App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Jin-Gitaxias
Price tag $12.91

Legendary CreaturePhyrexian Praetor

Magic color symbol for U
Mono-Blue

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Jin-Gitaxias players are trying out in Combo decks.

Expansion Algorithm Expansion Algorithm
+5% Synergy $2.08
Wisdom of Ages Wisdom of Ages
+3% Synergy $0.30
Diary of Dreams Diary of Dreams
+2% Synergy $0.31
Pensive Professor Pensive Professor
0% Synergy $0.42
Emeritus of Ideation Emeritus of Ideation
-1% Synergy $5.54

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Jin-Gitaxias's Combo builds — cards that lean hardest into the Combo theme.

Tezzeret's Gambit Tezzeret's Gambit
+70% Synergy $0.30
Experimental Augury Experimental Augury
+63% Synergy $0.33
Enter the Infinite Enter the Infinite
+59% Synergy $7.44
Jace, Wielder of Mysteries Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
+56% Synergy $9.36
Flux Channeler Flux Channeler
+53% Synergy $3.57
Karn's Bastion Karn's Bastion
+51% Synergy $2.57
Serum Snare Serum Snare
+45% Synergy $0.33
Contentious Plan Contentious Plan
+45% Synergy $0.33
Omniscience Omniscience
+44% Synergy $6.57
Psychosis Crawler Psychosis Crawler
+43% Synergy $2.40

Top Cards

The staple cards most Jin-Gitaxias Combo decks run as their core.

Laboratory Maniac Laboratory Maniac
+42% Synergy $2.52
Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant
+42% Synergy $9.22
Archmage's Charm Archmage's Charm
+36% Synergy $1.88
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
+34% Synergy $13.04
Frantic Search Frantic Search
+28% Synergy $1.94
High Tide High Tide
+26% Synergy $1.66
Sapphire Medallion Sapphire Medallion
+25% Synergy $6.98
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
+22% Synergy $3.83
Brainstorm Brainstorm
+7% Synergy $1.41
Counterspell Counterspell
+5% Synergy $3.32

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Jin-Gitaxias Combo game on their own.

Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
+31% Synergy $69.93
Thassa's Oracle Thassa's Oracle
+28% Synergy $21.94
Narset, Parter of Veils Narset, Parter of Veils
+28% Synergy $1.44
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
+23% Synergy $57.26
Mystical Tutor Mystical Tutor
+23% Synergy $16.42
Force of Will Force of Will
+23% Synergy $59.38
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
+20% Synergy $38.67
Consecrated Sphinx Consecrated Sphinx
+16% Synergy $29.93
Mana Vault Mana Vault
+15% Synergy $120.10
The One Ring The One Ring
+13% Synergy $115.22

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Combo plan in Jin-Gitaxias decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur
+37% Synergy $12.63
Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus
+36% Synergy $2.04
Thrummingbird Thrummingbird
+34% Synergy $0.27
Dreamtide Whale Dreamtide Whale
+33% Synergy $2.65
Chrome Host Seedshark Chrome Host Seedshark
+19% Synergy $0.32
Hullbreaker Horror Hullbreaker Horror
+15% Synergy $6.29
Faerie Mastermind Faerie Mastermind
+11% Synergy $11.91
Baral, Chief of Compliance Baral, Chief of Compliance
+10% Synergy $3.04
Spellskite Spellskite
+10% Synergy $7.99
Archaeomancer Archaeomancer
+9% Synergy $0.35
Defiler of Dreams Defiler of Dreams
+9% Synergy $0.40
Phyrexian Metamorph Phyrexian Metamorph
+8% Synergy $2.51
Hydroelectric Specimen Hydroelectric Laboratory Hydroelectric Specimen
+8% Synergy $0.88
Wan Shi Tong, Librarian Wan Shi Tong, Librarian
+8% Synergy $36.40
Plague Myr Plague Myr
+8% Synergy $1.68
Leveler Leveler
+8% Synergy $5.01
Twenty-Toed Toad Twenty-Toed Toad
+7% Synergy $5.38
Myr Convert Myr Convert
+7% Synergy $0.32
Trophy Mage Trophy Mage
+6% Synergy $0.73
Viral Drake Viral Drake
+6% Synergy $1.98
Blighted Agent Blighted Agent
+6% Synergy $1.39
Mercurial Spelldancer Mercurial Spelldancer
+5% Synergy $0.36
Serum Sovereign Serum Sovereign
+5% Synergy $0.29
Archmage Emeritus Archmage Emeritus
+4% Synergy $0.59
Triskaidekaphile Triskaidekaphile
+3% Synergy $0.97
Valley Floodcaller Valley Floodcaller
+3% Synergy $4.41
Marang River Regent Marang River Regent
+3% Synergy $1.26
Body of Knowledge Body of Knowledge
+2% Synergy $0.32
Ledger Shredder Ledger Shredder
+2% Synergy $9.20
Scrawling Crawler Scrawling Crawler
+2% Synergy $7.67
Trinket Mage Trinket Mage
+1% Synergy $0.40
Eluge, the Shoreless Sea Eluge, the Shoreless Sea
+1% Synergy $5.25
Peregrine Drake Peregrine Drake
+1% Synergy $0.26
Spellseeker Spellseeker
+1% Synergy $17.04
Nezahal, Primal Tide Nezahal, Primal Tide
+1% Synergy $8.26
Snapcaster Mage Snapcaster Mage
+1% Synergy $16.85
Clever Impersonator Clever Impersonator
+1% Synergy $4.33
Ojer Pakpatiq, Deepest Epoch Temple of Cyclical Time Ojer Pakpatiq, Deepest Epoch
+1% Synergy $4.24
Archmage of Runes Archmage of Runes
0% Synergy $3.75
Harbinger of the Seas Harbinger of the Seas
-1% Synergy $1.97
Chasm Skulker Chasm Skulker
-7% Synergy $0.65
Talrand, Sky Summoner Talrand, Sky Summoner
-7% Synergy $1.55
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
-10% Synergy $0.32

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Jin-Gitaxias's Combo deck ahead.

Reject Imperfection Reject Imperfection
+39% Synergy $0.28
Prologue to Phyresis Prologue to Phyresis
+35% Synergy $0.65
Force of Negation Force of Negation
+26% Synergy $49.89
Steady Progress Steady Progress
+24% Synergy $0.29
Unwind Unwind
+21% Synergy $0.98
Swan Song Swan Song
+20% Synergy $11.36
Nexus of Fate Nexus of Fate
+20% Synergy $5.54
Mana Drain Mana Drain
+19% Synergy $57.71
Radstorm Radstorm
+18% Synergy $5.47
Muddle the Mixture Muddle the Mixture
+17% Synergy $2.58
Ripples of Potential Ripples of Potential
+17% Synergy $3.86
Quick Study Quick Study
+16% Synergy $0.21
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
+15% Synergy $6.91
Thirst for Discovery Thirst for Discovery
+15% Synergy $0.30
Fuel for the Cause Fuel for the Cause
+15% Synergy $0.36
Pact of Negation Pact of Negation
+14% Synergy $18.00
Brainsurge Brainsurge
+13% Synergy $0.38
Disallow Disallow
+13% Synergy $1.80
Foil Foil
+13% Synergy $1.69
Thirst for Knowledge Thirst for Knowledge
+13% Synergy $0.25
Gush Gush
+13% Synergy $2.98
Mindbreak Trap Mindbreak Trap
+12% Synergy $15.04
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
+11% Synergy $1.67
Rewind Rewind
+11% Synergy $0.55
Flusterstorm Flusterstorm
+11% Synergy $8.78
Dig Through Time Dig Through Time
+11% Synergy $0.30
Strix Serenade Strix Serenade
+10% Synergy $2.38
Misdirection Misdirection
+10% Synergy $12.08
Cryptic Command Cryptic Command
+9% Synergy $7.44
Silundi Vision Silundi Isle Silundi Vision
+9% Synergy $0.40
Turnabout Turnabout
+9% Synergy $0.34
Desynchronization Desynchronization
+8% Synergy $5.42
Fact or Fiction Fact or Fiction
+6% Synergy $0.25
Flare of Denial Flare of Denial
+6% Synergy $3.36
Resculpt Resculpt
+5% Synergy $0.28
Blue Sun's Zenith Blue Sun's Zenith
+5% Synergy $3.17
Spell Pierce Spell Pierce
+4% Synergy $0.31
Evacuation Evacuation
+4% Synergy $0.32
Rapid Hybridization Rapid Hybridization
+3% Synergy $1.20
Narset's Reversal Narset's Reversal
+3% Synergy $2.21
Flow of Knowledge Flow of Knowledge
+2% Synergy $0.31
Dispel Dispel
+2% Synergy $0.41
Mystic Confluence Mystic Confluence
+1% Synergy $1.06
Reality Shift Reality Shift
0% Synergy $0.32
Dramatic Reversal Dramatic Reversal
0% Synergy $0.51
Pongify Pongify
-5% Synergy $1.91
Negate Negate
-5% Synergy $0.31
Aetherize Aetherize
-5% Synergy $0.73
Snap Snap
-7% Synergy $3.65
Opt Opt
-14% Synergy $0.23

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Combo game plan forward for Jin-Gitaxias.

Solve the Equation Solve the Equation
+34% Synergy $3.49
Vivisurgeon's Insight Vivisurgeon's Insight
+25% Synergy $0.30
Time Stretch Time Stretch
+20% Synergy $4.93
Treasure Cruise Treasure Cruise
+18% Synergy $0.27
Time Warp Time Warp
+18% Synergy $5.26
Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+17% Synergy $35.68
Temporal Manipulation Temporal Manipulation
+14% Synergy $12.67
Windfall Windfall
+13% Synergy $5.05
Stock Up Stock Up
+11% Synergy $1.48
Temporal Mastery Temporal Mastery
+11% Synergy $4.78
Gitaxian Probe Gitaxian Probe
+9% Synergy $4.17
Personal Tutor Personal Tutor
+9% Synergy $6.59
Merchant Scroll Merchant Scroll
+8% Synergy $5.00
Deep Analysis Deep Analysis
+8% Synergy $0.20
Temporal Trespass Temporal Trespass
+8% Synergy $3.32
Lórien Revealed Lórien Revealed
+7% Synergy $4.76
Capture of Jingzhou Capture of Jingzhou
+7% Synergy $9.76
Show and Tell Show and Tell
+7% Synergy $19.75
Compulsive Research Compulsive Research
+7% Synergy $0.25
Expropriate Expropriate
+6% Synergy $15.07
Mnemonic Deluge Mnemonic Deluge
+6% Synergy $8.53
Beacon of Tomorrows Beacon of Tomorrows
+6% Synergy $3.49
Distorted Curiosity Distorted Curiosity
+6% Synergy $0.21
Fabricate Fabricate
+5% Synergy $10.13
Savor the Moment Savor the Moment
+5% Synergy $9.46
Flood of Tears Flood of Tears
+4% Synergy $1.30
Lunar Insight Lunar Insight
+4% Synergy $0.18
Mind's Desire Mind's Desire
+4% Synergy $0.97
Consuming Tide Consuming Tide
+3% Synergy $0.56
Retraced Image Retraced Image
+3% Synergy $8.79
Walk the Aeons Walk the Aeons
+3% Synergy $1.80
Blue Sun's Twilight Blue Sun's Twilight
+2% Synergy $0.56
Commit // Memory Commit // Memory
+2% Synergy $0.36
Ponder Ponder
+1% Synergy $2.28
Serum Visions Serum Visions
+1% Synergy $2.73
Spectral Deluge Spectral Deluge
0% Synergy $3.94
Ravenform Ravenform
0% Synergy $0.36
Preordain Preordain
-2% Synergy $0.68

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Jin-Gitaxias Combo decks.

Ichormoon Gauntlet Ichormoon Gauntlet
+37% Synergy $4.87
Mindsplice Apparatus Mindsplice Apparatus
+23% Synergy $1.35
Insight Engine Insight Engine
+9% Synergy $1.30
Isochron Scepter Isochron Scepter
+5% Synergy $11.80
Mirage Mirror Mirage Mirror
+2% Synergy $0.32
The Magic Mirror The Magic Mirror
0% Synergy $3.20
Aetherflux Reservoir Aetherflux Reservoir
-1% Synergy $19.99
Sensei's Divining Top Sensei's Divining Top
-2% Synergy $42.88
Manifold Key Manifold Key
-2% Synergy $1.67
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
-7% Synergy $4.67
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-23% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Combo strategy in Jin-Gitaxias decks.

Inexorable Tide Inexorable Tide
+34% Synergy $3.66
Teferi's Ageless Insight Teferi's Ageless Insight
+28% Synergy $4.78
As Foretold As Foretold
+14% Synergy $1.71
Propaganda Propaganda
+11% Synergy $2.54
Leyline of Anticipation Leyline of Anticipation
+11% Synergy $6.81
One with the Multiverse One with the Multiverse
+10% Synergy $3.02
Shark Typhoon Shark Typhoon
+7% Synergy $1.42
Back to Basics Back to Basics
+6% Synergy $6.27
Case of the Ransacked Lab Case of the Ransacked Lab
+6% Synergy $0.49
Copy Enchantment Copy Enchantment
+6% Synergy $1.75
Mesmerizing Dose Mesmerizing Dose
+6% Synergy $0.21
Training Grounds Training Grounds
+5% Synergy $8.85
Mirrormade Mirrormade
+5% Synergy $3.51
Thought Reflection Thought Reflection
+5% Synergy $1.30
Mind Over Matter Mind Over Matter
+4% Synergy $47.08
Psychic Corrosion Psychic Corrosion
+3% Synergy $5.93
Metallurgic Summonings Metallurgic Summonings
+3% Synergy $6.92
Extravagant Replication Extravagant Replication
+2% Synergy $0.42
Wizard Class Wizard Class
+1% Synergy $3.26
Imprisoned in the Moon Imprisoned in the Moon
+1% Synergy $0.33
Ominous Seas Ominous Seas
0% Synergy $1.22
Amphibian Downpour Amphibian Downpour
0% Synergy $2.09
Proft's Eidetic Memory Proft's Eidetic Memory
-3% Synergy $3.14

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Jin-Gitaxias's Combo game plan.

Teferi, Temporal Pilgrim Teferi, Temporal Pilgrim
+15% Synergy $5.00
Teferi, Master of Time Teferi, Master of Time
+9% Synergy $8.46
Teferi, Temporal Archmage Teferi, Temporal Archmage
+9% Synergy $0.97
Tamiyo, the Moon Sage Tamiyo, the Moon Sage
+6% Synergy $4.97
Tezzeret the Seeker Tezzeret the Seeker
+5% Synergy $24.96
Jace, the Mind Sculptor Jace, the Mind Sculptor
+4% Synergy $17.95
Mordenkainen Mordenkainen
+2% Synergy $1.20

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Jin-Gitaxias Combo decks.

Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
+19% Synergy $28.30
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+18% Synergy $3.52
Mystic Sanctuary Mystic Sanctuary
+17% Synergy $1.09
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+11% Synergy $38.89
The Surgical Bay The Surgical Bay
+11% Synergy $0.19
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+9% Synergy $134.99
Mage-Ring Network Mage-Ring Network
+9% Synergy $0.39
Nesting Grounds Nesting Grounds
+8% Synergy $0.35
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+6% Synergy $9.65
Castle Vantress Castle Vantress
+5% Synergy $0.34
Mistrise Village Mistrise Village
+5% Synergy $8.61
War Room War Room
+4% Synergy $5.79
Terrain Generator Terrain Generator
+4% Synergy $2.02
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+4% Synergy $9.73
Blast Zone Blast Zone
+4% Synergy $0.38
Inkmoth Nexus Inkmoth Nexus
+4% Synergy $10.83
Bonders' Enclave Bonders' Enclave
+4% Synergy $0.71
Saprazzan Skerry Saprazzan Skerry
+3% Synergy $2.23
Halimar Depths Halimar Depths
+2% Synergy $0.39
Mikokoro, Center of the Sea Mikokoro, Center of the Sea
+2% Synergy $6.85
Sunken Palace Sunken Palace
+2% Synergy $0.99
Emergence Zone Emergence Zone
+1% Synergy $3.23
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
0% Synergy $53.41
Cephalid Coliseum Cephalid Coliseum
0% Synergy $0.31
Agna Qel'a Agna Qel'a
0% Synergy $1.08
Academy Ruins Academy Ruins
-2% Synergy $8.07
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
-2% Synergy $0.26
Archway of Innovation Archway of Innovation
-3% Synergy $1.81
Lonely Sandbar Lonely Sandbar
-5% Synergy $0.23
Minamo, School at Water's Edge Minamo, School at Water's Edge
-7% Synergy $60.52
Buried Ruin Buried Ruin
-7% Synergy $0.43
Seat of the Synod Seat of the Synod
-10% Synergy $0.93

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Jin-Gitaxias's Combo strategy.

Staff of Compleation Staff of Compleation
+46% Synergy $4.16
Everflowing Chalice Everflowing Chalice
+33% Synergy $0.30
Astral Cornucopia Astral Cornucopia
+28% Synergy $0.30
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
+23% Synergy $2.59
Midnight Clock Midnight Clock
+18% Synergy $0.62
Replicating Ring Replicating Ring
+16% Synergy $1.18
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+14% Synergy $0.89
Glistening Sphere Glistening Sphere
+14% Synergy $12.62
Throne of Eldraine Throne of Eldraine
+11% Synergy $28.49
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+8% Synergy $0.89
Decanter of Endless Water Decanter of Endless Water
+8% Synergy $5.39
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+7% Synergy $1.55
Gilded Lotus Gilded Lotus
+7% Synergy $0.57
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+6% Synergy $0.31
Sceptre of Eternal Glory Sceptre of Eternal Glory
+6% Synergy $20.04
Misleading Signpost Misleading Signpost
+6% Synergy $13.95
Thran Dynamo Thran Dynamo
+5% Synergy $4.34
Basalt Monolith Basalt Monolith
+5% Synergy $4.46
Chrome Mox Chrome Mox
+5% Synergy $165.23
Bender's Waterskin Bender's Waterskin
+4% Synergy $1.04
Extraplanar Lens Extraplanar Lens
+4% Synergy $12.93
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+3% Synergy $0.34
Grim Monolith Grim Monolith
+3% Synergy $475.47
Mox Diamond Mox Diamond
+3% Synergy $1131.80
Worn Powerstone Worn Powerstone
+3% Synergy $0.37
Caged Sun Caged Sun
+2% Synergy $3.72
Gauntlet of Power Gauntlet of Power
+2% Synergy $4.08
Lotus Petal Lotus Petal
+1% Synergy $38.19
Mox Opal Mox Opal
+1% Synergy $238.58
Liquimetal Torque Liquimetal Torque
0% Synergy $3.95
Sky Diamond Sky Diamond
-5% Synergy $0.26

Lands

The mana base behind Jin-Gitaxias's Combo decks.

Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+17% Synergy $35.68
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
+15% Synergy $6.91
Silundi Vision Silundi Isle Silundi Vision
+9% Synergy $0.40
Hydroelectric Specimen Hydroelectric Laboratory Hydroelectric Specimen
+8% Synergy $0.88
Mirrex Mirrex
+8% Synergy $0.87
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
+7% Synergy $35.90
Snow-Covered Island Snow-Covered Island
+7% Synergy $1.47
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
+7% Synergy $37.29
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+6% Synergy $20.44
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
+6% Synergy $15.97
Cavern of Souls Cavern of Souls
+6% Synergy $51.14
The Mycosynth Gardens The Mycosynth Gardens
+4% Synergy $0.34
Jwari Disruption Jwari Ruins Jwari Disruption
+4% Synergy $0.39
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+3% Synergy $0.37
Gemstone Caverns Gemstone Caverns
+3% Synergy $57.96
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+1% Synergy $32.42
Urza's Cave Urza's Cave
+1% Synergy $1.75
Island Island
-5% Synergy $0.08

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Jin-Gitaxias: Combo.