App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Honest Rutstein
Price tag $0.33

Legendary CreatureHuman Warlock

Magic color symbol for B Magic color symbol for G
Golgari

How it feels to play against

Mildly Annoying Some frustrating moments but still fun.

Popularity

Ranking

#1758 Current Rank
#1757 Last Week
#1544 Past 2 Years

Videos

Commander gameplay videos featuring Honest Rutstein.

New Cards

Fresh cards from recent sets that players are experimenting with in Honest Rutstein decks.

Captain Kathryn Janeway Captain Kathryn Janeway
+3% Synergy
Madame Masque Madame Masque
+1% Synergy $0.23
Galactus, Devourer of Worlds Galactus, Devourer of Worlds
+1% Synergy $6.10
Powerful Broker Powerful Broker
+1% Synergy $0.10
The Serpent Society The Serpent Society
+0% Synergy $0.73

High Synergy Cards

Cards that work exceptionally well with Honest Rutstein's abilities and overall game plan.

Beast Whisperer Beast Whisperer
+33% Synergy $7.63
Ravenous Chupacabra Ravenous Chupacabra
+26% Synergy $1.64
Soul of the Harvest Soul of the Harvest
+25% Synergy $1.12
Shriekmaw Shriekmaw
+23% Synergy $0.28
Grim Haruspex Grim Haruspex
+23% Synergy $3.19
Accursed Marauder Accursed Marauder
+23% Synergy $0.36
Timeless Witness Timeless Witness
+23% Synergy $0.36
Midnight Reaper Midnight Reaper
+20% Synergy $0.18
Eternal Witness Eternal Witness
+20% Synergy $2.02
Bringer of the Last Gift Bringer of the Last Gift
+20% Synergy $0.49

Top Cards

The most popular and reliable cards that form the backbone of successful Honest Rutstein decks.

Syr Konrad, the Grim Syr Konrad, the Grim
+19% Synergy $1.20
Wood Elves Wood Elves
+18% Synergy $1.95
Sakura-Tribe Elder Sakura-Tribe Elder
+18% Synergy $0.36
Haywire Mite Haywire Mite
+17% Synergy $0.45
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
+17% Synergy $0.27
Morbid Opportunist Morbid Opportunist
+14% Synergy $0.31
Reclamation Sage Reclamation Sage
+12% Synergy $0.25
Viscera Seer Viscera Seer
+10% Synergy $0.55
Elvish Mystic Elvish Mystic
+2% Synergy $0.42
Llanowar Elves Llanowar Elves
+1% Synergy $0.33

Game Changers

Powerful cards that can single-handedly turn the tide of a game when resolved.

Worldly Tutor Worldly Tutor
-4% Synergy $27.23
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
-5% Synergy $74.70
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
-5% Synergy $58.03

Creatures

Essential creatures that complement Honest Rutstein's strategy through synergy, utility, or raw power.

Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+21% Synergy $0.87
Primordial Sage Primordial Sage
+17% Synergy $0.79
Disciple of Freyalise Garden of Freyalise Disciple of Freyalise
+17% Synergy $2.40
Nylea, Keen-Eyed Nylea, Keen-Eyed
+17% Synergy $5.17
Massacre Wurm Massacre Wurm
+16% Synergy $1.27
Aftermath Analyst Aftermath Analyst
+15% Synergy $0.79
Bane of Progress Bane of Progress
+15% Synergy $0.39
Undead Butler Undead Butler
+15% Synergy $0.38
Plaguecrafter Plaguecrafter
+14% Synergy $0.40
Stitcher's Supplier Stitcher's Supplier
+14% Synergy $0.31
Spinner of Souls Spinner of Souls
+14% Synergy $0.41
Satyr Wayfinder Satyr Wayfinder
+14% Synergy $0.17
Grave Researcher Grave Researcher
+14% Synergy $2.27
Skull Prophet Skull Prophet
+14% Synergy $0.62
Silverback Elder Silverback Elder
+14% Synergy $7.78
Fauna Shaman Fauna Shaman
+13% Synergy $3.29
Hollow Marauder Hollow Marauder
+13% Synergy $0.12
Wight of the Reliquary Wight of the Reliquary
+13% Synergy $0.40
Fell Stinger Fell Stinger
+12% Synergy $0.30
Meren of Clan Nel Toth Meren of Clan Nel Toth
+12% Synergy $1.13
Mosswood Dreadknight Mosswood Dreadknight
+12% Synergy $0.39
Kogla, the Titan Ape Kogla, the Titan Ape
+12% Synergy $2.94
Massacre Girl Massacre Girl
+12% Synergy $0.45
Foundation Breaker Foundation Breaker
+12% Synergy $0.23
Umori, the Collector Umori, the Collector
+12% Synergy $0.25
Bramble Familiar Bramble Familiar
+12% Synergy $0.58
Alpha Deathclaw Alpha Deathclaw
+12% Synergy $2.71
Augur of Autumn Augur of Autumn
+11% Synergy $0.31
Cankerbloom Cankerbloom
+11% Synergy $0.60
Old Stickfingers Old Stickfingers
+10% Synergy $0.36
Tangled Florahedron Tangled Vale Tangled Florahedron
+10% Synergy $0.38
Harvester of Souls Harvester of Souls
+10% Synergy $2.26
Old Rutstein Old Rutstein
+9% Synergy $0.64
Acidic Slime Acidic Slime
+9% Synergy $0.33
Umbral Collar Zealot Umbral Collar Zealot
+9% Synergy $0.34
Noxious Gearhulk Noxious Gearhulk
+9% Synergy $0.37
Gray Merchant of Asphodel Gray Merchant of Asphodel
+9% Synergy $5.19
Farhaven Elf Farhaven Elf
+8% Synergy $0.22
Fleshbag Marauder Fleshbag Marauder
+7% Synergy $0.23
Six Six
+7% Synergy $5.81
Insidious Fungus Insidious Fungus
+6% Synergy $0.51
Glissa Sunslayer Glissa Sunslayer
+4% Synergy $0.45
Birds of Paradise Birds of Paradise
+3% Synergy $8.36
Fyndhorn Elves Fyndhorn Elves
+3% Synergy $2.21
Elves of Deep Shadow Elves of Deep Shadow
+3% Synergy $3.36
Braids, Arisen Nightmare Braids, Arisen Nightmare
+0% Synergy $3.95
Deathrite Shaman Deathrite Shaman
+0% Synergy $8.02
Blood Artist Blood Artist
0% Synergy $2.14
Zulaport Cutthroat Zulaport Cutthroat
-1% Synergy $1.09
Poison-Tip Archer Poison-Tip Archer
-4% Synergy $1.80

Instants

Key instant-speed responses for protection, removal, and keeping Honest Rutstein safe.

Corrupted Conviction Corrupted Conviction
+2% Synergy $0.21
Murder Murder
+2% Synergy $0.20
Grapple with the Past Grapple with the Past
+0% Synergy $0.29
Go for the Throat Go for the Throat
+0% Synergy $0.60
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+0% Synergy $3.42
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+0% Synergy $12.66
Grisly Salvage Grisly Salvage
+0% Synergy $0.34
Entomb Entomb
-1% Synergy $16.69
Village Rites Village Rites
-3% Synergy $0.74
Dina's Guidance Dina's Guidance
-3% Synergy $0.91
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
-4% Synergy $1.09
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
-6% Synergy $26.29
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
-6% Synergy $9.21
Golgari Charm Golgari Charm
-6% Synergy $1.64
Abrupt Decay Abrupt Decay
-6% Synergy $2.68
Tear Asunder Tear Asunder
-7% Synergy $0.27
Deadly Dispute Deadly Dispute
-11% Synergy $0.27
Beast Within Beast Within
-17% Synergy $0.48
Putrefy Putrefy
-19% Synergy $0.21
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
-19% Synergy $16.05
Assassin's Trophy Assassin's Trophy
-23% Synergy $0.72

Sorceries

Important sorcery spells that advance Honest Rutstein's game plan and control the board.

Living Death Living Death
+7% Synergy $3.13
Lively Dirge Lively Dirge
+6% Synergy $2.27
Glimpse of Nature Glimpse of Nature
+4% Synergy $9.74
Malevolent Rumble Malevolent Rumble
+4% Synergy $0.35
Unearth Unearth
+4% Synergy $0.61
Victimize Victimize
+3% Synergy $1.69
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+3% Synergy $6.28
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+2% Synergy $27.87
Dread Return Dread Return
+2% Synergy $0.42
Rise of the Witch-king Rise of the Witch-king
+1% Synergy $0.85
Buried Alive Buried Alive
+0% Synergy $0.90
Reanimate Reanimate
0% Synergy $9.06
Damnation Damnation
-1% Synergy $20.13
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
-3% Synergy $0.23
Diabolic Intent Diabolic Intent
-3% Synergy $17.17
Three Visits Three Visits
-8% Synergy $4.18
Farseek Farseek
-8% Synergy $0.35
Culling Ritual Culling Ritual
-10% Synergy $0.42
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
-11% Synergy $3.63
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
-12% Synergy $2.04
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
-12% Synergy $1.45
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
-18% Synergy $0.50
Cultivate Cultivate
-24% Synergy $0.36

Utility Artifacts

Versatile artifacts that provide ongoing value, card selection, or strategic advantages.

Bontu's Monument Bontu's Monument
+8% Synergy $7.91
Jet Medallion Jet Medallion
+4% Synergy $11.82
The Great Henge The Great Henge
+0% Synergy $63.23
Phyrexian Altar Phyrexian Altar
-2% Synergy $56.02
Ashnod's Altar Ashnod's Altar
-7% Synergy $14.95
Cauldron of Essence Cauldron of Essence
-15% Synergy $3.13
Skullclamp Skullclamp
-15% Synergy $4.84

Enchantments

Powerful enchantments that support Honest Rutstein's strategy and create lasting battlefield effects.

Guardian Project Guardian Project
+6% Synergy $12.33
Garruk's Uprising Garruk's Uprising
+5% Synergy $0.43
Chthonian Nightmare Chthonian Nightmare
+5% Synergy $0.57
Oversold Cemetery Oversold Cemetery
+5% Synergy $2.83
Bloodbond March Bloodbond March
+5% Synergy $0.85
Elemental Bond Elemental Bond
+4% Synergy $3.57
Ripples of Undeath Ripples of Undeath
+3% Synergy $5.64
Dredger's Insight Dredger's Insight
+3% Synergy $0.31
Tortured Existence Tortured Existence
+3% Synergy $3.47
Phyrexian Reclamation Phyrexian Reclamation
+2% Synergy $2.78
Deadbridge Chant Deadbridge Chant
+0% Synergy $0.31
Animate Dead Animate Dead
0% Synergy $5.47
Utopia Sprawl Utopia Sprawl
0% Synergy $1.89
Insidious Roots Insidious Roots
-1% Synergy $1.30
Wild Growth Wild Growth
-2% Synergy $0.56
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
-5% Synergy $4.12
Deathreap Ritual Deathreap Ritual
-5% Synergy $0.39
Bastion of Remembrance Bastion of Remembrance
-5% Synergy $0.30
Moldervine Reclamation Moldervine Reclamation
-9% Synergy $0.35

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that work alongside Honest Rutstein to provide ongoing value and board presence.

Grist, the Hunger Tide Grist, the Hunger Tide
+2% Synergy $0.40

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that offer additional utility beyond just mana production.

Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
+7% Synergy $11.77
Svogthos, the Restless Tomb Svogthos, the Restless Tomb
+5% Synergy $0.42
Witch's Cottage Witch's Cottage
+5% Synergy $0.96
Spymaster's Vault Spymaster's Vault
+4% Synergy $1.16
Mosswort Bridge Mosswort Bridge
+4% Synergy $0.35
Dakmor Salvage Dakmor Salvage
+4% Synergy $0.26
Mortuary Mire Mortuary Mire
+4% Synergy $0.41
Crypt of Agadeem Crypt of Agadeem
+4% Synergy $2.67
Castle Garenbrig Castle Garenbrig
+3% Synergy $8.04
Midgar, City of Mako Midgar, City of Mako
+3% Synergy $1.90
Susur Secundi, Void Altar Susur Secundi, Void Altar
+2% Synergy $3.40
Phyrexian Tower Phyrexian Tower
+1% Synergy $27.69
Shifting Woodland Shifting Woodland
+0% Synergy $6.15
Restless Cottage Restless Cottage
0% Synergy $1.48
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
0% Synergy $61.75
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
0% Synergy $49.17
High Market High Market
-1% Synergy $0.42
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
-1% Synergy $32.63
Tranquil Thicket Tranquil Thicket
-1% Synergy $0.22
Barren Moor Barren Moor
-1% Synergy $0.31
Grim Backwoods Grim Backwoods
-3% Synergy $0.20
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
-5% Synergy $0.98
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
-7% Synergy $14.15
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-9% Synergy $0.38
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-9% Synergy $3.61

Mana Artifacts

Artifacts focused on mana acceleration and color fixing for consistent gameplay.

Golgari Signet Golgari Signet
-13% Synergy $0.34
Talisman of Resilience Talisman of Resilience
-15% Synergy $0.40
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-31% Synergy $0.49
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-35% Synergy $1.38

Lands

The mana base foundation for Honest Rutstein decks, ensuring smooth and reliable mana development.

Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+21% Synergy $0.87
Disciple of Freyalise Garden of Freyalise Disciple of Freyalise
+17% Synergy $2.40
Tangled Florahedron Tangled Vale Tangled Florahedron
+10% Synergy $0.38
Underground Mortuary Underground Mortuary
+9% Synergy $12.78
Festering Gulch Festering Gulch
+5% Synergy $0.32
Haunted Mire Haunted Mire
+4% Synergy $0.32
Demolition Field Demolition Field
+3% Synergy $0.27
Nurturing Peatland Nurturing Peatland
+3% Synergy $6.22
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+3% Synergy $6.28
Woodland Chasm Woodland Chasm
+3% Synergy $0.56
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+2% Synergy $27.87
Ash Barrens Ash Barrens
+2% Synergy $0.29
Viridescent Bog Viridescent Bog
+1% Synergy $0.32
Blighted Woodland Blighted Woodland
+1% Synergy $0.41
Blooming Marsh Blooming Marsh
+1% Synergy $2.35
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
+0% Synergy $36.71
Darkbore Pathway Slitherbore Pathway Darkbore Pathway
+0% Synergy $6.12
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+0% Synergy $3.42
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+0% Synergy $12.66
Golgari Guildgate Golgari Guildgate
+0% Synergy $0.13
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
+0% Synergy $18.20
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
+0% Synergy $31.53
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+0% Synergy $19.17
Festering Thicket Festering Thicket
+0% Synergy $0.32
Swamp Swamp
0% Synergy $0.16
Golgari Rot Farm Golgari Rot Farm
-1% Synergy $0.33
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
-1% Synergy $0.30
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-1% Synergy $0.34
Temple of Malady Temple of Malady
-1% Synergy $0.30
Bayou Bayou
-1% Synergy
Forest Forest
-1% Synergy $0.16
Tainted Wood Tainted Wood
-2% Synergy $0.33
Wastewood Verge Wastewood Verge
-2% Synergy $9.09
Deathcap Glade Deathcap Glade
-2% Synergy $2.45
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
-2% Synergy $27.25
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
-3% Synergy $1.03
Vernal Fen Vernal Fen
-4% Synergy $0.53
Llanowar Wastes Llanowar Wastes
-4% Synergy $0.48
Necroblossom Snarl Necroblossom Snarl
-4% Synergy $0.37
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
-4% Synergy $1.09
Undergrowth Stadium Undergrowth Stadium
-5% Synergy $6.07
Overgrown Tomb Overgrown Tomb
-5% Synergy $8.84
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
-5% Synergy $0.45
Jungle Hollow Jungle Hollow
-5% Synergy $0.15
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
-6% Synergy $0.26
Turbulent Fen Turbulent Fen
-8% Synergy $6.16
Command Tower Command Tower
-9% Synergy $0.27
Woodland Cemetery Woodland Cemetery
-9% Synergy $0.49
Twilight Mire Twilight Mire
-9% Synergy $0.39
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-12% Synergy $0.28

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Honest Rutstein.