App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Gut, True Soul Zealot // Cultist of the Absolute
Price tag $0.47

Legendary CreatureGoblin Shaman Enchantment Background

Gut, True Soul Zealot Cultist of the Absolute

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Gut, True Soul Zealot // Cultist of the Absolute's Goblins builds — cards that lean hardest into the Goblins theme.

Siege-Gang Commander Siege-Gang Commander
+96% Synergy $0.28
Sling-Gang Lieutenant Sling-Gang Lieutenant
+96% Synergy $0.41
Krenko, Tin Street Kingpin Krenko, Tin Street Kingpin
+95% Synergy $3.24

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Gut, True Soul Zealot // Cultist of the Absolute Goblins game on their own.

Orcish Bowmasters Orcish Bowmasters
+14% Synergy $46.80
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
+11% Synergy $54.82

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Goblins plan in Gut, True Soul Zealot // Cultist of the Absolute decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Skirk Prospector Skirk Prospector
+69% Synergy $0.33
Brash Taunter Brash Taunter
+64% Synergy $2.98
Goblin Instigator Goblin Instigator
+49% Synergy $0.42
Squee, Dubious Monarch Squee, Dubious Monarch
+49% Synergy $0.64
Hobgoblin Bandit Lord Hobgoblin Bandit Lord
+48% Synergy $4.44
Searslicer Goblin Searslicer Goblin
+48% Synergy $0.91
Putrid Goblin Putrid Goblin
+47% Synergy $0.63
Goblin Chieftain Goblin Chieftain
+47% Synergy $6.07
Pashalik Mons Pashalik Mons
+47% Synergy $3.11
Zoyowa Lava-Tongue Zoyowa Lava-Tongue
+47% Synergy $0.26
Goblin Warchief Goblin Warchief
+46% Synergy $1.19
Squee, Goblin Nabob Squee, Goblin Nabob
+46% Synergy $0.29
Goblin Matron Goblin Matron
+46% Synergy $0.33
Treasure Nabber Treasure Nabber
+45% Synergy $3.19
Krenko, Mob Boss Krenko, Mob Boss
+45% Synergy $3.17
Marionette Apprentice Marionette Apprentice
+40% Synergy $1.92
Skirk Ridge Exhumer Skirk Ridge Exhumer
+24% Synergy $0.29
Sneaking Guide Sneaking Guide
+24% Synergy $0.15
Marsh Flitter Marsh Flitter
+24% Synergy $0.14
Goblin Kaboomist Goblin Kaboomist
+24% Synergy $0.43
Grim Wanderer Grim Wanderer
+24% Synergy $0.19
Swarming Goblins Swarming Goblins
+24% Synergy $0.26
Ib Halfheart, Goblin Tactician Ib Halfheart, Goblin Tactician
+24% Synergy $1.00
Gravedigger Gravedigger
+24% Synergy $0.10
Frenzied Goblin Frenzied Goblin
+24% Synergy $0.22
Goblin Diplomats Goblin Diplomats
+24% Synergy $0.40
Goblin Piledriver Goblin Piledriver
+24% Synergy $2.56
Goblin Cratermaker Goblin Cratermaker
+24% Synergy $0.27
Breeches, Eager Pillager Breeches, Eager Pillager
+24% Synergy $0.98
Grishnákh, Brash Instigator Grishnákh, Brash Instigator
+24% Synergy $0.16
Goblin Rabblemaster Goblin Rabblemaster
+23% Synergy $0.66
Reckless Lackey Reckless Lackey
+23% Synergy $0.29
Loyal Subordinate Loyal Subordinate
+23% Synergy $0.19
Obosh, the Preypiercer Obosh, the Preypiercer
+23% Synergy $0.26
Rundvelt Hordemaster Rundvelt Hordemaster
+23% Synergy $2.90
Goblin Ringleader Goblin Ringleader
+23% Synergy $0.95
Muxus, Goblin Grandee Muxus, Goblin Grandee
+23% Synergy $12.24
Vengeful Bloodwitch Vengeful Bloodwitch
+23% Synergy $0.27
Nine-Lives Familiar Nine-Lives Familiar
+23% Synergy $1.79
Goblin Trashmaster Goblin Trashmaster
+22% Synergy $7.22
Mogg War Marshal Mogg War Marshal
+22% Synergy $0.36
Metallic Mimic Metallic Mimic
+22% Synergy $0.99
Legion Warboss Legion Warboss
+22% Synergy $0.36
Karazikar, the Eye Tyrant Karazikar, the Eye Tyrant
+21% Synergy $10.10
Loyal Apprentice Loyal Apprentice
+19% Synergy $0.34
Crime Novelist Crime Novelist
+18% Synergy $1.97
Impulsive Pilferer Impulsive Pilferer
+18% Synergy $0.73
Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer Ragavan, Nimble Pilferer
+14% Synergy $42.04
Mahadi, Emporium Master Mahadi, Emporium Master
+12% Synergy $1.99
Mayhem Devil Mayhem Devil
+0% Synergy $0.30

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Gut, True Soul Zealot // Cultist of the Absolute's Goblins deck ahead.

You See a Pair of Goblins You See a Pair of Goblins
+74% Synergy $0.34
Deadly Dispute Deadly Dispute
+47% Synergy $0.34
Tragic Slip Tragic Slip
+46% Synergy $0.35
Terminate Terminate
+35% Synergy $0.28
Abrade Abrade
+28% Synergy $0.33
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
+27% Synergy $0.36
Kozilek's Command Kozilek's Command
+24% Synergy $8.81
Outnumber Outnumber
+24% Synergy $0.36
Goblin Surprise Goblin Surprise
+24% Synergy $0.26
Increasing Vengeance Increasing Vengeance
+24% Synergy $0.94
Body Count Body Count
+24% Synergy $3.44
Kill! Maim! Burn! Kill! Maim! Burn!
+24% Synergy $0.72
Lightning Strike Lightning Strike
+23% Synergy $0.19
Wild Magic Surge Wild Magic Surge
+22% Synergy $1.98
Sheoldred's Edict Sheoldred's Edict
+22% Synergy $1.72
Great Train Heist Great Train Heist
+22% Synergy $4.97
Plumb the Forbidden Plumb the Forbidden
+22% Synergy $0.35
Kazuul's Fury Kazuul's Cliffs Kazuul's Fury
+21% Synergy $0.73
Kolaghan's Command Kolaghan's Command
+19% Synergy $0.38
Imp's Mischief Imp's Mischief
+15% Synergy $7.39
Tibalt's Trickery Tibalt's Trickery
+12% Synergy $10.78
Village Rites Village Rites
+9% Synergy $0.38
Thrill of Possibility Thrill of Possibility
+6% Synergy $0.27
Untimely Malfunction Untimely Malfunction
+6% Synergy $9.33
Lightning Bolt Lightning Bolt
+6% Synergy $0.82
Withering Torment Withering Torment
+3% Synergy $0.86
Bedevil Bedevil
-8% Synergy $0.31

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Goblins game plan forward for Gut, True Soul Zealot // Cultist of the Absolute.

Goblin War Party Goblin War Party
+49% Synergy $0.23
Goblin Grenade Goblin Grenade
+49% Synergy $0.49
Hordeling Outburst Hordeling Outburst
+48% Synergy $0.44
Dragon Fodder Dragon Fodder
+48% Synergy $0.13
Vandalblast Vandalblast
+44% Synergy $1.10
Blasphemous Edict Blasphemous Edict
+41% Synergy $4.67
Read the Bones Read the Bones
+38% Synergy $0.34
Victimize Victimize
+35% Synergy $1.58
Mob Justice Mob Justice
+24% Synergy $0.83
Goblin Rally Goblin Rally
+24% Synergy $0.35
Call of the Death-Dweller Call of the Death-Dweller
+24% Synergy $0.35
Gleeful Demolition Gleeful Demolition
+24% Synergy $0.30
Season of Loss Season of Loss
+24% Synergy $1.87
Goblin Negotiation Goblin Negotiation
+24% Synergy $0.25
Goblin War Strike Goblin War Strike
+24% Synergy $2.42
Waltz of Rage Waltz of Rage
+24% Synergy $0.32
Empty the Warrens Empty the Warrens
+24% Synergy $0.33
Krenko's Command Krenko's Command
+23% Synergy $0.24
Claim the Firstborn Claim the Firstborn
+23% Synergy $0.24
Crippling Fear Crippling Fear
+23% Synergy $2.42
Molten Collapse Molten Collapse
+23% Synergy $0.35
Profane Tutor Profane Tutor
+22% Synergy $4.13
Glimpse the Impossible Glimpse the Impossible
+22% Synergy $0.34
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+21% Synergy $27.24
Electroduplicate Electroduplicate
+20% Synergy $0.75
Unearth Unearth
+20% Synergy $0.53
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
+19% Synergy $1.72
Diabolic Intent Diabolic Intent
+16% Synergy $16.42
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
+9% Synergy $0.16
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
-26% Synergy $0.89

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Gut, True Soul Zealot // Cultist of the Absolute Goblins decks.

Skullclamp Skullclamp
+39% Synergy $5.65
Ruby Medallion Ruby Medallion
+38% Synergy $13.98
Piston Sledge Piston Sledge
+24% Synergy $0.13
Throne of the God-Pharaoh Throne of the God-Pharaoh
+24% Synergy $6.51
Grafted Wargear Grafted Wargear
+24% Synergy $0.30
Bloodforged Battle-Axe Bloodforged Battle-Axe
+24% Synergy $2.67
Thornbite Staff Thornbite Staff
+24% Synergy $21.11
Icon of Ancestry Icon of Ancestry
+24% Synergy $0.42
Two-Handed Axe Two-Handed Axe
+24% Synergy $1.77
Thieves' Tools Thieves' Tools
+23% Synergy $0.25
Cranial Plating Cranial Plating
+23% Synergy $0.37
Urza's Incubator Urza's Incubator
+22% Synergy $19.19
Cranial Ram Cranial Ram
+22% Synergy $0.20
Vat of Rebirth Vat of Rebirth
+22% Synergy $0.34
Idol of Oblivion Idol of Oblivion
+21% Synergy $1.99
Tarrian's Soulcleaver Tarrian's Soulcleaver
+21% Synergy $3.45
Herald's Horn Herald's Horn
+20% Synergy $5.10
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+18% Synergy $2.28
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-9% Synergy $4.52

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Goblins strategy in Gut, True Soul Zealot // Cultist of the Absolute decks.

Grim Reaper's Sprint Grim Reaper's Sprint
+49% Synergy $1.56
Guild Artisan Guild Artisan
+48% Synergy $0.25
Goblin Bombardment Goblin Bombardment
+39% Synergy $2.54
Impact Tremors Impact Tremors
+38% Synergy $2.25
Loot Dispute Loot Dispute
+24% Synergy $0.27
Promise of Aclazotz Promise of Aclazotz
+24% Synergy $0.22
Fallen Ideal Fallen Ideal
+24% Synergy $0.24
Ferocity of the Wilds Ferocity of the Wilds
+24% Synergy $0.19
Goblin Assault Goblin Assault
+24% Synergy $1.08
Haunted One Haunted One
+24% Synergy $5.25
Oubliette Oubliette
+24% Synergy $2.80
Boggart Shenanigans Boggart Shenanigans
+24% Synergy $3.52
Outpost Siege Outpost Siege
+23% Synergy $0.30
Powerbalance Powerbalance
+23% Synergy $0.32
Oversold Cemetery Oversold Cemetery
+23% Synergy $2.64
Ghoulish Impetus Ghoulish Impetus
+23% Synergy $0.54
Dictate of Erebos Dictate of Erebos
+23% Synergy $19.16
Gratuitous Violence Gratuitous Violence
+22% Synergy $0.39
Vampiric Rites Vampiric Rites
+21% Synergy $0.13
Grave Pact Grave Pact
+21% Synergy $33.84
No Mercy No Mercy
+21% Synergy $26.83
Shared Animosity Shared Animosity
+21% Synergy $4.29
Bastion of Remembrance Bastion of Remembrance
+18% Synergy $0.35
Descent into Avernus Descent into Avernus
+14% Synergy $13.65
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
+6% Synergy $10.16
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
+1% Synergy $4.43

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Gut, True Soul Zealot // Cultist of the Absolute's Goblins game plan.

Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools
+24% Synergy $7.24

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Gut, True Soul Zealot // Cultist of the Absolute Goblins decks.

Den of the Bugbear Den of the Bugbear
+48% Synergy $1.94
Barad-dûr Barad-dûr
+48% Synergy $2.72
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+31% Synergy $3.52
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+30% Synergy $0.36
Goblin Burrows Goblin Burrows
+24% Synergy $0.73
The Autonomous Furnace The Autonomous Furnace
+24% Synergy $0.24
Tyrite Sanctum Tyrite Sanctum
+24% Synergy $2.66
Wasteland Wasteland
+24% Synergy $27.52
Desert of the Fervent Desert of the Fervent
+23% Synergy $0.26
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
+23% Synergy $0.30
Inventors' Fair Inventors' Fair
+23% Synergy $17.64
Access Tunnel Access Tunnel
+21% Synergy $0.40
Three Tree City Three Tree City
+21% Synergy $28.42
Spymaster's Vault Spymaster's Vault
+21% Synergy $1.61
Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance
+21% Synergy $2.65
Mines of Moria Mines of Moria
+20% Synergy $3.45
Forgotten Cave Forgotten Cave
+20% Synergy $0.31
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+18% Synergy $38.89
Vault of Whispers Vault of Whispers
+18% Synergy $5.01
Great Furnace Great Furnace
+18% Synergy $2.48
Arena of Glory Arena of Glory
+16% Synergy $7.74
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
+14% Synergy $1.93
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
+6% Synergy $54.58

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Gut, True Soul Zealot // Cultist of the Absolute's Goblins strategy.

Sol Ring Sol Ring
+14% Synergy $1.55
Talisman of Indulgence Talisman of Indulgence
-30% Synergy $1.85
Rakdos Signet Rakdos Signet
-31% Synergy $4.43
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-56% Synergy $0.89

Lands

The mana base behind Gut, True Soul Zealot // Cultist of the Absolute's Goblins decks.

Dragonskull Summit Dragonskull Summit
+35% Synergy $0.47
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
+33% Synergy $0.23
Bloodfell Caves Bloodfell Caves
+31% Synergy $0.22
Canyon Slough Canyon Slough
+30% Synergy $0.22
Auntie's Hovel Auntie's Hovel
+23% Synergy $7.63
Razortrap Gorge Razortrap Gorge
+22% Synergy $0.26
Spire of Industry Spire of Industry
+22% Synergy $0.27
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+21% Synergy $27.24
Kazuul's Fury Kazuul's Cliffs Kazuul's Fury
+21% Synergy $0.73
Sundering Eruption Volcanic Fissure Sundering Eruption
+19% Synergy $1.72
Rakdos Carnarium Rakdos Carnarium
+19% Synergy $0.35
Drossforge Bridge Drossforge Bridge
+19% Synergy $1.47
Rakdos Guildgate Rakdos Guildgate
+18% Synergy $0.14
City of Brass City of Brass
+18% Synergy $12.30
Temple of Malice Temple of Malice
+17% Synergy $0.22
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
+16% Synergy $18.20
Shadowblood Ridge Shadowblood Ridge
+15% Synergy $0.37
Command Tower Command Tower
+13% Synergy $0.31
Smoldering Marsh Smoldering Marsh
+11% Synergy $0.30
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+9% Synergy $0.26
Mount Doom Mount Doom
+8% Synergy $9.00
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+8% Synergy $0.37
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+4% Synergy $0.25
Foreboding Ruins Foreboding Ruins
+4% Synergy $0.29
Blightstep Pathway Searstep Pathway Blightstep Pathway
+2% Synergy $5.92
Mountain Mountain
+2% Synergy $0.08
Swamp Swamp
+2% Synergy $0.08
Sulfurous Springs Sulfurous Springs
+1% Synergy $1.50
Haunted Ridge Haunted Ridge
-11% Synergy $8.51
Luxury Suite Luxury Suite
-13% Synergy $9.09
Tainted Peak Tainted Peak
-18% Synergy $1.25
Blood Crypt Blood Crypt
-22% Synergy $9.11

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Gut, True Soul Zealot // Cultist of the Absolute: Goblins.

Gut, True Soul Zealot Agent of the Iron Throne Gut, True Soul Zealot // Agent of the Iron Throne
Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor // Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Gut, True Soul Zealot Agent of the Shadow Thieves Gut, True Soul Zealot // Agent of the Shadow Thieves
Ignacio of Myra's Marvels Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor Ignacio of Myra's Marvels // Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor
Livaan, Cultist of Tiamat Agent of the Iron Throne Livaan, Cultist of Tiamat // Agent of the Iron Throne
Gut, True Soul Zealot Scion of Halaster Gut, True Soul Zealot // Scion of Halaster
Gut, True Soul Zealot Street Urchin Gut, True Soul Zealot // Street Urchin
Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel Toggo, Goblin Weaponsmith Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel // Toggo, Goblin Weaponsmith
Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor Tana, the Bloodsower Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor // Tana, the Bloodsower
Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor Miara, Thorn of the Glade Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor // Miara, Thorn of the Glade
Amber Gristle O'Maul Guild Artisan Amber Gristle O'Maul // Guild Artisan
Amber Gristle O'Maul Popular Entertainer Amber Gristle O'Maul // Popular Entertainer
Amber Gristle O'Maul Street Urchin Amber Gristle O'Maul // Street Urchin
Bjorna, Nightfall Alchemist Cecily, Haunted Mage Bjorna, Nightfall Alchemist // Cecily, Haunted Mage
Faceless One Agent of the Iron Throne Faceless One // Agent of the Iron Throne
Gut, True Soul Zealot Dragon Cultist Gut, True Soul Zealot // Dragon Cultist
Gut, True Soul Zealot Guild Artisan Gut, True Soul Zealot // Guild Artisan
Gut, True Soul Zealot Popular Entertainer Gut, True Soul Zealot // Popular Entertainer
Ignacio of Myra's Marvels Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh Ignacio of Myra's Marvels // Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor Kraum, Ludevic's Opus Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor // Kraum, Ludevic's Opus
Livaan, Cultist of Tiamat Tavern Brawler Livaan, Cultist of Tiamat // Tavern Brawler
Falthis, Shadowcat Familiar Jeska, Thrice Reborn Falthis, Shadowcat Familiar // Jeska, Thrice Reborn
Gut, True Soul Zealot Haunted One Gut, True Soul Zealot // Haunted One
Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel // Rograkh, Son of Rohgahh
Amber Gristle O'Maul Tavern Brawler Amber Gristle O'Maul // Tavern Brawler
Faceless One Street Urchin Faceless One // Street Urchin
Gut, True Soul Zealot Tavern Brawler Gut, True Soul Zealot // Tavern Brawler
Falthis, Shadowcat Familiar Toggo, Goblin Weaponsmith Falthis, Shadowcat Familiar // Toggo, Goblin Weaponsmith
Gut, True Soul Zealot Criminal Past Gut, True Soul Zealot // Criminal Past
Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor Toggo, Goblin Weaponsmith Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor // Toggo, Goblin Weaponsmith
Kamber, the Plunderer Laurine, the Diversion Kamber, the Plunderer // Laurine, the Diversion
Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor // Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools
Livaan, Cultist of Tiamat Dragon Cultist Livaan, Cultist of Tiamat // Dragon Cultist
Abby, Merciless Soldier Ellie, Vengeful Hunter Abby, Merciless Soldier // Ellie, Vengeful Hunter
Falthis, Shadowcat Familiar Sengir, the Dark Baron Falthis, Shadowcat Familiar // Sengir, the Dark Baron
Gut, True Soul Zealot Feywild Visitor Gut, True Soul Zealot // Feywild Visitor
Amber Gristle O'Maul Agent of the Iron Throne Amber Gristle O'Maul // Agent of the Iron Throne
Amber Gristle O'Maul Agent of the Shadow Thieves Amber Gristle O'Maul // Agent of the Shadow Thieves
Amber Gristle O'Maul Criminal Past Amber Gristle O'Maul // Criminal Past
Amber Gristle O'Maul Cultist of the Absolute Amber Gristle O'Maul // Cultist of the Absolute

Other Available Backgrounds

Gut, True Soul Zealot can also choose from these 29 other backgrounds: