Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker
$6.99
Legendary Creature — Bird Monk

Partner Commanders
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker: Counterspells can partner with any of these 60 commanders.
Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
Vial Smasher the Fierce
Esior, Wardwing Familiar
Ikra Shidiqi, the Usurper
Jeska, Thrice Reborn
Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
Kediss, Emberclaw Familiar
Thrasios, Triton Hero
Kodama of the East Tree
Krark, the Thumbless
Tana, the Bloodsower
Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder
Tymna the Weaver
Francisco, Fowl Marauder
Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools
Anara, Wolvid Familiar
Ich-Tekik, Salvage Splicer
Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist
Sakashima of a Thousand Faces
Yoshimaru, Ever Faithful
Ludevic, Necro-Alchemist
Dargo, the Shipwrecker
Falthis, Shadowcat Familiar
Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood
Tormod, the Desecrator
Sengir, the Dark Baron
Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
Eligeth, Crossroads Augur
Alena, Kessig Trapper
Armix, Filigree Thrasher
Slurrk, All-Ingesting
Keleth, Sunmane Familiar
Ravos, Soultender
Toggo, Goblin Weaponsmith
Kamahl, Heart of Krosa
Kydele, Chosen of Kruphix
Prava of the Steel Legion
Siani, Eye of the Storm
Akroma, Vision of Ixidor
Akiri, Line-Slinger
Alharu, Solemn Ritualist
Brinelin, the Moon Kraken
Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor
Halana, Kessig Ranger
Silas Renn, Seeker Adept
Breeches, Brazen Plunderer
Ghost of Ramirez DePietro
Glacian, Powerstone Engineer
Hardy of Myra's Marvels
Ignacio of Myra's Marvels
Livio, Oathsworn Sentinel
Miara, Thorn of the Glade
Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel
Nocturno of Myra's Marvels
Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Radiant, Serra Archangel
Rebbec, Architect of Ascension
Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa
The Prismatic PiperGame Changers
High-impact bombs that can take over a Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker Counterspells game on their own.
Creatures
Creatures that carry the Counterspells plan in Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker decks, from early pressure to payoff.
Hope-Ender Coatl
Tocatli Honor Guard
Aetherling
Torrential Gearhulk
Hullbreaker HorrorInstants
Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker's Counterspells deck ahead.
Daze
Mana Tithe
Disallow
Mana Leak
Cryptic Command
Arcane Denial
Impeccable Timing
Countervailing Winds
Bone to Ash
Last Word
Censor
Anticognition
Clash of Wills
Nullify
Launch Mishap
Take into Custody
Make Disappear
Blue Elemental Blast
Fuel for the Cause
Supreme Will
Ertai's Scorn
Concerted Defense
Rain of Revelation
Insidious Will
Revolutionary Rebuff
Bar the Gate
Dissolve
Syncopate
Frost Breath
You Find the Villains' Lair
Thought Collapse
Foil
Bane's Contingency
Archmage's Charm
Settle the Wreckage
Flare of Denial
War Report
Essence Scatter
Cancel
Mental Misstep
Counterspell
Strix Serenade
Flusterstorm
Absorb
Render Silent
Opt
Mana Drain
Brainstorm
An Offer You Can't Refuse
NegateSorceries
Sorceries that push the Counterspells game plan forward for Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker.
Strategic Planning
Fragmentize
Divination
Mind Spring
Chart a Course
Ponder
Austere Command
Approach of the Second Sun
Supreme VerdictUtility Artifacts
Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker Counterspells decks.
Chalice of the Void
Vexing BaubleEnchantments
Enchantments that reinforce the Counterspells strategy in Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker decks.
Lunar Force
Guard Duty
Revoke Privileges
Ice Over
Agoraphobia
Ice Cave
Cast Out
Caught in the Brights
Counterbalance
Detention Sphere
OmnisciencePlaneswalkers
Planeswalkers that back up Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker's Counterspells game plan.
Jace, Architect of Thought
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
Teferi, Time RavelerUtility Lands
Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker Counterspells decks.
Dark Depths
Maze of Ith
Celestial Colonnade
Otawara, Soaring CityLands
The mana base behind Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker's Counterspells decks.
Jwari Disruption
Reflecting Pool
Demolition Field
Gemstone Caverns
Mana Confluence
Prismatic Vista
Fabled Passage
Glacial Fortress
Path of Ancestry
Meticulous Archive
Hengegate Pathway
Exotic Orchard
Floodfarm Verge
Flooded Strand
Azorius Chancery
Temple of Enlightenment
Sea of Clouds
Deserted Beach
Plains
Adarkar Wastes
Island
Hallowed Fountain
Prairie StreamSimilar Commanders
The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker: Counterspells.
Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker // Keleth, Sunmane Familiar
Volo, Itinerant Scholar // Flaming Fist
The Eleventh Doctor
The Fifth Doctor // Clara Oswald
Inniaz, the Gale Force
Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Radiant, Serra Archangel
Alharu, Solemn Ritualist // Brinelin, the Moon Kraken
Alharu, Solemn Ritualist // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
Alharu, Solemn Ritualist // The Prismatic Piper
Galadriel, Light of Valinor
Akroma, Vision of Ixidor // Eligeth, Crossroads Augur
Kastral, the Windcrested
Tidus, Blitzball Star
Tidus, Yuna's Guardian
Kros, Defense Contractor
Volo, Itinerant Scholar // Inspiring Leader
Akroma, Vision of Ixidor // Esior, Wardwing Familiar
Akroma, Vision of Ixidor // Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker
Akroma, Vision of Ixidor // Keleth, Sunmane Familiar
Akroma, Vision of Ixidor // Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator
Akroma, Vision of Ixidor // Siani, Eye of the Storm
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker // Sengir, the Dark Baron
Rasaad yn Bashir // Clan Crafter
Auron, Venerated Guardian
Optimus Prime, Hero
Kangee, Aerie Keeper
Nardole, Resourceful Cyborg
Perrie, the Pulverizer
Gwaihir the Windlord
Yuna, Grand Summoner
Lulu, Loyal Hollyphant // Faceless One
Lulu, Loyal Hollyphant // Noble Heritage
The Fifth Doctor // Adric, Mathematical Genius
Denry Klin, Editor in Chief
Minwu, White Mage
Akroma, Vision of Ixidor // Alharu, Solemn Ritualist
Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Tymna the Weaver
Overseer of Vault 76
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker // Reyhan, Last of the Abzan