App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Chevill, Bane of Monsters
Price tag $1.36

Legendary CreatureHuman Rogue

Magic color symbol for B Magic color symbol for G
Golgari

How it feels to play against

Mildly Annoying Some frustrating moments but still fun.

Popularity

Ranking

#1329 Current Rank
#1372 Last Week
#1145 Past 2 Years

Videos

Commander gameplay videos featuring Chevill, Bane of Monsters.

New Cards

Fresh cards from recent sets that players are experimenting with in Chevill, Bane of Monsters decks.

The Serpent Society The Serpent Society
+16% Synergy $0.66
Black Widow, Deadly Hunter Black Widow, Deadly Hunter
+7% Synergy $1.85
White Widow, Yelena Belova White Widow, Yelena Belova
+4% Synergy $0.94
Heroic Feast Heroic Feast
+2% Synergy $0.36
Hit-Monkey Hit-Monkey
+1% Synergy $4.76

High Synergy Cards

Cards that work exceptionally well with Chevill, Bane of Monsters's abilities and overall game plan.

Bounty Hunter Bounty Hunter
+79% Synergy $5.10
Termination Facilitator Termination Facilitator
+78% Synergy $2.80
Viridian Longbow Viridian Longbow
+68% Synergy $2.21
Deathreap Ritual Deathreap Ritual
+55% Synergy $0.40
Leyline Prowler Leyline Prowler
+53% Synergy $0.36
Royal Assassin Royal Assassin
+50% Synergy $0.41
Morbid Opportunist Morbid Opportunist
+49% Synergy $0.34
Bite Down Bite Down
+49% Synergy $0.19
Hooded Blightfang Hooded Blightfang
+48% Synergy $0.55
Vraska, the Silencer Vraska, the Silencer
+47% Synergy $2.78

Top Cards

The most popular and reliable cards that form the backbone of successful Chevill, Bane of Monsters decks.

Fynn, the Fangbearer Fynn, the Fangbearer
+46% Synergy $0.19
Glissa Sunslayer Glissa Sunslayer
+45% Synergy $0.45
Bonds of Mortality Bonds of Mortality
+42% Synergy $0.33
Harvester of Souls Harvester of Souls
+42% Synergy $2.15
Poison-Tip Archer Poison-Tip Archer
+39% Synergy $1.86
Putrefy Putrefy
+18% Synergy $0.24
Cultivate Cultivate
+16% Synergy $0.33
Beast Within Beast Within
+13% Synergy $0.46
Assassin's Trophy Assassin's Trophy
+13% Synergy $0.77
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
+10% Synergy $0.58

Game Changers

Powerful cards that can single-handedly turn the tide of a game when resolved.

Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
-2% Synergy $73.42
Worldly Tutor Worldly Tutor
-2% Synergy $27.38
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
-3% Synergy $58.03

Creatures

Essential creatures that complement Chevill, Bane of Monsters's strategy through synergy, utility, or raw power.

Kraven the Hunter Kraven the Hunter
+39% Synergy $0.28
Saryth, the Viper's Fang Saryth, the Viper's Fang
+37% Synergy $4.34
Freestrider Lookout Freestrider Lookout
+37% Synergy $0.34
Nighthawk Scavenger Nighthawk Scavenger
+36% Synergy $0.39
Nightshade Dryad Nightshade Dryad
+34% Synergy $0.24
Generous Patron Generous Patron
+34% Synergy $6.96
Tetzimoc, Primal Death Tetzimoc, Primal Death
+34% Synergy $0.83
Questing Beast Questing Beast
+33% Synergy $3.91
Vampire Nighthawk Vampire Nighthawk
+30% Synergy $0.25
Mari, the Killing Quill Mari, the Killing Quill
+30% Synergy $4.67
Varragoth, Bloodsky Sire Varragoth, Bloodsky Sire
+30% Synergy $4.59
Aveline de Grandpré Aveline de Grandpré
+29% Synergy $0.39
Ulvenwald Tracker Ulvenwald Tracker
+27% Synergy $5.54
Dragon Sniper Dragon Sniper
+27% Synergy $1.81
Ambush Viper Ambush Viper
+25% Synergy $0.21
Ochran Assassin Ochran Assassin
+24% Synergy $0.27
Acidic Slime Acidic Slime
+23% Synergy $0.29
Ohran Frostfang Ohran Frostfang
+23% Synergy $5.95
Witch of the Moors Witch of the Moors
+23% Synergy $0.41
Deathcap Cultivator Deathcap Cultivator
+21% Synergy $0.30
Avatar of Woe Avatar of Woe
+20% Synergy $5.21
Halana, Kessig Ranger Halana, Kessig Ranger
+20% Synergy $0.28
Poison Dart Frog Poison Dart Frog
+18% Synergy $0.33
Massacre Wurm Massacre Wurm
+18% Synergy $1.27
Hornet Queen Hornet Queen
+17% Synergy $0.39
Unstoppable Slasher Unstoppable Slasher
+16% Synergy $5.11
Drivnod, Carnage Dominus Drivnod, Carnage Dominus
+16% Synergy $6.75
Archpriest of Shadows Archpriest of Shadows
+15% Synergy $2.35
Oakhame Adversary Oakhame Adversary
+15% Synergy $0.27
Ogre Slumlord Ogre Slumlord
+15% Synergy $0.35
Vincent Valentine Galian Beast Vincent Valentine
+13% Synergy $1.26
Shessra, Death's Whisper Shessra, Death's Whisper
+13% Synergy $0.20
Glissa, the Traitor Glissa, the Traitor
+12% Synergy $3.81
Ravenous Chupacabra Ravenous Chupacabra
+12% Synergy $1.49
Bone Picker Bone Picker
+12% Synergy $0.22
Kogla, the Titan Ape Kogla, the Titan Ape
+12% Synergy $2.88
Foulmire Knight Foulmire Knight
+9% Synergy $0.28
Murderous Rider Murderous Rider
+9% Synergy $0.37
Thornweald Archer Thornweald Archer
+9% Synergy $0.15
Deadly Recluse Deadly Recluse
+8% Synergy $0.25
Qarsi Revenant Qarsi Revenant
+8% Synergy $2.35
Noxious Newt Noxious Newt
+7% Synergy $0.31
Honest Rutstein Honest Rutstein
+3% Synergy $0.39
Toski, Bearer of Secrets Toski, Bearer of Secrets
-1% Synergy $9.08
Eternal Witness Eternal Witness
-1% Synergy $2.02
Deathrite Shaman Deathrite Shaman
-2% Synergy $7.94
Birds of Paradise Birds of Paradise
-7% Synergy $8.64
Blood Artist Blood Artist
-11% Synergy $2.27
Sakura-Tribe Elder Sakura-Tribe Elder
-14% Synergy $0.33
Llanowar Elves Llanowar Elves
-15% Synergy $0.28

Instants

Key instant-speed responses for protection, removal, and keeping Chevill, Bane of Monsters safe.

Ram Through Ram Through
+38% Synergy $0.47
Cosmic Hunger Cosmic Hunger
+33% Synergy $0.28
Deathsprout Deathsprout
+33% Synergy $0.40
Go for the Throat Go for the Throat
+31% Synergy $0.59
Infernal Grasp Infernal Grasp
+29% Synergy $0.34
Infectious Bite Infectious Bite
+28% Synergy $1.74
Tragic Slip Tragic Slip
+26% Synergy $0.23
Master's Rebuke Master's Rebuke
+24% Synergy $0.15
Prizefight Prizefight
+18% Synergy $0.35
Abrupt Decay Abrupt Decay
+17% Synergy $2.40
Rushed Rebirth Rushed Rebirth
+14% Synergy $0.43
Mortality Spear Mortality Spear
+12% Synergy $0.30
Khalni Ambush Khalni Territory Khalni Ambush
+11% Synergy $0.43
Golgari Charm Golgari Charm
+9% Synergy $1.73
Bitter Triumph Bitter Triumph
+9% Synergy $0.30
Soul Shatter Soul Shatter
+9% Synergy $3.88
Doom Blade Doom Blade
+8% Synergy $0.35
Return to Nature Return to Nature
+8% Synergy $0.26
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+7% Synergy $3.30
Cut Down Cut Down
+7% Synergy $0.43
Murder Murder
+7% Synergy $0.20
Hagra Mauling Hagra Broodpit Hagra Mauling
+6% Synergy $1.09
Back for More Back for More
+6% Synergy $0.23
Dismember Dismember
+6% Synergy $5.04
Windgrace's Judgment Windgrace's Judgment
+6% Synergy $0.22
Tenderize Tenderize
+6% Synergy $0.13
Hero's Downfall Hero's Downfall
+5% Synergy $0.29
Overkill Overkill
+5% Synergy $0.26
Infuse with Vitality Infuse with Vitality
+5% Synergy $0.16
Clear Shot Clear Shot
+5% Synergy $0.08
Cast Down Cast Down
+5% Synergy $0.49
Shoot the Sheriff Shoot the Sheriff
+5% Synergy $0.44
Snuff Out Snuff Out
+4% Synergy $10.41
Price of Fame Price of Fame
+4% Synergy $0.26
Withering Torment Withering Torment
+4% Synergy $0.74
Sheoldred's Edict Sheoldred's Edict
+4% Synergy $1.33
Fatal Push Fatal Push
+4% Synergy $0.65
Tamiyo's Safekeeping Tamiyo's Safekeeping
+4% Synergy $6.11
Inscription of Abundance Inscription of Abundance
+3% Synergy $0.35
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
+3% Synergy $1.08
Collective Resistance Collective Resistance
+3% Synergy $1.53
Gift of the Viper Gift of the Viper
+1% Synergy $0.32
Krosan Grip Krosan Grip
+1% Synergy $1.50
Archdruid's Charm Archdruid's Charm
+1% Synergy $7.37
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
0% Synergy $12.86
Nature's Claim Nature's Claim
0% Synergy $1.39
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
-3% Synergy $15.92
Tear Asunder Tear Asunder
-5% Synergy $0.27
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
-8% Synergy $8.75

Sorceries

Important sorcery spells that advance Chevill, Bane of Monsters's game plan and control the board.

Bushwhack Bushwhack
+29% Synergy $0.33
Hard-Hitting Question Hard-Hitting Question
+27% Synergy $0.26
Rabid Bite Rabid Bite
+19% Synergy $0.16
Feed the Swarm Feed the Swarm
+17% Synergy $0.20
Casualties of War Casualties of War
+14% Synergy $0.32
Fell Fell
+14% Synergy $0.35
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
+13% Synergy $1.37
Animist's Might Animist's Might
+11% Synergy $0.26
Nature's Way Nature's Way
+9% Synergy $0.27
Sign in Blood Sign in Blood
+9% Synergy $4.19
Rise of the Dark Realms Rise of the Dark Realms
+9% Synergy $6.43
Prey Upon Prey Upon
+9% Synergy $0.12
Devouring Tendrils Devouring Tendrils
+8% Synergy $0.13
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
+8% Synergy $0.88
Horrific Assault Horrific Assault
+7% Synergy $0.18
Feral Encounter Feral Encounter
+7% Synergy $0.29
Dig Up Dig Up
+7% Synergy $0.40
Spinning Wheel Kick Spinning Wheel Kick
+6% Synergy $0.27
Caravan Vigil Caravan Vigil
+6% Synergy $0.18
Blood Money Blood Money
+5% Synergy $2.79
Super Combo Super Combo
+5% Synergy $0.32
Read the Bones Read the Bones
+5% Synergy $0.28
Farseek Farseek
+5% Synergy $0.31
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
+4% Synergy $2.08
Damnation Damnation
+4% Synergy $20.20
Explore Explore
+4% Synergy $0.27
Regrowth Regrowth
+3% Synergy $0.50
Maelstrom Pulse Maelstrom Pulse
+3% Synergy $0.39
In Garruk's Wake In Garruk's Wake
+1% Synergy $3.25
Three Visits Three Visits
+1% Synergy $4.02
Diabolic Tutor Diabolic Tutor
+1% Synergy $2.27
Skyshroud Claim Skyshroud Claim
+1% Synergy $0.96
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+0% Synergy $6.34
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
0% Synergy $0.24
Harmonize Harmonize
0% Synergy $0.31
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
-2% Synergy $3.54
Reanimate Reanimate
-2% Synergy $9.12
Rise of the Witch-king Rise of the Witch-king
-4% Synergy $0.82
Culling Ritual Culling Ritual
-11% Synergy $0.44

Utility Artifacts

Versatile artifacts that provide ongoing value, card selection, or strategic advantages.

Pathway Arrows Pathway Arrows
+40% Synergy $0.13
Hunter's Bow Hunter's Bow
+33% Synergy $0.30
The Masamune The Masamune
+31% Synergy $1.11
Thornbite Staff Thornbite Staff
+25% Synergy $24.29
Vorpal Sword Vorpal Sword
+17% Synergy $2.56
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+16% Synergy $1.89
Shadowspear Shadowspear
+15% Synergy $32.49
Wolfhunter's Quiver Wolfhunter's Quiver
+12% Synergy $0.24
Strionic Resonator Strionic Resonator
+9% Synergy $8.34
Glaring Spotlight Glaring Spotlight
+8% Synergy $2.21
Boxing Ring Boxing Ring
+7% Synergy $0.80
Basilisk Collar Basilisk Collar
+6% Synergy $4.79
Sorcerer's Wand Sorcerer's Wand
+6% Synergy $0.17
Bow of Nylea Bow of Nylea
+6% Synergy $3.88
Alhammarret's Archive Alhammarret's Archive
+6% Synergy $10.37
Mithril Coat Mithril Coat
+5% Synergy $31.44
Lifecrafter's Bestiary Lifecrafter's Bestiary
+4% Synergy $0.38
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-1% Synergy $3.99

Enchantments

Powerful enchantments that support Chevill, Bane of Monsters's strategy and create lasting battlefield effects.

Revel in Riches Revel in Riches
+25% Synergy $16.23
Grave Betrayal Grave Betrayal
+22% Synergy $4.28
Black Market Black Market
+19% Synergy $6.05
Binding the Old Gods Binding the Old Gods
+18% Synergy $0.27
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
+13% Synergy $3.90
Nowhere to Run Nowhere to Run
+12% Synergy $0.54
Hunter's Talent Hunter's Talent
+9% Synergy $0.33
Vraska Joins Up Vraska Joins Up
+9% Synergy $0.91
Grim Feast Grim Feast
+7% Synergy $7.75
Sanguine Bond Sanguine Bond
+6% Synergy $6.16
Virtue of Persistence Virtue of Persistence
+6% Synergy $6.79
Sidequest: Hunt the Mark Yiazmat, Ultimate Mark Sidequest: Hunt the Mark
+6% Synergy $0.23
Family's Favor Family's Favor
+5% Synergy $1.88
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
+4% Synergy $9.51
Journey to Eternity Atzal, Cave of Eternity Journey to Eternity
+3% Synergy $6.05
Utopia Sprawl Utopia Sprawl
+1% Synergy $1.89
Wild Growth Wild Growth
-1% Synergy $0.55
The Meathook Massacre The Meathook Massacre
-1% Synergy $26.88
Sylvan Library Sylvan Library
-1% Synergy $27.61
Moldervine Reclamation Moldervine Reclamation
-17% Synergy $0.36

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that work alongside Chevill, Bane of Monsters to provide ongoing value and board presence.

Vraska, Swarm's Eminence Vraska, Swarm's Eminence
+21% Synergy $0.33
Vraska the Unseen Vraska the Unseen
+14% Synergy $0.92
Garruk, Apex Predator Garruk, Apex Predator
+8% Synergy $1.15
Garruk, Cursed Huntsman Garruk, Cursed Huntsman
+3% Synergy $1.64
Professor Dellian Fel Professor Dellian Fel
+0% Synergy $4.41
Vraska, Golgari Queen Vraska, Golgari Queen
+0% Synergy $5.67

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that offer additional utility beyond just mana production.

Arcane Lighthouse Arcane Lighthouse
+34% Synergy $1.72
Detection Tower Detection Tower
+22% Synergy $3.15
Hissing Quagmire Hissing Quagmire
+20% Synergy $1.07
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+12% Synergy $4.10
Mortuary Mire Mortuary Mire
+8% Synergy $0.41
Witch's Cottage Witch's Cottage
+7% Synergy $0.95
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
+6% Synergy $1.09
Castle Locthwain Castle Locthwain
+4% Synergy $4.57
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+3% Synergy $0.40
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+1% Synergy $0.31
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
+0% Synergy $28.96
Restless Cottage Restless Cottage
0% Synergy $1.43
Barren Moor Barren Moor
-1% Synergy $0.34
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
-1% Synergy $49.78
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
-2% Synergy $11.91
Tranquil Thicket Tranquil Thicket
-2% Synergy $0.25
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
-3% Synergy $63.16
Grim Backwoods Grim Backwoods
-8% Synergy $0.19
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
-10% Synergy $14.21

Mana Artifacts

Artifacts focused on mana acceleration and color fixing for consistent gameplay.

Bounty Board Bounty Board
+72% Synergy $2.02
Bandit's Haul Bandit's Haul
+13% Synergy $0.25
Golgari Signet Golgari Signet
+5% Synergy $0.34
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
+3% Synergy $2.52
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+0% Synergy $0.44
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+0% Synergy $0.29
Talisman of Resilience Talisman of Resilience
0% Synergy $0.40
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-4% Synergy $1.36

Lands

The mana base foundation for Chevill, Bane of Monsters decks, ensuring smooth and reliable mana development.

Khalni Ambush Khalni Territory Khalni Ambush
+11% Synergy $0.43
Temple of Malady Temple of Malady
+8% Synergy $0.36
Bridgeworks Battle Tanglespan Bridgeworks Bridgeworks Battle
+8% Synergy $0.88
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+7% Synergy $3.30
Tainted Wood Tainted Wood
+7% Synergy $0.34
Hagra Mauling Hagra Broodpit Hagra Mauling
+6% Synergy $1.09
Blooming Marsh Blooming Marsh
+5% Synergy $2.18
Deathcap Glade Deathcap Glade
+4% Synergy $2.19
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
+3% Synergy $1.08
Golgari Rot Farm Golgari Rot Farm
+3% Synergy $0.37
Necroblossom Snarl Necroblossom Snarl
+3% Synergy $0.38
Darkbore Pathway Slitherbore Pathway Darkbore Pathway
+2% Synergy $6.46
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
+2% Synergy $0.30
Festering Gulch Festering Gulch
+2% Synergy $0.30
Woodland Chasm Woodland Chasm
+1% Synergy $0.58
Foul Orchard Foul Orchard
+1% Synergy $0.24
Haunted Mire Haunted Mire
+1% Synergy $0.30
Blighted Woodland Blighted Woodland
+0% Synergy $0.40
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+0% Synergy $6.34
Golgari Guildgate Golgari Guildgate
+0% Synergy $0.13
Jungle Hollow Jungle Hollow
+0% Synergy $0.15
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
0% Synergy $35.44
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
0% Synergy $12.86
Undergrowth Stadium Undergrowth Stadium
0% Synergy $6.20
Nurturing Peatland Nurturing Peatland
0% Synergy $6.19
Swamp Swamp
0% Synergy $0.09
Bayou Bayou
0% Synergy
Forest Forest
-1% Synergy $0.09
Woodland Cemetery Woodland Cemetery
-1% Synergy $0.54
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
-1% Synergy $0.27
Command Tower Command Tower
-1% Synergy $0.31
Wastewood Verge Wastewood Verge
-2% Synergy $9.76
Twilight Mire Twilight Mire
-3% Synergy $0.39
Overgrown Tomb Overgrown Tomb
-3% Synergy $8.89
Underground Mortuary Underground Mortuary
-3% Synergy $12.64
Darkmoss Bridge Darkmoss Bridge
-3% Synergy $0.32
Festering Thicket Festering Thicket
-4% Synergy $0.34
Viridescent Bog Viridescent Bog
-4% Synergy $0.32
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
-5% Synergy $1.11
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
-5% Synergy $27.74
Llanowar Wastes Llanowar Wastes
-5% Synergy $0.53
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
-6% Synergy $1.00
Vernal Fen Vernal Fen
-6% Synergy $0.56
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-8% Synergy $0.28
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-15% Synergy $0.32

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Chevill, Bane of Monsters.