App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Hurkyl, Master Wizard
Price tag $0.33

Legendary CreatureHuman Wizard Advisor

Magic color symbol for U
Mono-Blue

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Hurkyl, Master Wizard's Cantrips builds — cards that lean hardest into the Cantrips theme.

Wizard Class Wizard Class
+68% Synergy $3.26
Ponder Ponder
+56% Synergy $2.28
Witness Protection Witness Protection
+52% Synergy $0.27
Archmage Emeritus Archmage Emeritus
+51% Synergy $0.59
Mystic Sanctuary Mystic Sanctuary
+50% Synergy $1.09
Preordain Preordain
+48% Synergy $0.68
Serum Visions Serum Visions
+48% Synergy $2.73
Teferi's Ageless Insight Teferi's Ageless Insight
+40% Synergy $4.78
Laboratory Maniac Laboratory Maniac
+38% Synergy $2.52
Opt Opt
+32% Synergy $0.23

Top Cards

The staple cards most Hurkyl, Master Wizard Cantrips decks run as their core.

Reality Shift Reality Shift
+31% Synergy $0.32
Brainstorm Brainstorm
+16% Synergy $1.41
Sapphire Medallion Sapphire Medallion
+12% Synergy $6.98
Counterspell Counterspell
+5% Synergy $3.32

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Hurkyl, Master Wizard Cantrips game on their own.

Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
+39% Synergy $38.67
Narset, Parter of Veils Narset, Parter of Veils
+32% Synergy $1.44
Thassa's Oracle Thassa's Oracle
+30% Synergy $21.94
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+17% Synergy $134.99
Force of Will Force of Will
+12% Synergy $59.38
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
+11% Synergy $69.93
Chrome Mox Chrome Mox
+5% Synergy $165.23
Mystical Tutor Mystical Tutor
-8% Synergy $16.42
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
-8% Synergy $57.26

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Cantrips plan in Hurkyl, Master Wizard decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Triskaidekaphile Triskaidekaphile
+32% Synergy $0.97
Gadwick, the Wizened Gadwick, the Wizened
+25% Synergy $0.72
Emrakul's Messenger Emrakul's Messenger
+24% Synergy $0.29
The Reality Chip The Reality Chip
+16% Synergy $4.49
Hydroelectric Specimen Hydroelectric Laboratory Hydroelectric Specimen
+15% Synergy $0.88
Maeve, Insidious Singer Maeve, Insidious Singer
+14% Synergy $11.72
Kairi, the Swirling Sky Kairi, the Swirling Sky
+14% Synergy $0.93
Soramaro, First to Dream Soramaro, First to Dream
+14% Synergy $0.41
Syr Elenora, the Discerning Syr Elenora, the Discerning
+14% Synergy $0.14
Iymrith, Desert Doom Iymrith, Desert Doom
+14% Synergy $1.34
Psychosis Crawler Psychosis Crawler
+13% Synergy $2.40
Ormos, Archive Keeper Ormos, Archive Keeper
+13% Synergy $0.36
Benthic Biomancer Benthic Biomancer
+13% Synergy $0.22
Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea
+13% Synergy $0.22
The Watcher in the Water The Watcher in the Water
+12% Synergy $2.87
Grazilaxx, Illithid Scholar Grazilaxx, Illithid Scholar
+12% Synergy $1.98
Thassa, Deep-Dwelling Thassa, Deep-Dwelling
+10% Synergy $26.45
Tidespout Tyrant Tidespout Tyrant
+10% Synergy $2.34
Walking Atlas Walking Atlas
+10% Synergy $1.78
Deadeye Navigator Deadeye Navigator
+10% Synergy $3.05
Archmage of Runes Archmage of Runes
+9% Synergy $3.75
Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel Malcolm, Alluring Scoundrel
+9% Synergy $2.44
Body of Knowledge Body of Knowledge
+8% Synergy $0.32
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
+7% Synergy $0.32
Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant
+7% Synergy $9.22
Peregrine Drake Peregrine Drake
+6% Synergy $0.26
Hullbreaker Horror Hullbreaker Horror
+4% Synergy $6.29
Silver Myr Silver Myr
+4% Synergy $0.57
Chasm Skulker Chasm Skulker
+1% Synergy $0.65
Archaeomancer Archaeomancer
-1% Synergy $0.35

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Hurkyl, Master Wizard's Cantrips deck ahead.

Peek Peek
+39% Synergy $0.42
Silundi Vision Silundi Isle Silundi Vision
+37% Synergy $0.40
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
+35% Synergy $6.91
Beyeen Veil Beyeen Coast Beyeen Veil
+27% Synergy $0.20
Deliberate Deliberate
+26% Synergy $0.23
Jwari Disruption Jwari Ruins Jwari Disruption
+24% Synergy $0.39
Visions of Beyond Visions of Beyond
+23% Synergy $5.08
Strix Serenade Strix Serenade
+20% Synergy $2.38
Brainsurge Brainsurge
+20% Synergy $0.38
Pull from Tomorrow Pull from Tomorrow
+19% Synergy $0.22
Blue Sun's Zenith Blue Sun's Zenith
+17% Synergy $3.17
Consider Consider
+14% Synergy $0.32
Glimpse of Freedom Glimpse of Freedom
+14% Synergy $0.21
Phantom Interference Phantom Interference
+14% Synergy $0.28
Scatter to the Winds Scatter to the Winds
+14% Synergy $0.18
String of Disappearances String of Disappearances
+14% Synergy $0.11
Tune the Narrative Tune the Narrative
+14% Synergy $0.30
Aethersnatch Aethersnatch
+14% Synergy $1.15
Predict Predict
+14% Synergy $1.40
Flow of Knowledge Flow of Knowledge
+13% Synergy $0.31
Obsessive Search Obsessive Search
+13% Synergy $0.20
Geistwave Geistwave
+13% Synergy $0.21
Hithlain Knots Hithlain Knots
+13% Synergy $2.03
Press the Enemy Press the Enemy
+13% Synergy $0.59
Elminster's Simulacrum Elminster's Simulacrum
+13% Synergy $2.20
Mystic Reflection Mystic Reflection
+13% Synergy $1.59
Refocus Refocus
+13% Synergy $0.11
Saruman's Trickery Saruman's Trickery
+13% Synergy $0.20
Chilling Trap Chilling Trap
+13% Synergy $0.10
Gush Gush
+12% Synergy $2.98
Curate Curate
+12% Synergy $0.28
Resculpt Resculpt
+11% Synergy $0.28
See Double See Double
+11% Synergy $1.28
Twisted Image Twisted Image
+11% Synergy $0.48
Turnabout Turnabout
+11% Synergy $0.34
Snap Snap
+10% Synergy $3.65
Chain of Vapor Chain of Vapor
+10% Synergy $16.09
Brain Freeze Brain Freeze
+10% Synergy $3.77
Capsize Capsize
+10% Synergy $0.83
Mental Misstep Mental Misstep
+7% Synergy $8.90
Aetherspouts Aetherspouts
+7% Synergy $0.84
Fact or Fiction Fact or Fiction
+5% Synergy $0.25
Mana Drain Mana Drain
+2% Synergy $57.71
Muddle the Mixture Muddle the Mixture
-1% Synergy $2.58
Frantic Search Frantic Search
-2% Synergy $1.94
Rapid Hybridization Rapid Hybridization
-6% Synergy $1.20
Pongify Pongify
-12% Synergy $1.91
High Tide High Tide
-15% Synergy $1.66
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
-23% Synergy $3.83
Negate Negate
-23% Synergy $0.31

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Cantrips game plan forward for Hurkyl, Master Wizard.

Portent Portent
+41% Synergy $0.36
Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+28% Synergy $35.68
Sorcerous Sight Sorcerous Sight
+28% Synergy $0.57
Void Snare Void Snare
+28% Synergy $0.29
Clear the Mind Clear the Mind
+27% Synergy $0.31
Careful Study Careful Study
+27% Synergy $4.09
Baral's Expertise Baral's Expertise
+27% Synergy $0.27
Retraced Image Retraced Image
+26% Synergy $8.79
Consuming Tide Consuming Tide
+25% Synergy $0.56
Wash Out Wash Out
+24% Synergy $0.40
Irenicus's Vile Duplication Irenicus's Vile Duplication
+20% Synergy $11.93
Ravenform Ravenform
+20% Synergy $0.36
Gitaxian Probe Gitaxian Probe
+18% Synergy $4.17
Treasure Cruise Treasure Cruise
+18% Synergy $0.27
Spectral Deluge Spectral Deluge
+18% Synergy $3.94
Clutch of Currents Clutch of Currents
+14% Synergy $0.09
Start the TARDIS Start the TARDIS
+14% Synergy $0.31
Treason of Isengard Treason of Isengard
+14% Synergy $0.18
Silent Departure Silent Departure
+14% Synergy $0.13
Serpentine Curve Serpentine Curve
+14% Synergy $0.13
Stream of Thought Stream of Thought
+14% Synergy $0.19
Multiple Choice Multiple Choice
+14% Synergy $0.30
Deem Inferior Deem Inferior
+14% Synergy $0.25
Mind Spring Mind Spring
+13% Synergy $0.29
Birthday Escape Birthday Escape
+13% Synergy $0.30
Wave Goodbye Wave Goodbye
+13% Synergy $1.00
Candlekeep Inspiration Candlekeep Inspiration
+13% Synergy $0.24
Scour All Possibilities Scour All Possibilities
+13% Synergy $0.20
Ancestral Vision Ancestral Vision
+13% Synergy $0.32
Flood of Recollection Flood of Recollection
+12% Synergy $0.17
Sleight of Hand Sleight of Hand
+12% Synergy $0.30
Devastation Tide Devastation Tide
+12% Synergy $0.49
Rise and Shine Rise and Shine
+12% Synergy $0.37
Flood of Tears Flood of Tears
+11% Synergy $1.30
Enter the Enigma Enter the Enigma
+10% Synergy $0.37
Chart a Course Chart a Course
+10% Synergy $0.14
Cut Your Losses Cut Your Losses
+10% Synergy $2.26
Flow of Ideas Flow of Ideas
+10% Synergy $0.29
Tasha's Hideous Laughter Tasha's Hideous Laughter
+10% Synergy $3.75
Deep Analysis Deep Analysis
+9% Synergy $0.20
Time Warp Time Warp
+9% Synergy $5.26
Traumatize Traumatize
+9% Synergy $4.14
Fractured Sanity Fractured Sanity
+8% Synergy $3.37
Maddening Cacophony Maddening Cacophony
+7% Synergy $6.03
Windfall Windfall
+6% Synergy $5.05
Merchant Scroll Merchant Scroll
+6% Synergy $5.00
Curse of the Swine Curse of the Swine
+3% Synergy $0.32

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Hurkyl, Master Wizard Cantrips decks.

Primal Amulet Primal Wellspring Primal Amulet
+26% Synergy $11.14
Winged Boots Winged Boots
+25% Synergy $8.71
Marina Vendrell's Grimoire Marina Vendrell's Grimoire
+16% Synergy $0.29
Sensei's Divining Top Sensei's Divining Top
+14% Synergy $42.88
Pip-Boy 3000 Pip-Boy 3000
+14% Synergy $6.83
Rogue's Gloves Rogue's Gloves
+14% Synergy $0.77
Lembas Lembas
+14% Synergy $1.82
Conqueror's Flail Conqueror's Flail
+14% Synergy $4.09
Stone of Erech Stone of Erech
+13% Synergy $0.35
Traveler's Amulet Traveler's Amulet
+13% Synergy $0.18
Witching Well Witching Well
+13% Synergy $0.18
Endless Atlas Endless Atlas
+13% Synergy $2.49
The Millennium Calendar The Millennium Calendar
+12% Synergy $3.72
Vexing Bauble Vexing Bauble
+12% Synergy $2.43
Conjurer's Bauble Conjurer's Bauble
+12% Synergy $0.78
Scroll Rack Scroll Rack
+12% Synergy $30.69
Strionic Resonator Strionic Resonator
+12% Synergy $8.37
Empyrial Plate Empyrial Plate
+12% Synergy $1.72
Isochron Scepter Isochron Scepter
+11% Synergy $11.80
Mindsplice Apparatus Mindsplice Apparatus
+10% Synergy $1.35
Soul-Guide Lantern Soul-Guide Lantern
+10% Synergy $0.35
Commander's Plate Commander's Plate
+10% Synergy $45.71
Blackblade Reforged Blackblade Reforged
+10% Synergy $2.86
Codex Shredder Codex Shredder
+9% Synergy $0.36
Sword of the Animist Sword of the Animist
+9% Synergy $5.94
Aetherflux Reservoir Aetherflux Reservoir
+8% Synergy $19.99
Spellbook Spellbook
+8% Synergy $4.69
The Magic Mirror The Magic Mirror
+8% Synergy $3.20
Aether Spellbomb Aether Spellbomb
+6% Synergy $0.35
Mishra's Bauble Mishra's Bauble
+5% Synergy $2.40
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-12% Synergy $4.52

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Cantrips strategy in Hurkyl, Master Wizard decks.

Ominous Seas Ominous Seas
+31% Synergy $1.22
Omen of the Sea Omen of the Sea
+28% Synergy $0.24
Overburden Overburden
+28% Synergy $14.37
One with the Multiverse One with the Multiverse
+26% Synergy $3.02
Combat Research Combat Research
+26% Synergy $0.60
Metallurgic Summonings Metallurgic Summonings
+25% Synergy $6.92
As Foretold As Foretold
+25% Synergy $1.71
Shark Typhoon Shark Typhoon
+21% Synergy $1.42
Omniscience Omniscience
+20% Synergy $6.57
Proft's Eidetic Memory Proft's Eidetic Memory
+20% Synergy $3.14
Fortune Teller's Talent Fortune Teller's Talent
+16% Synergy $0.46
Curious Obsession Curious Obsession
+14% Synergy $0.56
Parallel Thoughts Parallel Thoughts
+14% Synergy $1.49
Case of the Shifting Visage Case of the Shifting Visage
+14% Synergy $0.33
Extraordinary Journey Extraordinary Journey
+14% Synergy $0.28
Shimmering Wings Shimmering Wings
+14% Synergy $0.24
Cartouche of Knowledge Cartouche of Knowledge
+14% Synergy $0.22
Precognition Field Precognition Field
+14% Synergy $0.29
Sigil of Sleep Sigil of Sleep
+14% Synergy $9.74
Public Enemy Public Enemy
+14% Synergy $0.28
Teferi's Veil Teferi's Veil
+14% Synergy $1.00
Riddleform Riddleform
+14% Synergy $0.14
Mark of Eviction Mark of Eviction
+14% Synergy $0.15
Seal of Removal Seal of Removal
+14% Synergy $0.25
Frozen Aether Frozen Aether
+13% Synergy $1.42
Thought Reflection Thought Reflection
+13% Synergy $1.30
The Phasing of Zhalfir The Phasing of Zhalfir
+13% Synergy $0.33
Scuttletide Scuttletide
+13% Synergy $0.22
Kasmina's Transmutation Kasmina's Transmutation
+13% Synergy $0.30
Court of Vantress Court of Vantress
+13% Synergy $5.53
The Bath Song The Bath Song
+13% Synergy $0.28
Ever-Watching Threshold Ever-Watching Threshold
+13% Synergy $0.52
Future Sight Future Sight
+13% Synergy $0.38
Vanishing Vanishing
+13% Synergy $0.61
Storm of Saruman Storm of Saruman
+13% Synergy $3.63
Confounding Conundrum Confounding Conundrum
+13% Synergy $0.35
Propaganda Propaganda
+12% Synergy $2.54
Archmage Ascension Archmage Ascension
+12% Synergy $4.70
Copy Enchantment Copy Enchantment
+12% Synergy $1.75
Telepathy Telepathy
+12% Synergy $0.86
Search for Azcanta Azcanta, the Sunken Ruin Search for Azcanta
+12% Synergy $1.51
Nerd Rage Nerd Rage
+11% Synergy $3.41
Dissipation Field Dissipation Field
+11% Synergy $3.86
Jace's Sanctum Jace's Sanctum
+10% Synergy $1.58
Aqueous Form Aqueous Form
+9% Synergy $0.31
Mirrormade Mirrormade
+9% Synergy $3.51
Back to Basics Back to Basics
+8% Synergy $6.27
Psychic Corrosion Psychic Corrosion
+6% Synergy $5.93
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
+2% Synergy $13.04
Imprisoned in the Moon Imprisoned in the Moon
+2% Synergy $0.33

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Hurkyl, Master Wizard's Cantrips game plan.

Jace, Wielder of Mysteries Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
+28% Synergy $9.36
Teferi, Temporal Pilgrim Teferi, Temporal Pilgrim
+23% Synergy $5.00
Mordenkainen Mordenkainen
+11% Synergy $1.20
Teferi, Master of Time Teferi, Master of Time
+10% Synergy $8.46

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Hurkyl, Master Wizard Cantrips decks.

Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
+32% Synergy $28.30
Hall of Storm Giants Hall of Storm Giants
+26% Synergy $0.38
Desert of the Mindful Desert of the Mindful
+25% Synergy $0.30
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
+21% Synergy $0.30
Riptide Laboratory Riptide Laboratory
+19% Synergy $0.75
Halimar Depths Halimar Depths
+19% Synergy $0.39
Rivendell Rivendell
+18% Synergy $1.69
Lonely Sandbar Lonely Sandbar
+15% Synergy $0.23
Blighted Cataract Blighted Cataract
+14% Synergy $0.27
Roadside Reliquary Roadside Reliquary
+14% Synergy $0.29
Mishra's Foundry Mishra's Foundry
+14% Synergy $0.37
Endless Sands Endless Sands
+14% Synergy $0.32
Moonring Island Moonring Island
+14% Synergy $0.46
War Room War Room
+13% Synergy $5.79
Mishra's Factory Mishra's Factory
+13% Synergy $0.23
Memorial to Genius Memorial to Genius
+13% Synergy $0.27
Tyrite Sanctum Tyrite Sanctum
+13% Synergy $2.66
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+12% Synergy $38.89
Ghost Quarter Ghost Quarter
+12% Synergy $0.96
Strip Mine Strip Mine
+12% Synergy $19.36
Sunken Palace Sunken Palace
+10% Synergy $0.99
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+9% Synergy $9.65
Cephalid Coliseum Cephalid Coliseum
+5% Synergy $0.31
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+4% Synergy $0.26
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+1% Synergy $3.52
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-1% Synergy $0.36
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
-2% Synergy $53.41
Castle Vantress Castle Vantress
-4% Synergy $0.34
Seat of the Synod Seat of the Synod
-5% Synergy $0.93
Academy Ruins Academy Ruins
-5% Synergy $8.07

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Hurkyl, Master Wizard's Cantrips strategy.

Bender's Waterskin Bender's Waterskin
+89% Synergy $1.04
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+37% Synergy $0.31
Midnight Clock Midnight Clock
+23% Synergy $0.62
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+21% Synergy $0.89
Sky Diamond Sky Diamond
+20% Synergy $0.26
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+20% Synergy $0.34
Ebony Fly Ebony Fly
+14% Synergy $1.27
Eye of Ramos Eye of Ramos
+14% Synergy $2.99
Bounty Board Bounty Board
+14% Synergy $2.13
Sol Talisman Sol Talisman
+13% Synergy $1.05
Fractured Powerstone Fractured Powerstone
+13% Synergy $0.30
Chromatic Star Chromatic Star
+12% Synergy $0.33
Misleading Signpost Misleading Signpost
+11% Synergy $13.95
Springleaf Drum Springleaf Drum
+11% Synergy $0.34
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+9% Synergy $0.89
Crystal Skull, Isu Spyglass Crystal Skull, Isu Spyglass
+9% Synergy $1.94
Mox Amber Mox Amber
+7% Synergy $81.06
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
+6% Synergy $2.59
Throne of Eldraine Throne of Eldraine
+5% Synergy $28.49
Caged Sun Caged Sun
+3% Synergy $3.72
Gilded Lotus Gilded Lotus
+3% Synergy $0.57
Lotus Petal Lotus Petal
+2% Synergy $38.19
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+1% Synergy $1.55
Decanter of Endless Water Decanter of Endless Water
+1% Synergy $5.39

Lands

The mana base behind Hurkyl, Master Wizard's Cantrips decks.

Silundi Vision Silundi Isle Silundi Vision
+37% Synergy $0.40
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
+35% Synergy $6.91
Sea Gate Restoration Sea Gate, Reborn Sea Gate Restoration
+28% Synergy $35.68
Beyeen Veil Beyeen Coast Beyeen Veil
+27% Synergy $0.20
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+24% Synergy $32.42
Jwari Disruption Jwari Ruins Jwari Disruption
+24% Synergy $0.39
Demolition Field Demolition Field
+23% Synergy $0.24
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
+21% Synergy $35.90
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
+21% Synergy $37.29
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
+20% Synergy $15.97
Hydroelectric Specimen Hydroelectric Laboratory Hydroelectric Specimen
+15% Synergy $0.88
Gemstone Caverns Gemstone Caverns
+8% Synergy $57.96
Island Island
+6% Synergy $0.08
Snow-Covered Island Snow-Covered Island
+6% Synergy $1.47
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+6% Synergy $20.44
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+3% Synergy $0.37

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Hurkyl, Master Wizard: Cantrips.