App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Iroas, God of Victory
Price tag $12.88

Legendary Enchantment CreatureGod

Magic color symbol for R Magic color symbol for W
Boros

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Iroas, God of Victory's Humans builds — cards that lean hardest into the Humans theme.

Blade Historian Blade Historian
+56% Synergy $5.18
Akroan Hoplite Akroan Hoplite
+55% Synergy $0.09
Baird, Argivian Recruiter Baird, Argivian Recruiter
+53% Synergy $0.30
Tajic, Legion's Edge Tajic, Legion's Edge
+52% Synergy $0.38
Skyknight Vanguard Skyknight Vanguard
+50% Synergy $0.63
Tajic, Blade of the Legion Tajic, Blade of the Legion
+50% Synergy $0.37
Odric, Master Tactician Odric, Master Tactician
+48% Synergy $0.39
Swiftblade Vindicator Swiftblade Vindicator
+48% Synergy $0.31
Warleader's Call Warleader's Call
+43% Synergy $5.68
Hero of Bladehold Hero of Bladehold
+42% Synergy $0.58

Top Cards

The staple cards most Iroas, God of Victory Humans decks run as their core.

Mentor of the Meek Mentor of the Meek
+41% Synergy $4.95
Anim Pakal, Thousandth Moon Anim Pakal, Thousandth Moon
+40% Synergy $4.16
Odric, Lunarch Marshal Odric, Lunarch Marshal
+39% Synergy $1.03
Elspeth, Sun's Champion Elspeth, Sun's Champion
+38% Synergy $2.16
Adeline, Resplendent Cathar Adeline, Resplendent Cathar
+36% Synergy $2.59
Wear // Tear Wear // Tear
+32% Synergy $2.76
Assemble the Legion Assemble the Legion
+32% Synergy $0.37
Path to Exile Path to Exile
+17% Synergy $1.35
Boros Charm Boros Charm
+12% Synergy $4.89
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
+4% Synergy $1.52

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Iroas, God of Victory Humans game on their own.

Enlightened Tutor Enlightened Tutor
+14% Synergy $35.35
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
+10% Synergy $48.18
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
+7% Synergy $61.19
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+4% Synergy $134.99
Jeska's Will Jeska's Will
-4% Synergy $40.59

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Humans plan in Iroas, God of Victory decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Haazda Marshal Haazda Marshal
+40% Synergy $0.29
Captain of the Watch Captain of the Watch
+38% Synergy $0.41
Archetype of Courage Archetype of Courage
+36% Synergy $3.27
Precinct Captain Precinct Captain
+36% Synergy $0.31
Tori D'Avenant, Fury Rider Tori D'Avenant, Fury Rider
+33% Synergy $0.27
Paladin Elizabeth Taggerdy Paladin Elizabeth Taggerdy
+32% Synergy $0.39
Skyknight Legionnaire Skyknight Legionnaire
+28% Synergy $0.19
Hanweir Garrison Hanweir Garrison
+28% Synergy $2.02
Aurelia, the Law Above Aurelia, the Law Above
+27% Synergy $1.55
Keeper of the Accord Keeper of the Accord
+27% Synergy $0.55
Myrel, Shield of Argive Myrel, Shield of Argive
+24% Synergy $17.20
Frontline Medic Frontline Medic
+24% Synergy $0.20
Archetype of Aggression Archetype of Aggression
+24% Synergy $3.21
Purphoros, God of the Forge Purphoros, God of the Forge
+23% Synergy $31.74
Intrepid Hero Intrepid Hero
+22% Synergy $1.17
Champion of the Parish Champion of the Parish
+22% Synergy $1.08
Adriana, Captain of the Guard Adriana, Captain of the Guard
+19% Synergy $0.40
Thalia, Heretic Cathar Thalia, Heretic Cathar
+18% Synergy $2.05
Boros Challenger Boros Challenger
+18% Synergy $0.10
Akroan Crusader Akroan Crusader
+17% Synergy $0.11
Aurelia, the Warleader Aurelia, the Warleader
+16% Synergy $5.24
Grand Abolisher Grand Abolisher
+16% Synergy $16.22
Hero of the Nyxborn Hero of the Nyxborn
+15% Synergy $0.08
Akroan Sergeant Akroan Sergeant
+15% Synergy $0.19
Iroas's Champion Iroas's Champion
+15% Synergy $0.16
Lightning, Army of One Lightning, Army of One
+14% Synergy $10.47
Firemane Commando Firemane Commando
+14% Synergy $1.18
Boros Swiftblade Boros Swiftblade
+14% Synergy $0.27
Commander Mustard Commander Mustard
+14% Synergy $0.92
Thalia's Lieutenant Thalia's Lieutenant
+14% Synergy $1.19
Heliod, God of the Sun Heliod, God of the Sun
+14% Synergy $3.97
Haktos the Unscarred Haktos the Unscarred
+14% Synergy $0.24
Valiant Veteran Valiant Veteran
+14% Synergy $0.35
Agrus Kos, Wojek Veteran Agrus Kos, Wojek Veteran
+14% Synergy $0.36
Gisela, Blade of Goldnight Gisela, Blade of Goldnight
+13% Synergy $5.00
Ojer Taq, Deepest Foundation Temple of Civilization Ojer Taq, Deepest Foundation
+13% Synergy $27.36
Legion Loyalist Legion Loyalist
+13% Synergy $4.63
Baird, Steward of Argive Baird, Steward of Argive
+13% Synergy $0.29
Esper Sentinel Esper Sentinel
+12% Synergy $57.59
Voice of Victory Voice of Victory
+12% Synergy $17.30
Otharri, Suns' Glory Otharri, Suns' Glory
+12% Synergy $6.99
Balefire Liege Balefire Liege
+11% Synergy $0.33
Serra Ascendant Serra Ascendant
+11% Synergy $29.88
Akroan Phalanx Akroan Phalanx
+11% Synergy $0.15
Field Marshal Field Marshal
+10% Synergy $3.86
Combat Celebrant Combat Celebrant
+9% Synergy $1.67
Knight of the White Orchid Knight of the White Orchid
+9% Synergy $4.39
Mangara, the Diplomat Mangara, the Diplomat
+9% Synergy $0.36
Professional Face-Breaker Professional Face-Breaker
+1% Synergy $6.81
Sun Titan Sun Titan
0% Synergy $0.37

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Iroas, God of Victory's Humans deck ahead.

Coordinated Maneuver Coordinated Maneuver
+40% Synergy $0.16
Master Warcraft Master Warcraft
+25% Synergy $0.69
Call the Coppercoats Call the Coppercoats
+18% Synergy $6.66
Lightning Helix Lightning Helix
+14% Synergy $0.29
Justice Strike Justice Strike
+13% Synergy $0.20
Raise the Alarm Raise the Alarm
+12% Synergy $0.21
Return to Dust Return to Dust
+12% Synergy $0.28
Unbreakable Formation Unbreakable Formation
+11% Synergy $1.44
Martial Glory Martial Glory
+11% Synergy $0.05
Starstorm Starstorm
+10% Synergy $0.31
Legion Leadership Legion Stronghold Legion Leadership
+8% Synergy $0.44
Chance for Glory Chance for Glory
+8% Synergy $2.11
Unwanted Remake Unwanted Remake
+8% Synergy $0.29
Great Train Heist Great Train Heist
+7% Synergy $4.97
Phalanx Tactics Phalanx Tactics
+7% Synergy $0.08
Trumpet Blast Trumpet Blast
+7% Synergy $0.15
Akroma's Will Akroma's Will
+6% Synergy $15.83
Entrapment Maneuver Entrapment Maneuver
+6% Synergy $0.54
Settle the Wreckage Settle the Wreckage
+6% Synergy $0.51
Ride Down Ride Down
+6% Synergy $0.21
Warleader's Helix Warleader's Helix
+6% Synergy $0.29
Flawless Maneuver Flawless Maneuver
+4% Synergy $20.92
Deflecting Palm Deflecting Palm
+4% Synergy $3.27
Valakut Awakening Valakut Stoneforge Valakut Awakening
+4% Synergy $17.94
Grand Crescendo Grand Crescendo
+4% Synergy $3.72
Razorgrass Ambush Razorgrass Field Razorgrass Ambush
+3% Synergy $0.35
Stroke of Midnight Stroke of Midnight
+2% Synergy $0.39
Abrade Abrade
+2% Synergy $0.33
Disenchant Disenchant
+2% Synergy $0.09
Flare of Fortitude Flare of Fortitude
+1% Synergy $4.59
Deflecting Swat Deflecting Swat
-1% Synergy $69.27
Untimely Malfunction Untimely Malfunction
-1% Synergy $9.33
Dawn's Truce Dawn's Truce
-1% Synergy $8.86
Generous Gift Generous Gift
-2% Synergy $0.77
Lightning Bolt Lightning Bolt
-3% Synergy $0.82
Thrill of Possibility Thrill of Possibility
-4% Synergy $0.27
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
-12% Synergy $0.36

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Humans game plan forward for Iroas, God of Victory.

Martial Coup Martial Coup
+32% Synergy $0.23
Launch the Fleet Launch the Fleet
+22% Synergy $0.52
Response // Resurgence Response // Resurgence
+21% Synergy $0.40
Idyllic Tutor Idyllic Tutor
+20% Synergy $12.86
Forth Eorlingas! Forth Eorlingas!
+16% Synergy $3.97
Heroic Reinforcements Heroic Reinforcements
+16% Synergy $0.23
Revoke Existence Revoke Existence
+14% Synergy $0.18
Finale of Glory Finale of Glory
+12% Synergy $2.33
Deafening Clarion Deafening Clarion
+11% Synergy $0.32
Captain's Call Captain's Call
+11% Synergy $0.04
Desperate Stand Desperate Stand
+11% Synergy $0.10
Rip Apart Rip Apart
+9% Synergy $0.22
Deploy to the Front Deploy to the Front
+9% Synergy $2.07
Visions of Glory Visions of Glory
+7% Synergy $0.32
Relentless Assault Relentless Assault
+6% Synergy $4.38
Increasing Devotion Increasing Devotion
+6% Synergy $0.33
Cut a Deal Cut a Deal
+5% Synergy $0.31
Requisition Raid Requisition Raid
+4% Synergy $0.34
Wrath of God Wrath of God
+3% Synergy $3.91
Vanquish the Horde Vanquish the Horde
+3% Synergy $0.23
Split Up Split Up
+3% Synergy $2.25
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
+1% Synergy $0.89
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
+1% Synergy $1.72
Vandalblast Vandalblast
0% Synergy $1.10
Taunt from the Rampart Taunt from the Rampart
0% Synergy $0.44
Faithless Looting Faithless Looting
-6% Synergy $0.46
Austere Command Austere Command
-9% Synergy $0.40

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Iroas, God of Victory Humans decks.

Spear of Heliod Spear of Heliod
+36% Synergy $1.14
Horn of Gondor Horn of Gondor
+20% Synergy $3.24
Hammer of Purphoros Hammer of Purphoros
+18% Synergy $0.35
Skullclamp Skullclamp
+15% Synergy $5.65
Herald's Horn Herald's Horn
+15% Synergy $5.10
Coat of Arms Coat of Arms
+14% Synergy $20.16
Horn of Valhalla Horn of Valhalla
+13% Synergy $0.78
Oketra's Monument Oketra's Monument
+11% Synergy $5.63
Armory of Iroas Armory of Iroas
+10% Synergy $0.23
Horn of the Mark Horn of the Mark
+10% Synergy $0.50
Sword of the Animist Sword of the Animist
+9% Synergy $5.94
Embercleave Embercleave
+8% Synergy $10.38
Worldslayer Worldslayer
+7% Synergy $3.30
Doubling Cube Doubling Cube
+7% Synergy $34.51
Plate Armor Plate Armor
+6% Synergy $0.19
Aegis of the Legion Aegis of the Legion
+6% Synergy $1.75
Throne of the God-Pharaoh Throne of the God-Pharaoh
+6% Synergy $6.51
Shadowspear Shadowspear
+5% Synergy $34.19
Pearl Medallion Pearl Medallion
+5% Synergy $5.81
Helm of the Host Helm of the Host
+4% Synergy $5.98
Darksteel Plate Darksteel Plate
+4% Synergy $6.65
Excalibur, Sword of Eden Excalibur, Sword of Eden
+2% Synergy $18.54
Ruby Medallion Ruby Medallion
+2% Synergy $13.98
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
+1% Synergy $4.67
The Reaver Cleaver The Reaver Cleaver
-2% Synergy $30.50
Sunforger Sunforger
-7% Synergy $4.23
Basilisk Collar Basilisk Collar
-7% Synergy $6.03
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-10% Synergy $4.52
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-24% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Humans strategy in Iroas, God of Victory decks.

SOLDIER Military Program SOLDIER Military Program
+19% Synergy $0.26
Legion's Initiative Legion's Initiative
+15% Synergy $1.23
Shared Animosity Shared Animosity
+14% Synergy $4.29
Gleam of Battle Gleam of Battle
+14% Synergy $0.16
Dictate of Heliod Dictate of Heliod
+14% Synergy $0.56
Chivalric Alliance Chivalric Alliance
+13% Synergy $14.64
Roar of Resistance Roar of Resistance
+13% Synergy $1.92
Messenger's Speed Messenger's Speed
+11% Synergy $0.15
Chained to the Rocks Chained to the Rocks
+11% Synergy $0.32
Tocasia's Welcome Tocasia's Welcome
+10% Synergy $0.77
Anointed Procession Anointed Procession
+10% Synergy $60.42
Rising of the Day Rising of the Day
+10% Synergy $0.66
Brave the Sands Brave the Sands
+10% Synergy $6.27
Pacifism Pacifism
+10% Synergy $0.17
Dictate of the Twin Gods Dictate of the Twin Gods
+9% Synergy $2.83
Intangible Virtue Intangible Virtue
+8% Synergy $0.30
Court of Embereth Court of Embereth
+7% Synergy $5.33
Connecting the Dots Connecting the Dots
+7% Synergy $0.26
Oblivion Ring Oblivion Ring
+7% Synergy $0.21
Ordeal of Purphoros Ordeal of Purphoros
+7% Synergy $0.16
Iroas's Blessing Iroas's Blessing
+7% Synergy $0.05
Berserkers' Onslaught Berserkers' Onslaught
+7% Synergy $0.47
Fervor Fervor
+7% Synergy $4.25
Always Watching Always Watching
+7% Synergy $1.15
Caretaker's Talent Caretaker's Talent
+6% Synergy $10.06
Flowering of the White Tree Flowering of the White Tree
+6% Synergy $11.57
Authority of the Consuls Authority of the Consuls
+6% Synergy $4.44
Dawn of a New Age Dawn of a New Age
+6% Synergy $10.14
Prosperous Partnership Prosperous Partnership
+6% Synergy $6.38
Virtue of Loyalty Virtue of Loyalty
+6% Synergy $6.14
Rabble Rousing Rabble Rousing
+5% Synergy $1.14
Warstorm Surge Warstorm Surge
+5% Synergy $0.97
Forging the Tyrite Sword Forging the Tyrite Sword
+5% Synergy $0.28
True Conviction True Conviction
+5% Synergy $4.38
Land Tax Land Tax
+4% Synergy $17.50
Felidar Retreat Felidar Retreat
+3% Synergy $1.23
Monologue Tax Monologue Tax
+3% Synergy $0.91
Aggravated Assault Aggravated Assault
+2% Synergy $35.58
Cathars' Crusade Cathars' Crusade
+2% Synergy $9.34
Reconnaissance Reconnaissance
0% Synergy $6.08
Impact Tremors Impact Tremors
-1% Synergy $2.25

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Iroas, God of Victory's Humans game plan.

Elspeth, Knight-Errant Elspeth, Knight-Errant
+18% Synergy $9.08
Basri Ket Basri Ket
+10% Synergy $1.38

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Iroas, God of Victory Humans decks.

Hanweir Battlements Hanweir Battlements
+28% Synergy $2.35
Castle Ardenvale Castle Ardenvale
+26% Synergy $0.25
Castle Embereth Castle Embereth
+23% Synergy $0.28
Windbrisk Heights Windbrisk Heights
+16% Synergy $0.21
Arena of Glory Arena of Glory
+13% Synergy $7.74
War Room War Room
+13% Synergy $5.79
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
+13% Synergy $53.41
Hall of Heliod's Generosity Hall of Heliod's Generosity
+12% Synergy $11.82
Minas Tirith Minas Tirith
+10% Synergy $6.89
Slayers' Stronghold Slayers' Stronghold
+9% Synergy $0.33
Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
+9% Synergy $0.32
Mines of Moria Mines of Moria
+7% Synergy $3.45
Labyrinth of Skophos Labyrinth of Skophos
+6% Synergy $0.39
Three Tree City Three Tree City
+5% Synergy $28.42
Shinka, the Bloodsoaked Keep Shinka, the Bloodsoaked Keep
+5% Synergy $18.55
Emeria, the Sky Ruin Emeria, the Sky Ruin
+4% Synergy $5.95
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+2% Synergy $0.26
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+2% Synergy $9.73
Monumental Henge Monumental Henge
+2% Synergy $0.38
Restless Bivouac Restless Bivouac
+1% Synergy $0.45
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire
-1% Synergy $5.59
Axgard Armory Axgard Armory
-1% Synergy $0.38
Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance
-2% Synergy $2.65
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-4% Synergy $3.52
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-23% Synergy $0.36

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Iroas, God of Victory's Humans strategy.

Altar of the Pantheon Altar of the Pantheon
+33% Synergy $0.30
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+23% Synergy $0.34
Boros Cluestone Boros Cluestone
+20% Synergy $0.32
Patchwork Banner Patchwork Banner
+16% Synergy $2.50
Boros Signet Boros Signet
+13% Synergy $0.62
Heraldic Banner Heraldic Banner
+13% Synergy $0.37
Boros Locket Boros Locket
+12% Synergy $0.28
Chromatic Lantern Chromatic Lantern
+10% Synergy $0.87
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+9% Synergy $0.31
Boros Keyrune Boros Keyrune
+6% Synergy $0.15
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+4% Synergy $1.55
Talisman of Conviction Talisman of Conviction
0% Synergy $0.42
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-3% Synergy $0.89
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-7% Synergy $2.59
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-17% Synergy $0.89

Lands

The mana base behind Iroas, God of Victory's Humans decks.

Wind-Scarred Crag Wind-Scarred Crag
+35% Synergy $0.10
Boros Garrison Boros Garrison
+30% Synergy $0.24
Boros Guildgate Boros Guildgate
+28% Synergy $0.13
Temple of Triumph Temple of Triumph
+22% Synergy $0.33
Sundown Pass Sundown Pass
+11% Synergy $2.19
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+11% Synergy $0.37
Ancient Amphitheater Ancient Amphitheater
+10% Synergy $0.45
Inspiring Vantage Inspiring Vantage
+9% Synergy $1.75
Furycalm Snarl Furycalm Snarl
+8% Synergy $0.30
Legion Leadership Legion Stronghold Legion Leadership
+8% Synergy $0.44
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+7% Synergy $0.25
Sacred Peaks Sacred Peaks
+7% Synergy $0.27
Stone Quarry Stone Quarry
+7% Synergy $0.17
Battlefield Forge Battlefield Forge
+6% Synergy $0.42
Unclaimed Territory Unclaimed Territory
+6% Synergy $0.36
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+5% Synergy $0.26
Alpine Meadow Alpine Meadow
+5% Synergy $0.35
Escape Tunnel Escape Tunnel
+5% Synergy $0.28
Rugged Prairie Rugged Prairie
+4% Synergy $0.62
Needleverge Pathway Pillarverge Pathway Needleverge Pathway
+4% Synergy $3.86
Sunscorched Divide Sunscorched Divide
+4% Synergy $0.30
Valakut Awakening Valakut Stoneforge Valakut Awakening
+4% Synergy $17.94
Razorgrass Ambush Razorgrass Field Razorgrass Ambush
+3% Synergy $0.35
Raucous Carnival Raucous Carnival
+3% Synergy $0.21
Sunbaked Canyon Sunbaked Canyon
+2% Synergy $4.61
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+2% Synergy $32.42
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
+1% Synergy $28.93
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
+1% Synergy $1.72
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
0% Synergy $1.11
Elegant Parlor Elegant Parlor
-1% Synergy $9.81
Plateau Plateau
-1% Synergy $379.60
Plains Plains
-2% Synergy $0.09
Spectator Seating Spectator Seating
-2% Synergy $5.58
Radiant Summit Radiant Summit
-2% Synergy $0.38
Mountain Mountain
-5% Synergy $0.08
Sacred Foundry Sacred Foundry
-6% Synergy $9.68
Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
-6% Synergy $4.73
Clifftop Retreat Clifftop Retreat
-7% Synergy $0.34
Command Tower Command Tower
-8% Synergy $0.31
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-9% Synergy $0.23
Sunbillow Verge Sunbillow Verge
-10% Synergy $9.22
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-15% Synergy $0.24

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Iroas, God of Victory: Humans.