App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Gollum, Patient Plotter
Price tag $0.23

Legendary CreatureHalfling Horror

Magic color symbol for B
Mono-Black

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Gollum, Patient Plotter players are trying out in Reanimator decks.

Ral Zarek, Guest Lecturer Ral Zarek, Guest Lecturer
+31% Synergy $1.70

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Gollum, Patient Plotter's Reanimator builds — cards that lean hardest into the Reanimator theme.

Sam's Desperate Rescue Sam's Desperate Rescue
+74% Synergy $0.22
Call of the Ring Call of the Ring
+73% Synergy $4.61
Reassembling Skeleton Reassembling Skeleton
+56% Synergy $0.33
Ayara, First of Locthwain Ayara, First of Locthwain
+49% Synergy $7.69
Claim the Precious Claim the Precious
+49% Synergy $0.27
Desecrated Tomb Desecrated Tomb
+48% Synergy $1.98
Barad-dûr Barad-dûr
+46% Synergy $2.72
Animate Dead Animate Dead
+45% Synergy $7.87
Unearth Unearth
+41% Synergy $0.53
Skullclamp Skullclamp
+40% Synergy $5.65

Top Cards

The staple cards most Gollum, Patient Plotter Reanimator decks run as their core.

Diabolic Tutor Diabolic Tutor
+36% Synergy $2.35
Victimize Victimize
+35% Synergy $1.58
Culling the Weak Culling the Weak
+33% Synergy $6.71
Ashnod's Altar Ashnod's Altar
+30% Synergy $15.57
Black Market Black Market
+28% Synergy $6.17
Zulaport Cutthroat Zulaport Cutthroat
+27% Synergy $1.37
Morbid Opportunist Morbid Opportunist
+26% Synergy $0.35
Deadly Dispute Deadly Dispute
+24% Synergy $0.34
Blood Artist Blood Artist
+18% Synergy $3.54
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
-4% Synergy $5.94

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Gollum, Patient Plotter Reanimator game on their own.

The One Ring The One Ring
+28% Synergy $115.22
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
+23% Synergy $61.95
Braids, Cabal Minion Braids, Cabal Minion
+22% Synergy $0.88
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
+17% Synergy $54.82
Orcish Bowmasters Orcish Bowmasters
+12% Synergy $46.80
Field of the Dead Field of the Dead
+11% Synergy $27.56
Imperial Seal Imperial Seal
+6% Synergy $165.76
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+1% Synergy $134.99
Necropotence Necropotence
-2% Synergy $36.65
Bolas's Citadel Bolas's Citadel
-4% Synergy $14.92

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Reanimator plan in Gollum, Patient Plotter decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Pawn of Ulamog Pawn of Ulamog
+40% Synergy $0.61
Gollum, Scheming Guide Gollum, Scheming Guide
+37% Synergy $1.77
Nazgûl Nazgûl
+37% Synergy $22.57
Gollum, Obsessed Stalker Gollum, Obsessed Stalker
+37% Synergy $0.38
Witch-king of Angmar Witch-king of Angmar
+36% Synergy $8.16
Smothering Abomination Smothering Abomination
+36% Synergy $0.31
Woe Strider Woe Strider
+33% Synergy $0.32
Alpharael, Stonechosen Alpharael, Stonechosen
+32% Synergy $0.39
Xu-Ifit, Osteoharmonist Xu-Ifit, Osteoharmonist
+31% Synergy $0.35
Pitiless Plunderer Pitiless Plunderer
+30% Synergy $4.11
Braids, Arisen Nightmare Braids, Arisen Nightmare
+30% Synergy $4.84
Zenos yae Galvus Shinryu, Transcendent Rival Zenos yae Galvus
+30% Synergy $0.39
Nether Traitor Nether Traitor
+28% Synergy $0.86
Grim Haruspex Grim Haruspex
+28% Synergy $3.31
Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER Sephiroth, One-Winged Angel Sephiroth, Fabled SOLDIER
+28% Synergy $31.56
Marionette Apprentice Marionette Apprentice
+27% Synergy $1.92
Yawgmoth, Thran Physician Yawgmoth, Thran Physician
+27% Synergy $30.68
Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia
+27% Synergy $1.57
Carrion Feeder Carrion Feeder
+26% Synergy $4.42
Umbral Collar Zealot Umbral Collar Zealot
+25% Synergy $0.35
Dockside Chef Dockside Chef
+23% Synergy $0.34
Liliana, Heretical Healer Liliana, Defiant Necromancer Liliana, Heretical Healer
+22% Synergy $6.77
Kokusho, the Evening Star Kokusho, the Evening Star
+21% Synergy $25.43
Viscera Seer Viscera Seer
+20% Synergy $0.45
Sheoldred The True Scriptures Sheoldred
+19% Synergy $17.83
K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth K'rrik, Son of Yawgmoth
+18% Synergy $0.89
Noxious Gearhulk Noxious Gearhulk
+18% Synergy $0.44
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
+16% Synergy $0.32
Midnight Reaper Midnight Reaper
+16% Synergy $0.19
Sheoldred, Whispering One Sheoldred, Whispering One
+13% Synergy $21.36
Bloodghast Bloodghast
+13% Synergy $0.94
Fumulus, the Infestation Fumulus, the Infestation
+13% Synergy $9.31
Warren Soultrader Warren Soultrader
+12% Synergy $16.43
Timeline Culler Timeline Culler
+12% Synergy $0.37
Uruk-hai Berserker Uruk-hai Berserker
+12% Synergy $0.15
Lobelia Sackville-Baggins Lobelia Sackville-Baggins
+12% Synergy $0.34
Haunt of the Dead Marshes Haunt of the Dead Marshes
+11% Synergy $0.23
Fell Stinger Fell Stinger
+10% Synergy $0.31
Illuminor Szeras Illuminor Szeras
+9% Synergy $6.79
Cryptbreaker Cryptbreaker
+9% Synergy $1.30
Ophiomancer Ophiomancer
+8% Synergy $0.94
Crypt Rats Crypt Rats
+8% Synergy $0.50
Razaketh, the Foulblooded Razaketh, the Foulblooded
+7% Synergy $14.76
Syr Konrad, the Grim Syr Konrad, the Grim
+5% Synergy $1.14
Bloodthirsty Conqueror Bloodthirsty Conqueror
+5% Synergy $35.38
Mirkwood Bats Mirkwood Bats
+4% Synergy $1.62
Ogre Slumlord Ogre Slumlord
+2% Synergy $0.33
Dread Presence Dread Presence
-1% Synergy $3.43
Gravecrawler Gravecrawler
-2% Synergy $1.44
Crypt Ghast Crypt Ghast
-10% Synergy $16.51

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Gollum, Patient Plotter's Reanimator deck ahead.

Nasty End Nasty End
+34% Synergy $0.20
Archenemy's Charm Archenemy's Charm
+25% Synergy $0.66
Terror Terror
+24% Synergy $0.24
Tragic Slip Tragic Slip
+18% Synergy $0.35
Entomb Entomb
+13% Synergy $17.31
Village Rites Village Rites
+12% Synergy $0.38
Corrupted Conviction Corrupted Conviction
+12% Synergy $0.29
Shred Memory Shred Memory
+12% Synergy $1.23
Howl from Beyond Howl from Beyond
+12% Synergy $0.22
Vendetta Vendetta
+12% Synergy $0.23
Nocturnal Raid Nocturnal Raid
+12% Synergy $0.15
Spinning Darkness Spinning Darkness
+12% Synergy $0.85
Gollum's Bite Gollum's Bite
+12% Synergy $0.18
Hatred Hatred
+11% Synergy $64.60
Body Count Body Count
+11% Synergy $3.44
Plumb the Forbidden Plumb the Forbidden
+8% Synergy $0.35
Sudden Spoiling Sudden Spoiling
+4% Synergy $6.46
Darkness Darkness
+2% Synergy $24.18
Dismember Dismember
+2% Synergy $4.76
Snuff Out Snuff Out
-1% Synergy $10.92
Withering Torment Withering Torment
-3% Synergy $0.86
Cabal Ritual Cabal Ritual
-6% Synergy $13.51
Go for the Throat Go for the Throat
-10% Synergy $0.57
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
-11% Synergy $13.47
Defile Defile
-24% Synergy $1.35

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Reanimator game plan forward for Gollum, Patient Plotter.

Drain Life Drain Life
+37% Synergy $0.34
Desperate Plea Desperate Plea
+32% Synergy $0.28
Bloodline Bidding Bloodline Bidding
+28% Synergy $2.49
Living Death Living Death
+27% Synergy $3.57
Buried Alive Buried Alive
+25% Synergy $1.35
Shadow of the Enemy Shadow of the Enemy
+24% Synergy $9.19
Echoing Return Echoing Return
+22% Synergy $0.23
Profane Tutor Profane Tutor
+21% Synergy $4.13
Army of the Damned Army of the Damned
+21% Synergy $1.42
Damnation Damnation
+17% Synergy $20.48
Infernal Tutor Infernal Tutor
+12% Synergy $0.43
Twilight's Call Twilight's Call
+12% Synergy $0.68
Brainspoil Brainspoil
+12% Synergy $0.17
Mandate of Abaddon Mandate of Abaddon
+11% Synergy $4.12
Mind Twist Mind Twist
+11% Synergy $1.07
Heartless Conscription Heartless Conscription
+11% Synergy $2.62
Secret Salvage Secret Salvage
+11% Synergy $0.41
Reanimate Reanimate
+10% Synergy $9.76
Diabolic Intent Diabolic Intent
+10% Synergy $16.42
Pox Pox
+10% Synergy $6.25
Hymn to Tourach Hymn to Tourach
+10% Synergy $0.59
Stitch Together Stitch Together
+10% Synergy $1.64
Bubbling Muck Bubbling Muck
+9% Synergy $3.40
Bone Shards Bone Shards
+9% Synergy $0.32
Eaten Alive Eaten Alive
+9% Synergy $0.24
Kindred Dominance Kindred Dominance
+8% Synergy $4.09
Decree of Pain Decree of Pain
+7% Synergy $0.33
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+5% Synergy $27.24
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
+1% Synergy $4.37
Insatiable Avarice Insatiable Avarice
+1% Synergy $4.79
Grim Tutor Grim Tutor
+1% Synergy $24.73
Rise of the Dark Realms Rise of the Dark Realms
0% Synergy $6.58
Mutilate Mutilate
-4% Synergy $2.01
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
-13% Synergy $0.16

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Gollum, Patient Plotter Reanimator decks.

Altar of Dementia Altar of Dementia
+32% Synergy $17.24
Chronicle of Victory Chronicle of Victory
+30% Synergy $23.98
The Ozolith The Ozolith
+24% Synergy $64.33
Spawning Pit Spawning Pit
+24% Synergy $2.86
Whip of Erebos Whip of Erebos
+14% Synergy $9.07
Nazgûl Battle-Mace Nazgûl Battle-Mace
+12% Synergy $19.36
Icon of Ancestry Icon of Ancestry
+12% Synergy $0.42
Heirloom Blade Heirloom Blade
+12% Synergy $0.31
Maskwood Nexus Maskwood Nexus
+12% Synergy $2.37
Bilbo's Ring Bilbo's Ring
+12% Synergy $15.02
Dolmen Gate Dolmen Gate
+12% Synergy $30.47
Lifeline Lifeline
+12% Synergy $44.86
Lembas Lembas
+12% Synergy $1.82
Phyrexian Altar Phyrexian Altar
+11% Synergy $56.15
Portal to Phyrexia Portal to Phyrexia
+11% Synergy $49.14
Crucible of Worlds Crucible of Worlds
+11% Synergy $34.97
Palantír of Orthanc Palantír of Orthanc
+11% Synergy $21.50
Helm of the Host Helm of the Host
+11% Synergy $5.98
Sting, the Glinting Dagger Sting, the Glinting Dagger
+11% Synergy $3.79
Blade of Selves Blade of Selves
+11% Synergy $2.96
The Golden Throne The Golden Throne
+11% Synergy $9.24
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
+10% Synergy $4.67
Coat of Arms Coat of Arms
+10% Synergy $20.16
Door of Destinies Door of Destinies
+10% Synergy $2.62
Bontu's Monument Bontu's Monument
+9% Synergy $4.94
Vat of Rebirth Vat of Rebirth
+9% Synergy $0.34
Vanquisher's Banner Vanquisher's Banner
+9% Synergy $5.20
Sword of the Animist Sword of the Animist
+9% Synergy $5.94
Shadowspear Shadowspear
+8% Synergy $34.19
Whispersilk Cloak Whispersilk Cloak
+7% Synergy $1.71
Herald's Horn Herald's Horn
+7% Synergy $5.10
Expedition Map Expedition Map
+1% Synergy $0.95
The Darkness Crystal The Darkness Crystal
-3% Synergy $4.44
Jet Medallion Jet Medallion
-12% Synergy $12.26
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-21% Synergy $4.52

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Reanimator strategy in Gollum, Patient Plotter decks.

One Ring to Rule Them All One Ring to Rule Them All
+37% Synergy $2.72
Blight Mound Blight Mound
+35% Synergy $0.38
Open the Graves Open the Graves
+34% Synergy $0.68
Bastion of Remembrance Bastion of Remembrance
+33% Synergy $0.35
Ninja Teen Ninja Teen
+32% Synergy $1.48
Dictate of Erebos Dictate of Erebos
+26% Synergy $19.16
Attrition Attrition
+22% Synergy $19.52
Bitterblossom Bitterblossom
+12% Synergy $32.24
Teval's Judgment Teval's Judgment
+12% Synergy $8.40
Blanket of Night Blanket of Night
+12% Synergy $1.15
Soul Enervation Soul Enervation
+12% Synergy $0.25
Night Dealings Night Dealings
+12% Synergy $1.19
Dread of Night Dread of Night
+12% Synergy $0.40
Koskun Falls Koskun Falls
+12% Synergy $18.16
Cultist of the Absolute Cultist of the Absolute
+12% Synergy $0.31
Infernal Darkness Infernal Darkness
+12% Synergy $4.94
Illicit Masquerade Illicit Masquerade
+12% Synergy $0.22
Dauthi Embrace Dauthi Embrace
+11% Synergy $2.73
Oubliette Oubliette
+10% Synergy $2.80
Dance of the Dead Dance of the Dead
+9% Synergy $15.98
Chthonian Nightmare Chthonian Nightmare
+9% Synergy $0.70
Cover of Darkness Cover of Darkness
+9% Synergy $22.75
Pestilence Pestilence
+9% Synergy $0.76
Dark Prophecy Dark Prophecy
+9% Synergy $6.96
Bad Moon Bad Moon
+9% Synergy $3.07
The Meathook Massacre The Meathook Massacre
+8% Synergy $27.06
Funeral Room // Awakening Hall Funeral Room // Awakening Hall
+8% Synergy $6.26
Tortured Existence Tortured Existence
+8% Synergy $4.28
Ripples of Undeath Ripples of Undeath
+7% Synergy $6.31
Oversold Cemetery Oversold Cemetery
+7% Synergy $2.64
No Mercy No Mercy
+5% Synergy $26.83
Phyrexian Reclamation Phyrexian Reclamation
+3% Synergy $2.99
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
+1% Synergy $10.16
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
-2% Synergy $4.43

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Gollum, Patient Plotter's Reanimator game plan.

Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools
+34% Synergy $7.24
Liliana of the Veil Liliana of the Veil
+31% Synergy $6.12
Liliana, the Necromancer Liliana, the Necromancer
+24% Synergy $13.68
Lolth, Spider Queen Lolth, Spider Queen
+23% Synergy $4.99
Liliana, Death's Majesty Liliana, Death's Majesty
+21% Synergy $0.42
Liliana of the Dark Realms Liliana of the Dark Realms
-1% Synergy $9.20

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Gollum, Patient Plotter Reanimator decks.

Shizo, Death's Storehouse Shizo, Death's Storehouse
+27% Synergy $33.75
Susur Secundi, Void Altar Susur Secundi, Void Altar
+26% Synergy $4.36
Accursed Duneyard Accursed Duneyard
+26% Synergy $0.45
Wasteland Wasteland
+24% Synergy $27.52
Terrain Generator Terrain Generator
+23% Synergy $2.02
Field of Ruin Field of Ruin
+23% Synergy $0.38
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
+22% Synergy $10.89
Midgar, City of Mako Midgar, City of Mako
+22% Synergy $2.18
The Black Gate The Black Gate
+22% Synergy $9.47
Minas Morgul, Dark Fortress Minas Morgul, Dark Fortress
+22% Synergy $17.65
Castle Locthwain Castle Locthwain
+21% Synergy $4.58
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+17% Synergy $38.89
High Market High Market
+17% Synergy $0.45
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+17% Synergy $0.26
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
+16% Synergy $1.93
Spymaster's Vault Spymaster's Vault
+15% Synergy $1.61
Phyrexian Tower Phyrexian Tower
+12% Synergy $28.19
Mortuary Mire Mortuary Mire
+12% Synergy $0.39
Echoing Deeps Echoing Deeps
+12% Synergy $0.66
Urborg Urborg
+12% Synergy $18.87
Sanctum of Eternity Sanctum of Eternity
+12% Synergy $7.72
Boseiju, Who Shelters All Boseiju, Who Shelters All
+11% Synergy $17.95
Blast Zone Blast Zone
+11% Synergy $0.38
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
+11% Synergy $0.30
Fountainport Fountainport
+11% Synergy $3.01
Unholy Grotto Unholy Grotto
+11% Synergy $6.27
Vesuva Vesuva
+10% Synergy $3.64
Crystal Vein Crystal Vein
+10% Synergy $8.78
Access Tunnel Access Tunnel
+10% Synergy $0.40
War Room War Room
+9% Synergy $5.79
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+9% Synergy $9.65
Volrath's Stronghold Volrath's Stronghold
+9% Synergy $124.58
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
+8% Synergy $29.97
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
+8% Synergy $53.41
Deserted Temple Deserted Temple
+8% Synergy $0.80
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+7% Synergy $3.52
Buried Ruin Buried Ruin
+7% Synergy $0.43
Lake of the Dead Lake of the Dead
+7% Synergy $120.61
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+6% Synergy $0.36
Westvale Abbey Ormendahl, Profane Prince Westvale Abbey
+6% Synergy $3.44
Cabal Stronghold Cabal Stronghold
+3% Synergy $12.47
Crypt of Agadeem Crypt of Agadeem
+1% Synergy $4.36
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
0% Synergy $54.58
Witch's Cottage Witch's Cottage
0% Synergy $1.06

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Gollum, Patient Plotter's Reanimator strategy.

The Soul Stone The Soul Stone
+19% Synergy $101.88
Bender's Waterskin Bender's Waterskin
+19% Synergy $1.04
Inherited Envelope Inherited Envelope
+12% Synergy $0.29
Wizard's Rockets Wizard's Rockets
+12% Synergy $0.19
Mind Stone Mind Stone
+9% Synergy $0.31
Crowded Crypt Crowded Crypt
+7% Synergy $0.79
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+4% Synergy $0.34
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
0% Synergy $2.59
Charcoal Diamond Charcoal Diamond
-10% Synergy $0.38
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-12% Synergy $0.89
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-23% Synergy $1.55

Lands

The mana base behind Gollum, Patient Plotter's Reanimator decks.

Command Tower Command Tower
+32% Synergy $0.31
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+25% Synergy $0.37
Lazotep Quarry Lazotep Quarry
+12% Synergy $9.62
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+10% Synergy $32.42
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
+9% Synergy $28.70
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+9% Synergy $20.44
Demolition Field Demolition Field
+7% Synergy $0.24
Cavern of Souls Cavern of Souls
+6% Synergy $51.14
Snow-Covered Swamp Snow-Covered Swamp
+6% Synergy $0.77
Swamp Swamp
+5% Synergy $0.08
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+5% Synergy $27.24
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+4% Synergy $1.44
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
-11% Synergy $13.47

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Gollum, Patient Plotter: Reanimator.