App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Dion, Bahamut's Dominant
Price tag $0.80

Legendary CreatureHuman Noble Knight

Magic color symbol for W
Mono-White

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Dion, Bahamut's Dominant players are trying out in +1/+1 Counters decks.

Joined Researchers Joined Researchers
+17% Synergy $0.31
Restoration Seminar Restoration Seminar
+8% Synergy $3.46
Erode Erode
+2% Synergy $6.29

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Dion, Bahamut's Dominant's +1/+1 Counters builds — cards that lean hardest into the +1/+1 Counters theme.

Summon: Knights of Round Summon: Knights of Round
+86% Synergy $14.24
Knight Exemplar Knight Exemplar
+85% Synergy $4.34
The Circle of Loyalty The Circle of Loyalty
+78% Synergy $0.65
Basri's Lieutenant Basri's Lieutenant
+74% Synergy $0.35
Valiant Knight Valiant Knight
+70% Synergy $0.55
Silverwing Squadron Silverwing Squadron
+68% Synergy $0.38
Benalish Marshal Benalish Marshal
+68% Synergy $0.81
Kinsbaile Cavalier Kinsbaile Cavalier
+65% Synergy $13.68
Acclaimed Contender Acclaimed Contender
+65% Synergy $0.36
History of Benalia History of Benalia
+64% Synergy $1.22

Top Cards

The staple cards most Dion, Bahamut's Dominant +1/+1 Counters decks run as their core.

Worthy Knight Worthy Knight
+62% Synergy $0.37
Chocobo Knights Chocobo Knights
+59% Synergy $0.33
Virtue of Loyalty Virtue of Loyalty
+57% Synergy $6.14
Skyhunter Strike Force Skyhunter Strike Force
+55% Synergy $4.75
Adeline, Resplendent Cathar Adeline, Resplendent Cathar
+54% Synergy $2.59
Guardian of Faith Guardian of Faith
+53% Synergy $0.62
Knight of the White Orchid Knight of the White Orchid
+43% Synergy $4.39
Pearl Medallion Pearl Medallion
+16% Synergy $5.81
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
+7% Synergy $1.52
Path to Exile Path to Exile
0% Synergy $1.35

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Dion, Bahamut's Dominant +1/+1 Counters game on their own.

Farewell Farewell
+3% Synergy $6.08
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
+1% Synergy $48.18
Enlightened Tutor Enlightened Tutor
-7% Synergy $35.35
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
-9% Synergy $61.19

Creatures

Creatures that carry the +1/+1 Counters plan in Dion, Bahamut's Dominant decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Diamond Knight Diamond Knight
+46% Synergy $0.27
Fiendslayer Paladin Fiendslayer Paladin
+46% Synergy $0.79
Hero of Bladehold Hero of Bladehold
+43% Synergy $0.58
Metallic Mimic Metallic Mimic
+43% Synergy $0.99
Moonshaker Cavalry Moonshaker Cavalry
+41% Synergy $9.14
Mirran Crusader Mirran Crusader
+41% Synergy $0.37
Inspiring Paladin Inspiring Paladin
+36% Synergy $0.18
Silverblade Paladin Silverblade Paladin
+36% Synergy $0.86
Battle Angels of Tyr Battle Angels of Tyr
+33% Synergy $29.45
Cavalier of Dawn Cavalier of Dawn
+31% Synergy $6.33
White Orchid Phantom White Orchid Phantom
+30% Synergy $0.24
Dauntless Bodyguard Dauntless Bodyguard
+30% Synergy $0.25
Westfold Rider Westfold Rider
+27% Synergy $0.28
Gallant Cavalry Gallant Cavalry
+26% Synergy $0.17
Knight-Errant of Eos Knight-Errant of Eos
+24% Synergy $0.26
Thalia's Lancers Thalia's Lancers
+23% Synergy $0.50
Werefox Bodyguard Werefox Bodyguard
+23% Synergy $0.52
Warren Warleader Warren Warleader
+23% Synergy $2.70
Knight of Meadowgrain Knight of Meadowgrain
+23% Synergy $0.46
Kwende, Pride of Femeref Kwende, Pride of Femeref
+22% Synergy $0.20
White Knight White Knight
+22% Synergy $0.22
Venerable Knight Venerable Knight
+22% Synergy $0.20
Syr Alin, the Lion's Claw Syr Alin, the Lion's Claw
+19% Synergy $0.11
Ambitious Farmhand Seasoned Cathar Ambitious Farmhand
+18% Synergy $0.26
Dawnstrike Vanguard Dawnstrike Vanguard
+18% Synergy $0.20
Student of Warfare Student of Warfare
+17% Synergy $0.82
Paladin Danse, Steel Maverick Paladin Danse, Steel Maverick
+15% Synergy $0.33
Sunstar Expansionist Sunstar Expansionist
+15% Synergy $0.12
Knight of the Holy Nimbus Knight of the Holy Nimbus
+14% Synergy $0.27
Accorder Paladin Accorder Paladin
+13% Synergy $0.24
Silver Knight Silver Knight
+13% Synergy $0.38
Skyknight Squire Skyknight Squire
+11% Synergy $0.38
Adelbert Steiner Adelbert Steiner
+11% Synergy $0.26
Summon: Bahamut Summon: Bahamut
+11% Synergy $22.90
Knight of the New Coalition Knight of the New Coalition
+10% Synergy $0.19
Knight of Grace Knight of Grace
+10% Synergy $0.12
Sheriff of Safe Passage Sheriff of Safe Passage
+10% Synergy $0.18
Luxknight Breacher Luxknight Breacher
+10% Synergy $0.12
Zhalfirin Lancer Zhalfirin Lancer
+9% Synergy $0.12
Knighted Myr Knighted Myr
+9% Synergy $0.21
Paladin en-Vec Paladin en-Vec
+9% Synergy $0.67
Danitha Capashen, Paragon Danitha Capashen, Paragon
+8% Synergy $0.74
Exalted Sunborn Exalted Sunborn
+7% Synergy $18.59
Danitha, Benalia's Hope Danitha, Benalia's Hope
+6% Synergy $0.94
Ojer Taq, Deepest Foundation Temple of Civilization Ojer Taq, Deepest Foundation
+4% Synergy $27.36
Mirror Entity Mirror Entity
+4% Synergy $3.39
Mondrak, Glory Dominus Mondrak, Glory Dominus
+2% Synergy $40.45
Puresteel Paladin Puresteel Paladin
+1% Synergy $3.22
Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
-7% Synergy $4.73
Esper Sentinel Esper Sentinel
-15% Synergy $57.59

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Dion, Bahamut's Dominant's +1/+1 Counters deck ahead.

Battle Menu Battle Menu
+45% Synergy $0.28
Ultimate Magic: Holy Ultimate Magic: Holy
+28% Synergy $0.41
Restoration Magic Restoration Magic
+27% Synergy $2.16
Stroke of Midnight Stroke of Midnight
+20% Synergy $0.39
Unbreakable Formation Unbreakable Formation
+18% Synergy $1.44
Akroma's Will Akroma's Will
+15% Synergy $15.83
Flare of Fortitude Flare of Fortitude
+11% Synergy $4.59
Mana Tithe Mana Tithe
+10% Synergy $0.99
And They Shall Know No Fear And They Shall Know No Fear
+10% Synergy $9.99
Gideon's Phalanx Gideon's Phalanx
+10% Synergy $0.21
You're Not Alone You're Not Alone
+10% Synergy $0.14
Clever Concealment Clever Concealment
+9% Synergy $4.53
Reprieve Reprieve
+8% Synergy $1.95
Slash of Light Slash of Light
+8% Synergy $0.15
Holy Day Holy Day
+6% Synergy $0.56
Razorgrass Ambush Razorgrass Field Razorgrass Ambush
+5% Synergy $0.35
Rebuff the Wicked Rebuff the Wicked
+4% Synergy $7.22
Moogles' Valor Moogles' Valor
+4% Synergy $0.52
Flawless Maneuver Flawless Maneuver
+3% Synergy $20.92
Dawn Charm Dawn Charm
+3% Synergy $3.10
Gods Willing Gods Willing
+3% Synergy $0.11
Dawn's Truce Dawn's Truce
+2% Synergy $8.86
Ephemerate Ephemerate
+2% Synergy $5.19
Your Temple Is Under Attack Your Temple Is Under Attack
+2% Synergy $0.70
Kabira Takedown Kabira Plateau Kabira Takedown
0% Synergy $0.38
Brave the Elements Brave the Elements
-1% Synergy $0.40
Cloudshift Cloudshift
-1% Synergy $1.17
Return to Dust Return to Dust
-2% Synergy $0.28
Sejiri Shelter Sejiri Glacier Sejiri Shelter
-3% Synergy $2.43
Eerie Interlude Eerie Interlude
-3% Synergy $7.26
Generous Gift Generous Gift
-4% Synergy $0.77
Disenchant Disenchant
-5% Synergy $0.09

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the +1/+1 Counters game plan forward for Dion, Bahamut's Dominant.

Righteous Confluence Righteous Confluence
+38% Synergy $0.35
Mass Calcify Mass Calcify
+34% Synergy $5.04
Requisition Raid Requisition Raid
+23% Synergy $0.34
Cut a Deal Cut a Deal
+19% Synergy $0.31
Bond of Discipline Bond of Discipline
+16% Synergy $0.32
Recruitment Drive Recruitment Drive
+16% Synergy $0.25
Ravnica at War Ravnica at War
+14% Synergy $0.70
Call the Cavalry Call the Cavalry
+13% Synergy $0.25
Valiant Endeavor Valiant Endeavor
+12% Synergy $0.63
Ascend from Avernus Ascend from Avernus
+11% Synergy $2.34
Damning Verdict Damning Verdict
+8% Synergy $10.01
Honor Honor
+7% Synergy $0.30
Knight Watch Knight Watch
+7% Synergy $0.10
Winnowing Winnowing
+6% Synergy $0.37
The Crystal's Chosen The Crystal's Chosen
+5% Synergy $0.23
Secret Rendezvous Secret Rendezvous
+4% Synergy $0.33
Vanquish the Horde Vanquish the Horde
+4% Synergy $0.23
Promise of Loyalty Promise of Loyalty
+4% Synergy $0.18
Collective Effort Collective Effort
+4% Synergy $0.20
Winds of Abandon Winds of Abandon
+2% Synergy $4.14
Idyllic Tutor Idyllic Tutor
-2% Synergy $12.86
Wrath of God Wrath of God
-4% Synergy $3.91
Sevinne's Reclamation Sevinne's Reclamation
-7% Synergy $0.36
Austere Command Austere Command
-11% Synergy $0.40

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Dion, Bahamut's Dominant +1/+1 Counters decks.

Herald's Horn Herald's Horn
+40% Synergy $5.10
Sigiled Sword of Valeron Sigiled Sword of Valeron
+36% Synergy $0.39
The Wind Crystal The Wind Crystal
+34% Synergy $6.25
Vanquisher's Banner Vanquisher's Banner
+31% Synergy $5.20
Dragoon's Lance Dragoon's Lance
+30% Synergy $0.24
Paladin's Arms Paladin's Arms
+30% Synergy $0.22
Chronicle of Victory Chronicle of Victory
+24% Synergy $23.98
Archaeomancer's Map Archaeomancer's Map
+18% Synergy $1.18
Door of Destinies Door of Destinies
+15% Synergy $2.62
Sword of the Animist Sword of the Animist
+14% Synergy $5.94
Urza's Incubator Urza's Incubator
+10% Synergy $19.19
Banner of Kinship Banner of Kinship
+9% Synergy $8.17
Icon of Ancestry Icon of Ancestry
+9% Synergy $0.42
Andúril, Narsil Reforged Andúril, Narsil Reforged
+8% Synergy $15.21
Crystal Fragments Summon: Alexander Crystal Fragments
+8% Synergy $0.25
Spear of Heliod Spear of Heliod
+7% Synergy $1.14
Conjurer's Mantle Conjurer's Mantle
+6% Synergy $1.86
Stormbeacon Blade Stormbeacon Blade
+5% Synergy $0.22
Phoenix Down Phoenix Down
+5% Synergy $0.20
The Immortal Sun The Immortal Sun
+4% Synergy $13.83
Sword of Truth and Justice Sword of Truth and Justice
+4% Synergy $31.63
Gathering Stone Gathering Stone
+4% Synergy $0.69
Coat of Arms Coat of Arms
+3% Synergy $20.16
Aettir and Priwen Aettir and Priwen
+3% Synergy $12.66
Buster Sword Buster Sword
+1% Synergy $52.43
Genji Glove Genji Glove
0% Synergy $11.16
Idol of Oblivion Idol of Oblivion
-1% Synergy $1.99
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
-5% Synergy $4.67
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-6% Synergy $4.52
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-8% Synergy $2.28
Oketra's Monument Oketra's Monument
-9% Synergy $5.63
Skullclamp Skullclamp
-9% Synergy $5.65

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the +1/+1 Counters strategy in Dion, Bahamut's Dominant decks.

Chivalric Alliance Chivalric Alliance
+41% Synergy $14.64
Cathars' Crusade Cathars' Crusade
+40% Synergy $9.34
Folk Hero Folk Hero
+22% Synergy $0.54
Paladin Class Paladin Class
+20% Synergy $0.42
Flowering of the White Tree Flowering of the White Tree
+16% Synergy $11.57
Rally the Ranks Rally the Ranks
+15% Synergy $0.37
Champions from Beyond Champions from Beyond
+14% Synergy $3.73
Tocasia's Welcome Tocasia's Welcome
+9% Synergy $0.77
Legion Loyalty Legion Loyalty
+9% Synergy $0.35
Hopeful Vigil Hopeful Vigil
+9% Synergy $0.20
Brave the Sands Brave the Sands
+8% Synergy $6.27
Radiant Destiny Radiant Destiny
+7% Synergy $0.26
Knightly Valor Knightly Valor
+7% Synergy $0.22
True Conviction True Conviction
+6% Synergy $4.38
Honor of the Pure Honor of the Pure
+6% Synergy $0.80
Dawn of a New Age Dawn of a New Age
+6% Synergy $10.14
Warrior's Resolve Warrior's Resolve
+6% Synergy $1.52
Knighthood Knighthood
+6% Synergy $0.45
Anointed Procession Anointed Procession
+5% Synergy $60.42
Sidequest: Catch a Fish Cooking Campsite Sidequest: Catch a Fish
+5% Synergy $0.22
Tenuous Truce Tenuous Truce
+3% Synergy $0.39
Kinbinding Kinbinding
+3% Synergy $0.27
Authority of the Consuls Authority of the Consuls
+1% Synergy $4.44
Intangible Virtue Intangible Virtue
+1% Synergy $0.30
Caretaker's Talent Caretaker's Talent
0% Synergy $10.06
Monologue Tax Monologue Tax
-1% Synergy $0.91
Ghostly Prison Ghostly Prison
-3% Synergy $5.79
Trouble in Pairs Trouble in Pairs
-9% Synergy $25.11
Land Tax Land Tax
-11% Synergy $17.50
Darksteel Mutation Darksteel Mutation
-11% Synergy $0.76

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Dion, Bahamut's Dominant's +1/+1 Counters game plan.

Elspeth, Storm Slayer Elspeth, Storm Slayer
+14% Synergy $38.78
Gideon, Ally of Zendikar Gideon, Ally of Zendikar
+12% Synergy $1.67
Elspeth, Sun's Champion Elspeth, Sun's Champion
-5% Synergy $2.16

Battles

Battles worth siding into a Dion, Bahamut's Dominant +1/+1 Counters build for the payoff on the back face.

Invasion of Belenon Belenon War Anthem Invasion of Belenon
+8% Synergy $0.24

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Dion, Bahamut's Dominant +1/+1 Counters decks.

Minas Tirith Minas Tirith
+28% Synergy $6.89
Ishgard, the Holy See Ishgard, the Holy See
+28% Synergy $2.07
Windbrisk Heights Windbrisk Heights
+25% Synergy $0.21
Three Tree City Three Tree City
+20% Synergy $28.42
Idyllic Grange Idyllic Grange
+16% Synergy $0.33
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+15% Synergy $0.26
Abandoned Air Temple Abandoned Air Temple
+13% Synergy $6.57
Castle Ardenvale Castle Ardenvale
+10% Synergy $0.25
Monumental Henge Monumental Henge
+7% Synergy $0.38
Cave of the Frost Dragon Cave of the Frost Dragon
+6% Synergy $0.40
Secret Tunnel Secret Tunnel
+5% Synergy $2.40
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+4% Synergy $3.52
Bonders' Enclave Bonders' Enclave
+4% Synergy $0.71
Karn's Bastion Karn's Bastion
+4% Synergy $2.57
Adventurer's Inn Adventurer's Inn
+4% Synergy $0.31
New Benalia New Benalia
+4% Synergy $0.28
Hidden Courtyard Hidden Courtyard
+4% Synergy $0.25
Fountainport Fountainport
+3% Synergy $3.01
Eiganjo Castle Eiganjo Castle
+1% Synergy $15.30
Emeria, the Sky Ruin Emeria, the Sky Ruin
0% Synergy $5.95
Mistveil Plains Mistveil Plains
-1% Synergy $0.31
War Room War Room
-3% Synergy $5.79
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
-3% Synergy $53.41
Hall of Heliod's Generosity Hall of Heliod's Generosity
-3% Synergy $11.82
Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire Eiganjo, Seat of the Empire
-5% Synergy $5.59
Secluded Steppe Secluded Steppe
-6% Synergy $0.34
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-8% Synergy $0.36

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Dion, Bahamut's Dominant's +1/+1 Counters strategy.

Patchwork Banner Patchwork Banner
+46% Synergy $2.50
Heraldic Banner Heraldic Banner
+17% Synergy $0.37
White Auracite White Auracite
+16% Synergy $0.20
Throne of Eldraine Throne of Eldraine
+10% Synergy $28.49
Marble Diamond Marble Diamond
+4% Synergy $0.29
Caged Sun Caged Sun
+3% Synergy $3.72
Hourglass of the Lost Hourglass of the Lost
+3% Synergy $1.35
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-1% Synergy $1.55
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
-2% Synergy $0.34
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-5% Synergy $0.89
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-9% Synergy $2.59
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-11% Synergy $0.31

Lands

The mana base behind Dion, Bahamut's Dominant's +1/+1 Counters decks.

Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
+42% Synergy $0.23
Cavern of Souls Cavern of Souls
+7% Synergy $51.14
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
+6% Synergy $0.25
Razorgrass Ambush Razorgrass Field Razorgrass Ambush
+5% Synergy $0.35
Ash Barrens Ash Barrens
+5% Synergy $0.28
Plains Plains
+4% Synergy $0.09
Command Tower Command Tower
+2% Synergy $0.31
Kabira Takedown Kabira Plateau Kabira Takedown
0% Synergy $0.38
Demolition Field Demolition Field
0% Synergy $0.24
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
-2% Synergy $0.37
Sejiri Shelter Sejiri Glacier Sejiri Shelter
-3% Synergy $2.43
Witch Enchanter Witch-Blessed Meadow Witch Enchanter
-7% Synergy $4.73

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Dion, Bahamut's Dominant: +1/+1 Counters.