App icon for MTG Life Counter: Lotus
MTG Life Counter: Lotus Track life and commander damage for up to 10 players
Launch

Burakos, Party Leader // Master Chef
Price tag $1.51

Legendary CreatureOrc Enchantment Background

Burakos, Party Leader Master Chef

Game Changers

High-impact bombs that can take over a Burakos, Party Leader // Master Chef Shapeshifters game on their own.

Opposition Agent Opposition Agent
+97% Synergy $18.87
Vampiric Tutor Vampiric Tutor
+89% Synergy $54.82
Demonic Tutor Demonic Tutor
+84% Synergy $61.95

Creatures

Creatures that carry the Shapeshifters plan in Burakos, Party Leader // Master Chef decks, from early pressure to payoff.

Veteran Adventurer Veteran Adventurer
+99% Synergy $0.18
Solemn Doomguide Solemn Doomguide
+99% Synergy $0.23
Sigardian Zealot Sigardian Zealot
+99% Synergy $0.26
Oona's Blackguard Oona's Blackguard
+99% Synergy $0.42
Tajuru Paragon Tajuru Paragon
+99% Synergy $0.19
Mindblade Render Mindblade Render
+99% Synergy $0.23
Nikara, Lair Scavenger Nikara, Lair Scavenger
+99% Synergy $0.41
Cathedral Acolyte Cathedral Acolyte
+99% Synergy $0.64
Biophagus Biophagus
+99% Synergy $15.35
Bramblewood Paragon Bramblewood Paragon
+99% Synergy $3.02
Grim Hireling Grim Hireling
+99% Synergy $12.84
Vizier of the Menagerie Vizier of the Menagerie
+99% Synergy $0.45
Guardian Augmenter Guardian Augmenter
+99% Synergy $1.10
Changeling Outcast Changeling Outcast
+98% Synergy $2.30
Ruthless Technomancer Ruthless Technomancer
+98% Synergy $3.72
Reyhan, Last of the Abzan Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
+97% Synergy $17.44
Masked Vandal Masked Vandal
+97% Synergy $1.45
Champion of Lambholt Champion of Lambholt
+97% Synergy $4.75
Grim Haruspex Grim Haruspex
+96% Synergy $3.31

Instants

Instant-speed interaction and tricks that keep Burakos, Party Leader // Master Chef's Shapeshifters deck ahead.

Deadly Alliance Deadly Alliance
+99% Synergy $0.12
Inspiring Call Inspiring Call
+94% Synergy $0.40
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+90% Synergy $3.86
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+90% Synergy $13.47
Tear Asunder Tear Asunder
+85% Synergy $0.32
Golgari Charm Golgari Charm
+84% Synergy $2.52
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
+79% Synergy $2.24
Heroic Intervention Heroic Intervention
+68% Synergy $16.00

Sorceries

Sorceries that push the Shapeshifters game plan forward for Burakos, Party Leader // Master Chef.

Strength of Solidarity Strength of Solidarity
+99% Synergy $0.08
Thwart the Grave Thwart the Grave
+99% Synergy $0.28
You Meet in a Tavern You Meet in a Tavern
+99% Synergy $0.20
Coveted Prize Coveted Prize
+99% Synergy $0.29
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+89% Synergy $6.78
Three Visits Three Visits
+81% Synergy $5.03
Nature's Lore Nature's Lore
+74% Synergy $2.88
Rampant Growth Rampant Growth
+68% Synergy $0.64
Cultivate Cultivate
+61% Synergy $0.43

Utility Artifacts

Artifacts that add consistency and utility to Burakos, Party Leader // Master Chef Shapeshifters decks.

Multiclass Baldric Multiclass Baldric
+99% Synergy $0.58
Ozolith, the Shattered Spire Ozolith, the Shattered Spire
+96% Synergy $7.34
Maskwood Nexus Maskwood Nexus
+95% Synergy $2.37
The Ozolith The Ozolith
+95% Synergy $64.33
The Great Henge The Great Henge
+93% Synergy $67.43
Swiftfoot Boots Swiftfoot Boots
+76% Synergy $2.28
Skullclamp Skullclamp
+68% Synergy $5.65

Enchantments

Enchantments that reinforce the Shapeshifters strategy in Burakos, Party Leader // Master Chef decks.

Agent of the Shadow Thieves Agent of the Shadow Thieves
+99% Synergy $0.25
Court of Garenbrig Court of Garenbrig
+98% Synergy $16.46
Agent of the Iron Throne Agent of the Iron Throne
+97% Synergy $0.48
Tribute to the World Tree Tribute to the World Tree
+96% Synergy $14.22
Branching Evolution Branching Evolution
+93% Synergy $8.06
Guardian Project Guardian Project
+93% Synergy $13.16
Garruk's Uprising Garruk's Uprising
+92% Synergy $0.50
Black Market Connections Black Market Connections
+90% Synergy $10.16
Hardened Scales Hardened Scales
+90% Synergy $3.06
Moldervine Reclamation Moldervine Reclamation
+76% Synergy $0.35

Planeswalkers

Planeswalkers that back up Burakos, Party Leader // Master Chef's Shapeshifters game plan.

Vivien, Champion of the Wilds Vivien, Champion of the Wilds
+99% Synergy $0.88
Jiang Yanggu, Wildcrafter Jiang Yanggu, Wildcrafter
+99% Synergy $0.27

Utility Lands

Non-basic lands that pull extra weight in Burakos, Party Leader // Master Chef Shapeshifters decks.

Mutavault Mutavault
+99% Synergy $3.94
Inventors' Fair Inventors' Fair
+99% Synergy $17.64
Minas Morgul, Dark Fortress Minas Morgul, Dark Fortress
+98% Synergy $17.65
Access Tunnel Access Tunnel
+98% Synergy $0.40
Llanowar Reborn Llanowar Reborn
+98% Synergy $0.32
Tyrite Sanctum Tyrite Sanctum
+97% Synergy $2.66
Mortuary Mire Mortuary Mire
+95% Synergy $0.39
Shizo, Death's Storehouse Shizo, Death's Storehouse
+95% Synergy $33.75
Mosswort Bridge Mosswort Bridge
+94% Synergy $0.37
Karn's Bastion Karn's Bastion
+93% Synergy $2.57
Cabal Coffers Cabal Coffers
+91% Synergy $29.97
Oran-Rief, the Vastwood Oran-Rief, the Vastwood
+90% Synergy $0.42
Takenuma, Abandoned Mire Takenuma, Abandoned Mire
+89% Synergy $10.89
Phyrexian Tower Phyrexian Tower
+84% Synergy $28.19
Boseiju, Who Endures Boseiju, Who Endures
+81% Synergy $50.54
Rogue's Passage Rogue's Passage
+77% Synergy $0.36
Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth
+77% Synergy $54.58
Reliquary Tower Reliquary Tower
+77% Synergy $3.52
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
+72% Synergy $16.22
Bojuka Bog Bojuka Bog
+57% Synergy $1.93

Mana Artifacts

Mana rocks and fixing to power out Burakos, Party Leader // Master Chef's Shapeshifters strategy.

Charcoal Diamond Charcoal Diamond
+99% Synergy $0.38
Moss Diamond Moss Diamond
+99% Synergy $0.25
Thought Vessel Thought Vessel
+94% Synergy $2.59
Golgari Signet Golgari Signet
+75% Synergy $0.30
Sol Ring Sol Ring
+20% Synergy $1.55

Lands

The mana base behind Burakos, Party Leader // Master Chef's Shapeshifters decks.

Reflecting Pool Reflecting Pool
+97% Synergy $14.88
Fell the Profane Fell Mire Fell the Profane
+90% Synergy $3.86
Malakir Rebirth Malakir Mire Malakir Rebirth
+90% Synergy $13.47
Bala Ged Recovery Bala Ged Sanctuary Bala Ged Recovery
+89% Synergy $6.78
Blooming Marsh Blooming Marsh
+85% Synergy $3.06
Darkbore Pathway Slitherbore Pathway Darkbore Pathway
+81% Synergy $6.15
Revitalizing Repast Old-Growth Grove Revitalizing Repast
+79% Synergy $2.24
Path of Ancestry Path of Ancestry
+75% Synergy $0.23
Deathcap Glade Deathcap Glade
+65% Synergy $2.69
Golgari Rot Farm Golgari Rot Farm
+62% Synergy $0.33
Twilight Mire Twilight Mire
+58% Synergy $0.41
Woodland Cemetery Woodland Cemetery
+35% Synergy $0.66
Command Tower Command Tower
+14% Synergy $0.31
Swamp Swamp
+2% Synergy $0.08
Forest Forest
+1% Synergy $0.08

Similar Commanders

The following Commanders share a similar playing style, strategy, or theme like Burakos, Party Leader // Master Chef: Shapeshifters.

Burakos, Party Leader Agent of the Shadow Thieves Burakos, Party Leader // Agent of the Shadow Thieves
Burakos, Party Leader Cultist of the Absolute Burakos, Party Leader // Cultist of the Absolute
Burakos, Party Leader Raised by Giants Burakos, Party Leader // Raised by Giants
Burakos, Party Leader Haunted One Burakos, Party Leader // Haunted One
Burakos, Party Leader Flaming Fist Burakos, Party Leader // Flaming Fist
Miara, Thorn of the Glade Sengir, the Dark Baron Miara, Thorn of the Glade // Sengir, the Dark Baron
Burakos, Party Leader Folk Hero Burakos, Party Leader // Folk Hero
Burakos, Party Leader Cloakwood Hermit Burakos, Party Leader // Cloakwood Hermit
Burakos, Party Leader Hardy Outlander Burakos, Party Leader // Hardy Outlander
Burakos, Party Leader Veteran Soldier Burakos, Party Leader // Veteran Soldier
Burakos, Party Leader Popular Entertainer Burakos, Party Leader // Popular Entertainer
Burakos, Party Leader Sword Coast Sailor Burakos, Party Leader // Sword Coast Sailor
Burakos, Party Leader Agent of the Iron Throne Burakos, Party Leader // Agent of the Iron Throne
Burakos, Party Leader Far Traveler Burakos, Party Leader // Far Traveler
Burakos, Party Leader Noble Heritage Burakos, Party Leader // Noble Heritage
Burakos, Party Leader Dungeon Delver Burakos, Party Leader // Dungeon Delver
Burakos, Party Leader Clan Crafter Burakos, Party Leader // Clan Crafter
Burakos, Party Leader Feywild Visitor Burakos, Party Leader // Feywild Visitor
Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator Numa, Joraga Chieftain Malcolm, Keen-Eyed Navigator // Numa, Joraga Chieftain
Burakos, Party Leader Candlekeep Sage Burakos, Party Leader // Candlekeep Sage
Burakos, Party Leader Tavern Brawler Burakos, Party Leader // Tavern Brawler
Burakos, Party Leader Acolyte of Bahamut Burakos, Party Leader // Acolyte of Bahamut
Kodama of the East Tree Reyhan, Last of the Abzan Kodama of the East Tree // Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
Viconia, Drow Apostate Hardy Outlander Viconia, Drow Apostate // Hardy Outlander
Sengir, the Dark Baron Slurrk, All-Ingesting Sengir, the Dark Baron // Slurrk, All-Ingesting
Tazri, Beacon of Unity Tazri, Beacon of Unity
Silas Renn, Seeker Adept Slurrk, All-Ingesting Silas Renn, Seeker Adept // Slurrk, All-Ingesting
Reyhan, Last of the Abzan The Prismatic Piper Reyhan, Last of the Abzan // The Prismatic Piper
Numa, Joraga Chieftain Tormod, the Desecrator Numa, Joraga Chieftain // Tormod, the Desecrator
Jeska, Thrice Reborn Reyhan, Last of the Abzan Jeska, Thrice Reborn // Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
Esior, Wardwing Familiar Reyhan, Last of the Abzan Esior, Wardwing Familiar // Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
Sarevok, Deathbringer Master Chef Sarevok, Deathbringer // Master Chef
Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist Reyhan, Last of the Abzan Ardenn, Intrepid Archaeologist // Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
Burakos, Party Leader Passionate Archaeologist Burakos, Party Leader // Passionate Archaeologist
Kamahl, Heart of Krosa Reyhan, Last of the Abzan Kamahl, Heart of Krosa // Reyhan, Last of the Abzan
Kamahl, Heart of Krosa Sengir, the Dark Baron Kamahl, Heart of Krosa // Sengir, the Dark Baron
Kamahl, Heart of Krosa Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel Kamahl, Heart of Krosa // Nadier, Agent of the Duskenel
Jaheira, Friend of the Forest Agent of the Iron Throne Jaheira, Friend of the Forest // Agent of the Iron Throne
Jaheira, Friend of the Forest Agent of the Shadow Thieves Jaheira, Friend of the Forest // Agent of the Shadow Thieves
Jaheira, Friend of the Forest Criminal Past Jaheira, Friend of the Forest // Criminal Past

Other Available Backgrounds

Burakos, Party Leader can also choose from these 29 other backgrounds: