App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Cayth, Famed Mechanist
Price tag $0.34

Legendary CreatureDwarf Artificer

Magic color symbol for U Magic color symbol for R Magic color symbol for W
Jeskai

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Cayth, Famed Mechanist players are trying out in +1/+1 Counters decks.

Turbulent Springs Turbulent Springs
+5% Synergy $5.70
Excava, the Risen Past Excava, the Risen Past
+3% Synergy $0.39
Lorehold Archivist Lorehold Archivist
+3% Synergy $0.31
Inspired Skypainter Inspired Skypainter
+2% Synergy $0.24
Turbulent Steppe Turbulent Steppe
0% Synergy $5.43

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Cayth, Famed Mechanist's +1/+1 Counters builds — cards that lean hardest into the +1/+1 Counters theme.

Steel Overseer Steel Overseer
+44% Synergy $0.39
Kappa Cannoneer Kappa Cannoneer
+36% Synergy $0.36
Losheel, Clockwork Scholar Losheel, Clockwork Scholar
+36% Synergy $2.91
Metastatic Evangel Metastatic Evangel
+36% Synergy $0.38
Dispatch Dispatch
+33% Synergy $0.30
Sai, Master Thopterist Sai, Master Thopterist
+33% Synergy $0.63
Arcbound Shikari Arcbound Shikari
+32% Synergy $0.22
Filigree Vector Filigree Vector
+32% Synergy $12.36
Stridehangar Automaton Stridehangar Automaton
+31% Synergy $2.76
Thopter Spy Network Thopter Spy Network
+30% Synergy $0.49

Top Cards

The staple cards most Cayth, Famed Mechanist +1/+1 Counters decks run as their core.

Ornithopter of Paradise Ornithopter of Paradise
+30% Synergy $2.24
Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer
+28% Synergy $0.33
Thought Monitor Thought Monitor
+27% Synergy $0.41
Organic Extinction Organic Extinction
+26% Synergy $0.32
Panharmonicon Panharmonicon
+26% Synergy $6.93
Etherium Sculptor Etherium Sculptor
+22% Synergy $0.79
Enthusiastic Mechanaut Enthusiastic Mechanaut
+22% Synergy $0.31
Surge Conductor Surge Conductor
+21% Synergy $0.42
Path to Exile Path to Exile
-16% Synergy $1.35
Swords to Plowshares Swords to Plowshares
-18% Synergy $1.52

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Cayth, Famed Mechanist +1/+1 Counters game on their own.

Farewell Farewell
-5% Synergy $6.08
Teferi's Protection Teferi's Protection
-8% Synergy $48.18
Jeska's Will Jeska's Will
-8% Synergy $40.59
Cyclonic Rift Cyclonic Rift
-9% Synergy $38.67
Rhystic Study Rhystic Study
-11% Synergy $69.93
Smothering Tithe Smothering Tithe
-11% Synergy $61.19

Creatures

Creatures that carry the +1/+1 Counters plan in Cayth, Famed Mechanist decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Anim Pakal, Thousandth Moon Anim Pakal, Thousandth Moon
+27% Synergy $4.16
Alibou, Ancient Witness Alibou, Ancient Witness
+24% Synergy $0.29
Threefold Thunderhulk Threefold Thunderhulk
+23% Synergy $0.34
Oltec Matterweaver Oltec Matterweaver
+23% Synergy $2.18
Arcbound Mouser Arcbound Mouser
+23% Synergy $0.25
Foundry Inspector Foundry Inspector
+21% Synergy $0.40
Reckless Fireweaver Reckless Fireweaver
+21% Synergy $0.58
Arcbound Crusher Arcbound Crusher
+21% Synergy $4.08
Hangarback Walker Hangarback Walker
+20% Synergy $0.34
Urza, Prince of Kroog Urza, Prince of Kroog
+20% Synergy $0.69
Molten Gatekeeper Molten Gatekeeper
+19% Synergy $0.29
Pinnacle Emissary Pinnacle Emissary
+19% Synergy $1.60
Arcbound Javelineer Arcbound Javelineer
+19% Synergy $0.25
Arcbound Tracker Arcbound Tracker
+19% Synergy $0.16
Zabaz, the Glimmerwasp Zabaz, the Glimmerwasp
+19% Synergy $0.27
Arcbound Reclaimer Arcbound Reclaimer
+19% Synergy $6.14
Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain Jhoira, Weatherlight Captain
+18% Synergy $0.46
Gold Myr Gold Myr
+18% Synergy $1.63
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
+17% Synergy $0.32
Silver Myr Silver Myr
+17% Synergy $0.57
Arcbound Ravager Arcbound Ravager
+17% Synergy $19.84
Patrolling Peacemaker Patrolling Peacemaker
+16% Synergy $0.75
Dreamtide Whale Dreamtide Whale
+16% Synergy $2.65
Urza, Lord High Artificer Urza, Lord High Artificer
+16% Synergy $15.97
Arcbound Slith Arcbound Slith
+16% Synergy $0.50
Iron Myr Iron Myr
+15% Synergy $0.95
Master of Etherium Master of Etherium
+15% Synergy $0.70
Arcbound Stinger Arcbound Stinger
+15% Synergy $0.27
Scrapyard Recombiner Scrapyard Recombiner
+15% Synergy $0.82
Kilo, Apogee Mind Kilo, Apogee Mind
+14% Synergy $0.47
Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus Tekuthal, Inquiry Dominus
+14% Synergy $2.04
Illustrious Wanderglyph Illustrious Wanderglyph
+14% Synergy $16.42
Arcbound Worker Arcbound Worker
+14% Synergy $0.34
Arcbound Prototype Arcbound Prototype
+14% Synergy $0.19
Iron Spider, Stark Upgrade Iron Spider, Stark Upgrade
+13% Synergy $2.04
Abzan Falconer Abzan Falconer
+13% Synergy $0.68
Saheeli, the Sun's Brilliance Saheeli, the Sun's Brilliance
+13% Synergy $1.30
Sami, Wildcat Captain Sami, Wildcat Captain
+12% Synergy $1.24
Sentinel Sarah Lyons Sentinel Sarah Lyons
+12% Synergy $0.29
Mm'menon, Uthros Exile Mm'menon, Uthros Exile
+12% Synergy $0.28
Angel of Invention Angel of Invention
+12% Synergy $0.30
Thopter Engineer Thopter Engineer
+12% Synergy $0.30
Mikaeus, the Lunarch Mikaeus, the Lunarch
+12% Synergy $0.79
Securitron Squadron Securitron Squadron
+12% Synergy $2.83
Crystalline Crawler Crystalline Crawler
+11% Synergy $0.34
Thrummingbird Thrummingbird
+10% Synergy $0.27
Emry, Lurker of the Loch Emry, Lurker of the Loch
+8% Synergy $0.67
Loyal Apprentice Loyal Apprentice
+8% Synergy $0.34
Guide of Souls Guide of Souls
+6% Synergy $3.26
Esper Sentinel Esper Sentinel
-3% Synergy $57.59

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Cayth, Famed Mechanist's +1/+1 Counters deck ahead.

Experimental Augury Experimental Augury
+15% Synergy $0.33
Scour for Scrap Scour for Scrap
+11% Synergy $0.35
Stroke of Midnight Stroke of Midnight
+8% Synergy $0.39
Reject Imperfection Reject Imperfection
+7% Synergy $0.28
Duty Beyond Death Duty Beyond Death
+6% Synergy $0.31
Rootborn Defenses Rootborn Defenses
+5% Synergy $0.18
Semester's End Semester's End
+4% Synergy $1.21
Demand Answers Demand Answers
+4% Synergy $0.46
Ripples of Potential Ripples of Potential
+3% Synergy $3.86
Unbreakable Formation Unbreakable Formation
+3% Synergy $1.44
Untimely Malfunction Untimely Malfunction
+3% Synergy $9.33
Eerie Interlude Eerie Interlude
+3% Synergy $7.26
Chaos Warp Chaos Warp
+2% Synergy $0.36
Negate Negate
+2% Synergy $0.31
Thirst for Knowledge Thirst for Knowledge
+1% Synergy $0.25
Generous Gift Generous Gift
0% Synergy $0.77
Ephemerate Ephemerate
0% Synergy $5.19
Dovin's Veto Dovin's Veto
-1% Synergy $3.86
Abrade Abrade
-1% Synergy $0.33
Wear // Tear Wear // Tear
-1% Synergy $2.76
Electrosiphon Electrosiphon
-1% Synergy $0.34
Arcane Denial Arcane Denial
-2% Synergy $1.67
Akroma's Will Akroma's Will
-2% Synergy $15.83
Sink into Stupor Soporific Springs Sink into Stupor
-3% Synergy $6.91
Boros Charm Boros Charm
-6% Synergy $4.89
An Offer You Can't Refuse An Offer You Can't Refuse
-6% Synergy $3.83
Counterspell Counterspell
-10% Synergy $3.32
Swan Song Swan Song
-10% Synergy $11.36

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the +1/+1 Counters game plan forward for Cayth, Famed Mechanist.

Requisition Raid Requisition Raid
+19% Synergy $0.34
Voyage Home Voyage Home
+17% Synergy $0.28
Thoughtcast Thoughtcast
+12% Synergy $3.15
Tezzeret's Gambit Tezzeret's Gambit
+11% Synergy $0.30
Wake the Past Wake the Past
+11% Synergy $0.29
Damning Verdict Damning Verdict
+9% Synergy $10.01
Wave Goodbye Wave Goodbye
+8% Synergy $1.00
Contentious Plan Contentious Plan
+5% Synergy $0.33
Devastating Onslaught Devastating Onslaught
+5% Synergy $2.81
Irenicus's Vile Duplication Irenicus's Vile Duplication
+4% Synergy $11.93
Fabricate Fabricate
+3% Synergy $10.13
Hour of Reckoning Hour of Reckoning
+3% Synergy $0.26
Universal Surveillance Universal Surveillance
+3% Synergy $0.25
Fumigate Fumigate
+2% Synergy $0.33
Austere Command Austere Command
0% Synergy $0.40
Jolted Awake Jolted Awake
0% Synergy $0.21
Blasphemous Act Blasphemous Act
-10% Synergy $0.89

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Cayth, Famed Mechanist +1/+1 Counters decks.

Throne of Geth Throne of Geth
+26% Synergy $1.18
Idol of Oblivion Idol of Oblivion
+24% Synergy $1.99
Thousand Moons Smithy Barracks of the Thousand Thousand Moons Smithy
+23% Synergy $3.59
Skullclamp Skullclamp
+22% Synergy $5.65
Inspirit, Flagship Vessel Inspirit, Flagship Vessel
+19% Synergy $0.40
Animation Module Animation Module
+16% Synergy $2.01
Uthros Research Craft Uthros Research Craft
+15% Synergy $1.52
Ashnod's Altar Ashnod's Altar
+14% Synergy $15.57
Thopter Shop Thopter Shop
+14% Synergy $0.52
Lux Artillery Lux Artillery
+12% Synergy $0.27
Insight Engine Insight Engine
+10% Synergy $1.30
Inspiring Statuary Inspiring Statuary
+10% Synergy $0.37
Retrofitter Foundry Retrofitter Foundry
+9% Synergy $1.37
The Ozolith The Ozolith
+8% Synergy $64.33
Cauldron of Souls Cauldron of Souls
+7% Synergy $9.09
Unwinding Clock Unwinding Clock
+6% Synergy $19.17
Mystic Forge Mystic Forge
+6% Synergy $3.03
Simulacrum Synthesizer Simulacrum Synthesizer
+6% Synergy $26.68
Krark-Clan Ironworks Krark-Clan Ironworks
+6% Synergy $17.28
Worldwalker Helm Worldwalker Helm
+6% Synergy $4.17
Contagion Clasp Contagion Clasp
+6% Synergy $0.37
Contagion Engine Contagion Engine
+5% Synergy $13.41
Illusionist's Bracers Illusionist's Bracers
+5% Synergy $5.85
Power Conduit Power Conduit
+5% Synergy $8.19
Dragonspark Reactor Dragonspark Reactor
+5% Synergy $0.32
Darksteel Forge Darksteel Forge
+4% Synergy $46.26
Repurposing Bay Repurposing Bay
+4% Synergy $0.52
Long-Range Sensor Long-Range Sensor
+3% Synergy $0.24
Cloud Key Cloud Key
+3% Synergy $2.74
Darksteel Reactor Darksteel Reactor
+3% Synergy $0.33
Lux Cannon Lux Cannon
+3% Synergy $0.34
Stone Idol Generator Stone Idol Generator
+3% Synergy $0.51
Sculpting Steel Sculpting Steel
+3% Synergy $3.55
Energy Chamber Energy Chamber
+3% Synergy $6.62
Bident of Thassa Bident of Thassa
+2% Synergy $0.40
Moxite Refinery Moxite Refinery
+2% Synergy $0.30
Golem Foundry Golem Foundry
+2% Synergy $0.30
Titan Forge Titan Forge
+2% Synergy $0.22
Decoction Module Decoction Module
+1% Synergy $0.19
The Seriema The Seriema
+1% Synergy $1.24
Dawnsire, Sunstar Dreadnought Dawnsire, Sunstar Dreadnought
+1% Synergy $11.10
Aetherworks Marvel Aetherworks Marvel
0% Synergy $0.37
Gonti's Aether Heart Gonti's Aether Heart
0% Synergy $0.94
Aether Refinery Aether Refinery
0% Synergy $0.93
Izzet Generatorium Izzet Generatorium
-1% Synergy $0.23
Wayfarer's Bauble Wayfarer's Bauble
-3% Synergy $4.67
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-10% Synergy $4.52
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-11% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the +1/+1 Counters strategy in Cayth, Famed Mechanist decks.

Mechanized Production Mechanized Production
+16% Synergy $3.07
Cathars' Crusade Cathars' Crusade
+14% Synergy $9.34
Impact Tremors Impact Tremors
+13% Synergy $2.25
Inexorable Tide Inexorable Tide
+13% Synergy $3.66
Moonlit Meditation Moonlit Meditation
+10% Synergy $0.39
Resourceful Defense Resourceful Defense
+9% Synergy $0.36
Together Forever Together Forever
+9% Synergy $0.31
Tempered Steel Tempered Steel
+8% Synergy $1.83
Does Machines Does Machines
+7% Synergy $0.54
Warleader's Call Warleader's Call
+6% Synergy $5.68
Intruder Alarm Intruder Alarm
+6% Synergy $5.84
Efficient Construction Efficient Construction
+6% Synergy $0.93
All Will Be One All Will Be One
+5% Synergy $15.39
Storm the Vault Vault of Catlacan Storm the Vault
+5% Synergy $6.18
Felidar Retreat Felidar Retreat
+5% Synergy $1.23
Caretaker's Talent Caretaker's Talent
+4% Synergy $10.06
Unstoppable Plan Unstoppable Plan
+4% Synergy $2.85
Goblin Bombardment Goblin Bombardment
+4% Synergy $2.54
Weapons Manufacturing Weapons Manufacturing
+4% Synergy $2.47
Mirrodin Besieged Mirrodin Besieged
+4% Synergy $4.78
Intangible Virtue Intangible Virtue
+3% Synergy $0.30
Dazzling Theater // Prop Room Dazzling Theater // Prop Room
+3% Synergy $1.03
Anointed Procession Anointed Procession
0% Synergy $60.42

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Cayth, Famed Mechanist's +1/+1 Counters game plan.

Saheeli, Filigree Master Saheeli, Filigree Master
+11% Synergy $0.99
Daretti, Scrap Savant Daretti, Scrap Savant
+9% Synergy $1.52
Saheeli, the Gifted Saheeli, the Gifted
+9% Synergy $1.83
Tezzeret, Artifice Master Tezzeret, Artifice Master
+5% Synergy $5.28
Saheeli, Sublime Artificer Saheeli, Sublime Artificer
+3% Synergy $0.36
Tezzeret, Cruel Captain Tezzeret, Cruel Captain
+2% Synergy $21.09
Elspeth, Storm Slayer Elspeth, Storm Slayer
+1% Synergy $38.78

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Cayth, Famed Mechanist +1/+1 Counters decks.

Seat of the Synod Seat of the Synod
+28% Synergy $0.93
Karn's Bastion Karn's Bastion
+26% Synergy $2.57
Ancient Den Ancient Den
+26% Synergy $1.10
Archway of Innovation Archway of Innovation
+26% Synergy $1.81
Great Furnace Great Furnace
+24% Synergy $2.48
Buried Ruin Buried Ruin
+23% Synergy $0.43
Uthros, Titanic Godcore Uthros, Titanic Godcore
+20% Synergy $14.37
Darksteel Citadel Darksteel Citadel
+15% Synergy $3.60
Academy Ruins Academy Ruins
+14% Synergy $8.07
Inventors' Fair Inventors' Fair
+13% Synergy $17.64
Nesting Grounds Nesting Grounds
+11% Synergy $0.35
Adagia, Windswept Bastion Adagia, Windswept Bastion
+7% Synergy $5.79
Monumental Henge Monumental Henge
+7% Synergy $0.38
Secluded Starforge Secluded Starforge
+7% Synergy $0.39
Abandoned Air Temple Abandoned Air Temple
+6% Synergy $6.57
Sandstone Needle Sandstone Needle
+6% Synergy $6.43
Remote Farm Remote Farm
+6% Synergy $0.80
Treasure Vault Treasure Vault
+5% Synergy $2.26
Fomori Vault Fomori Vault
+5% Synergy $12.84
Calciform Pools Calciform Pools
+5% Synergy $0.29
Saprazzan Skerry Saprazzan Skerry
+5% Synergy $2.23
Mage-Ring Network Mage-Ring Network
+5% Synergy $0.39
Urza's Saga Urza's Saga
+2% Synergy $38.89
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
0% Synergy $0.26
Otawara, Soaring City Otawara, Soaring City
-6% Synergy $28.30
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-12% Synergy $3.52
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
-13% Synergy $0.36

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Cayth, Famed Mechanist's +1/+1 Counters strategy.

Everflowing Chalice Everflowing Chalice
+25% Synergy $0.30
Solar Array Solar Array
+12% Synergy $0.27
Astral Cornucopia Astral Cornucopia
+12% Synergy $0.30
Aetheric Amplifier Aetheric Amplifier
+6% Synergy $0.49
Cursed Mirror Cursed Mirror
+6% Synergy $0.45
Empowered Autogenerator Empowered Autogenerator
+5% Synergy $0.32
Replicating Ring Replicating Ring
+5% Synergy $1.18
Crystal Skull, Isu Spyglass Crystal Skull, Isu Spyglass
+4% Synergy $1.94
Staff of Compleation Staff of Compleation
+4% Synergy $4.16
Liquimetal Torque Liquimetal Torque
+4% Synergy $3.95
Midnight Clock Midnight Clock
+3% Synergy $0.62
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
+2% Synergy $0.34
Chromatic Lantern Chromatic Lantern
+1% Synergy $0.87
Pentad Prism Pentad Prism
0% Synergy $0.29
Conversion Apparatus Conversion Apparatus
0% Synergy $0.53
Solar Transformer Solar Transformer
-1% Synergy $0.21
Mind Stone Mind Stone
-5% Synergy $0.31
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
-6% Synergy $0.89
Sol Ring Sol Ring
-10% Synergy $1.55
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
-12% Synergy $2.59
Azorius Signet Azorius Signet
-15% Synergy $0.26
Talisman of Progress Talisman of Progress
-16% Synergy $0.38
Izzet Signet Izzet Signet
-18% Synergy $0.41
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
-18% Synergy $0.89
Boros Signet Boros Signet
-18% Synergy $0.62
Talisman of Conviction Talisman of Conviction
-19% Synergy $0.42
Talisman of Creativity Talisman of Creativity
-19% Synergy $1.51

Lands

The mana base behind Cayth, Famed Mechanist's +1/+1 Counters decks.

Spire of Industry Spire of Industry
+28% Synergy $0.27
Razortide Bridge Razortide Bridge
+25% Synergy $0.23
Silverbluff Bridge Silverbluff Bridge
+23% Synergy $0.27
Rustvale Bridge Rustvale Bridge
+23% Synergy $0.30
Perilous Landscape Perilous Landscape
+18% Synergy $0.22
Power Depot Power Depot
+16% Synergy $0.56
Frostboil Snarl Frostboil Snarl
+5% Synergy $0.28
The Mycosynth Gardens The Mycosynth Gardens
+5% Synergy $0.34
Mountain Mountain
+3% Synergy $0.08
Shivan Reef Shivan Reef
+3% Synergy $0.33
Port Town Port Town
+3% Synergy $0.34
Radiant Summit Radiant Summit
+3% Synergy $0.38
Island Island
+2% Synergy $0.08
Plains Plains
+2% Synergy $0.09
Mystic Monastery Mystic Monastery
+2% Synergy $0.28
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
+2% Synergy $0.26
Furycalm Snarl Furycalm Snarl
+2% Synergy $0.30
Izzet Boilerworks Izzet Boilerworks
+2% Synergy $0.36
Stormcarved Coast Stormcarved Coast
+1% Synergy $2.50
Mystic Gate Mystic Gate
+1% Synergy $4.61
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
0% Synergy $0.25
Azorius Chancery Azorius Chancery
0% Synergy $0.33
Battlefield Forge Battlefield Forge
-1% Synergy $0.42
Adarkar Wastes Adarkar Wastes
-1% Synergy $0.37
Sundown Pass Sundown Pass
-2% Synergy $2.19
Ferrous Lake Ferrous Lake
-2% Synergy $0.45
Command Tower Command Tower
-3% Synergy $0.31
Cascade Bluffs Cascade Bluffs
-3% Synergy $0.41
Deserted Beach Deserted Beach
-3% Synergy $5.87
Rugged Prairie Rugged Prairie
-5% Synergy $0.62
Clifftop Retreat Clifftop Retreat
-6% Synergy $0.34
Spectator Seating Spectator Seating
-6% Synergy $5.58
Temple of Enlightenment Temple of Enlightenment
-6% Synergy $0.22
Temple of Epiphany Temple of Epiphany
-6% Synergy $0.30
Temple of Triumph Temple of Triumph
-6% Synergy $0.33
Sulfur Falls Sulfur Falls
-7% Synergy $0.28
Raugrin Triome Raugrin Triome
-7% Synergy $14.60
Training Center Training Center
-7% Synergy $17.43
Skycloud Expanse Skycloud Expanse
-7% Synergy $0.26
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-8% Synergy $0.24
Sacred Foundry Sacred Foundry
-8% Synergy $9.68
Prairie Stream Prairie Stream
-8% Synergy $0.20
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
-8% Synergy $0.23
Sea of Clouds Sea of Clouds
-9% Synergy $18.26
Flooded Strand Flooded Strand
-11% Synergy $15.97
Glacial Fortress Glacial Fortress
-12% Synergy $0.31
Hallowed Fountain Hallowed Fountain
-12% Synergy $6.71
Steam Vents Steam Vents
-12% Synergy $10.15
Arid Mesa Arid Mesa
-13% Synergy $28.93
Scalding Tarn Scalding Tarn
-13% Synergy $37.29

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Cayth, Famed Mechanist: +1/+1 Counters.