App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Ganax, Astral Hunter
Price tag $1.09

Legendary CreatureDragon

Background Cards

Ganax, Astral Hunter: Treasure can choose any of these 29 backgrounds.

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Ganax, Astral Hunter's Treasure builds — cards that lean hardest into the Treasure theme.

Sarkhan's Triumph Sarkhan's Triumph
+89% Synergy $2.54
Goldspan Dragon Goldspan Dragon
+87% Synergy $11.09
Hellkite Tyrant Hellkite Tyrant
+80% Synergy $5.24
Dragonspeaker Shaman Dragonspeaker Shaman
+79% Synergy $2.66
Rapacious Dragon Rapacious Dragon
+79% Synergy $0.25
Drakuseth, Maw of Flames Drakuseth, Maw of Flames
+73% Synergy $0.46
Thunderbreak Regent Thunderbreak Regent
+71% Synergy $0.34
Dragonlord's Servant Dragonlord's Servant
+70% Synergy $0.40
Lathliss, Dragon Queen Lathliss, Dragon Queen
+70% Synergy $0.49
Dragon Tempest Dragon Tempest
+70% Synergy $3.56

Top Cards

The staple cards most Ganax, Astral Hunter Treasure decks run as their core.

Utvara Hellkite Utvara Hellkite
+68% Synergy $16.12
Ancient Copper Dragon Ancient Copper Dragon
+64% Synergy $118.14
Nesting Dragon Nesting Dragon
+62% Synergy $0.37
Swashbuckler Extraordinaire Swashbuckler Extraordinaire
+61% Synergy $0.35
Gadrak, the Crown-Scourge Gadrak, the Crown-Scourge
+60% Synergy $0.36
Patron of the Arts Patron of the Arts
+60% Synergy $0.21
Dragon's Fire Dragon's Fire
+53% Synergy $0.30
Sarkhan, Fireblood Sarkhan, Fireblood
+53% Synergy $2.40
Scourge of Valkas Scourge of Valkas
+52% Synergy $3.68
Ruby Medallion Ruby Medallion
+7% Synergy $13.98

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Ganax, Astral Hunter Treasure game on their own.

Mana Vault Mana Vault
+1% Synergy $120.10
The One Ring The One Ring
-2% Synergy $115.22
Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
-3% Synergy $134.99
Jeska's Will Jeska's Will
-18% Synergy $40.59

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Treasure plan in Ganax, Astral Hunter decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Wrathful Red Dragon Wrathful Red Dragon
+52% Synergy $5.80
Atsushi, the Blazing Sky Atsushi, the Blazing Sky
+49% Synergy $0.41
Leyline Tyrant Leyline Tyrant
+47% Synergy $2.49
Chaos Dragon Chaos Dragon
+44% Synergy $5.00
Minion of the Mighty Minion of the Mighty
+44% Synergy $1.18
Ryusei, the Falling Star Ryusei, the Falling Star
+44% Synergy $1.60
Tyrant's Familiar Tyrant's Familiar
+44% Synergy $0.99
Red Dragon Red Dragon
+43% Synergy $0.30
Spawn of Thraxes Spawn of Thraxes
+43% Synergy $0.32
Hellkite Charger Hellkite Charger
+43% Synergy $4.28
Dragonmaster Outcast Dragonmaster Outcast
+42% Synergy $0.34
Dragon Mage Dragon Mage
+41% Synergy $0.17
Cavern-Hoard Dragon Cavern-Hoard Dragon
+38% Synergy $17.56
Dragon Egg Dragon Egg
+36% Synergy $0.20
Terror of the Peaks Terror of the Peaks
+35% Synergy $28.91
Skyline Despot Skyline Despot
+35% Synergy $0.77
Demanding Dragon Demanding Dragon
+35% Synergy $0.55
Inferno of the Star Mounts Inferno of the Star Mounts
+34% Synergy $2.77
Reckless Barbarian Reckless Barbarian
+33% Synergy $0.29
Dragonhawk, Fate's Tempest Dragonhawk, Fate's Tempest
+33% Synergy $4.32
Twinflame Tyrant Twinflame Tyrant
+31% Synergy $26.00
Scourge of the Throne Scourge of the Throne
+31% Synergy $0.46
Xorn Xorn
+27% Synergy $9.86
Siege Dragon Siege Dragon
+27% Synergy $0.34
Opportunistic Dragon Opportunistic Dragon
+27% Synergy $0.25
Thunder Dragon Thunder Dragon
+27% Synergy $0.41
Nogi, Draco-Zealot Nogi, Draco-Zealot
+26% Synergy $0.54
Furnace Hellkite Furnace Hellkite
+26% Synergy $0.22
Slumbering Dragon Slumbering Dragon
+26% Synergy $2.07
Balefire Dragon Balefire Dragon
+22% Synergy $15.52
Roaming Throne Roaming Throne
+18% Synergy $48.86
Dragonkin Berserker Dragonkin Berserker
+18% Synergy $0.35
Amethyst Dragon Amethyst Dragon
+18% Synergy $0.22
Gleaming Barrier Gleaming Barrier
+18% Synergy $0.23
Dragon Hatchling Dragon Hatchling
+18% Synergy $0.21
Rorix Bladewing Rorix Bladewing
+18% Synergy $0.21
Kilnmouth Dragon Kilnmouth Dragon
+18% Synergy $0.87
Stormbreath Dragon Stormbreath Dragon
+18% Synergy $0.40
Moltensteel Dragon Moltensteel Dragon
+18% Synergy $0.49
Territorial Hellkite Territorial Hellkite
+17% Synergy $0.26
Flameblast Dragon Flameblast Dragon
+17% Synergy $0.44
Shivan Devastator Shivan Devastator
+17% Synergy $3.26
Obsidian Charmaw Obsidian Charmaw
+17% Synergy $1.13
Hoarding Ogre Hoarding Ogre
+17% Synergy $0.19
Magda, Brazen Outlaw Magda, Brazen Outlaw
+14% Synergy $11.70
Bonehoard Dracosaur Bonehoard Dracosaur
+14% Synergy $14.26
Storm-Kiln Artist Storm-Kiln Artist
+12% Synergy $1.72
Academy Manufactor Academy Manufactor
+12% Synergy $8.41
Firespitter Whelp Firespitter Whelp
+11% Synergy $0.29
Professional Face-Breaker Professional Face-Breaker
+4% Synergy $6.81

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Ganax, Astral Hunter's Treasure deck ahead.

Spit Flame Spit Flame
+35% Synergy $0.32
Chandra's Outrage Chandra's Outrage
+18% Synergy $0.20
Draconic Roar Draconic Roar
+18% Synergy $0.23
Breath Weapon Breath Weapon
+18% Synergy $6.66
Big Score Big Score
+15% Synergy $0.39
Sarkhan's Rage Sarkhan's Rage
+9% Synergy $0.13
Stonefury Stonefury
+9% Synergy $0.01
Tail Slash Tail Slash
+9% Synergy $0.13
Seismic Wave Seismic Wave
+9% Synergy $0.21
Shattering Pulse Shattering Pulse
+9% Synergy $0.28
Hungry Flames Hungry Flames
+9% Synergy $0.26
Quick Draw Quick Draw
+9% Synergy $0.11
Kindled Fury Kindled Fury
+9% Synergy $0.11
Soul Sear Soul Sear
+8% Synergy $0.17
Smite the Deathless Smite the Deathless
+8% Synergy $0.30
Magmaquake Magmaquake
+8% Synergy $0.37
Burst Lightning Burst Lightning
+8% Synergy $0.19
Scorching Dragonfire Scorching Dragonfire
+8% Synergy $0.20
Twinferno Twinferno
+6% Synergy $0.36
Wild Magic Surge Wild Magic Surge
+5% Synergy $1.98
Ancestors' Aid Ancestors' Aid
+5% Synergy $0.26
Wild Ricochet Wild Ricochet
+5% Synergy $0.37
Unexpected Windfall Unexpected Windfall
+4% Synergy $4.45
Flick a Coin Flick a Coin
+4% Synergy $0.34
Bolt Bend Bolt Bend
0% Synergy $5.86
Demand Answers Demand Answers
-5% Synergy $0.46
Pyretic Ritual Pyretic Ritual
-5% Synergy $5.41
Lightning Bolt Lightning Bolt
-9% Synergy $0.82
Valakut Awakening Valakut Stoneforge Valakut Awakening
-10% Synergy $17.94
Seething Song Seething Song
-13% Synergy $12.32
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
-16% Synergy $0.36
Untimely Malfunction Untimely Malfunction
-16% Synergy $9.33
Thrill of Possibility Thrill of Possibility
-25% Synergy $0.27
Abrade Abrade
-33% Synergy $0.33

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Treasure game plan forward for Ganax, Astral Hunter.

Brass's Bounty Brass's Bounty
+32% Synergy $0.52
Reckless Endeavor Reckless Endeavor
+25% Synergy $11.53
Hit the Mother Lode Hit the Mother Lode
+24% Synergy $0.76
Seize the Spoils Seize the Spoils
+23% Synergy $0.16
Pirate's Pillage Pirate's Pillage
+22% Synergy $0.80
Tormenting Voice Tormenting Voice
+17% Synergy $0.23
Earthquake Earthquake
+14% Synergy $0.49
Pillage Pillage
+9% Synergy $0.24
Furious Reprisal Furious Reprisal
+9% Synergy $0.05
Thunderwave Thunderwave
+9% Synergy $0.21
Boom // Bust Boom // Bust
+9% Synergy $1.27
You've Been Caught Stealing You've Been Caught Stealing
+9% Synergy $0.24
Breaking Point Breaking Point
+9% Synergy $0.29
Sarkhan's Dragonfire Sarkhan's Dragonfire
+9% Synergy $0.28
Seismic Rupture Seismic Rupture
+9% Synergy $0.15
Bathe in Dragonfire Bathe in Dragonfire
+9% Synergy $0.25
Death by Dragons Death by Dragons
+9% Synergy $0.44
Draconic Intervention Draconic Intervention
+9% Synergy $0.22
Dragonstorm Dragonstorm
+9% Synergy $4.03
Improvised Weaponry Improvised Weaponry
+9% Synergy $0.15
Blaze Blaze
+8% Synergy $0.12
Visions of Ruin Visions of Ruin
+8% Synergy $0.40
Roast Roast
+8% Synergy $0.25
Spitting Earth Spitting Earth
+7% Synergy $0.20
Kindred Charge Kindred Charge
+7% Synergy $8.00
Mana Geyser Mana Geyser
+6% Synergy $1.18
Irencrag Feat Irencrag Feat
+6% Synergy $0.69
Hell to Pay Hell to Pay
+5% Synergy $0.45
Crash Through Crash Through
+3% Synergy $0.12
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
-7% Synergy $0.89
Faithless Looting Faithless Looting
-22% Synergy $0.46
Vandalblast Vandalblast
-23% Synergy $1.10

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Ganax, Astral Hunter Treasure decks.

Diamond Pick-Axe Diamond Pick-Axe
+47% Synergy $1.61
Urza's Incubator Urza's Incubator
+25% Synergy $19.19
Collector's Vault Collector's Vault
+25% Synergy $1.17
Herald's Horn Herald's Horn
+22% Synergy $5.10
Goldvein Pick Goldvein Pick
+21% Synergy $0.20
Hazoret's Monument Hazoret's Monument
+20% Synergy $1.69
Beamtown Beatstick Beamtown Beatstick
+20% Synergy $0.68
Dragon's Claw Dragon's Claw
+17% Synergy $0.23
Noble's Purse Noble's Purse
+17% Synergy $0.28
Treasure Map Treasure Cove Treasure Map
+16% Synergy $0.47
Brass's Tunnel-Grinder Tecutlan, the Searing Rift Brass's Tunnel-Grinder
+12% Synergy $3.82
Cryptic Gateway Cryptic Gateway
+9% Synergy $1.22
Quicksilver Amulet Quicksilver Amulet
+9% Synergy $3.17
Treasure Chest Treasure Chest
+9% Synergy $0.48
Perilous Vault Perilous Vault
+9% Synergy $0.31
Gold Pan Gold Pan
+9% Synergy $0.10
Tempting Contract Tempting Contract
+9% Synergy $11.06
Fountainport Bell Fountainport Bell
+9% Synergy $0.25
The Immortal Sun The Immortal Sun
+8% Synergy $13.83
Pyre of Heroes Pyre of Heroes
+8% Synergy $1.90
The Reaver Cleaver The Reaver Cleaver
+7% Synergy $30.50
Mind's Eye Mind's Eye
+7% Synergy $4.65
Gauntlet of Might Gauntlet of Might
+7% Synergy
Cloud Key Cloud Key
+7% Synergy $2.74
Prying Blade Prying Blade
+7% Synergy $0.28
Bag of Holding Bag of Holding
+7% Synergy $0.35
Inspiring Statuary Inspiring Statuary
+7% Synergy $0.37
Sword of Wealth and Power Sword of Wealth and Power
+7% Synergy $20.35
Sensei's Divining Top Sensei's Divining Top
+6% Synergy $42.88
Two-Handed Axe Two-Handed Axe
+5% Synergy $1.77
Conjurer's Closet Conjurer's Closet
+5% Synergy $3.99
Sword of Feast and Famine Sword of Feast and Famine
+5% Synergy $40.84
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
+4% Synergy $4.67
Vanquisher's Banner Vanquisher's Banner
+4% Synergy $5.20
Endless Atlas Endless Atlas
+3% Synergy $2.49
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-13% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Treasure strategy in Ganax, Astral Hunter decks.

Dragon Cultist Dragon Cultist
+54% Synergy $0.22
Crucible of Fire Crucible of Fire
+44% Synergy $0.83
There and Back Again There and Back Again
+41% Synergy $8.94
Sticky Fingers Sticky Fingers
+28% Synergy $0.30
Alchemist's Talent Alchemist's Talent
+24% Synergy $10.97
Rain of Riches Rain of Riches
+23% Synergy $10.01
Warstorm Surge Warstorm Surge
+19% Synergy $0.97
Dragon Breath Dragon Breath
+18% Synergy $0.17
Molten Echoes Molten Echoes
+16% Synergy $8.94
Dragon Mantle Dragon Mantle
+15% Synergy $0.15
Flameshadow Conjuring Flameshadow Conjuring
+15% Synergy $3.81
Spiteful Banditry Spiteful Banditry
+14% Synergy $7.53
Rite of the Dragoncaller Rite of the Dragoncaller
+13% Synergy $3.45
Shiny Impetus Shiny Impetus
+12% Synergy $0.22
The Rollercrusher Ride The Rollercrusher Ride
+11% Synergy $0.55
Rising of the Day Rising of the Day
+10% Synergy $0.66
Awaken the Sky Tyrant Awaken the Sky Tyrant
+9% Synergy $0.28
Dragon Grip Dragon Grip
+9% Synergy $0.10
Burning Anger Burning Anger
+9% Synergy $0.23
Five-Alarm Fire Five-Alarm Fire
+9% Synergy $0.20
Crackling Emergence Crackling Emergence
+9% Synergy $0.14
Descent into Avernus Descent into Avernus
+8% Synergy $13.65
Sarkhan's Unsealing Sarkhan's Unsealing
+8% Synergy $1.12
Rage Reflection Rage Reflection
+8% Synergy $1.55
Court of Ire Court of Ire
+8% Synergy $0.43
Guild Artisan Guild Artisan
+6% Synergy $0.25
Sunbird's Invocation Sunbird's Invocation
+6% Synergy $0.37
Goblin War Drums Goblin War Drums
+4% Synergy $1.21
Fable of the Mirror-Breaker Reflection of Kiki-Jiki Fable of the Mirror-Breaker
+3% Synergy $5.88
Mechanized Warfare Mechanized Warfare
+3% Synergy $0.58
Gratuitous Violence Gratuitous Violence
+1% Synergy $0.39
Outpost Siege Outpost Siege
+1% Synergy $0.30
Curse of Opulence Curse of Opulence
-1% Synergy $4.25
Fiery Emancipation Fiery Emancipation
-7% Synergy $14.47

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Ganax, Astral Hunter's Treasure game plan.

Sarkhan the Masterless Sarkhan the Masterless
+44% Synergy $0.41
Sarkhan, Dragonsoul Sarkhan, Dragonsoul
+9% Synergy $14.06
Chandra, Torch of Defiance Chandra, Torch of Defiance
+6% Synergy $3.49

Battles

Battles worth siding into a Ganax, Astral Hunter Treasure build for the payoff on the back face.

Invasion of Tarkir Defiant Thundermaw Invasion of Tarkir
+8% Synergy $2.12

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Ganax, Astral Hunter Treasure decks.

Three Tree City Three Tree City
+21% Synergy $28.42
Treasure Vault Treasure Vault
+18% Synergy $2.26
Dormant Volcano Dormant Volcano
+16% Synergy $0.79
Mines of Moria Mines of Moria
+15% Synergy $3.45
Bonders' Enclave Bonders' Enclave
+13% Synergy $0.71
Shinka, the Bloodsoaked Keep Shinka, the Bloodsoaked Keep
+11% Synergy $18.55
Wasteland Wasteland
+7% Synergy $27.52
Strip Mine Strip Mine
+6% Synergy $19.36
Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle Valakut, the Molten Pinnacle
+4% Synergy $17.65
Spinerock Knoll Spinerock Knoll
+4% Synergy $1.37
Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance Sokenzan, Crucible of Defiance
+1% Synergy $2.65
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+1% Synergy $0.26
Arena of Glory Arena of Glory
-2% Synergy $7.74
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
-2% Synergy $38.89
Great Furnace Great Furnace
-3% Synergy $2.48
Castle Embereth Castle Embereth
-7% Synergy $0.28
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
-10% Synergy $53.41
War Room War Room
-11% Synergy $5.79
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-15% Synergy $0.36

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Ganax, Astral Hunter's Treasure strategy.

Dragon's Hoard Dragon's Hoard
+79% Synergy $0.49
Carnelian Orb of Dragonkind Carnelian Orb of Dragonkind
+61% Synergy $0.32
Fire Diamond Fire Diamond
+56% Synergy $0.36
Orb of Dragonkind Orb of Dragonkind
+44% Synergy $1.69
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+28% Synergy $0.34
Lavabrink Floodgates Lavabrink Floodgates
+26% Synergy $0.31
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+21% Synergy $0.89
Glittering Stockpile Glittering Stockpile
+18% Synergy $0.38
Hedron Archive Hedron Archive
+15% Synergy $0.15
Caged Sun Caged Sun
+10% Synergy $3.72
Luck Bobblehead Luck Bobblehead
+9% Synergy $5.67
Prophetic Prism Prophetic Prism
+9% Synergy $0.22
Stonespeaker Crystal Stonespeaker Crystal
+9% Synergy $0.34
Pyramid of the Pantheon Pyramid of the Pantheon
+9% Synergy $0.47
Mana Crypt Mana Crypt
+8% Synergy $41.63
Darksteel Ingot Darksteel Ingot
+8% Synergy $0.43
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+7% Synergy $1.55
Coldsteel Heart Coldsteel Heart
+7% Synergy $1.68
Coveted Jewel Coveted Jewel
+6% Synergy $0.28
Nyx Lotus Nyx Lotus
+6% Synergy $4.93
Gauntlet of Power Gauntlet of Power
+4% Synergy $4.08
Patchwork Banner Patchwork Banner
+4% Synergy $2.50
Patriar's Seal Patriar's Seal
+4% Synergy $5.93
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+2% Synergy $0.89
Lotus Petal Lotus Petal
0% Synergy $38.19
Throne of Eldraine Throne of Eldraine
-2% Synergy $28.49
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-5% Synergy $0.31
Cursed Mirror Cursed Mirror
-5% Synergy $0.45

Lands

The mana base behind Ganax, Astral Hunter's Treasure decks.

Haven of the Spirit Dragon Haven of the Spirit Dragon
+35% Synergy $0.45
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
+28% Synergy $0.23
Temple of the Dragon Queen Temple of the Dragon Queen
+18% Synergy $0.32
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+15% Synergy $0.26
Secluded Courtyard Secluded Courtyard
+9% Synergy $0.33
Escape Tunnel Escape Tunnel
+8% Synergy $0.28
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
+7% Synergy $1.11
Opal Palace Opal Palace
+7% Synergy $0.27
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+6% Synergy $32.42
Urza's Cave Urza's Cave
+6% Synergy $1.75
Talon Gates of Madara Talon Gates of Madara
+6% Synergy $39.06
Plaza of Heroes Plaza of Heroes
+6% Synergy $4.66
Mountain Mountain
+5% Synergy $0.08
Wooded Foothills Wooded Foothills
+5% Synergy $18.06
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+5% Synergy $0.25
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
+5% Synergy $28.93
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
+5% Synergy $37.29
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
+5% Synergy $18.20
Cavern of Souls Cavern of Souls
-1% Synergy $51.14
Valakut Awakening Valakut Stoneforge Valakut Awakening
-10% Synergy $17.94
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
-15% Synergy $0.37

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Ganax, Astral Hunter: Treasure.