App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Grand Arbiter Augustin IV
Price tag $18.94

Legendary CreatureHuman Advisor

Magic color symbol for W Magic color symbol for U
Azorius

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Grand Arbiter Augustin IV players are trying out in Stax decks.

Erode Erode
+3% Synergy $6.29
Restoration Seminar Restoration Seminar
+3% Synergy $3.46
The Mind Stone The Mind Stone
+2% Synergy $50.26
Echocasting Symposium Echocasting Symposium
+1% Synergy $3.90
Emeritus of Ideation Emeritus of Ideation
0% Synergy $5.54

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Grand Arbiter Augustin IV's Stax builds — cards that lean hardest into the Stax theme.

Aura of Silence Aura of Silence
+68% Synergy $9.12
Lavinia, Azorius Renegade Lavinia, Azorius Renegade
+64% Synergy $0.56
God-Pharaoh's Statue God-Pharaoh's Statue
+63% Synergy $0.63
Dovin, Hand of Control Dovin, Hand of Control
+59% Synergy $0.30
Spelltithe Enforcer Spelltithe Enforcer
+57% Synergy $11.68
Grand Abolisher Grand Abolisher
+56% Synergy $16.22
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben Thalia, Guardian of Thraben
+56% Synergy $0.38
Propaganda Propaganda
+56% Synergy $2.54
Ghostly Prison Ghostly Prison
+55% Synergy $5.79
Aven Mindcensor Aven Mindcensor
+54% Synergy $1.49

Top Cards

The staple cards most Grand Arbiter Augustin IV Stax decks run as their core.

Hushbringer Hushbringer
+54% Synergy $0.87
Windborn Muse Windborn Muse
+50% Synergy $0.72
Approach of the Second Sun Approach of the Second Sun
+47% Synergy $7.24
Blind Obedience Blind Obedience
+47% Synergy $5.63
Esper Sentinel Esper Sentinel
+33% Synergy $57.59
Supreme Verdict Supreme Verdict
+31% Synergy $2.08
Dovin's Veto Dovin's Veto
+23% Synergy $3.86
Counterspell Counterspell
+20% Synergy $3.32
Path to Exile Path to Exile
+12% Synergy $1.35
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
+8% Synergy $1.52

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Grand Arbiter Augustin IV Stax game on their own.

Drannith Magistrate Drannith Magistrate
+57% Synergy $14.23
Narset, Parter of Veils Narset, Parter of Veils
+57% Synergy $1.44
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
+49% Synergy $61.19
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
+49% Synergy $69.93
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
+33% Synergy $38.67
Mystical Tutor Mystical Tutor
+32% Synergy $16.42
Farewell Farewell
+27% Synergy $6.08
Enlightened Tutor Enlightened Tutor
+27% Synergy $35.35
Fierce Guardianship Fierce Guardianship
+20% Synergy $57.26
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
+18% Synergy $48.18

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Stax plan in Grand Arbiter Augustin IV decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Thalia, Heretic Cathar Thalia, Heretic Cathar
+48% Synergy $2.05
Fatespinner Fatespinner
+48% Synergy $10.00
Archon of Emeria Archon of Emeria
+47% Synergy $1.71
Soulless Jailer Soulless Jailer
+38% Synergy $2.63
Azor's Elocutors Azor's Elocutors
+35% Synergy $0.39
Linvala, Keeper of Silence Linvala, Keeper of Silence
+32% Synergy $19.82
Strict Proctor Strict Proctor
+26% Synergy $0.33
Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant Jin-Gitaxias, Progress Tyrant
+25% Synergy $9.22
Consecrated Sphinx Consecrated Sphinx
+24% Synergy $29.93
Baird, Steward of Argive Baird, Steward of Argive
+24% Synergy $0.29
Dauntless Dismantler Dauntless Dismantler
+22% Synergy $0.28
Vryn Wingmare Vryn Wingmare
+21% Synergy $0.23
Containment Priest Containment Priest
+19% Synergy $0.60
Leonin Arbiter Leonin Arbiter
+19% Synergy $0.46
Tax Collector Tax Collector
+16% Synergy $0.31
Doorkeeper Thrull Doorkeeper Thrull
+16% Synergy $0.63
Archivist of Oghma Archivist of Oghma
+13% Synergy $6.52
Aven Interrupter Aven Interrupter
+13% Synergy $3.25
Absolute Virtue Absolute Virtue
+13% Synergy $2.85
Silent Arbiter Silent Arbiter
+13% Synergy $11.82
Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite
+13% Synergy $20.05
Pippin, Guard of the Citadel Pippin, Guard of the Citadel
+12% Synergy $1.04
Voice of Victory Voice of Victory
+11% Synergy $17.30
Unsettled Mariner Unsettled Mariner
+11% Synergy $5.10
Archon of Absolution Archon of Absolution
+11% Synergy $0.22
Wandering Archaic Explore the Vastlands Wandering Archaic
+11% Synergy $9.90
Hushwing Gryff Hushwing Gryff
+11% Synergy $0.38
Reidane, God of the Worthy Valkmira, Protector's Shield Reidane, God of the Worthy
+11% Synergy $0.47
Harbinger of the Seas Harbinger of the Seas
+11% Synergy $1.97
Magus of the Tabernacle Magus of the Tabernacle
+10% Synergy $1.92
The Council of Four The Council of Four
+9% Synergy $3.77
Eidolon of Rhetoric Eidolon of Rhetoric
+9% Synergy $0.46
Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur Jin-Gitaxias, Core Augur
+9% Synergy $12.63
Chancellor of the Annex Chancellor of the Annex
+8% Synergy $2.94
Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea Callaphe, Beloved of the Sea
+8% Synergy $0.22
Tithe Taker Tithe Taker
+8% Synergy $0.34
Stenn, Paranoid Partisan Stenn, Paranoid Partisan
+7% Synergy $0.35
Baral, Chief of Compliance Baral, Chief of Compliance
+7% Synergy $3.04
Pollywog Prodigy Pollywog Prodigy
+7% Synergy $6.76
Gold-Forged Thopteryx Gold-Forged Thopteryx
+6% Synergy $0.38
Isperia, Supreme Judge Isperia, Supreme Judge
+6% Synergy $0.34
Clarion Conqueror Clarion Conqueror
+6% Synergy $1.76
Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir Teferi, Mage of Zhalfir
+6% Synergy $3.98
Ethersworn Canonist Ethersworn Canonist
+5% Synergy $5.30
Elesh Norn, Mother of Machines Elesh Norn, Mother of Machines
+4% Synergy $23.33
Spark Double Spark Double
+4% Synergy $13.14
Walking Ballista Walking Ballista
+4% Synergy $11.08
Wan Shi Tong, Librarian Wan Shi Tong, Librarian
+3% Synergy $36.40
Faerie Mastermind Faerie Mastermind
0% Synergy $11.91
Hullbreaker Horror Hullbreaker Horror
0% Synergy $6.29

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Grand Arbiter Augustin IV's Stax deck ahead.

Render Silent Render Silent
+36% Synergy $2.77
Silence Silence
+28% Synergy $9.27
Mana Drain Mana Drain
+28% Synergy $57.71
Permission Denied Permission Denied
+27% Synergy $16.47
Force of Will Force of Will
+19% Synergy $59.38
Mana Leak Mana Leak
+19% Synergy $0.31
No More Lies No More Lies
+17% Synergy $0.40
Negate Negate
+15% Synergy $0.31
Brainstorm Brainstorm
+15% Synergy $1.41
Force of Negation Force of Negation
+14% Synergy $49.89
Swan Song Swan Song
+10% Synergy $11.36
Rewind Rewind
+10% Synergy $0.55
Hindering Light Hindering Light
+8% Synergy $0.21
Unwind Unwind
+7% Synergy $0.98
Aetherize Aetherize
+6% Synergy $0.73
Sphinx's Revelation Sphinx's Revelation
+6% Synergy $0.38
Flusterstorm Flusterstorm
+6% Synergy $8.78
Muddle the Mixture Muddle the Mixture
+6% Synergy $2.58
Pact of Negation Pact of Negation
+6% Synergy $18.00
Disallow Disallow
+6% Synergy $1.80
Narset's Reversal Narset's Reversal
+5% Synergy $2.21
Spell Pierce Spell Pierce
+5% Synergy $0.31
Emergency Powers Emergency Powers
+5% Synergy $0.61
Strix Serenade Strix Serenade
+4% Synergy $2.38
Reprieve Reprieve
+4% Synergy $1.95
Mental Misstep Mental Misstep
+4% Synergy $8.90
Fact or Fiction Fact or Fiction
+3% Synergy $0.25
Orim's Chant Orim's Chant
+3% Synergy $6.08
Everybody Lives! Everybody Lives!
+3% Synergy $13.96
Dramatic Reversal Dramatic Reversal
+2% Synergy $0.51
Absorb Absorb
+2% Synergy $0.40
Final Showdown Final Showdown
+2% Synergy $5.56
Disenchant Disenchant
-1% Synergy $0.09
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
-2% Synergy $1.67
Pongify Pongify
-2% Synergy $1.91
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
-4% Synergy $3.83
Opt Opt
-4% Synergy $0.23
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
-6% Synergy $6.91
Stroke of Midnight Stroke of Midnight
-7% Synergy $0.39
Generous Gift Generous Gift
-14% Synergy $0.77

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Stax game plan forward for Grand Arbiter Augustin IV.

Armageddon Armageddon
+20% Synergy $14.29
Ponder Ponder
+19% Synergy $2.28
Idyllic Tutor Idyllic Tutor
+19% Synergy $12.86
Wrath of God Wrath of God
+18% Synergy $3.91
Time Wipe Time Wipe
+15% Synergy $0.30
Windfall Windfall
+14% Synergy $5.05
Solve the Equation Solve the Equation
+7% Synergy $3.49
Preordain Preordain
+5% Synergy $0.68
Ravages of War Ravages of War
+5% Synergy $22.60
Gitaxian Probe Gitaxian Probe
+4% Synergy $4.17
Personal Tutor Personal Tutor
+4% Synergy $6.59
Terminus Terminus
+4% Synergy $0.37
Aether Gale Aether Gale
+4% Synergy $0.28
Day of Judgment Day of Judgment
+3% Synergy $1.42
Austere Command Austere Command
+1% Synergy $0.40
Fabricate Fabricate
-1% Synergy $10.13

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Grand Arbiter Augustin IV Stax decks.

Winter Orb Winter Orb
+44% Synergy $18.21
Sphere of Resistance Sphere of Resistance
+43% Synergy $13.79
Cursed Totem Cursed Totem
+36% Synergy $1.32
Winter Moon Winter Moon
+31% Synergy $0.50
Thorn of Amethyst Thorn of Amethyst
+30% Synergy $1.25
Norn's Annex Norn's Annex
+26% Synergy $5.37
Vexing Bauble Vexing Bauble
+24% Synergy $2.43
Grafdigger's Cage Grafdigger's Cage
+23% Synergy $1.93
Torpor Orb Torpor Orb
+21% Synergy $4.82
Static Orb Static Orb
+20% Synergy $15.34
Sapphire Medallion Sapphire Medallion
+19% Synergy $6.98
Pearl Medallion Pearl Medallion
+18% Synergy $5.81
Damping Sphere Damping Sphere
+17% Synergy $0.73
Trinisphere Trinisphere
+16% Synergy $34.25
Isolation Cell Isolation Cell
+13% Synergy $0.33
Crawlspace Crawlspace
+10% Synergy $10.53
Isochron Scepter Isochron Scepter
+9% Synergy $11.80
Meekstone Meekstone
+9% Synergy $12.33
Knowledge Pool Knowledge Pool
+9% Synergy $1.00
Mindlock Orb Mindlock Orb
+9% Synergy $0.68
Sensei's Divining Top Sensei's Divining Top
+8% Synergy $42.88
The One Ring The One Ring
+7% Synergy $115.22
Helm of the Host Helm of the Host
+7% Synergy $5.98
The Millennium Calendar The Millennium Calendar
+7% Synergy $3.72
Weathered Runestone Weathered Runestone
+6% Synergy $0.29
Helm of Obedience Helm of Obedience
+5% Synergy $27.12
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-6% Synergy $4.52
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-15% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Stax strategy in Grand Arbiter Augustin IV decks.

Rest in Peace Rest in Peace
+37% Synergy $1.25
Mystic Remora Mystic Remora
+32% Synergy $13.04
Frozen Aether Frozen Aether
+28% Synergy $1.42
Authority of the Consuls Authority of the Consuls
+28% Synergy $4.44
Sphere of Safety Sphere of Safety
+27% Synergy $4.67
Rule of Law Rule of Law
+26% Synergy $0.43
Land Tax Land Tax
+25% Synergy $17.50
Stasis Stasis
+25% Synergy $17.04
Back to Basics Back to Basics
+17% Synergy $6.27
Deafening Silence Deafening Silence
+16% Synergy $2.67
Solemnity Solemnity
+16% Synergy $9.91
Suppression Field Suppression Field
+16% Synergy $0.60
Monastery Siege Monastery Siege
+15% Synergy $0.68
Trouble in Pairs Trouble in Pairs
+14% Synergy $25.11
Kismet Kismet
+14% Synergy $11.22
Aether Barrier Aether Barrier
+9% Synergy $5.25
Karmic Justice Karmic Justice
+8% Synergy $1.80
Darksteel Mutation Darksteel Mutation
+7% Synergy $0.76
Counterbalance Counterbalance
+7% Synergy $5.70
Dream Tides Dream Tides
+7% Synergy $0.44
Monologue Tax Monologue Tax
+6% Synergy $0.91
Mirrormade Mirrormade
+5% Synergy $3.51
Dissipation Field Dissipation Field
+5% Synergy $3.86
Luminarch Ascension Luminarch Ascension
+5% Synergy $18.47
Charitable Levy Charitable Levy
+5% Synergy $0.16
Arcane Laboratory Arcane Laboratory
+5% Synergy $0.80
Decree of Silence Decree of Silence
+5% Synergy $31.77
Stony Silence Stony Silence
+5% Synergy $2.18
Imprisoned in the Moon Imprisoned in the Moon
+4% Synergy $0.33
Sheltered by Ghosts Sheltered by Ghosts
+3% Synergy $1.63
Omniscience Omniscience
+3% Synergy $6.57
Leyline of Anticipation Leyline of Anticipation
+2% Synergy $6.81
Unstoppable Plan Unstoppable Plan
0% Synergy $2.85

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Grand Arbiter Augustin IV's Stax game plan.

Teferi, Time Raveler Teferi, Time Raveler
+36% Synergy $7.13
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria Teferi, Hero of Dominaria
+14% Synergy $5.00
Karn, the Great Creator Karn, the Great Creator
+8% Synergy $5.09
Kasmina, Enigmatic Mentor Kasmina, Enigmatic Mentor
+8% Synergy $0.36
Teferi, Master of Time Teferi, Master of Time
+4% Synergy $8.46
Teferi, Who Slows the Sunset Teferi, Who Slows the Sunset
+3% Synergy $3.77

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Grand Arbiter Augustin IV Stax decks.

Hall of Heliod's Generosity Hall of Heliod's Generosity
+14% Synergy $11.82
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+14% Synergy $9.65
Strip Mine Strip Mine
+13% Synergy $19.36
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+10% Synergy $134.99
Wasteland Wasteland
+8% Synergy $27.52
The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale The Tabernacle at Pendrell Vale
+7% Synergy $3069.50
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+6% Synergy $3.52
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
+6% Synergy $28.30
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+5% Synergy $38.89
Mistrise Village Mistrise Village
+5% Synergy $8.61
Mystic Sanctuary Mystic Sanctuary
+4% Synergy $1.09
Celestial Colonnade Celestial Colonnade
+4% Synergy $0.49
Castle Vantress Castle Vantress
+3% Synergy $0.34
Academy Ruins Academy Ruins
+2% Synergy $8.07
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire
+2% Synergy $5.59
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
0% Synergy $0.26
Restless Anchorage Restless Anchorage
-1% Synergy $0.89

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Grand Arbiter Augustin IV's Stax strategy.

Mana Vault Mana Vault
+8% Synergy $120.10
Chrome Mox Chrome Mox
+8% Synergy $165.23
Lotus Petal Lotus Petal
+5% Synergy $38.19
Mox Diamond Mox Diamond
+5% Synergy $1131.80
Mana Crypt Mana Crypt
+5% Synergy $41.63
Jeweled Lotus Jeweled Lotus
+5% Synergy $41.21
Midnight Clock Midnight Clock
+4% Synergy $0.62
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+3% Synergy $1.55
Azorius Locket Azorius Locket
+3% Synergy $0.25
Mox Opal Mox Opal
+2% Synergy $238.58
Mox Amber Mox Amber
+1% Synergy $81.06
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
-1% Synergy $0.34
Marble Diamond Marble Diamond
-2% Synergy $0.29
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-3% Synergy $0.89
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-3% Synergy $0.31
Talisman of Progress Talisman of Progress
-4% Synergy $0.38
Azorius Signet Azorius Signet
-5% Synergy $0.26
Decanter of Endless Water Decanter of Endless Water
-5% Synergy $5.39
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-9% Synergy $2.59
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-10% Synergy $0.89

Lands

The mana base behind Grand Arbiter Augustin IV's Stax decks.

Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
+14% Synergy $15.97
Hallowed Fountain Hallowed Fountain
+10% Synergy $6.71
Sea of Clouds Sea of Clouds
+9% Synergy $18.26
Tundra Tundra
+9% Synergy $3000.00
Reflecting Pool Reflecting Pool
+7% Synergy $14.88
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+6% Synergy $20.44
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
+6% Synergy $35.90
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
+5% Synergy $37.29
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
+5% Synergy $31.87
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
+5% Synergy $28.93
Gemstone Caverns Gemstone Caverns
+5% Synergy $57.96
Nimbus Maze Nimbus Maze
+4% Synergy $6.45
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
+4% Synergy $12.47
Azorius Guildgate Azorius Guildgate
+3% Synergy $0.12
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+3% Synergy $32.42
Mana Confluence Mana Confluence
+3% Synergy $36.24
City of Brass City of Brass
+3% Synergy $12.30
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+2% Synergy $0.26
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
+2% Synergy $1.11
Island Island
+1% Synergy $0.08
Plains Plains
+1% Synergy $0.09
Floodfarm Verge Floodfarm Verge
+1% Synergy $7.91
Hengegate Pathway Mistgate Pathway Hengegate Pathway
+1% Synergy $4.44
Seachrome Coast Seachrome Coast
+1% Synergy $0.47
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+1% Synergy $0.25
Sejiri Refuge Sejiri Refuge
+1% Synergy $0.37
Deserted Beach Deserted Beach
-1% Synergy $5.87
Command Tower Command Tower
-2% Synergy $0.31
Idyllic Beachfront Idyllic Beachfront
-2% Synergy $0.34
Glacial Fortress Glacial Fortress
-3% Synergy $0.31
Mystic Gate Mystic Gate
-3% Synergy $4.61
Irrigated Farmland Irrigated Farmland
-3% Synergy $0.23
Meticulous Archive Meticulous Archive
-3% Synergy $11.47
Temple of Enlightenment Temple of Enlightenment
-4% Synergy $0.22
Azorius Chancery Azorius Chancery
-4% Synergy $0.33
Tranquil Cove Tranquil Cove
-4% Synergy $0.17
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
-5% Synergy $0.37
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
-6% Synergy $6.91
Prairie Stream Prairie Stream
-8% Synergy $0.20
Razortide Bridge Razortide Bridge
-8% Synergy $0.23
Port Town Port Town
-9% Synergy $0.34
Adarkar Wastes Adarkar Wastes
-9% Synergy $0.37
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-11% Synergy $0.24
Skycloud Expanse Skycloud Expanse
-13% Synergy $0.26

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Grand Arbiter Augustin IV: Stax.