App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Carth the Lion
Price tag $0.34

Legendary CreatureHuman Warrior

Magic color symbol for B Magic color symbol for G
Golgari

New Cards

Recent-set cards that Carth the Lion players are trying out in Planeswalkers decks.

Professor Dellian Fel Professor Dellian Fel
+27% Synergy $3.85
Ral Zarek, Guest Lecturer Ral Zarek, Guest Lecturer
+13% Synergy $1.70
Vicious Rivalry Vicious Rivalry
+8% Synergy $0.31
Turbulent Fen Turbulent Fen
-6% Synergy $8.35
Witherbloom Charm Witherbloom Charm
-14% Synergy $0.25

High Synergy Cards

The highest-synergy picks for Carth the Lion's Planeswalkers builds — cards that lean hardest into the Planeswalkers theme.

Garruk, Cursed Huntsman Garruk, Cursed Huntsman
+87% Synergy $1.68
Garruk Wildspeaker Garruk Wildspeaker
+79% Synergy $2.82
Vraska, Relic Seeker Vraska, Relic Seeker
+78% Synergy $1.93
Garruk, Primal Hunter Garruk, Primal Hunter
+77% Synergy $2.36
Nissa, Who Shakes the World Nissa, Who Shakes the World
+76% Synergy $3.63
The Chain Veil The Chain Veil
+74% Synergy $5.69
Vraska the Unseen Vraska the Unseen
+73% Synergy $0.76
Vraska, Golgari Queen Vraska, Golgari Queen
+72% Synergy $5.81
Evolution Sage Evolution Sage
+72% Synergy $2.26
Vraska, Betrayal's Sting Vraska, Betrayal's Sting
+71% Synergy $0.96

Top Cards

The staple cards most Carth the Lion Planeswalkers decks run as their core.

Ob Nixilis Reignited Ob Nixilis Reignited
+69% Synergy $0.33
Nissa, Vital Force Nissa, Vital Force
+69% Synergy $3.08
Liliana, Dreadhorde General Liliana, Dreadhorde General
+68% Synergy $7.02
Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools Tevesh Szat, Doom of Fools
+66% Synergy $7.24
Garruk, Apex Predator Garruk, Apex Predator
+64% Synergy $1.13
Nissa, Voice of Zendikar Nissa, Voice of Zendikar
+64% Synergy $3.18
Wrenn and Realmbreaker Wrenn and Realmbreaker
+57% Synergy $5.35
Doubling Season Doubling Season
+40% Synergy $34.35
Cultivate Cultivate
+20% Synergy $0.43
Assassin's Trophy Assassin's Trophy
+13% Synergy $0.95

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Carth the Lion Planeswalkers game on their own.

Ancient Tomb Ancient Tomb
+8% Synergy $134.99
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
+7% Synergy $61.95
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
+7% Synergy $54.82
Field of the Dead Field of the Dead
+6% Synergy $27.56
Orcish Bowmasters Orcish Bowmasters
+2% Synergy $46.80
Crop Rotation Crop Rotation
-1% Synergy $3.56

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Planeswalkers plan in Carth the Lion decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Vorinclex, Monstrous Raider Vorinclex, Monstrous Raider
+55% Synergy $54.92
The Peregrine Dynamo The Peregrine Dynamo
+54% Synergy $2.75
Pir, Imaginative Rascal Pir, Imaginative Rascal
+45% Synergy $5.39
Cankerbloom Cankerbloom
+43% Synergy $0.57
Storrev, Devkarin Lich Storrev, Devkarin Lich
+36% Synergy $0.34
Agent Frank Horrigan Agent Frank Horrigan
+34% Synergy $5.67
Reki, the History of Kamigawa Reki, the History of Kamigawa
+31% Synergy $16.64
Delighted Halfling Delighted Halfling
+28% Synergy $30.20
Birds of Paradise Birds of Paradise
+27% Synergy $9.85
Nissa, Vastwood Seer Nissa, Sage Animist Nissa, Vastwood Seer
+27% Synergy $4.17
Silent Arbiter Silent Arbiter
+26% Synergy $11.82
Sakura-Tribe Elder Sakura-Tribe Elder
+24% Synergy $0.35
Eternal Witness Eternal Witness
+21% Synergy $2.22
Kodama of the East Tree Kodama of the East Tree
+18% Synergy $3.76
Yawgmoth, Thran Physician Yawgmoth, Thran Physician
+16% Synergy $30.68
Trailtracker Scout Trailtracker Scout
+16% Synergy $0.38
Ophiomancer Ophiomancer
+15% Synergy $0.94
Pollenbright Druid Pollenbright Druid
+15% Synergy $0.22
Llanowar Elves Llanowar Elves
+14% Synergy $0.30
Liliana, Heretical Healer Liliana, Defiant Necromancer Liliana, Heretical Healer
+14% Synergy $6.77
Nightshade Dryad Nightshade Dryad
+13% Synergy $0.29
Elvish Mystic Elvish Mystic
+12% Synergy $4.84
Park Heights Maverick Park Heights Maverick
+12% Synergy $0.40
Mosswood Dreadknight Mosswood Dreadknight
+11% Synergy $0.41
Urban Daggertooth Urban Daggertooth
+10% Synergy $0.24
Bloated Contaminator Bloated Contaminator
+9% Synergy $4.32
Palazzo Archers Palazzo Archers
+9% Synergy $0.24
Tower Winder Tower Winder
+7% Synergy $11.29
Elves of Deep Shadow Elves of Deep Shadow
+6% Synergy $4.69
Poison Dart Frog Poison Dart Frog
+6% Synergy $0.35
Plaguemaw Beast Plaguemaw Beast
+6% Synergy $0.19
Spike Weaver Spike Weaver
+6% Synergy $5.15
Garruk's Harbinger Garruk's Harbinger
+6% Synergy $0.21
Vengeful Pharaoh Vengeful Pharaoh
+6% Synergy $1.56
Fyndhorn Elves Fyndhorn Elves
+5% Synergy $2.02
Golgari Findbroker Golgari Findbroker
+5% Synergy $0.22
Leyline Prowler Leyline Prowler
+5% Synergy $0.37
Timeless Witness Timeless Witness
+5% Synergy $0.35
Massacre Girl Massacre Girl
+5% Synergy $0.55
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+4% Synergy $1.44
Overlord of the Balemurk Overlord of the Balemurk
+4% Synergy $21.28
Dauthi Voidwalker Dauthi Voidwalker
+4% Synergy $5.84
Glissa Sunslayer Glissa Sunslayer
+3% Synergy $0.52
Spore Frog Spore Frog
+2% Synergy $0.41
Deathrite Shaman Deathrite Shaman
+1% Synergy $8.19
Solemn Simulacrum Solemn Simulacrum
0% Synergy $0.32
Arbor Elf Arbor Elf
0% Synergy $0.64
Wood Elves Wood Elves
0% Synergy $0.19
Twitching Doll Twitching Doll
-4% Synergy $2.60
Reclamation Sage Reclamation Sage
-8% Synergy $0.30

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Carth the Lion's Planeswalkers deck ahead.

Atomize Atomize
+42% Synergy $10.71
Obscuring Haze Obscuring Haze
+31% Synergy $4.70
Fog Fog
+24% Synergy $1.25
Beast Within Beast Within
+14% Synergy $0.62
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
+13% Synergy $16.00
Deadly Rollick Deadly Rollick
+10% Synergy $27.91
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+8% Synergy $3.86
Whisper of the Dross Whisper of the Dross
+7% Synergy $0.35
Tangle Tangle
+7% Synergy $4.96
Abrupt Decay Abrupt Decay
+6% Synergy $2.49
Krosan Grip Krosan Grip
+6% Synergy $1.62
Darkness Darkness
+6% Synergy $24.18
Nature's Claim Nature's Claim
+5% Synergy $1.25
Archenemy's Charm Archenemy's Charm
+5% Synergy $0.66
Liliana's Triumph Liliana's Triumph
+5% Synergy $0.30
Tear Asunder Tear Asunder
+4% Synergy $0.32
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+3% Synergy $13.47
Noxious Revival Noxious Revival
+2% Synergy $7.52
Deathsprout Deathsprout
+1% Synergy $0.37
Veil of Summer Veil of Summer
+1% Synergy $4.28
Dark Ritual Dark Ritual
0% Synergy $5.94
Arachnogenesis Arachnogenesis
-2% Synergy $7.35
Infernal Grasp Infernal Grasp
-2% Synergy $0.35
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
-5% Synergy $2.24
Putrefy Putrefy
-7% Synergy $0.35

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Planeswalkers game plan forward for Carth the Lion.

Unnatural Restoration Unnatural Restoration
+44% Synergy $1.53
Yawgmoth's Vile Offering Yawgmoth's Vile Offering
+33% Synergy $0.44
Damnation Damnation
+32% Synergy $20.48
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
+28% Synergy $2.88
Three Visits Three Visits
+28% Synergy $5.03
Toxic Deluge Toxic Deluge
+27% Synergy $4.37
Settle the Score Settle the Score
+26% Synergy $0.20
Command the Dreadhorde Command the Dreadhorde
+25% Synergy $0.58
The Elderspell The Elderspell
+23% Synergy $0.65
Rise of the Witch-king Rise of the Witch-king
+20% Synergy $0.68
Kodama's Reach Kodama's Reach
+19% Synergy $1.53
Drown in Ichor Drown in Ichor
+19% Synergy $0.78
Kamahl's Druidic Vow Kamahl's Druidic Vow
+19% Synergy $0.89
Farseek Farseek
+18% Synergy $0.45
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
+17% Synergy $0.64
Planewide Celebration Planewide Celebration
+17% Synergy $1.00
Culling Ritual Culling Ritual
+15% Synergy $0.46
Blasphemous Edict Blasphemous Edict
+15% Synergy $4.67
Confront the Past Confront the Past
+15% Synergy $0.23
Thirsting Roots Thirsting Roots
+13% Synergy $0.75
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+11% Synergy $6.78
Blood on the Snow Blood on the Snow
+10% Synergy $0.32
Aid the Fallen Aid the Fallen
+9% Synergy $0.18
In Garruk's Wake In Garruk's Wake
+8% Synergy $3.23
Sign in Blood Sign in Blood
+6% Synergy $3.83
Genesis Wave Genesis Wave
+6% Synergy $0.38
Chain of Smog Chain of Smog
+6% Synergy $9.25
Expand the Sphere Expand the Sphere
+6% Synergy $0.31
Into the North Into the North
+6% Synergy $1.37
Read the Bones Read the Bones
+5% Synergy $0.34
Shared Roots Shared Roots
+5% Synergy $0.37
Deadly Tempest Deadly Tempest
+4% Synergy $0.98
Night's Whisper Night's Whisper
+3% Synergy $5.42
Harmonize Harmonize
+3% Synergy $0.33
Dig Up Dig Up
+3% Synergy $0.39
Skyshroud Claim Skyshroud Claim
+2% Synergy $0.96
Decree of Pain Decree of Pain
+1% Synergy $0.33
Deadly Brew Deadly Brew
0% Synergy $0.29
Casualties of War Casualties of War
-2% Synergy $0.32

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Carth the Lion Planeswalkers decks.

Rings of Brighthearth Rings of Brighthearth
+48% Synergy $6.37
Nevinyrral's Disk Nevinyrral's Disk
+28% Synergy $1.38
Luxior, Giada's Gift Luxior, Giada's Gift
+21% Synergy $4.81
Contagion Clasp Contagion Clasp
+17% Synergy $0.37
Contagion Engine Contagion Engine
+13% Synergy $13.41
Sword of Truth and Justice Sword of Truth and Justice
+8% Synergy $31.63
Lithoform Engine Lithoform Engine
+6% Synergy $7.08
Ensnaring Bridge Ensnaring Bridge
+6% Synergy $11.32
Lightning Greaves Lightning Greaves
-7% Synergy $4.52
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
-13% Synergy $2.28

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Planeswalkers strategy in Carth the Lion decks.

Liliana's Talent Liliana's Talent
+47% Synergy $0.54
Oath of Liliana Oath of Liliana
+46% Synergy $0.36
Kaya's Ghostform Kaya's Ghostform
+42% Synergy $3.58
Oath of Nissa Oath of Nissa
+40% Synergy $0.44
Innkeeper's Talent Innkeeper's Talent
+35% Synergy $8.43
The Eldest Reborn The Eldest Reborn
+16% Synergy $0.36
Pernicious Deed Pernicious Deed
+13% Synergy $3.96
Sylvan Library Sylvan Library
+12% Synergy $26.02
Vivien's Talent Vivien's Talent
+10% Synergy $0.22
Cunning Rhetoric Cunning Rhetoric
+9% Synergy $3.52
Phyrexian Arena Phyrexian Arena
+8% Synergy $4.43
Sandwurm Convergence Sandwurm Convergence
+8% Synergy $0.34
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
+7% Synergy $10.16
Wild Growth Wild Growth
+5% Synergy $0.60
Utopia Sprawl Utopia Sprawl
+4% Synergy $1.66
Bitterblossom Bitterblossom
+4% Synergy $32.24
The Meathook Massacre The Meathook Massacre
+2% Synergy $27.06
Binding the Old Gods Binding the Old Gods
-3% Synergy $0.32

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Carth the Lion's Planeswalkers game plan.

Nissa, Ascended Animist Nissa, Ascended Animist
+54% Synergy $2.58
Garruk, Unleashed Garruk, Unleashed
+52% Synergy $0.72
Ugin, the Spirit Dragon Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
+51% Synergy $11.86
Liliana Vess Liliana Vess
+49% Synergy $7.08
Lolth, Spider Queen Lolth, Spider Queen
+45% Synergy $4.99
Sorin Markov Sorin Markov
+44% Synergy $10.01
Freyalise, Llanowar's Fury Freyalise, Llanowar's Fury
+42% Synergy $3.98
Wrenn and Seven Wrenn and Seven
+42% Synergy $2.98
Vivien Reid Vivien Reid
+40% Synergy $0.38
Liliana of the Dark Realms Liliana of the Dark Realms
+35% Synergy $9.20
Nissa of Shadowed Boughs Nissa of Shadowed Boughs
+32% Synergy $2.06
Garruk Relentless Garruk, the Veil-Cursed Garruk Relentless
+32% Synergy $2.15
Sorin the Mirthless Sorin the Mirthless
+30% Synergy $2.46
Liliana, Waker of the Dead Liliana, Waker of the Dead
+28% Synergy $2.68
Professor Onyx Professor Onyx
+27% Synergy $5.79
Nissa, Worldwaker Nissa, Worldwaker
+22% Synergy $4.62
Ob Nixilis of the Black Oath Ob Nixilis of the Black Oath
+21% Synergy $0.90
Liliana of the Veil Liliana of the Veil
+20% Synergy $6.12
Liliana, Death's Majesty Liliana, Death's Majesty
+19% Synergy $0.42
Vivien, Monsters' Advocate Vivien, Monsters' Advocate
+17% Synergy $2.73
Liliana, the Last Hope Liliana, the Last Hope
+17% Synergy $4.63
Garruk, Caller of Beasts Garruk, Caller of Beasts
+12% Synergy $2.88
Karn Liberated Karn Liberated
+12% Synergy $3.41
Ob Nixilis, the Hate-Twisted Ob Nixilis, the Hate-Twisted
+11% Synergy $0.41
Grist, the Hunger Tide Grist, the Hunger Tide
+10% Synergy $0.41
Jiang Yanggu, Wildcrafter Jiang Yanggu, Wildcrafter
+10% Synergy $0.27
Ugin, the Ineffable Ugin, the Ineffable
+10% Synergy $2.00
Vraska, Swarm's Eminence Vraska, Swarm's Eminence
+8% Synergy $0.36
Karn, the Great Creator Karn, the Great Creator
+7% Synergy $5.09
Vraska, Scheming Gorgon Vraska, Scheming Gorgon
+7% Synergy $3.11
Vivien on the Hunt Vivien on the Hunt
+6% Synergy $0.60
Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage Davriel, Rogue Shadowmage
+6% Synergy $0.34
Garruk, Savage Herald Garruk, Savage Herald
+6% Synergy $1.86
Vivien, Champion of the Wilds Vivien, Champion of the Wilds
+5% Synergy $0.88
Liliana, the Necromancer Liliana, the Necromancer
+5% Synergy $13.68
Tyvar Kell Tyvar Kell
0% Synergy $5.93
Tyvar, Jubilant Brawler Tyvar, Jubilant Brawler
0% Synergy $5.41

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Carth the Lion Planeswalkers decks.

Karn's Bastion Karn's Bastion
+68% Synergy $2.57
Interplanar Beacon Interplanar Beacon
+66% Synergy $0.18
Maze of Ith Maze of Ith
+23% Synergy $9.65
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
+22% Synergy $16.22
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
+21% Synergy $54.58
Nesting Grounds Nesting Grounds
+21% Synergy $0.35
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
+18% Synergy $10.89
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
+12% Synergy $29.97
Great Hall of the Citadel Great Hall of the Citadel
+8% Synergy $0.35
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
+7% Synergy $50.54
Mobilized District Mobilized District
+6% Synergy $0.28
Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx Nykthos, Shrine to Nyx
+4% Synergy $53.41
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
+3% Synergy $1.93
Hissing Quagmire Hissing Quagmire
+3% Synergy $1.22
Shifting Woodland Shifting Woodland
+2% Synergy $5.82
Temple of the False God Temple of the False God
+2% Synergy $0.26
Command Beacon Command Beacon
+2% Synergy $9.73
Castle Locthwain Castle Locthwain
+2% Synergy $4.58
Restless Cottage Restless Cottage
-2% Synergy $1.61
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
-3% Synergy $3.52
Phyrexian Tower Phyrexian Tower
-10% Synergy $28.19

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Carth the Lion's Planeswalkers strategy.

Staff of Compleation Staff of Compleation
+25% Synergy $4.16
Honor-Worn Shaku Honor-Worn Shaku
+22% Synergy $0.40
Aetheric Amplifier Aetheric Amplifier
+13% Synergy $0.49
Arcane Signet Arcane Signet
+11% Synergy $0.89
Talisman of Resilience Talisman of Resilience
+11% Synergy $0.71
The Aetherspark The Aetherspark
+10% Synergy $21.73
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+9% Synergy $1.55
Golgari Signet Golgari Signet
+9% Synergy $0.30
Fellwar Stone Fellwar Stone
+5% Synergy $0.89
Mind Stone Mind Stone
0% Synergy $0.31
Commander's Sphere Commander's Sphere
-1% Synergy $0.34

Lands

The mana base behind Carth the Lion's Planeswalkers decks.

Undergrowth Stadium Undergrowth Stadium
+17% Synergy $6.36
Overgrown Tomb Overgrown Tomb
+15% Synergy $8.09
Verdant Catacombs Verdant Catacombs
+15% Synergy $28.70
Woodland Chasm Woodland Chasm
+15% Synergy $0.57
Darkbore Pathway Slitherbore Pathway Darkbore Pathway
+14% Synergy $6.15
Snow-Covered Forest Snow-Covered Forest
+14% Synergy $0.91
Snow-Covered Swamp Snow-Covered Swamp
+14% Synergy $0.77
Deathcap Glade Deathcap Glade
+11% Synergy $2.69
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+11% Synergy $6.78
Underground Mortuary Underground Mortuary
+9% Synergy $14.18
Plaza of Heroes Plaza of Heroes
+9% Synergy $4.66
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+8% Synergy $3.86
Woodland Cemetery Woodland Cemetery
+6% Synergy $0.66
Bayou Bayou
+5% Synergy
Prismatic Vista Prismatic Vista
+5% Synergy $32.42
Command Tower Command Tower
+4% Synergy $0.31
Misty Rainforest Misty Rainforest
+4% Synergy $35.90
Marsh Flats Marsh Flats
+4% Synergy $31.87
Boggart Trawler Boggart Bog Boggart Trawler
+4% Synergy $1.44
Llanowar Wastes Llanowar Wastes
+3% Synergy $0.70
Wastewood Verge Wastewood Verge
+3% Synergy $9.59
Haunted Mire Haunted Mire
+3% Synergy $0.26
Fabled Passage Fabled Passage
+3% Synergy $1.11
Nurturing Peatland Nurturing Peatland
+3% Synergy $6.81
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+3% Synergy $13.47
Festering Thicket Festering Thicket
+3% Synergy $0.33
Wooded Foothills Wooded Foothills
+3% Synergy $18.06
Temple of Malady Temple of Malady
+2% Synergy $0.34
Windswept Heath Windswept Heath
+2% Synergy $12.47
Bloodstained Mire Bloodstained Mire
+2% Synergy $18.20
Polluted Delta Polluted Delta
+2% Synergy $20.44
Vernal Fen Vernal Fen
0% Synergy $0.60
Twilight Mire Twilight Mire
-1% Synergy $0.41
Myriad Landscape Myriad Landscape
-2% Synergy $0.37
Tainted Wood Tainted Wood
-4% Synergy $0.34
Blooming Marsh Blooming Marsh
-4% Synergy $3.06
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
-5% Synergy $2.24
Golgari Rot Farm Golgari Rot Farm
-6% Synergy $0.33
Forest Forest
-9% Synergy $0.08
Evolving Wilds Evolving Wilds
-9% Synergy $0.25
Viridescent Bog Viridescent Bog
-9% Synergy $0.33
Terramorphic Expanse Terramorphic Expanse
-9% Synergy $0.26
Swamp Swamp
-10% Synergy $0.08
Necroblossom Snarl Necroblossom Snarl
-10% Synergy $0.40
Exotic Orchard Exotic Orchard
-10% Synergy $0.24
Jungle Hollow Jungle Hollow
-15% Synergy $0.15

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Carth the Lion: Planeswalkers.