App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Haunted One
Price tag $5.64

Legendary CreatureHuman Warrior Enchantment Background

Durnan of the Yawning Portal Haunted One

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Haunted One players are trying out in Warriors decks.

Blor the Impervious Blor the Impervious
+99% Synergy

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Warriors plan in Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Haunted One decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Dockside Chef Dockside Chef
+96% Synergy $0.34
Plaguecrafter Plaguecrafter
+92% Synergy $0.40
Hamlet Captain Hamlet Captain
+49% Synergy $0.06
Blood-Chin Rager Blood-Chin Rager
+49% Synergy $0.19
Cloaked Cadet Cloaked Cadet
+49% Synergy $0.21
Blind Zealot Blind Zealot
+49% Synergy $0.16
Drover of the Mighty Drover of the Mighty
+49% Synergy $0.32
Cleanup Crew Cleanup Crew
+49% Synergy $0.24
Mogis's Marauder Mogis's Marauder
+49% Synergy $0.25
Magus of the Library Magus of the Library
+49% Synergy $0.45
Nacatl War-Pride Nacatl War-Pride
+49% Synergy $2.04
Workshop Warchief Workshop Warchief
+49% Synergy $0.20
Scorned Villager Moonscarred Werewolf Scorned Villager
+49% Synergy $0.28
Mindblade Render Mindblade Render
+49% Synergy $0.23
Undermountain Adventurer Undermountain Adventurer
+49% Synergy $0.39
Sosuke, Son of Seshiro Sosuke, Son of Seshiro
+49% Synergy $0.21
Werebear Werebear
+49% Synergy $0.26
Tenacious Underdog Tenacious Underdog
+49% Synergy $0.33
Reclusive Taxidermist Reclusive Taxidermist
+49% Synergy $0.23
Blackbloom Rogue Blackbloom Bog Blackbloom Rogue
+49% Synergy $0.10
Isareth the Awakener Isareth the Awakener
+49% Synergy $0.22
Rubblebelt Maverick Rubblebelt Maverick
+49% Synergy $0.22
Viridian Zealot Viridian Zealot
+49% Synergy $0.43
Outland Liberator Frenzied Trapbreaker Outland Liberator
+49% Synergy $0.36
Gruff Triplets Gruff Triplets
+49% Synergy $0.36
Diligent Farmhand Diligent Farmhand
+49% Synergy $0.34
Avenger of the Fallen Avenger of the Fallen
+49% Synergy $0.50
Royal Assassin Royal Assassin
+49% Synergy $0.40
Night Market Lookout Night Market Lookout
+49% Synergy $0.19
Archpriest of Shadows Archpriest of Shadows
+49% Synergy $1.93
Yavimaya Elder Yavimaya Elder
+48% Synergy $0.23
Druid of Purification Druid of Purification
+48% Synergy $0.67
Grim Flayer Grim Flayer
+48% Synergy $0.25
Dragon Sniper Dragon Sniper
+48% Synergy $0.83
Deathcap Cultivator Deathcap Cultivator
+47% Synergy $0.22
Timeless Witness Timeless Witness
+47% Synergy $0.35
Saryth, the Viper's Fang Saryth, the Viper's Fang
+46% Synergy $3.79
Disciple of Bolas Disciple of Bolas
+46% Synergy $0.36
Grim Haruspex Grim Haruspex
+46% Synergy $3.31
Reassembling Skeleton Reassembling Skeleton
+46% Synergy $0.33
Fleshbag Marauder Fleshbag Marauder
+45% Synergy $0.26
Meren of Clan Nel Toth Meren of Clan Nel Toth
+44% Synergy $1.34
Skull Prophet Skull Prophet
+42% Synergy $0.70
Honest Rutstein Honest Rutstein
+42% Synergy $0.45
Syr Konrad, the Grim Syr Konrad, the Grim
+38% Synergy $1.14
Pitiless Plunderer Pitiless Plunderer
+35% Synergy $4.11
Elves of Deep Shadow Elves of Deep Shadow
+31% Synergy $4.69
Eternal Witness Eternal Witness
+28% Synergy $2.22
Zulaport Cutthroat Zulaport Cutthroat
+28% Synergy $1.37
Llanowar Elves Llanowar Elves
+14% Synergy $0.30

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Haunted One's Warriors deck ahead.

Vraska's Contempt Vraska's Contempt
+49% Synergy $0.35
Pile On Pile On
+49% Synergy $0.27
Khalni Ambush Khalni Territory Khalni Ambush
+47% Synergy $0.49
Kindred Summons Kindred Summons
+47% Synergy $0.76
Chord of Calling Chord of Calling
+43% Synergy $6.52
Golgari Charm Golgari Charm
+34% Synergy $2.52
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
+18% Synergy $16.00
Beast Within Beast Within
+16% Synergy $0.62
Assassin's Trophy Assassin's Trophy
+2% Synergy $0.95

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Warriors game plan forward for Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Haunted One.

Black Sun's Zenith Black Sun's Zenith
+97% Synergy $0.37
Bloodline Bidding Bloodline Bidding
+45% Synergy $2.49
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
+45% Synergy $1.33
Damnation Damnation
+43% Synergy $20.48
Living Death Living Death
+43% Synergy $3.57
Dread Return Dread Return
+41% Synergy $0.44
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+39% Synergy $6.78

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Haunted One Warriors decks.

Lifecraft Engine Lifecraft Engine
+49% Synergy $0.37
The Falcon, Airship Restored The Falcon, Airship Restored
+49% Synergy $0.23
Sting, the Glinting Dagger Sting, the Glinting Dagger
+49% Synergy $3.79
Cauldron of Souls Cauldron of Souls
+49% Synergy $9.09
Mask of Griselbrand Mask of Griselbrand
+48% Synergy $0.69
Hedge Shredder Hedge Shredder
+45% Synergy $3.01
Ashnod's Altar Ashnod's Altar
+31% Synergy $15.57
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
+28% Synergy $4.52

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Warriors strategy in Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Haunted One decks.

Retribution of the Ancients Retribution of the Ancients
+99% Synergy $0.52
Ooze Flux Ooze Flux
+49% Synergy $0.29
Evolutionary Leap Evolutionary Leap
+47% Synergy $2.67
Greater Good Greater Good
+44% Synergy $1.26
Cryptolith Rite Cryptolith Rite
+43% Synergy $12.34
Guardian Project Guardian Project
+43% Synergy $13.16
Wild Growth Wild Growth
+41% Synergy $0.60
Beastmaster Ascension Beastmaster Ascension
+38% Synergy $5.72

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Haunted One's Warriors game plan.

Vivien on the Hunt Vivien on the Hunt
+49% Synergy $0.60

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Haunted One Warriors decks.

Tectonic Edge Tectonic Edge
+49% Synergy $0.30
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+48% Synergy $9.65
Ghost Quarter Ghost Quarter
+47% Synergy $0.96
Strip Mine Strip Mine
+47% Synergy $19.36
Westvale Abbey Ormendahl, Profane Prince Westvale Abbey
+47% Synergy $3.44
Darksteel Citadel Darksteel Citadel
+45% Synergy $3.60
Vault of Whispers Vault of Whispers
+43% Synergy $5.01
Tree of Tales Tree of Tales
+43% Synergy $1.47
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
+41% Synergy $29.97
Shifting Woodland Shifting Woodland
+40% Synergy $5.82
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
+39% Synergy $10.89
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+27% Synergy $0.36
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
+27% Synergy $54.58
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+27% Synergy $3.52
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
+22% Synergy $16.22
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
+7% Synergy $1.93

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Haunted One's Warriors strategy.

Golgari Signet Golgari Signet
+25% Synergy $0.30
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-11% Synergy $0.89
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-29% Synergy $1.55

Lands

The mana base behind Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Haunted One's Warriors decks.

Overgrown Tomb Overgrown Tomb
+51% Synergy $8.09
Blackbloom Rogue Blackbloom Bog Blackbloom Rogue
+49% Synergy $0.10
Khalni Ambush Khalni Territory Khalni Ambush
+47% Synergy $0.49
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
+45% Synergy $1.33
Wooded Foothills Wooded Foothills
+43% Synergy $18.06
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
+42% Synergy $12.47
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+39% Synergy $6.78
Blooming Marsh Blooming Marsh
+35% Synergy $3.06
Viridescent Bog Viridescent Bog
+26% Synergy $0.33
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
+25% Synergy $0.23
Vernal Fen Vernal Fen
+25% Synergy $0.60
Deathcap Glade Deathcap Glade
+15% Synergy $2.69
Command Tower Command Tower
+14% Synergy $0.31
Necroblossom Snarl Necroblossom Snarl
+12% Synergy $0.40
Golgari Rot Farm Golgari Rot Farm
+12% Synergy $0.33
Twilight Mire Twilight Mire
+8% Synergy $0.41
Swamp Swamp
+2% Synergy $0.08
Forest Forest
+1% Synergy $0.08
Llanowar Wastes Llanowar Wastes
-3% Synergy $0.70
Woodland Cemetery Woodland Cemetery
-14% Synergy $0.66

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Haunted One: Warriors.

Kamahl, Heart of Krosa Ravos, Soultender Kamahl, Heart of Krosa // Ravos, Soultender
Sarevok, Deathbringer Haunted One Sarevok, Deathbringer // Haunted One
Ravos, Soultender Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa Ravos, Soultender // Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa
Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood Sengir, the Dark Baron Gilanra, Caller of Wirewood // Sengir, the Dark Baron
Anara, Wolvid Familiar Sengir, the Dark Baron Anara, Wolvid Familiar // Sengir, the Dark Baron
Shadowheart, Dark Justiciar Haunted One Shadowheart, Dark Justiciar // Haunted One
Durnan of the Yawning Portal Folk Hero Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Folk Hero
Halsin, Emerald Archdruid Criminal Past Halsin, Emerald Archdruid // Criminal Past
Anara, Wolvid Familiar Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools Anara, Wolvid Familiar // Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools
Silvar, Devourer of the Free Trynn, Champion of Freedom Silvar, Devourer of the Free // Trynn, Champion of Freedom
Sivriss, Nightmare Speaker Cloakwood Hermit Sivriss, Nightmare Speaker // Cloakwood Hermit
Shadowheart, Dark Justiciar Cloakwood Hermit Shadowheart, Dark Justiciar // Cloakwood Hermit
Shadowheart, Dark Justiciar Master Chef Shadowheart, Dark Justiciar // Master Chef
Viconia, Drow Apostate Acolyte of Bahamut Viconia, Drow Apostate // Acolyte of Bahamut
Viconia, Drow Apostate Master Chef Viconia, Drow Apostate // Master Chef
Ravos, Soultender The Prismatic Piper Ravos, Soultender // The Prismatic Piper
Wilson, Refined Grizzly Cultist of the Absolute Wilson, Refined Grizzly // Cultist of the Absolute
Francisco, Fowl Marauder Ikra Shidiqi, the Usurper Francisco, Fowl Marauder // Ikra Shidiqi, the Usurper
Reyhan, Last of the Abzan Sengir, the Dark Baron Reyhan, Last of the Abzan // Sengir, the Dark Baron
Durnan of the Yawning Portal Master Chef Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Master Chef
Reyhan, Last of the Abzan Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa Reyhan, Last of the Abzan // Sidar Kondo of Jamuraa
Wilson, Refined Grizzly Agent of the Iron Throne Wilson, Refined Grizzly // Agent of the Iron Throne
Kamahl, Heart of Krosa Sengir, the Dark Baron Kamahl, Heart of Krosa // Sengir, the Dark Baron
Armix, Filigree Thrasher Kodama of the East Tree Armix, Filigree Thrasher // Kodama of the East Tree
Anara, Wolvid Familiar Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor Anara, Wolvid Familiar // Keskit, the Flesh Sculptor
Durnan of the Yawning Portal Agent of the Iron Throne Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Agent of the Iron Throne
Durnan of the Yawning Portal Agent of the Shadow Thieves Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Agent of the Shadow Thieves
Durnan of the Yawning Portal Criminal Past Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Criminal Past
Durnan of the Yawning Portal Cultist of the Absolute Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Cultist of the Absolute
Durnan of the Yawning Portal Scion of Halaster Durnan of the Yawning Portal // Scion of Halaster
Miara, Thorn of the Glade Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel Miara, Thorn of the Glade // Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel
Halsin, Emerald Archdruid Agent of the Iron Throne Halsin, Emerald Archdruid // Agent of the Iron Throne
Halsin, Emerald Archdruid Agent of the Shadow Thieves Halsin, Emerald Archdruid // Agent of the Shadow Thieves
Halsin, Emerald Archdruid Cultist of the Absolute Halsin, Emerald Archdruid // Cultist of the Absolute
Halsin, Emerald Archdruid Haunted One Halsin, Emerald Archdruid // Haunted One
Halsin, Emerald Archdruid Scion of Halaster Halsin, Emerald Archdruid // Scion of Halaster
Ich-Tekik, Salvage Splicer Nocturno of Myra's Marvels Ich-Tekik, Salvage Splicer // Nocturno of Myra's Marvels
Kamahl, Heart of Krosa Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools Kamahl, Heart of Krosa // Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools
Miara, Thorn of the Glade Numa, Joraga Chieftain Miara, Thorn of the Glade // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Miara, Thorn of the Glade Reyhan, Last of the Abzan Miara, Thorn of the Glade // Reyhan, Last of the Abzan

Other Available Backgrounds

Durnan of the Yawning Portal can also choose from these 29 other backgrounds: