97
Kaya's Ghostform Kaya's Ghostform
+8% Synergy $3.58
Rampage of the Valkyries Rampage of the Valkyries
+8% Synergy $1.92
Land Tax Land Tax
+7% Synergy $17.50
Windcrag Siege Windcrag Siege
+6% Synergy $3.36
Animate Dead Animate Dead
+6% Synergy $7.87
Reconnaissance Reconnaissance
+5% Synergy $6.08
Aggravated Assault Aggravated Assault
+5% Synergy $35.58
Sneak Attack Sneak Attack
+5% Synergy $11.68
Fervor Fervor
+4% Synergy $4.25
All-Out Assault All-Out Assault
+2% Synergy $3.00
Trouble in Pairs Trouble in Pairs
+1% Synergy $25.11
Ghostly Prison Ghostly Prison
0% Synergy $5.79
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
-2% Synergy $10.16

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Kaalia of the Vast's Flying game plan.

Dihada, Binder of Wills Dihada, Binder of Wills
+7% Synergy $13.60
Serra the Benevolent Serra the Benevolent
+5% Synergy $7.36

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Kaalia of the Vast Flying decks.

Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+20% Synergy $0.36
Arena of Glory Arena of Glory
+18% Synergy $7.74
Hall of the Bandit Lord Hall of the Bandit Lord
+11% Synergy $22.14
Seraph Sanctuary Seraph Sanctuary
+10% Synergy $1.42
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+9% Synergy $9.73
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+8% Synergy $3.52
Slayers' Stronghold Slayers' Stronghold
+5% Synergy $0.33
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+5% Synergy $9.65
Shizo, Death's Storehouse Shizo, Death's Storehouse
+3% Synergy $33.75
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
+2% Synergy $54.58
Minas Tirith Minas Tirith
+2% Synergy $6.89
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+2% Synergy $0.26
Vault of the Archangel Vault of the Archangel
-1% Synergy $0.76
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
-1% Synergy $10.89
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
-5% Synergy $1.93

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Kaalia of the Vast's Flying strategy.

Boros Signet Boros Signet
+23% Synergy $0.62
Orzhov Signet Orzhov Signet
+22% Synergy $0.37
Chromatic Lantern Chromatic Lantern
+21% Synergy $0.87
Rakdos Signet Rakdos Signet
+20% Synergy $4.43
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+7% Synergy $0.34
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+5% Synergy $1.55
Talisman of Hierarchy Talisman of Hierarchy
+3% Synergy $0.49
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
+3% Synergy $2.59
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+2% Synergy $0.89
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+2% Synergy $0.89
Mardu Banner Mardu Banner
+2% Synergy $0.14
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+1% Synergy $0.31
Talisman of Conviction Talisman of Conviction
0% Synergy $0.42
Talisman of Indulgence Talisman of Indulgence
0% Synergy $1.85
Lotus Petal Lotus Petal
0% Synergy $38.19

Lands

The mana base behind Kaalia of the Vast's Flying decks.

Savai Triome Savai Triome
+10% Synergy $19.50
Reflecting Pool Reflecting Pool
+9% Synergy $14.88
Blood Crypt Blood Crypt
+8% Synergy $9.11
Boros Garrison Boros Garrison
+8% Synergy $0.24
Godless Shrine Godless Shrine
+7% Synergy $8.11
Sacred Foundry Sacred Foundry
+7% Synergy $9.68
Vault of Champions Vault of Champions
+7% Synergy $17.27
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
+7% Synergy $18.20
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
+7% Synergy $28.93
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
+7% Synergy $31.87
Spectator Seating Spectator Seating
+7% Synergy $5.58
Orzhov Basilica Orzhov Basilica
+7% Synergy $0.25
Luxury Suite Luxury Suite
+6% Synergy $9.09
Rakdos Carnarium Rakdos Carnarium
+6% Synergy $0.35
Caves of Koilos Caves of Koilos
+4% Synergy $0.70
City of Brass City of Brass
+4% Synergy $12.30
Scoured Barrens Scoured Barrens
+4% Synergy $0.19
Wind-Scarred Crag Wind-Scarred Crag
+4% Synergy $0.10
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+3% Synergy $0.25
Mana Confluence Mana Confluence
+3% Synergy $36.24
Brightclimb Pathway Grimclimb Pathway Brightclimb Pathway
+3% Synergy $4.52
Plains Plains
+2% Synergy $0.09
Sundown Pass Sundown Pass
+2% Synergy $2.19
Graven Cairns Graven Cairns
+2% Synergy $4.70
Blazemire Verge Blazemire Verge
+2% Synergy $9.75
Cavern of Souls Cavern of Souls
+2% Synergy $51.14
Swamp Swamp
+1% Synergy $0.08
Mountain Mountain
+1% Synergy $0.08
Nomad Outpost Nomad Outpost
+1% Synergy $0.34
Temple of Silence Temple of Silence
+1% Synergy $0.35
Temple of Triumph Temple of Triumph
+1% Synergy $0.33
Haunted Ridge Haunted Ridge
+1% Synergy $8.51
Shattered Landscape Shattered Landscape
+1% Synergy $0.22
Plateau Plateau
+1% Synergy $379.60
Badlands Badlands
+1% Synergy
Scrubland Scrubland
+1% Synergy
Command Tower Command Tower
0% Synergy $0.31
Clifftop Retreat Clifftop Retreat
0% Synergy $0.34
Battlefield Forge Battlefield Forge
0% Synergy $0.42
Rugged Prairie Rugged Prairie
0% Synergy $0.62
Dragonskull Summit Dragonskull Summit
-1% Synergy $0.47
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
-1% Synergy $0.26
Temple of Malice Temple of Malice
-1% Synergy $0.22
Isolated Chapel Isolated Chapel
-2% Synergy $0.40
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-2% Synergy $0.24
Sulfurous Springs Sulfurous Springs
-3% Synergy $1.50
Shattered Sanctum Shattered Sanctum
-3% Synergy $1.57
Fetid Heath Fetid Heath
-3% Synergy $0.42
Smoldering Marsh Smoldering Marsh
-13% Synergy $0.30
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-21% Synergy $0.23

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Kaalia of the Vast: Flying.