App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Ezuri, Renegade Leader
Price tag $18.22

Legendary CreatureElf Warrior

Magic color symbol for G
Mono-Green

How it feels to play against

Mildly Annoying Some frustrating moments but still fun.

Popularity

Format Staple Extremely popular, see it regularly at tables.

Ranking

#1032 Current Rank
#1000 Last Week
#859 Past 2 Years

Videos

Commander gameplay videos featuring Ezuri, Renegade Leader.

New Cards

Fresh cards from recent sets that players are experimenting with in Ezuri, Renegade Leader decks.

Woodland Weavemaster Woodland Weavemaster
+10% Synergy
Cantankerous Keepers Cantankerous Keepers
+3% Synergy $9.89
Titanbones, Towering Heart Titanbones, Towering Heart
+1% Synergy $2.99
The Ten Rings The Ten Rings
-1% Synergy $15.89
Shang-Chi, Master of Kung Fu Shang-Chi, Master of Kung Fu
-4% Synergy $9.88

High Synergy Cards

Cards that work exceptionally well with Ezuri, Renegade Leader's abilities and overall game plan.

Elvish Archdruid Elvish Archdruid
+87% Synergy $0.43
Priest of Titania Priest of Titania
+80% Synergy $0.54
Marwyn, the Nurturer Marwyn, the Nurturer
+76% Synergy $3.88
Imperious Perfect Imperious Perfect
+74% Synergy $0.28
Lys Alana Huntmaster Lys Alana Huntmaster
+65% Synergy $2.21
Leaf-Crowned Visionary Leaf-Crowned Visionary
+64% Synergy $4.67
Wirewood Channeler Wirewood Channeler
+61% Synergy $1.21
Elvish Warmaster Elvish Warmaster
+60% Synergy $2.72
Reclamation Sage Reclamation Sage
+59% Synergy $0.30
Wirewood Lodge Wirewood Lodge
+58% Synergy $11.51

Top Cards

The most popular and reliable cards that form the backbone of successful Ezuri, Renegade Leader decks.

Elvish Champion Elvish Champion
+57% Synergy $22.03
Elvish Visionary Elvish Visionary
+57% Synergy $0.19
Joraga Warcaller Joraga Warcaller
+57% Synergy $15.28
Beast Whisperer Beast Whisperer
+51% Synergy $8.16
Circle of Dreams Druid Circle of Dreams Druid
+48% Synergy $14.62
Arbor Elf Arbor Elf
+47% Synergy $1.22
Fyndhorn Elves Fyndhorn Elves
+45% Synergy $2.37
Elvish Mystic Elvish Mystic
+44% Synergy $0.45
Llanowar Elves Llanowar Elves
+40% Synergy $0.28
Beast Within Beast Within
+4% Synergy $0.46

Game Changers

Powerful cards that can single-handedly turn the tide of a game when resolved.

Worldly Tutor Worldly Tutor
+12% Synergy $27.38
Natural Order Natural Order
+11% Synergy $36.66
Gaea's Cradle Gaea's Cradle
+10% Synergy $1638.09
Survival of the Fittest Survival of the Fittest
+3% Synergy $399.96
Crop Rotation Crop Rotation
+3% Synergy $3.51
Seedborn Muse Seedborn Muse
+1% Synergy $16.98

Creatures

Essential creatures that complement Ezuri, Renegade Leader's strategy through synergy, utility, or raw power.

Elvish Harbinger Elvish Harbinger
+56% Synergy $6.73
Dwynen, Gilt-Leaf Daen Dwynen, Gilt-Leaf Daen
+53% Synergy $0.36
Copperhorn Scout Copperhorn Scout
+49% Synergy $0.27
Wellwisher Wellwisher
+48% Synergy $2.60
Wirewood Symbiote Wirewood Symbiote
+48% Synergy $0.30
Immaculate Magistrate Immaculate Magistrate
+47% Synergy $1.13
Heritage Druid Heritage Druid
+46% Synergy $3.38
Quirion Ranger Quirion Ranger
+45% Synergy $1.40
Joraga Treespeaker Joraga Treespeaker
+43% Synergy $2.26
Timberwatch Elf Timberwatch Elf
+41% Synergy $2.38
Canopy Tactician Canopy Tactician
+41% Synergy $3.34
Yeva, Nature's Herald Yeva, Nature's Herald
+41% Synergy $1.32
Wood Elves Wood Elves
+40% Synergy $1.95
Fauna Shaman Fauna Shaman
+36% Synergy $3.33
Realmwalker Realmwalker
+34% Synergy $1.21
Essence Warden Essence Warden
+34% Synergy $6.96
Seeker of Skybreak Seeker of Skybreak
+33% Synergy $6.50
Champions of the Perfect Champions of the Perfect
+33% Synergy $1.02
Llanowar Tribe Llanowar Tribe
+32% Synergy $1.08
Dionus, Elvish Archdruid Dionus, Elvish Archdruid
+32% Synergy $10.96
Eladamri, Korvecdal Eladamri, Korvecdal
+31% Synergy $4.59
Allosaurus Shepherd Allosaurus Shepherd
+30% Synergy $50.42
Jagged-Scar Archers Jagged-Scar Archers
+28% Synergy $0.36
Galadhrim Brigade Galadhrim Brigade
+28% Synergy $8.50
Dwynen's Elite Dwynen's Elite
+28% Synergy $0.21
Craterhoof Behemoth Craterhoof Behemoth
+25% Synergy $22.93
Devoted Druid Devoted Druid
+24% Synergy $0.42
Sylvan Messenger Sylvan Messenger
+24% Synergy $0.16
Boreal Druid Boreal Druid
+24% Synergy $5.95
Regal Force Regal Force
+24% Synergy $4.37
Selfless Safewright Selfless Safewright
+23% Synergy $0.48
Llanowar Visionary Llanowar Visionary
+22% Synergy $0.24
Wirewood Herald Wirewood Herald
+20% Synergy $1.85
Eladamri, Lord of Leaves Eladamri, Lord of Leaves
+20% Synergy $74.08
Farhaven Elf Farhaven Elf
+19% Synergy $0.22
Wolverine Riders Wolverine Riders
+19% Synergy $12.27
Birchlore Rangers Birchlore Rangers
+18% Synergy $0.78
Gaea's Herald Gaea's Herald
+18% Synergy $4.24
Drove of Elves Drove of Elves
+18% Synergy $0.57
Nullmage Shepherd Nullmage Shepherd
+17% Synergy $0.97
Formidable Speaker Formidable Speaker
+17% Synergy $8.40
Fierce Empath Fierce Empath
+16% Synergy $0.12
Elvish Vanguard Elvish Vanguard
+15% Synergy $0.65
Skyshroud Poacher Skyshroud Poacher
+15% Synergy $7.28
Sylvan Ranger Sylvan Ranger
+15% Synergy $0.28
Argothian Elder Argothian Elder
+13% Synergy $2.70
Tyvar, the Pummeler Tyvar, the Pummeler
+12% Synergy $3.83
Disciple of Freyalise Garden of Freyalise Disciple of Freyalise
+2% Synergy $2.83
Oracle of Mul Daya Oracle of Mul Daya
+1% Synergy $2.42
Eternal Witness Eternal Witness
-2% Synergy $2.02

Instants

Key instant-speed responses for protection, removal, and keeping Ezuri, Renegade Leader safe.

Elven Ambush Elven Ambush
+35% Synergy $7.19
Chord of Calling Chord of Calling
+24% Synergy $6.36
Galadhrim Ambush Galadhrim Ambush
+24% Synergy $5.33
Kindred Summons Kindred Summons
+14% Synergy $0.64
Vitalize Vitalize
+13% Synergy $1.30
Summoner's Pact Summoner's Pact
+9% Synergy $5.37
Collected Company Collected Company
+8% Synergy $2.02
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
+7% Synergy $15.92
Wirewood Pride Wirewood Pride
+7% Synergy $0.22
Wrap in Vigor Wrap in Vigor
+6% Synergy $1.20
Krosan Grip Krosan Grip
+6% Synergy $1.50
Windswift Slice Windswift Slice
+6% Synergy $0.50
For the Ancestors For the Ancestors
+5% Synergy $3.22
Naturalize Naturalize
+5% Synergy $0.31
Benefactor's Draught Benefactor's Draught
+4% Synergy $15.37
Shared Summons Shared Summons
+3% Synergy $3.11
Veil of Summer Veil of Summer
+3% Synergy $3.51
Autumn's Veil Autumn's Veil
+3% Synergy $0.69
Force of Vigor Force of Vigor
+2% Synergy $8.40
Nature's Claim Nature's Claim
+1% Synergy $1.39
Legolas's Quick Reflexes Legolas's Quick Reflexes
+1% Synergy $35.68
Noxious Revival Noxious Revival
+0% Synergy $6.91
Return to Nature Return to Nature
0% Synergy $0.26
Fog Fog
-2% Synergy $2.01
Archdruid's Charm Archdruid's Charm
-4% Synergy $7.37
Collective Resistance Collective Resistance
-6% Synergy $1.53
Tyvar's Stand Tyvar's Stand
-7% Synergy $0.66
Tamiyo's Safekeeping Tamiyo's Safekeeping
-13% Synergy $6.11
Return of the Wildspeaker Return of the Wildspeaker
-17% Synergy $0.96

Sorceries

Important sorcery spells that advance Ezuri, Renegade Leader's game plan and control the board.

Elvish Promenade Elvish Promenade
+43% Synergy $9.37
Genesis Wave Genesis Wave
+28% Synergy $0.36
Shamanic Revelation Shamanic Revelation
+26% Synergy $1.16
Green Sun's Zenith Green Sun's Zenith
+23% Synergy $30.14
Glimpse of Nature Glimpse of Nature
+16% Synergy $9.74
Triumph of the Hordes Triumph of the Hordes
+14% Synergy $11.98
Finale of Devastation Finale of Devastation
+12% Synergy $51.97
Collective Unconscious Collective Unconscious
+12% Synergy $0.85
Lead the Stampede Lead the Stampede
+10% Synergy $0.24
Praetor's Counsel Praetor's Counsel
+8% Synergy $2.17
Hunting Triad Hunting Triad
+8% Synergy $0.29
Sylvan Offering Sylvan Offering
+7% Synergy $0.38
Creeping Renaissance Creeping Renaissance
+6% Synergy $1.16
Bounty of Skemfar Bounty of Skemfar
+5% Synergy $0.36
Harvest Season Harvest Season
+5% Synergy $1.01
Harmonize Harmonize
+4% Synergy $0.31
Primal Command Primal Command
+4% Synergy $0.55
Overrun Overrun
+4% Synergy $0.34
Sylvan Scrying Sylvan Scrying
+3% Synergy $0.35
Turntimber Symbiosis Turntimber, Serpentine Wood Turntimber Symbiosis
+3% Synergy $3.84
Eldritch Evolution Eldritch Evolution
+2% Synergy $3.86
Tooth and Nail Tooth and Nail
+2% Synergy $3.21
Nature's Rhythm Nature's Rhythm
+1% Synergy $5.09
Regrowth Regrowth
+1% Synergy $0.50
Overwhelming Stampede Overwhelming Stampede
+1% Synergy $0.65
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
-2% Synergy $6.34
Ezuri's Predation Ezuri's Predation
-3% Synergy $2.23
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
-4% Synergy $0.88
Skyshroud Claim Skyshroud Claim
-12% Synergy $0.96
Explore Explore
-17% Synergy $0.27
Three Visits Three Visits
-21% Synergy $4.02
Rishkar's Expertise Rishkar's Expertise
-22% Synergy $3.83
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
-25% Synergy $1.37
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
-26% Synergy $2.08
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
-28% Synergy $0.58
Cultivate Cultivate
-30% Synergy $0.33

Utility Artifacts

Versatile artifacts that provide ongoing value, card selection, or strategic advantages.

Staff of Domination Staff of Domination
+28% Synergy $9.77
Umbral Mantle Umbral Mantle
+28% Synergy $12.87
Vanquisher's Banner Vanquisher's Banner
+25% Synergy $4.92
Lifecrafter's Bestiary Lifecrafter's Bestiary
+20% Synergy $0.38
Thousand-Year Elixir Thousand-Year Elixir
+19% Synergy $14.60
Sword of the Paruns Sword of the Paruns
+14% Synergy $1.65
Coat of Arms Coat of Arms
+13% Synergy $20.07
Skullclamp Skullclamp
+12% Synergy $4.63
Door of Destinies Door of Destinies
+11% Synergy $1.89
Herald's Horn Herald's Horn
+8% Synergy $5.08
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+7% Synergy $3.99
Chronicle of Victory Chronicle of Victory
+7% Synergy $18.82
Slate of Ancestry Slate of Ancestry
+5% Synergy $0.94
Bow of Nylea Bow of Nylea
+4% Synergy $3.88
Throne of the God-Pharaoh Throne of the God-Pharaoh
+4% Synergy $7.19
Akroma's Memorial Akroma's Memorial
+3% Synergy $32.98
Banner of Kinship Banner of Kinship
+2% Synergy $7.71
The Great Henge The Great Henge
-5% Synergy $62.71
Emerald Medallion Emerald Medallion
-6% Synergy $3.34
Rhonas's Monument Rhonas's Monument
-6% Synergy $1.63
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-8% Synergy $1.89

Enchantments

Powerful enchantments that support Ezuri, Renegade Leader's strategy and create lasting battlefield effects.

Elvish Guidance Elvish Guidance
+49% Synergy $0.69
Growing Rites of Itlimoc Itlimoc, Cradle of the Sun Growing Rites of Itlimoc
+36% Synergy $8.55
Guardian Project Guardian Project
+23% Synergy $12.41
Beastmaster Ascension Beastmaster Ascension
+20% Synergy $5.19
Concordant Crossroads Concordant Crossroads
+17% Synergy $28.50
Song of the Dryads Song of the Dryads
+16% Synergy $5.84
Leyline of Abundance Leyline of Abundance
+15% Synergy $1.46
Elven Chorus Elven Chorus
+13% Synergy $4.50
Sylvan Library Sylvan Library
+8% Synergy $27.61
Quest for Renewal Quest for Renewal
+6% Synergy $5.08
Descendants' Path Descendants' Path
+5% Synergy $0.95
Asceticism Asceticism
+5% Synergy $8.38
Presence of Gond Presence of Gond
+4% Synergy $0.33
Sylvan Anthem Sylvan Anthem
+4% Synergy $1.69
Crown of Skemfar Crown of Skemfar
+4% Synergy $1.52
Lignify Lignify
+3% Synergy $1.52
Kenrith's Transformation Kenrith's Transformation
+2% Synergy $1.05
Zendikar Resurgent Zendikar Resurgent
+1% Synergy $2.32
Mana Reflection Mana Reflection
+0% Synergy $2.41
Utopia Sprawl Utopia Sprawl
-8% Synergy $1.89
Tribute to the World Tree Tribute to the World Tree
-10% Synergy $12.80
Wild Growth Wild Growth
-12% Synergy $0.55
Unnatural Growth Unnatural Growth
-14% Synergy $3.46

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that work alongside Ezuri, Renegade Leader to provide ongoing value and board presence.

Freyalise, Llanowar's Fury Freyalise, Llanowar's Fury
+37% Synergy $3.65
Nissa Revane Nissa Revane
+10% Synergy $8.73
Vivien, Champion of the Wilds Vivien, Champion of the Wilds
+1% Synergy $0.85
Nissa, Who Shakes the World Nissa, Who Shakes the World
-6% Synergy $4.46

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that offer additional utility beyond just mana production.

Three Tree City Three Tree City
+20% Synergy $26.24
Oran-Rief, the Vastwood Oran-Rief, the Vastwood
+17% Synergy $0.36
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
+16% Synergy $53.44
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
+15% Synergy $14.21
Tranquil Thicket Tranquil Thicket
+11% Synergy $0.25
Pendelhaven Pendelhaven
+9% Synergy $2.20
Deserted Temple Deserted Temple
+8% Synergy $0.52
Slippery Karst Slippery Karst
+5% Synergy $0.18
Dryad Arbor Dryad Arbor
+3% Synergy $3.24
Yavimaya Hollow Yavimaya Hollow
+3% Synergy $77.27
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+2% Synergy $10.07
Jungle Basin Jungle Basin
+1% Synergy $0.81
Castle Garenbrig Castle Garenbrig
+1% Synergy $8.03
Ghost Quarter Ghost Quarter
+1% Synergy $0.94
Scavenger Grounds Scavenger Grounds
0% Synergy $1.07
Evendo, Waking Haven Evendo, Waking Haven
-1% Synergy $16.59
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
-2% Synergy $49.78
Shifting Woodland Shifting Woodland
-5% Synergy $5.51
War Room War Room
-6% Synergy $4.39
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-11% Synergy $4.10
Mosswort Bridge Mosswort Bridge
-11% Synergy $0.33
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-23% Synergy $0.40

Mana Artifacts

Artifacts focused on mana acceleration and color fixing for consistent gameplay.

Patchwork Banner Patchwork Banner
+1% Synergy $1.85
Caged Sun Caged Sun
+0% Synergy $3.65
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-12% Synergy $1.36
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-16% Synergy $0.44

Lands

The mana base foundation for Ezuri, Renegade Leader decks, ensuring smooth and reliable mana development.

Cavern of Souls Cavern of Souls
+17% Synergy $47.96
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
+16% Synergy $0.32
Turntimber Symbiosis Turntimber, Serpentine Wood Turntimber Symbiosis
+3% Synergy $3.84
Disciple of Freyalise Garden of Freyalise Disciple of Freyalise
+2% Synergy $2.83
Forest Forest
+1% Synergy $0.09
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
-2% Synergy $6.34
Wooded Foothills Wooded Foothills
-3% Synergy $17.14
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
-3% Synergy $11.76
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
-3% Synergy $27.74
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
-3% Synergy $38.01
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
-4% Synergy $0.88
Blighted Woodland Blighted Woodland
-5% Synergy $0.40
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
-12% Synergy $0.30

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Ezuri, Renegade Leader.

Imaryll, Elfhame Elite Imaryll, Elfhame Elite
Kamahl, Heart of Krosa Numa, Joraga Chieftain Kamahl, Heart of Krosa // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Akiri, Line-Slinger Numa, Joraga Chieftain Akiri, Line-Slinger // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Abomination of Llanowar Abomination of Llanowar
Freyalise, Llanowar's Fury Freyalise, Llanowar's Fury
Dionus, Elvish Archdruid Dionus, Elvish Archdruid
Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood Numa, Joraga Chieftain Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood The Prismatic Piper Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood // The Prismatic Piper
Akroma, Vision of Ixidor Numa, Joraga Chieftain Akroma, Vision of Ixidor // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Dwynen, Gilt-Leaf Daen Dwynen, Gilt-Leaf Daen
Glorfindel, Dauntless Rescuer Glorfindel, Dauntless Rescuer
Anara, Wolvid Familiar Numa, Joraga Chieftain Anara, Wolvid Familiar // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Kamahl, Heart of Krosa Miara, Thorn of the Glade Kamahl, Heart of Krosa // Miara, Thorn of the Glade
Kamahl, Heart of Krosa Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel Kamahl, Heart of Krosa // Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel
Eladamri, Lord of Leaves Eladamri, Lord of Leaves
Alharu, Solemn Ritualist Numa, Joraga Chieftain Alharu, Solemn Ritualist // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Marwyn, the Nurturer Marwyn, the Nurturer
Brinelin, the Moon Kraken Numa, Joraga Chieftain Brinelin, the Moon Kraken // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Celeborn the Wise Celeborn the Wise
Armix, Filigree Thrasher Numa, Joraga Chieftain Armix, Filigree Thrasher // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Legolas Greenleaf Legolas Greenleaf
Miara, Thorn of the Glade Numa, Joraga Chieftain Miara, Thorn of the Glade // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Galadriel, Elven-Queen Galadriel, Elven-Queen
Alena, Kessig Trapper Numa, Joraga Chieftain Alena, Kessig Trapper // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Halsin, Emerald Archdruid Haunted One Halsin, Emerald Archdruid // Haunted One
Miara, Thorn of the Glade Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa Miara, Thorn of the Glade // Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa
Miara, Thorn of the Glade Tana, the Bloodsower Miara, Thorn of the Glade // Tana, the Bloodsower
Miara, Thorn of the Glade Thrasios, Triton Hero Miara, Thorn of the Glade // Thrasios, Triton Hero
Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood Miara, Thorn of the Glade Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood // Miara, Thorn of the Glade
Kodama of the East Tree Numa, Joraga Chieftain Kodama of the East Tree // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood // Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel
Jeska, Thrice Reborn Numa, Joraga Chieftain Jeska, Thrice Reborn // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Eladamri, Korvecdal Eladamri, Korvecdal
Kediss, Emberclaw Familiar Numa, Joraga Chieftain Kediss, Emberclaw Familiar // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Harald, King of Skemfar Harald, King of Skemfar
Anara, Wolvid Familiar Tormod, the Desecrator Anara, Wolvid Familiar // Tormod, the Desecrator
Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker Numa, Joraga Chieftain Ishai, Ojutai Dragonspeaker // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Jaheira, Friend of the Forest Haunted One Jaheira, Friend of the Forest // Haunted One
Kodama of the East Tree Miara, Thorn of the Glade Kodama of the East Tree // Miara, Thorn of the Glade
Rhys the Exiled Rhys the Exiled