App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Jorn, God of Winter
Price tag $0.32

Legendary Snow CreatureGod

Magic color symbol for B Magic color symbol for G Magic color symbol for U
Sultai

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Jorn, God of Winter players are trying out in Control decks.

Mind into Matter Mind into Matter
+19% Synergy $0.39
Divergent Equation Divergent Equation
+11% Synergy $0.23
Embrace the Paradox Embrace the Paradox
+10% Synergy $0.22
Dirgur Focusmage Dirgur Focusmage
+10% Synergy $0.30
Planar Engineering Planar Engineering
+9% Synergy $1.80

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Jorn, God of Winter's Control builds — cards that lean hardest into the Control theme.

Dead of Winter Dead of Winter
+83% Synergy $0.36
Boreal Druid Boreal Druid
+73% Synergy $5.25
Ice-Fang Coatl Ice-Fang Coatl
+73% Synergy $1.28
Into the North Into the North
+72% Synergy $1.37
Sculptor of Winter Sculptor of Winter
+69% Synergy $0.24
Marit Lage's Slumber Marit Lage's Slumber
+65% Synergy $0.65
Ohran Frostfang Ohran Frostfang
+65% Synergy $7.47
Rime Tender Rime Tender
+64% Synergy $0.16
Draugr Necromancer Draugr Necromancer
+62% Synergy $0.32
Blood on the Snow Blood on the Snow
+62% Synergy $0.32

Top Cards

The staple cards most Jorn, God of Winter Control decks run as their core.

Abominable Treefolk Abominable Treefolk
+56% Synergy $0.23
Moritte of the Frost Moritte of the Frost
+55% Synergy $0.34
Ohran Viper Ohran Viper
+55% Synergy $1.33
Icebreaker Kraken Icebreaker Kraken
+54% Synergy $0.33
Frost Augur Frost Augur
+54% Synergy $0.30
Winter Orb Winter Orb
+52% Synergy $18.21
Rimefeather Owl Rimefeather Owl
+50% Synergy $1.84
Ascendant Spirit Ascendant Spirit
+50% Synergy $0.30
Assassin's Trophy Assassin's Trophy
+22% Synergy $0.95
Counterspell Counterspell
+20% Synergy $3.32

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Jorn, God of Winter Control game on their own.

Seedborn Muse Seedborn Muse
+28% Synergy $16.98
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
+22% Synergy $38.67
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
+22% Synergy $61.95
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
+19% Synergy $69.93
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
+19% Synergy $54.82
Mystical Tutor Mystical Tutor
+18% Synergy $16.42
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
+16% Synergy $57.26
Opposition Agent Opposition Agent
+13% Synergy $18.87
Force of Will Force of Will
+11% Synergy $59.38
Worldly Tutor Worldly Tutor
+7% Synergy $27.86

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Control plan in Jorn, God of Winter decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Spirit of the Aldergard Spirit of the Aldergard
+49% Synergy $0.25
Conifer Wurm Conifer Wurm
+45% Synergy $0.23
Narfi, Betrayer King Narfi, Betrayer King
+41% Synergy $0.26
Boreal Outrider Boreal Outrider
+34% Synergy $0.22
Pilfering Hawk Pilfering Hawk
+33% Synergy $0.24
Heidar, Rimewind Master Heidar, Rimewind Master
+32% Synergy $0.47
Priest of the Haunted Edge Priest of the Haunted Edge
+31% Synergy $0.17
Blizzard Specter Blizzard Specter
+28% Synergy $0.27
Hailstorm Valkyrie Hailstorm Valkyrie
+25% Synergy $0.26
Avalanche Caller Avalanche Caller
+24% Synergy $0.19
Kruphix, God of Horizons Kruphix, God of Horizons
+23% Synergy $4.39
Rimewind Cryomancer Rimewind Cryomancer
+23% Synergy $0.33
Collector Ouphe Collector Ouphe
+17% Synergy $3.47
Iceberg Cancrix Iceberg Cancrix
+16% Synergy $0.20
Blizzard Strix Blizzard Strix
+16% Synergy $0.18
Berg Strider Berg Strider
+13% Synergy $0.19
Hullbreaker Horror Hullbreaker Horror
+12% Synergy $6.29
Rimebound Dead Rimebound Dead
+12% Synergy $0.15
Rimewind Taskmage Rimewind Taskmage
+12% Synergy $0.22
Notion Thief Notion Thief
+11% Synergy $1.47
Icehide Golem Icehide Golem
+11% Synergy $0.20
Arbor Elf Arbor Elf
+10% Synergy $0.64
Fyndhorn Elves Fyndhorn Elves
+9% Synergy $2.02
Thrasios, Triton Hero Thrasios, Triton Hero
+9% Synergy $33.60
Faerie Mastermind Faerie Mastermind
+8% Synergy $11.91
Orcish Bowmasters Orcish Bowmasters
+8% Synergy $46.80
Frostpeak Yeti Frostpeak Yeti
+8% Synergy $0.22
Chilling Shade Chilling Shade
+8% Synergy $0.13
Grim Draugr Grim Draugr
+8% Synergy $0.17
Elves of Deep Shadow Elves of Deep Shadow
+7% Synergy $4.69
Thassa's Oracle Thassa's Oracle
+7% Synergy $21.94
Frostweb Spider Frostweb Spider
+7% Synergy $0.32
Mutated Cultist Mutated Cultist
+7% Synergy $1.08
Icehide Troll Icehide Troll
+7% Synergy $0.17
Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant
+7% Synergy $9.22
Koma, Cosmos Serpent Koma, Cosmos Serpent
+6% Synergy $6.03
Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur
+6% Synergy $12.63
Gretchen Titchwillow Gretchen Titchwillow
+6% Synergy $0.24
Birds of Paradise Birds of Paradise
+5% Synergy $9.85
Wan Shi Tong, Librarian Wan Shi Tong, Librarian
+4% Synergy $36.40
Enduring Vitality Enduring Vitality
+4% Synergy $16.89
Dauthi Voidwalker Dauthi Voidwalker
+3% Synergy $5.84
Talion, the Kindly Lord Talion, the Kindly Lord
+1% Synergy $7.66
Deathrite Shaman Deathrite Shaman
0% Synergy $8.19
Hydroid Krasis Hydroid Krasis
0% Synergy $0.31
Llanowar Elves Llanowar Elves
-2% Synergy $0.30
Delighted Halfling Delighted Halfling
-2% Synergy $30.20
Elvish Mystic Elvish Mystic
-2% Synergy $4.84
Aesi, Tyrant of Gyre Strait Aesi, Tyrant of Gyre Strait
-2% Synergy $11.60
Eternal Witness Eternal Witness
-7% Synergy $2.22

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Jorn, God of Winter's Control deck ahead.

Graven Lore Graven Lore
+47% Synergy $0.26
Pull from Tomorrow Pull from Tomorrow
+27% Synergy $0.22
Mana Drain Mana Drain
+20% Synergy $57.71
Growth Spiral Growth Spiral
+19% Synergy $0.30
Winter's Chill Winter's Chill
+18% Synergy $1.51
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
+14% Synergy $3.83
Veil of Summer Veil of Summer
+13% Synergy $4.28
Swan Song Swan Song
+12% Synergy $11.36
Abrupt Decay Abrupt Decay
+12% Synergy $2.49
Nature's Claim Nature's Claim
+12% Synergy $1.25
Muddle the Mixture Muddle the Mixture
+12% Synergy $2.58
Tear Asunder Tear Asunder
+11% Synergy $0.32
Succumb to the Cold Succumb to the Cold
+11% Synergy $0.22
Blue Sun's Zenith Blue Sun's Zenith
+10% Synergy $3.17
Brainstorm Brainstorm
+9% Synergy $1.41
Force of Negation Force of Negation
+9% Synergy $49.89
Icy Blast Icy Blast
+9% Synergy $1.34
Beast Within Beast Within
+8% Synergy $0.62
Negate Negate
+8% Synergy $0.31
Flusterstorm Flusterstorm
+8% Synergy $8.78
Saw It Coming Saw It Coming
+8% Synergy $0.37
Ice Out Ice Out
+8% Synergy $0.24
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
+7% Synergy $27.91
Return to Nature Return to Nature
+7% Synergy $0.34
Stroke of Genius Stroke of Genius
+7% Synergy $0.29
Pact of Negation Pact of Negation
+6% Synergy $18.00
Ad Nauseam Ad Nauseam
+6% Synergy $10.82
Thermal Flux Thermal Flux
+6% Synergy $0.34
Chill to the Bone Chill to the Bone
+6% Synergy $0.12
Mystic Confluence Mystic Confluence
+6% Synergy $1.06
Mental Misstep Mental Misstep
+5% Synergy $8.90
Outrageous Robbery Outrageous Robbery
+5% Synergy $0.38
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
+4% Synergy $1.67
Demonic Consultation Demonic Consultation
+4% Synergy $7.02
Lim-Dûl's Vault Lim-Dûl's Vault
+4% Synergy $6.08
Drown in Dreams Drown in Dreams
+4% Synergy $1.83
Sublime Epiphany Sublime Epiphany
+4% Synergy $0.33
Opt Opt
+4% Synergy $0.23
Narset's Reversal Narset's Reversal
+4% Synergy $2.21
Chord of Calling Chord of Calling
+3% Synergy $6.52
Dispel Dispel
+3% Synergy $0.41
Noxious Revival Noxious Revival
+2% Synergy $7.52
Sultai Charm Sultai Charm
+2% Synergy $0.31
Mindbreak Trap Mindbreak Trap
+2% Synergy $15.04
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
+1% Synergy $5.94
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
-1% Synergy $16.00
Frantic Search Frantic Search
-3% Synergy $1.94
Putrefy Putrefy
-5% Synergy $0.35
Crop Rotation Crop Rotation
-6% Synergy $3.56
Harrow Harrow
-7% Synergy $0.32

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Control game plan forward for Jorn, God of Winter.

Blessing of Frost Blessing of Frost
+41% Synergy $0.24
Blizzard Brawl Blizzard Brawl
+34% Synergy $0.28
Glacial Revelation Glacial Revelation
+34% Synergy $0.24
Villainous Wealth Villainous Wealth
+18% Synergy $0.39
Exsanguinate Exsanguinate
+14% Synergy $0.39
Freeze in Place Freeze in Place
+14% Synergy $0.29
Cone of Cold Cone of Cold
+13% Synergy $0.29
Imperial Seal Imperial Seal
+9% Synergy $165.76
Windfall Windfall
+8% Synergy $5.05
Doppelgang Doppelgang
+7% Synergy $1.63
Gitaxian Probe Gitaxian Probe
+7% Synergy $4.17
Dig Up Dig Up
+7% Synergy $0.39
Torment of Hailfire Torment of Hailfire
+6% Synergy $38.18
Finale of Revelation Finale of Revelation
+6% Synergy $0.33
Ponder Ponder
+6% Synergy $2.28
Mythos of Brokkos Mythos of Brokkos
+5% Synergy $0.31
Mnemonic Betrayal Mnemonic Betrayal
+5% Synergy $8.14
Lessons from Life Lessons from Life
+5% Synergy $0.25
Ravenform Ravenform
+5% Synergy $0.36
Culling Ritual Culling Ritual
+4% Synergy $0.46
Finale of Devastation Finale of Devastation
+4% Synergy $43.18
Praetor's Grasp Praetor's Grasp
+4% Synergy $10.78
Fabricate Fabricate
+4% Synergy $10.13
Emergent Ultimatum Emergent Ultimatum
+3% Synergy $0.38
Diabolic Tutor Diabolic Tutor
+3% Synergy $2.35
Pest Infestation Pest Infestation
+3% Synergy $0.63
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
+3% Synergy $5.42
Grim Tutor Grim Tutor
+3% Synergy $24.73
Sylvan Scrying Sylvan Scrying
+2% Synergy $0.30
Eldritch Evolution Eldritch Evolution
+1% Synergy $3.51
Neoform Neoform
+1% Synergy $1.13
Cultivate Cultivate
0% Synergy $0.43
Diabolic Intent Diabolic Intent
0% Synergy $16.42
Skyshroud Claim Skyshroud Claim
0% Synergy $0.96
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
-3% Synergy $4.37
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
-4% Synergy $6.78
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
-5% Synergy $2.88
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
-7% Synergy $1.53
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
-8% Synergy $0.64
Three Visits Three Visits
-10% Synergy $5.03
Reanimate Reanimate
-13% Synergy $9.76
Farseek Farseek
-14% Synergy $0.45

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Jorn, God of Winter Control decks.

Icebind Pillar Icebind Pillar
+41% Synergy $0.25
Winter Moon Winter Moon
+41% Synergy $0.50
Horizon Stone Horizon Stone
+35% Synergy $1.24
Static Orb Static Orb
+32% Synergy $15.34
Whispersilk Cloak Whispersilk Cloak
+25% Synergy $1.71
Tangle Wire Tangle Wire
+14% Synergy $34.92
Sunstone Sunstone
+12% Synergy $0.97
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+11% Synergy $4.52
Brotherhood Regalia Brotherhood Regalia
+11% Synergy $9.18
Sword of the Animist Sword of the Animist
+9% Synergy $5.94
Hylda's Crown of Winter Hylda's Crown of Winter
+8% Synergy $0.47
Mithril Coat Mithril Coat
+7% Synergy $31.91
Lithoform Engine Lithoform Engine
+7% Synergy $7.08
Null Rod Null Rod
+6% Synergy $113.87
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+5% Synergy $2.28
Orb of Dreams Orb of Dreams
+5% Synergy $2.91
Trinisphere Trinisphere
+5% Synergy $34.25
Torpor Orb Torpor Orb
+5% Synergy $4.82
Dolmen Gate Dolmen Gate
+5% Synergy $30.47
Strionic Resonator Strionic Resonator
+4% Synergy $8.37
Sword of Feast and Famine Sword of Feast and Famine
+3% Synergy $40.84
The One Ring The One Ring
+2% Synergy $115.22

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Control strategy in Jorn, God of Winter decks.

Stasis Stasis
+48% Synergy $17.04
Glittering Frost Glittering Frost
+43% Synergy $0.21
Rime Transfusion Rime Transfusion
+35% Synergy $1.17
Winter's Rest Winter's Rest
+34% Synergy $0.24
Wilderness Reclamation Wilderness Reclamation
+33% Synergy $3.59
Wild Growth Wild Growth
+32% Synergy $0.60
Frozen Aether Frozen Aether
+30% Synergy $1.42
Utopia Sprawl Utopia Sprawl
+28% Synergy $1.66
The Three Seasons The Three Seasons
+27% Synergy $0.22
Back to Basics Back to Basics
+25% Synergy $6.27
Root Maze Root Maze
+25% Synergy $4.75
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
+19% Synergy $13.04
Aqueous Form Aqueous Form
+13% Synergy $0.31
Sylvan Library Sylvan Library
+12% Synergy $26.02
Fertile Ground Fertile Ground
+11% Synergy $0.33
Rising Waters Rising Waters
+10% Synergy $2.09
Carpet of Flowers Carpet of Flowers
+9% Synergy $5.63
Leyline of Anticipation Leyline of Anticipation
+8% Synergy $6.81
Virtue of Strength Virtue of Strength
+7% Synergy $4.93
Mana Reflection Mana Reflection
+6% Synergy $2.52
Overgrowth Overgrowth
+5% Synergy $0.38
Underworld Connections Underworld Connections
+5% Synergy $0.55
Bitter Chill Bitter Chill
+5% Synergy $0.25
Snow Devil Snow Devil
+5% Synergy $0.30
Bear Umbra Bear Umbra
+3% Synergy $13.58
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
+2% Synergy $10.16
Binding the Old Gods Binding the Old Gods
+2% Synergy $0.32
Propaganda Propaganda
+1% Synergy $2.54
Freed from the Real Freed from the Real
+1% Synergy $8.59
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
0% Synergy $4.43
Exploration Exploration
-6% Synergy $33.39

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Jorn, God of Winter's Control game plan.

Oko, Thief of Crowns Oko, Thief of Crowns
+14% Synergy $5.13
Narset, Parter of Veils Narset, Parter of Veils
+14% Synergy $1.44
Ashiok, Dream Render Ashiok, Dream Render
+5% Synergy $1.51

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Jorn, God of Winter Control decks.

Scrying Sheets Scrying Sheets
+56% Synergy $4.15
Dark Depths Dark Depths
+55% Synergy $3.25
Faceless Haven Faceless Haven
+53% Synergy $0.35
Frostwalk Bastion Frostwalk Bastion
+37% Synergy $0.22
Thespian's Stage Thespian's Stage
+35% Synergy $0.48
Mouth of Ronom Mouth of Ronom
+27% Synergy $0.71
Tyrite Sanctum Tyrite Sanctum
+14% Synergy $2.66
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+9% Synergy $9.65
Vesuva Vesuva
+6% Synergy $3.64
Access Tunnel Access Tunnel
+4% Synergy $0.40
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+3% Synergy $134.99
Alchemist's Refuge Alchemist's Refuge
+3% Synergy $0.39
Gaea's Cradle Gaea's Cradle
0% Synergy $1636.78
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-1% Synergy $0.36
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
-4% Synergy $28.30
Mistrise Village Mistrise Village
-4% Synergy $8.61
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
-9% Synergy $54.58
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
-10% Synergy $50.54
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-13% Synergy $3.52
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
-13% Synergy $16.22
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
-18% Synergy $1.93

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Jorn, God of Winter's Control strategy.

Coldsteel Heart Coldsteel Heart
+56% Synergy $1.68
Replicating Ring Replicating Ring
+53% Synergy $1.18
Arcum's Astrolabe Arcum's Astrolabe
+38% Synergy $0.22
Jeweled Lotus Jeweled Lotus
+6% Synergy $41.21
Chrome Mox Chrome Mox
+4% Synergy $165.23
Mox Diamond Mox Diamond
+4% Synergy $1131.80
Mana Crypt Mana Crypt
+4% Synergy $41.63
Lotus Petal Lotus Petal
+1% Synergy $38.19
Mana Vault Mana Vault
0% Synergy $120.10
Talisman of Dominance Talisman of Dominance
-4% Synergy $1.04
Talisman of Resilience Talisman of Resilience
-5% Synergy $0.71
Talisman of Curiosity Talisman of Curiosity
-6% Synergy $0.47
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-7% Synergy $1.55
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-20% Synergy $0.89

Lands

The mana base behind Jorn, God of Winter's Control decks.

Snow-Covered Forest Snow-Covered Forest
+94% Synergy $0.91
Snow-Covered Island Snow-Covered Island
+93% Synergy $1.47
Snow-Covered Swamp Snow-Covered Swamp
+92% Synergy $0.77
Ice Tunnel Ice Tunnel
+89% Synergy $0.52
Woodland Chasm Woodland Chasm
+89% Synergy $0.57
Rimewood Falls Rimewood Falls
+86% Synergy $0.61
Shimmerdrift Vale Shimmerdrift Vale
+56% Synergy $0.25
Frost Marsh Frost Marsh
+51% Synergy $0.84
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+19% Synergy $32.42
Wooded Foothills Wooded Foothills
+8% Synergy $18.06
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
+7% Synergy $12.47
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
+7% Synergy $15.97
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
+7% Synergy $37.29
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+6% Synergy $20.44
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
+6% Synergy $1.11
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
+6% Synergy $31.87
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
+5% Synergy $28.70
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
+4% Synergy $18.20
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
+3% Synergy $35.90
Gemstone Caverns Gemstone Caverns
+2% Synergy $57.96
Foreboding Landscape Foreboding Landscape
+1% Synergy $0.30
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
-3% Synergy $0.25
Tropical Island Tropical Island
-4% Synergy
Underground Sea Underground Sea
-4% Synergy
Mana Confluence Mana Confluence
-4% Synergy $36.24
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
-4% Synergy $6.78
Bayou Bayou
-5% Synergy
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
-7% Synergy $0.26
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
-7% Synergy $0.37
Undergrowth Stadium Undergrowth Stadium
-23% Synergy $6.36
Yavimaya Coast Yavimaya Coast
-23% Synergy $0.36
Zagoth Triome Zagoth Triome
-25% Synergy $22.30
Dreamroot Cascade Dreamroot Cascade
-25% Synergy $0.98
Rejuvenating Springs Rejuvenating Springs
-26% Synergy $4.44
Llanowar Wastes Llanowar Wastes
-27% Synergy $0.70
Overgrown Tomb Overgrown Tomb
-28% Synergy $8.09
Breeding Pool Breeding Pool
-28% Synergy $8.91
Watery Grave Watery Grave
-31% Synergy $9.66
Command Tower Command Tower
-32% Synergy $0.31
Opulent Palace Opulent Palace
-47% Synergy $0.37
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-51% Synergy $0.24

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Jorn, God of Winter: Control.