App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Gisa, Glorious Resurrector
Price tag $2.72

Legendary CreatureHuman Wizard

Magic color symbol for B
Mono-Black

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Gisa, Glorious Resurrector players are trying out in Theft decks.

Pox Plague Pox Plague
+13% Synergy $0.33
Masterful Flourish Masterful Flourish
+8% Synergy $0.19
Changing Loyalty Changing Loyalty
+7% Synergy $0.77
Emeritus of Woe Emeritus of Woe
+1% Synergy $12.42

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Gisa, Glorious Resurrector's Theft builds — cards that lean hardest into the Theft theme.

Butcher of Malakir Butcher of Malakir
+51% Synergy $0.35
Grim Haruspex Grim Haruspex
+48% Synergy $3.31
Demon's Disciple Demon's Disciple
+46% Synergy $0.34
Archfiend of Depravity Archfiend of Depravity
+44% Synergy $3.68
Fleshbag Marauder Fleshbag Marauder
+44% Synergy $0.26
Accursed Marauder Accursed Marauder
+41% Synergy $0.32
Merciless Executioner Merciless Executioner
+41% Synergy $0.51
Ghoulcaller Gisa Ghoulcaller Gisa
+41% Synergy $4.19
Braids, Arisen Nightmare Braids, Arisen Nightmare
+40% Synergy $4.84
Grave Pact Grave Pact
+40% Synergy $33.84

Top Cards

The staple cards most Gisa, Glorious Resurrector Theft decks run as their core.

Plaguecrafter Plaguecrafter
+40% Synergy $0.40
Soul Shatter Soul Shatter
+40% Synergy $3.88
Village Rites Village Rites
+32% Synergy $0.38
Morbid Opportunist Morbid Opportunist
+30% Synergy $0.35
Victimize Victimize
+22% Synergy $1.58
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+20% Synergy $2.28
Sign in Blood Sign in Blood
+16% Synergy $3.83
Reanimate Reanimate
+14% Synergy $9.76
Jet Medallion Jet Medallion
+4% Synergy $12.26
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
-1% Synergy $5.94

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Gisa, Glorious Resurrector Theft game on their own.

Tergrid, God of Fright Tergrid's Lantern Tergrid, God of Fright
+4% Synergy $18.40
Opposition Agent Opposition Agent
+2% Synergy $18.87
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
0% Synergy $134.99
Bolas's Citadel Bolas's Citadel
-6% Synergy $14.92
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
-7% Synergy $61.95
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
-7% Synergy $54.82
Orcish Bowmasters Orcish Bowmasters
-7% Synergy $46.80

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Theft plan in Gisa, Glorious Resurrector decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Sheoldred, Whispering One Sheoldred, Whispering One
+34% Synergy $21.36
Gravelighter Gravelighter
+34% Synergy $0.34
Nightmare Shepherd Nightmare Shepherd
+30% Synergy $0.35
Priest of Forgotten Gods Priest of Forgotten Gods
+28% Synergy $0.61
Royal Assassin Royal Assassin
+26% Synergy $0.40
Midnight Reaper Midnight Reaper
+20% Synergy $0.19
Kinzu of the Bleak Coven Kinzu of the Bleak Coven
+20% Synergy $0.31
Sheoldred The True Scriptures Sheoldred
+17% Synergy $17.83
Overseer of the Damned Overseer of the Damned
+17% Synergy $0.38
Blood Artist Blood Artist
+14% Synergy $3.54
Massacre Wurm Massacre Wurm
+14% Synergy $1.68
Rankle, Master of Pranks Rankle, Master of Pranks
+13% Synergy $2.44
Erebos, Bleak-Hearted Erebos, Bleak-Hearted
+12% Synergy $1.92
Zulaport Cutthroat Zulaport Cutthroat
+11% Synergy $1.37
Harvester of Souls Harvester of Souls
+11% Synergy $2.39
Rottenmouth Viper Rottenmouth Viper
+11% Synergy $6.36
Magus of the Abyss Magus of the Abyss
+11% Synergy $0.33
Pawn of Ulamog Pawn of Ulamog
+10% Synergy $0.61
Vindictive Lich Vindictive Lich
+10% Synergy $0.44
Pitiless Plunderer Pitiless Plunderer
+9% Synergy $4.11
Disciple of Bolas Disciple of Bolas
+9% Synergy $0.36
Archon of Cruelty Archon of Cruelty
+9% Synergy $8.28
Murderous Rider Murderous Rider
+8% Synergy $0.36
Illuminor Szeras Illuminor Szeras
+8% Synergy $6.79
Liliana, Heretical Healer Liliana, Defiant Necromancer Liliana, Heretical Healer
+8% Synergy $6.77
Drana, the Last Bloodchief Drana, the Last Bloodchief
+8% Synergy $1.70
Gisa, the Hellraiser Gisa, the Hellraiser
+7% Synergy $4.82
Ravenous Chupacabra Ravenous Chupacabra
+7% Synergy $0.86
Vein Ripper Vein Ripper
+7% Synergy $7.26
Gonti, Night Minister Gonti, Night Minister
+6% Synergy $1.00
Shadowheart, Dark Justiciar Shadowheart, Dark Justiciar
+6% Synergy $2.08
Reassembling Skeleton Reassembling Skeleton
+5% Synergy $0.33
Abyssal Harvester Abyssal Harvester
+5% Synergy $0.36
Cryptbreaker Cryptbreaker
+5% Synergy $1.30
Sidisi, Undead Vizier Sidisi, Undead Vizier
+5% Synergy $9.10
Lord of the Accursed Lord of the Accursed
+5% Synergy $0.32
Dread Presence Dread Presence
+3% Synergy $3.43
Phyrexian Obliterator Phyrexian Obliterator
+3% Synergy $10.02
Nirkana Revenant Nirkana Revenant
+3% Synergy $7.09
Zodiark, Umbral God Zodiark, Umbral God
+3% Synergy $0.57
Crypt Ghast Crypt Ghast
+1% Synergy $16.51
Yawgmoth, Thran Physician Yawgmoth, Thran Physician
+1% Synergy $30.68
Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia
+1% Synergy $1.57
Gravecrawler Gravecrawler
-1% Synergy $1.44
Ayara, First of Locthwain Ayara, First of Locthwain
-3% Synergy $7.69
Ophiomancer Ophiomancer
-3% Synergy $0.94
Gray Merchant of Asphodel Gray Merchant of Asphodel
-5% Synergy $5.52
Syr Konrad, the Grim Syr Konrad, the Grim
-6% Synergy $1.14
Sheoldred, the Apocalypse Sheoldred, the Apocalypse
-6% Synergy $98.29
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
-10% Synergy $0.32

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Gisa, Glorious Resurrector's Theft deck ahead.

Liliana's Triumph Liliana's Triumph
+28% Synergy $0.30
Sheoldred's Edict Sheoldred's Edict
+25% Synergy $1.72
Vona's Hunger Vona's Hunger
+24% Synergy $5.23
Corrupted Conviction Corrupted Conviction
+19% Synergy $0.29
Doom Blade Doom Blade
+19% Synergy $0.24
Tragic Slip Tragic Slip
+18% Synergy $0.35
Force of Despair Force of Despair
+18% Synergy $8.31
Go for the Throat Go for the Throat
+14% Synergy $0.57
Bitter Triumph Bitter Triumph
+13% Synergy $0.32
Murder Murder
+10% Synergy $0.21
Hero's Downfall Hero's Downfall
+10% Synergy $0.28
Hellish Rebuke Hellish Rebuke
+10% Synergy $3.70
Professor's Warning Professor's Warning
+10% Synergy $0.28
Infernal Grasp Infernal Grasp
+9% Synergy $0.35
Armor of Shadows Armor of Shadows
+9% Synergy $0.30
Szat's Will Szat's Will
+9% Synergy $1.14
Deadly Dispute Deadly Dispute
+8% Synergy $0.34
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+8% Synergy $13.47
Battle-Rage Blessing Battle-Rage Blessing
+8% Synergy $0.25
Hagra Mauling Hagra Broodpit Hagra Mauling
+7% Synergy $1.03
Plumb the Forbidden Plumb the Forbidden
+7% Synergy $0.35
Malicious Affliction Malicious Affliction
+6% Synergy $3.07
Hero's Demise Hero's Demise
+6% Synergy $1.37
Nasty End Nasty End
+5% Synergy $0.20
Alesha's Legacy Alesha's Legacy
+5% Synergy $0.23
Rush of Vitality Rush of Vitality
+5% Synergy $0.09
Bladebrand Bladebrand
+5% Synergy $0.08
Flare of Malice Flare of Malice
+4% Synergy $2.31
Fake Your Own Death Fake Your Own Death
+4% Synergy $0.29
Sacrifice Sacrifice
+4% Synergy $15.72
Price of Fame Price of Fame
+4% Synergy $0.32
Offer Immortality Offer Immortality
+4% Synergy $0.27
Saw in Half Saw in Half
+3% Synergy $5.39
Fatal Push Fatal Push
+3% Synergy $0.88
Slaughter Pact Slaughter Pact
+3% Synergy $1.21
Altar's Reap Altar's Reap
+3% Synergy $0.40
Eviscerator's Insight Eviscerator's Insight
+3% Synergy $0.33
Tendrils of Corruption Tendrils of Corruption
+2% Synergy $0.27
Black Sun's Twilight Black Sun's Twilight
+2% Synergy $0.37
Undying Malice Undying Malice
+1% Synergy $0.28
Not Dead After All Not Dead After All
0% Synergy $1.96
Imp's Mischief Imp's Mischief
-2% Synergy $7.39
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
-2% Synergy $3.86
Culling the Weak Culling the Weak
-2% Synergy $6.71
Dismember Dismember
-2% Synergy $4.76
Withering Torment Withering Torment
-5% Synergy $0.86
Snuff Out Snuff Out
-5% Synergy $10.92
Defile Defile
-7% Synergy $1.35
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
-10% Synergy $27.91
Consuming Corruption Consuming Corruption
-10% Synergy $0.33

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Theft game plan forward for Gisa, Glorious Resurrector.

In Garruk's Wake In Garruk's Wake
+28% Synergy $3.23
Rise of the Dark Realms Rise of the Dark Realms
+18% Synergy $6.58
Extract a Confession Extract a Confession
+16% Synergy $0.21
Ghouls' Night Out Ghouls' Night Out
+16% Synergy $0.39
Make an Example Make an Example
+13% Synergy $9.91
Gix's Command Gix's Command
+12% Synergy $0.59
Mire in Misery Mire in Misery
+11% Synergy $0.71
Virtus's Maneuver Virtus's Maneuver
+11% Synergy $0.89
Killing Wave Killing Wave
+9% Synergy $0.38
Dredge the Mire Dredge the Mire
+8% Synergy $0.37
Myrkul's Edict Myrkul's Edict
+8% Synergy $0.26
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+7% Synergy $27.24
Bone Splinters Bone Splinters
+7% Synergy $0.18
Yahenni's Expertise Yahenni's Expertise
+7% Synergy $0.44
Read the Bones Read the Bones
+6% Synergy $0.34
Deadly Tempest Deadly Tempest
+6% Synergy $0.98
Gisa's Bidding Gisa's Bidding
+5% Synergy $0.18
Severed Strands Severed Strands
+5% Synergy $0.08
Illicit Shipment Illicit Shipment
+5% Synergy $0.28
Hex Hex
+5% Synergy $0.31
Syphon Flesh Syphon Flesh
+5% Synergy $0.36
Overwhelming Forces Overwhelming Forces
+5% Synergy $1.34
Game Over Game Over
+5% Synergy $0.35
Season of Loss Season of Loss
+4% Synergy $1.87
Macabre Waltz Macabre Waltz
+4% Synergy $0.20
Invoke Despair Invoke Despair
+4% Synergy $0.33
Damnation Damnation
+3% Synergy $20.48
Innocent Blood Innocent Blood
+3% Synergy $0.55
Blasphemous Edict Blasphemous Edict
+2% Synergy $4.67
Torment of Hailfire Torment of Hailfire
+2% Synergy $38.18
Bubbling Muck Bubbling Muck
+2% Synergy $3.40
Fell Fell
+2% Synergy $0.35
Bone Shards Bone Shards
+2% Synergy $0.32
Beacon of Unrest Beacon of Unrest
+2% Synergy $0.36
Army of the Damned Army of the Damned
+1% Synergy $1.42
Smallpox Smallpox
+1% Synergy $0.37
Diabolic Tutor Diabolic Tutor
0% Synergy $2.35
Dread Return Dread Return
0% Synergy $0.44
Decree of Pain Decree of Pain
0% Synergy $0.33
Breach the Multiverse Breach the Multiverse
0% Synergy $10.56
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
-2% Synergy $5.42
Living Death Living Death
-2% Synergy $3.57
Insatiable Avarice Insatiable Avarice
-3% Synergy $4.79
Grim Tutor Grim Tutor
-3% Synergy $24.73
Diabolic Intent Diabolic Intent
-6% Synergy $16.42
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
-8% Synergy $0.16
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
-8% Synergy $4.37
Mutilate Mutilate
-8% Synergy $2.01
Exsanguinate Exsanguinate
-13% Synergy $0.39

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Gisa, Glorious Resurrector Theft decks.

Gisa's Favorite Shovel Gisa's Favorite Shovel
+22% Synergy $22.24
Conjurer's Closet Conjurer's Closet
+21% Synergy $3.99
Mithril Coat Mithril Coat
+17% Synergy $31.91
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
+11% Synergy $4.67
Vat of Rebirth Vat of Rebirth
+11% Synergy $0.34
Portal to Phyrexia Portal to Phyrexia
+10% Synergy $49.14
Darksteel Plate Darksteel Plate
+10% Synergy $6.65
Ashnod's Altar Ashnod's Altar
+9% Synergy $15.57
Tithing Blade Consuming Sepulcher Tithing Blade
+9% Synergy $0.41
The Fire Nation Drill The Fire Nation Drill
+8% Synergy $0.27
Assault Suit Assault Suit
+8% Synergy $0.29
Staff of Eden, Vault's Key Staff of Eden, Vault's Key
+8% Synergy $2.74
Lifeline Lifeline
+8% Synergy $44.86
Mimic Vat Mimic Vat
+7% Synergy $0.64
Wand of Orcus Wand of Orcus
+7% Synergy $12.59
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+6% Synergy $4.52
Synod Sanctum Synod Sanctum
+6% Synergy $0.31
Transmogrant Altar Transmogrant Altar
+5% Synergy $0.16
Transmogrant's Crown Transmogrant's Crown
+5% Synergy $0.32
Grimoire of the Dead Grimoire of the Dead
+5% Synergy $0.78
Whispersilk Cloak Whispersilk Cloak
+3% Synergy $1.71
Sensei's Divining Top Sensei's Divining Top
+1% Synergy $42.88
Expedition Map Expedition Map
0% Synergy $0.95
Commander's Plate Commander's Plate
0% Synergy $45.71
Skullclamp Skullclamp
-2% Synergy $5.65
Phyrexian Altar Phyrexian Altar
-2% Synergy $56.15
Bontu's Monument Bontu's Monument
-3% Synergy $4.94
The Darkness Crystal The Darkness Crystal
-13% Synergy $4.44

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Theft strategy in Gisa, Glorious Resurrector decks.

Dictate of Erebos Dictate of Erebos
+35% Synergy $19.16
Ghoulish Procession Ghoulish Procession
+31% Synergy $0.34
Black Market Black Market
+22% Synergy $6.17
Open the Graves Open the Graves
+22% Synergy $0.68
Kaya's Ghostform Kaya's Ghostform
+21% Synergy $3.58
The Eldest Reborn The Eldest Reborn
+16% Synergy $0.36
Gift of Doom Gift of Doom
+13% Synergy $4.86
Attrition Attrition
+12% Synergy $19.52
Animate Dead Animate Dead
+11% Synergy $7.87
Vampiric Rites Vampiric Rites
+11% Synergy $0.13
Grave Venerations Grave Venerations
+11% Synergy $0.38
No Mercy No Mercy
+10% Synergy $26.83
Bastion of Remembrance Bastion of Remembrance
+9% Synergy $0.35
Necromancy Necromancy
+9% Synergy $20.06
Liliana's Mastery Liliana's Mastery
+9% Synergy $0.33
Endless Ranks of the Dead Endless Ranks of the Dead
+8% Synergy $5.73
Dark Prophecy Dark Prophecy
+8% Synergy $6.96
Meathook Massacre II Meathook Massacre II
+6% Synergy $2.67
Oversold Cemetery Oversold Cemetery
+6% Synergy $2.64
Minion's Return Minion's Return
+5% Synergy $0.30
Liliana's Talent Liliana's Talent
+5% Synergy $0.54
Unholy Indenture Unholy Indenture
+5% Synergy $0.20
Phyrexian Scriptures Phyrexian Scriptures
+4% Synergy $0.84
Dark Privilege Dark Privilege
+4% Synergy $0.25
Grave Betrayal Grave Betrayal
+3% Synergy $5.50
Necrodominance Necrodominance
+3% Synergy $2.70
Blight Mound Blight Mound
+3% Synergy $0.38
Funeral Room // Awakening Hall Funeral Room // Awakening Hall
+1% Synergy $6.26
Virtue of Persistence Virtue of Persistence
+1% Synergy $6.09
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
0% Synergy $4.43
The Meathook Massacre The Meathook Massacre
0% Synergy $27.06
Painful Quandary Painful Quandary
-4% Synergy $1.64
Exquisite Blood Exquisite Blood
-5% Synergy $38.84
Waste Not Waste Not
-5% Synergy $8.77
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
-7% Synergy $10.16

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Gisa, Glorious Resurrector's Theft game plan.

Liliana, Dreadhorde General Liliana, Dreadhorde General
+18% Synergy $7.02
Liliana of the Dark Realms Liliana of the Dark Realms
+17% Synergy $9.20
Liliana of the Veil Liliana of the Veil
+5% Synergy $6.12
Liliana, Death's Majesty Liliana, Death's Majesty
+5% Synergy $0.42
Liliana Vess Liliana Vess
+2% Synergy $7.08

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Gisa, Glorious Resurrector Theft decks.

War Room War Room
+30% Synergy $5.79
Castle Locthwain Castle Locthwain
+23% Synergy $4.58
Westvale Abbey Ormendahl, Profane Prince Westvale Abbey
+16% Synergy $3.44
Witch's Cottage Witch's Cottage
+15% Synergy $1.06
Mortuary Mire Mortuary Mire
+15% Synergy $0.39
Homeward Path Homeward Path
+13% Synergy $18.85
Phyrexian Tower Phyrexian Tower
+12% Synergy $28.19
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
+10% Synergy $1.93
Arcane Lighthouse Arcane Lighthouse
+10% Synergy $1.80
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+9% Synergy $9.73
Ghost Quarter Ghost Quarter
+9% Synergy $0.96
Tyrite Sanctum Tyrite Sanctum
+8% Synergy $2.66
Blighted Fen Blighted Fen
+8% Synergy $0.12
High Market High Market
+7% Synergy $0.45
Field of Ruin Field of Ruin
+6% Synergy $0.38
Spymaster's Vault Spymaster's Vault
+5% Synergy $1.61
Memorial to Folly Memorial to Folly
+5% Synergy $0.24
Hostile Hostel Creeping Inn Hostile Hostel
+5% Synergy $0.57
Susur Secundi, Void Altar Susur Secundi, Void Altar
+4% Synergy $4.36
Blast Zone Blast Zone
+4% Synergy $0.38
Terrain Generator Terrain Generator
+4% Synergy $2.02
Hidden Necropolis Hidden Necropolis
+4% Synergy $0.21
Minas Morgul, Dark Fortress Minas Morgul, Dark Fortress
+3% Synergy $17.65
Leechridden Swamp Leechridden Swamp
+3% Synergy $0.84
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
+2% Synergy $53.41
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
+2% Synergy $10.89
Volrath's Stronghold Volrath's Stronghold
+2% Synergy $124.58
Barad-dûr Barad-dûr
+2% Synergy $2.72
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
0% Synergy $54.58
Crypt of Agadeem Crypt of Agadeem
0% Synergy $4.36
Thespian's Stage Thespian's Stage
0% Synergy $0.48
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
-1% Synergy $29.97
Barren Moor Barren Moor
-1% Synergy $0.26
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
-2% Synergy $0.26
Cabal Stronghold Cabal Stronghold
-3% Synergy $12.47
Shizo, Death's Storehouse Shizo, Death's Storehouse
-4% Synergy $33.75
Geier Reach Sanitarium Geier Reach Sanitarium
-5% Synergy $3.38
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-8% Synergy $0.36
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-10% Synergy $3.52

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Gisa, Glorious Resurrector's Theft strategy.

Crowded Crypt Crowded Crypt
+32% Synergy $0.79
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+9% Synergy $1.55
Nyx Lotus Nyx Lotus
+5% Synergy $4.93
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+4% Synergy $0.89
Charcoal Diamond Charcoal Diamond
+4% Synergy $0.38
Extraplanar Lens Extraplanar Lens
+1% Synergy $12.93
Mind Stone Mind Stone
0% Synergy $0.31
The Soul Stone The Soul Stone
0% Synergy $101.88
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
0% Synergy $0.34
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-3% Synergy $0.89
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-11% Synergy $2.59

Lands

The mana base behind Gisa, Glorious Resurrector's Theft decks.

Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+12% Synergy $0.37
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+8% Synergy $13.47
Agadeem's Awakening Agadeem, the Undercrypt Agadeem's Awakening
+7% Synergy $27.24
Hagra Mauling Hagra Broodpit Hagra Mauling
+7% Synergy $1.03
Command Tower Command Tower
+6% Synergy $0.31
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+5% Synergy $0.25
Plaza of Heroes Plaza of Heroes
+5% Synergy $4.66
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
+4% Synergy $0.24
Urza's Cave Urza's Cave
+3% Synergy $1.75
Swamp Swamp
+2% Synergy $0.08
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
0% Synergy $1.44
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
-2% Synergy $3.86

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Gisa, Glorious Resurrector: Theft.